Sec. 47a-23. (Formerly Sec. 52-532). Notice to quit possession or occupancy
of premises. Form. Delivery. Federal termination notice. (a) When the owner or
lessor, or the owner's or lessor's legal representative, or the owner's or lessor's attorney-at-law, or in-fact, desires to obtain possession or occupancy of any land or building,
* * *
owner or lessor, or such owner's or lessor's legal representative, or such owner's or
lessor's attorney-at-law, or in-fact, shall give notice to each lessee or occupant to quit
possession or occupancy of such land, building, apartment or dwelling unit, at least
three days before the termination of the rental agreement or lease, if any, or before the
time specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy.
(b) The notice shall be in writing substantially in the following form: "I (or we)
hereby give you notice that you are to quit possession or occupancy of the (land, building,
apartment or dwelling unit, or of any trailer or any land upon which a trailer is used or
stands, as the case may be), now occupied by you at (here insert the address, including
apartment number or other designation, as applicable), on or before the (here insert the
date) for the following reason (here insert the reason or reasons for the notice to quit
possession or occupancy using the statutory language or words of similar import, also
the date and place of signing notice). A.B.". If the owner or lessor, or the owner's or
lessor's legal representative, attorney-at-law or attorney-in-fact knows of the presence
of an occupant but does not know the name of such occupant, the notice for such occupant
may be addressed to such occupant as "John Doe", "Jane Doe" or some other alias which
reasonably characterizes the person to be served.
(c) A copy of such notice shall be delivered to each lessee or occupant or left at such
* * *
rent within the grace period provided for residential property in section 47a-15a" and by adding as reasons Subpara. (C)
"violation of the rental agreement or lease or of any rules or regulations adopted in accordance with section 47a-9", Subpara.
(E) "nonpayment of rent when due for commercial property", and Subpara. (G) "nuisance, as defined in section 47a-15",
to replace in Subdiv. (2) "one who has no right or privilege" with "one who never had a right or privilege" and to add in
Subdiv. (3) "other than under a rental agreement or lease"; P.A. 90-230 added "or his legal representative, or his attorney-at-law, or in-fact" to Subsec. (a)(3); P.A. 91-5 amended Subsec. (b) to provide that the reason or reasons for the notice to
quit be inserted "using the statutory language or words of similar import"; P.A. 91-383 amended Subsec. (a) by adding
reference to Secs. 21-70, 21-83, 21-82(b) and 21-80 in Subparas. (C), (D), (F) and (G), respectively, of Subdiv. (1); P.A.
92-171 amended Subsec. (a) to require notice be given at least five, rather than eight, days before termination of rental
agreement or lease or before time specified in the notice to quit possession or occupancy, amended Subsec. (b) to delete
requirement that reasonable diligence be exercised to discover the name of an occupant whose presence is known as a
condition of addressing the notice to "John Doe", "Jane Doe" or some other alias, and amended Subsec. (c) to authorize
* * *