Sec. 52-555. Actions for injuries resulting in death. (a) In any action surviving
Sec. 52-570. Action for malicious erection of structure. An action may be maintained by the proprietor of any land against the owner or lessee of land adjacent, who
maliciously erects any structure thereon, with intent to annoy or injure the plaintiff in
his use or disposition of his land.
(1949 Rev., S. 8311.)
See Sec. 52-480 re injunction against malicious erection of structure.
What constitutes "malice" and evidence of it; 75 C. 424; a question of fact ordinarily not reviewable. 82 C. 290. See
notes to sections 52-480, 52-568. Court rejected defendant's argument that the effect of this section and section 52-480 is
to create for plaintiff an unlawful visual easement across defendant's land. 174 C. 29.
Cited. 43 CA 1. Cited. 46 CA 164.
Elements necessary to state a cause of action under this section enumerated. 21 CS 110. Testimony credible that fence
was erected, in part, for legitimate purpose of safeguarding children and dogs; essential elements of cause of action under
this section are (1) structure erected on defendant's land; (2) malicious erection of structure; (3) intent to injure enjoyment
of adjacent landowner's land by erection of structure; (4) impairment of value of adjacent land because of structure; (5)
structure is useless to defendant; and (6) enjoyment of adjacent landowner's land is in fact impaired. 51 CS 399.
Provides legal remedy for structures erected with intention to annoy and injure the plaintiff's use of premises. 6 Conn.
Cir. Ct. 427, 428.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |