Sec. 52-185. Bond or recognizance for prosecution. (a) If the plaintiff in any
Sec. 52-212a. Civil judgment or decree opened or set aside within four months
only. Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has
continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may
not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months
following the date on which it was rendered or passed. The continuing jurisdiction
conferred on the court in preadoptive proceedings pursuant to subsection (o) of section
17a-112 does not confer continuing jurisdiction on the court for purposes of reopening
a judgment terminating parental rights. The parties may waive the provisions of this
section or otherwise submit to the jurisdiction of the court, provided the filing of an
amended petition for termination of parental rights does not constitute a waiver of the
provisions of this section or a submission to the jurisdiction of the court to reopen a
judgment terminating parental rights.
(P.A. 77-576, S. 28, 65; P.A. 82-160, S. 103; P.A. 93-51; P.A. 98-241, S. 14, 18; P.A. 00-137, S. 16.)
History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section; P.A. 93-51 added provisions re reopening of judgments terminating parental
rights; P.A. 98-241 changed reference from Subsec. (i) to Subsec. (h) of Sec. 17a-112, effective July 1, 1998; P.A. 00-137
changed reference from Subsec. (h) to Subsec. (o) of Sec. 17a-112.
Judgments obtained by fraud may be attacked at any time. 180 C. 129. Cited. 181 C. 463. A motion to open and vacate
a judgment is addressed to the court's discretion. 184 C. 461. Cited. 185 C. 495. Cited. 187 C. 509. Cited. 191 C. 555.
* * *
absence of waiver or consent. 224 C. 263. Cited. 225 C. 757. Cited. Id., 804. Prohibits trial court from entertaining motion
to open and modify divorce decree with respect to nondisability military retired or retainer pay; time limitations on opening
not preempted by federal law division of military retirement benefits. 226 C. 219. Cited. Id., 831. Cited. 228 C. 85. Cited.
232 C. 405. Judgment of appellate court in Jenks v. Jenks, 34 CA 462, reversed. Id., 750. Cited. 236 C. 78. Cited. 239 C.
375. Section limits trial court's general authority to grant relief from a judgment, but does not limit its personal jurisdiction
over the parties. 249 C. 94. Defendant did not prevail on its claim that, in the absence of a finding of contempt, court lacked
jurisdiction to enter postjudgment orders after expiration of the four-month statutory period for opening a judgment. Court's
continuing jurisdiction to enter orders in vindication of a prior judgment is grounded in its inherent powers and not its
contempt powers and exercise of that jurisdiction in this case not barred by availability of appellate remedies. 260 C. 232.
Trial court's clarification of injunctive order seven months after original order and modification was proper because court
had continuing jurisdiction due to nature of injunctive order and internal inconsistencies in prior order. 275 C. 420. Order
restoring case to docket is immediately appealable when challenged on the basis of court's authority to restore case to the
* * *