Secs. 47-67 and 47-68. Title. Definitions. Sections 47-67 and 47-68 are repealed.
Sec. 47-68a. Short title: Condominium Act of 1976. Definitions. This chapter
shall be known as the "Condominium Act of 1976". As used in this chapter, unless the
* * *
(a) "Condominium" means real property and any incidents thereto and interests
therein, lawfully submitted to this chapter by the recordation of condominium instruments pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
(b) "Unit" means a part of the property including one or more rooms or designated
spaces located on one or more floors or a part or parts thereof in a building, intended
for any type of independent use, and with a direct exit to a public street or highway or
to common elements leading to such street or highway.
(c) "Unit owner" means the person or persons owning a condominium unit or leasing
a unit in a leasehold condominium, as hereinafter provided, and an undivided interest
in the common elements specified and established in the declaration and the heirs, executors, administrators, successors and assigns of such person or persons, and a mortgagee
or lienholder holding both legal and equitable title.
(d) "Condominium instruments" means the declarations, bylaws, survey maps and
plans recorded and filed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. Any exhibit, schedule,
or certification accompanying a condominium instrument and recorded or filed simultaneously therewith shall be deemed an integral part of that condominium instrument.
Any amendment or certification of any condominium instrument shall, from the time
of the recordation or filing of such amendment or certification, be deemed an integral
part of the affected condominium instrument, so long as such amendment or certification
was made in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
(e) "Common elements" means all portions of the condominium other than the units.
(f) "Recreation facilities" means that portion of the common elements intended for
recreational, social and similar community use by the unit owners.
(g) "Limited common elements" means and includes those common elements designated in the declaration as reserved for the use of a certain unit or units to the exclusion
of other units.
(h) "Common expenses" means and includes: (1) Expenses of administration, maintenance, repair or replacement of the common elements; (2) expenses declared common
expenses by provisions of this chapter or by the condominium instruments; (3) expenses
agreed upon as common expenses by the association of unit owners and lawfully assessed against the unit owners in accordance with the condominium instruments; (4)
reasonable reserves established for the repair or replacement of capital improvements,
or improvements with more than a single year life.
(i) "Common profits" means the balance of all income, rent, profits and revenues
from the common elements remaining after the deduction of the common expenses.
(j) "Majority" or "majority of unit owners" means the owners of more than fifty
per cent of the voting power in a condominium unit owners' association. Any specified
percentage of unit owners, unless otherwise stated, means such percentage in the aggregate of such voting power.
* * *
(aa) "Nonresidential condominium" means property submitted to the provisions of
this chapter which contain no residential units other than units occupied by superintendents, janitors and like maintenance personnel.
(bb) "Lessee" means a unit owner of an undivided interest in a leasehold on a fee
which has been submitted to the provisions of this chapter.
(cc) "Leasehold condominium" means property submitted to the provisions of this
chapter by the fee owner, whereby unit leases are issued for a period not less than fifty
years and provided, in a residential leasehold condominium, such lease provides that
the lessee shall have the option to purchase the fee simple title to the demised property
during the term of the lease at a price stated or by a method stated for subsequent determination of the total price.
(P.A. 76-308, S. 1, 36; P.A. 77-453, S. 1, 7; P.A. 95-79, S. 169, 189.)
History: P.A. 77-453 redefined "declarant" to specify successors who "acquire fee simple to condominium units or
title to leasehold condominium units", to add exceptions, to add provision re responsibilities of lending institutions as
successors and to add provision prohibiting declarant's making different representations in public offering statements
subsequent to first offering statement except as specified; P.A. 95-79 redefined "person" to include a limited liability
company, effective May 31, 1995.
See Sec. 47-90c re effective date and applicability of chapter.
Cited. 196 C. 596. Cited. 212 C. 147.
Subsec. (d):
Cited. 7 CA 496.
Subsec. (e):
Cited. 177 C. 295.
Subsec. (f):
Cited. 177 C. 295.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |