Secs. 46b-180 to 46b-186. (Formerly Secs. 17-327 to 17-333). Definitions. Remedies additional to existing remedies. Extent of duties of support. Remedies of a
Sec. 46b-212a. Definitions. As used in sections 46b-212 to 46b-213w, inclusive:
* * *
(20) "Responding tribunal" means the authorized tribunal in a responding state.
(21) "Spousal support order" means a support order for a spouse or former spouse
of the obligor.
(22) "State" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto
Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. "State" includes: (A) An Indian tribe, and (B) a foreign country
or political subdivision that: (i) Has been declared to be a foreign reciprocating country
or political subdivision under federal law; (ii) has established a reciprocal arrangement
for child support with this state; or (iii) has enacted a law or established procedures
for issuance and enforcement of support orders which are substantially similar to the
procedure under sections 46b-212 to 46b-213w, inclusive.
(23) "Support enforcement agency" means a public official or agency authorized
to seek: (A) Enforcement of support orders or laws relating to the duty of support; (B)
establishment or modification of child support; (C) determination of paternity; (D) the
location of obligors or their assets; or (E) determination of the controlling child support
order.
(24) "Support order" means a judgment, decree, order or directive whether temporary, final or subject to modification, issued by a tribunal for the benefit of a child, a
spouse or a former spouse, which provides for monetary support, health care, arrearages
or reimbursement, and may include related costs and fees, interest, income withholding,
attorney's fees and other relief.
(25) "Tribunal" means a court, administrative agency or quasi-judicial entity authorized to establish, enforce or modify support orders or to determine paternity.
(June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1, S. 2, 75; P.A. 01-91, S. 8; P.A. 03-19, S. 109; P.A. 07-247, S. 15.)
History: June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1 effective January 1, 1998; P.A. 01-91 changed "the Support Enforcement Division"
to "Support Enforcement Services" in Subdiv. (15); P.A. 03-19 made a technical change in Subdiv. (4), effective May 12,
2003; P.A. 07-247 defined "person" and "record", replaced references to Sec. 46b-213v with references to 46b-213w,
deleted references to "the Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act or the Revised Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement
of Support Act", redefined "initiating state" to include a state "in which a proceeding is filed for forwarding in a responding
state", redefined "responding state" to include a state to which a proceeding is forwarded for filing "from an initiating
state", redefined "state" by changing foreign jurisdiction to foreign country or political subdivision, redefined "support
enforcement agency" to include "determination of the controlling child support order" as a prescribed duty, redefined
* * *