Sec. 52-555. Actions for injuries resulting in death. (a) In any action surviving
Sec. 52-555b. Actions for loss of consortium re death of spouse to be joined
with all actions re death of spouse. Any claim or cause of action for loss of consortium
by one spouse with respect to the death of the other spouse, which claim or cause of
action may include, without limitation, claims for damages with respect to loss of the
society of, affection of, moral support provided by, services provided by, sexual relations
with or companionship of the other spouse, suffered because of the death of the other
spouse, shall be brought with or joined with the claims and causes of action with respect
to the death of the other spouse.
(P.A. 89-148, S. 2, 5.)
History: P.A. 89-148 effective October 1, 1989, and applicable to all causes of action arising on or after that date.
Cited. 44 CA 172. Assets the trustee in bankruptcy transferred to bank, which were encumbered by a valid lien, were
not "assets" within meaning of the Fraudulent Transfer Act and, therefore, transfer not subject to said act. 54 CA 481.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |