Sec. 48-1. United States; ceding jurisdiction to. (a) The consent of the state of
Sec. 48-5. Powers of towns in taking land for school purposes. Towns shall have
the same powers and be subject to the same regulations as school districts, in taking
land for schoolhouses and other school purposes.
(1949 Rev., S. 7176.)
Cited. 138 C. 88. Cited. 148 C. 47. Town could delegate its power to condemn to the board of education after complying
with section 10-241a. 168 C. 135.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |