Sec. 48-1. United States; ceding jurisdiction to. (a) The consent of the state of
Sec. 48-6. Time limits for municipal corporations to take real property. Taking of property in neighborhood revitalization zones. (a) Any municipal corporation
having the right to purchase real property for its municipal purposes which has, in accordance with its charter or the general statutes, voted to purchase the same shall have power
to take or acquire such real property, within the corporate limits of such municipal
corporation, and if such municipal corporation cannot agree with any owner upon the
amount to be paid for any real property thus taken, it shall proceed in the manner provided
by section 48-12 within six months after such vote or such vote shall be void.
(b) In the case of acquisition by a redevelopment agency of real property located
in a redevelopment area, except as provided in sections 8-127a, 8-193 and 32-224,
the time for acquisition may be extended by the legislative body upon request of the
redevelopment agency, provided the owner of the real property consents to such request.
(c) In accordance with the policy established in section 7-603, any municipal corporation may take property which is located within the boundaries of a neighborhood
revitalization zone identified in a strategic plan adopted pursuant to sections 7-601 and