Sec. 46b-115. Short title: Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act. This chapter may be cited as the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and
Sec. 46b-115jj. Enforcement of foreign child custody order re return of child
under Hague Convention. A court of this state shall enforce a foreign child custody
determination or an order of a federal court or another state court for return of a child
under The Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction
made under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of this chapter, including reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard to all
affected persons, as a child custody determination of another state under sections 46b-115u to 46b-115gg, inclusive, unless such determination was rendered under child custody law which violates fundamental principles of human rights or unless such determination is repugnant to the public policy of this state.
(P.A. 99-185, S. 38, 40.)
History: P.A. 99-185 effective July 1, 2000.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |
Secs. 46b-116 to 46b-119. Reserved for future use.
Note: Chapters 815q to 815s, inclusive, are also reserved for future use.