Secs. 54-42 to 54-44. Original information in Superior Court. Bench warrant;
Sec. 54-46a. Probable cause hearing for persons charged with crimes punishable by death or life imprisonment. (a) No person charged by the state, who has not
* * *
or by counsel, participate in such hearing, present argument to the court, cross-examine
witnesses against him and obtain a transcript of the proceedings at his own expense. At
the close of the prosecution's case, if the court finds that, based on the evidence presented
by the prosecution, probable cause exists, the accused person may make a specific offer
of proof, including the names of witnesses who would testify or produce the evidence
offered. The court shall not allow the accused person to present such evidence unless the
court determines that such evidence would be sufficient to rebut the finding of probable
cause.
(c) If, from the evidence presented pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, it
appears to the court that there is probable cause to believe that the accused person has
committed the offense charged, the court shall so find and approve the continuance of
the accused person's prosecution for that offense. A determination by the court that
there is not probable cause to require the accused person to be put to trial for the offense
charged shall not operate to prevent a subsequent prosecution of such accused person
for the same offense.
(P.A. 83-210, S. 1, 5; P.A. 87-260, S. 5.)
History: P.A. 87-260 amended Subsec. (a) to change the applicability of the requirement of a preliminary hearing from
a person charged by the state "on or after May 26, 1983" to a person charged by the state "who has not been indicted by
a grand jury prior to May 26, 1983".
Cited as P.A. 83-210, S. 1: Constitutional right to a probable cause hearing vested immediately for all defendants not
yet indicted on May 26, 1983. Portion of statute conferring right to probable cause hearing only on those charged on and
after May 26, 1983, is unconstitutional and therefore invalid. 192 C. 671. Cited. 200 C. 323. Cited. 201 C. 598. Validity
is not subject to constitutional attack as a violation of separation of powers. 203 C. 641. Cited. 206 C. 323. Cited. 210 C.
631; Id., 652. Cited. 211 C. 289. Cited. 213 C. 161; Id., 708. Cited. 214 C. 132; Id., 454; Id., 476; Id., 616. Cited. 218 C.
151; Id., 714. Cited. 219 C. 721. Cited. 220 C. 270. Cited. 221 C. 109. Cited. 222 C. 506. Cited. 223 C. 127. Cited. 224
C. 29. Cited. 228 C. 62. Probable cause hearing required by section applies only to criminal prosecutions, not to an action
for adjudication of delinquency. 229 C. 691. Cited. 233 C. 106. Cited. 234 C. 97. Cited. 237 C. 58. Cited. 240 C. 727; Id.,
743. Cited. 242 C. 409. Deprivation of counsel at a probable cause hearing constitutes procedural error for which harmless
error review is proper. 279 C. 493.
Cited. 7 CA 457. Cited. 26 CA 165. Cited. 28 CA 34. Cited. 29 CA 499. Cited. 30 CA 381. Cited. 34 CA 58; judgment
reversed, see 232 C. 537. Cited. 35 CA 762. Cited. 36 CA 250; Id., 364. Cited. 37 CA 404. Cited. 46 CA 545. Second
* * *