Secs. 46b-180 to 46b-186. (Formerly Secs. 17-327 to 17-333). Definitions. Remedies additional to existing remedies. Extent of duties of support. Remedies of a
Sec. 46b-212t. Legal services by Attorney General. Private counsel. (a) The
Attorney General shall provide necessary legal services on behalf of the support enforcement agency in providing services to a petitioner under sections 46b-212 to 46b-213w,
inclusive.
(b) An individual may employ private counsel to represent the individual in proceedings authorized by sections 46b-212 to 46b-213w, inclusive.
(c) The Attorney General may determine that a foreign country or political subdivision has established a reciprocal arrangement for child support with this state and take
appropriate action to notify the support enforcement agency of this state, the Family
Support Magistrate Division, and such other entity as the Attorney General deems appropriate, of the determination.
(June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1, S. 21, 75; P.A. 07-247, S. 32.)
History: June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1 effective January 1, 1998; P.A. 07-247 amended Subsecs. (a) and (b) by replacing
references to Sec. 46b-213v with references to Sec. 46b-213w, and added Subsec. (c) re Attorney General's determination
that foreign country or political subdivision has established reciprocal arrangement for child support, effective January
1, 2008.
Subsec. (a):
State has statutory authority to provide legal services to support enforcement services. 286 C. 291.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |