Sec. 49-32. Liens in favor of the United States. Section 49-32 is repealed.
Sec. 49-70. Lien on animals for their keep. Transfer of abandoned animals.
(a) When a special agreement has been made between the owner of any animals, including birds and fish, and any person who keeps and feeds such animals, regarding the
price of such keeping, such animals shall be subject to a lien, for the price of such
keeping, in favor of the person keeping the same; and such person so keeping such
animals may detain the same until such debt is paid; and, if it is not paid within thirty
days after it is due, he may sell such animals, or so many thereof as are necessary, at
public auction, upon giving written notice to the owner of the time and place of such
sale at least six days before such sale, and apply the proceeds to the payment of such
debts, returning the surplus, if any, to such owner.
(b) A commercial kennel, as defined in section 22-327, or a veterinary hospital
which boards or grooms animals for nonmedical purposes, may transfer any abandoned
animal in its custody to a nonprofit animal rescue or adoption organization which annually places ten or more animals in private homes as pets. An animal shall be considered
abandoned if the owner or keeper of such animal fails to retrieve the animal within five
days of the date on which such owner or keeper was scheduled to retrieve the animal.
Prior to transferring such animal, such kennel or veterinary hospital shall give notice
of its intention to do so to the owner or keeper at his last-known address by registered
or certified mail, return receipt requested, and shall allow a period of ten days to elapse
after the receipt is returned before transferring such animal. Each such commercial
kennel and veterinary hospital shall post in a visible location the procedures provided
for in this subsection and shall give a written notice of such procedures to any person
who boards an animal at such kennel or with such veterinary hospital. Any nonprofit
organization which receives an animal in accordance with the provisions of this subsection shall not be liable in any civil action brought by the previous owner or keeper of
such animal for any subsequent transfer or disposal of such animal by such organization.
(1949 Rev., S. 7249; 1959, P.A. 248; P.A. 95-358, S. 3; P.A. 96-243, S. 6, 16.)
History: 1959 act referred to "animals, including birds and fish" rather than to "cattle, horses, sheep or swine" and
allowed sale of animals if debt not paid within 30 rather than 21 days after due; P.A. 95-358 added Subsec. (b) re transfer
of abandoned dogs and cats to rescue or adoption organizations; P.A. 96-243 added provision in Subsec. (b) allowing
veterinary hospitals to transfer abandoned animals under this section and changed references to "dogs and cats" to "animals"
and shortened the timeframes for notice to owners or keepers and disposition of abandoned animals, effective June 6, 1996.
Under this statute as at common law, possession is necessary to the preservation of the lien. 57 C. 547. Waiver of lien
by claiming possession upon another basis. 74 C. 541.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |