Sec. 47a-68. Definitions. As used in this chapter, sections 51-51v, 51-165, 51-348
Sec. 47a-69. Housing mediators. Appointment. Qualifications. Duties. (a) The
judges of the Superior Court or an authorized committee thereof may appoint such
housing mediators as they deem necessary for the purpose of assisting the court in the
prompt and efficient hearing of housing matters within the limit of their appropriation
therefor. Such judges or such committee shall appoint not less than two such mediators
for each of the judicial districts of Hartford, New Haven and Fairfield and may designate
one of them in each judicial district as chief housing mediator. Such judges or committee
shall also appoint not less than three such housing mediators for all other judicial districts. The housing mediators for the judicial district of New Haven shall assist the
court in the hearing of housing matters in the judicial district of Waterbury, the housing
mediators for the judicial district of Hartford shall assist the court in the hearing of
housing matters in the judicial district of New Britain and the housing mediators for the
judicial district of Fairfield shall assist the court in the hearing of housing matters in the
judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk.
(b) Housing mediators shall be knowledgeable in the maintenance, repair and rehabilitation of dwelling units and the federal, state and municipal laws, ordinances, rules
and regulations pertaining thereto. Housing mediators shall also have knowledge necessary to advise parties regarding the type of funds and services available to assist owners,
landlords and tenants in the financing of resolutions to housing problems. Housing
mediators shall make inspections and conduct investigations at the request of the court,
shall advise parties in locating possible sources of financial assistance necessary to
comply with orders of the court and shall exercise such other powers and perform such
other duties as the judge may from time to time prescribe.
(c) Housing mediators (1) shall be responsible for the initial screening and evaluation of all contested housing matters eligible for placement on the housing docket pursuant to section 47a-68, (2) may conduct investigations of such matters including, but not
limited to, interviews with the parties, and (3) may recommend settlements.
(P.A. 78-365, S. 2, 13; P.A. 80-448, S. 1, 8; P.A. 81-419, S. 1, 11; P.A. 82-461, S. 1, 15; P.A. 87-351, S. 1, 2; P.A. 88-230, S. 3, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 7, 8; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6; P.A. 10-43, S. 14.)
History: P.A. 80-448 specified that housing specialists are responsible for screening and evaluating "contested" housing
matters and replaced detailed provisions re specialists' investigatory powers and power to bring parties to nonjudicial
settlement with general duties to conduct investigations and recommend settlements; P.A. 81-419 amended Subsec. (a) to
provide for the appointment of two housing specialists for the judicial district of New Haven; P.A. 82-461 amended Subsec.
(a) by requiring the appointment of housing specialists for the Fairfield judicial district and providing that the housing
specialists for the New Haven and Fairfield judicial districts would assist in the hearing of housing matters in the Waterbury
and Stamford-Norwalk judicial districts, respectively; P.A. 87-351 amended Subsec. (a) by requiring the appointment of
not less than three housing specialists for all other judicial districts; P.A. 88-230 amended Subsec. (a) to replace "judicial
district of Hartford-New Britain" with "judicial district of Hartford" and to add provision that the housing specialists for
the judicial district of Hartford shall assist the court in the hearing of housing matters in the judicial district of New Britain,
effective September 1, 1991; P.A. 90-98 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1991, to September
1, 1993; P.A. 93-142 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1993, to September 1, 1996, effective
June 14, 1993; P.A. 95-220 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1996, to September 1, 1998,
effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 10-43 renamed chief housing specialist as chief housing mediator and housing specialists as
housing mediators.
See Secs. 47a-68, 47a-70 to 47a-74, inclusive, re court proceedings on housing matters generally.
See Sec. 51-51v re appointment of clerks for housing matters.
See Sec. 51-165 re assignment of judges to hear housing matters.
See Sec. 51-278(b) re designation of assistant or deputy assistant state's attorneys to handle prosecutions of housing
matters.
See Sec. 51-348 re separate docket for housing matters.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 225 C. 757.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 225 C. 757.
Subsec. (c):
Cited. 225 C. 757.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |