Sec. 52-185. Bond or recognizance for prosecution. (a) If the plaintiff in any
Sec. 52-231a. Filing of affidavit re other custody proceedings; visitation rights.
Before any court enters any decree in a matter pending before it involving the custody
of a minor child or children, an affidavit shall be filed with said court averring that there
is no proceeding pending in any other court affecting the custody of such children or
any of them or, if there is such a proceeding, a statement in detail of the nature of the
proceeding and averring that the decree of the court would not conflict with or interfere
with such other proceeding. For the purposes of this affidavit, visitation rights granted
by the Superior Court shall not be considered as affecting the custody of such child or
children.
(P.A. 73-156, S. 22; P.A. 74-164, S. 14, 20; P.A. 75-164, S. 2, 3; P.A. 76-436, S. 134, 681.)
History: P.A. 74-164 substituted "any court" for "the superior court, court of common pleas, juvenile court or a court
of probate" and deleted provision specifying that "complaining party" must file required affidavit; P.A. 75-164 specified
that visitation rights granted by court do not affect custody of children; P.A. 76-436 amended provision added by P.A. 75-164 to specify applicability to visitation rights granted by superior court rather than to those rights granted by "any" court,
reflecting transfer of all trial jurisdiction to that court, effective July 1, 1978.
Cited. 212 C. 63.
Cited. 41 CS 258.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |