Sec. 47a-23. (Formerly Sec. 52-532). Notice to quit possession or occupancy
Sec. 47a-24. (Formerly Sec. 52-532a). Action by cooperative housing corporation. As used in this chapter, (1) "lessee or occupant" includes a member or shareholder
of a cooperative housing corporation who occupies a dwelling unit in such corporation's
premises pursuant to an agreement of occupancy, whether or not it is designated as a
lease or rental agreement, which agreement provides that, for breach by the member or
shareholder of any provision of such agreement, the corporation shall have the legal
remedies available to a landlord for breach by a tenant of a provision of a lease or rental
agreement; and (2) "owner or lessor" includes any such cooperative housing corporation.
(1971, P.A. 12, S. 1; P.A. 79-571, S. 43.)
History: Sec. 52-532a transferred to Sec. 47a-24 in 1977; P.A. 79-571 added Subdiv. indicators, made minor wording
changes and added reference to rental agreements in Subdiv. (1).
Cited. 1 CA 439.
Cited. 38 CS 70.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |