Sec. 52-555. Actions for injuries resulting in death. (a) In any action surviving
Sec. 52-572j. Derivative actions by shareholders or members. (a) Whenever
any corporation or any unincorporated association fails to enforce a right which may
properly be asserted by it, a derivative action may be brought by one or more shareholders
or members to enforce the right, provided the shareholder or member was a shareholder
or member at the time of the transaction of which he complained or his membership
thereafter devolved on him by operation of law. The action shall be commenced by a
complaint returnable to the superior court for the judicial district in which an office of
the corporation or association is located. The derivative action may not be maintained
if it appears that the plaintiff does not fairly and adequately represent the interests of
the shareholders or members similarly situated in enforcing the right of the corporation
or association. The action shall not be dismissed or compromised without the approval
of the court, and notice of the proposed dismissal or compromise shall be given to
shareholders or members in such manner as the court directs.
(b) In any action brought pursuant to this section, process shall be served on the
corporation or association as in other civil actions, and notice of the service of process
after its having been served shall be given to the board of directors and such other
interested persons as the court deems proper. It shall not be necessary to make shareholders or members parties thereto. The costs of the action or part thereof, which shall include
but not be limited to witness' fees, court costs and reasonable attorney's fees, may be
charged by the court, in its discretion, against the corporation.
(P.A. 77-310; P.A. 82-160, S. 41; 82-472, S. 143, 183.)
History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section; P.A. 82-472 deleted obsolete reference to counties.
See Sec. 33-720 et seq. re derivative proceedings.
Cited. 238 C. 183.
Cited. 17 CA 70. Defendant who is no longer shareholder in corporation cannot maintain derivative action on its behalf.
104 CA 810.
Cited. 39 CS 264. Cited. 40 CS 327.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |