Secs. 46b-180 to 46b-186. (Formerly Secs. 17-327 to 17-333). Definitions. Remedies additional to existing remedies. Extent of duties of support. Remedies of a
Sec. 46b-231. Definitions. Family Support Magistrate Division. Family support magistrates; appointment, salaries, powers and duties. Orders. Appeal. Attorney General; duties re actions for support. Department of Social Services; powers.
* * *
medical support orders and the collection and distribution of support payments;
(3) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Social Services or a designee or
authorized representative;
(4) "Bureau of Child Support Enforcement" means a division within the Department
of Social Services established pursuant to section 17b-179;
(5) "Department" means the Department of Social Services or any bureau, division
or agency of the Department of Social Services;
(6) "Family Support Magistrate Division" means a division of the Superior Court
created by this section for the purpose of establishing and enforcing child and spousal
support in IV-D cases and in cases brought pursuant to sections 46b-212 to 46b-213v,
inclusive, utilizing quasi-judicial proceedings;
(7) "Family support magistrate" means a person, appointed as provided in subsection (f) of this section to establish and enforce child and spousal support orders;
(8) "Foster care cases" are cases in which children are receiving foster care under
part I of chapter 319a or part I of chapter 815t, but does not include cases in which
children reside in detention facilities, forestry camps, training schools or other facilities
operated primarily for the detention of children adjudicated as delinquent;
(9) "Law" includes both common and statute law;
(10) "Obligee" means any person to whom a duty of support is owed;
(11) "Obligor" means any person owing a duty of support;
* * *
recording of all hearings before the family support magistrate by contract or otherwise.
(l) Rules of procedure to be adopted. The judges of the Superior Court shall adopt
rules of procedure in accordance with the provisions of section 51-14 for the handling
by magistrates of IV-D support cases and in cases brought pursuant to sections 46b-212
to 46b-213v, inclusive. Such rules of procedure shall conform when applicable to rules
adopted for the Superior Court.
(m) Magistrates' powers and duties. The Chief Family Support Magistrate and
the family support magistrates shall have the powers and duties enumerated in this
subsection.
(1) A family support magistrate in IV-D support cases may compel the attendance
of witnesses or the obligor under a summons issued pursuant to sections 17b-745, 46b-172 and 46b-215, a subpoena issued pursuant to section 52-143, or a citation for failure
to obey an order of a family support magistrate or a judge of the Superior Court. If a
person is served with any such summons, subpoena or citation issued by a family support
magistrate or the assistant clerk of the Family Support Magistrate Division and fails to
appear, a family support magistrate may issue a capias mittimus directed to a proper
officer to arrest the obligor or the witness and bring him before a family support magistrate. Whenever such a capias mittimus is ordered, the family support magistrate shall
establish a recognizance to the state of Connecticut in the form of a bond of such character
* * *
the additional evidence is material and that there were good reasons for failure to present
it in the proceeding before the family support magistrate, the Superior Court may permit
additional evidence be taken before it upon conditions determined by the court.
(6) The appeal shall be conducted by the Superior Court without a jury and shall
be confined to the record and such additional evidence as the Superior Court has permitted to be introduced. The Superior Court, upon request, shall hear oral argument and
receive written briefs.
(7) The Superior Court may affirm the decision of the family support magistrate or
remand the case for further proceedings. The Superior Court may reverse or modify the
decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the decision
of the family support magistrate is: (A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (B) in excess of the statutory authority of the family support magistrate; (C) made
upon unlawful procedure; (D) affected by other error of law; (E) clearly erroneous in
view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (F)
arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted
exercise of discretion.
(8) Any order entered by the court pursuant to an appeal under this subsection may
be retroactive to the date of the original order entered by the family support magistrate.
(9) Upon all such appeals which are denied, costs may be taxed in favor of the
prevailing party at the discretion of the Superior Court, but no costs shall be taxed against
the state.
(10) In any case in which any party claims that he cannot pay the costs of an appeal
or defending an appeal under this section, he shall, within the time permitted for filing
* * *
(2) In non-TANF cases, have the authority to bring petitions for support orders
pursuant to section 46b-215, file agreements for support with the assistant clerk of the
Family Support Magistrate Division, and bring applications for show cause orders pursuant to section 46b-172, and in IV-D support cases and cases under sections 46b-212 to 46b-213w, inclusive, enforce foreign support orders registered with the Family
Support Magistrate Division pursuant to sections 46b-213f to 46b-213i, inclusive, and
file agreements for support with the assistant clerk of the Family Support Magistrate
Division;
(3) In connection with any order or agreement entered by, or filed with, the Family
Support Magistrate Division, or any order entered by the Superior Court in a IV-D
support case, upon order, investigate the financial situation of the parties and report
findings to the family support magistrate regarding: (A) Any pending motion to modify
such order or agreement; or (B) any request or application for modification of such order
or agreement made by an obligee;
(4) Review child support orders (A) in non-TANF IV-D support cases (i) at the
request of either parent or custodial party subject to a support order, or (ii) upon receipt of
information indicating a substantial change in circumstances of any party to the support
order, (B) in TANF cases, at the request of the Bureau of Child Support Enforcement, or
(C) as necessary to comply with federal requirements for the child support enforcement
* * *
(t) Duties of Attorney General. The Attorney General shall:
(1) Represent the interest of the state in all actions for child or spousal support in
all cases in which the state is furnishing or has furnished aid or care to one of the parties
to the action or a child of one of the parties;
(2) In interstate support enforcement under sections 46b-212 to 46b-213v, inclusive,
provide necessary legal services on behalf of the support enforcement agency in providing services to a petitioner;
(3) Represent the IV-D agency in providing support enforcement services in non-TANF IV-D support cases pursuant to sections 17b-179, 17b-745 and 46b-215.
(u) Powers of Department of Social Services. (1) The Department of Social Services may in IV-D cases (A) bring petitions for support orders pursuant to section 46b-215, (B) obtain acknowledgments of paternity, (C) bring applications for show cause
orders pursuant to section 46b-172, (D) file agreements for support with the assistant
clerk of the Family Support Magistrate Division, (E) issue withholding orders entered
by the Superior Court or a family support magistrate in accordance with subsection (b)
of section 52-362, and (F) upon notice to the obligor and obligee, redirect payments for
the support of any child receiving child support enforcement services either to the state
of Connecticut or to the present custodial party, as their interests may appear, for distribution in accordance with Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, provided neither the
* * *