Secs. 54-42 to 54-44. Original information in Superior Court. Bench warrant;
Sec. 54-65a. Forfeiture of bond for failure to appear. Issuance of rearrest warrant or capias. Termination or reinstatement of bond. Rebate to surety. (a) Whenever an arrested person is released upon the execution of a bond with surety in an amount
of five hundred dollars or more and such bond is ordered forfeited because the principal
failed to appear in court as conditioned in such bond, the court shall, at the time of
ordering the bond forfeited: (1) Issue a rearrest warrant or a capias directing a proper
officer to take the defendant into custody, (2) provide written notice to the surety on the
bond that the principal has failed to appear in court as conditioned in such bond, except
that if the surety on the bond is an insurer, as defined in section 38a-660, the court shall
provide such notice to such insurer and not to the surety bail bond agent, as defined in
section 38a-660, and (3) order a stay of execution upon the forfeiture for six months.
When the principal whose bond has been forfeited is returned to custody pursuant to
the rearrest warrant or a capias within six months of the date such bond was ordered
forfeited, the bond shall be automatically terminated and the surety released and the
court shall order new conditions of release for the defendant in accordance with section