Sec. 52-185. Bond or recognizance for prosecution. (a) If the plaintiff in any
Sec. 52-190a. Prior reasonable inquiry and certificate of good faith required
in negligence action against a health care provider. Ninety-day extension of statute
of limitations. (a) No civil action or apportionment complaint shall be filed to recover
damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after October
1, 1987, whether in tort or in contract, in which it is alleged that such injury or death
resulted from the negligence of a health care provider, unless the attorney or party filing
the action or apportionment complaint has made a reasonable inquiry as permitted by
the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there
has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant. The complaint, initial
pleading or apportionment complaint shall contain a certificate of the attorney or party
filing the action or apportionment complaint that such reasonable inquiry gave rise to
a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant or for
an apportionment complaint against each named apportionment defendant. To show the
existence of such good faith, the claimant or the claimant's attorney, and any apportionment complainant or the apportionment complainant's attorney, shall obtain a written
and signed opinion of a similar health care provider, as defined in section 52-184c,
which similar health care provider shall be selected pursuant to the provisions of said
section, that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence and includes a detailed
basis for the formation of such opinion. Such written opinion shall not be subject to
discovery by any party except for questioning the validity of the certificate. The claimant
or the claimant's attorney, and any apportionment complainant or apportionment complainant's attorney, shall retain the original written opinion and shall attach a copy of
such written opinion, with the name and signature of the similar health care provider
expunged, to such certificate. The similar health care provider who provides such written
opinion shall not, without a showing of malice, be personally liable for any damages to
the defendant health care provider by reason of having provided such written opinion.
In addition to such written opinion, the court may consider other factors with regard to
the existence of good faith. If the court determines, after the completion of discovery,
that such certificate was not made in good faith and that no justiciable issue was presented
against a health care provider that fully cooperated in providing informal discovery, the
court upon motion or upon its own initiative shall impose upon the person who signed
such certificate or a represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction which may include an order to pay to the other party or parties the amount of the reasonable expenses
incurred because of the filing of the pleading, motion or other paper, including a reasonable attorney's fee. The court may also submit the matter to the appropriate authority
for disciplinary review of the attorney if the claimant's attorney or the apportionment
complainant's attorney submitted the certificate.
(b) Upon petition to the clerk of the court where the civil action will be filed to
recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death, an automatic ninety-day extension of the statute of limitations shall be granted to allow the reasonable inquiry
* * *