Sec. 47a-23. (Formerly Sec. 52-532). Notice to quit possession or occupancy
Sec. 47a-35b. Distribution of payments after appeal. Upon final disposition of
the appeal, the trial court shall hold a hearing to determine the amount due each party
from the accrued payments for use and occupancy and order distribution in accordance
with such determination. Such determination shall be based upon the respective claims
of the parties arising during the pendency of the proceedings after the date of the order
for payments and shall be conclusive of those claims only to the extent of the total
amount distributed.
(P.A. 79-571, S. 62.)
A proceeding under section is properly limited to those claims related to the use and occupancy of the premises during
pendency of the appeal and therefore court did not abuse its discretion in denying defendant's request to enlarge the
proceedings to include a CUTPA claim and an entry and detainer action. 112 CA 1.
Cited. 38 CS 70.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |