dies, or if there is no surviving spouse, any of the next of kin of such decedent, or if
Sec. 45a-382. (Formerly Sec. 45-230jj). Suits against insolvent estate prohibited; pending suits. Except as provided by section 45a-380, no suit shall be brought
against the fiduciary of an estate in course of settlement as insolvent. If judgment has
been rendered against such fiduciary before the commencement of its settlement as an
insolvent estate, execution shall not issue, but the creditor may present his judgment to
the fiduciary and receive his proportionate share of the estate with the other creditors.
If judgment has not been rendered, any pending suit shall abate and the creditor shall
submit his claim to the fiduciary and may request that costs incurred in connection with
the suit up to the date of abatement be added to the claim.
(P.A. 87-384, S. 31.)
History: Sec. 4-230jj transferred to Sec. 45a-382 in 1991.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |