Secs. 47-67 and 47-68. Title. Definitions. Sections 47-67 and 47-68 are repealed.
Sec. 47-80a. Powers of unit owners' association. Opportunity for unit owners
to express views re proposed budget. (a) Except to the extent prohibited by the condominium instruments, and subject to any restrictions and limitations specified therein,
the unit owners' association, whether incorporated or unincorporated, shall have the
power to: (1) Employ, dismiss and replace agents and employees to exercise and discharge the powers and responsibilities of the association; (2) make or cause to be made
additional improvements on and as a part of the common elements; (3) grant or withhold
approval of any action by one or more unit owners or other persons entitled to occupancy
of any unit which would change the exterior appearance of any unit or of any other
portion of the condominium, or elect or provide for the appointment of an architectural
control committee to grant or withhold such approval; (4) acquire, hold, convey and
encumber title to real property, including, but not limited to, condominium units and
the common elements appurtenant thereto, recreation facilities and personal property;
(5) sue and be sued in any court, appear on behalf of all unit owners before any officer,
agency, board, commission or department of the state or any political subdivision thereof
and appeal from any judgments, orders, decisions or decrees rendered by the same; and
(6) grant easements through the common elements and accept easements benefiting the
condominium or any portion thereof. The foregoing enumeration of powers shall not
be construed to prohibit the grant by the condominium instruments of other powers and
responsibilities to the unit owners' association, or to divest a unit owners' association
incorporated as a stock corporation under chapter 601 or any predecessor statutes thereto,
or as a nonstock corporation under chapter 602 or any predecessor statutes thereto, of
any powers which it may exercise thereunder.
(b) Notwithstanding any provision of the condominium instruments to the contrary,
at any meeting of the unit owners to consider the final adoption or ratification of any
proposed budget for the condominium, or on a day prior to such meeting, the board of
directors shall provide a reasonable opportunity for all unit owners to express their views
concerning the proposed budget before its adoption or ratification. At least one copy of
the proposed budget shall be available for inspection at such meeting.
(P.A. 76-308, S. 18, 36; P.A. 96-256, S. 203, 209; 96-271, S. 215, 254; P.A. 07-243, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 96-256 replaced reference to "chapter 600" with "chapter 602 or any predecessor statutes thereto", effective
January 1, 1997; P.A. 96-271 replaced reference to "chapter 599" with "chapter 601 or any predecessor statutes thereto",
effective January 1, 1997; P.A. 07-243 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a), made technical changes therein and
added Subsec. (b) re opportunity for unit owners to express views re proposed budget.
See Sec. 47-90c re effective date and applicability of chapter.
Cited. 41 CA 249.
Section provides acceptable alternative to a class action suit but is restricted by section 47-90e(a) to condominiums
established after January 1, 1977. 35 CS 199. Cited. 36 CS 160.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |