Secs. 54-42 to 54-44. Original information in Superior Court. Bench warrant;
Sec. 54-64f. Violation of conditions of release. Imposition of different or additional conditions. Revocation of release. (a) Upon application by the prosecuting authority alleging that a defendant has violated the conditions of the defendant's release,
the court may, if probable cause is found, order that the defendant appear in court for
an evidentiary hearing upon such allegations. An order to appear shall be served upon
the defendant by any law enforcement officer delivering a copy to the defendant personally, or by leaving it at the defendant's usual place of abode with a person of suitable
age and discretion then residing therein, or mailing it by registered or certified mail to
the last-known address of the defendant.
(b) If the court, after an evidentiary hearing at which hearsay or secondary evidence
shall be admissible, finds by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has violated reasonable conditions imposed on the defendant's release it may impose different
or additional conditions upon the defendant's release. If the defendant is on release with
respect to an offense for which a term of imprisonment of ten or more years may be
imposed and the court, after an evidentiary hearing at which hearsay or secondary evidence shall be admissible, finds by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant
has violated reasonable conditions of the defendant's release and that the safety of any
other person is endangered while the defendant is on release, it may revoke such release.
(c) If the defendant is on release with respect to an offense for which a term of
imprisonment of ten or more years may be imposed and the court, after an evidentiary
hearing at which hearsay or secondary evidence shall be admissible, finds by clear and
convincing evidence that the safety of any other person is endangered while the defendant is on release and that there is probable cause to believe that the defendant has
committed a federal, state or local crime while on release, there shall be a rebuttable
presumption that the defendant's release should be revoked.
(d) The revocation of a defendant's release pursuant to this section shall cause any
bond posted in the criminal proceeding to be automatically terminated and the surety
to be released.
(P.A. 90-213, S. 53; P.A. 99-240, S. 11.)
History: P.A. 99-240 made hearsay or secondary evidence admissible at an evidentiary hearing and made technical
changes for purposes of gender neutrality.
See Secs. 53a-222, 53a-222a re criminal penalties for violation of certain conditions of release.
Cited. 220 C. 922. Cited. 222 C. 331. Cited. 224 C. 29.
Subsec. (c):
As applied to defendant statute did not violate right of bail provision of Conn. Const. Art I Sec. 8 as amended by Art.
XVII. 222 C. 331.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |