dies, or if there is no surviving spouse, any of the next of kin of such decedent, or if
Sec. 45a-436. (Formerly Sec. 45-273a). Succession upon death of spouse. Statutory share. (a) On the death of a spouse, the surviving spouse may elect, as provided
in subsection (c) of this section, to take a statutory share of the real and personal property
passing under the will of the deceased spouse. The "statutory share" means a life estate
of one-third in value of all the property passing under the will, real and personal, legally
or equitably owned by the deceased spouse at the time of his or her death, after the
payment of all debts and charges against the estate. The right to such third shall not be
defeated by any disposition of the property by will to other parties.
(b) If the deceased spouse has by will devised or bequeathed a portion of his or her
property to his or her surviving spouse, such provision shall be taken to be in lieu of the
statutory share unless the contrary is expressly stated in the will or clearly appears
therein; but, in any such case, the surviving spouse may elect to take the statutory share
in lieu of the provision of the will.
(c) The surviving spouse, or the conservator or guardian of the estate of the surviving
spouse, with the approval, after notice and hearing, of the court of probate by which
such conservator or guardian was appointed, shall, not later than one hundred fifty days
from the date of the appointment of the first fiduciary, as defined in section 45a-353,
file a notice, in writing, of his or her intention to take the statutory share with the court
of probate before which the estate is in settlement, and if such notice is not so filed, the
surviving spouse shall be barred of such statutory share.
(d) If the court of probate has allowed a support allowance under section 45a-320
from the deceased spouse's estate for support of the surviving spouse and for the support
of his or her family, the surviving spouse shall not take his or her statutory share until
the expiration of the time for which the support allowance is made.
(e) The statutory share shall be set out by the fiduciary charged with the administration of the estate or, in the discretion of the probate court on its own motion or on
application by any interested person, by distributors appointed by the court of probate.
The statutory share may consist of personal property or real property, or both, according
to the judgment of the fiduciary or distributors.
(f) The provisions of this section with regard to the statutory share of the surviving
spouse in the property of the deceased spouse shall not apply to any case in which, by
written contract made before or after marriage, either party has received from the other
what was intended as a provision in lieu of the statutory share.
(g) A surviving husband or wife shall not be entitled to a statutory share, as provided
in subsection (a) of this section, or an intestate share, as provided in section 45a-437,
in the property of the other if such surviving spouse, without sufficient cause, abandoned
* * *