Sec. 52-555. Actions for injuries resulting in death. (a) In any action surviving
Sec. 52-572b. Alienation of affections and breach of promise actions abolished. No action may be brought upon any cause arising from alienation of affections
or from breach of a promise to marry.
(1967, P.A. 275, S. 1; P.A. 82-160, S. 238.)
History: P.A. 82-160 changed wording slightly and deleted language which limiting applicability to causes arising
"after October 1, 1967".
The Heart Balm Act does not affect common law principles governing actions for the return of property transferred in
reliance on fraudulent representations. 180 C. 369, 370. Cited. 240 C. 549.
When legislature enacted section, it expressed its intent to abolish common law actions seeking damages for a particular
type of conduct, regardless of the name that plaintiff assigns to that conduct and in determining whether an action is barred
under section, court will consider underlying conduct alleged in plaintiff's complaint. 80 CA 180.
Action for criminal conversation is not barred in this state by this section which specifically prohibits actions for
alienation of affections and breach of promise. 28 CS 487. But see Sec. 52-572f.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |