Secs. 47-67 and 47-68. Title. Definitions. Sections 47-67 and 47-68 are repealed.
Sec. 47-80. Bylaws. (a) The administration of every condominium shall be governed by bylaws, a copy of which shall be annexed to the declaration and recorded as
a part thereof. No modification of or amendment to the bylaws shall be of legal effect
until set forth in an amendment to the declaration and such amendment is recorded.
(b) Each residential unit in the condominium, other than in a nonresidential condominium, shall be entitled to a vote in the unit owners' association in proportion to its
interest in the common elements established pursuant to subsection (b) of section 47-74. If a unit is owned by more than one person, the bylaws shall set forth the method
by which the vote attributable to such unit is to be cast and counted.
(c) The bylaws shall provide for the following: (1) The election from among the
unit owners of a board of directors, the number of persons constituting and the term of
office of such board; a provision that the terms of at least one-third of such board shall
expire annually; the powers and duties of the board; the compensation, if any, of the
directors; the method of removal from such board; the powers of the board in engaging
the services of a manager or managing agent; provided, (A) during the first five years
following the recording of the declaration pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and
so long as the declarant is the owner of any units, the bylaws may provide for a board
of directors which consists of persons other than unit owners and (B) the bylaws may
provide that a unit owner's spouse, having no ownership interest, may be a director if
such spouse is a resident of the condominium; (2) the method of calling meetings of the
unit owners; and the percentage, if other than a majority, of unit owners which shall
constitute a quorum; (3) the qualifications of the officers of the association, and their
powers, duties, manner of selection and removal and term and compensation, if any; (4)
maintenance, repair and replacement of the common elements and payments therefor,
including the method of approving payment vouchers; (5) the manner of assessing
against and collecting from the unit owners their share of the common expenses; (6)
designation and removal of personnel necessary for the maintenance, repair and replacement of the common elements; (7) the method of adopting and amending administrative
rules and regulations governing the details of the operation and use of the common
elements; (8) such restrictions on and requirements respecting the use and maintenance
of the units and the use of the common elements as are not set forth in the declaration,
designed to prevent unreasonable interference with the use of their respective units and
of the common elements by the several unit owners; (9) such provisions governing the
alienation, conveyance, sale, leasing, purchase, ownership and occupancy of units as
are deemed desirable; (10) such provisions for the establishment of reserves to provide
for maintenance, improvements, replacements, working capital, bad debts, depreciation,
obsolescence, and similar purposes as are deemed desirable, except that for a conversion
condominium, provisions for reserves for capital expenditures shall be required; (11)
the manner by which the bylaws may be modified or amended, consistent with the
provisions of this chapter, provided that no amendment shall be contrary to the requirements of this section; (12) other provisions deemed necessary for the administration of
the condominium consistent with this chapter.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 47-90c, a condominium unit owners'
association may adopt or amend its bylaws to provide that a unit owner's spouse, having
no ownership interest, may be a director if such spouse is a resident of the condominium.
(1963, P.A. 605, S. 16, 17; 1971, P.A. 813, S. 10; P.A. 76-308, S. 16, 36; P.A. 79-123; P.A. 80-396, S. 4, 5; P.A. 82-356, S. 7, 14.)
History: 1971 act provided for bylaws concerning the procedures for electing a board of directors while the declarant
owns any unit in the condominium, the establishment of reserves and provisions governing alienation, conveyance, sale,
leasing, ownership and occupancy of units; P.A. 76-308 provided for bylaws concerning voting rights of unit owners,
qualifications of officers of the association and the method of assessing common expenses; P.A. 79-123 allowed unit
owner's spouse, although having no ownership interest, to be a director if he or she resides in the condominium; P.A. 80-396 added Subsec. (d); P.A. 82-356 amended Subsec. (c) to require that the bylaws include provisions for reserves for
capital expenditures if it is a conversion condominium.
See Sec. 47-90c re effective date and applicability of chapter.
Cited. 24 CA 554.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |