Sec. 51-164s. Superior Court sole trial court. Jurisdiction transferred from
Sec. 51-183g. (Formerly Sec. 51-46). Retiring judge; unfinished matters. Any
judge of the Superior Court may, after ceasing to hold office as such judge, settle and
dispose of all matters relating to appeal cases, as well as any other unfinished matters
pertaining to causes theretofore tried by him, as if he were still such judge.
(1949 Rev., S. 8010; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 87; P.A. 74-183, S. 27, 291; P.A. 76-436, S. 59, 681.)
History: 1959 act substituted circuit court judge for municipal court judge, latter court having been abolished; P.A. 74-183 removed circuit court judges from purview of section, reflecting transfer of circuit court functions to court of common
pleas, effective December 31, 1974; P.A. 76-436 removed common pleas court judges from purview of section, reflecting
transfer of common pleas court functions to superior court, effective July 1, 1978; Sec. 51-46 transferred to Sec. 51-183g
in the 1977 Court Reorganization Supplement.
Annotations to former section 51-46:
The rule was otherwise before its passage. 41 C. 96. This statute is constitutional. 53 C. 237; 97 C. 565. Making a
finding is a ministerial act and may constitutionally be performed by a judge retired because of constitutional limitations
as to age. Id. See 105 C. 719. Does not apply to judges of town courts. 130 C. 472. Retired judge has duty to make a finding
just as though he were still the judge. 76 C. 388; 143 C. 582.
Annotation to present section:
Judge trial referee may resentence defendant when he had presided over defendant's trial as a Superior Court judge.
274 C. 727.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |