Sec. 46b-115. Short title: Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act. This chapter may be cited as the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and
Sec. 46b-115c. Application to Indian tribes. A child custody proceeding that pertains to an Indian child as defined in the Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 USC Section
1901 et seq., is not subject to this chapter to the extent that it is governed by the Indian
Child Welfare Act.
(P.A. 99-185, S. 4, 40.)
History: P.A. 99-185 effective July 1, 2000.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |