Court may make such rules as they deem necessary to provide a procedure in accordance
Sec. 52-549z. Appeal. Trial de novo. (a) A decision of the arbitrator shall become
a judgment of the court if no appeal from the arbitrator's decision by way of a demand
for a trial de novo is filed in accordance with subsection (d) of this section.
(b) A decision of the arbitrator shall become null and void if an appeal from the
arbitrator's decision by way of a demand for a trial de novo is filed in accordance with
subsection (d) of this section.
(c) For the purpose of this section the word "decision" shall include a decision and
judgment rendered pursuant to subsection (a) of section 52-549y, provided the appeal
is taken by a party who did not fail to appear at the hearing, and it shall exclude any
other decision or judgment rendered pursuant to said section.
(d) An appeal by way of a demand for a trial de novo must be filed with the court
clerk within twenty days after the deposit of the arbitrator's decision in the United States
mail, as evidenced by the postmark, and it shall include a certification that a copy thereof
has been served on each counsel of record, to be accomplished in accordance with the
rules of court. The decision of the arbitrator shall not be admissible in any proceeding
resulting after a claim for a trial de novo or from a setting aside of an award in accordance
with section 52-549aa.
(e) The Superior Court may refer any proceeding resulting from the filing of a
demand for a trial de novo under subsection (d) of this section to a judge trial referee
without the consent of the parties, and said judge trial referee shall have and exercise
the powers of the Superior Court in respect to trial, judgment and appeal in the case,
including a judgment of fifty thousand dollars or more.
(P.A. 82-441, S. 12, 23; P.A. 83-587, S. 65, 96; P.A. 97-24, S. 5, 7; P.A. 01-203, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 82-441, S. 12 effective July 1, 1983; P.A. 83-587 deleted references to Subsec. (e) of the section; P.A.
97-24 amended Subsec. (d) by adding provision re inadmissibility of decision of arbitrator, effective January 1, 1998; P.A.
01-203 amended Subsec. (d) by changing "of the filing" of arbitrator's decision to "after the deposit" of arbitrator's decision
"in the United States mail, as evidenced by the postmark" and added Subsec. (e) re referral of trial de novo proceedings
to judge trial referees without consent of parties and powers of judge trial referees with respect to trial, judgment and
appeal, including judgment of $50,000 or more.
Right to trial by jury preserved by this section. 13 CA 189.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |