Secs. 54-42 to 54-44. Original information in Superior Court. Bench warrant;
Sec. 54-45. When grand jury is required. Selecting grand jury. Alternate
grand jurors. (a) The Superior Court may, when necessary, order a grand jury of eighteen electors of the judicial district where said court is sitting to be summoned, impaneled
and sworn to inquire after and present such offenses as are cognizable by said court.
Said court may, in its discretion, order one or two additional electors to be added to the
grand jury as alternate grand jurors. Such alternate jurors shall be sworn separately from
those constituting the regular panel and shall not counsel or confer with members of the
regular panel as to any matters before the grand jury unless they become a part of the
regular panel as hereinafter provided. They shall attend the sessions of the grand jury
and shall be seated with or near the members of the regular panel, with equal opportunity
to see and hear all matters adduced in the proceedings. If for any reason a grand juror
is unable to further perform his duty, the court may excuse him and, if any grand juror
is so excused or dies, the court may order that the alternate juror or, if more than one,
that one who is designated by lot drawn by the clerk of the Superior Court, shall become
a part of the regular panel and the inquiry shall then proceed as though such grand juror
had been a member of the regular panel from the beginning of the inquiry.
(b) No person shall be put to plea or held to trial for any crime the punishment of
which may be death or imprisonment for life, charged by the state before May 26, 1983,
unless an indictment has been found against him for such crime by a grand jury legally
impaneled and sworn, and no bill shall be presented by any grand jury unless at least
twelve of the jurors agree to it.
(1949 Rev., S. 8747; February, 1965, P.A. 173; P.A. 73-116, S. 1; 73-667, S. 1, 2; P.A. 78-280, S. 2, 127; P.A. 80-313,
S. 3; P.A. 83-210, S. 3, 5.)
History: 1965 act added provisions for alternate grand jurors; P.A. 73-116 added reference to judicial districts; P.A.
73-667 changed effective date of P.A. 73-116 from October 1, 1973, to April 25, 1973; P.A. 78-280 deleted reference to
counties; P.A. 80-313 divided section into Subsecs; P.A. 83-210 amended Subsec. (b) to require a grand jury indictment
for crimes punishable by death or imprisonment for life "charged by the state before May 26, 1983" to reflect the establishment of a probable cause hearing pursuant to Sec. 54-46a in place of a grand jury proceeding for persons accused of
such crimes.
See Sec. 1-25 re forms of oaths for jurors.
Powers and duties of grand jury. 1 C. 428. Where imprisonment for life or death is not penalty, no grand jury necessary.
3 C. 112. Inquiry before grand jury must be secret. 16 C. 467. Not necessary that accused be present. 21 C. 279. Quaere,
whether member of grand jury may be challenged for favor. 47 C. 106. If absolute disqualification is discovered after
indictment found, it may be pleaded in avoidance. Id. The endorsement of a "true bill" on an indictment cannot be contradicted by parol evidence on habeas corpus proceedings; 67 C. 553; and, in habeas corpus proceedings in United States
courts, failure to so endorse is not regarded. 160 U.S. 231. When required, an interpreter may be present in the grand jury
room. 106 C. 721. When an accused person is confined for a crime punishable by death or life imprisonment, it is the duty
of the court to order a grand jury; and this may be done before opening of term to which accused was bound over. Id., 719.
Court may select members of grand jury, when. 126 C. 64. In a general investigation by grand jury state's attorney may
be present to aid in examination of witnesses. Id., 66. Jury may have stenographer present. Id., 71. What evidence jury
may elicit. Id. Constitution does not protect a person from being questioned by grand jury but only gives immunity from
answering particular questions. Id., 72. History and nature of grand jury. Id. Cited. 135 C. 269. Requires an indictment by
a grand jury in all cases in which the penalty to be imposed may be life imprisonment. 144 C. 295. Grand jury in which 7
out of 18 are attorneys not in itself illegal where there is no evidence of an intentional and systematic exclusion of any
group. 146 C. 137. Cited. 146 C. 227; 153 C. 325. There is no federal constitutional impediment to dispensing entirely
with grand jury in state prosecutions. 155 C. 367. In absence of contrary evidence, presumption arises that selection of
grand jury was made without discrimination and fairly by officer in charge of selection. 158 C. 341. Cited. 159 C. 264.
Cited. 164 C. 402. Cited. 176 C. 270. Cited. 181 C. 268. Cited. 183 C. 299. Presence of counsel before grand jury discussed.
187 C. 281. Trial court's denial of the motion to quash the ordering of the second grand jury is not one of those few
presentence orders deemed final for purposes of appeal. 191 C. 27. During period between November 24, 1982, and May
26, 1983, statute provided authorization for use of grand juries in cases punishable by death or life imprisonment. 192 C.
671. Cited. Id., 700. Cited. 194 C. 416. Cited. 197 C. 280; Id., 507. Cited. 199 C. 163. Cited. 203 C. 641.
Cited. 10 CA 103. Cited. 27 CA 643; Id., 675.
Cited. 6 CS 221. Cited. 22 CS 6, 7. Person not given right to counsel before grand jury decision. This is not "critical
stage" in proceedings against him. 25 CS 61. Grand jury is not prohibited from receiving hearsay evidence. That such
evidence may have been considered by the grand jury would not entitle one who had been indicted to have the indictment
quashed. Id., 388, 389. Counsel for the accused may not accompany him before the grand jury. Id., 389. This section was
fully complied with by the court and its officers in summoning grand jury in absence of a showing that any of the members
* * *