Sec. 49-32. Liens in favor of the United States. Section 49-32 is repealed.
Sec. 49-35d. Validation of lien recorded prior to April 22, 1975. (a) Any person
who prior to April 22, 1975, placed a mechanic's lien upon any real estate pursuant to
sections 49-33, 49-34, 49-35 and 49-38, which was not released or discharged on such
date, may validate such lien by filing a new certificate of mechanic's lien and serving
a true and attested copy thereof pursuant to the provisions of section 49-34, and, if
applicable, by serving the notice required by section 49-35, within ninety days from
June 25, 1975, and such mechanic's lien shall be deemed to have originated as of the
effective date of the original mechanic's lien so validated, provided, such validation
shall not affect the interest of any person acquiring an interest in such real estate as
an owner or mortgagee from April 22, 1975, through June 25, 1975, inclusive. Such
validation shall not affect the interest of any person to whom such validation would be
in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the state of
Connecticut, but in such event such lien shall have no less validity than if the lienor had
commenced the rendering of services or the furnishing of materials on June 25, 1975.
Any such lien not validated pursuant to this section shall be invalid and discharged as
a matter of law.
(b) Any person who would have been entitled under the terms of sections 49-33,
49-34, 49-35 and 49-38, to claim a mechanic's lien between April 22, 1975, and June
25, 1975, inclusive, but had not done so, may file a certificate of such lien and serve a
true and attested copy thereof as required by section 49-34 and, if applicable, serve the
notice required by section 49-35, within the time provided by section 49-34, or within
ninety days of June 25, 1975, whichever period is longer. For purposes of determining
when such person's mechanic's lien took effect, such person shall be deemed to have
commenced the rendering of services or the furnishing of materials as of June 25, 1975,
but for purposes of determining the amount of such lien such person shall be deemed
to have commenced the rendering of services or the furnishing of materials as of the
actual date of such commencement.
(c) Any person who between April 22, 1975 and June 25, 1975, inclusive, placed
a mechanic's lien upon any real estate pursuant to sections 49-33, 49-34 and 49-38,
which was not released or discharged on June 25, 1975, may file a new certificate of
such lien and serve a true and attested copy thereof pursuant to the provisions of section
49-34, and, if applicable, may serve the notice required by section 49-35, within ninety
days of June 25, 1975. For purposes of determining when such person's mechanic's
lien took effect, such person shall be deemed to have commenced the rendering of
services or the furnishing of materials as of June 25, 1975, but for purposes of determining the amount of such lien such person shall be deemed to have commenced the rendering of services or the furnishing of materials as of the actual date of such commencement.
(P.A. 75-418, S. 7, 10.)
Cited. 180 C. 501; Id., 545. Challenge by general contractor to constitutionality of mechanic's lien statutes discussed.
185 C. 583.
Cited. 27 CA 199.
Cited. 33 CS 552.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 176 C. 409.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |