Secs. 47-67 and 47-68. Title. Definitions. Sections 47-67 and 47-68 are repealed.
Sec. 47-75. Obligations of unit owners. Limit on liability of unit owner. (a)
Each unit owner, and the association of unit owners, shall comply with this chapter,
the condominium instruments, and the rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto.
Failure to so comply shall be ground for an action to recover damages or for injunctive
relief, or for any other relief to which the party bringing such action may be entitled.
Such action may be brought by the association of unit owners against any unit owner
or owners or, in any proper case, by one or more aggrieved unit owners on their own
behalf or as a class action. If any such action results in a final judgment or decree in
favor of the party instituting such action, such judgment or decree may incorporate a
provision for reasonable attorney's fees, as specified in such judgment or decree, to be
paid by the party against whom such judgment or decree is entered.
(b) No unit owner shall do any work which may jeopardize the soundness or safety
of the property, reduce the value thereof or impair any easement, right, appurtenance
or other interest constituting a common element without the unanimous consent of all
the other unit owners.
(c) Except in proportion to his percentage interest in the common elements, no unit
owner, officer or director of the association shall be personally liable for (1) damages
resulting from injuries arising upon or in connection with the common elements, solely
by virtue of his ownership of a percentage interest therein; or (2) liabilities incurred by
the association of unit owners, its directors and its agents.
(1963, P.A. 605, S. 7, 8; P.A. 76-308, S. 20, 36.)
History: P.A. 76-308 provided for compliance with chapter 825, the condominium instruments and any rules or regulations adopted pursuant thereto by each unit owner and the association of unit owners and provided for punitive damages
for failure to comply.
See Sec. 47-90c re effective date and applicability of chapter.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |