Sec. 47a-23. (Formerly Sec. 52-532). Notice to quit possession or occupancy
Sec. 47a-26c. Advancement of pleadings. Failure to plead. All pleadings, including motions, shall advance at least one step within each successive period of three
days from the preceding pleading or motion. If the defendant fails to plead within any
such period, the complainant may file a motion for judgment for failure to plead, served
upon the defendant in the manner provided in the rules adopted by the judges of the
Superior Court for the service of pleadings. If the defendant fails to plead within three
days after receipt of such motion by the clerk, the court shall forthwith enter judgment
that the complainant recover possession or occupancy with costs.
(P.A. 79-571, S. 54; P.A. 04-127, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 04-127 added provisions re failure to plead and motion for judgment.
Cited. 217 C. 313.
Cited. 1 CA 439. Cited. 5 CA 417. Cited. 16 CA 574.
Cited. 38 CS 70.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |