Secs. 54-42 to 54-44. Original information in Superior Court. Bench warrant;
Sec. 54-64e. Noncriminal behavior as condition of release. Notice of conditions
of release and sanctions for violation. (a) When any person is released pursuant to
the provisions of sections 54-63a to 54-63g, inclusive, or sections 54-64a to 54-64c,
inclusive, it shall be a condition of such release that the person released not commit a
federal, state or local crime during the period of release.
(b) When any person is released pursuant to the provisions of sections 54-63a to
54-63g, inclusive, or sections 54-64a to 54-64c, inclusive, such person shall be notified
in writing at the time of release: (1) Of the condition specified in subsection (a) of this
section and any additional conditions of release; (2) that violation of any condition of
release may result in the imposition of different or additional conditions of release; (3)
that if he is released with respect to an offense for which a term of imprisonment of ten
or more years may be imposed and the court finds that he has violated any condition of
release and the safety of any other person is endangered while he is on release, his release
may be revoked; and (4) that any crime committed while on release may subject him
to enhanced penalties pursuant to section 53a-40b.
(P.A. 90-213, S. 52, 56.)
Cited. 222 C. 331.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |