Sec. 52-555. Actions for injuries resulting in death. (a) In any action surviving
Sec. 52-571d. Action for discrimination by golf country club in membership
or access to facilities or services. (a) For the purposes of this section, "golf country
club" means an association of persons consisting of not less than twenty members who
pay membership fees or dues and which maintains a golf course of not less than nine
holes and (1) receives payment for dues, fees, use of space, facilities, services, meals
or beverages, directly or indirectly, from or on behalf of nonmembers or (2) holds a
permit to sell alcoholic liquor under chapter 545.
(b) No golf country club may deny membership in such club to any person on account of race, religion, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, marital status or sexual
orientation.
(c) All classes of membership in a golf country club shall be available without regard
to race, religion, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, marital status or sexual orientation.
(d) A golf country club that allows the use of its facilities or services by two or
more adults per membership, including the use of such facilities or services during
restricted times, shall make such use equally available to all adults entitled to use such
facilities or services under that membership. The requirements of this subsection concerning equal access to facilities or services of such club shall not apply to adult children
included in the membership. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to affect the
assessment by a golf country club of any fees, dues or charges it deems appropriate,
including the ability to charge additional fees, dues or charges for access by both adult
members during restricted times.
(e) A golf country club that has food or beverage facilities or services shall allow
equal access to such facilities and services for all adults in all membership categories
at all times. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require access to such
facilities or services by any person if such access by such person would violate any
provision of the general statutes or a municipal ordinance concerning the sale, consumption or regulation of alcoholic beverages.
(f) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a golf country club from
sponsoring or permitting events that are limited to members of one sex if such club
sponsors or permits events that are comparable for members of each sex.
(g) Any person aggrieved by a violation of the provisions of this section may bring
a civil action in the Superior Court to enjoin further violations and to recover the actual
damages sustained by reason of such violation or two hundred fifty dollars, whichever
is greater, together with costs and a reasonable attorney's fee.
(h) If, in an action brought under subsection (g) of this section, the court finds that
a golf country club holding a permit to sell alcoholic liquor under chapter 545 has
violated any of the provisions of this section, it may, in addition to any relief ordered
under said subsection (g), order the suspension of such permit until such time as it
determines that such club is no longer in violation of this section. The plaintiff shall
send a certified copy of such order to the Department of Consumer Protection. Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 4-182 and 30-55, the department shall, upon receipt
of such order, suspend such permit in accordance with such order. Upon determination
by the court that such club is no longer in violation of this section, such club shall
send a certified copy of such determination to the department and the department shall
reinstate such permit.
(P.A. 97-85, S. 1, 2; P.A. 99-215, S. 20, 29; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(d); P.A. 04-169, S. 17; 04-189, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 97-85 effective January 1, 1998; P.A. 99-215 amended Subsec. (h) by deleting "clerk of the court" and
substituting "plaintiff", adding "certified" before "copy", deleting "clerk of the court" and substituting "such club" and
deleting "notice to that effect" and substituting "certified copy of such determination", effective June 29, 1999, and applicable to actions pending or filed on or after that date; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6 and P.A. 04-169 replaced Department of
Consumer Protection with Department of Agriculture and Consumer Protection, effective July 1, 2004; P.A. 04-189 repealed Sec. 146 of June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, thereby reversing the merger of the Departments of Agriculture and
Consumer Protection, effective June 1, 2004.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |