Sec. 51-164s. Superior Court sole trial court. Jurisdiction transferred from
Sec. 51-196. Review of sentence or commitment. Decision. (a) The review division shall, in each case in which an application for review is filed in accordance with
section 51-195, review the judgment so far as it relates to the sentence or commitment
imposed, either increasing or decreasing the penalty, and any other sentence imposed
on the person at the same time, and may order such different sentence or sentences to
be imposed as could have been imposed at the time of the imposition of the sentence
under review, or may decide that the sentence or commitment under review should
stand.
(b) In reviewing any judgment, the review division may, for good cause, waive its
authority to increase the penalty and may, thereafter, conduct a hearing on such application without the applicant being present. Nothing in this section shall be construed to
prohibit an applicant from having counsel present or from appearing pro se at the hearing.
In reviewing any judgment, said division may require the production of presentence or
precommitment reports and any other records, documents or exhibits connected with
such review proceedings.
(c) At a hearing held under this section, the review division shall permit any victim
of the crime to appear before the division for the purpose of making a statement for the
record concerning whether or not the sentence or commitment of the defendant should
be increased or decreased or should stand. In lieu of such appearance, the victim may
submit a written statement to the review division and the review division shall make
such statement a part of the record at the hearing. For the purposes of this subsection,
"victim" means the victim, the legal representative of the victim or a member of the
deceased victim's immediate family.
(d) If the review division orders a different sentence or disposition of the case, the
Superior Court shall resentence the defendant or make any other disposition of the case
ordered by the review division. Time served on the sentence reviewed shall be deemed
to have been served on the sentence substituted. The decision of the review division in
each case shall be final and the reasons for such decision shall be stated therein.
(e) The secretary of the review division shall act as its clerk or, if there is no such
secretary, the clerk of the superior court for the judicial district in which the review
division is meeting shall act as the clerk of the division. The acting clerk of the review
division shall send the original of each decision to the clerk of the court where the
judgment was rendered and a copy thereof to the Chief Justice, the judge who imposed
the sentence or commitment reviewed, the person sentenced or committed, the principal
officer of the correctional institution in which such person is confined and the Reporter
of Judicial Decisions, who shall select therefrom for publication such decisions as the
reporter deems will be useful as precedents or will serve the public interest and shall
prepare them for publication in the manner in which decisions of the Supreme Court
are prepared. Decisions thus prepared for publication shall be published in the Connecticut Law Journal and, if the Reporter of Judicial Decisions so directs, in the Connecticut
Supplement.
(1957, P.A. 436, S. 3; September, 1957, P.A. 14, S. 3; 1959, P.A. 194; 1963, P.A. 584, S. 2; P.A. 75-567, S. 31, 80;
P.A. 82-472, S. 136, 183; P.A. 97-37; P.A. 03-129, S. 2.)
History: 1959 act added provisions re secretary and acting clerk of review division, deleted provision that all decisions
be published in Connecticut Supplement and added provision re selection of decisions and provision re publication in
Connecticut Law Journal and Connecticut Supplement; 1963 act included reformatory commitments and added reference
to clerk of circuit court; P.A. 75-567 replaced reference to circuits with reference to judicial districts, circuit court functions
having been transferred to court of common pleas by P.A. 74-183; P.A. 82-472 substituted a reference to the superior court
for the "judicial district" for the superior court for the "county"; P.A. 97-37 added provision authorizing the division to
waive its authority to increase the penalty and thereafter conduct a hearing without the applicant being present, added
provision re the right of an applicant to have counsel present or to appear pro se, deleted provision re modification of
reformatory commitments and deleted obsolete language re court locations; P.A. 03-129 divided existing provisions into
Subsecs. (a), (b), (d) and (e), added new Subsec. (c) authorizing a crime victim to appear and make a statement before the
division or submit a written statement to the division and defining "victim" and amended Subsec. (e) to make technical
changes for purposes of gender neutrality.
A convicted person is afforded an opportunity for what is, in effect, a limited appeal for a reconsideration of the sentence.
The jeopardy, so far as the sentence is concerned, is a single continuing one, and any change in the sentence results from
the sentenced person's own voluntary act. There is no double jeopardy. 149 C. 692. Denial of due process and defendant
placed in double jeopardy when board increased sentence after defendant served the sentence imposed by the trial court.
152 C. 426. Cited. Id., 628, 630. Petitioner has constitutional right to counsel at hearing before sentence review division.
153 C. 673, 677. Resentencing did not involve double jeopardy where review division erroneously increased defendant's
sentence when he was not represented before division by counsel. 156 C. 598. Cited. 168 C. 623. Cited. 187 C. 109. Cited.
192 C. 471. Cited. 214 C. 195. Sec. 51-195 et seq. cited. 224 C. 347. Determination by review division re its jurisdiction
to consider an application for review is a question of law rather than an exercise of discretion and is not otherwise appealable,
* * *