Secs. 46b-180 to 46b-186. (Formerly Secs. 17-327 to 17-333). Definitions. Remedies additional to existing remedies. Extent of duties of support. Remedies of a
Sec. 46b-231. Definitions. Family Support Magistrate Division. Family support magistrates; appointment, salaries, powers and duties. Orders. Appeal. Attorney General; duties re actions for support. Department of Social Services; powers.
* * *
the child support program mandated by Title IV-D of the Social Security Act;
(13) "IV-D support cases" are those in which the IV-D agency is providing child
support enforcement services under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, including all
foster care cases referred to the Bureau of Child Support Enforcement under section
46b-130; and
(14) "Support order" means a judgment, decree or order, whether temporary, final
or subject to modification, issued by a court of competent jurisdiction, for the support
and maintenance of a child, including a child who has attained the age of majority under
the law of the issuing state, or a child and parent with whom the child is living, which
provides for monetary support, health care, arrearages or reimbursement, and which
may include related costs and fees, interest and penalties, income withholding, attorneys'
fees and other relief.
(c) Remedies. The remedies herein provided are in addition to and not in substitution for any other remedy.
(d) Family Support Magistrate Division established. There is created the Family
Support Magistrate Division of the Superior Court for the purpose of the impartial administration of child and spousal support.
(e) Family Support Advisory Committee established. Repealed by P.A. 91-190,
S. 8, 9.
(f) Magistrates. The Family Support Magistrate Division shall include nine family
support magistrates who shall be appointed by the Governor to serve in that capacity
* * *
family support magistrate may hear and determine.
(12) A family support magistrate may order parties to participate in the parenting
education program in accordance with the provisions of section 46b-69b.
(13) Family support magistrates may issue writs of habeas corpus ad testificandum
in IV-D support cases for persons in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction.
(n) Appeal procedure. (1) A person who is aggrieved by a final decision of a
family support magistrate is entitled to judicial review by way of appeal under this
section.
(2) Proceedings for such appeal shall be instituted by filing a petition in superior
court for the judicial district in which the decision of the family support magistrate was
rendered not later than fourteen days after filing of the final decision with an assistant
clerk assigned to the Family Support Magistrate Division or, if a rehearing is requested,
not later than fourteen days after filing of the notice of the decision thereon. In a IV-D
support case, such petitions shall be accompanied by a certification that copies of the
petition have been served upon the IV-D agency as defined in subsection (b) of this
section and all parties of record. Service upon the IV-D agency may be made by the
appellant mailing a copy of the petition by certified mail to the office of the Attorney
General in Hartford.
(3) Within fourteen days after the filing of the petition, or within such further time
* * *
additional evidence be taken before it upon conditions determined by the court.
(6) The appeal shall be conducted by the Superior Court without a jury and shall
be confined to the record and such additional evidence as the Superior Court has permitted to be introduced. The Superior Court, upon request, shall hear oral argument and
receive written briefs.
(7) The Superior Court may affirm the decision of the family support magistrate or
remand the case for further proceedings. The Superior Court may reverse or modify the
decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the decision
of the family support magistrate is: (A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (B) in excess of the statutory authority of the family support magistrate; (C) made
upon unlawful procedure; (D) affected by other error of law; (E) clearly erroneous in
view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (F)
arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted
exercise of discretion.
(8) Any order entered by the court pursuant to an appeal under this subsection may
be retroactive to the date of the original order entered by the family support magistrate.
(9) Upon all such appeals which are denied, costs may be taxed in favor of the
prevailing party at the discretion of the Superior Court, but no costs shall be taxed against
the state.
(10) In any case in which any party claims that he cannot pay the costs of an appeal
* * *