Sec. 52-185. Bond or recognizance for prosecution. (a) If the plaintiff in any
Sec. 52-190a. Prior reasonable inquiry and certificate of good faith required
in negligence action against a health care provider. Ninety-day extension of statute
* * *
for disciplinary review of the attorney if the claimant's attorney or the apportionment
complainant's attorney submitted the certificate.
(b) Upon petition to the clerk of the court where the civil action will be filed to
recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death, an automatic ninety-day extension of the statute of limitations shall be granted to allow the reasonable inquiry
required by subsection (a) of this section. This period shall be in addition to other tolling
periods.
(c) The failure to obtain and file the written opinion required by subsection (a) of
this section shall be grounds for the dismissal of the action.
(P.A. 86-338, S. 12; P.A. 87-227, S. 9; P.A. 03-202, S. 14; P.A. 05-275, S. 2; P.A. 07-65, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 87-227 amended Subsec. (a) to replace provision that "No action, accruing on or after October 1, 1986,
shall be filed to recover damages for personal injury or wrongful death" with "No civil action shall be filed to recover
damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after October 1, 1987"; P.A. 03-202 amended
Subsec. (a) by deleting provision re form prescribed by rules of the superior court and making technical changes; P.A. 05-275 amended Subsec. (a) to make provisions applicable to an apportionment complaint and the filing thereof, require the
opinion of the similar health care provider to be signed and include a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion,
require the claimant or the claimant's attorney and any apportionment complainant or apportionment complainant's attorney
to retain the original written opinion and attach a copy of such written opinion, with the name and signature of the similar
health care provider expunged, to such certificate and provide that such similar health care provider shall not, without a
showing of malice, be personally liable by reason of having provided such written opinion and added new Subsec. (c) to
provide that the failure to obtain and file the written opinion shall be grounds for dismissal of the action, effective October
1, 2005, and applicable to actions filed on or after that date; P.A. 07-65 amended Subsec. (b) to substitute "civil action"
for "action" and add "to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death" re extension of statute of
limitations.
P.A. 86-338 cited. 214 C. 1. Good faith certificate is not jurisdictional. 215 C. 701. Cited. 236 C. 681. Cited. 242 C. 1.
In workers compensation case where city sought to intervene in employee's negligence action against physician, the city
as a would-be intervenor was not required to file a good faith certificate where employee had filed such a certificate and
the city asserted no additional claims. 253 C. 429. Applies only to civil actions to recover damages and does not apply to
apportionment complaints under Sec. 52-102b which seek only apportionment of liability. 269 C. 10. Section does not
require plaintiffs to attach an opinion from a similar health care provider addressing causation. 292 C. 350.
* * *