Sec. 47a-23. (Formerly Sec. 52-532). Notice to quit possession or occupancy
of premises. Form. Delivery. Federal termination notice. (a) When the owner or
lessor, or the owner's or lessor's legal representative, or the owner's or lessor's attorney-at-law, or in-fact, desires to obtain possession or occupancy of any land or building,
any apartment in any building, any dwelling unit, any trailer, or any land upon which
a trailer is used or stands, and (1) when a rental agreement or lease of such property,
whether in writing or by parol, terminates for any of the following reasons: (A) By lapse
of time; (B) by reason of any expressed stipulation therein; (C) violation of the rental
agreement or lease or of any rules or regulations adopted in accordance with section
47a-9 or 21-70; (D) nonpayment of rent within the grace period provided for residential
property in section 47a-15a or 21-83; (E) nonpayment of rent when due for commercial
property; (F) violation of section 47a-11 or subsection (b) of section 21-82; (G) nuisance,
as defined in section 47a-32, or serious nuisance, as defined in section 47a-15 or 21-80; or (2) when such premises, or any part thereof, is occupied by one who never had
a right or privilege to occupy such premises; or (3) when one originally had the right
or privilege to occupy such premises but such right or privilege has terminated; or (4)
when an action of summary process or other action to dispossess a tenant is authorized
under subsection (b) of section 47a-23c for any of the following reasons: (A) Refusal
to agree to a fair and equitable rent increase, as defined in subsection (c) of section 47a-23c, (B) permanent removal by the landlord of the dwelling unit of such tenant from
the housing market, or (C) bona fide intention by the landlord to use such dwelling unit
as such landlord's principal residence; or (5) when a farm employee, as described in
section 47a-30, or a domestic servant, caretaker, manager or other employee, as described in subsection (b) of section 47a-36, occupies such premises furnished by the
employer and fails to vacate such premises after employment is terminated by such
* * *
lessor's attorney-at-law, or in-fact, shall give notice to each lessee or occupant to quit
possession or occupancy of such land, building, apartment or dwelling unit, at least
three days before the termination of the rental agreement or lease, if any, or before the
time specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy.
(b) The notice shall be in writing substantially in the following form: "I (or we)
hereby give you notice that you are to quit possession or occupancy of the (land, building,
apartment or dwelling unit, or of any trailer or any land upon which a trailer is used or
stands, as the case may be), now occupied by you at (here insert the address, including
apartment number or other designation, as applicable), on or before the (here insert the
date) for the following reason (here insert the reason or reasons for the notice to quit
possession or occupancy using the statutory language or words of similar import, also
the date and place of signing notice). A.B.". If the owner or lessor, or the owner's or
lessor's legal representative, attorney-at-law or attorney-in-fact knows of the presence
of an occupant but does not know the name of such occupant, the notice for such occupant
may be addressed to such occupant as "John Doe", "Jane Doe" or some other alias which
reasonably characterizes the person to be served.
(c) A copy of such notice shall be delivered to each lessee or occupant or left at such
lessee's or occupant's place of residence or, if the rental agreement or lease concerns
commercial property, at the place of the commercial establishment by a proper officer
or indifferent person. Delivery of such notice may be made on any day of the week.
(d) With respect to a month-to-month or a week-to-week tenancy of a dwelling unit,
a notice to quit possession based on nonpayment of rent shall, upon delivery, terminate
the rental agreement for the month or week in which the notice is delivered, convert the
month-to-month or week-to-week tenancy to a tenancy at sufferance and provide proper
basis for a summary process action notwithstanding that such notice was delivered in
the month or week after the month or week in which the rent is alleged to be unpaid.
(e) A termination notice required pursuant to federal law and regulations may be
included in or combined with the notice required pursuant to this section and such inclusion or combination does not thereby render the notice required pursuant to this section
equivocal, provided the rental agreement or lease shall not terminate until after the date
specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy or the
date of completion of the pretermination process, whichever is later. A use and occupancy disclaimer may be included in or combined with such notice, provided that such
disclaimer does not take effect until after the date specified in the notice for the lessee
or occupant to quit possession or occupancy or the date of the completion of the pretermination process, whichever is later. Such inclusion or combination does not thereby render
the notice required pursuant to this section equivocal. Such disclaimer shall be in substantially the following form: "Any payments tendered after the date specified to quit
possession or occupancy, or the date of the completion of the pretermination process if
* * *
to permit the notice to be addressed to an occupant as "John Doe", "Jane Doe" or some other alias which reasonably
characterizes the person to be served, rather than "occupant" or "occupants", when the owner or lessor "knows of the
presence of an occupant" but does not know and cannot discover his name; P.A. 89-254 amended Subsec. (a) to restructure
provisions, to insert Subdiv. indicators, to revise in Subdiv. (1) the reasons for the termination of a rental agreement or
lease by inserting Subpara. indicators, by replacing "under the provisions of section 47a-15a" with "(D) nonpayment of
rent within the grace period provided for residential property in section 47a-15a" and by adding as reasons Subpara. (C)
"violation of the rental agreement or lease or of any rules or regulations adopted in accordance with section 47a-9", Subpara.
(E) "nonpayment of rent when due for commercial property", and Subpara. (G) "nuisance, as defined in section 47a-15",
to replace in Subdiv. (2) "one who has no right or privilege" with "one who never had a right or privilege" and to add in
Subdiv. (3) "other than under a rental agreement or lease"; P.A. 90-230 added "or his legal representative, or his attorney-at-law, or in-fact" to Subsec. (a)(3); P.A. 91-5 amended Subsec. (b) to provide that the reason or reasons for the notice to
quit be inserted "using the statutory language or words of similar import"; P.A. 91-383 amended Subsec. (a) by adding
reference to Secs. 21-70, 21-83, 21-82(b) and 21-80 in Subparas. (C), (D), (F) and (G), respectively, of Subdiv. (1); P.A.
* * *