Sec. 46b-115. Short title: Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act. This chapter may be cited as the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and
Sec. 46b-115a. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Abandoned" means left without provision for reasonable and necessary care
or supervision;
(2) "Child" means an individual who has not attained eighteen years of age;
(3) "Child custody determination" means a judgment, decree, or other order of a
court providing for the legal custody, physical custody or visitation with respect to a
child. The term includes a permanent, temporary, initial and modification order. The
term does not include an order relating to child support or other monetary obligation of
an individual;
(4) "Child custody proceeding" means a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody or visitation with respect to a child is an issue. The term includes a proceeding
for dissolution of marriage, divorce, separation, neglect, abuse, dependency, guardianship, paternity, termination of parental rights and protection from domestic violence,
in which the issue may appear. The term does not include a proceeding involving juvenile
delinquency, contractual emancipation or enforcement under sections 46b-115u to 46b-115gg, inclusive;
(5) "Commencement" means the filing of the first pleading in a proceeding;
(6) "Court" means any entity, including the Superior Court or Probate Court in
this state, if such entity has jurisdiction to establish, enforce or modify a child custody
determination;
(7) "Home state" means the state in which a child lived with a parent or person acting
as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of
a child custody proceeding. In the case of a child less than six months old, the term
means the state in which the child lived from birth with any such parent or person acting
as a parent. A period of temporary absence of any such person is counted as part of the
period;
(8) "Initial determination" means the first child custody determination concerning
a particular child;
(9) "Issuing court" means the court that has made a child custody determination for
which enforcement is sought under this chapter;
(10) "Issuing state" means the state in which a child custody determination has been
made;
(11) "Modification" means a child custody determination that changes, replaces,
supersedes or is otherwise made after a previous determination concerning the same
child, whether or not it is made by the court that made the prior custody determination;
(12) "Person" shall have the same meaning as contained in subsection (k) of section
1-1 and shall include a public agency;
(13) "Person acting as a parent" means a person, other than a parent, who: (A) Has
physical custody of the child or has had physical custody for a period of six consecutive
months, including any temporary absence, any part of which period occurred within
one year immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding, and (B)
has been awarded legal custody by a court or claims a right to legal custody under the
laws of this state;
(14) "Physical custody" means the physical care and supervision of a child;
(15) "State" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto
Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or possession subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States.
(P.A. 99-185, S. 2, 40; P.A. 00-49, S. 1, 7.)
History: P.A. 99-185 effective July 1, 2000; P.A. 00-49 amended definition of "person" in Subdiv. (12) to include a
public agency, effective July 1, 2000.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |