Secs. 46b-180 to 46b-186. (Formerly Secs. 17-327 to 17-333). Definitions. Remedies additional to existing remedies. Extent of duties of support. Remedies of a
Sec. 46b-224. Effect of court order changing or transferring guardianship or
custody of child on preexisting support order. Whenever the Probate Court, in a
guardianship matter under chapter 802h, or the Superior Court, in a family relations
matter, as defined in section 46b-1, orders a change or transfer of the guardianship or
custody of a child who is the subject of a preexisting support order, and the court makes
no finding with respect to such support order, such guardianship or custody order shall
operate to: (1) Suspend the support order if guardianship or custody is transferred to the
obligor under the support order; or (2) modify the payee of the support order to be the
person or entity awarded guardianship or custody of the child by the court, if such person
or entity is other than the obligor under the support order.
(P.A. 04-100, S. 8; P.A. 07-247, S. 60.)
History: P.A. 04-100 effective May 10, 2004; P.A. 07-247 replaced "juvenile matter under chapter 815t" with "family
relations matter, as defined in section 46b-1".
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |
Secs. 46b-225 to 46b-230. Reserved for future use.