Sec. 52-185. Bond or recognizance for prosecution. (a) If the plaintiff in any
Sec. 52-190a. Prior reasonable inquiry and certificate of good faith required
in negligence action against a health care provider. Ninety-day extension of statute
of limitations. (a) No civil action or apportionment complaint shall be filed to recover
damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after October
1, 1987, whether in tort or in contract, in which it is alleged that such injury or death
resulted from the negligence of a health care provider, unless the attorney or party filing
the action or apportionment complaint has made a reasonable inquiry as permitted by
the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there
has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant. The complaint, initial
pleading or apportionment complaint shall contain a certificate of the attorney or party
filing the action or apportionment complaint that such reasonable inquiry gave rise to
a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant or for
an apportionment complaint against each named apportionment defendant. To show the
existence of such good faith, the claimant or the claimant's attorney, and any apportionment complainant or the apportionment complainant's attorney, shall obtain a written
and signed opinion of a similar health care provider, as defined in section 52-184c,
which similar health care provider shall be selected pursuant to the provisions of said
section, that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence and includes a detailed
basis for the formation of such opinion. Such written opinion shall not be subject to
discovery by any party except for questioning the validity of the certificate. The claimant
or the claimant's attorney, and any apportionment complainant or apportionment complainant's attorney, shall retain the original written opinion and shall attach a copy of
* * *