Sec. 47a-23. (Formerly Sec. 52-532). Notice to quit possession or occupancy
Sec. 47a-26b. Motion and order for payments for use and occupancy. (a) If the
defendant appears, the court shall, upon motion and without hearing, unless the defendant files an objection within five days of the filing of the motion, order the defendant
* * *
paid, (2) the date by which such payment must be received by the clerk, and (3) the
consequences of failure to make payment as ordered.
(c) If the defendant files an objection to the motion, a hearing on the objection shall
be held not more than seven days after such objection is filed, after which the court shall
order the defendant to deposit with the court payments for use and occupancy in an
amount equal to the fair rental value of the premises during the pendency of such action
accruing from the date of such order. If all or a portion of the defendant's rent is being
paid to the plaintiff by a housing authority, municipality, state agency or similar entity,
this requirement shall be satisfied if the defendant deposits with the court an amount
equal to his portion of the fair rental value of the premises. The last agreed-upon rent
shall be prima facie evidence of the fair rental value of the premises. The party claiming
a different amount shall have the burden of proving that the last agreed-upon rent is not
the fair rental value. Such order shall permit the payment of such amounts in monthly
installments, as such amounts become due. Nothing in this subsection shall preclude
either party from subsequently moving to modify the amount of the payment order for
cause shown.
(d) If the defendant fails to make such payments as ordered, the clerk shall, immediately and without the filing of a motion, order the defendant to file his answer and, if
the defendant fails to do so within four days of the mailing of such order, judgment shall
forthwith be entered for the plaintiff. If the defendant files an answer within such four-day period, the clerk shall set such matter down for hearing not less than three nor more
than seven days after such answer and reply, if any, are filed.
(P.A. 79-571, S. 53; P.A. 80-399, S. 5; 80-483, S. 129, 186; P.A. 84-266, S. 2, 4; P.A. 86-267, S. 3; P.A. 89-254, S. 9;
P.A. 92-171, S. 5; P.A. 95-247, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 80-399 required that hearing be held within seven days rather than five days; P.A. 80-483 made technical
grammatical correction; P.A. 84-266 added provision that the last agreed-upon rent shall be prima facie evidence of the
fair rental value and that the party claiming a different amount has the burden of proving otherwise; P.A. 86-267 divided
section into Subsecs. and added provisions authorizing the court without hearing to order the defendant to deposit within
ten days use and occupancy payments equal to the last agreed-upon rent unless the defendant files an objection, prescribing
the contents of the notice of such order, specifying that the filing of a motion for use and occupancy does not suspend the
pleading time limits under Sec. 47a-26a, requiring the court to hold a hearing within seven days if the defendant files an
* * *