Secs. 46b-180 to 46b-186. (Formerly Secs. 17-327 to 17-333). Definitions. Remedies additional to existing remedies. Extent of duties of support. Remedies of a
Sec. 46b-231. Definitions. Family Support Magistrate Division. Family support magistrates; appointment, salaries, powers and duties. Orders. Appeal. Attorney General; duties re actions for support. Department of Social Services; powers.
* * *
(3) Family support magistrates shall review and approve or modify all agreements
for support in IV-D support cases filed with the Family Support Magistrate Division in
accordance with sections 17b-179, 17b-745, 46b-172, 46b-215 and subsection (c) of
section 53-304.
(4) Motions for modification of existing child and spousal support orders entered
by the Superior Court in IV-D support cases, including motions to modify existing child
and spousal support orders entered in actions brought pursuant to chapter 815j, shall be
brought in the Family Support Magistrate Division and decided by a family support
magistrate. Family support magistrates, in deciding if a spousal or child support order
should be modified, shall make such determination based upon the criteria set forth in
sections 46b-84 and 46b-215b. A person who is aggrieved by a decision of a family
support magistrate modifying a Superior Court order is entitled to appeal such decision
in accordance with the provisions of subsection (n) of this section.
(5) Proceedings to establish paternity in IV-D support cases shall be filed in the
family support magistrate division for the judicial district where the mother or putative
father resides. The matter shall be heard and determined by a family support magistrate
in accordance with the provisions of chapter 815y.
(6) Agreements for support obtained in IV-D support cases shall be filed with the
assistant clerk of the family support magistrate division for the judicial district where
the mother or the father of the child resides, pursuant to subsection (b) of section 46b-172, and shall become effective as an order upon filing with the clerk. Such support
agreements shall be reviewed by a family support magistrate who shall approve or
disapprove the agreement. If the support agreement filed with the clerk is disapproved
by a family support magistrate, such disapproval shall have a retroactive effect.
(7) Family support magistrates shall enforce orders for child and spousal support
entered by such family support magistrate and by the Superior Court in IV-D support
cases by citing an obligor for contempt. Family support magistrates, in IV-D support
cases, may order any obligor who is subject to a plan for reimbursement of past-due
support and is not incapacitated, to participate in work activities which may include,
but shall not be limited to, job search, training, work experience and participation in the
job training and retraining program established by the Labor Commissioner pursuant to
section 31-3t. Family support magistrates shall also enforce income withholding orders
entered pursuant to section 52-362, including any additional amounts to be applied
toward liquidation of any arrearage, as required under subsection (e) of said section.
Family support magistrates may require the obligor to furnish recognizance to the state
of Connecticut in the form of a cash deposit or bond of such character and in such amount
* * *
district in which the matter is pending. If the obligor fails to appear before the family
support magistrate at the time and place he is ordered to appear, the family support
magistrate may order the bond, if any, forfeited, and the proceeds thereof distributed as
required by Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, and the family support magistrate
may issue a capias mittimus for the arrest of the obligor, ordering him to appear before
the family support magistrate. A family support magistrate may determine whether or
not an obligor is in contempt of the order of the Superior Court or of a family support
magistrate and may make such orders as are provided by law to enforce a support obligation, except that if the family support magistrate determines that incarceration of an
obligor for failure to obey a support order may be indicated, the family support magistrate
shall inform the obligor of his right to be represented by an attorney and his right to a
court-appointed attorney to represent him if he is indigent. If the obligor claims he is
indigent and desires an attorney to represent him, the family support magistrate shall
conduct a hearing to determine if the obligor is indigent. If, after such hearing, the family
support magistrate finds that the obligor is indigent, the family support magistrate shall
appoint an attorney to represent the obligor.
(8) Agreements between parties as to custody and visitation of minor children in
IV-D support cases may be filed with the assistant clerk of the Family Support Magistrate
* * *
(11) A family support magistrate may dismiss any action or proceeding which the
family support magistrate may hear and determine.
(12) A family support magistrate may order parties to participate in the parenting
education program in accordance with the provisions of section 46b-69b.
(13) Family support magistrates may issue writs of habeas corpus ad testificandum
in IV-D support cases for persons in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction.
(n) Appeal procedure. (1) A person who is aggrieved by a final decision of a
family support magistrate is entitled to judicial review by way of appeal under this
section.
(2) Proceedings for such appeal shall be instituted by filing a petition in superior
court for the judicial district in which the decision of the family support magistrate was
rendered not later than fourteen days after filing of the final decision with an assistant
clerk assigned to the Family Support Magistrate Division or, if a rehearing is requested,
not later than fourteen days after filing of the notice of the decision thereon. In a IV-D
support case, such petitions shall be accompanied by a certification that copies of the
petition have been served upon the IV-D agency as defined in subsection (b) of this
section and all parties of record. Service upon the IV-D agency may be made by the
appellant mailing a copy of the petition by certified mail to the office of the Attorney
General in Hartford.
(3) Within fourteen days after the filing of the petition, or within such further time
* * *
it in the proceeding before the family support magistrate, the Superior Court may permit
additional evidence be taken before it upon conditions determined by the court.
(6) The appeal shall be conducted by the Superior Court without a jury and shall
be confined to the record and such additional evidence as the Superior Court has permitted to be introduced. The Superior Court, upon request, shall hear oral argument and
receive written briefs.
(7) The Superior Court may affirm the decision of the family support magistrate or
remand the case for further proceedings. The Superior Court may reverse or modify the
decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the decision
of the family support magistrate is: (A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (B) in excess of the statutory authority of the family support magistrate; (C) made
upon unlawful procedure; (D) affected by other error of law; (E) clearly erroneous in
view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (F)
arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted
exercise of discretion.
(8) Any order entered by the court pursuant to an appeal under this subsection may
be retroactive to the date of the original order entered by the family support magistrate.
(9) Upon all such appeals which are denied, costs may be taxed in favor of the
prevailing party at the discretion of the Superior Court, but no costs shall be taxed against
the state.
* * *