Sec. 52-552. Fraudulent conveyances, judgments, contracts, when void. Section 52-552 is repealed.
Sec. 52-552h. Remedies of creditors. (a) In an action for relief against a transfer
or obligation under sections 52-552a to 52-552l, inclusive, a creditor, subject to the
limitations in section 52-552i, may obtain: (1) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to
the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim; (2) an attachment or other provisional
remedy against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee in accordance
with the procedure prescribed by chapter 903a; (3) subject to applicable principles of
equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure (A) an injunction
against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred
or of other property, (B) appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred
or of other property of the transferee, or (C) any other relief the circumstances may
require.
(b) If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor,
if the court so orders, may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds.
(P.A. 91-297, S. 8.)
Plain language of section demonstrates that Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act was enacted specifically to expand range
of a creditor's remedies beyond the common-law property and proceeds rule. 266 C. 1. Section does not vest court with
unfettered discretion to award damages to creditors who have failed to avail themselves of all the protections afforded
under Uniform Fraudulent Transfers Act. Id.
Cited. 46 CA 199.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |