Secs. 54-42 to 54-44. Original information in Superior Court. Bench warrant;
Sec. 54-63c. Release by law enforcement officer. (a) Except in cases of arrest
pursuant to a bench warrant of arrest in which the court or a judge thereof has indicated
that bail should be denied or ordered that the officer or indifferent person making such
arrest shall, without undue delay, bring such person before the clerk or assistant clerk
of the superior court for the geographical area under section 54-2a, when any person is
arrested for a bailable offense, the chief of police, or the chief's authorized designee,
of the police department having custody of the arrested person shall promptly advise
such person of the person's rights under section 54-1b, and of the person's right to be
interviewed concerning the terms and conditions of release. Unless the arrested person
waives or refuses such interview, the police officer shall promptly interview the arrested
person to obtain information relevant to the terms and conditions of the person's release
from custody, and shall seek independent verification of such information where necessary. At the request of the arrested person, the person's counsel may be present during
the interview. No statement made by the arrested person in response to any question
during the interview related to the terms and conditions of release shall be admissible
as evidence against the arrested person in any proceeding arising from the incident for
which the conditions of release were set. After such a waiver, refusal or interview, the
police officer shall promptly order release of the arrested person upon the execution of
a written promise to appear or the posting of such bond as may be set by the police
officer, except that no condition of release set by the court or a judge thereof may be
modified by such officer and no person shall be released upon the execution of a written
promise to appear or the posting of a bond without surety if the person is charged with
the commission of a family violence crime, as defined in section 46b-38a, and in the
* * *
reasonable efforts, the police officer is unable to contact a bail commissioner or contacts
a bail commissioner but such bail commissioner is unavailable to promptly perform
such bail commissioner's duties pursuant to section 54-63d, the police officer shall,
pursuant to the procedure set forth in subsection (a) of this section, order the release of
such person upon the execution of a written promise to appear or the posting of such
bond as may be set by the police officer and may impose nonfinancial conditions of
release which may require that the arrested person do one or more of the following:
(1) Avoid all contact with the alleged victim of the crime, (2) comply with specified
restrictions on the person's travel, association or place of abode that are directly related
to the protection of the alleged victim of the crime, or (3) not use or possess a dangerous
weapon, intoxicant or controlled substance. Any such nonfinancial conditions of release
shall be indicated on a form prescribed by the Judicial Branch and sworn to by the
police officer. Such form shall articulate (A) the efforts that were made to contact a bail
commissioner, (B) the specific factual basis relied upon by the police officer to impose
the nonfinancial conditions of release, and (C) if the arrested person was non-English-speaking, that the services of a translation service or interpreter were used. A copy
of that portion of the form that indicates the nonfinancial conditions of release shall
immediately be provided to the arrested person. A copy of the entire form shall be
provided to counsel for the arrested person at arraignment. Any nonfinancial conditions
of release imposed pursuant to this subsection shall remain in effect until the arrested
person is presented before the Superior Court pursuant to subsection (a) of section 54-1g. On such date, the court shall conduct a hearing pursuant to section 46b-38c at which
the defendant is entitled to be heard with respect to the issuance of a protective order.
(c) When cash bail in excess of ten thousand dollars is received for a detained person
accused of a felony, where the underlying facts and circumstances of the felony involve
the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person, the
police officer shall prepare a report that contains (1) the name, address and taxpayer
identification number of the accused person, (2) the name, address and taxpayer identification number of each person offering the cash bail, other than a person licensed as a
professional bondsman under chapter 533 or a surety bail bond agent under chapter
700f, (3) the amount of cash received, and (4) the date the cash was received. Not later
than fifteen days after receipt of such cash bail, the police officer shall file the report
with the Department of Revenue Services and mail a copy of the report to the state's
attorney for the judicial district in which the alleged offense was committed and to each
person offering the cash bail.
(d) No police officer shall set the terms and conditions of a person's release, set a
* * *