Sec. 49-32. Liens in favor of the United States. Section 49-32 is repealed.
Sec. 49-33. Mechanic's lien. Precedence. Rights of subcontractors. (a) If any
person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered
* * *
(e) A mechanic's lien shall not attach to any such building or its appurtenances or
to the land on which the same stands or to any lot or to any plot of land, in favor of any
subcontractor to a greater extent in the whole than the amount which the owner has
agreed to pay to any person through whom the subcontractor claims subject to the provisions of section 49-36.
(f) Any such subcontractor shall be subrogated to the rights of the person through
whom the subcontractor claims, except that the subcontractor shall have a mechanic's
lien or right to claim a mechanic's lien in the event of any default by that person subject
to the provisions of sections 49-34, 49-35 and 49-36, provided the total of such lien or
liens shall not attach to any building or its appurtenances, or to the land on which the
same stands or to any lot or to any plot of land, to a greater amount in the whole than
the amount by which the contract price between the owner and the person through whom
the subcontractor claims exceeds the reasonable cost, either estimated or actual, as the
case may be, of satisfactory completion of the contract plus any damages resulting from
such default for which that person might be held liable to the owner and all bona fide
payments, as defined in section 49-36, made by the owner before receiving notice of
such lien or liens.
(g) In the case of the removal of any building, no such mechanic's lien shall take
* * *