Sec. 49-32. Liens in favor of the United States. Section 49-32 is repealed.
Sec. 49-42. Enforcement of right to payment on bond. Suit on bond, procedure
and judgment. (a) Any person who performed work or supplied materials for which a
requisition was submitted to, or for which an estimate was prepared by, the awarding
authority and who does not receive full payment for such work or materials within sixty
days of the applicable payment date provided for in subsection (a) of section 49-41a,
or any person who supplied materials or performed subcontracting work not included
on a requisition or estimate who has not received full payment for such materials or
work within sixty days after the date such materials were supplied or such work was
performed, may enforce such person's right to payment under the bond by serving a
notice of claim on the surety that issued the bond and a copy of such notice to the
contractor named as principal in the bond not later than one hundred eighty days after
the last date any such materials were supplied or any such work was performed by the
claimant. For the payment of retainage, as defined in section 42-158i, such notice shall
be served not later than one hundred eighty days after the applicable payment date
provided for in subsection (a) of section 49-41a. The notice of claim shall state with
substantial accuracy the amount claimed and the name of the party for whom the work
was performed or to whom the materials were supplied, and shall provide a detailed
description of the bonded project for which the work or materials were provided. If the
content of a notice prepared in accordance with subsection (c) of section 49-41a complies
with the requirements of this section, a copy of such notice, served not later than one
hundred eighty days after the date provided for in this section upon the surety that issued
the bond and upon the contractor named as principal in the bond, shall satisfy the notice
requirements of this section. Not later than ninety days after service of the notice of
claim, the surety shall make payment under the bond and satisfy the claim, or any portion
of the claim which is not subject to a good faith dispute, and shall serve a notice on the
* * *