Sec. 52-185. Bond or recognizance for prosecution. (a) If the plaintiff in any
Sec. 52-226a. Special finding that action or defense without merit and not in
good faith. In any civil action tried to a jury, after the return of a verdict and before
judgment has been rendered thereon, or in any civil action tried to the court, not more
than fourteen days after judgment has been rendered, the prevailing party may file a
written motion requesting the court to make a special finding to be incorporated in the
judgment or made a part of the record, as the case may be, that the action or a defense
to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith. Any such
finding by the court shall be admissible in any subsequent action brought pursuant to
section 52-568.
(P.A. 86-338, S. 8; P.A. 87-526, S. 2, 5; P.A. 00-196, S. 60.)
History: P.A. 87-526 added "subsection (a) of"; P.A. 00-196 deleted reference to "subsection (a) of" Sec. 52-568.
P.A. 86-338 cited. 214 C. 1.
Cited. 44 CA 641.
Cited. 41 CS 169.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |