Sec. 47-37. When acquired by adverse use. No person may acquire a right-of-way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by the adverse
Sec. 47-42b. Enforcement of conservation and preservation restrictions held
by governmental body or charitable corporation. No conservation restriction held
by any governmental body or by a charitable corporation or trust whose purposes include
conservation of land or water areas and no preservation restriction held by any governmental body or by a charitable corporation or trust whose purposes include preservation
of buildings or sites of historical significance shall be unenforceable on account of lack
of privity of estate or contract or lack of benefit to particular land or on account of the
benefit being assignable or being assigned to any other governmental body or to any
charitable corporation or trust with like purposes.
(1971, P.A. 173, S. 2.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |