Sec. 52-552. Fraudulent conveyances, judgments, contracts, when void. Section 52-552 is repealed.
Sec. 52-552c. Insolvency. (a) A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts
is greater than all of the debtor's assets at a fair valuation.
(b) A debtor who is generally not paying his debts as they become due is presumed
to be insolvent.
(c) A partnership is insolvent under subsection (a) of this section if the sum of
the partnership's debts is greater than the aggregate, at a fair valuation, of all of the
partnership's assets and the sum of the excess of the value of each general partner's
nonpartnership assets over the partner's nonpartnership debts.
(d) Assets under this section do not include property that has been transferred, concealed or removed with intent to hinder, delay or defraud creditors or that has been
transferred in a manner making the transfer voidable under sections 52-552a to 52-552l,
inclusive.
(e) Debts under this section do not include an obligation to the extent it is secured
by a valid lien on property of the debtor not included as an asset.
(P.A. 91-297, S. 3.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |