Sec. 52-185. Bond or recognizance for prosecution. (a) If the plaintiff in any
Sec. 52-216c. Failure to call a witness. Jury instruction prohibited; argument
by counsel permitted. No court in the trial of a civil action may instruct the jury that
an inference unfavorable to any party's cause may be drawn from the failure of any
party to call a witness at such trial. However, counsel for any party to the action shall
be entitled to argue to the trier of fact during closing arguments, except where prohibited
by section 52-174, that the jury should draw an adverse inference from another party's
failure to call a witness who has been proven to be available to testify.
(P.A. 98-50.)
Legislature intended not only that there be advance notice of counsel's intent to invite jury to draw an adverse inference
from a party's failure to call a witness, but also that there be an advance ruling by trial judge that counsel has provided
some evidentiary basis entitling him or her to do so. 72 CA 359. Defendant was properly permitted to present in closing
argument that the jury could draw an adverse inference from plaintiff's decision not to call his wife as a witness. 123 CA 555.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |