Secs. 46b-180 to 46b-186. (Formerly Secs. 17-327 to 17-333). Definitions. Remedies additional to existing remedies. Extent of duties of support. Remedies of a
Sec. 46b-215. (Formerly Sec. 17-320). Relatives obliged to furnish support.
* * *
described in subparagraph (D) of this subdivision. An order for cash medical support
shall be payable to the state or the custodial party, as their interests may appear, provided
an order under clause (i) of this subparagraph shall be effective only as long as health
insurance coverage is maintained. Any unreimbursed medical and dental expenses not
covered by an order issued pursuant to clause (ii) of this subparagraph are subject to an
order for unreimbursed medical and dental expenses pursuant to subparagraph (C) of
this subdivision.
(F) Cash medical support to offset the cost of any insurance payable under the
HUSKY Plan, Part A or Part B, shall not be ordered against a noncustodial parent who
is a low-income obligor, as defined in the child support guidelines established pursuant
to section 46b-215a, or against a custodial parent of children covered under the HUSKY
Plan, Part A or Part B.
(3) Proceedings to obtain orders of support under this section shall be commenced
by the service on the liable person or persons of a verified petition, with summons and
order, of the husband or wife, child or any relative or the conservator, guardian or support
enforcement officer, town or state, or any selectmen or the public official charged with
the administration of public assistance of the town, or in IV-D support cases, as defined
in subdivision (13) of subsection (b) of section 46b-231, the Commissioner of Social
Services. The verified petition, summons and order shall be filed in the judicial district
in which the petitioner or respondent resides or does business, or if filed in the Family
Support Magistrate Division, in the judicial district in which the petitioner or respondent
resides or does business.
(4) For purposes of this section, the term "child" shall include one born out of
wedlock whose father has acknowledged in writing paternity of such child or has been
adjudged the father by a court of competent jurisdiction, or a child who was born before
marriage whose parents afterwards intermarry.
(5) Said court or family support magistrate shall also have authority to make and
enforce orders directed to the conservator or guardian of any person, or payee of Social
Security or other benefits to which such person is entitled, to the extent of the income
or estate held by such fiduciary or payee in any such capacity.
(6) Said court or family support magistrate shall also have authority to determine,
order and enforce payment of any sums due under a written agreement to support against
the person liable for such support under such agreement.
(7) (A) The court or family support magistrate may also determine, order and enforce payment of any support due because of neglect or refusal to furnish support prior
to the action. In the case of a child born out of wedlock whose parents have not intermarried, the father's liability for such support shall be limited to the three years next preceding the filing of a petition pursuant to this section.
(B) In the determination of support due based on neglect or refusal to furnish support
prior to the action, the support due for periods of time prior to the action shall be based
upon the obligor's ability to pay during such prior periods, as determined in accordance
with the child support guidelines established pursuant to section 46b-215a. The state
shall disclose to the court any information in its possession concerning current and past
ability to pay. If no information is available to the court concerning past ability to pay,
the court may determine the support due for periods of time prior to the action as if past
ability to pay is equal to current ability to pay, if current ability is known. If current
ability to pay is not known, the court shall determine the past ability to pay based on
the obligor's work history, if known, or if not known, on the state minimum wage
that was in effect during such periods, provided only actual earnings shall be used to
determine ability to pay for past periods during which the obligor was a full-time high
school student or was incarcerated, institutionalized or incapacitated.
(C) Any finding of support due for periods of time prior to an action in which the
obligor failed to appear shall be entered subject to adjustment. Such adjustment may be
made upon motion of any party, and the state in IV-D cases shall make such motion if
it obtains information that would have substantially affected the court's determination
of past ability to pay if such information had been available to the court. Motion for
* * *