Secs. 47-67 and 47-68. Title. Definitions. Sections 47-67 and 47-68 are repealed.
Sec. 47-88d. Reimbursement for moving and relocation expenses. Any declarant of a conversion condominium shall pay moving and relocation expenses to each
household which does not purchase its dwelling unit and does not have an adjusted gross
income for federal income tax purposes of more than twenty-one thousand dollars, if
unmarried, or twenty-five thousand dollars jointly with spouse, if married, in an amount
equal to the amount charged for two months' rent for such dwelling unit at the time the
conversion was declared or one thousand dollars, whichever is greater.
(P.A. 80-370, S. 5, 9; P.A. 82-356, S. 3, 14.)
History: P.A. 82-356 revised the income limitations for eligibility for relocation assistance and doubled the amount of
such assistance.
Cited. 210 C. 6.
Cited. 12 CA 353.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |