Sec. 46a-150. Definitions. For purposes of this section and sections 46a-151 to
Sec. 46a-151. Life-threatening physical restraint prohibited. No provider of
care, education or supervision of a person at risk and no assistant provider may use a
life-threatening physical restraint on a person at risk. This section shall not be construed
as limiting any defense to criminal prosecution for the use of deadly physical force that
may be available under sections 53a-18 to 53a-22, inclusive.
(P.A. 99-210, S. 2, 6.)
History: P.A. 99-210 effective June 29, 1999.
See Sec. 17a-3a re Connecticut Juvenile Training School.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |