Sec. 47a-23. (Formerly Sec. 52-532). Notice to quit possession or occupancy
Sec. 47a-26b. Motion and order for payments for use and occupancy. (a) If the
defendant appears, the court shall, upon motion and without hearing, unless the defendant files an objection within five days of the filing of the motion, order the defendant
to deposit with the court within ten days of the filing of the motion payments for use
and occupancy in an amount equal to the last agreed-upon rent or, in the absence of a
prior agreed-upon rent, in an amount equal to the fair rental value of the premises during
the pendency of such action accruing from the date of such order. If the motion is served
upon the defendant with the complaint, the motion shall be deemed for purposes of this
section to have been filed on the date on which the defendant appears. If all or a portion
of the defendant's rent is being paid to the plaintiff by a housing authority, municipality,
state agency or similar entity, this requirement shall be satisfied if the defendant deposits
with the court an amount equal to his portion of the last agreed-upon rent. The motion
for use and occupancy payments shall include a statement of the amount of the last
agreed-upon rent. The motion shall be filed on a form prescribed by the Office of the
Chief Court Administrator and shall contain, in clear and simple language, a notice
advising the defendant that, if the defendant files an objection within five days of the
date the motion was filed, the court will conduct a hearing on the motion prior to entering
an order, but, if the defendant does not file an objection during such time period, the
court will order use and occupancy payments without a hearing. The form shall also
contain a place for the defendant to claim an objection to the motion and notice that the
defendant may file an objection at any time. The filing by the plaintiff of a motion for
use and occupancy payments shall not suspend the time limits for pleading under section
47a-26a.
(b) Notice to the defendant of an order for use and occupancy payments shall be
given on a form prescribed by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator. Such form
shall state in clear and simple language and in readable format (1) the amount to be
paid, (2) the date by which such payment must be received by the clerk, and (3) the
consequences of failure to make payment as ordered.
(c) If the defendant files an objection to the motion, a hearing on the objection shall
be held not more than seven days after such objection is filed, after which the court shall
order the defendant to deposit with the court payments for use and occupancy in an
amount equal to the fair rental value of the premises during the pendency of such action
accruing from the date of such order. If all or a portion of the defendant's rent is being
paid to the plaintiff by a housing authority, municipality, state agency or similar entity,
this requirement shall be satisfied if the defendant deposits with the court an amount
equal to his portion of the fair rental value of the premises. The last agreed-upon rent
* * *