Sec. 52-555. Actions for injuries resulting in death. (a) In any action surviving
Sec. 52-572h. Negligence actions. Doctrines applicable. Liability of multiple
tortfeasors for damages. (a) For the purposes of this section: (1) "Economic damages"
* * *
(i) This section shall not limit or impair any right of subrogation arising from any
other relationship.
(j) This section shall not impair any right to indemnity under existing law. Where
one tortfeasor is entitled to indemnity from another, the right of the indemnitee is for
indemnity and not contribution, and the indemnitor is not entitled to contribution from
the indemnitee for any portion of such indemnity obligation.
(k) This section shall not apply to breaches of trust or of other fiduciary obligation.
(l) The legal doctrines of last clear chance and assumption of risk in actions to which
this section is applicable are abolished.
(m) The family car doctrine shall not be applied to impute contributory or comparative negligence pursuant to this section to the owner of any motor vehicle or motor boat.
(n) A release, settlement or similar agreement entered into by a claimant and a
person discharges that person from all liability for contribution, but it does not discharge
any other persons liable upon the same claim unless it so provides. However, the total
award of damages is reduced by the amount of the released person's percentage of
negligence determined in accordance with subsection (f) of this section.
(o) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, there shall be no apportionment of liability or damages between parties liable for negligence and parties liable on
any basis other than negligence including, but not limited to, intentional, wanton or
reckless misconduct, strict liability or liability pursuant to any cause of action created
by statute, except that liability may be apportioned among parties liable for negligence
in any cause of action created by statute based on negligence including, but not limited
to, an action for wrongful death pursuant to section 52-555 or an action for injuries
caused by a motor vehicle owned by the state pursuant to section 52-556.
(P.A. 73-622, S. 1; P.A. 82-160, S. 241; P.A. 86-338, S. 3; P.A. 87-227, S. 3; P.A. 88-364, S. 69, 123; P.A. 99-69, S.
1, 2.)
History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section and added Subsec. (d) re family car doctrine, formerly Sec. 52-572i; P.A.
86-338 added provisions re the definition of economic and noneconomic damages, the limitation of a person's liability to
his proportionate share of recoverable damages, the calculation of each person's proportionate share of damages, the
* * *