Sec. 52-185. Bond or recognizance for prosecution. (a) If the plaintiff in any
Sec. 52-225c. Recovery of collateral source benefits prohibited. Unless otherwise provided by law, no insurer or any other person providing collateral source benefits
as defined in section 52-225b shall be entitled to recover the amount of any such benefits
from the defendant or any other person or entity as a result of any claim or action for
damages for personal injury or wrongful death regardless of whether such claim or
action is resolved by settlement or judgment. The provisions of this section shall apply
to insurance contracts issued, reissued or renewed on or after October 1, 1986.
(P.A. 85-574, S. 3; P.A. 86-338, S. 6; P.A. 87-227, S. 6; P.A. 93-297, S. 24, 29.)
History: P.A. 86-338 limited collateral source benefits to those defined in "subdivision (2)" of Sec. 52-225b, deleted
limitation that action for damages arise out of the rendition of professional services by a health care provider, and made
section applicable to insurance contracts issued, reissued or renewed on or after October 1, 1986; P.A. 87-227 replaced
"any other party providing collateral source benefits as defined in subdivision (2) of section 52-225b" with "any other
person providing collateral source benefits as defined in section 52-225b"; P.A. 93-297 included any "claim" for damages
and added provision barring recovery "regardless of whether such claim or action is resolved by settlement or judgment",
effective January 1, 1994, and applicable to acts or omissions occurring on or after said date.
P.A. 86-338 cited. 214 C. 1. Cited. 218 C. 531. Collateral source rule cited. Id. Cited. 231 C. 77. Cited. 235 C. 107.
Cited. 46 CA 76. Subrogation provision of health insurance policy deemed unenforceable due to conflict with statutory
prohibition against recovery by insurers of collateral source payments. 47 CA 365.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |