Secs. 46b-180 to 46b-186. (Formerly Secs. 17-327 to 17-333). Definitions. Remedies additional to existing remedies. Extent of duties of support. Remedies of a
Sec. 46b-213p. Effect of registration for modification. A family support magistrate may enforce a child support order of another state registered for purposes of modification, in the same manner as if the order had been issued by a family support magistrate,
but the registered order may be modified only if the requirements of section 46b-213q
or subsection (b) of section 46b-213r have been met.
(June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1, S. 44, 75; P.A. 07-247, S. 49.)
History: June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1 effective January 1, 1998; P.A. 07-247 added reference to Sec. 46b-213r(b),
effective January 1, 2008.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |