Sec. 52-552. Fraudulent conveyances, judgments, contracts, when void. Section 52-552 is repealed.
Sec. 52-552f. Transfers fraudulent as to present creditors. (a) A transfer made
or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before
the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or
incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for
the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became
insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
(b) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose
before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent
debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time and the insider had reasonable cause to believe
that the debtor was insolvent.
(P.A. 91-297, S. 6.)
Cited. 239 C. 109.
Cited. 46 CA 199.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 34 CA 216.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |