Sec. 52-555. Actions for injuries resulting in death. (a) In any action surviving
Sec. 52-572c. Parent-child immunity abrogated in certain negligence actions.
In all actions for negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle, and in all actions accruing
on or after October 1, 1979, for negligence in the operation of an aircraft or vessel,
as defined in section 15-127, resulting in personal injury, wrongful death or injury to
property, the immunity between parent and child in such negligence action brought by
a parent against his child or by or on behalf of a child against his parent is abrogated.
(1967, P.A. 596, S. 1; P.A. 79-5.)
History: P.A. 79-5 removed obsolete reference to actions accruing after July 1, 1967, for negligence in operation of
motor vehicle and applied section to actions for negligence in operation of aircraft or vessel accruing on or after October
1, 1979.
In absence of express statutory exceptions, doctrine of parental immunity from actions at law by child prevail. 157 C.
445. Cited. 200 C. 290. Cited. 207 C. 518. Cited. 224 C. 483. Cited. 230 C. 472. Cited. 234 C. 259. Doctrine of parental
immunity bars action to recover for personal injuries sustained by child as result of fire that occurred at the home of child's
noncustodial parent during a scheduled visit. 244 C. 692.
"Operator of motor vehicle" for purposes of statute discussed. 9 CA 290. Cited. 20 CA 619. Cited. 34 CA 866.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |