Sec. 52-555. Actions for injuries resulting in death. (a) In any action surviving
Sec. 52-557b. "Good samaritan law". Immunity from liability for emergency
medical assistance, first aid or medication by injection. School personnel not required to administer or render. Immunity from liability re automatic external
* * *
medical services personnel from completing training in cardiopulmonary resuscitation
or in the use of an automatic external defibrillator in accordance with the standard set
forth by the American Red Cross or American Heart Association. For the purposes of
this subsection, "automatic external defibrillator" means a device that: (1) Is used to
administer an electric shock through the chest wall to the heart; (2) contains internal
decision-making electronics, microcomputers or special software that allows it to interpret physiologic signals, make medical diagnosis and, if necessary, apply therapy; (3)
guides the user through the process of using the device by audible or visual prompts;
and (4) does not require the user to employ any discretion or judgment in its use.
(b) A paid or volunteer firefighter or police officer, a teacher or other school personnel on the school grounds or in the school building or at a school function, a member
of a ski patrol, a lifeguard, a conservation officer, patrol officer or special police officer
of the Department of Environmental Protection, or emergency medical service personnel, who has completed a course in first aid offered by the American Red Cross, the
American Heart Association, the National Ski Patrol, the Department of Public Health
or any director of health, as certified by the agency or director of health offering the
course, and who renders emergency first aid to a person in need thereof, shall not be
liable to such person assisted for civil damages for any personal injuries which result
from acts or omissions by such person in rendering the emergency first aid, which may
constitute ordinary negligence. No paid or volunteer firefighter, police officer or emergency medical service personnel who forcibly enters the residence of any person in
order to render emergency first aid to a person whom such firefighter, police officer or
emergency medical service personnel reasonably believes to be in need thereof shall be
liable to such person for civil damages incurred as a result of such entry. The immunity
provided in this subsection does not apply to acts or omissions constituting gross, wilful
or wanton negligence.
(c) An employee of a railroad company, including any company operating a commuter rail line, who has successfully completed a course in first aid, offered by the
American Red Cross, the American Heart Association, the National Ski Patrol, the
Department of Public Health or any director of health, as certified by the agency or
director of health offering the course, and who renders emergency first aid or cardiopulmonary resuscitation to a person in need thereof, shall not be liable to such person
assisted for civil damages for any personal injury or death which results from acts or
omissions by such employee in rendering the emergency first aid or cardiopulmonary
resuscitation which may constitute ordinary negligence. The immunity provided in this
* * *