Sec. 46b-115. Short title: Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act. This chapter may be cited as the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and
Sec. 46b-115p. Simultaneous proceedings. (a) Except as otherwise provided in
section 46b-115n, if at the time of the commencement of the proceeding in this state a
proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another
state having jurisdiction pursuant to a provision substantially similar to section 46b-115k, 46b-115l or 46b-115m, a court of this state shall not exercise jurisdiction. A
court of this state may exercise jurisdiction if the proceeding in the other state has been
terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because such court has determined
pursuant to a provision substantially similar to section 46b-115q, that a court in this
state is a more convenient forum.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in section 46b-115n, the court shall, after review
of relevant information provided to it, determine whether a child custody proceeding
has been commenced in another state. If such proceeding has been commenced, the
court in this state shall take appropriate action to communicate with the other court and
to resolve which court shall have jurisdiction. If the court of this state determines that
the court of the other state has jurisdiction pursuant to a provision substantially similar
to section 46b-115k, 46b-115l or 46b-115m, the court of this state shall stay its proceeding while the court of the other state determines whether the court of this state is the
more appropriate forum. If the court of the other state determines that the court of this
state is not a more appropriate forum, the court of this state shall dismiss the proceeding.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in section 46b-115n, the court, in a proceeding to
modify a child custody determination, shall after review of relevant information provided to it, determine whether a proceeding to enforce the determination has been commenced in another state. If the court determines that such enforcement proceeding has
commenced, the court may (1) stay the proceeding for modification pending the entry
of an order of the court of the other state enforcing, staying, denying or dismissing the
proceeding for enforcement; (2) enjoin the parties from continuing with the proceeding
for enforcement; or (3) proceed with the modification under conditions it considers
appropriate.
(d) Except as otherwise provided in section 46b-115n, the court, in a proceeding
to enforce a child custody determination, shall proceed, with regard to simultaneous
proceedings, in accordance with the provisions of section 46b-115z.
(P.A. 99-185, S. 17, 40.)
History: P.A. 99-185 effective July 1, 2000.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |