Secs. 54-42 to 54-44. Original information in Superior Court. Bench warrant;
Sec. 54-46. Prosecution on complaint or information. For all crimes charged by
the state on or after May 26, 1983, the prosecution may be by complaint or information.
For all crimes punishable by death or imprisonment for life charged by the state before
May 26, 1983, the prosecution shall be by indictment.
(1949 Rev., S. 8775; P.A. 75-376; P.A. 76-336, S. 15; 76-436, S. 537, 681; P.A. 79-157; P.A. 80-313, S. 7; P.A. 83-210, S. 4, 5.)
History: P.A. 75-376 added provisions re trial on nolle prosequi; P.A. 76-336 clarified nolle provisions, substituting
"At any stage in such prosecution" for "In any such prosecution"; P.A. 76-436 removed from exception cases involving
nolle entered in common pleas court on matter bound over to superior court or upon recommendation of prosecutor that
bench warrant is being requested or issued by superior court for arrest for same transaction, reflecting transfer of all trial
jurisdiction to superior court, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 79-157 designated previous provisions as Subsecs. (a) and (b)
and added Subsec. (c) re effect of not guilty plea on privilege with respect to assignment for trial; P.A. 80-313 specified
prosecution by indictment required for all crimes punishable by death or life imprisonment and deleted former Subsecs.
(b) and (c) re nolle prosequi and assignment for trial; P.A. 83-210 amended the section to reflect the establishment of a
probable cause hearing to replace a grand jury proceeding by providing that prosecution by complaint or information would
apply to all crimes "charged by the state on or after May 26, 1983" and prosecution by indictment would only apply to
persons accused of crimes punishable by death or life imprisonment "charged by the state before May 26, 1983".
See Sec. 54-56b re right to dismissal or trial on nolle.
See Sec. 54-56c re request for privileged trial status.
This section is constitutional. 60 C. 94; 135 C. 262. Information may be amended after evidence has been offered. 35
C. 319. As to particularity required. 39 C. 230; 93 C. 646. Must charge all essential elements of crime; 72 C. 606; 73 C.
407; thus, specific intent must be charged. 66 C. 250; 80 C. 614; 81 C. 699. Charging offense in words of statute. 66 C. 9;
id., 657; 72 C. 606; 73 C. 18; 80 C. 321; 81 C. 696; 83 C. 304; 97 C. 730, 735; 99 C. 117; or of city ordinance. 60 C. 106;
88 C. 715; 91 C. 68. If effect is to include acts not in purview of statute, it is not sufficient; 82 C. 321; 93 C. 646; a more
particular description may limit proof. 80 C. 321. Necessity of negativing exception. 69 C. 198; 88 C. 353. Old rules as
to strictness relaxed; 81 C. 696; general rule as to certainty. 85 C. 322. Aider by verdict; 68 C. 512; 81 C. 696; amendable
defect not ground for new trial. 80 C. 614. Necessity of identifying person with reference to whom crime is committed;
66 C. 558; of correctly alleging date of crime. 81 C. 98. Alleging matters by legal effect; act of principal as act of agent.
69 C. 86. Allegation of former conviction. 68 C. 512; 94 C. 701; 96 C. 172. Against one as accessory. 82 C. 213. Conspiracy
and acts done in pursuance of it may be alleged in one count; 75 C. 206; so keeping disorderly house and one where lewd
persons resort, 66 C. 8; so keeping place for registering bets and selling pools. 66 C. 250. See note to section 54-61. Merger
defined; is a doctrine of very limited application. 99 C. 114; 108 C. 215. Identity of offenses. Id., 214. Cited. 151 C. 524.
Cited. 153 C. 325; Id., 451. There is no federal constitutional impediment to dispensing entirely with grand jury in state
prosecutions. 155 C. 367. Prosecution by information for infamous crime was not violation of defendant's rights under
U.S. constitution. 156 C. 391. Cited. 159 C. 264. Cited. 184 C. 597. Cited. 192 C. 671. Cited. 202 C. 443. Cited. 229 C. 691.
Cited. 22 CS 7. Not a denial of equal protection clause of fourteenth amendment of federal constitution to indict person
by an information in larceny case. 25 CS 509.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |