Sec. 51-164s. Superior Court sole trial court. Jurisdiction transferred from
Sec. 51-165. Number of judges. Retired judges. Assignment to hear housing
matters and juvenile matters. (a)(1) On and after July 1, 1998, the Superior Court
* * *
who shall be appointed by the General Assembly upon nomination of the Governor.
(4) On and after October 1, 1999, the Superior Court shall consist of one hundred
ninety-one judges, including the judges of the Supreme Court and the Appellate Court,
who shall be appointed by the General Assembly upon nomination of the Governor.
(5) On and after October 1, 2000, the Superior Court shall consist of one hundred
ninety-six judges, including the judges of the Supreme Court and the Appellate Court,
who shall be appointed by the General Assembly upon nomination of the Governor.
(6) On and after April 1, 2009, the Superior Court shall consist of two hundred one
judges, including the judges of the Supreme Court and the Appellate Court, who shall
be appointed by the General Assembly upon nomination of the Governor.
(b) In addition thereto, each judge of the Supreme Court, Appellate Court, or judge
of the Superior Court who elects to retain his office but retire from full-time active
service shall continue to be a member of the Superior Court during the remainder of his
term of office and during the term of any reappointment under section 51-50i, until he
attains the age of seventy years. He shall be entitled to participate in the meetings of
the judges of the Superior Court and to vote as a member thereof.
(c) Any judge assigned to hear housing matters should have a commitment to the
maintenance of decent, safe and sanitary housing and, if practicable, shall devote full
time to housing matters. If practicable, he should be assigned to hear matters for not
less than eighteen months. Any judge assigned to housing matters in a judicial district
should reside in one of the judicial districts served by the housing session after he is
assigned thereto.
(d) Any judge assigned to hear juvenile matters should have a commitment to the
prompt resolution of disputes affecting the care and custody of children with full understanding of all factors affecting the best interests of children and, if practicable, shall
devote full time to juvenile matters. If practicable, any such judge should be assigned
to hear juvenile matters for not less than eighteen months.
(1949 Rev., S. 7621; 1953, S. 3110d; 1957, P.A. 476, S. 1; February, 1965, P.A. 331, S. 16; 1967, P.A. 243, S. 2; P.A.
73-91, S. 1, 2; P.A. 74-183, S. 8, 291; 74-309, S. 11, 17; P.A. 76-436, S. 6, 681; P.A. 78-365, S. 3, 13; P.A. 80-448, S. 5,
8; P.A. 81-312, S. 1, 2; 81-419, S. 7; P.A. 82-248, S. 85; 82-389, S. 1, 3; 82-461, S. 8; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-25, S. 4, 9;
June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29, S. 10, 82; P.A. 85-280; 85-451, S. 1, 4; 85-468, S. 1, 2; P.A. 86-328, S. 1, 3; P.A. 87-508, S. 1,
10; P.A. 89-335, S. 1, 2; 89-390, S. 23, 37; P.A. 93-225, S. 2, 4; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-6, S. 12, 28; July 13 Sp. Sess. P.A.
94-1, S. 2, 9; P.A. 97-257, S. 8, 13; P.A. 98-197, S. 1, 8; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-4, S. 86.)
History: 1965 act increased number of judges from 27 to 36; 1967 act increased number to 41; P.A. 73-91 increased
number of judges to judges to 46, effective April 19, 1973, with terms to commence the first of June, July, August, September
and October, 1973 and nominations to be made by governor on or before May 15, 1973; P.A. 74-183 increased number
of judges to 51, effective May 24, 1974, for purpose of appointment for terms effective December 31, 1974; P.A. 74-309
added provisions re judges who retain office but retire from full-time active service; P.A. 76-436 increased number of
judges to 118, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 78-365 increased number of judges to 119 and added provisions re judges
assigned to hear housing matters; P.A. 80-448 required that judge hearing housing matters should be assigned to do so for
not less than 18 months, deleting reference to July 1, 1980, as duration of time during which housing matters assigned to
particular judge; P.A. 81-312 increased the number of judges from 119 to 127; P.A. 81-419 deleted a reference to the judge
assigned to hear housing matters in the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain and clarified the language concerning
residency to make it applicable to any judge hearing housing matters; P.A. 82-248 divided section into Subsecs.; P.A. 82-389 increased number of superior court judges from 127 to 131; P.A. 82-461 provided that a judge assigned to hear housing
matters in a judicial district should reside in one of the judicial districts served by the housing session rather than in that
judicial district; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-25 amended Subsec. (c) by adding "if practicable" to requirement that housing
judge should devote full time to housing matters; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29 increased number of superior court judges
from 131 to 136 and added references to appellate court; P.A. 85-280 added Subsec. (d) re assignment of judges to hear
juvenile matters; P.A. 85-451 increased number of judges to 137; P.A. 85-468 increased number of superior court judges
to 143, thereby repealing by implication the increase in P.A. 85-451; P.A. 86-328 increased number of superior court
judges to 146; P.A. 87-508 increased number of superior court judges to 155; P.A. 89-335 increased number of superior
court judges to 163; P.A. 89-390 increased number of superior court judges from to 166; P.A. 93-225 amended Subsec.
(a) by increasing number of superior court judges to 168, effective July 1, 1993; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-6 amended Subsec.
(a) to increase the number of judges to 172, effective July 1, 1994; July 13 Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1 amended Subsec. (a) to
increase number of superior court judges to 174, effective July 15, 1994; P.A. 97-257 amended Subsec. (a) by increasing
number of judges to 177 on and after January 1, 1998, effective July 1, 1997; P.A. 98-197 amended Subsec. (a) by increasing
* * *