Sec. 52-185. Bond or recognizance for prosecution. (a) If the plaintiff in any
Sec. 52-216. Deciding questions of law and of fact. The court shall decide all
issues of law and all questions of law arising in the trial of any issue of fact; and, in
committing the action to the jury, shall direct them to find accordingly. The court shall
submit all questions of fact to the jury, with such observations on the evidence, for their
information, as it thinks proper, without any direction as to how they shall find the facts.
After the action has been committed to the jury, no pleas, arguments or evidence may
be received before the verdict is returned into court and recorded.
(1949 Rev., S. 7969; P.A. 82-160, S. 105.)
History: P.A. 82-160 replaced "cause" with "action" and rephrased the section.
See Sec. 52-224 re special verdicts to determine questions of law by court.
Jury cannot pass on sufficiency of declaration. 32 C. 167. Construction of writings is for the court, unless it depends
on proof of extrinsic circumstances, usages, etc. 12 C. 554; 38 C. 167. Court must decide on matters of fact bearing only
on admissibility of evidence. 11 C. 463; And on challenge to jurors. 18 C. 171; 38 C. 137. Court may express opinion on
weight of evidence. 21 C. 167; 37 C. 400. But court should not withdraw from jury any questions of fact, because it thinks
the proof insufficient. 34 C. 538. It should instruct the jury, specifically, what law is applicable to the particular facts of
the case; 32 C. 82; and may direct what verdict should be given, if the facts claimed and admitted would justify such verdict
only. 5 C. 416; 8 C. 347; 65 C. 291. Verdict set aside, because document not in evidence was given to the jury by mistake;
18 C. 549; 109 C. 726; and because a juror gave evidence to his fellows out of court. 1 R. 523. Parties need not be formally
called before taking the verdict. 41 C. 26. A claim devoid of evidence ought not to be submitted to the jury. 44 C. 88.
Verdict not complete until read to jury and assented to by them. 46 C. 233. Court to determine all matters of law, even
such as involve the decision of facts. Id., 383. Parties are entitled to a verdict on each of several separate counts. 53 C.
240. What comments of the court are to be commended. 59 C. 400, 401. Statute is identical in some of its features with
section 54-89; 64 C. 338; 103 C. 478. Court should direct a verdict where that depends upon a question of law. 65 C. 291.
Court may express its opinion on the weight of evidence, leaving the decision of questions of fact to the jury. 69 C. 92. Is
in accord with the constitutional right of trial by jury. Id., 145. Weight of testimony and the good or bad faith of parties
are matters for the jury. 70 C. 509. Judge is not required to review all the evidence; how far he shall comment upon it is
within his judicial discretion. Id., 719. Of jury trial in general. 75 C. 234. Functions of jury; 74 C. 71; in libel action. 67
C. 512; 69 C. 132; 75 C. 232. Must take law from judge; 69 C. 128; 73 C. 18; 75 C. 218; 78 C. 28; 80 C. 531; 85 C. 438;
to leave it to them to decide is error. 86 C. 641. Weight and credibility of evidence is for jury; 73 C. 623; 81 C. 22; Id.,
623; 82 C. 600; 86 C. 98; Id., 289; 87 C. 363; Id., 585; 90 C. 701; 94 C. 350; 97 C. 187; where evidence conflicts and
fairminded men might differ; 94 C. 257; Id., 613; though witness is undisputed; 84 C. 267; 88 C. 619; or defendant offers
no evidence; 92 C. 427; or one witness stands against many; 87 C. 363; so, inferences to be drawn from evidence; 86 C.
82; Id., 289; Id., 677; so meaning of words; 66 C. 525; so contract partly oral, partly written; 83 C. 16; weight of each part
of evidence and its bearing upon the rest. 97 C. 187. Procuring cause of sale; 94 C. 475; agency and authority; 96 C. 21;
97 C. 149; whether written instrument meant to include whole agreement of parties. 97 C. 381. Jury must consider evidence
as a whole. 75 C. 326. Judge as part of jury system. 74 C. 68; 75 C. 678; 76 C. 495; 81 C. 347; Id., 624. He may direct
verdict in proper case; 77 C. 137; 79 C. 406; Id., 569; 80 C. 300; 81 C. 347; id., 578; 86 C. 439; 89 C. 117; 91 C. 432;
where only one conclusion is reasonably possible; 81 C. 343; 82 C. 394; 86 C. 131; 88 C. 16; 90 C. 30; Id., 139; 91 C.
433; 92 C. 560; 95 C. 441; 109 C. 159; where facts are undisputed and effect is question of law; 96 C. 319; where injury
is clearly due to plaintiff's own negligence; 95 C. 48; constitutional limitation on powers; 91 C. 460; in libel action; 91 C.
442; and where a verdict is directed, the judgment will not readily be reversed. 78 C. 99; 82 C. 396. Refusal to direct verdict
not ground of error. 93 C. 454. Court may comment on evidence; 73 C. 33; Id., 118; Id., 377; 79 C. 116; Id., 380; 87 C.
691; 88 C. 93; 90 C. 275; 92 C. 236; Id., 579; 93 C. 691; or its absence; 91 C. 316; in a criminal case; 64 C. 330; 67 C.
581; 72 C. 40; 78 C. 28; 81 C. 98; 83 C. 160; Id., 601; 87 C. 5; Id., 285; 98 C. 467; 109 C. 91. This is ordinarily a matter
of discretion; 79 C. 663; 80 C. 88; Id., 538; 82 C. 518; 83 C. 597; 85 C. 459; 88 C. 93; 91 C. 388; but it may be its duty to
do so; 71 C. 1; Id., 392; 72 C. 43; 75 C. 55; 79 C. 117; 82 C. 518; it may, but need not, call attention to particular evidence;
73 C. 462; 76 C. 135; 77 C. 295; 81 C. 556; 83 C. 261; 85 C. 180; 86 C. 15; Id., 252; 87 C. 363; as testimony of an
accomplice; 72 C. 321; 76 C. 342; 84 C. 152; evidence as to character; 83 C. 598; circumstantial evidence; 77 C. 267;
refusal of witness to answer question; 91 C. 316; credibility of witness; 95 C. 529; it may point out an undisputed fact; 86
C. 335; or one admitted; 89 C. 237; or one jury could not help but find; 81 C. 347; or one that is irrelevant; 78 C. 18; but
it must leave decision to jury. 69 C. 91; 86 C. 335. It may express its own opinion. 92 C. 237. That comment affects
* * *