Sec. 47a-23. (Formerly Sec. 52-532). Notice to quit possession or occupancy
of premises. Form. Delivery. Federal termination notice. (a) When the owner or
lessor, or the owner's or lessor's legal representative, or the owner's or lessor's attorney-at-law, or in-fact, desires to obtain possession or occupancy of any land or building,
* * *
agreement or lease or of any rules or regulations adopted in accordance with section
47a-9 or 21-70; (D) nonpayment of rent within the grace period provided for residential
property in section 47a-15a or 21-83; (E) nonpayment of rent when due for commercial
property; (F) violation of section 47a-11 or subsection (b) of section 21-82; (G) nuisance,
as defined in section 47a-32, or serious nuisance, as defined in section 47a-15 or 21-80; or (2) when such premises, or any part thereof, is occupied by one who never had
a right or privilege to occupy such premises; or (3) when one originally had the right
or privilege to occupy such premises but such right or privilege has terminated; or (4)
when an action of summary process or other action to dispossess a tenant is authorized
under subsection (b) of section 47a-23c for any of the following reasons: (A) Refusal
to agree to a fair and equitable rent increase, as defined in subsection (c) of section 47a-23c, (B) permanent removal by the landlord of the dwelling unit of such tenant from
the housing market, or (C) bona fide intention by the landlord to use such dwelling unit
as such landlord's principal residence; or (5) when a farm employee, as described in
section 47a-30, or a domestic servant, caretaker, manager or other employee, as described in subsection (b) of section 47a-36, occupies such premises furnished by the
employer and fails to vacate such premises after employment is terminated by such
employee or the employer or after such employee fails to report for employment, such
* * *
reasonably characterizes the person to be served.
(c) A copy of such notice shall be delivered to each lessee or occupant or left at such
lessee's or occupant's place of residence or, if the rental agreement or lease concerns
commercial property, at the place of the commercial establishment by a proper officer
or indifferent person. Delivery of such notice may be made on any day of the week.
(d) With respect to a month-to-month or a week-to-week tenancy of a dwelling unit,
a notice to quit possession based on nonpayment of rent shall, upon delivery, terminate
the rental agreement for the month or week in which the notice is delivered, convert the
month-to-month or week-to-week tenancy to a tenancy at sufferance and provide proper
basis for a summary process action notwithstanding that such notice was delivered in
the month or week after the month or week in which the rent is alleged to be unpaid.
(e) A termination notice required pursuant to federal law and regulations may be
included in or combined with the notice required pursuant to this section and such inclusion or combination does not thereby render the notice required pursuant to this section
equivocal, provided the rental agreement or lease shall not terminate until after the date
specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy or the
date of completion of the pretermination process, whichever is later. A use and occupancy disclaimer may be included in or combined with such notice, provided that such
* * *