Sec. 47a-23. (Formerly Sec. 52-532). Notice to quit possession or occupancy
of premises. Form. Delivery. Federal termination notice. (a) When the owner or
lessor, or the owner's or lessor's legal representative, or the owner's or lessor's attorney-at-law, or in-fact, desires to obtain possession or occupancy of any land or building,
* * *
hereby give you notice that you are to quit possession or occupancy of the (land, building,
apartment or dwelling unit, or of any trailer or any land upon which a trailer is used or
stands, as the case may be), now occupied by you at (here insert the address, including
apartment number or other designation, as applicable), on or before the (here insert the
date) for the following reason (here insert the reason or reasons for the notice to quit
possession or occupancy using the statutory language or words of similar import, also
the date and place of signing notice). A.B.". If the owner or lessor, or the owner's or
lessor's legal representative, attorney-at-law or attorney-in-fact knows of the presence
of an occupant but does not know the name of such occupant, the notice for such occupant
may be addressed to such occupant as "John Doe", "Jane Doe" or some other alias which
reasonably characterizes the person to be served.
(c) A copy of such notice shall be delivered to each lessee or occupant or left at such
lessee's or occupant's place of residence or, if the rental agreement or lease concerns
commercial property, at the place of the commercial establishment by a proper officer
or indifferent person. Delivery of such notice may be made on any day of the week.
(d) With respect to a month-to-month or a week-to-week tenancy of a dwelling unit,
a notice to quit possession based on nonpayment of rent shall, upon delivery, terminate
the rental agreement for the month or week in which the notice is delivered, convert the
month-to-month or week-to-week tenancy to a tenancy at sufferance and provide proper
basis for a summary process action notwithstanding that such notice was delivered in
the month or week after the month or week in which the rent is alleged to be unpaid.
(e) A termination notice required pursuant to federal law and regulations may be
included in or combined with the notice required pursuant to this section and such inclusion or combination does not thereby render the notice required pursuant to this section
equivocal, provided the rental agreement or lease shall not terminate until after the date
specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy or the
date of completion of the pretermination process, whichever is later. A use and occupancy disclaimer may be included in or combined with such notice, provided that such
disclaimer does not take effect until after the date specified in the notice for the lessee
or occupant to quit possession or occupancy or the date of the completion of the pretermination process, whichever is later. Such inclusion or combination does not thereby render
the notice required pursuant to this section equivocal. Such disclaimer shall be in substantially the following form: "Any payments tendered after the date specified to quit
* * *
be based on lease and will not be successful when plaintiff and defendant had not agreed on any terms. 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 1.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 202 C. 128. Cited. 209 C. 724. Cited. 215 C. 701. Cited. 225 C. 600. Landlord, after withdrawing its complaint
in a summary process action, is required to serve a new notice to quit prior to commencing a new summary process action
against a tenant under Sec. 47a-23a. 292 C. 459.
Cited. 4 CA 162; Id., 627. Cited. 5 CA 101. Cited. 6 CA 373. Cited. 7 CA 301; Id., 639. Cited. 11 CA 360. Cited. 13
CA 150. Cited. 16 CA 574. Cited. 18 CA 384. Cited. 19 CA 483; Id., 564. Cited. 28 CA 684. Cited. 31 CA 575. "The
covenant of quiet enjoyment operates as a shield for the lessee in protecting his possessory interests in his leasehold; it
does not serve as a sword of the landlord to terminate a lease agreement." 35 CA 185. Legislature did not intend to give
an owner and lessor, but not a sublessor, an expeditious means of obtaining possession of the premises from a commercial
tenant for nonpayment of rent; thus, plaintiff, as sublessor, could avail itself of section. 81 CA 486. Property owner may
bring summary process action against one who has no right or privilege to occupy the premises without having to allege
that the occupier is a tenant; furthermore, because statute requires party seeking summary process only to allege and prove
ownership of the subject property and to assert a demand for possession, defendants could not prevail on their claim that
plaintiff failed to prove that it was in possession of the premises or that it sought possession. 88 CA 661. Court order
restoring tenant to possession in entry and detainer action did not create a new tenancy and plaintiff in summary process
action was not required to serve a new notice to quit possession. 121 CA 790.
Sovereign immunity to action under statute claimed; not waived by entering into lease under former section 4-128.
Nonpayment of rent not a "taking" in constitutional sense which would nullify defense of sovereign immunity. 35 CS 180.
Statute does not require the existence of a landlord-tenant relationship or consistency of ownership for an owner to evict.
Id., 233. Defendant to tenant's unsolicited mailing of money order for next month's rent to landlord after issuance of notice
to quit and prior to issuance of complaint and plaintiff's mere retention of money order was insufficient to constitute
acceptance of rent. To constitute acceptance, retention requires demonstration of ownership such as endorsement or actual
cashing of check. Issuance of complaint one day after receipt of rental offer was unequivocal manifestation of plaintiff's
rejection of tenant's rental offer. Id., 258. Cited. Id., 274; Id., 297. Notice to quit may be signed by duly authorized attorney.
* * *