Sec. 51-164s. Superior Court sole trial court. Jurisdiction transferred from
Court of Common Pleas and Juvenile Court. The Superior Court shall be the sole
court of original jurisdiction for all causes of action, except such actions over which
the courts of probate have original jurisdiction, as provided by statute. All jurisdiction
heretofore conferred upon and exercised by the Court of Common Pleas and the Juvenile
Court prior to July 1, 1978 shall be transferred to the Superior Court on July 1, 1978.
(P.A. 76-436, S. 1, 681.)
Cited. 179 C. 406. Cited. 180 C. 114. Cited. 189 C. 29. Cited. 192 C. 234; Id., 704. Cited. 194 C. 43. Cited. 206 C. 323.
Cited. 209 C. 679; Id., 724. Cited. 211 C. 416. Cited. 214 C. 256. Cited. 222 C. 299. Cited. 227 C. 175. Cited. 229 C. 691.
Cited. 237 C. 758.
Cited. 2 CA 308; Id., 355. Cited. 3 CA 201. Cited. 6 CA 530. Cited. 15 CA 185. Cited. 24 CA 195. Cited. 30 CA 45.
Cited. 35 CA 769. Cited. 45 CA 324. Statute expressly confers to Superior Court all jurisdiction previously held by Juvenile
Court. 77 CA 246.
Cited. 39 CS 347.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |