Sec. 51-164s. Superior Court sole trial court. Jurisdiction transferred from
Sec. 51-183f. (Formerly Sec. 51-44). Expiration of term, disability retirement,
death or resignation of judge. If the term of office of any judge of the Superior Court
expires during the pendency of any proceeding before him, or if any judge of the Superior
Court is retired because of a disability, dies or resigns during the pendency of any proceeding before him, any other judge of that court, upon application, shall have power
to proceed therewith as if the subject matter had been originally brought before him.
(1949 Rev., S. 7705; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 86; 1967, P.A. 218; P.A. 74-183, S. 26, 291; P.A. 76-436, S. 58, 681.)
History: 1959 act included circuit court judge; 1967 act extended section to include disability retirement, death and
resignation; P.A. 74-183 removed judges of circuit court from purview of section, reflecting transfer of circuit court
functions to court of common pleas, effective December 31, 1974; P.A. 76-436 removed common pleas court judges from
purview of section, reflecting transfer of common pleas court functions to superior court, effective July 1, 1978; Sec. 51-44 transferred to Sec. 51-183f in the 1977 Court Reorganization Supplement.
Annotation to former section 51-44:
Former statute did not apply when judge died during pendency of proceeding. 25 CS 60.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 22 CA 363. Outlines steps to be taken by successor judge pursuant to the section. 29 CA 378. Cited. 34 CA 673.
Cited. 39 CA 429.
Applies where judge dies after a jury verdict but before case is completed. 46 CS 650.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |