Sec. 52-185. Bond or recognizance for prosecution. (a) If the plaintiff in any
Sec. 52-218. Jury may try issues of fact in equitable action. Upon the application
of either party, the court may order any issue or issues of fact in any action demanding
equitable relief to be tried by a jury of six.
(1949 Rev., S. 7937; 1953, S. 3179d; 1971, P.A. 40, S. 6.)
History: 1971 act deleted provision specifying that application is deemed to be a request for six-person jury unless it
expressly calls for full jury of twelve, making six-person jury the rule.
Trial by jury in equitable action. 79 C. 260; 81 C. 451; 82 C. 293; 83 C. 109; 85 C. 159; 90 C. 624, 633; 98 C. 222; 100
C. 248. Methods and priority in trial of equitable and legal issues. Id. See note to section 52-215. No constitutional right
to demand that incidental issues of fact in equitable action be tried to jury. 113 C. 608. Cited. 117 C. 454. In equitable
proceeding general verdict usually will not serve purpose intended, which is to inform court as to facts upon which relief
is to be granted; proper course in most instances is to submit interrogatories covering issues on which court in its discretion
determines decision of jury will be appropriate and useful. 121 C. 649. Cited. 122 C. 512. But when general claim for jury
trial of equitable action is granted, unless court later modifies order, better practice is to submit to jury all issues it may
properly try. Id., 567. Court's discretion to submit legal issues to jury should be sparingly exercised. 124 C. 571. As where
incidental damages asked in action in which fundamental purpose is injunctive relief. 127 C. 153. This section rather than
section 52-219 applies in foreclosure action where defendant files cross complaint for money damages based on entirely
separate transactions. 130 C. 206. Action of court is a discretionary matter. 134 C. 329. Action for declaratory judgment
is not one in equity. 135 C. 294. Cited. 148 C. 391. Cited. 182 C. 193. Cited. 189 C. 490. Cited. 197 C. 34. Cited. 223 C.
419. Cited. 230 C. 148.
Cited. 23 CA 287. Cited. 41 CA 19.
Trial of questions of fact incidental to equitable issues is discretionary with the court. 4 CS 437. Cited. 15 CS 417.
Cited. 17 CS 18. Strict foreclosure, being a purely equitable action, is not triable by a jury or of right but is within discretion
of court and such discretion should be exercised sparingly. 18 CS 498. Cited. 44 CS 411.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |