Sec. 46b-115. Short title: Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act. This chapter may be cited as the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and
Sec. 46b-115k. Initial child custody jurisdiction. (a) Except as otherwise provided in section 46b-115n, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child
custody determination if:
(1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the
child custody proceeding;
(2) This state was the home state of the child within six months of the commencement of the child custody proceeding, the child is absent from the state, and a parent or
a person acting as a parent continues to reside in this state;
(3) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivisions (1) or (2)
of this subsection, the child and at least one parent or person acting as a parent have a
significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence, and there is
substantial evidence available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training and personal relationships;
(4) A court of another state which is the home state of the child has declined to
exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under
a provision substantially similar to section 46b-115q or section 46b-115r, the child and
at least one parent or person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this
state other than mere physical presence, and there is substantial evidence available in
this state concerning the child's care, protection, training and personal relationships;
(5) All courts having jurisdiction under subdivisions (1) to (4), inclusive, of this
subsection have declined jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is the more
appropriate forum to determine custody under a provision substantially similar to section
46b-115q or section 46b-115r; or
(6) No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under subdivisions (1) to
(5), inclusive, of this subsection.
(b) Subsection (a) of this section is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a
child custody determination by a court of this state.
(c) Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a child custody determination.
(P.A. 99-185, S. 12, 40.)
History: P.A. 99-185 effective July 1, 2000.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |