dies, or if there is no surviving spouse, any of the next of kin of such decedent, or if
Sec. 45a-447. (Formerly Sec. 45-279). Person adjudged or determined to be
guilty of killing another ineligible to inherit from or receive property or insurance
* * *
causes the death of the person upon whose life the policy is issued or the annuitant, is
not entitled to any benefit under the policy or annuity, and the policy or annuity becomes
payable as though such beneficiary had predeceased the decedent.
(2) (A) A conviction under section 53a-54a, 53a-54b, 53a-54c, 53a-54d, 53a-55
or 53a-55a, or a determination pursuant to subparagraph (B) of this subdivision that a
named beneficiary would have been found guilty under any of said sections had the
named beneficiary survived, shall be conclusive for the purposes of this subsection.
(B) For the purposes of this subsection, an interested person may bring an action
in the Superior Court for a determination, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a
named beneficiary who has predeceased the interested person would have been found
guilty under section 53a-54a, 53a-54b, 53a-54c, 53a-54d, 53a-55 or 53a-55a had the
named beneficiary survived.
(C) In the absence of such a conviction or determination, the Superior Court may
determine by the common law, including equity, whether the named beneficiary is entitled to any benefit under the policy or annuity.
(D) In any proceeding brought under this subsection, the burden of proof shall be
upon the person challenging the eligibility of the named beneficiary for benefits under
a life insurance policy or annuity.
(3) Any insurance company making payment according to the terms of its policy
or annuity is not liable for any additional payment by reason of this section unless it has
received at its home office or principal address written notice of a claim under this
section prior to such payment.
(1949 Rev., S. 7062; February, 1965, P.A. 514; 1967, P.A. 264, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 118; P.A. 80-476, S. 330; P.A.
83-467; P.A. 85-523, S. 2, 9; P.A. 09-201, S. 1.)
History: 1965 act rephrased existing provisions and added Subsec. (b); 1967 act added provisions re rights to property;
1971 act deleted references to "degrees" of murder, i.e. first and second; P.A. 80-476 rephrased provisions and substituted
"real property" for "real estate" and "fiduciary" for "executor or administrator"; P.A. 83-467 added Subsec. (c) re distribution of benefits of annuity or life insurance to named beneficiary who intentionally causes death of insured; P.A. 85-523
deleted "murder" and prohibited inheritance by person guilty of any crime under Sec. 53a-54a or 53a-54b, or in any other
jurisdiction, of any crime the essential elements of which are substantially similar, and added references to right of heirs,
devisees and legatees; Sec. 45-279 transferred to Sec. 45a-447 in 1991; P.A. 09-201 inserted Subdiv. designators (1) to
(3) in Subsec. (a) and Subpara. designators (A) to (D) in Subsec. (c)(2), referenced Secs. 53a-54c, 53a-54d, 53a-55 and
53a-55a in Subsec. (a)(1), amended Subsecs. (a)(1) and (c)(2) to allow interested person to bring an action in Superior
* * *