Sec. 52-466. Application for writ of habeas corpus. Service. Return. (a)(1) An
application for a writ of habeas corpus, other than an application pursuant to subdivision
(2) of this subsection, shall be made to the superior court, or to a judge thereof, for the
judicial district in which the person whose custody is in question is claimed to be illegally
confined or deprived of such person's liberty.
(2) An application for a writ of habeas corpus claiming illegal confinement or deprivation of liberty, made by or on behalf of an inmate or prisoner confined in a correctional
facility as a result of a conviction of a crime, shall be made to the superior court, or to
a judge thereof, for the judicial district of Tolland.
(b) The application shall be verified by the affidavit of the applicant for the writ
alleging that he truly believes that the person on whose account the writ is sought is
illegally confined or deprived of his liberty.
(c) The writ shall be directed to some proper officer to serve and return, who shall
serve the same by putting a true and attested copy of it into the hands of the person who
has the custody of the body of the person who is directed to be presented upon the writ.
If the officer fails to make immediate return of the writ, with his actions thereon, he
shall pay fifty dollars to the person so held in custody.
(d) Any judge of the Superior Court to whom an application for a writ of habeas
corpus is made may make the writ returnable before any other judge of the court, the
consent of the other judge being first obtained; and the other judge shall thereupon
proceed with the matter with the same authority as though the application had been
originally presented to him.
* * *
district; P.A. 86-186 replaced the "Connecticut Correctional Institution, Enfield" with the "Connecticut Correctional Institution, Enfield-Medium or the Connecticut Correctional Institution, Enfield-Minimum"; P.A. 87-282 changed the name
of the Connecticut Correctional Institution, Enfield-Minimum to the Carl Robinson Correctional Institution, Enfield; P.A.
88-332 added Subsec. (f) which gives a foster parent or an approved adoptive parent standing to make application for a
writ of habeas corpus; P.A. 06-152 amended Subsec. (a) by designating existing provisions as Subdiv. (1) and amending
same by inserting exception for application pursuant to Subdiv. (2), making technical changes and deleting provision re
application by person confined in Connecticut Correctional Institution, Enfield-Medium or Carl Robinson Correctional
Institution, Enfield, and by adding Subdiv. (2) re application for writ by inmate or prisoner confined in correctional facility.
See Sec. 51-186 re hearings on petitions for writ of habeas corpus held at Connecticut Correctional Institution, Somers.
Annotations to former statute:
Imprisonment on mesne process of one fraudulently decoyed from another state for the purpose is illegal, and the debtor
may be released on this writ. 32 C. 589. Mere irregularities of procedure or the sufficiency of evidence are not reviewable
on such a writ. 59 C. 386; 67 C. 349. Demurrer to return, and also an answer raising an issue of fact, cannot be pending at
the same time. Id., 358. Where answer to return sets up facts upon which jurisdiction is claimed and demurrer is filed,
* * *