Secs. 47-67 and 47-68. Title. Definitions. Sections 47-67 and 47-68 are repealed.
Sec. 47-71b. Public offering statement. A public offering statement, issued pursuant to section 47-74f, shall disclose fully and accurately the characteristics of the
condominium and shall make known to prospective purchasers all unusual and material
circumstances or features affecting such condominiums. The public offering statement
shall include the following: (1) The name and principal address of the declarant and the
condominium; (2) a narrative description of the condominium, stating the total number
of units to be sold and rented; and the total number of units that may be included in the
condominium by reason of future expansion or merger of the condominium by the
declarant; (3) copies of any management contract of agreement affecting the use, maintenance or access of all or part of any condominium with a brief narrative statement of
the effect of each such agreement upon a purchaser, and a statement of the relationship,
if any, between the declarant and the managing agent or firm; (4) a general description
of the status of construction, zoning site plan approval, issuance of building permits, or
compliance with any other state or local statute, ordinance or regulation affecting the
condominium; (5) the significant terms of any encumbrances, easements, liens and matters of title affecting the condominiums; (6) the significant terms of any financing offered
by the declarant to purchasers of units in the condominium; (7) the provisions of any
warranties, including the warranties required by section 47-74e, on the units and common elements; (8) a schedule of the common expenses appertaining to each unit to
be paid initially by each unit owner, during the twelve-month period following initial
occupancy of the first unit to be sold to a unit owner other than the declarant, the total
of which charges shall not be increased during such twelve-month period by more than
ten per cent over the total of all charges set forth in such schedule, unless a majority of
the unit owners other than the declarant, voting at a meeting duly called for that purpose,
approve such increase; (9) whether membership in, or use of, the recreation facilities
is, or is to be available to persons other than unit owners, and, if so, the terms and
conditions of such use or membership; (10) a statement that the purchaser may cancel
the nonbinding reservation or contract for the disposition, as the case may be, pursuant
to subsections (b) and (c) of section 47-74f; (11) if the disposition of a condominium
unit is to be in the form of an agreement by the declarant to lease the unit to the purchaser
in exchange for a lump sum initial payment, a copy of the proposed lease from which
the actual lease may deviate only as to identity and type of unit, price and periodic rental;
(12) copies of instruments which will be delivered to the purchaser to evidence his
interest in the condominium unit and any other agreements which the purchaser will be
required to sign; (13) after all the statements required in this subsection have been included, a statement in substantially the following form which at the declarant's option
may be in boldface type or capital letters: THE STATEMENTS SET FORTH ABOVE
ARE ONLY SUMMARY IN NATURE. A PROSPECTIVE PURCHASER SHOULD
REFER TO ALL REFERENCES AS WELL AS THE ENTIRE SET OF DISCLOSURE
MATERIALS AND HIS PURCHASE CONTRACT. ALL DISCLOSURE MATERIALS AND CONTRACTS ARE IMPORTANT DOCUMENTS AND IF NOT UNDERSTOOD, THE PROSPECTIVE PURCHASER SHOULD SEEK COMPETENT ADVICE; (14) in a leasehold condominium, a schedule of the lease rentals to be paid by
each unit owner during the full lease term, the basis for such rental, the method to be
used for subsequent determination of any increases of lease rentals, and the total amount
to be paid by each unit owner at the time of the exercise of the option to purchase the
fee simple title to the demised property.
(P.A. 76-308, S. 31, 36.)
See Sec. 47-90c re effective date and applicability of chapter.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |