Secs. 46b-180 to 46b-186. (Formerly Secs. 17-327 to 17-333). Definitions. Remedies additional to existing remedies. Extent of duties of support. Remedies of a
Sec. 46b-231. Definitions. Family Support Magistrate Division. Family support magistrates; appointment, salaries, powers and duties. Orders. Appeal. Attorney General; duties re actions for support. Department of Social Services; powers.
* * *
to 46b-213v, inclusive. Such rules of procedure shall conform when applicable to rules
adopted for the Superior Court.
(m) Magistrates' powers and duties. The Chief Family Support Magistrate and
the family support magistrates shall have the powers and duties enumerated in this
subsection.
(1) A family support magistrate in IV-D support cases may compel the attendance
of witnesses or the obligor under a summons issued pursuant to sections 17b-745, 46b-172 and 46b-215, a subpoena issued pursuant to section 52-143, or a citation for failure
to obey an order of a family support magistrate or a judge of the Superior Court. If a
person is served with any such summons, subpoena or citation issued by a family support
magistrate or the assistant clerk of the Family Support Magistrate Division and fails to
appear, a family support magistrate may issue a capias mittimus directed to a proper
officer to arrest the obligor or the witness and bring him before a family support magistrate. Whenever such a capias mittimus is ordered, the family support magistrate shall
establish a recognizance to the state of Connecticut in the form of a bond of such character
and amount as to assure the appearance of the obligor at the next regular session of the
Family Support Magistrate Division in the judicial district in which the matter is pending.
If the obligor posts such a bond, and thereafter fails to appear before the family support
magistrate at the time and place he is ordered to appear, the family support magistrate
* * *
assistant clerk of the family support magistrate division for the judicial district where
the mother or the father of the child resides, pursuant to subsection (b) of section 46b-172, and shall become effective as an order upon filing with the clerk. Such support
agreements shall be reviewed by a family support magistrate who shall approve or
disapprove the agreement. If the support agreement filed with the clerk is disapproved
by a family support magistrate, such disapproval shall have a retroactive effect.
(7) Family support magistrates shall enforce orders for child and spousal support
entered by such family support magistrate and by the Superior Court in IV-D support
cases by citing an obligor for contempt. Family support magistrates, in IV-D support
cases, may order any obligor who is subject to a plan for reimbursement of past-due
support and is not incapacitated, to participate in work activities which may include,
but shall not be limited to, job search, training, work experience and participation in the
job training and retraining program established by the Labor Commissioner pursuant to
section 31-3t. Family support magistrates shall also enforce income withholding orders
entered pursuant to section 52-362, including any additional amounts to be applied
toward liquidation of any arrearage, as required under subsection (e) of said section.
Family support magistrates may require the obligor to furnish recognizance to the state
* * *
(11) A family support magistrate may dismiss any action or proceeding which the
family support magistrate may hear and determine.
(12) A family support magistrate may order parties to participate in the parenting
education program in accordance with the provisions of section 46b-69b.
(13) Family support magistrates may issue writs of habeas corpus ad testificandum
in IV-D support cases for persons in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction.
(n) Appeal procedure. (1) A person who is aggrieved by a final decision of a
family support magistrate is entitled to judicial review by way of appeal under this
section.
(2) Proceedings for such appeal shall be instituted by filing a petition in superior
court for the judicial district in which the decision of the family support magistrate was
rendered not later than fourteen days after filing of the final decision with an assistant
clerk assigned to the Family Support Magistrate Division or, if a rehearing is requested,
not later than fourteen days after filing of the notice of the decision thereon. In a IV-D
support case, such petitions shall be accompanied by a certification that copies of the
petition have been served upon the IV-D agency as defined in subsection (b) of this
section and all parties of record. Service upon the IV-D agency may be made by the
appellant mailing a copy of the petition by certified mail to the office of the Attorney
General in Hartford.
(3) Within fourteen days after the filing of the petition, or within such further time
* * *
additional evidence be taken before it upon conditions determined by the court.
(6) The appeal shall be conducted by the Superior Court without a jury and shall
be confined to the record and such additional evidence as the Superior Court has permitted to be introduced. The Superior Court, upon request, shall hear oral argument and
receive written briefs.
(7) The Superior Court may affirm the decision of the family support magistrate or
remand the case for further proceedings. The Superior Court may reverse or modify the
decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the decision
of the family support magistrate is: (A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (B) in excess of the statutory authority of the family support magistrate; (C) made
upon unlawful procedure; (D) affected by other error of law; (E) clearly erroneous in
view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (F)
arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted
exercise of discretion.
(8) Any order entered by the court pursuant to an appeal under this subsection may
be retroactive to the date of the original order entered by the family support magistrate.
(9) Upon all such appeals which are denied, costs may be taxed in favor of the
prevailing party at the discretion of the Superior Court, but no costs shall be taxed against
the state.
* * *
52-362e and 53-304, except as otherwise provided in this section. All orders for support
issued by family support magistrates in any matter before a magistrate shall contain an
order for withholding to enforce such orders as set forth in section 52-362.
(s) Duties of support enforcement officers. Support enforcement officers of Support Enforcement Services of the Superior Court shall:
(1) Supervise the payment of any child or spousal support order made by a family
support magistrate. Supervision of such orders is defined as the utilization of all procedures available by law to collect child or spousal support, or enforce medical support
including (A) issuance and implementation of income withholdings ordered by the Superior Court or a family support magistrate pursuant to section 52-362, (B) issuance of an
order requiring any party to appear before a family support magistrate on an action to
modify a support order pursuant to subdivision (4) of this subsection, (C) issuance of a
capias mittimus directed to a proper officer to arrest an obligor or witness and bring
such obligor or witness before a family support magistrate if such obligor or witness is
served with a summons, subpoena, citation or order to appear issued by a family support
magistrate, the assistant clerk of the Family Support Magistrate Division or a support
enforcement officer and fails to appear, (D) if necessary, bringing an application for
* * *