Secs. 54-42 to 54-44. Original information in Superior Court. Bench warrant;
Sec. 54-56d. (Formerly Sec. 54-40). Competency to stand trial. (a) Competency requirement. Definition. A defendant shall not be tried, convicted or sentenced
while the defendant is not competent. For the purposes of this section, a defendant is
not competent if the defendant is unable to understand the proceedings against him or
her or to assist in his or her own defense.
(b) Presumption of competency. A defendant is presumed to be competent. The
burden of proving that the defendant is not competent by a preponderance of the evidence
and the burden of going forward with the evidence are on the party raising the issue.
The burden of going forward with the evidence shall be on the state if the court raises
the issue. The court may call its own witnesses and conduct its own inquiry.
(c) Request for examination. If, at any time during a criminal proceeding, it appears that the defendant is not competent, counsel for the defendant or for the state, or
the court, on its own motion, may request an examination to determine the defendant's
competency.
(d) Examination of defendant. Report. If the court finds that the request for an
examination is justified and that, in accordance with procedures established by the judges
of the Superior Court, there is probable cause to believe that the defendant has committed
the crime for which the defendant is charged, the court shall order an examination of
the defendant as to his or her competency. The court may (1) appoint one or more
physicians specializing in psychiatry to examine the defendant, or (2) order the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services to conduct the examination either (A)
by a clinical team consisting of a physician specializing in psychiatry, a clinical psychologist and one of the following: A clinical social worker licensed pursuant to chapter
383b or a psychiatric nurse clinical specialist holding a master's degree in nursing, or
(B) by one or more physicians specializing in psychiatry, except that no employee of
* * *
(2) If the court finds that the defendant will not attain competency within the remainder of the period covered by the placement order absent administration of psychiatric
medication for which the defendant is unwilling or unable to provide consent, and after
any hearing held pursuant to subdivision (3) of this subsection, the court may order
the involuntary medication of the defendant if the court finds by clear and convincing
evidence that: (A) To a reasonable degree of medical certainty, involuntary medication
of the defendant will render the defendant competent to stand trial, (B) an adjudication
of guilt or innocence cannot be had using less intrusive means, (C) the proposed treatment plan is narrowly tailored to minimize intrusion on the defendant's liberty and
privacy interests, (D) the proposed drug regimen will not cause an unnecessary risk to
the defendant's health, and (E) the seriousness of the alleged crime is such that the
criminal law enforcement interest of the state in fairly and accurately determining the
defendant's guilt or innocence overrides the defendant's interest in self-determination.
(3) (A) If the court finds that the defendant is unwilling or unable to provide consent
for the administration of psychiatric medication, and prior to deciding whether to order
the involuntary medication of the defendant under subdivision (2) of this subsection,
the court shall appoint a health care guardian who shall be a licensed health care provider
with specialized training in the treatment of persons with psychiatric disabilities to represent the health care interests of the defendant before the court. Notwithstanding the
provisions of section 52-146e, such health care guardian shall have access to the psychiatric records of the defendant. Such health care guardian shall file a report with the court
not later than thirty days after his or her appointment. The report shall set forth such
* * *