Secs. 54-42 to 54-44. Original information in Superior Court. Bench warrant;
Sec. 54-46a. Probable cause hearing for persons charged with crimes punishable by death or life imprisonment. (a) No person charged by the state, who has not
* * *
(b) Unless waived by the accused person or extended by the court for good cause
shown, such preliminary hearing shall be conducted within sixty days of the filing of
the complaint or information in Superior Court. The court shall be confined to the rules
of evidence, except that written reports of expert witnesses shall be admissible in evidence and matters involving chain of custody shall be exempt from such rules. No motion
to suppress or for discovery shall be allowed in connection with such hearing. The
accused person shall have the right to counsel and may attend and, either individually
or by counsel, participate in such hearing, present argument to the court, cross-examine
witnesses against him and obtain a transcript of the proceedings at his own expense. At
the close of the prosecution's case, if the court finds that, based on the evidence presented
by the prosecution, probable cause exists, the accused person may make a specific offer
of proof, including the names of witnesses who would testify or produce the evidence
offered. The court shall not allow the accused person to present such evidence unless the
court determines that such evidence would be sufficient to rebut the finding of probable
cause.
(c) If, from the evidence presented pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, it
appears to the court that there is probable cause to believe that the accused person has
committed the offense charged, the court shall so find and approve the continuance of
the accused person's prosecution for that offense. A determination by the court that
there is not probable cause to require the accused person to be put to trial for the offense
charged shall not operate to prevent a subsequent prosecution of such accused person
for the same offense.
(P.A. 83-210, S. 1, 5; P.A. 87-260, S. 5.)
History: P.A. 87-260 amended Subsec. (a) to change the applicability of the requirement of a preliminary hearing from
a person charged by the state "on or after May 26, 1983" to a person charged by the state "who has not been indicted by
a grand jury prior to May 26, 1983".
Cited as P.A. 83-210, S. 1: Constitutional right to a probable cause hearing vested immediately for all defendants not
yet indicted on May 26, 1983. Portion of statute conferring right to probable cause hearing only on those charged on and
after May 26, 1983, is unconstitutional and therefore invalid. 192 C. 671. Cited. 200 C. 323. Cited. 201 C. 598. Validity
is not subject to constitutional attack as a violation of separation of powers. 203 C. 641. Cited. 206 C. 323. Cited. 210 C.
631; Id., 652. Cited. 211 C. 289. Cited. 213 C. 161; Id., 708. Cited. 214 C. 132; Id., 454; Id., 476; Id., 616. Cited. 218 C.
151; Id., 714. Cited. 219 C. 721. Cited. 220 C. 270. Cited. 221 C. 109. Cited. 222 C. 506. Cited. 223 C. 127. Cited. 224
* * *