Sec. 47a-68. Definitions. As used in this chapter, sections 51-51v, 51-165, 51-348
Sec. 47a-70. Housing docket. Entry and transfer of cases on docket. (a) All
proceedings involving a housing matter in the judicial district of Hartford, New Britain,
New Haven, Fairfield, Waterbury or Stamford-Norwalk shall first be placed on the
housing docket for that district, provided that the judge before whom such proceeding
is brought may transfer such matter to the regular docket for a geographical area or
judicial district if he determines that such matter is not a housing matter or that such
docket is more suitable for the disposition of the case. Any case so entered or transferred
to either docket shall be proceeded upon as are other cases of like nature standing on
such docket.
(b) If two or more actions are pending between the same parties, including for the
purposes hereof any other court proceedings arising out of or connected with the same
housing accommodation, of which one or more of such actions is on the housing docket
and one or more of such actions is on some other docket, the judge handling such other
docket, upon motion of any party to any of such actions, may order that the action
pending on such docket, with all papers relating thereto, be transferred to the housing
docket; and such action or actions shall thereafter proceed as though originally entered there.
(P.A. 78-365, S. 6, 13; P.A. 81-419, S. 2; P.A. 82-461, S. 2; P.A. 88-230, S. 4, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S.
7, 8; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6.)
History: P.A. 81-419 amended Subsec. (a) to provide that proceedings involving a housing matter in the judicial district
of New Haven be placed on the housing docket for that district; P.A. 82-461 amended Subsec. (a) by including Fairfield,
Waterbury and Stamford-Norwalk as judicial districts having housing dockets; P.A. 88-230 amended Subsec. (a) to reflect
the division of the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain into the separate judicial districts of Hartford and of New
Britain, effective September 1, 1991; P.A. 90-98 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1991, to
September 1, 1993; P.A. 93-142 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1993, to September 1, 1996,
effective June 14, 1993; P.A. 95-220 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1996, to September 1,
1998, effective July 1, 1995.
See Secs. 47a-68, 47a-69, 47a-72 to 47a-74, inclusive, re court proceedings on housing matters generally.
See Sec. 51-51v re appointment of clerks for housing matters.
See Sec. 51-165 re assignment of judges to hear housing matters.
See Sec. 51-278(b) re designation of assistant or deputy assistant state's attorneys to prosecute housing matters.
See Sec. 51-348 re separate docket for housing matters.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 214 C. 256.
Housing judge has the discretion to transfer to regular civil docket a summary process action which because of its
complexity would formerly have been outside the ambit of summary process. 1 CA 439.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 217 C. 57.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |