Sec. 47a-23. (Formerly Sec. 52-532). Notice to quit possession or occupancy
Sec. 47a-23c. Prohibition on eviction of certain tenants except for good cause.
(a)(1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, this section applies to
* * *
as a conversion tenant by public act 80-370*, and (B) a tenant who is not a conversion
tenant but who is described in subdivision (1) of this subsection if his landlord owns
five or more dwelling units in the common interest community in which the dwelling
unit is located.
(3) As used in this section, "tenant" includes each resident of a mobile manufactured
home park, as defined in section 21-64, including a resident who owns his own home,
"landlord" includes a "licensee" and an "owner" of a mobile manufactured home park,
as defined in section 21-64, "complex" means two or more buildings on the same or
contiguous parcels of real property under the same ownership, and "mobile manufactured home park" means a parcel of real property, or contiguous parcels of real property
under the same ownership, upon which five or more mobile manufactured homes occupied for residential purposes are located.
(b) (1) No landlord may bring an action of summary process or other action to
dispossess a tenant described in subsection (a) of this section except for one or more of
the following reasons: (A) Nonpayment of rent; (B) refusal to agree to a fair and equitable
rent increase, as defined in subsection (c) of this section; (C) material noncompliance
with section 47a-11 or subsection (b) of section 21-82, which materially affects the
health and safety of the other tenants or which materially affects the physical condition
of the premises; (D) voiding of the rental agreement pursuant to section 47a-31, or
material noncompliance with the rental agreement; (E) material noncompliance with
the rules and regulations of the landlord adopted in accordance with section 47a-9 or
21-70; (F) permanent removal by the landlord of the dwelling unit of such tenant from
the housing market; or (G) bona fide intention by the landlord to use such dwelling unit
as his principal residence.
(2) The ground stated in subparagraph (G) of subdivision (1) of this subsection is
not available to the owner of a dwelling unit in a common interest community occupied
by a conversion tenant.
(3) A tenant may not be dispossessed for a reason described in subparagraph (B),
(F) or (G) of subdivision (1) of this subsection during the term of any existing rental
agreement.
(c) (1) The rent of a tenant protected by this section may be increased only to the
extent that such increase is fair and equitable, based on the criteria set forth in section
7-148c.
(2) Any such tenant aggrieved by a rent increase or proposed rent increase may file
a complaint with the fair rent commission, if any, for the town, city or borough where
his dwelling unit or mobile manufactured home park lot is located; or, if no such fair
rent commission exists, may bring an action in the Superior Court to contest the increase.
In any such court proceeding, the court shall determine whether the rent increase is fair
and equitable, based on the criteria set forth in section 7-148c.
* * *