Sec. 51-164s. Superior Court sole trial court. Jurisdiction transferred from
Sec. 51-164t. Composition of Superior Court established by rule. (a) The Superior Court shall consist of such divisions and parts thereof as shall be provided by the
rules of the Superior Court to provide the highest standards of justice and the most
efficient operation of the court.
(b) The Chief Court Administrator shall assign to each division or part thereof as
many judges as he deems advisable and shall designate the holding of sessions of divisions and parts at such times and localities as he deems to be in the best interest of court
business, taking into consideration the convenience of litigants and their counsel, and
the efficient use of courthouse personnel and facilities.
(P.A. 76-436, S. 7, 10a, 681; P.A. 82-248, S. 84.)
History: P.A. 82-248 made technical revision, rewording some provisions and dividing section into Subsecs. but made
no substantive change.
Cited. 214 C. 256.
Cited. 39 CS 347.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |