Sec. 52-555. Actions for injuries resulting in death. (a) In any action surviving
Sec. 52-565. Double damages for forgery. Any person who falsely makes, alters,
forges or counterfeits any document, or knowingly utters, as true, any document falsely
made, altered, forged or counterfeited, shall pay double damages to any party injured
thereby.
(1949 Rev., S. 8306.)
See Secs. 53a-137 to 53a-140, inclusive, re forgery.
Not a penal statute. 1 D. 100; 74 C. 136; 87 C. 468. Is constitutional. 82 C. 5. Cited. 205 C. 93. Cited. 236 C. 582.
Cited. 11 CA 161. Cited. 41 CA 659. Cited. 43 CA 1.
An agent may commit forgery by making or signing an instrument in disobedience of his instructions or by exceeding
his authority. 24 CS 498.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |