Secs. 54-42 to 54-44. Original information in Superior Court. Bench warrant;
Sec. 54-56. Dismissal of information by court. All courts having jurisdiction of
criminal cases shall at all times have jurisdiction and control over informations and
criminal cases pending therein and may, at any time, upon motion by the defendant,
dismiss any information and order such defendant discharged if, in the opinion of the
court, there is not sufficient evidence or cause to justify the bringing or continuing of
such information or the placing of the person accused therein on trial.
(1949 Rev., S. 8769.)
Cited. 170 C. 337. In absence of statutory authority, court may not of its own motion dismiss a criminal prosecution
unless there is fundamental legal defect in information or indictment or constitutional defect such as denial of speedy trial
or illegality of arrest. 172 C. 608. Cited. 189 C. 42. Cited. 193 C. 602. Cited. 198 C. 435. Trial court did not abuse its
discretion having properly found "cause" to dismiss with prejudice. 200 C. 453. Cited. 204 C. 187. Cited. 207 C. 374.
Cited. 209 C. 225. Cited. 213 C. 708. Cited. 214 C. 657. Cited. 229 C. 716. Cited. 242 C. 409. Absent compliance with
section, trial court did not have authority to dismiss pending misdemeanor charge because, in trial court's view, case was
not sufficiently important to warrant time and expense of jury trial. 243 C. 690.
Cited. 4 CA 520. Cited. 5 CA 347. Cited. 7 CA 46. Cited. 11 CA 224. Insufficient cause "prong" of statute is inappropriate
basis for dismissal of information preceded by arrest warrant where no trial has yet been held. 19 CA 495. Cited. 20 CA
321. Cited. 21 CA 210. Cited. 24 CA 195. Cited. 29 CA 689. Cited. 40 CA 789. Cited. 45 CA 722.
Purpose and history of law. 13 CS 112. Cited. 21 CS 246. Resort to this section is not proper method to raise issue of
jurisdiction of court over person of defendant. 28 CS 512. Purpose of motion to dismiss is to prevent unchecked powers
by prosecuting attorney. 29 CS 118. Insufficient evidence and insufficient cause grounds of section may not be raised
through pretrial dismissal motion in case where defendant was arrested on warrant signed by a judge. 49 CS 248.
Motion to dismiss count having been previously granted, motion for directed verdict on that count was properly denied.
5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 78.
Subsec. (d):
Cited. 193 C. 474.
Subsec. (e):
Cited. 200 C. 440.
Subsec. (j):
Cited. 8 CA 607.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |