Secs. 54-42 to 54-44. Original information in Superior Court. Bench warrant;
Sec. 54-56g. Pretrial alcohol education program. (a) There shall be a pretrial
alcohol education program for persons charged with a violation of section 14-227a, 14-227g, 15-132a, 15-133, 15-140l or 15-140n. Upon application by any such person for
participation in such program and payment to the court of an application fee of one
hundred dollars and a nonrefundable evaluation fee of one hundred dollars, the court
shall, but only as to the public, order the court file sealed, provided such person states
under oath, in open court or before any person designated by the clerk and duly authorized to administer oaths, under penalties of perjury that: (1) If such person is charged
with a violation of section 14-227a, such person has not had such program invoked in
such person's behalf within the preceding ten years for a violation of section 14-227a,
(2) if such person is charged with a violation of section 14-227g, such person has never
had such program invoked in such person's behalf for a violation of section 14-227a or
14-227g, (3) such person has not been convicted of a violation of section 53a-56b or
53a-60d, a violation of subsection (a) of section 14-227a before or after October 1, 1981,
or a violation of subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227a on or after
October 1, 1985, and (4) such person has not been convicted in any other state at any
time of an offense the essential elements of which are substantially the same as section
53a-56b or 53a-60d or subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227a. Unless
good cause is shown, a person shall be ineligible for participation in such pretrial alcohol
education program if such person's alleged violation of section 14-227a or 14-227g
caused the serious physical injury, as defined in section 53a-3, of another person. The
application fee imposed by this subsection shall be credited to the Criminal Injuries
Compensation Fund established by section 54-215. The evaluation fee imposed by this
subsection shall be credited to the pretrial account established under section 54-56k.
(b) The court, after consideration of the recommendation of the state's attorney,
assistant state's attorney or deputy assistant state's attorney in charge of the case, may,
in its discretion, grant such application. If the court grants such application, the court
shall refer such person to the Court Support Services Division for assessment and confirmation of the eligibility of the applicant and to the Department of Mental Health and
Addiction Services for evaluation. The Court Support Services Division, in making its
assessment and confirmation, may rely on the representations made by the applicant
under oath in open court with respect to convictions in other states of offenses specified
in subsection (a) of this section. Upon confirmation of eligibility and receipt of the
evaluation report, the defendant shall be referred to the Department of Mental Health
and Addiction Services by the Court Support Services Division for placement in an
appropriate alcohol intervention program for one year, or be placed in a state-licensed
substance abuse treatment program. The alcohol intervention program shall include a
ten-session intervention program and a fifteen-session intervention program. Any person who enters the pretrial alcohol education program shall agree: (1) To the tolling of
the statute of limitations with respect to such crime, (2) to a waiver of such person's
right to a speedy trial, (3) to complete ten or fifteen counseling sessions in an alcohol
intervention program or successfully complete a substance abuse treatment program of
not less than twelve sessions pursuant to this section dependent upon the evaluation
report and the court order, (4) to commence participation in an alcohol intervention
program or substance abuse treatment program not later than ninety days after the date
* * *