Secs. 46b-180 to 46b-186. (Formerly Secs. 17-327 to 17-333). Definitions. Remedies additional to existing remedies. Extent of duties of support. Remedies of a
Sec. 46b-213j. Choice of law. (a) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this
section, the law of the issuing state governs: (1) The nature, extent, amount and duration
of current payments under a registered support order; (2) the computation and payment
of arrearages and accrual of interest on the arrearages under the support order; and (3)
the existence and satisfaction of other obligations under the support order.
(b) In a proceeding for arrears under a registered support order, the statute of limitations of this state or of the issuing state, whichever is longer, applies.
(c) A responding tribunal of this state shall apply the procedures and remedies of
this state to enforce current support and collect arrears and interest due on a support
order of another state registered in this state.
(d) After a tribunal of this or another state determines which is the controlling order
and issues an order consolidating arrears, if any, a tribunal of this state shall prospectively
apply the law of the state issuing the controlling order, including its law on interest,
arrears, current and future support, and on consolidated arrears.
(June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1, S. 38, 75; P.A. 07-247, S. 45.)
History: June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1 effective January 1, 1998; P.A. 07-247 amended Subsec. (a) by adding Subdivs.
(1) to (3) re subject matter governed by law of issuing state and specifying "except as provided in subsection (d) of this
section" re items governed by that law, amended Subsec. (b) by changing "arrearages" to "arrears under a registered support
order" and deleting "under the laws", added Subsec. (c) re responding tribunal of this state applying procedures and
remedies of this state when enforcing support order of another state registered in this state, and added Subsec. (d) re
applicable law once determination has been made as to controlling order, effective January 1, 2008.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |