Sec. 51-164s. Superior Court sole trial court. Jurisdiction transferred from
Sec. 51-193u. Hearing of violations and infractions by magistrate. Authority
of magistrate decision. Demand for trial de novo. (a) Cases involving motor vehicle
violations, excluding alleged violations of sections 14-215, 14-222, 14-222a, 14-224
and 14-227a and any other motor vehicle violation involving a possible term of imprisonment, or any violation, as defined in section 53a-27, which are scheduled for the entering
of a plea may be handled by a magistrate.
(b) Infractions and violations designated in subsection (a) of this section in which
a plea of not guilty has been entered may be heard by a magistrate. Magistrates shall
not have the authority to conduct jury trials.
(c) Magistrates shall have the authority to accept pleas of guilty or of not guilty, to
accept pleas of nolo contendere and enter findings of guilty thereon, to impose fines,
to set bonds, to forfeit bonds, to continue cases to a date certain, to enter nolles brought
by the prosecutorial official, to recommend suspension under section 14-111b, 14-140
or 15-154, to order notices of intention to suspend motor vehicle licenses and registrations, to order issuance of a mittimus if a defendant has been found able to pay and fails
to pay, to remit fines, to impose or waive fees and costs, to hear and decide motions, to
dismiss cases and to decide cases that are tried before him.
(d) A decision of the magistrate, including any penalty imposed, shall become a
judgment of the court if no demand for a trial de novo is filed. Such decision of the
magistrate shall become null and void if a timely demand for a trial de novo is filed. A
demand for a trial de novo shall be filed with the court clerk within five days of the date
the decision was rendered by the magistrate and, if filed by the prosecutorial official,
it shall include a certification that a copy thereof has been served on the defendant or
his attorney, in accordance with the rules of court. No record of the proceedings shall
be required to be kept.
(P.A. 85-464, S. 4; P.A. 86-127, S. 1, 2; P.A. 92-116; P.A. 93-142, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 86-127 amended Subsec. (b) to delete provision which authorized magistrates to hear certain cases "unless
a claim has been made for a jury trial at which time the case will be entered in the docket as a jury case" and amended
Subsec. (c) to authorize magistrates to accept pleas of nolo contendere and enter findings of guilty thereon, to recommend
suspension under Sec. 14-111b or 15-154, and to hear and decide motions, deleting former Subsec. (e) which had prohibited
magistrates from conducting jury trials and merging former Subsec. (e) into (c); P.A. 92-116 amended Subsec. (c) to permit
waiver of fee for motion to reopen judgment and amended Subsec. (d) to provide that no record of the proceedings shall
be required to be kept; P.A. 93-142 broadened authority of magistrates to hear cases involving violations as defined in
Sec. 53a-27.
Cited. 41 CS 356.
Subsec. (d):
Statute violates double jeopardy clause. 41 CS 356.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |