Secs. 46b-180 to 46b-186. (Formerly Secs. 17-327 to 17-333). Definitions. Remedies additional to existing remedies. Extent of duties of support. Remedies of a
Sec. 46b-213q. Modification of child support order of another state. (a) Except
as provided in subsection (b) of section 46b-213r, in any matter where the Family Support Magistrate Division does not have jurisdiction pursuant to subsection (f) of this
section, upon petition a family support magistrate may modify a child support order
issued in another state which is registered in this state if, after notice and hearing, such
magistrate finds that: (1) The following requirements are met: (A) Neither the child,
nor the obligee who is an individual nor the obligor resides in the issuing state; (B) a
petitioner who is a nonresident of this state seeks modification; and (C) the respondent
is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the Family Support Magistrate Division; or (2)
this state is the state of residence of the child or a party who is an individual is subject
to the personal jurisdiction of the Family Support Magistrate Division and all of the
parties who are individuals have filed consents in a record in the issuing tribunal for a
family support magistrate to modify the support order and assume continuing exclusive
jurisdiction.
(b) Modification of a registered child support order is subject to the same requirements, procedures and defenses that apply to the modification of an order issued by the
Family Support Magistrate Division and the order may be enforced and satisfied in the
same manner.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (b) of section 46b-213r, a family support magistrate may not modify any aspect of a child support order that may not be modified under
the law of the issuing state, including the duration of the obligation of support. If two
or more tribunals have issued child support orders for the same obligor and same child,
the order that controls and shall be so recognized under section 46b-212j establishes
the aspects of the support order which are nonmodifiable.
(d) In a proceeding to modify a child support order, the law of the state that is
determined to have issued the initial controlling order governs the duration of the obligation of support. The obligor's fulfillment of the duty of support established by that order
precludes imposition of a further obligation of support by a tribunal of this state.
(e) On issuance of an order by the Family Support Magistrate Division modifying
a child support order issued in another state, the Family Support Magistrate Division
becomes the tribunal having continuing exclusive jurisdiction.
(f) (1) If all of the parties who are individuals reside in this state and the child does
not reside in the issuing state, the Family Support Magistrate Division has jurisdiction
to enforce and to modify the issuing state's child support order in a proceeding to register
that order.
(2) The Family Support Magistrate Division exercising jurisdiction under this subsection shall apply the provisions of sections 46b-212a to 46b-212l, inclusive, and 46b-213g to 46b-213r, inclusive, and the procedural and substantive law of this state to the
proceeding for enforcement or modification. Sections 46b-212m to 46b-213f, inclusive,
46b-213s to 46b-213u, inclusive, and 46b-213w shall not apply to such proceeding.
(g) The family support magistrate shall order the party obtaining the modification
of a child support order to file, within thirty days after issuance of such modification
order, a certified copy of such order with each tribunal that issued or registered an earlier
order of child support. A party who obtains the order and fails to file a certified copy
is subject to appropriate sanctions by a tribunal in which the issue of failure to file arises.
The failure to file such orders pursuant to this subsection shall not affect the validity or
enforceability of the modified order of the new tribunal having continuing exclusive
jurisdiction.
(June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1, S. 45, 75; P.A. 99-193, S. 9, 16; P.A. 07-247, S. 50; P.A. 09-8, S. 14.)
History: June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1 effective January 1, 1998; P.A. 99-193 amended Subsec. (a) by adding reference
to applicability of Subsec. (e) and making a technical change, amended Subsec. (b) by deleting provision re orders issued
by two or more tribunals, added new Subsec. (e) re jurisdiction of the Family Support Magistrate Division where all parties
reside in this state and the child does not reside in the issuing state, and redesignated existing Subsec. (e) as Subsec. (f),
effective June 23, 1999; P.A. 07-247 amended Subsec. (a) by specifying that "Except as provided in subsection (b) of
section 46b-213r, in any matter where the Family Support Magistrate Division does not have jurisdiction pursuant to
subsection (f) of this section, upon petition a family support magistrate may modify" a child support order issued in another
state, deleting provision that referenced "only if subsection (e) does not apply", changing "individual obligee" to "obligee
who is an individual", adding "this state is the state of residence" re child or party who is an individual, changing "written
consents" to "consents in a record", deleting provision re consent not being required if issuing state is a foreign jurisdiction
that has not enacted laws or established procedures similar to Secs. 46b-212 to 46b-213v and making technical changes,
amended Subsec. (c) by specifying that "Except as provided in subsection (b) of section 46b-213r" re authority of family
support magistrate to modify certain orders, providing that prohibition on modifications extends to "the duration of the
obligation of support", and making a technical change, added new Subsec. (d) re initial controlling order governing duration
of support obligation, redesignated existing Subsecs. (d) to (f) as Subsecs. (e) to (g), amended redesignated Subsec. (e) by
* * *