Sec. 46b-115. Short title: Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act. This chapter may be cited as the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and
Sec. 46b-115r. Jurisdiction declined by reason of conduct; assessment of fees
and costs. (a) Except as otherwise provided in section 46b-115n, if a court of this state
has jurisdiction under this chapter because a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction
has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction
unless:
(1) The parents and all persons acting as parents have acquiesced in the exercise of
jurisdiction;
(2) A court of the state otherwise having jurisdiction under a provision substantially
similar to section 46b-115k, 46b-115l or 46b-115m determines that this state is a more
appropriate forum under a statute similar to section 46b-115q; or
(3) No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified
in sections 46b-115k to 46b-115m, inclusive.
(b) If a court of this state declines to exercise its jurisdiction pursuant to subsection
(a) of this section, it may fashion an appropriate remedy to ensure the safety of the child
and prevent a repetition of the unjustifiable conduct, including staying the proceeding
until a child custody proceeding is commenced in a court having jurisdiction under a
provision substantially similar to section 46b-115k, 46b-115l or 46b-115m.
(c) If a court dismisses a petition or stays a proceeding because it declines to exercise
its jurisdiction pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, it shall assess against the party
seeking to invoke its jurisdiction reasonable expenses including costs, communication
expenses, attorneys' fees, investigative fees, expenses for witnesses, travel expenses
and child care during the course of the proceedings, unless the party from whom fees
are sought establishes that the assessment would be clearly inappropriate. The court
may not assess fees, costs or expenses against the state unless authorized by law.
(P.A. 99-185, S. 19, 40.)
History: P.A. 99-185 effective July 1, 2000.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |