the United States or of any other court which is entitled to full faith and credit in this
Sec. 52-605. Filing of foreign judgment; certification; effect; notice. (a) A judgment creditor shall file, with a certified copy of a foreign judgment, in the court in
which enforcement of such judgment is sought, a certification that the judgment was
not obtained by default in appearance or by confession of judgment, that it is unsatisfied
in whole or in part, the amount remaining unpaid and that the enforcement of such
judgment has not been stayed and setting forth the name and last-known address of the
judgment debtor.
(b) Such foreign judgment shall be treated in the same manner as a judgment of a
court of this state. A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same
procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating or staying as a judgment
of a court of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.
(c) Within thirty days after the filing of the judgment and the certificate, the judgment creditor shall mail notice of filing of the foreign judgment by registered or certified
mail, return receipt requested, to the judgment debtor at such judgment debtor's last-known address. The proceeds of an execution shall not be distributed to the judgment
creditor earlier than thirty days after filing of proof of service with the clerk of the court
in which enforcement of such judgment is sought.
(P.A. 73-498, S. 2, 3; P.A. 00-191, S. 9; P.A. 01-195, S. 67, 181.)
History: P.A. 00-191 amended Subsec. (c) by requiring mailing of notice of foreign judgment by registered or certified
mail, return receipt requested, and prohibiting distribution of proceeds until proof of service is filed with clerk of court in
which enforcement of judgment is sought; P.A. 01-195 made a technical change in Subsec. (c) for purposes of gender
neutrality, effective July 11, 2001.
Cited. 225 C. 102.
Cited. 14 CA 157; Id., 384. Modification of a domesticated foreign judgment does not automatically require refiling
in the domestication state. 86 CA 617. Judgment is a valid final judgment, the enforcement of which has not been barred
and which implicates neither personal nor subject matter jurisdiction. 87 CA 337.
Cited. 38 CS 468.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 192 C. 10.
Subsec. (b):
Where enforcement in this state of an out-of-state judgment is challenged under the provision of Uniform Enforcement
of Foreign Judgments Act that purports to subject the foreign judgment to same defenses as may be raised against an in-state judgment, only those defenses that claim absence of personal or subject matter jurisdiction in the issuing court, which
are permissible under full faith and credit clause of federal constitution, may be raised. 76 CA 814. Interpreting provision
to allow judgment debtor to raise substantive defenses to continuing validity of a domesticated foreign judgment would
put statute into conflict with full faith and credit clause of the U.S. Constitution. 86 CA 617. Because trial court ordered
that interest be paid on domesticated judgment, the interest order was postjudgment. 87 CA 337.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |