Secs. 46b-180 to 46b-186. (Formerly Secs. 17-327 to 17-333). Definitions. Remedies additional to existing remedies. Extent of duties of support. Remedies of a
Sec. 46b-231. Definitions. Family Support Magistrate Division. Family support magistrates; appointment, salaries, powers and duties. Orders. Appeal. Attorney General; duties re actions for support. Department of Social Services; powers.
* * *
financial circumstances of the parties, prior to modifying an order increasing such periodic arrearage payments.
(3) Family support magistrates shall review and approve or modify all agreements
for support in IV-D support cases filed with the Family Support Magistrate Division in
accordance with sections 17b-179, 17b-745, 46b-172, 46b-215 and subsection (c) of
section 53-304.
(4) Motions for modification of existing child and spousal support orders entered
by the Superior Court in IV-D support cases, including motions to modify existing child
and spousal support orders entered in actions brought pursuant to chapter 815j, shall be
brought in the Family Support Magistrate Division and decided by a family support
magistrate. Family support magistrates, in deciding if a spousal or child support order
should be modified, shall make such determination based upon the criteria set forth in
sections 46b-84 and 46b-215b. A person who is aggrieved by a decision of a family
support magistrate modifying a Superior Court order is entitled to appeal such decision
in accordance with the provisions of subsection (n) of this section.
(5) Proceedings to establish paternity in IV-D support cases shall be filed in the
family support magistrate division for the judicial district where the mother or putative
father resides. The matter shall be heard and determined by a family support magistrate
in accordance with the provisions of chapter 815y.
(6) Agreements for support obtained in IV-D support cases shall be filed with the
assistant clerk of the family support magistrate division for the judicial district where
the mother or the father of the child resides, pursuant to subsection (b) of section 46b-172, and shall become effective as an order upon filing with the clerk. Such support
agreements shall be reviewed by a family support magistrate who shall approve or
disapprove the agreement. If the support agreement filed with the clerk is disapproved
by a family support magistrate, such disapproval shall have a retroactive effect.
(7) Family support magistrates shall enforce orders for child and spousal support
entered by such family support magistrate and by the Superior Court in IV-D support
cases by citing an obligor for contempt. Family support magistrates, in IV-D support
* * *
(13) Family support magistrates may issue writs of habeas corpus ad testificandum
in IV-D support cases for persons in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction.
(n) Appeal procedure. (1) A person who is aggrieved by a final decision of a
family support magistrate is entitled to judicial review by way of appeal under this
section.
(2) Proceedings for such appeal shall be instituted by filing a petition in superior
court for the judicial district in which the decision of the family support magistrate was
rendered not later than fourteen days after filing of the final decision with an assistant
clerk assigned to the Family Support Magistrate Division or, if a rehearing is requested,
not later than fourteen days after filing of the notice of the decision thereon. In a IV-D
support case, such petitions shall be accompanied by a certification that copies of the
petition have been served upon the IV-D agency as defined in subsection (b) of this
section and all parties of record. Service upon the IV-D agency may be made by the
appellant mailing a copy of the petition by certified mail to the office of the Attorney
General in Hartford.
(3) Within fourteen days after the filing of the petition, or within such further time
as may be allowed by the court, the Family Support Magistrate Division shall transmit to
the reviewing court the original or a certified copy of the entire record of the proceeding
appealed from, which shall include the decision of the family support magistrate. The
court may require or permit subsequent corrections or additions to the record.
* * *