Sec. 48-1. United States; ceding jurisdiction to. (a) The consent of the state of
Sec. 48-7. Town, borough or fire district may condemn land for square, common or park. When any town, borough or fire district votes to acquire any tract of land
within its limits for the purpose of a public square, common or park, and cannot obtain
such land by agreement with the owner thereof, it may take the same for such purpose
in the manner provided by sections 48-3 and 48-12, provided no land occupied for church
or cemetery purposes shall be taken under the provisions of this section.
(1949 Rev., S. 7180.)
Cited. 94 C. 582.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |