Sec. 49-32. Liens in favor of the United States. Section 49-32 is repealed.
Sec. 49-42. Enforcement of right to payment on bond. Suit on bond, procedure
and judgment. (a) Any person who performed work or supplied materials for which a
* * *
work within sixty days after the date such materials were supplied or such work was
performed, may enforce such person's right to payment under the bond by serving a
notice of claim on the surety that issued the bond and a copy of such notice to the
contractor named as principal in the bond not later than one hundred eighty days after
the last date any such materials were supplied or any such work was performed by the
claimant. For the payment of retainage, as defined in section 42-158i, such notice shall
be served not later than one hundred eighty days after the applicable payment date
provided for in subsection (a) of section 49-41a. The notice of claim shall state with
substantial accuracy the amount claimed and the name of the party for whom the work
was performed or to whom the materials were supplied, and shall provide a detailed
description of the bonded project for which the work or materials were provided. If the
content of a notice prepared in accordance with subsection (c) of section 49-41a complies
with the requirements of this section, a copy of such notice, served not later than one
hundred eighty days after the date provided for in this section upon the surety that issued
the bond and upon the contractor named as principal in the bond, shall satisfy the notice
requirements of this section. Not later than ninety days after service of the notice of
claim, the surety shall make payment under the bond and satisfy the claim, or any portion
of the claim which is not subject to a good faith dispute, and shall serve a notice on the
claimant denying liability for any unpaid portion of the claim. The notices required
under this section shall be served by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid in
envelopes addressed to any office at which the surety, principal or claimant conducts
business, or in any manner in which civil process may be served. If the surety denies
liability on the claim, or any portion thereof, the claimant may bring action upon the
payment bond in the Superior Court for such sums and prosecute the action to final
execution and judgment. An action to recover on a payment bond under this section
shall be privileged with respect to assignment for trial. The court shall not consolidate
for trial any action brought under this section with any other action brought on the same
bond unless the court finds that a substantial portion of the evidence to be adduced,
* * *
no such interest rate is specified, at the rate of interest as provided in section 37-3a upon
the amount recovered, computed from the date of service of the notice of claim, provided,
for any portion of the claim which the court finds was due and payable after the date of
service of the notice of claim, such interest shall be computed from the date such portion
became due and payable. The court judgment may award reasonable attorneys fees to
either party if upon reviewing the entire record, it appears that either the original claim,
the surety's denial of liability, or the defense interposed to the claim is without substantial
basis in fact or law. Any person having direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship express or implied with the contractor furnishing the
payment bond shall have a right of action upon the payment bond upon giving written
notice of claim as provided in this section.
(b) Every suit instituted under this section shall be brought in the name of the person
suing, in the superior court for the judicial district where the contract was to be performed, irrespective of the amount in controversy in the suit, but no such suit may be
commenced after the expiration of one year after the last date that materials were supplied
or any work was performed by the claimant, except that any such suit solely seeking
payment for retainage, as defined in section 42-158i, shall be commenced not later than
* * *