Sec. 51-164s. Superior Court sole trial court. Jurisdiction transferred from
Sec. 51-181c. Community court pilot program. (a) The Chief Court Administrator shall designate one court location in which a community court pilot program is to
be established where there shall be a docket separate from other criminal matters for
the hearing of (1) criminal matters which are misdemeanor cases, (2) misdemeanor cases
transferred by the housing session of the Superior Court, and (3) violations of municipal
ordinances referred by municipalities, in accordance with policies and procedures established by the Chief Court Administrator.
(b) The community court may accept transfers and referrals of cases pursuant to
subdivisions (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of this section. The community court may
order any person to participate in a community service program, (1) if the person has
not previously been placed in such program, the court may suspend prosecution and
place such person in such program or, upon a plea of guilty without trial, suspend any
sentence of imprisonment and make participation in such program a condition of probation or conditional discharge in accordance with section 53a-30, or (2) if such person
has previously been placed in such program, the court may, upon a plea of guilty without
trial, suspend any sentence of imprisonment and make participation in such program a
condition of probation or conditional discharge in accordance with said section 53a-30.
(c) Any person for whom prosecution is suspended and who is placed in the community service program pursuant to subdivisions (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of this section
shall agree to the tolling of the statute of limitations with respect to such crime and to
a waiver of such person's right to a speedy trial. If the program monitor certifies to the
court that such person successfully completed the community service program, the court
shall make a finding of such satisfactory completion and dismiss the charges. If the
program monitor certifies to the court that such person did not successfully complete
the community service program to which such person was assigned or is no longer
amenable to participating in such program, the court shall enter a plea of not guilty for
such person and transfer the case to the regular criminal docket and immediately place
the case on the trial list, except that cases accepted from the housing session pursuant
to subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section shall be returned to the housing session.
(d) The community court may accept transfers and referrals of violations of municipal ordinances under subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of this section whether or not any
such person has been found guilty of such violation prior to such referral to community
court. The community court may order any such person to participate in a community
service program up to a maximum of twenty hours in lieu of, or in addition to, a fine for
such violation. If the program monitor certifies to the court that such person successfully
completed the community service program, the court shall make a finding of such satisfactory completion and dismiss the charges.
(P.A. 97-199, S. 2; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-11, S. 62, 65; P.A. 02-89, S. 81; P.A. 03-19, S. 115.)
History: June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-11 changed effective date of P.A. 97-199 from October 1, 1997, to July 1, 1997,
effective July 1, 1997; P.A. 02-89 deleted as obsolete Subsec. (e) requiring Chief Court Administrator to establish policies
and procedures to implement pilot program and to report on or before January 1, 1998, recommendations for expansion
of program to two additional sites; P.A. 03-19 made technical changes in Subsec. (c), effective May 12, 2003.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |