Sec. 52-185. Bond or recognizance for prosecution. (a) If the plaintiff in any
Sec. 52-216b. Articulation to trier of fact of amount of damages claimed to be
recoverable permitted. (a) In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death, counsel for any party to the action shall be entitled to
specifically articulate to the trier of fact during closing arguments, in lump sums or
by mathematical formulae, the amount of past and future economic and noneconomic
damages claimed to be recoverable.
(b) Whenever, in a jury trial, specific monetary sums or mathematical formulae are
articulated during closing arguments as provided for in subsection (a) of this section,
the trial court shall instruct the jury that the sums or mathematical formulae articulated
are not evidence but only arguments and that the determination of the amount of damages
to be awarded, if any, is solely the jury's function.
(P.A. 89-319.)
Cited. 216 C. 604. P.A. 89-319 cited. Id. Cited. 217 C. 671. Cited. 221 C. 331.
Cited. 31 CA 518. Cited. 38 CA 447. Standard for admission of future economic damages is that it must be reasonably
probable that plaintiff will require certain treatment in the future as a result of defendant's conduct and in this case admitted
statement was impermissible when based on possibility that plaintiff may require surgery in the future. 85 CA 383.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |