Sec. 52-555. Actions for injuries resulting in death. (a) In any action surviving
Sec. 52-555c. Statute of limitations. Actions for loss of consortium re death of
spouse contingent upon proof of facts for wrongful death. (a) No action with respect
to any claim or cause of action for loss of consortium shall be commenced except within
the time within which an action may be commenced with respect to the death of the
other spouse in relation to which the action for loss of consortium arises.
(b) Any claim or cause of action for loss of consortium by one spouse arising out
of the claim or cause of action for the wrongful death of the other spouse shall be
contingent upon proof of facts sufficient to establish recovery for the claim or cause of
action for wrongful death. Nothing in sections 52-555a to 52-555d, inclusive, shall limit
the assertion of any defenses against the claim or cause of action for loss of consortium
that would be available against the claim or cause of action for wrongful death.
(P.A. 89-148, S. 3, 5.)
History: P.A. 89-148 effective October 1, 1989, and applicable to all causes of action arising on or after that date.
Cited. 44 CA 172.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |