Sec. 52-555. Actions for injuries resulting in death. (a) In any action surviving
Sec. 52-571h. Action for damages resulting from identity theft. (a) Any person
aggrieved by an act constituting a violation of section 53a-129a of the general statutes,
revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2003, or section 53a-129b, 53a-129c, 53a-129d
or 53a-129e may bring a civil action in the Superior Court for damages against the
person who committed the violation.
(b) In any civil action brought under this section in which the plaintiff prevails, the
court shall award the greater of one thousand dollars or treble damages, together with
costs and a reasonable attorney's fee. Damages shall include, but need not be limited
to, documented lost wages and any financial loss suffered by the plaintiff as a result of
identity theft, as defined in section 53a-129a, 53a-129b, or 53a-129c. The court may
award other remedies provided by law, including, but not limited to, the costs of providing not less than two years of commercially available identity theft monitoring and
protection for such individual.
(c) No action under this section shall be brought but within three years from the
date when the violation is discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have
been discovered.
(P.A. 00-46; P.A. 03-156, S. 11; P.A. 09-239, S. 7.)
History: P.A. 03-156 amended Subsec. (a) to replace "a violation of section 53a-129a" with "a violation of section 53a-129a of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2003, or section 53a-129b, 53a-129c or 53a-129d" and
added new Subsec. (c) barring an action unless brought within two years from the date when the violation is discovered
or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered; P.A. 09-239 amended Subsec. (a) by adding reference
to Sec. 53a-129e, amended Subsec. (b) by specifying that damages shall include documented lost wages and financial loss
suffered by plaintiff as result of identity theft and by giving court discretion to award other remedies provided by law, and
amended Subsec. (c) to require action to be brought within 3 years, rather than 2 years.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |