Secs. 54-42 to 54-44. Original information in Superior Court. Bench warrant;
Sec. 54-56d. (Formerly Sec. 54-40). Competency to stand trial. (a) Competency requirement. Definition. A defendant shall not be tried, convicted or sentenced
while the defendant is not competent. For the purposes of this section, a defendant is
not competent if the defendant is unable to understand the proceedings against him or
her or to assist in his or her own defense.
(b) Presumption of competency. A defendant is presumed to be competent. The
burden of proving that the defendant is not competent by a preponderance of the evidence
and the burden of going forward with the evidence are on the party raising the issue.
The burden of going forward with the evidence shall be on the state if the court raises
the issue. The court may call its own witnesses and conduct its own inquiry.
(c) Request for examination. If, at any time during a criminal proceeding, it appears that the defendant is not competent, counsel for the defendant or for the state, or
the court, on its own motion, may request an examination to determine the defendant's
competency.
(d) Examination of defendant. Report. If the court finds that the request for an
examination is justified and that, in accordance with procedures established by the judges
of the Superior Court, there is probable cause to believe that the defendant has committed
the crime for which the defendant is charged, the court shall order an examination of
the defendant as to his or her competency. The court may (1) appoint one or more
physicians specializing in psychiatry to examine the defendant, or (2) order the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services to conduct the examination either (A)
by a clinical team consisting of a physician specializing in psychiatry, a clinical psychologist and one of the following: A clinical social worker licensed pursuant to chapter
383b or a psychiatric nurse clinical specialist holding a master's degree in nursing, or
(B) by one or more physicians specializing in psychiatry, except that no employee of
* * *
(p) Placement of violent defendant. This section shall not be construed to require
the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services to place any violent defendant in a mental institution which does not have the trained staff, facilities and security
to accommodate such a person.
(q) Defense of defendant prior to trial. This section shall not prevent counsel for
the defendant from raising, prior to trial and while the defendant is not competent, any
issue susceptible of fair determination.
(r) Credit for time in confinement on inpatient basis. Actual time spent in confinement on an inpatient basis pursuant to this section shall be credited against any
sentence imposed on the defendant in the pending criminal case or in any other case
arising out of the same conduct in the same manner as time is credited for time spent
in a correctional facility awaiting trial.
(1949 Rev., S. 8748; 1959, P.A. 523, S. 2; 1967, P.A. 670; 1969, P.A. 828, S. 213; P.A. 74-306, S. 1-4; P.A. 75-476,
S. 1-3, 6; P.A. 76-353; 76-436, S. 532, 681; P.A. 77-415, S. 1, 2; P.A. 78-280, S. 117, 127; P.A. 80-313, S. 32; P.A. 81-365; P.A. 83-183, S. 1-5; P.A. 84-506; P.A. 85-288; 85-613, S. 79, 154; P.A. 93-91, S. 1, 2; P.A. 94-27, S. 16, 17; P.A.
95-146; 95-257, S. 11, 58; P.A. 96-90; 96-180, S. 128, 166; 96-215, S. 3, 4; P.A. 98-88, S. 1, 2; P.A. 01-41; June 30 Sp.
Sess. P.A. 03-3, S. 13-17, 97; P.A. 04-28, S. 1; 04-76, S. 57; P.A. 05-19, S. 2, 3; P.A. 06-36, S. 1; P.A. 07-71, S. 1; 07-73, S. 2(b); 07-153, S. 1; P.A. 09-79, S. 1; P.A. 10-28, S. 1.)
History: 1959 act added provision re computation and payment of hospital expense during confinement; 1967 act
divided section into Subsecs., added qualification of inability to assist in his own defense to Subsecs. (a) and (c) and
authority of judge to act on his own motion in Subsec. (a), amended Subsec. (b) to make mandatory the appointment of at
* * *