Sec. 52-555. Actions for injuries resulting in death. (a) In any action surviving
Sec. 52-572h. Negligence actions. Doctrines applicable. Liability of multiple
tortfeasors for damages. (a) For the purposes of this section: (1) "Economic damages"
* * *
economic damages reduced by any applicable findings including but not limited to set-offs, credits, comparative negligence, additur and remittitur, and any reduction provided
by section 52-225a; (4) "recoverable noneconomic damages" means the noneconomic
damages reduced by any applicable findings including but not limited to set-offs, credits,
comparative negligence, additur and remittitur.
(b) In causes of action based on negligence, contributory negligence shall not bar
recovery in an action by any person or the person's legal representative to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property if the negligence was not greater than the combined negligence of the person or persons against
whom recovery is sought including settled or released persons under subsection (n) of
this section. The economic or noneconomic damages allowed shall be diminished in
the proportion of the percentage of negligence attributable to the person recovering
which percentage shall be determined pursuant to subsection (f) of this section.
(c) In a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property occurring on or after October 1, 1987, if the damages
are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each
party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for such
party's proportionate share of the recoverable economic damages and the recoverable
noneconomic damages except as provided in subsection (g) of this section.
(d) The proportionate share of damages for which each party is liable is calculated
by multiplying the recoverable economic damages and the recoverable noneconomic
damages by a fraction in which the numerator is the party's percentage of negligence,
which percentage shall be determined pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, and the
denominator is the total of the percentages of negligence, which percentages shall be
determined pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, to be attributable to all parties
* * *
by a fraction in which the numerator is such defendant's percentage of negligence and
the denominator is the total of the percentages of negligence of all defendants, excluding
any defendant whose liability is being reallocated. (4) The defendant whose liability is
reallocated is nonetheless subject to contribution pursuant to subsection (h) of this section and to any continuing liability to the claimant on the judgment.
(h) (1) A right of contribution exists in parties who, pursuant to subsection (g) of
this section are required to pay more than their proportionate share of such judgment.
The total recovery by a party seeking contribution shall be limited to the amount paid
by such party in excess of such party's proportionate share of such judgment.
(2) An action for contribution shall be brought within two years after the party
seeking contribution has made the final payment in excess of such party's proportionate
share of the claim.
(i) This section shall not limit or impair any right of subrogation arising from any
other relationship.
(j) This section shall not impair any right to indemnity under existing law. Where
one tortfeasor is entitled to indemnity from another, the right of the indemnitee is for
indemnity and not contribution, and the indemnitor is not entitled to contribution from
the indemnitee for any portion of such indemnity obligation.
(k) This section shall not apply to breaches of trust or of other fiduciary obligation.
* * *