the United States or of any other court which is entitled to full faith and credit in this
Sec. 52-606. Grounds for stay of enforcement. Notice to judgment creditor.
(a) If the judgment debtor shows the court that an appeal from the foreign judgment is
pending or will be taken, or that a stay of execution has been granted, the court shall
stay enforcement of the foreign judgment until the appeal is concluded, the time for
appeal expires or the stay of execution expires or is vacated, upon proof that the judgment
debtor has furnished the security for the satisfaction of the judgment required by the
state in which it was rendered. The judgment debtor shall provide notice of the stay of
enforcement to the judgment creditor (1) by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid,
return receipt requested, restricted delivery, or (2) by verified delivery to the judgment
creditor as the named addressee by private messenger, delivery or courier service.
(b) If the judgment debtor shows the court any ground upon which enforcement of
a judgment of a court of this state would be stayed, the court shall stay enforcement of
the judgment for an appropriate period, upon requiring the same security for satisfaction
of the judgment as is required in this state. The judgment debtor shall provide notice of
the stay of enforcement to the judgment creditor.
(P.A. 73-498, S. 4; P.A. 00-191, S. 10.)
History: P.A. 00-191 added provision to Subsec. (a) that judgment debtor shall provide notice of stay of enforcement
to judgment creditor by registered or certified mail or verified delivery and added provision to Subsec. (b) requiring
judgment debtor to provide notice of stay of enforcement to judgment creditor.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |