Sec. 52-185. Bond or recognizance for prosecution. (a) If the plaintiff in any
Sec. 52-228b. Setting aside of verdict in action claiming money damages. No
verdict in any civil action involving a claim for money damages may be set aside except
on written motion by a party to the action, stating the reasons relied upon in its support,
filed and heard after notice to the adverse party according to the rules of the court. No
such verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are excessive unless
the prevailing party has been given an opportunity to have the amount of the judgment
decreased by so much thereof as the court deems excessive. No such verdict may be set
aside solely on the ground that the damages are inadequate until the parties have first
been given an opportunity to accept an addition to the verdict of such amount as the
court deems reasonable.
(February, 1965, P.A. 532; P.A. 82-160, S. 115.)
History: P.A. 82-160 replaced "remit" with "have the amount of the judgment decreased by" and rephrased the section.
Action of trial court setting aside a verdict will not be disturbed unless discretion has been abused, but where there was
no evidence on which verdict for defendant could be set aside, case was remanded and court directed to render judgment
on verdict of jury for defendant. 155 C. 704. Cited. 156 C. 323. Cited. 160 C. 219. Purpose of statute to provide opportunity
for trial court to pass on claims of error discussed. 185 C. 510; overruled, see 239 C. 207. Cited. 189 C. 484. Cited. 194
C. 35. Cited. 198 C. 322. Cited. 202 C. 234. Cited. 203 C. 607. Cited. 204 C. 303. Cited. 205 C. 751. Cited. 208 C. 82.
Cited. 209 C. 450; Id., 510. Cited. 210 C. 503. Cited. 221 C. 14; Id., 356; Id., 549. Judgment of appellate court in Lynch
v. Granby Holdings, Inc., 32 CA 574, reversed. 230 C. 95. Cited. 234 C. 660. Cited. 235 C. 107. Court held that scope of
appellate review is not limited to that provided by plain error doctrine where plaintiff fails to file motion to set aside
verdict, overruling Pietrorazio v. Santopietro, 185 C. 510, and its progeny. 239 C. 207. Secs. 52-228a and 52-228b are
not inconsistent with one another. 246 C. 170. Because section permits "the parties" to reject an order of additur, it cannot
be read to prohibit plaintiff from rejecting an order of additur. Id. There is no irreconcilable conflict between Secs. 52-228b and 52-216a mandating that one be accepted and the other abandoned. Id.
Cited. 2 CA 174. Cited. 14 CA 289; judgment reversed, see 209 C. 450. Cited. 15 CA 6. Cited. 16 CA 379. Cited. 24
CA 739. Cited. 26 CA 231. Cited. 27 CA 135. Court should have given parties opportunity to accept a reasonable addition
before ordering a new trial on all issues. Id., 471. Cited. 29 CA 151. Cited. 30 CA 125. Cited. 33 CA 575. Cited. 35 CA
239; Id., 301; judgment reversed, see 235 C. 107; Id., 850. Cited. 43 CA 453; Id., 475. Order of remittitur does not necessarily
mean that verdict is tainted. 65 CA 441. Trial court was within its discretion to find that a jury's verdict, which compensated
plaintiff for past medical bills and the cost of a future surgery that would produce pain, suffering and disability, but that
failed to provide plaintiff with noneconomic damages, was improper as a matter of law. 112 CA 467. Section applies only
to verdict for plaintiff that may be deemed inadequate, and a court may not order an additur to a defendant's verdict. 117
CA 658.
Cited. 37 CS 1.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |