Sec. 46b-115. Short title: Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act. This chapter may be cited as the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and
Sec. 46b-115h. Communication between courts. (a) A court of this state may
communicate with a court in another state concerning a proceeding arising under this
chapter.
(b) The court may allow the parties to participate in the communication. If the parties
are not able to participate in the communication, they must be given the opportunity to
present facts and legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction is made.
(c) Communication between courts on schedules, calendars, court records and similar matters may occur without informing the parties. A record need not be made of the
communication.
(d) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section, a record must be
made of a communication under this section. The parties must be informed promptly
of the communication and granted access to the record.
(e) For the purposes of this section, "record" means information that is inscribed
on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable
in perceivable form.
(P.A. 99-185, S. 9, 40.)
History: P.A. 99-185 effective July 1, 2000.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |