Sec. 47a-23. (Formerly Sec. 52-532). Notice to quit possession or occupancy
Sec. 47a-32. (Formerly Sec. 52-540). Nuisance defined. In any action of summary process based upon nuisance, that term shall be taken to include, but shall not be
limited to, any conduct which interferes substantially with the comfort or safety of other
tenants or occupants of the same or adjacent buildings or structures.
(1949, S. 3214d.)
History: Sec. 52-540 transferred to Sec. 47a-32 in 1977.
Annotation to former section 52-540:
Cited. 241 C. 502.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 57 CA 731.
Cited. 38 CS 70.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |