Sec. 49-32. Liens in favor of the United States. Section 49-32 is repealed.
Sec. 49-33. Mechanic's lien. Precedence. Rights of subcontractors. (a) If any
person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered
in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances
or in the improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any plot
of land, and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner of
the land upon which the building is being erected or has been erected or has been moved,
or by consent of the owner of the lot being improved or by consent of the owner of the
plot of land being improved or subdivided, or of some person having authority from or
rightfully acting for the owner in procuring the labor or materials, the building, with the
land on which it stands or the lot or in the event that the materials were furnished or
services were rendered in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, then
the plot of land, is subject to the payment of the claim.
(b) The claim is a lien on the land, building and appurtenances or lot or in the event
that the materials were furnished or services were rendered in the site development or
subdivision of any plot of land, then on the plot of land and the claim takes precedence
over any other encumbrance originating after the commencement of the services, or the
furnishing of any such materials, subject to apportionment as provided in section 49-36.
(c) If any such liens exist in favor of two or more persons for materials furnished
or services rendered in connection with the same construction, raising, removal or repairs
of any building or any of its appurtenances, or in the improvement of any lot, or in the
site development or subdivision of any plot of land, no one of those persons shall have
any priority over another except as hereinafter provided.
(d) If any instrument constituting a valid encumbrance upon such land other than
a mechanic's lien is filed for record while the building is being constructed, raised,
removed or repaired, or the lot is being improved, or the plot of land is being improved
* * *