Sec. 49-32. Liens in favor of the United States. Section 49-32 is repealed.
Sec. 49-40a. Mechanic's liens expired by limitation of time. Any mechanic's
lien which has expired because of failure to comply with the time limitations of section
49-39 is automatically extinguished and the continued existence of the lien unreleased
of record in no way affects the record owner's title nor the marketability of the same.
(1971, P.A. 181, S. 1; P.A. 79-602, S. 97.)
History: P.A. 79-602 removed provision re automatic extinguishment of judgment lien which expires for failure to
comply with time limits in Sec. 49-46 and made minor changes in wording in remaining provision.
Cited. 169 C. 76. Cited. 180 C. 501. Challenge by general contractor to constitutionality of mechanic's lien statutes
discussed. 185 C. 583.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |