Sec. 47a-23. (Formerly Sec. 52-532). Notice to quit possession or occupancy
Sec. 47a-23a. Complaint. (a) If, at the expiration of the three days prescribed in
section 47a-23, the lessee or occupant neglects or refuses to quit possession or occupancy
of the premises, any commissioner of the Superior Court may issue a writ, summons
and complaint which shall be in the form and nature of an ordinary writ, summons and
complaint in a civil process, but which shall set forth facts justifying a judgment for
immediate possession or occupancy of the premises and make a claim for possession
or occupancy of the premises. If the claim is for the possession or occupancy of nonresidential property, the writ, summons and complaint may also make a claim for the forfeiture to the plaintiff of the possessions and personal effects of the defendant in accordance
with section 47a-42a. If the plaintiff has properly issued a notice to quit possession to an
occupant by alias, if permitted to do so by section 47a-23, and has no further identifying
information at the time of service of the writ, summons and complaint, such writ, summons and complaint may also name and serve such occupant or occupants as defendants.
In any case in which service is to be made upon an occupant or occupants identified by
alias, the complaint shall contain an allegation that the plaintiff does not know the name
of such occupant or occupants. Such complaint shall be returnable to the Superior Court.
Such complaint may be made returnable six days, inclusive, after service upon the defendant and shall be returned to court at least three days before the return day. Such complaint may be served on any day of the week. Notwithstanding the provisions of section
52-185 no recognizance shall be required of a complainant appearing pro se.
(b) Venue for actions brought pursuant to this chapter shall be the geographical
area, established pursuant to section 51-348, where the defendant resides or where the
leased premises or trailer are located at the plaintiff's election or, in the case of a defendant corporation or domestic corporation, where the defendant has an office or place
of business. If the defendant is a nonresident, venue shall be the geographical area,
established pursuant to section 51-348, where the plaintiff resides or where the land lies
at the plaintiff's election.
(P.A. 79-571, S. 47; P.A. 80-399, S. 3; P.A. 87-507, S. 2; P.A. 92-171, S. 2; P.A. 93-435, S. 19, 95; P.A. 97-231, S. 9.)
History: P.A. 80-399 amended section to reflect change in notice requirement, i.e. from 10 or 5 days to 8 days, see Sec.
47a-23 and specified that no recognizance is required of complainant appearing pro se; P.A. 87-507 amended Subsec. (a)
to provide that when a plaintiff has issued a notice to quit to an occupant by alias and has no further identifying information,
the writ, summons and complaint may also name and serve such occupant or occupants as defendants and that when service
is to be made upon an occupant or occupants by alias, the complaint shall allege that the plaintiff does not know and cannot
discover the name of such occupant or occupants; P.A. 92-171 amended Subsec. (a) by changing "eight days" to "five
days" to reflect change in notice requirement of Sec. 47a-23, deleting the requirement that when an occupant is served by
alias the complaint contain an allegation that the plaintiff in the exercise of reasonable diligence cannot discover the name
of the occupant, and authorizing the complaint to be served on any day of the week; P.A. 93-435 made a technical change
in Subsec. (b), effective June 28, 1993; P.A. 97-231 amended Subsec. (a) to change "five days" to "three days prescribed
in section 47a-23" and to add provision that if the claim is for the possession or occupancy of nonresidential property a
claim may also be made for the forfeiture of the possessions and personal effects of the defendant.
Cited. 235 C. 650.
Cited. 1 CA 439. Cited. 4 CA 162. Cited. 7 CA 301. Cited. 16 CA 574. Cited. 18 CA 539.
Cited. 38 CS 70. Cited. 39 CS 367.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 217 C. 313.
Cited. 36 CA 432. Trial court properly determined that summary process action was issued in conformity with statute.
"Issue" means more than mere clerical preparation, dating and attestation of a writ and, with reference to writs, is ordinarily
construed as importing delivery to the proper person or officer for service. Date on which summary process was delivered
to judicial marshal was date summary process was issued. 97 CA 662.
This statute continues in effect as a special rule governing summary process actions until modified by a later rule of
the judges of the superior court. 38 CS 389. Cited. 40 CS 4.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |