Sec. 52-555. Actions for injuries resulting in death. (a) In any action surviving
Sec. 52-557j. Liability of landowner upon whose land snowmobiles, all-terrain
vehicles, motorcycles, minibikes or minicycles are operated. No landowner may be
held liable for any injury sustained by any person operating a snowmobile, all-terrain
vehicle, as defined in section 14-379, motorcycle or minibike or minicycle, as defined
in section 14-1, upon the landowner's property or by any passenger in the snowmobile,
all-terrain vehicle or motorcycle, minibike or minicycle, whether or not the landowner
had given permission, written or oral, for the operation upon his land unless the landowner charged a fee for the operation, or unless the injury is caused by the wilful or
malicious conduct of the landowner.
(1971, P.A. 440, S. 1; P.A. 73-67, S. 1, 2; 73-676, S. 2; P.A. 82-160, S. 230.)
History: P.A. 73-67 exempted landowners from liability for injuries sustained in operation of all-terrain vehicles or
motorcycles; P.A. 73-676 extended exemption to cover injuries sustained in operating minibikes and minicycles; P.A. 82-160 made minor changes in wording.
Statute held constitutional. 194 C. 129. Cited. 238 C. 653. Recreational land use act, Sec. 52-557f et seq. cited. Id.
Cited. Id., 687. Recreational land use act, Sec. 52-557f et seq. cited. Id.
Court held city to be a "landowner" within the ambit of statute. Cited. 7 CA 164. Cited. 10 CA 86. Cited. 24 CA 592.
Cited. 39 CA 280. Sec. 52-557f et seq. cited. Id. Recreational Land Use Act cited. Id.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |