Sec. 47a-23. (Formerly Sec. 52-532). Notice to quit possession or occupancy
Sec. 47a-23c. Prohibition on eviction of certain tenants except for good cause.
(a)(1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, this section applies to
any tenant who resides in a building or complex consisting of five or more separate
dwelling units or who resides in a mobile manufactured home park and who is either:
(A) Sixty-two years of age or older, or whose spouse, sibling, parent or grandparent is
sixty-two years of age or older and permanently resides with that tenant; (B) blind, as
defined in section 1-1f; or (C) physically disabled, as defined in section 1-1f, but only
if such disability can be expected to result in death or to last for a continuous period of
at least twelve months.
(2) With respect to tenants in common interest communities, this section applies
only to (A) a conversion tenant, as defined in subsection (3) of section 47-283, who (i)
is described in subdivision (1) of this subsection, or (ii) is not described in subdivision
(1) of this subsection but, during a transition period, as defined in subsection (4) of
section 47-283, is residing in a conversion condominium created after May 6, 1980, or
in any other conversion common interest community created after December 31, 1982,
or (iii) is not described in subdivision (1) of this subsection but is otherwise protected
as a conversion tenant by public act 80-370*, and (B) a tenant who is not a conversion
tenant but who is described in subdivision (1) of this subsection if his landlord owns
five or more dwelling units in the common interest community in which the dwelling
unit is located.
(3) As used in this section, "tenant" includes each resident of a mobile manufactured
home park, as defined in section 21-64, including a resident who owns his own home,
"landlord" includes a "licensee" and an "owner" of a mobile manufactured home park,
as defined in section 21-64, "complex" means two or more buildings on the same or
contiguous parcels of real property under the same ownership, and "mobile manufactured home park" means a parcel of real property, or contiguous parcels of real property
under the same ownership, upon which five or more mobile manufactured homes occupied for residential purposes are located.
(b) (1) No landlord may bring an action of summary process or other action to
dispossess a tenant described in subsection (a) of this section except for one or more of
the following reasons: (A) Nonpayment of rent; (B) refusal to agree to a fair and equitable
rent increase, as defined in subsection (c) of this section; (C) material noncompliance
with section 47a-11 or subsection (b) of section 21-82, which materially affects the
health and safety of the other tenants or which materially affects the physical condition
of the premises; (D) voiding of the rental agreement pursuant to section 47a-31, or
material noncompliance with the rental agreement; (E) material noncompliance with
the rules and regulations of the landlord adopted in accordance with section 47a-9 or
21-70; (F) permanent removal by the landlord of the dwelling unit of such tenant from
the housing market; or (G) bona fide intention by the landlord to use such dwelling unit
as his principal residence.
(2) The ground stated in subparagraph (G) of subdivision (1) of this subsection is
not available to the owner of a dwelling unit in a common interest community occupied
by a conversion tenant.
(3) A tenant may not be dispossessed for a reason described in subparagraph (B),
(F) or (G) of subdivision (1) of this subsection during the term of any existing rental
agreement.
* * *