Sec. 48-1. United States; ceding jurisdiction to. (a) The consent of the state of
Sec. 48-26. Condemnor to pay appraisal fees and fees of experts, when. Whenever, in the exercise of the power of eminent domain by any public or private corporation,
the award of compensation, damages or benefits by any court exceeds the amount of
compensation, damages or benefits last offered by such public or private corporation
prior to, upon, or by the commencement of such condemnation proceeding, whether by
assessment of damages and benefits, statement of compensation, or otherwise, the court
may order the condemnor to pay the reasonable appraisal fees and reasonable fees for
expert testimony incurred by the property owner in connection with such proceeding.
(1967, P.A. 736.)
Cited. 236 C. 710.
Cited. 3 CA 329.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |