Sec. 47a-23. (Formerly Sec. 52-532). Notice to quit possession or occupancy
Sec. 47a-26h. Persons bound by judgment. Notice. Exemption. (a) A summary
process judgment shall bind (1) the named defendants and any minors holding under
* * *
or his agent by the occupant, the plaintiff shall be deemed to have known of the presence
and the name of the occupant. The court shall determine whether the claimant is bound
by the action and, if the court finds that the claimant is not bound, it shall declare the
claimant to be exempt from the action. In order to obtain a judgment for possession of
the premises as part of such action the plaintiff shall serve the previously exempt occupant with a notice to quit possession pursuant to section 47a-23. If the occupant is still
in possession after the date to quit possession has passed, the plaintiff shall serve the
occupant with an amended writ, summons and complaint adding the occupant as a party
defendant to such action of summary process. Any occupant not exempt from the action
shall have the same rights and obligations as a named defendant and shall be bound by
any judgment. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 47a-42, no summary process
execution shall be issued or enforced unless valid execution has been issued against all
occupants of the premises, except that such execution may be issued and enforced,
without issuing or enforcing execution against other occupants, upon a person against
whom a judgment has been entered based upon that person's having conducted himself
in a manner which constitutes a serious nuisance by using the premises or any area
within fifteen hundred feet of any housing authority property in which such person
resides for the illegal sale of drugs, as defined in subparagraph (D) of section 47a-15.
(d) Nothing in this section shall in any way limit other remedies available in law
or equity to any person, including remedies available after issuance of an execution.
(P.A. 87-507, S. 3; P.A. 89-254, S. 10; P.A. 92-171, S. 6; P.A. 95-247, S. 3; P.A. 97-231, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 89-254 amended Subsec. (b) to provide that the form be prescribed by the office of the chief court
administrator rather than by the judicial department and that the notice include a conspicuous notice to "all occupants not
named in the judgment" rather than to "occupants", amended Subsec. (c) to replace "Any person who claims not to be
subject to a summary process judgment" with "Any occupant not named in the action who claims not to be subject to the
summary process action because his occupancy commenced prior to service of the notice to quit or his occupancy commenced or continued with the consent of the plaintiff or under a right to occupy equal or superior to the rights of the
plaintiff", to replace references to "judgment" with "action", to provide that the exemption claim form shall be prescribed
by the office of the chief court administrator rather than the judicial department, to replace "If the claimant is a person not
named in the judgment, the burden of proof shall be on the occupant" with "The claimant shall have the burden of proof",
* * *