Sec. 47-37. When acquired by adverse use. No person may acquire a right-of-way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by the adverse
Sec. 47-42a. Definitions. For the purposes of sections 47-42b, 47-42c and 47-42d,
the following definitions shall apply:
(a) "Conservation restriction" means a limitation, whether or not stated in the form
of a restriction, easement, covenant or condition, in any deed, will or other instrument
executed by or on behalf of the owner of the land described therein, including, but not
limited to, the state or any political subdivision of the state, or in any order of taking
such land whose purpose is to retain land or water areas predominantly in their natural,
scenic or open condition or in agricultural, farming, forest or open space use.
(b) "Preservation restriction" means a limitation, whether or not stated in the form
of a restriction, easement, covenant or condition, in any deed, will or other instrument
executed by or on behalf of the owner of land, including, but not limited to, the state or
any political subdivision of the state, or in any order of taking of such land whose purpose
is to preserve historically significant structures or sites.
(1971, P.A. 173, S. 1; P.A. 04-96, S. 1; P.A. 05-124, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 04-96 added the state or any political subdivision of the state to conservation restriction and preservation
restriction definitions, effective May 10, 2004; P.A. 05-124 made definitions applicable to Sec. 47-42d.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |