Secs. 46b-180 to 46b-186. (Formerly Secs. 17-327 to 17-333). Definitions. Remedies additional to existing remedies. Extent of duties of support. Remedies of a
Sec. 46b-212d. Jurisdiction over nonresident. (a) Subject to the provisions of
subsection (b) of section 46b-46, in a proceeding to establish or enforce a support order
or to determine paternity, a tribunal of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over
a nonresident individual if: (1) The individual is personally served with process within
this state; (2) the individual submits to the jurisdiction of this state by consent in a record,
by entering a general appearance and failing to object to jurisdiction in a timely manner,
or by filing a responsive document having the effect of waiving any contest to personal
jurisdiction; (3) the individual resided with the child in this state; (4) the individual
resided in this state and provided prenatal expenses or support for the child; (5) the child
resides in this state as a result of the acts or directives of the individual; (6) the individual
engaged in sexual intercourse in this state and the child may have been conceived by
that act of intercourse; or (7) there is any other basis consistent with the Constitutions
of this state and the United States for the exercise of personal jurisdiction.
(b) The bases of personal jurisdiction set forth in subsection (a) of this section or
in any other law of this state may not be used to acquire personal jurisdiction for a tribunal
of the state to modify a child support order of another state unless the requirements of
section 46b-213q or subsection (b) of section 46b-213r are met.
(c) Personal jurisdiction acquired by the Family Support Magistrate Division in a
proceeding under sections 46b-212 to 46b-213w, inclusive, or other law of this state
relating to a support order continues as long as the Family Support Magistrate Division
has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify its order or continuing jurisdiction to
enforce its order as provided by sections 46b-212h and 46b-212i.
(June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1, S. 5, 75; P.A. 07-247, S. 18.)
History: June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1 effective January 1, 1998; P.A. 07-247 designated existing provisions as Subsec.
(a) and amended same to delete reference to "modify" a support order and insert "in a record", added Subsec. (b) specifying
that tribunal may not modify a child support order of another state unless requirements of certain statutory provisions are
met, and added Subsec. (c) re duration of time that Family Support Magistrate Division may continue to exercise personal
jurisdiction, effective January 1, 2008.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |