Sec. 47a-23. (Formerly Sec. 52-532). Notice to quit possession or occupancy
Sec. 47a-41a. Execution void after six months. An execution to enforce a summary process judgment shall not be issued after the expiration of six months from the
date such judgment was entered, except that any period during which execution was
stayed shall be excluded from the computation of the period of limitation.
(P.A. 79-571, S. 68; P.A. 80-399, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 80-399 changed deadline for execution from one year to six months and deleted language referring to
stays of execution pursuant to Secs. 47a-35 to 47a-41.
Cited. 38 CS 70.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |