Sec. 52-185. Bond or recognizance for prosecution. (a) If the plaintiff in any
Sec. 52-227. Judgment for or against some of the parties only. In any civil action
in which a cause of action is sustained in favor of or against only a part of the parties
thereto, judgment may be rendered in favor of or against such parties only; but any
defendant against whom no recovery is obtained shall be entitled to costs.
(1949 Rev., S. 7976.)
See Sec. 52-257 re fees of parties in civil actions.
This section includes suits against partners. 25 C. 394. The ground of failure is immaterial. 28 C. 362. Withdrawal of
action against one defendant. 31 C. 217. Cited. 43 C. 82. Cited. 44 C. 311. Only one bill of costs can be allowed to several
defendants. 45 C. 102. Cited. 47 C. 210. Applies to defendants described as partners. 61 C. 48. Applies to joint tortfeasors.
67 C. 255; 73 C. 428; 79 C. 417; 83 C. 27. Statute is permissive. 68 C. 496. Cited. Id., 511. If two defendants join in same
defense, they stand or fall together. 75 C. 356. Applied. 99 C. 644. Right to give judgment for or against some only of
parties does not affect rules as to removal of causes to United States courts. 114 U.S. 59. Cited. 166 C. 325.
Cited. 4 CS 167. Cited. 8 CS 30. Limits the taxation in section 52-257 to one bill of costs though there may be more
than one prevailing party. Id., 324. Cited. 18 CS 106. Judgment allowable against one party in joint promise action. 30
CS 593.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |