Sec. 52-185. Bond or recognizance for prosecution. (a) If the plaintiff in any
Sec. 52-225a. Reduction in economic damages in personal injury and wrongful death actions for collateral source payments. (a) In any civil action, whether in
tort or in contract, wherein the claimant seeks to recover damages resulting from (1)
personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after October 1, 1987, or (2) personal
injury or wrongful death, arising out of the rendition of professional services by a health
care provider, occurring on or after October 1, 1985, and prior to October 1, 1986, if
the action was filed on or after October 1, 1987, and wherein liability is admitted or is
determined by the trier of fact and damages are awarded to compensate the claimant,
the court shall reduce the amount of such award which represents economic damages,
as defined in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 52-572h, by an amount equal
to the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (b) of this section
less the total of amounts determined to have been paid, contributed or forfeited under
subsection (c) of this section, except that there shall be no reduction for (A) a collateral
source for which a right of subrogation exists, and (B) the amount of collateral sources
equal to the reduction in the claimant's economic damages attributable to the claimant's
percentage of negligence pursuant to section 52-572h.
(b) Upon a finding of liability and an awarding of damages by the trier of fact and
before the court enters judgment, the court shall receive evidence from the claimant and
other appropriate persons concerning the total amount of collateral sources which have
been paid for the benefit of the claimant as of the date the court enters judgment.
(c) The court shall receive evidence from the claimant and any other appropriate
person concerning any amount which has been paid, contributed or forfeited, as of the
date the court enters judgment, by, or on behalf of, the claimant or members of his
immediate family to secure his right to any collateral source benefit which he has received as a result of such injury or death.
(P.A. 85-574, S. 1; P.A. 86-338, S. 4; P.A. 87-227, S. 4; P.A. 07-217, S. 191; P.A. 10-36, S. 9.)
History: P.A. 86-338 deleted provision which limited operation of section to actions arising out of the rendition of
professional services by a health care provider and expanded section to include any civil action accruing on or after October
1, 1986 seeking compensation for personal injury or wrongful death, and added provision prohibiting reduction in the
award for the amount of collateral sources equal to the reduction in the claimant's recoverable damages attributable to his
percentage of negligence; P.A. 87-227 divided section into Subsecs., amended Subsec. (a) to change applicability of section
from "In any civil action, accruing on or after October 1, 1986, whether in tort or in contract, wherein the claimant seeks
* * *