Secs. 54-42 to 54-44. Original information in Superior Court. Bench warrant;
Sec. 54-63d. Release by bail commissioner. Information, files and reports held
by Court Support Services Division. (a) Upon notification by a police officer pursuant
* * *
impose nonfinancial conditions of release, which may require that the arrested person
do any of the following: (1) Remain under the supervision of a designated person or
organization; (2) comply with specified restrictions on the person's travel, association
or place of abode; (3) not engage in specified activities, including the use or possession
of a dangerous weapon, an intoxicant or controlled substance; (4) avoid all contact with
an alleged victim of the crime and with a potential witness who may testify concerning
the offense; or (5) satisfy any other condition that is reasonably necessary to assure the
appearance of the person in court. Any of the conditions imposed under subsection (a)
of this section and this subsection by the bail commissioner shall be effective until the
appearance of such person in court.
(d) The police department shall promptly comply with the order of release of the
bail commissioner, except that if the department objects to the order or any of its conditions, the department shall promptly so advise a state's attorney or assistant state's
attorney, the bail commissioner and the arrested person. The state's attorney or assistant
state's attorney may authorize the police department to delay release, until a hearing
can be had before the court then sitting for the geographical area which includes the
municipality in which the arrested person is being detained or, if the court is not then
sitting, until the next sitting of said court. When cash bail in excess of ten thousand
dollars is received for a detained person accused of a felony, where the underlying facts
and circumstances of the felony involve the use, attempted use or threatened use of
physical force against another person, the police department shall prepare a report that
contains (1) the name, address and taxpayer identification number of the accused person,
(2) the name, address and taxpayer identification number of each person offering the
cash bail, other than a person licensed as a professional bondsman under chapter 533
or a surety bail bond agent under chapter 700f, (3) the amount of cash received, and (4)
the date the cash was received. Not later than fifteen days after receipt of such cash bail,
the police department shall file the report with the Department of Revenue Services and
mail a copy of the report to the state's attorney for the judicial district in which the
alleged offense was committed and to each person offering the cash bail.
(e) Except as provided in subsections (f) and (g) of this section, all information
provided to the Court Support Services Division shall be for the sole purpose of determining and recommending the conditions of release, and shall otherwise be confidential and retained in the files of the Court Support Services Division, and not be subject
to subpoena or other court process for use in any other proceeding or for any other
purpose.
(f) The Court Support Services Division shall establish written procedures for the
* * *