Secs. 46b-180 to 46b-186. (Formerly Secs. 17-327 to 17-333). Definitions. Remedies additional to existing remedies. Extent of duties of support. Remedies of a
Sec. 46b-212c. Remedies cumulative. (a) Remedies provided by sections 46b-212 to 46b-213w, inclusive, are cumulative and do not affect the availability of remedies
under any other law, including the recognition of a support order of a foreign country
or political subdivision on the basis of comity.
(b) Sections 46b-212 to 46b-213w, inclusive, do not: (1) Provide the exclusive
method of establishing or enforcing a support order under the laws of this state; or (2)
grant a tribunal of this state jurisdiction to render judgment or issue an order relating
to child custody or visitation in a proceeding under sections 46b-212 to 46b-213w,
inclusive.
(June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1, S. 4, 75; P.A. 07-247, S. 17.)
History: June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1 effective January 1, 1998; P.A. 07-247 designated existing language as Subsec.
(a) and amended same to replace reference to Sec. 46b-213v with reference to Sec. 46b-213w and specify that remedies
available under any other law include "the recognition of a support order of a foreign country or political subdivision on
the basis of comity", and added Subsec. (b) specifying that Secs. 46b-212 to 46b-213w do not provide exclusive method
of establishing or enforcing a support order under the laws of this state, or grant a tribunal of this state jurisdiction to render
judgment or issue an order relating to child custody or visitation, effective January 1, 2008.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |