Secs. 54-42 to 54-44. Original information in Superior Court. Bench warrant;
Sec. 54-47g. Finding and record of investigation. Disclosure. Hearing. Access
to testimony. (a) Within sixty days of the conclusion of the investigation, the investigatory grand jury conducting such investigation shall file its finding with the court of the
judicial district designated by the Chief Court Administrator pursuant to subsection (a)
of section 54-47d, and shall file a copy of its finding with the panel and with the Chief
State's Attorney or a state's attorney if such Chief State's Attorney or state's attorney
made application for the investigation. The stenographer shall file any record of the
investigation with the court of the judicial district designated by the Chief Court Administrator pursuant to subsection (a) of section 54-47d and the panel and the Chief State's
Attorney or a state's attorney, if such Chief State's Attorney or state's attorney made
application for the investigation, shall have access to such record upon request made to
the clerk of the court without a hearing. Such finding shall state whether or not there is
probable cause to believe that a crime or crimes have been committed. Except as otherwise provided in this section, any part of the record of the investigation not disclosed
with the finding pursuant to subsection (b) of this section shall be sealed, provided any
person may file an application with the panel for disclosure of any such part of the
record. Upon receipt of such application, the panel shall, after notice, hold a hearing
and the panel, by a majority vote, may disclose any such part of the record when such
disclosure is deemed by the panel to be in the public interest, except that no part of the
record shall be disclosed which contains allegations of the commission of a crime by
an individual if the investigatory grand jury failed to find probable cause that such
individual committed such crime unless such individual requests the release of such
part of the record. Any person aggrieved by an order of the panel shall have the right
to appeal such order by filing a petition for review with the Appellate Court within
seventy-two hours from the issuance of such order.
(b) The finding of the investigation shall be open to public inspection and copying
* * *
(e) The Appellate Court shall provide an expedited hearing on such petition in accordance with such rules as the judges of the Appellate Court may adopt, consistent
with the rights of the petitioner and the parties.
(f) Notwithstanding the existence of an order of nondisclosure under this section,
any witness may apply in writing to the presiding judge of the criminal session of the
court of the judicial district wherein the record of the investigation has been filed, or
his designee, for access to and a copy of the record of his own testimony. Any witness
shall be allowed access, at all reasonable times, to the record of his own testimony and
be allowed to obtain a copy of such record unless said judge or his designee finds after
a hearing and for good cause shown that it is not in the best interest of justice to allow
the witness to have access to and a copy of the record of his testimony.
(g) Notwithstanding the existence of an order of nondisclosure under this section,
the presiding judge of the criminal session of the court of the judicial district wherein
the record of the investigation has been filed, or his designee, shall grant any written
request of a person accused of a crime as a result of the investigation to have access, at
all reasonable times, to the record of his own testimony and to obtain a copy of such
record.
(P.A. 85-611, S. 6; P.A. 87-350, S. 5, 6; P.A. 88-148; 88-345, S. 1, 3; P.A. 05-288, S. 185.)
History: P.A. 87-350 added provisions re duty of stenographer to file copies of finding and record of investigation,
* * *