Secs. 54-42 to 54-44. Original information in Superior Court. Bench warrant;
Sec. 54-64a. Release by judicial authority. (a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, when any arrested person is presented before the Superior Court,
* * *
the first of the following conditions of release found sufficient to reasonably assure the
appearance of the arrested person in court: (A) Upon his execution of a written promise
to appear without special conditions, (B) upon his execution of a written promise to
appear with nonfinancial conditions, (C) upon his execution of a bond without surety
in no greater amount than necessary, (D) upon his execution of a bond with surety in no
greater amount than necessary. In addition to or in conjunction with any of the conditions
enumerated in subparagraphs (A) to (D), inclusive, of this subdivision the court may,
when it has reason to believe that the person is drug-dependent and where necessary,
reasonable and appropriate, order the person to submit to a urinalysis drug test and to
participate in a program of periodic drug testing and treatment. The results of any such
drug test shall not be admissible in any criminal proceeding concerning such person.
(2) The court may, in determining what conditions of release will reasonably assure
the appearance of the arrested person in court, consider the following factors: (A) The
nature and circumstances of the offense, (B) such person's record of previous convictions, (C) such person's past record of appearance in court after being admitted to bail,
(D) such person's family ties, (E) such person's employment record, (F) such person's
financial resources, character and mental condition and (G) such person's community
ties.
(b) (1) When any arrested person charged with the commission of a class A felony,
a class B felony, except a violation of section 53a-86 or 53a-122, a class C felony, except
a violation of section 53a-87, 53a-152 or 53a-153, or a class D felony under sections
53a-60 to 53a-60c, inclusive, section 53a-72a, 53a-95, 53a-103, 53a-103a, 53a-114,
53a-136 or 53a-216, or a family violence crime, as defined in section 46b-38a, is presented before the Superior Court, said court shall, in bailable offenses, promptly order
the release of such person upon the first of the following conditions of release found
sufficient to reasonably assure the appearance of the arrested person in court and that
the safety of any other person will not be endangered: (A) Upon such person's execution
of a written promise to appear without special conditions, (B) upon such person's execution of a written promise to appear with nonfinancial conditions, (C) upon such person's
execution of a bond without surety in no greater amount than necessary, (D) upon such
person's execution of a bond with surety in no greater amount than necessary. In addition
to or in conjunction with any of the conditions enumerated in subparagraphs (A) to (D),
inclusive, of this subdivision, the court may, when it has reason to believe that the person
is drug-dependent and where necessary, reasonable and appropriate, order the person
* * *
person will commit another crime while released.
(3) When imposing conditions of release under this subsection, the court shall state
for the record any factors under subdivision (2) of this subsection that it considered and
the findings that it made as to the danger, if any, that the arrested person might pose to
the safety of any other person upon the arrested person's release that caused the court
to impose the specific conditions of release that it imposed.
(c) If the court determines that a nonfinancial condition of release should be imposed
pursuant to subparagraph (B) of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) or (b) of this section,
the court shall order the pretrial release of the person subject to the least restrictive
condition or combination of conditions that the court determines will reasonably assure
the appearance of the arrested person in court and, with respect to the release of the
person pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, that the safety of any other person will
not be endangered, which conditions may include an order that the arrested person do
one or more of the following: (1) Remain under the supervision of a designated person
or organization; (2) comply with specified restrictions on such person's travel, association or place of abode; (3) not engage in specified activities, including the use or possession of a dangerous weapon, an intoxicant or a controlled substance; (4) provide sureties
of the peace pursuant to section 54-56f under supervision of a designated bail commissioner; (5) avoid all contact with an alleged victim of the crime and with a potential
witness who may testify concerning the offense; (6) maintain employment or, if unemployed, actively seek employment; (7) maintain or commence an educational program;
(8) be subject to electronic monitoring; or (9) satisfy any other condition that is reasonably necessary to assure the appearance of the person in court and that the safety of any
other person will not be endangered. The court shall state on the record its reasons for
imposing any such nonfinancial condition.
(d) If the arrested person is not released, the court shall order him committed to the
custody of the Commissioner of Correction until he is released or discharged in due
course of law.
(e) The court may require that the person subject to electronic monitoring pursuant
to subsection (c) of this section pay directly to the electronic monitoring service provider
a fee for the cost of such electronic monitoring services. If the court finds that the person
subject to electronic monitoring is indigent and unable to pay the costs of electronic
monitoring services, the court shall waive such costs. Any contract entered into by the
Judicial Branch and the electronic monitoring service provider shall include a provision
* * *