Sec. 47a-23. (Formerly Sec. 52-532). Notice to quit possession or occupancy
Sec. 47a-35. (Formerly Sec. 52-542). Stay of execution. Appeal. (a) Execution
shall be stayed for five days from the date judgment has been rendered, provided any
Sunday or legal holiday intervening shall be excluded in computing such five days.
(b) No appeal shall be taken except within such five-day period. If an appeal is
taken within such period, execution shall be stayed until the final determination of the
cause, unless it appears to the judge who tried the case that the appeal was taken solely
for the purpose of delay or unless the defendant fails to give bond, as provided in section
47a-35a. If execution has not been stayed, as provided in this subsection, execution may
then issue, except as otherwise provided in sections 47a-36 to 47a-41, inclusive.
(1949 Rev., S. 8283; 1949, S. 3221d; 1957, P.A. 291, S. 4; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 132; 1961, P.A. 509, S. 4; 1969, P.A. 296;
1971, P.A. 316; P.A. 76-95, S. 25, 27; P.A. 76-435, S. 75, 82; P.A. 79-571, S. 60; P.A. 80-399, S. 7; P.A. 96-74, S. 3.)
History: 1959 act deleted reference to trial justice and alternate trial justice which were abolished; 1961 act substituted
the taking of an appeal for procuring a writ of error, deleted forty-eight-hour time limit for appeal and stay of execution
during same, added execution be stayed for five days from judgment and added provision re effect of appeal on execution;
1969 act specified that bond be given "within the period allowed for taking such appeal or within three days from the fixing
of the bond, whichever is later", that court is responsible for fixing bond and that bond answers for rents or reasonable
value for use and occupancy accruing from commencement of action to date of judgment; 1971 act specified applicability
to defendants "occupying an apartment in a tenement house as defined in chapter 352", deleted reference to bonds given
within three days from fixing of bond and reworded provisions, specifying that in other appeal court "may fix a sufficient
* * *