Secs. 46b-180 to 46b-186. (Formerly Secs. 17-327 to 17-333). Definitions. Remedies additional to existing remedies. Extent of duties of support. Remedies of a
Sec. 46b-213m. Contest of registration or enforcement. (a) A party contesting
the validity or enforcement of a registered order or seeking to vacate the registration
has the burden of proving one or more of the following defenses: (1) The issuing tribunal
lacked personal jurisdiction over the contesting party; (2) the order was obtained by
fraud; (3) the order has been vacated, suspended or modified by a later order; (4) the
issuing tribunal has stayed the order pending appeal; (5) there is a defense under the
law of this state to the remedy sought; (6) full or partial payment has been made; (7)
the statute of limitations under section 46b-213j precludes enforcement of some or all
of the alleged arrearages; or (8) the alleged controlling order is not the controlling order.
(b) If a party presents evidence establishing a full or partial defense under subsection
(a) of this section, a tribunal may stay enforcement of the registered order, continue
the proceeding to permit production of additional relevant evidence and issue other
appropriate orders. An uncontested portion of the registered order may be enforced by
all remedies available under the law of this state.
(c) If the contesting party does not establish a defense under subsection (a) of this
section to the validity or enforcement of the order, the registering tribunal shall issue
an order confirming the order.
(June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1, S. 41, 75; P.A. 07-247, S. 48.)
History: June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1 effective January 1, 1998; P.A. 07-247 amended Subsec. (a)(7) by adding "alleged"
re arrearages and added Subsec. (a)(8) specifying "the alleged controlling order is not the controlling order", effective
January 1, 2008.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |