Sec. 46a-150. Definitions. For purposes of this section and sections 46a-151 to
46a-154, inclusive:
(1) "Provider of care, education or supervision of a person at risk" and "provider"
mean a person who provides direct care, education or supervision of a person at risk.
(2) "Assistant provider of care, education or supervision of a person at risk" and
"assistant" mean a person assigned to provide, or who may be called upon in an emergency to provide, assistance or security to a provider of care, education or supervision
of a person at risk.
(3) "Person at risk" means (A) a child requiring special education described in subparagraph (A) of subdivision (5) of section 10-76a, who is receiving special education
by a local or regional board of education, or a child being evaluated for eligibility for
special education pursuant to section 10-76d and awaiting a determination, or (B) a
person receiving care, education or supervision in an institution or facility (i) operated
by, licensed or authorized to operate by or operating pursuant to a contract with the
Departments of Public Health, Developmental Services, Children and Families, Mental
Health and Addiction Services or a regional education service center established under
section 10-66a, or (ii) operating under contract with a local or regional board of education
pursuant to subsection (d) of section 10-76d. The term does not include a person in the
custody of the Commissioner of Correction, or a resident or patient of a nursing home
subject to federal regulations concerning restraint of residents or patients.
(4) "Life-threatening physical restraint" means any physical restraint or hold of a
person that restricts the flow of air into a person's lungs, whether by chest compression
or any other means.
(5) "Physical restraint" means any mechanical or personal restriction that immobilizes or reduces the free movement of a person's arms, legs or head. The term does not
include: (A) Briefly holding a person in order to calm or comfort the person; (B) restraint
involving the minimum contact necessary to safely escort a person from one area to
another; (C) medical devices, including, but not limited to, supports prescribed by a
health care provider to achieve proper body position or balance; (D) helmets or other
protective gear used to protect a person from injuries due to a fall; or (E) helmets, mitts
and similar devices used to prevent self injury when the device is part of a documented
treatment plan or individualized education program pursuant to section 10-76d and is
the least restrictive means available to prevent such self-injury.
(6) "Psychopharmacologic agent" means any medication that affects the central
nervous system, influencing thinking, emotion or behavior.
(7) "Seclusion" means the confinement of a person in a room, whether alone or
with staff supervision, in a manner that prevents the person from leaving, except that
in the case of seclusion at Long Lane School, the term does not include the placing of
a single child or youth in a secure room for the purpose of sleeping.
(P.A. 99-210, S. 1, 6; P.A. 07-73, S. 2(a); 07-147, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 99-210 effective June 29, 1999; pursuant to P.A. 07-73 "Department of Mental Retardation" was changed
editorially by the Revisors to "Department of Developmental Services", effective October 1, 2007; P.A. 07-147 amended
Subdiv. (3) to redefined "person at risk" to include a child requiring special education or awaiting a determination for
eligibility for special education in new Subpara. (A), designate existing provisions as new Subpara. (B) and existing
Subparas. (A) and (B) as new clauses (i) and (ii), and delete former clause (i) and (ii) designators, and amended Subdiv.
(5)(E) to exclude from the definition of "physical restraint" devices that prevent injury if the device is part of an "individualized education program pursuant to section 10-76d".
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |