Sec. 52-185. Bond or recognizance for prosecution. (a) If the plaintiff in any
Sec. 52-215. Dockets. Jury cases. Court cases. In the Superior Court a docket
shall be kept of all cases. In such docket immediately following the names of the parties
and their attorneys in all jury cases shall be entered the word "jury". The following-named classes of cases shall be entered in the docket as jury cases upon the written
request of either party made to the clerk within thirty days after the return day: Appeals
from probate involving the validity of a will or paper purporting to be such, appeals
from the actions of commissioners on insolvent estates, and, except as hereinafter provided, civil actions involving such an issue of fact as, prior to January 1, 1880, would
not present a question properly cognizable in equity, except that there shall be no right
to trial by jury in civil actions in which the amount, legal interest or property in demand
does not exceed two hundred fifty dollars or in a summary process case. When, in any
of the above-named cases an issue of fact is joined, the case may, within ten days after
such issue of fact is joined, be entered in the docket as a jury case upon the request of
either party made to the clerk; and any such case may at any time be entered in the
docket as a jury case by the clerk, upon written consent of all parties or by order of
court. All issues of fact in any such case shall be tried by the jury, provided the issues
agreed by the parties to be tried by the court may be so tried. All cases not entered in
the docket as jury cases under the foregoing provisions, including actions in which an
account is demanded and judgment rendered that the defendant shall account, writs of
habeas corpus and ne exeat, complaints for dissolution of marriage and all other special
statutory proceedings which, prior to January 1, 1880, were not triable by jury, shall be
entered on the docket as court cases, and shall, with all issues of law and issues of fact,
other than those hereinbefore specified, which may be joined in actions entered on the
docket as jury cases, be disposed of as court cases.
(1949 Rev., S. 7936; 1953, S. 3178d; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 115; 1967, P.A. 33, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 40, S. 5; P.A. 74-183, S.
88, 291; P.A. 76-436, S. 132, 681; P.A. 82-160, S. 104.)
* * *