Sec. 47a-23. (Formerly Sec. 52-532). Notice to quit possession or occupancy
Sec. 47a-26a. Failure to plead. Judgment. If the defendant appears but does not
plead within two days after the return day, the complainant may file a motion for judgment for failure to plead, served upon the defendant in the manner provided in the rules
adopted by the judges of the Superior Court for the service of pleadings. If the defendant
fails to plead within three days after receipt of such motion by the clerk, the court shall
forthwith enter judgment that the complainant recover possession or occupancy with
his costs.
(P.A. 79-571, S. 52; P.A. 92-171, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 92-171 reduced the time period for an appearing defendant to plead from three days to two days after the
return day.
Cited. 217 C. 313.
Cited. 1 CA 439. Cited. 5 CA 417.
Appears judge has power to grant such motion when court is in session, not ex parte in chambers. 36 CS 565. Cited.
38 CS 70.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |