Sec. 49-32. Liens in favor of the United States. Section 49-32 is repealed.
Sec. 49-34. Certificate of lien to be recorded and notice given to owner. A mechanic's lien is not valid unless the person performing the services or furnishing the
materials (1) within ninety days after he has ceased to do so, lodges with the town clerk
of the town in which the building, lot or plot of land is situated a certificate in writing,
which shall be recorded by the town clerk with deeds of land, (A) describing the premises, the amount claimed as a lien thereon, the name or names of the person against
whom the lien is being filed and the date of the commencement of the performance of
services or furnishing of materials, (B) stating that the amount claimed is justly due, as
nearly as the same can be ascertained, and (C) subscribed and sworn to by the claimant,
and (2) not later than thirty days after lodging the certificate, serves a true and attested
copy of the certificate upon the owner of the building, lot or plot of land in the same
manner as is provided for the service of the notice in section 49-35.
(1949 Rev., S. 7218; P.A. 74-310, S. 2; P.A. 75-418, S. 1, 10; P.A. 76-290, S. 1, 6; P.A. 79-602, S. 87; P.A. 81-8, S.
8, 9; P.A. 85-501, S. 8; P.A. 03-224, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 74-310 added reference to lots or plots of land; P.A. 75-418 required that copy of certificate be filed upon
owner of building or land; P.A. 76-290 required that certificates contain name or names of person against whom lien is
being filed, specified that copy may be served on owner of building or land before certificate is lodged and deleted provision
re filing of certificate by executor or administrator when party who might have filed it dies before doing so; P.A. 79-602
restated provisions but made no substantive changes; P.A. 81-8 increased the time limit on the service of a copy of the
* * *