Sec. 52-555. Actions for injuries resulting in death. (a) In any action surviving
Sec. 52-572g. Defenses against holder in due course of instrument in consumer
goods credit transaction. (a) Any holder in due course of a promissory note, contract
or other instrument, other than an instrument issued in connection with a credit card
transaction, evidencing an indebtedness, signed or executed by a buyer in connection
with a credit transaction covering consumer goods, as defined in section 42a-9-102 or
for consumer services rendered, shall be subject to all of the claims and defenses which
the buyer has against the seller arising out of the transaction or against the person or
persons providing the services, limited to the amount of indebtedness then outstanding
in connection with the credit transaction, provided the buyer shall have made a prior
written demand on the seller with respect to the transaction.
(b) For the purposes of this section "consumer services" includes any supply of
accommodations, exercise and health club programs, instruction or education, including
any type of training course in any field such as personality improvement, self motivation,
salesmanship and similar fields, or any work, repair or other services rendered for personal, family or household purposes.
(1972, P.A. 137; P.A. 73-466; P.A. 75-251; P.A. 76-169, S. 14; P.A. 77-604, S. 35, 84; P.A. 82-160, S. 240; P.A. 01-132, S. 176.)
History: P.A. 73-466 added Subsecs. (b) and (c) and applied former provisions, designated as Subsec. (a) to holders of
notes, contracts, etc. rather than to "subsequent" holders of notes, contracts, etc.; P.A. 75-251 amended Subsec. (a) to apply
with respect to notes, etc. for consumer services rendered and defined "consumer services"; P.A. 76-169 deleted Subsecs.
(b) and (c) re instruments issued in connection with credit card transaction for purchase of item or service; P.A. 77-604
reiterated amendments enacted in P.A. 75-251 but inadvertently omitted in P.A. 76-169; P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section
and inserted Subsec. indicators; P.A. 01-132 amended Subsec. (a) to replace Sec. 42a-9-109 with Sec. 42a-9-102 as the
statutory reference for the definition of "consumer goods".
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |