Sec. 52-555. Actions for injuries resulting in death. (a) In any action surviving
Sec. 52-572l. Strict tort liability, contributory negligence and comparative
negligence not bar to recovery. In causes of action based on strict tort liability, contributory negligence or comparative negligence shall not be a bar to recovery. The provisions
of this section shall apply to all actions pending on or brought after June 7, 1977, claiming
strict tort liability notwithstanding the date on which the cause of action accrued. Nothing
in this section shall be construed as barring the defense of misuse of the product or the
defense of knowingly using the product in a defective condition in an action based on
strict tort liability.
(P.A. 77-335, S. 1, 2.)
Cited. 203 C. 594. Cited. 207 C. 575. Cited. 212 C. 509. Cited. 229 C. 500.
Cited. 2 CA 308. Cited. 30 CA 664. Cited. 45 CA 324.
Cited. 41 CS 179.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |