Sec. 49-32. Liens in favor of the United States. Section 49-32 is repealed.
Sec. 49-33. Mechanic's lien. Precedence. Rights of subcontractors. (a) If any
person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered
in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances
or in the improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any plot
of land, and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner of
the land upon which the building is being erected or has been erected or has been moved,
or by consent of the owner of the lot being improved or by consent of the owner of the
plot of land being improved or subdivided, or of some person having authority from or
rightfully acting for the owner in procuring the labor or materials, the building, with the
land on which it stands or the lot or in the event that the materials were furnished or
services were rendered in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, then
the plot of land, is subject to the payment of the claim.
(b) The claim is a lien on the land, building and appurtenances or lot or in the event
that the materials were furnished or services were rendered in the site development or
subdivision of any plot of land, then on the plot of land and the claim takes precedence
over any other encumbrance originating after the commencement of the services, or the
furnishing of any such materials, subject to apportionment as provided in section 49-36.
(c) If any such liens exist in favor of two or more persons for materials furnished
or services rendered in connection with the same construction, raising, removal or repairs
of any building or any of its appurtenances, or in the improvement of any lot, or in the
site development or subdivision of any plot of land, no one of those persons shall have
any priority over another except as hereinafter provided.
(d) If any instrument constituting a valid encumbrance upon such land other than
a mechanic's lien is filed for record while the building is being constructed, raised,
removed or repaired, or the lot is being improved, or the plot of land is being improved
or subdivided, all such mechanic's liens originating prior to the filing of that instrument
for record take precedence over that encumbrance and no such mechanic's lien shall have
priority over any other such mechanic's lien. That encumbrance and all such mechanic's
liens shall take precedence over any mechanic's lien which originates for materials
furnished or services rendered after the filing of that instrument for record, but no one
of the mechanic's liens originating after the filing of that instrument for record has
precedence over another. If any lienor waives or releases his lien or claim of precedence
to any such encumbrance, that lien shall be classed with and have no priority over liens
originating subsequent to that encumbrance.
(e) A mechanic's lien shall not attach to any such building or its appurtenances or
to the land on which the same stands or to any lot or to any plot of land, in favor of any
subcontractor to a greater extent in the whole than the amount which the owner has
agreed to pay to any person through whom the subcontractor claims subject to the provisions of section 49-36.
(f) Any such subcontractor shall be subrogated to the rights of the person through
whom the subcontractor claims, except that the subcontractor shall have a mechanic's
lien or right to claim a mechanic's lien in the event of any default by that person subject
to the provisions of sections 49-34, 49-35 and 49-36, provided the total of such lien or
liens shall not attach to any building or its appurtenances, or to the land on which the
same stands or to any lot or to any plot of land, to a greater amount in the whole than
the amount by which the contract price between the owner and the person through whom
the subcontractor claims exceeds the reasonable cost, either estimated or actual, as the
case may be, of satisfactory completion of the contract plus any damages resulting from
such default for which that person might be held liable to the owner and all bona fide
payments, as defined in section 49-36, made by the owner before receiving notice of
such lien or liens.
(g) In the case of the removal of any building, no such mechanic's lien shall take
precedence over any encumbrance upon the land to which such building has been removed which accrued before the building was removed upon the land.
(h) If any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or
services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any real property,
and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the lessee of such real
property or of some person having authority from or rightfully acting for such lessee in
procuring the materials or labor, then the leasehold interest in such real property is
subject to the payment of the claim. This subsection shall not be construed to limit any
of the rights or remedies available to such person under subsection (a) of this section.
(i) Any mechanic's lien may be foreclosed in the same manner as a mortgage.
(1949 Rev., S. 7217; 1949, 1953, S. 2973d; P.A. 74-310, S. 1; P.A. 79-602, S. 86; P.A. 99-153, S. 7.)
History: P.A. 74-310 applied provisions with respect to improvement of lots, site improvements and subdivisions of
land; P.A. 79-602 divided section into Subsecs. and restated provisions but made no substantive changes; P.A. 99-153
added new Subsec. (h) to allow mechanic's liens to attach to leasehold interests without limiting existing lien rights or
remedies and relettered the remaining Subsec. accordingly.
* * *