Sec. 46b-115. Short title: Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act. This chapter may be cited as the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and
Sec. 46b-115m. Modification of custody determination of another state. (a)
Except as otherwise provided in section 46b-115n, a court of this state may not modify
a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this
state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under subdivisions (1) to (4),
inclusive, of subsection (a) of section 46b-115k and one of the following occurs: (1) The
court of the other state determines that it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction
under a provision substantially similar to section 46b-115l; (2) a court of another state
determines that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under a provision
substantially similar to section 46b-115q; or (3) a court of this state or another state
determines that the child, the child's parents and any person acting as a parent do not
presently reside in the other state.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter, a court of this state may modify
a child custody determination made by a court of another state if: (1) The child resides
in this state with a parent; (2) the child has been, or is under a threat of being, abused
or mistreated by a person who resides in the state which would have jurisdiction under
the provisions of this chapter; and (3) the court of this state determines that it is in the
child's best interest to modify the child custody determination.
(P.A. 99-185, S. 14, 40.)
History: P.A. 99-185 effective July 1, 2000.
Subsec. (b):
Federal Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act preserves to the state that initially enters a child custody determination
that is valid under its own law and is consistent with the PKPA the sole prerogative to modify that determination, as long
as any modification would also be valid under its own law and either the child or a contestant continues to live in the state.
97 CA 46.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |