Sec. 46b-115. Short title: Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act. This chapter may be cited as the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and
Sec. 46b-115ee. Costs, fees and expenses. The court shall award the prevailing
party necessary and reasonable expenses incurred by or on behalf of the party, including
costs, communication expenses, attorneys' fees, investigative fees, expenses for witnesses, travel expenses, and child care during the course of the proceedings, unless the
party from whom fees or expenses are sought establishes that the award would be clearly
inappropriate.
(P.A. 99-185, S. 32, 40; P.A. 00-196, S. 46.)
History: P.A. 99-185 effective July 1, 2000; P.A. 00-196 made technical change.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |