Sec. 47a-23. (Formerly Sec. 52-532). Notice to quit possession or occupancy
Sec. 47a-27. (Formerly Sec. 52-535). Summary process by assignee and mortgagee. The remedy provided by this chapter in favor of lessors shall extend to all persons
deriving title from the lessor or lessee of any land, building, apartment or dwelling unit
and to the mortgagee of any land, building, apartment or dwelling unit, after his title
has become absolute by foreclosure, and to all persons deriving title from him, or from
the mortgagor. On a complaint by the mortgagee or his assigns, it shall be sufficient for
him to prove the mortgage and his title thereunder, the foreclosure and the failure to
redeem, that notice to quit at or after the expiration of the time limited for redemption
has been served on the defendant and that he is the mortgagor, or one holding under
him, and holds possession after the expiration of the term specified in such notice, unless
the defendant can show a superior title in himself.
(1949 Rev., 8278; P.A. 77-451, S. 8.)
History: Sec. 52-535 transferred to Sec. 47a-27 in 1977; P.A. 77-451 added references to dwelling units.
Annotation to former Sec. 52-535:
Grantee of leased premises succeeds to lessor's remedy for a forfeiture of the lease. 70 C. 357.
Annotations to present section:
If lease is subsequent to mortgage, foreclosure extinguishes lease and summary process is an appropriate remedy. 52
CA 37.
Cited. 38 CS 70.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |