Sec. 51-164s. Superior Court sole trial court. Jurisdiction transferred from
Sec. 51-197f. Further review by certification only. Upon final determination of
any appeal by the Appellate Court, there shall be no right to further review except the
Supreme Court shall have the power to certify cases for its review upon petition by an
aggrieved party or by the appellate panel which heard the matter and upon the vote of
three justices of the Supreme Court so to certify and under such other rules as the justices
of the Supreme Court shall establish. The procedure on appeal from the Appellate Court
to the Supreme Court shall, except as otherwise provided, be in accordance with the
procedure provided by rule or law for the appeal of judgments rendered by the Superior
Court, unless modified by rule of the justices of the Supreme Court.
(P.A. 77-347, S. 5, 11; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29, S. 7, 82; P.A. 96-179, S. 8.)
History: P.A. 77-347 effective July 1, 1978, through June 30, 1979, but see Sec. 51-197c; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29
deleted provisions re appellate session and substituted provisions re appellate court; P.A. 96-179 changed the vote required
for certification from two to three justices of the Supreme Court.
Cited. 186 C. 153. Decision of appellate court denying petition for certification was not a "final" determination of an
appeal by the appellate court within meaning of statute. 194 C. 277. Cited. 196 C. 676. Cited. 220 C. 922. Cited. 221 C.
84. Cited. 222 C. 331. Cited. 224 C. 711. Cited. 226 C. 230. Cited. 229 C. 178. Cited. 230 C. 427. Cited. 236 C. 266; Id.,
388. Cited. 241 C. 282. Meaning of "party" distinguished from meaning in Sec. 52-263. 250 C. 147. A final determination
exists for purposes of Supreme Court jurisdiction under section once Appellate Court conclusively resolves the issue or
issues before it and disposes of the cause such that no further action is necessary by Appellate Court. 293 C. 247.
Cited. 4 CA 1. Supreme Court's review is discretionary; certification process does not create a right to counsel. 54
CA 400.
Cited. 38 CS 356.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |