Sec. 52-552. Fraudulent conveyances, judgments, contracts, when void. Section 52-552 is repealed.
Sec. 52-552g. When transfer is made or obligation is incurred. For the purposes
of sections 52-552a to 52-552l, inclusive:
(1) A transfer is made: (A) With respect to an asset that is real property other than
a fixture, but including the interest of a seller or purchaser under a contract for the sale
of the asset, when the transfer is so far perfected that a good-faith purchaser of the asset
from the debtor against whom applicable law permits the transfer to be perfected cannot
acquire an interest in the asset that is superior to the interest of the transferee; and (B)
with respect to an asset that is not real property or that is a fixture, when the transfer is
so far perfected that a creditor on a simple contract cannot acquire a judicial lien otherwise than under sections 52-552a to 52-552l, inclusive, that is superior to the interest
of the transferee;
(2) If applicable law permits the transfer to be perfected as provided in subsection
(1) of this section and the transfer is not so perfected before the commencement of an
action for relief under sections 52-552a to 52-552l, inclusive, the transfer is deemed
made immediately before the commencement of the action;
(3) If applicable law does not permit the transfer to be perfected as provided in
subsection (1) of this section, the transfer is made when it becomes effective between
the debtor and the transferee;
(4) A transfer is not made until the debtor has acquired rights in the asset transferred;
(5) An obligation is incurred: (A) If oral, when it becomes effective between the
parties, or (B) if evidenced by a writing, when the writing executed by the obligor is
delivered to or for the benefit of the obligee.
(P.A. 91-297, S. 7.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |