Sec. 52-185. Bond or recognizance for prosecution. (a) If the plaintiff in any
Sec. 52-235. Reservation of questions of law. (a) The Superior Court, or any judge
of the court, with the consent of all parties of record, may reserve questions of law for
the advice of the Supreme Court or Appellate Court in all cases in which an appeal could
lawfully have been taken to said court had judgment been rendered therein.
(b) The court or judge making the reservation shall, in the judgment, decree or
decision made or rendered in such cases, conform to the advice of the Supreme Court
or the Appellate Court.
(1949 Rev., S. 7967; P.A. 82-160, S. 116; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29, S. 41, 82.)
History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section and inserted Subsec. indicators; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29 included reference
to appellate court.
Questions depending on inferences of fact cannot be reserved. 20 C. 292; 27 C. 278; 35 C. 482; but see 38 C. 301. No
question not particularly reserved will be considered. 23 C. 621; 35 C. 509. No advice will be given as to a point not final
in its effect on the case; 27 C. 271; 36 C. 197; or one of procedure, not affecting substantive rights. 91 C. 241. Same
questions cannot be reserved twice. 26 C. 117; 27 C. 462; 35 C. 222. Questions heard on reservation will not be heard
again on motion in error. 43 C. 255; 44 C. 391; 71 C. 584. Reservation not affecting the merits of the case will not be
entertained. 46 C. 240. Nature of advice where complaint is radically defective. 47 C. 376. Advice contingent upon an
amendment and further finding. 52 C. 274. The lower court cannot give the supreme court jurisdiction merely by reserving
the case for its advice. 58 C. 66. Nature and effect of reservation. 65 C. 119. The "consent" of the parties who chose to
appear in the trial court is sufficient. 67 C. 320. Finding of facts necessary; transcript of evidence not enough; 68 C. 318;
77 C. 214; ultimate facts should be found. 74 C. 36. Only facts within issues of pleadings considered. 69 C. 392; 77 C.
214. Power of court to grant new trial because verdict against evidence may be considered. 64 C. 61. Issues open on
reservation in quo warranto. 66 C. 300. Court can consider facts agreed upon but not on record. 75 C. 505. Necessity that
decision should finally determine issues; 80 C. 71; filing of stipulation to that effect; 77 C. 327; 80 C. 318; 87 C. 362; but
court sometimes disregards rule. 80 C. 646. Questions affecting parties not of record not ordinarily decided, but may be.
86 C. 565; 88 C. 207. Should involve only substantive rights, not motion to correct finding of compensation commissioner.
95 C. 160. Court will not pass on academic questions. Id., 161. Requirement as to stipulation; question whether on facts
plaintiff entitled to recover not proper. 96 C. 568. Advice must be such that court from which reservation comes can
properly apply it in deciding issues before it when reservation was made. 136 C. 49. An application for dissolution of
attachment, though ancillary to main action, may be reserved for advice of supreme court. Id., 641. Cited. 318 U.S. 46.
Cited. 142 C. 431. When court will hear a reservation even though the case is not ready for final judgment. 147 C. 22. The
court cannot, in the first instance, draw conclusions of facts from primary facts and cannot be compelled by reservation
to do so. 150 C. 387. In the case of actions praying for a declaratory judgment, since remedy sought is prospective, right
to such relief is determined by the situation which has developed at the time of trial and not by that existing at the time the
action was begun. 152 C. 323. See notes to sections on appeal to supreme court. Cited. 156 C. 253. Cited. 157 C. 4. Cited.
187 C. 451. Cited. 192 C. 327. Interpreted as not requiring that case be at final judgment stage when the reservation is
brought-where issues raised are of critical importance to the proceedings and courts advice will further the interests of
simplicity, directness and judicial economy. Id., 671. Cited. 201 C. 598. Cited. 202 C. 583. Cited. 236 C. 681. Cited. 237
C. 332.
Cited. 1 CA 22. Cited. 28 CA 622. Cited. 35 CA 72.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 192 C. 671. Cited. 211 C. 51.
Cited. 25 CA 673.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |