Sec. 52-555. Actions for injuries resulting in death. (a) In any action surviving
Sec. 52-572n. Product liability claims. (a) A product liability claim as provided
in sections 52-240a, 52-240b, 52-572m to 52-572q, inclusive, and 52-577a may be
asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions
of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product.
(b) A claim may be asserted successfully under said sections notwithstanding the
claimant did not buy the product from or enter into any contractual relationship with
the product seller.
(c) As between commercial parties, commercial loss caused by a product is not
harm and may not be recovered by a commercial claimant in a product liability claim.
An action for commercial loss caused by a product may be brought only under, and
shall be governed by, title 42a, the Uniform Commercial Code.
(P.A. 79-483, S. 2; P.A. 82-160, S. 243; P.A. 84-509, S. 2; 84-546, S. 121, 173.)
History: P.A. 82-160 amended Subsec. (a) by deleting incorrect statutory references; P.A. 84-509 added Subsec. (c) re
the recovery of commercial loss caused by a product; P.A. 84-546 deleted reference to Sec. 38-370o in Subsec. (a);
(Revisor's note: The reference in Subsec. (a) to Secs. "52-572n to 52-572r" was changed editorially by the Revisors to
Secs. "52-572n to 52-572q" to reflect the repeal of Sec. 52-572r by P.A. 93-228, S. 34, 35).
Cited. 187 C. 363. Cited. 192 C. 280. Cited. 200 C. 562. Cited. 203 C. 156. Sec. 52-572n et seq. cited. 204 C. 399. Sec.
52-572m et seq., product liability act, "abrogated common law indemnification principles in this area". 205 C. 694. Sec.
52-572m et seq. cited. 207 C. 575; Id., 599. Cited. 210 C. 189. Product liability act cited. Id. Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited.
212 C. 462; Id., 509. Cited. 213 C. 136. Cited. 216 C. 65. Product liability act cited. Id. Cited. 226 C. 282. Product liability
act, Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited. Id. Connecticut product liability act Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited. 229 C. 213; Id., 500. Cited.
233 C. 732. Product Liability Act, Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited. 236 C. 769. Product Liability Act, 241 C. 199. Sec. 51-572m et seq. cited. 241 C. 199. Product liability law discussed. Id.
Cited. 1 CA 48. Cited. 2 CA 308. Party has option of pleading common law theories or pleading under the statute. 3
CA 230. Cited. 8 CA 642. P.A. 79-483 (products liability law) cited. 16 CA 558. Cited. 30 CA 664. Cited. 31 CA 824.
Connecticut product liability statute Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited. Id. Cited. 36 CA 601. Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited. Id.
Connecticut Product Liability Act cited. Id. Cited. 39 CA 635. Product liability statutes, Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited. Id.
Connecticut Product Liability Act, Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited. 41 CA 555. Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited. Id., 856. Product
liability claim cited. Id. Product Liability Act, Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited. 46 CA 18; Id., 699.
Cited. 40 CS 74; Id., 120. Cited. 41 CS 179. Cited. 42 CS 153. Sec. 52-572m et seq. cited. Id. Cited. 44 CS 510.
Subsec. (a):
Provides an exclusive remedy; common law cause of action for claim within the scope of statute is barred. 200 C. 562.
Products liability act provides exclusive remedy for such claims. 212 C. 462. Does not prevent plaintiff who seeks damages
under Connecticut Product Liability Act, sec. 52-572m et seq., for injuries caused by allegedly defective product from
also asserting a claim under Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act, sec. 42-110a et seq., for damages alleged to have
been caused by product seller's deceptive scheme to misrepresent and conceal the product defect. 263 C. 120. Claim that
defendant breached duty to warn of dangerous and hazardous condition of rented scaffolding is barred by exclusivity
provision of subsec. 284 C. 16.
Cited. 46 CA 18.
Product liability claim replaces negligence and warranty actions against product sellers only. 36 CS 137.
Subsec. (c):
"Commercial loss" does not encompass costs incurred by a commercial party in repairing or replacing a defective
product or in repairing property damage caused by a defective product. 291 C. 224.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |