Sec. 52-185. Bond or recognizance for prosecution. (a) If the plaintiff in any
Sec. 52-225b. "Collateral sources" defined. For purposes of sections 52-225a to
52-225c, inclusive: "Collateral sources" means any payments made to the claimant, or on
his behalf, by or pursuant to: (1) Any health or sickness insurance, automobile accident
insurance that provides health benefits, and any other similar insurance benefits, except
life insurance benefits available to the claimant, whether purchased by him or provided
by others; or (2) any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership or
corporation to provide, pay for or reimburse the costs of hospital, medical, dental or
other health care services. "Collateral sources" do not include amounts received by a
claimant as a settlement.
(P.A. 85-574, S. 2; P.A. 86-338, S. 5; P.A. 87-227, S. 5.)
History: P.A. 86-338 included within definition of collateral sources any payments by any person as compensation for
personal injury or wrongful death attributable to the incident giving rise to the cause of action and deleted the definition
of health care provider to reflect the expansion of Sec. 52-225a to any civil action; P.A. 87-227 deleted provision added
in 1986 including within definition of collateral sources any payments by any person as compensation for personal injury
or wrongful death attributable to the incident giving rise to the cause of action and added provision that collateral sources
do not include amounts received by a claimant as a settlement.
Cited. 203 C. 607. P.A. 86-338 cited. 214 C. 1. Cited. 218 C. 531. Collateral source rule cited. Id. Cited. 225 C. 566.
Cited. 231 C. 77. Cited. 235 C. 107. Trial court improperly applied provisions adopted in P.A. 87-227 instead of those
adopted in P.A. 86-338. 247 C. 638. Social Security disability benefits are not a collateral source. 259 C. 325.
Cited. 31 CA 806. Cited. 38 CA 685. Cited. 46 CA 76.
Debts voluntarily forgiven by medical care provider and amounts paid by employer pursuant to wage continuation plan
are not collateral sources. 49 CS 7.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |