Sec. 52-555. Actions for injuries resulting in death. (a) In any action surviving
Sec. 52-572q. Liability of product seller due to lack of adequate warnings or
instructions. (a) A product seller may be subject to liability for harm caused to a claimant
who proves by a fair preponderance of the evidence that the product was defective in
that adequate warnings or instructions were not provided.
(b) In determining whether instructions or warnings were required and, if required,
whether they were adequate, the trier of fact may consider: (1) The likelihood that the
product would cause the harm suffered by the claimant; (2) the ability of the product
seller to anticipate at the time of manufacture that the expected product user would be
aware of the product risk, and the nature of the potential harm; and (3) the technological
feasibility and cost of warnings and instructions.
(c) In claims based on this section, the claimant shall prove by a fair preponderance
of the evidence that if adequate warnings or instructions had been provided, the claimant
would not have suffered the harm.
(d) A product seller may not be considered to have provided adequate warnings or
instructions unless they were devised to communicate with the person best able to take
or recommend precautions against the potential harm.
(P.A. 79-483, S. 6; P.A. 90-191, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 90-191 amended Subsec. (d) to include warnings or instructions devised to communicate with the person
best able to "recommend" precautions.
Cited. 187 C. 363. Cited. 192 C. 280. Cited. 200 C. 562. Cited. 203 C. 156. Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited. 204 C. 399.
Sec. 52-572m et seq., product liability statute, cited. Product liability act "abrogated common law indemnification principles
in this area". 205 C. 694. Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited. 207 C. 575; Id., 599. Cited. 210 C. 189. Product liability act cited.
Id. Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited. 212 C. 462; Id., 509. Cited. 213 C. 136. Cited. 216 C. 65. Product liability act cited. Id.
Product liability act, Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited. 226 C. 282. Cited. 228 C. 905. Cited. 229 C. 213. Connecticut liability
act Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited. Id. Product liability act, Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited. Id., 500. Cited. 230 C. 12. Cited. 232
C. 915. Cited. 233 C. 732. Cited. 236 C. 27. Provisions of Connecticut Product Liability Act cited. Id. Product Liability
Act, Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited. Id., 769; 241 C. 199. Product liability law discussed. Id.
Cited. 1 CA 48. Cited. 3 CA 230. Cited. 8 CA 642. Cited. 16 CA 558. P.A. 79-483 (products liability law) cited. Id.
Cited. 30 CA 664. Cited. 31 CA 824. Connecticut product liability statute Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited. Id. Cited. 32 CA
373; judgment reversed, see 229 C. 829. Cited. 36 CA 601. Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited. Id. Connecticut Product Liability
Act cited. Id. Cited. 39 CA 635. Product liability statutes, Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited. Id. Connecticut Product Liability
Act, Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited. 41 CA 555. Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited. Id., 856. Product liability claim cited. Id. Product
Liability Act, Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited. 46 CA 18; Id., 699.
Cited. 40 CS 120. Cited. 41 CS 179. Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited. 42 CS 153. Cited. 44 CS 510.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 229 C. 500.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 229 C. 500. Cited. 241 C. 199.
Subdiv. (2) recognizes that a sophisticated buyer may not need same level of warning as an ordinary buyer would. 76
CA 137.
Subsec. (c):
Cited. 41 CA 555.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |