Sec. 52-555. Actions for injuries resulting in death. (a) In any action surviving
Sec. 52-572m. Product liability actions. Definitions. As used in this section and
sections 52-240a, 52-240b, 52-572n to 52-572q, inclusive, and 52-577a:
(a) "Product seller" means any person or entity, including a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor or retailer who is engaged in the business of selling such products
whether the sale is for resale or for use or consumption. The term "product seller" also
includes lessors or bailors of products who are engaged in the business of leasing or
bailment of products.
(b) "Product liability claim" includes all claims or actions brought for personal
injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing,
packaging or labeling of any product. "Product liability claim" shall include, but is not
limited to, all actions based on the following theories: Strict liability in tort; negligence;
breach of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn
or instruct, whether negligent or innocent; misrepresentation or nondisclosure, whether
negligent or innocent.
(c) "Claimant" means a person asserting a product liability claim for damages incurred by the claimant or one for whom the claimant is acting in a representative capacity.
(d) "Harm" includes damage to property, including the product itself, and personal
injuries including wrongful death. As between commercial parties, "harm" does not
include commercial loss.
(e) "Manufacturer" includes product sellers who design, assemble, fabricate, construct, process, package or otherwise prepare a product or component part of a product
prior to its sale to a user or consumer. It includes a product seller or entity not otherwise
a manufacturer that holds itself out as a manufacturer.
(P.A. 79-483, S. 1; 79-631, S. 106, 111; P.A. 82-160, S. 242; P.A. 84-509, S. 1; 84-546, S. 120, 173.)
History: P.A. 79-631 deleted definition of "clear and convincing evidence", appearing as Subdiv. (f) in original act;
P.A. 82-160 deleted incorrect statutory references; P.A. 84-509 amended definition of "harm" to provide that as between
commercial parties, "harm" does not include commercial loss; P.A. 84-546 deleted reference to Sec. 38-370o as section
to which definitions apply; (Revisor's note: The reference in the opening sentence to Secs. "52-572n to 52-572r" was
changed editorially by the Revisors to Secs. "52-572n to 52-572q" to reflect the repeal of Sec. 52-572r by P.A. 93-228, S.
34, 35).
Cited. 187 C. 363. Cited. 192 C. 280. Cited. 200 C. 562. Cited. 203 C. 156. Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited. 204 C. 399.
Sec. 52-572m et seq., product liability statute, cited. Product liability act "abrogated common law indemnification principles
in this area". 205 C. 694. Cited. 207 C. 575; Id., 599. Cited. 210 C. 189. Product liability act cited. Id. Cited. 212 C. 462;
Id., 509. Cited. 213 C. 136. Cited. 216 C. 65. Product liability act cited. Id. Loss of consortium claim is not barred in action
brought pursuant to product liability act, Sec. 52-572m et seq. 226 C. 282. Product liability act, Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited.
Id. Connecticut product liability act, Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited. 229 C. 213. Product liability claims, actions cited. Id.
Product liability act, Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited. Id., 500. Cited. 232 C. 559. Cited. 233 C. 732. Product Liability Act, Sec.
52-572m et seq. cited. 236 C. 769; 241 C. 199. Product liability law discussed. Id. Cited. 243 C. 168.
Cited. 1 CA 48. Cited. 3 CA 230. Cited. 8 CA 642. Cited. 16 CA 558. P.A. 79-483 (products liability law) cited. Id.
Cited. 30 CA 664. Cited. 31 CA 824. Connecticut liability statute cited. Id. Sec 52-572m et seq. cited. Id. Cited. 36 CA
601. Connecticut Product Liability Act cited. Id. Cited. 39 CA 635. Product liability statutes, Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited.
Id. Connecticut Product Liability Act, Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited. 41 CA 555. Product liability claim cited. Id., 856. Product
Liability Act, Sec. 52-557m et seq. cited. 46 CA 18; Id., 699. Sidewalk constructed using form and pour method does not
constitute a "product" under section. 66 CA 681.
Cited. 37 CS 735. Cited. 39 CS 269. Cause of action alleging that electricity is a product and a large surge of electricity
was a defective condition in defendant's product was not improper as a matter of law and doctrine of strict liability is
applicable. 40 CS 120. Cited. 41 CS 179. Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited. 42 CS 153. Cited. 44 CS 510. Discussion of strict
tort liability on sellers of used goods. 45 CS 531. The two parts of the "actionable harm" test are plaintiff's discovery "that
he has been injured" and "that defendant's conduct caused that injury". 46 CS 235.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 11 CA 391. Cited. 46 CA 18.
Cited. 36 CS 137. No distinction between sellers of new and used products. 45 CS 531.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 11 CA 391.
Cited. 36 CS 137. Cited. 42 CS 153.
Subsec. (c):
Legislative meaning attributed to words "claimant" and "harm" are sufficiently broad to permit an award of punitive
damages in connection with a product liability claim involving only damage to property. 39 CS 269.
Subsec. (d):
"Commercial loss" does not encompass costs incurred by a commercial party in repairing or replacing a defective
product or in repairing property damage caused by a defective product; "damage to property" is not limited to property
owned by the party seeking to recover. 291 C. 224.
Legislative meaning attributed to words "claimant" and "harm" are sufficiently broad to permit an award of punitive
damages in connection with a product liability claim involving only damage to property. 39 CS 269. Cited. 41 CS 411.
Subsec. (e):
Cited. 36 CS 137.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |