Sec. 52-555. Actions for injuries resulting in death. (a) In any action surviving
Sec. 52-560a. Damages for encroachment on state, municipal or nonprofit
land conservation organization open space land. Attorney General enforcement.
Civil action. (a) As used in this section, "open space land" includes, but is not limited
to, any park, forest, wildlife management area, refuge, preserve, sanctuary, green or
wildlife area owned by the state, a political subdivision of the state or a nonprofit land
conservation organization and "encroach" means to conduct an activity that causes damage or alteration to the land or vegetation or other features thereon, including, but not
limited to, erecting buildings or other structures, constructing roads, driveways or trails,
destroying or moving stone walls, cutting trees or other vegetation, removing boundary
markers, installing lawns or utilities, or using, storing, or depositing vehicles, materials
or debris.
(b) No person may encroach or cause another person to encroach on open space
land or on any land for which the state, a political subdivision of the state or a nonprofit
land conservation organization holds a conservation easement interest, without the permission of the owner of such open space land or holder of such conservation easement
or without other legal authorization.
(c) Any owner of open space land or holder of a conservation easement subject to
the provisions of subsection (b) of this section or the Attorney General may bring an
action in the superior court for the judicial district where the land is located against any
person who violates the provisions of said subsection with respect to such owner's land
or land subject to such conservation easement. The court shall order any person who
violates the provisions of subsection (b) of this section to restore the land to its condition
as it existed prior to such violation or shall award the landowner the costs of such restoration, including reasonable management costs necessary to achieve such restoration. In
addition, the court may award reasonable attorney's fees and costs and such injunctive
or equitable relief as the court deems appropriate.
(d) In addition to any damages and relief ordered pursuant to subsection (c) of this
section, the court may award damages of up to five times the cost of restoration or
statutory damages of up to five thousand dollars. In determining the amount of the award,
the court shall consider the willfulness of the violation, the extent of damage done to
natural resources, if any, the appraised value of any trees or shrubs cut, damaged, or
carried away as determined in accordance with the latest revision of The Guide for Plant
Appraisal, as published by the International Society of Arboriculture, Urbana, Illinois,
or a succeeding publisher, any economic gain realized by the violator and any other
relevant factors.
(P.A. 06-89, S. 1.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |