Secs. 54-42 to 54-44. Original information in Superior Court. Bench warrant;
Sec. 54-63f. Release after conviction and pending sentence or appeal. A person
who has been convicted of any offense, except a violation of section 53a-54a, 53a-54b,
53a-54c or 53a-54d or any offense involving the use, attempted use or threatened use
of physical force against another person, and is either awaiting sentence or has given
oral or written notice of such person's intention to appeal or file a petition for certification
or a writ of certiorari may be released pending final disposition of the case, unless the
court finds custody to be necessary to provide reasonable assurance of such person's
appearance in court, upon the first of the following conditions of release found sufficient
by the court to provide such assurance: (1) Upon such person's execution of a written
promise to appear, (2) upon such person's execution of a bond without surety in no
greater amount than necessary, (3) upon such person's execution of a bond with surety
in no greater amount than necessary, (4) upon such person's deposit, with the clerk of
the court having jurisdiction of the offense with which such person stands convicted or
any assistant clerk of such court who is bonded in the same manner as the clerk or any
person or officer authorized to accept bail, a sum of money equal to the amount called
for by the bond required by the court, or (5) upon such person's pledge of real property,
the equity of which is equal to the amount called for by the bond required by the court,
provided the person pledging such property is the owner of such property. When cash
bail is offered, such bond shall be executed and the money shall be received in lieu of
a surety or sureties upon such bond. Such cash bail shall be retained by the clerk of such
court until a final order of the court disposing of the same is passed, provided, if such
bond is forfeited, the clerk of such court shall pay the money to the payee named therein,
according to the terms and conditions of the bond.
(1967, P.A. 549, S. 14; P.A. 89-47; P.A. 98-51; P.A. 00-200, S. 5.)
History: P.A. 89-47 added Subdivs. (4) and (5) authorizing release upon the deposit of a sum of money or upon the
pledge of real property, respectively, and added provisions re the execution of the bond when cash bail is offered and the
retention and disposition of such cash bail; P.A. 98-51 prohibited the release of a person convicted of violating Sec. 53a-54a, 53a-54b, 53a-54c or 53a-54d; P.A. 00-200 prohibited the release of a person convicted of "any offense involving the
use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person" and made technical changes.
Bail hereunder is entirely disconnected from preconviction bail and presumption of innocence and should be granted
with great caution. 159 C. 264. Section violates separation of powers provision contained in article second of the Connecticut
constitution, as amended by article eighteen of the amendments, insofar as it prohibits trial court from releasing on bail
any person who has been convicted of an offense "involving the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force
against another person" because it presents significant interference with the orderly functioning of Superior Court's judicial
role. 261 C. 492.
Supreme Court's determination of unconstitutionality in 261 C. 492 should be applied retroactively, as it could have
impact on a defendant's sentence. 89 CA 729.
Cited. 29 CS 339.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |