Sec. 46b-115. Short title: Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act. This chapter may be cited as the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and
Sec. 46b-115l. Jurisdiction. (a) Except as otherwise provided in section 46b-115n,
a court of this state which has made a child custody determination pursuant to sections
46b-115k to 46b-115m, inclusive, has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until: (1) A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the
child, the child's parents and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in
this state; or (2) a court of this state determines that (A) this state is not the home state
of the child, (B) a parent or a person acting as a parent continues to reside in this state
but the child no longer has a significant relationship with such parent or person, and (C)
substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care,
protection, training and personal relationships.
(b) A court of this state which has made a child custody determination but does not
have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination
only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under section 46b-115k.
(P.A. 99-185, S. 13, 40.)
History: P.A. 99-185 effective July 1, 2000.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |