Sec. 47a-23. (Formerly Sec. 52-532). Notice to quit possession or occupancy
of premises. Form. Delivery. Federal termination notice. (a) When the owner or
lessor, or the owner's or lessor's legal representative, or the owner's or lessor's attorney-at-law, or in-fact, desires to obtain possession or occupancy of any land or building,
any apartment in any building, any dwelling unit, any trailer, or any land upon which
a trailer is used or stands, and (1) when a rental agreement or lease of such property,
whether in writing or by parol, terminates for any of the following reasons: (A) By lapse
of time; (B) by reason of any expressed stipulation therein; (C) violation of the rental
agreement or lease or of any rules or regulations adopted in accordance with section
47a-9 or 21-70; (D) nonpayment of rent within the grace period provided for residential
property in section 47a-15a or 21-83; (E) nonpayment of rent when due for commercial
property; (F) violation of section 47a-11 or subsection (b) of section 21-82; (G) nuisance,
as defined in section 47a-32, or serious nuisance, as defined in section 47a-15 or 21-80; or (2) when such premises, or any part thereof, is occupied by one who never had
a right or privilege to occupy such premises; or (3) when one originally had the right
or privilege to occupy such premises but such right or privilege has terminated; or (4)
when an action of summary process or other action to dispossess a tenant is authorized
under subsection (b) of section 47a-23c for any of the following reasons: (A) Refusal
to agree to a fair and equitable rent increase, as defined in subsection (c) of section 47a-23c, (B) permanent removal by the landlord of the dwelling unit of such tenant from
the housing market, or (C) bona fide intention by the landlord to use such dwelling unit
as such landlord's principal residence; or (5) when a farm employee, as described in
section 47a-30, or a domestic servant, caretaker, manager or other employee, as described in subsection (b) of section 47a-36, occupies such premises furnished by the
employer and fails to vacate such premises after employment is terminated by such
employee or the employer or after such employee fails to report for employment, such
* * *