Sec. 52-555. Actions for injuries resulting in death. (a) In any action surviving
to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether
instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party
legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses, provided
no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two
years from the date of death, and except that no such action may be brought more than
five years from the date of the act or omission complained of.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, an action may
be brought under this section at any time after the date of the act or omission complained
of if the party legally at fault for such injuries resulting in death has been convicted or
found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of a violation of section 53a-54a,
53a-54b, 53a-54c, 53a-54d, 53a-55 or 53a-55a with respect to such death.
(1949 Rev., 8296; 1949, 1951, S. 3230d; 1957, P.A. 532; 1969, P.A. 401, S. 1; P.A. 91-238, S. 1, 2; P.A. 99-42; P.A.
00-200, S. 8.)
History: 1969 act changed deadline for bringing action from one year from date injury is sustained or discovered or
should have been discovered to two years from that date, effective October 1, 1969, and applicable only to injuries first
sustained on or after that date; P.A. 91-238 required that action be brought within two years of death or within five years
of act or omission complained of rather than within two years of date of injury or discovery of injury or within three years
* * *