Sec. 46b-115. Short title: Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act. This chapter may be cited as the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and
Sec. 46b-115n. Temporary emergency jurisdiction. (a) A court of this state has
temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and (1) the child
has been abandoned, or (2) it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because
the child, a sibling or a parent has been, or is under a threat of being, abused or mistreated.
As used in this subsection with respect to a child, "abused" shall have the same meaning
as in section 46b-120.
(b) If there is no previous child custody determination that is enforceable under this
chapter and a child custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state
having jurisdiction under a provision substantially similar to section 46b-115k, 46b-115l or 46b-115m, a child custody determination made under this section remains in
effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state having jurisdiction under a provision substantially similar to section 46b-115k, 46b-115l or 46b-115m. A child custody
determination made under this section shall be a final determination if: (1) A child
custody proceeding has not been or is not commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under a provision substantially similar to section 46b-115k, 46b-115l or 46b-115m;
(2) this state has become the home state of the child; and (3) the child custody determination provides that it is a final determination.
(c) If there is a previous child custody determination that is enforceable under this
chapter or if a child custody proceeding has been commenced in a court of a state having
jurisdiction under a provision substantially similar to section 46b-115k, 46b-115l or
46b-115m, the court of this state which issues an order pursuant to this section shall
specify that such order is effective for a period of time which the court deems adequate
to allow the person seeking an order to obtain such order from the other state which has
jurisdiction. Such order shall be effective for that period of time specified in the order
or until an order is obtained from the other state whichever occurs first.
(d) If the court, in any proceeding commenced pursuant to this section, is informed
that a child custody proceeding has been commenced, or that a child custody determination has been made, by a court of another state having jurisdiction pursuant to a provision
substantially similar to section 46b-115k, 46b-115l or 46b-115m, such court shall immediately communicate with the court of the other state and take appropriate action, including the making of temporary orders for a specified period of time, to resolve the emergency and to protect the safety of the child and the parties.
(P.A. 99-185, S. 15, 40.)
History: P.A. 99-185 effective July 1, 2000.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |