Sec. 52-185. Bond or recognizance for prosecution. (a) If the plaintiff in any
Sec. 52-225d. Payment of damages in lump sum and periodic installments in
personal injury, wrongful death and property damage actions. (a) In any civil action
wherein the claimant seeks to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful
death or damage to property occurring on or after October 1, 1987, and wherein liability
is admitted or determined by the trier of fact, the court shall proceed to enter judgment
as follows: (1) The trier of fact shall make separate findings for each claimant specifying
the amount of any economic damages and noneconomic damages, as defined in subsection (a) of section 52-572h. (2) The court shall take into account any applicable findings
made by the court or jury and shall specify for each claimant the amount of recoverable
economic damages and recoverable noneconomic damages, as defined in subsection
(a) of section 52-572h. (3) The court shall enter judgment in a lump sum for all such
recoverable economic damages and recoverable noneconomic damages up to an aggregate of two hundred thousand dollars. If the amount of such damages remaining is in
excess of two hundred thousand dollars, the court shall provide the parties sixty days
to negotiate and consent to an agreement to be incorporated into an amended judgment
to provide for the payment of all such damages remaining in excess of two hundred
thousand dollars in a lump sum or in periodic installment payments or in any combination
thereof without regard to the provisions of this section.
(b) (1) If the parties agree on the terms of payment pursuant to subdivision (3)
of subsection (a) of this section, with respect to recoverable economic damages and
recoverable noneconomic damages in excess of two hundred thousand dollars, the court
shall, subject to a determination by the court that the terms of subsection (e) of this
section have been satisfied, enter an amended judgment incorporating such agreement
of the parties into the amended judgment. (2) If the parties fail to agree on the terms of
payment pursuant to subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of this section, with respect to the
payment of damages in excess of two hundred thousand dollars, the court shall enter
an amended judgment to provide for the payment of such damages in a lump sum.
(c) If an amended judgment for periodic installment payments is entered pursuant
to subsection (b) of this section, that portion of the contingency fee or any other payment
arranged between the claimant and the attorney for professional services relating to
recoverable economic damages and recoverable noneconomic damages subject to periodic installment payments as required under such amended judgment shall be payable
in periodic installment payments in accordance with an order to be entered by the court
simultaneously with but separate and apart from the amended judgment, unless prior to
the entry of that order the claimant and such attorney have otherwise agreed and so
informed the court.
(d) The time within which any party aggrieved by a judgment of the court made
under this section may appeal shall run from the issuance of notice of the rendition of
the later-filed of the judgment or amended judgment prescribed by subsection (a) of
* * *