Secs. 47-67 and 47-68. Title. Definitions. Sections 47-67 and 47-68 are repealed.
Sec. 47-68a. Short title: Condominium Act of 1976. Definitions. This chapter
shall be known as the "Condominium Act of 1976". As used in this chapter, unless the
context otherwise requires:
(a) "Condominium" means real property and any incidents thereto and interests
therein, lawfully submitted to this chapter by the recordation of condominium instruments pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
(b) "Unit" means a part of the property including one or more rooms or designated
spaces located on one or more floors or a part or parts thereof in a building, intended
for any type of independent use, and with a direct exit to a public street or highway or
to common elements leading to such street or highway.
(c) "Unit owner" means the person or persons owning a condominium unit or leasing
a unit in a leasehold condominium, as hereinafter provided, and an undivided interest
in the common elements specified and established in the declaration and the heirs, executors, administrators, successors and assigns of such person or persons, and a mortgagee
or lienholder holding both legal and equitable title.
(d) "Condominium instruments" means the declarations, bylaws, survey maps and
plans recorded and filed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. Any exhibit, schedule,
or certification accompanying a condominium instrument and recorded or filed simultaneously therewith shall be deemed an integral part of that condominium instrument.
Any amendment or certification of any condominium instrument shall, from the time
of the recordation or filing of such amendment or certification, be deemed an integral
part of the affected condominium instrument, so long as such amendment or certification
was made in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
(e) "Common elements" means all portions of the condominium other than the units.
(f) "Recreation facilities" means that portion of the common elements intended for
recreational, social and similar community use by the unit owners.
(g) "Limited common elements" means and includes those common elements designated in the declaration as reserved for the use of a certain unit or units to the exclusion
of other units.
(h) "Common expenses" means and includes: (1) Expenses of administration, maintenance, repair or replacement of the common elements; (2) expenses declared common
expenses by provisions of this chapter or by the condominium instruments; (3) expenses
agreed upon as common expenses by the association of unit owners and lawfully assessed against the unit owners in accordance with the condominium instruments; (4)
reasonable reserves established for the repair or replacement of capital improvements,
or improvements with more than a single year life.
(i) "Common profits" means the balance of all income, rent, profits and revenues
from the common elements remaining after the deduction of the common expenses.
(j) "Majority" or "majority of unit owners" means the owners of more than fifty
per cent of the voting power in a condominium unit owners' association. Any specified
percentage of unit owners, unless otherwise stated, means such percentage in the aggregate of such voting power.
(k) "Person" means an individual, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, association, trustee or other entity capable of holding an interest in real property
or any combination thereof.
(l) "Property" means and includes the land, all buildings, all improvements and
structures thereon, and all easements, rights and appurtenances belonging thereto, which
have been or are intended to be submitted to the provisions of this chapter.
(m) "Declarant" means the person or persons who execute the declaration or on
whose behalf the declaration is executed. From the time of the recordation of any amendment to the declaration expanding an expandable condominium, all persons who execute
such amendment or on whose behalf such amendment is executed shall also come within
this definition. Any successors of the persons referred to in this subsection who acquire
fee simple title to condominium units or title to leasehold condominium units and who
come to stand in the same relation to the condominium as their predecessors or by whom
rights of the declarant reserved in the condominium instruments which are different
from other unit owners, other than rights to maintain model units and sales offices, have
been exercised shall also come within this definition, except that each successor shall
be responsible only for (1) prospective performance from the date a successor became
a successor under covenants and agreements in the condominium and other instruments
affecting the property which run with the land and which are recorded on the land records
of the town within which the condominium is situated, and in accordance with the
representations with regard to the construction and improvement of the condominium
property in any public offering statement delivered to a purchaser as required by section
47-71b, (2) obligations expressly assumed, (3) warranties on the buildings and common
elements, or the portions thereof, constructed by any successor after the date on which
such successor became a successor, and (4) the acts and omissions of such successor,
and any liability arising therefrom, from the date such successor became a successor.
* * *