Sec. 52-185. Bond or recognizance for prosecution. (a) If the plaintiff in any
Sec. 52-225f. Transfer of structured settlement payment rights prior to October 1, 2003. (a) For purposes of this section:
(1) "Annuity issuer" means an insurer that has issued any insurance contract used
to fund periodic payments under a structured settlement;
(2) "Expenses" means all broker's commissions, service charges, application or
processing fees, closing costs, filing or administrative charges, legal fees, notary fees
and other commissions, fees, costs and charges payable by the payee in connection with
the proposed transfer or deductible from the gross consideration that would be paid to
the payee in connection with the transfer;
(3) "Interested parties" means, with respect to any structured settlement, the payee,
any beneficiary designated to receive payments following the payee's death or, if the
designated beneficiary is a minor, the designated beneficiary's parent or guardian, the
annuity issuer and the structured settlement obligor;
(4) "Payee" means an individual who is receiving payments under a structured settlement and proposes to make a transfer of payment rights thereunder;
(5) "Structured settlement" means an arrangement for periodic payment of damages
established by settlement or judgment in resolution of a tort claim or for periodic payments in settlement of a workers' compensation claim;
(6) "Structured settlement obligor" means, with respect to any structured settlement,
the party that has the continuing periodic payment obligation to the payee under a structured settlement agreement or under an agreement providing for a qualified assignment
within the meaning of Section 130 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time
amended;
(7) "Structured settlement payment rights" means rights to receive periodic payments, including lump sum payments, under a structured settlement, whether from the
settlement obligor or the annuity issuer;
(8) "Transfer" means any sale, assignment, pledge, hypothecation or other form of
alienation or encumbrance made for consideration;
(9) "Transfer agreement" means the agreement providing for transfer of structured
settlement payment rights from a payee to a transferee; and
(10) "Transferee" means any person receiving structured settlement payment rights
resulting from a transfer.
(b) No transfer of structured settlement payment rights, either directly or indirectly,
shall be effective by any payee domiciled in this state or by any payee entitled to receive
payments under a structured settlement funded by an insurance contract issued by an
insurer domiciled in this state or owned by an insurer or corporation domiciled in this
state and no structured settlement obligor or annuity issuer shall be required to make
any payment directly or indirectly to any transferee of any such transfer unless (1) not
less than ten days prior to the date on which the payee entered into the transfer agreement,
the transferee provided to the payee a written disclosure statement setting forth (A) the
amounts and due dates of the structured settlement payments to be transferred; (B) the
aggregate amount of the payments; (C) the gross amount of all expenses; (D) the amount
payable to the payee, net of all expenses, in exchange for the payments; (E) the discounted present value of all structured settlement payments to be transferred and the
discount rate used in determining such discounted present value; and (F) a statement
that the payee may be subject to adverse federal and state income tax consequences as
a result of the proposed transfer; and (2) such transfer has been approved by a court
pursuant to subsection (c) of this section.
(c) (1) Prior to any transfer, the payee entitled to receive payments under such
structured settlement shall commence a declaratory judgment action under section 52-29 for a determination as to whether the transfer of such structured settlement payment
rights is in the best interests of the payee and is fair and reasonable to all interested
parties under all of the circumstances then existing. The annuity issuer and the structured
settlement obligor shall be made parties to such action. If the court determines, after
hearing, that such transfer should be allowed, it shall approve such transfer upon such
terms and conditions as it deems appropriate.
* * *