Sec. 52-185. Bond or recognizance for prosecution. (a) If the plaintiff in any
Sec. 52-216a. Reading of agreements or releases to jury prohibited. Adjustments for excessive and inadequate verdicts permitted. An agreement with any tortfeasor not to bring legal action or a release of a tortfeasor in any cause of action shall
not be read to a jury or in any other way introduced in evidence by either party at any
time during the trial of the cause of action against any other joint tortfeasors, nor shall
any other agreement not to sue or release of claim among any plaintiffs or defendants
in the action be read or in any other way introduced to a jury. If the court at the conclusion
of the trial concludes that the verdict is excessive as a matter of law, it shall order a
remittitur and, upon failure of the party so ordered to remit the amount ordered by the
court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial. If the court concludes that the
verdict is inadequate as a matter of law, it shall order an additur, and upon failure of the
party so ordered to add the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict
and order a new trial. This section shall not prohibit the introduction of such agreement
or release in a trial to the court.
(P.A. 76-197; P.A. 77-604, S. 33, 84; P.A. 82-160, S. 106; 82-406, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 77-604 referred to agreements "with any tortfeasor" not to bring legal action rather than to agreements
not to bring legal action "by any tortfeasor"; P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section; P.A. 82-406 deleted provision re authority
of court to deduct any amount of money received as settlement from verdict and added provision re authority of court to
order remittitur or additur.
See Sec. 52-572e re release of joint tortfeasor.
Cited. 176 C. 245; Id., 383. Cited. 179 C. 269. Found unconstitutional as violating the right to trial by jury by permitting
trial court to interfere with fact-finding function of jury. 186 C. 337. Cited. 187 C. 1. Statute as amended by public act 82-406, S. 3 held constitutional. 196 C. 53. Statute codifies proper procedure with regard to out-of-court settlements of joint
tortfeasors. 196 C. 341. Cited. 203 C. 607. Cited. 206 C. 16. Cited. 208 C. 82. Cited. 211 C. 67. Cited. 212 C. 509. Cited.
219 C. 314. Cited. 223 C. 786. Cited. 229 C. 716. Cited. 230 C. 795. Cited. 231 C. 500. Cited. 234 C. 660. Cited. 239 C.
144. Section provides a directive to trial court that if defendant rejects the additur, trial court must set aside verdict and
order a new trial, because initial verdict was necessarily inadequate as a matter of law. 246 C. 170. There is no irreconcilable
conflict between Secs. 52-228b and 52-216a mandating that one be accepted and the other abandoned. Id. Trial court
should examine the evidence to decide whether jury reasonably could have found that plaintiff had failed in his proof of
the issue. That decision should be made, not on the assumption that jury made a mistake, but, rather, on the supposition
that jury did exactly what it intended to do. 252 C. 174. Statute inapplicable to an action brought pursuant to the defective
highway statute in which municipality is the sole tortfeasor because express language of statute applies solely to actions
in which there are, or could be, joint tortfeasors. 258 C. 574. Under this section a trial court may, in exercise of its discretion,
reduce a jury award to account for pretrial settlement payments; however, before doing so, the court first must determine
that the settlement payments, when added to the jury award, render that award excessive as a matter of law, a threshold
that is met only when the total amount received so far exceeds what is fair and reasonable as to be unconscionable. 284
C. 645.
Cited. 8 CA 407; Id., 642. Cited. 26 CA 509. Cited. 31 CA 584. Cited. 38 CA 685. Cited. 43 CA 475.
Statute does not preclude an allegation of payments from a joint tortfeasor as a special defense. 40 CS 263.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |