Sec. 52-555. Actions for injuries resulting in death. (a) In any action surviving
Sec. 52-572p. Limitation of liability of product seller. (a) A product seller shall
not be liable for harm that would not have occurred but for the fact that his product was
altered or modified by a third party unless: (1) The alteration or modification was in
accordance with the instructions or specifications of the product seller; (2) the alteration
or modification was made with the consent of the product seller; or (3) the alteration or
modification was the result of conduct that reasonably should have been anticipated by
the product seller.
(b) For the purposes of this section, alteration or modification includes changes in
the design, formula, function or use of the product from that originally designed, tested
or intended by the product seller.
(P.A. 79-483, S. 5.)
Cited. 187 C. 363. Cited. 192 C. 280. Cited. 200 C. 562. Cited. 203 C. 156. Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited. 204 C. 399.
Sec. 52-572m et seq., product liability statute, cited. Product liability act "abrogated common law indemnification principles
in this area". 205 C. 694. Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited. 207 C. 575; Id., 599. Cited. 210 C. 189. Product liability act cited.
Id. Sec. 52-572m et seq. Cited. 212 C. 462; Id., 509. Cited. 213 C. 136. Cited. 216 C. 65. Product liability act cited. Id.
Product liability act, Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited. 226 C. 282. Connecticut product liability act Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited.
229 C. 213. Cited. Id., 500. Product liability act Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited. Id. Cited. 233 C. 732. Product Liability Act,
Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited. 236 C. 769. Court set forth respective parties' appropriate burden of proof; product liability
law discussed. 241 C. 199. Product Liability Act, Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited. Id.
Cited. 1 CA 48. Cited. 3 CA 230. Cited. 8 CA 642. P.A. 79-483 (products liability law) cited. 16 CA 558. Cited. 30
CA 664. Cited. 31 CA 824. Connecticut product liability statute, Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited. Id. Cited. 36 CA 601. Sec.
52-572m et seq. cited. Id. Connecticut Product Liability Act cited. Id. Cited. 39 CA 635. Product liability statutes, Sec.
52-572m et seq. cited. Id. Connecticut Product Liability Act, Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited. 41 CA 555. Sec. 52-572m et seq.
cited. Id., 856. Product liability claim cited. Id. Product Liability Act, Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited. 46 CA 18; Id., 699.
Cited. 40 CS 120. Cited. 41 CS 179. Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited. 42 CS 153. Cited. 44 CS 510.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 16 CA 558.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |