Sec. 47a-68. Definitions. As used in this chapter, sections 51-51v, 51-165, 51-348
and subsection (b) of section 51-278, "housing matters" means:
(a) Summary process;
(b) Appeals from the decisions of a fair rent commission under sections 7-148e and
7-148f;
(c) Actions and administrative appeals involving discrimination in the sale or rental
of residential property;
(d) All actions regarding forcible entry and detainer;
(e) Actions under the provisions of title 47a, chapter 412 or section 47-294;
(f) All actions involving one or more violations of any state or municipal health,
housing, building, electrical, plumbing, fire or sanitation code, including violations occurring in commercial properties, or of any other statute, ordinance or regulation concerned with the health, safety or welfare of any occupant of any housing;
(g) All actions under sections 47a-56a to 47a-59, inclusive;
(h) All actions for back rent, damages, return of security deposits and other relief
arising out of the parties' relationship as landlord and tenant or owner and occupant;
(i) All other actions of any nature concerning the health, safety or welfare of any
occupant of any place used or intended for use as a place of human habitation if any
such action arises from or is related to its occupancy or right of occupancy.
(P.A. 78-365, S. 1, 13; P.A. 80-268, S. 1, 2; P.A. 81-472, S. 87, 159; P.A. 83-510, S. 5, 9; P.A. 87-439, S. 4, 6; P.A.
91-383, S. 23; P.A. 03-202, S. 16.)
History: P.A. 80-268 deleted former Subdiv. (f) which had included "tort claims arising from premises subject to chapter
830" as housing matters, relettering remaining Subdivs. as necessary; P.A. 81-472 made technical changes; P.A. 83-510
made no substantive change; P.A. 87-439 amended Subdiv. (e) by adding reference to Sec. 47-294; P.A. 91-383 amended
Subdiv. (e) by adding reference to chapter 412; P.A. 03-202 amended Subdiv. (f) by adding provision re inclusion of
violations occurring in commercial properties and making a technical change.
See Secs. 47a-69 to 47a-74, inclusive, re court proceedings on housing matters generally.
See Sec. 51-51v re appointment of clerks for housing matters.
See Sec. 51-165 re assignment of judges to hear housing matters.
See Sec. 51-278(b) re designation of assistant or deputy assistant state's attorneys to handle prosecutions of housing
matters.
See Sec. 51-348 re separate docket for housing matters.
Cited. 214 C. 256.
Cited. 1 CA 439.
Cited. 36 CS 47. Jurisdiction of housing session of superior court over prosecutions of state and city building code
violations is beyond reproach. Id., 103.
Subdiv. (a):
Cited. 217 C. 57.
Subdiv. (c):
Cited. 217 C. 57.
Subdiv. (f):
Cited. 217 C. 57.
Subdiv. (h):
Cited. 217 C. 57.
Subdiv. (i):
Cited. 37 CS 534; Id., 569.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |