Sec. 52-185. Bond or recognizance for prosecution. (a) If the plaintiff in any
Sec. 52-192a. Offer of compromise by plaintiff. Acceptance by defendant.
Amount and computation of interest. (a) After commencement of any civil action
based upon contract or seeking the recovery of money damages, whether or not other
relief is sought, the plaintiff may, not earlier than one hundred eighty days after service
of process is made upon the defendant in such action but not later than thirty days before
trial, file with the clerk of the court a written offer of compromise signed by the plaintiff
or the plaintiff's attorney, directed to the defendant or the defendant's attorney, offering
to settle the claim underlying the action for a sum certain. For the purposes of this section,
such plaintiff includes a counterclaim plaintiff under section 8-132. The plaintiff shall
give notice of the offer of compromise to the defendant's attorney or, if the defendant
is not represented by an attorney, to the defendant himself or herself. Within thirty days
after being notified of the filing of the offer of compromise and prior to the rendering
of a verdict by the jury or an award by the court, the defendant or the defendant's attorney
may file with the clerk of the court a written acceptance of the offer of compromise
agreeing to settle the claim underlying the action for the sum certain specified in the
plaintiff's offer of compromise. Upon such filing and the receipt by the plaintiff of such
sum certain, the plaintiff shall file a withdrawal of the action with the clerk and the clerk
shall record the withdrawal of the action against the defendant accordingly. If the offer
of compromise is not accepted within thirty days and prior to the rendering of a verdict
by the jury or an award by the court, the offer of compromise shall be considered rejected
* * *