Sec. 52-185. Bond or recognizance for prosecution. (a) If the plaintiff in any
Sec. 52-192a. Offer of compromise by plaintiff. Acceptance by defendant.
Amount and computation of interest. (a) After commencement of any civil action
* * *
records that meets the privacy provisions of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (P.L. 104-191) (HIPAA), as amended from time to time, or
regulations adopted thereunder, and disclose any and all expert witnesses who will testify
as to the prevailing professional standard of care. The plaintiff shall file with the court
a certification that the plaintiff has provided each defendant or such defendant's attorney
with all documentation supporting such damages.
(c) After trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff
made an offer of compromise which the defendant failed to accept. If the court ascertains
from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the
sum certain specified in the plaintiff's offer of compromise, the court shall add to the
amount so recovered eight per cent annual interest on said amount, except in the case
of a counterclaim plaintiff under section 8-132, the court shall add to the amount so
recovered eight per cent annual interest on the difference between the amount so recovered and the sum certain specified in the counterclaim plaintiff's offer of compromise.
The interest shall be computed from the date the complaint in the civil action or application under section 8-132 was filed with the court if the offer of compromise was filed
not later than eighteen months from the filing of such complaint or application. If such
offer was filed later than eighteen months from the date of filing of the complaint or
application, the interest shall be computed from the date the offer of compromise was
* * *