Sec. 52-555. Actions for injuries resulting in death. (a) In any action surviving
Sec. 52-572. Parental liability for torts of minors. (a) The parent or parents or
guardian, other than a temporary guardian appointed pursuant to section 45a-622, of
any unemancipated minor or minors, which minor or minors wilfully or maliciously
cause damage to any property or injury to any person, or, having taken a motor vehicle
without the permission of the owner thereof, cause damage to the motor vehicle, shall
be jointly and severally liable with the minor or minors for the damage or injury to an
amount not exceeding five thousand dollars, if the minor or minors would have been
liable for the damage or injury if they had been adults.
(b) This section shall not be construed to relieve the minor or minors from personal
liability for the damage or injury.
(c) The liability provided for in this section shall be in addition to and not in lieu
of any other liability which may exist at law.
(d) As used in this section, "damage" shall include depriving the owner of his property or motor vehicle or of the use, possession or enjoyment thereof.
(1955, S. 3231d; 1959, P.A. 244; 549; 1969, P.A. 326; 1971, P.A. 314; 1972, P.A. 127, S. 75; P.A. 79-58; P.A. 82-160,
S. 236; P.A. 93-26; P.A. 96-202, S. 8.)
History: 1959 acts added provision re taking of motor vehicle without permission and tripled maximum liability; 1969
act raised maximum liability from $750 to $1,500; 1971 act defined "damage" for purposes of section; 1972 act made no
change in this section but did generally change age of majority from 21 to 18; P.A. 79-58 raised maximum liability to
$3,000; P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section and inserted Subsec. indicators; P.A. 93-26 raised maximum liability from
$3,000 to $5,000; P.A. 96-202 amended Subsec. (a) to specify inapplicability to temporary guardians appointed pursuant
to Sec. 45a-622.
New trial ordered as to second count where, in trial of causes of action alleged in two separate counts of common law
negligence against child and his parents, jury returned verdict for plaintiff against child on first count and returned no
verdict on second count against parents. 158 C. 553. Damage caused by auto tortiously taken by insured's son and damaged
at place away from the insured's premises was not compensable to insured parents under their homeowners insurance
policy coverage. 159 C. 252. Cited. 167 C. 499. Cited. 183 C. 470. Cited. 216 C. 29; Id., 563.
Parent is liable only where child himself might be required to respond in damages for his own tort. 20 CS 376. Parents
sued for damage "wilfully or maliciously" caused by their child are in the same position with respect to the controlling
statute of limitations as the child. Cause of action is controlled by three-year limitation under section 52-577. 24 CS 320.
Although child was in technical custody of welfare commissioner, he was sent home to his parents at which time he caused
damage to plaintiff's automobile. Held father as well as minor was liable. Id., 357. Cited. 33 CS 44. Statute, which imposes
on parents of minor liability not to exceed $1500 for property damage wilfully or maliciously caused by minor is held
constitutional on basis that regulation has rational relationship to preservation and promotion of public welfare. 34 CS 7.
Cited. 38 CS 327. Control of a minor is a determining factor in imposing liability under the statute. 40 CS 185. Cited. 41
CS 367.
Fact that minor was technically in custody of state did not relieve father of liability under this statute where son was
under control of father. 3 Conn. Cir. Ct. 378. Cause of action brought under this section governed by three-year limitation
set forth in section 52-577. Id., 379. Relief of parental liability, when. 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 672. Cited. Id., 715.
Subsec. (c):
Cited. 215 C. 316.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |