Sec. 48-1. United States; ceding jurisdiction to. (a) The consent of the state of
Sec. 48-10. Damages to be determined by state referee. The determination of
the amount of damages in any case brought by the state to condemn land or any interest
therein shall be referred to a state referee.
(1949 Rev., S. 7178.)
This statute applicable in condemnation by state park and forest commission, and superseded statute prescribing different
method of appraisal. 116 C. 119. In matter referred to state trial referee, Sec. 51-29, limiting time for decision, is inapplicable.
164 C. 360. Cited. 221 C. 736.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |