Secs. 54-42 to 54-44. Original information in Superior Court. Bench warrant;
Sec. 54-45. When grand jury is required. Selecting grand jury. Alternate
grand jurors. (a) The Superior Court may, when necessary, order a grand jury of eighteen electors of the judicial district where said court is sitting to be summoned, impaneled
* * *
those constituting the regular panel and shall not counsel or confer with members of the
regular panel as to any matters before the grand jury unless they become a part of the
regular panel as hereinafter provided. They shall attend the sessions of the grand jury
and shall be seated with or near the members of the regular panel, with equal opportunity
to see and hear all matters adduced in the proceedings. If for any reason a grand juror
is unable to further perform his duty, the court may excuse him and, if any grand juror
is so excused or dies, the court may order that the alternate juror or, if more than one,
that one who is designated by lot drawn by the clerk of the Superior Court, shall become
a part of the regular panel and the inquiry shall then proceed as though such grand juror
had been a member of the regular panel from the beginning of the inquiry.
(b) No person shall be put to plea or held to trial for any crime the punishment of
which may be death or imprisonment for life, charged by the state before May 26, 1983,
unless an indictment has been found against him for such crime by a grand jury legally
impaneled and sworn, and no bill shall be presented by any grand jury unless at least
twelve of the jurors agree to it.
(1949 Rev., S. 8747; February, 1965, P.A. 173; P.A. 73-116, S. 1; 73-667, S. 1, 2; P.A. 78-280, S. 2, 127; P.A. 80-313,
S. 3; P.A. 83-210, S. 3, 5.)
History: 1965 act added provisions for alternate grand jurors; P.A. 73-116 added reference to judicial districts; P.A.
73-667 changed effective date of P.A. 73-116 from October 1, 1973, to April 25, 1973; P.A. 78-280 deleted reference to
counties; P.A. 80-313 divided section into Subsecs; P.A. 83-210 amended Subsec. (b) to require a grand jury indictment
for crimes punishable by death or imprisonment for life "charged by the state before May 26, 1983" to reflect the establishment of a probable cause hearing pursuant to Sec. 54-46a in place of a grand jury proceeding for persons accused of
such crimes.
See Sec. 1-25 re forms of oaths for jurors.
Powers and duties of grand jury. 1 C. 428. Where imprisonment for life or death is not penalty, no grand jury necessary.
3 C. 112. Inquiry before grand jury must be secret. 16 C. 467. Not necessary that accused be present. 21 C. 279. Quaere,
whether member of grand jury may be challenged for favor. 47 C. 106. If absolute disqualification is discovered after
indictment found, it may be pleaded in avoidance. Id. The endorsement of a "true bill" on an indictment cannot be contradicted by parol evidence on habeas corpus proceedings; 67 C. 553; and, in habeas corpus proceedings in United States
courts, failure to so endorse is not regarded. 160 U.S. 231. When required, an interpreter may be present in the grand jury
* * *