dies, or if there is no surviving spouse, any of the next of kin of such decedent, or if
Sec. 45a-360. (Formerly Sec. 45-230i). Allowance or rejection of claims. (a)
The fiduciary shall: (1) Give notice to a person presenting a claim of the rejection of all
or any part of his claim, (2) give notice to any such claimant of the allowance of his
claim, or (3) pay the claim.
(b) A notice rejecting a claim in whole or in part shall state the reasons therefor, but
such statement shall not bar the raising of additional defenses to such claim subsequently.
(c) If the fiduciary fails to reject, allow or pay the claim within ninety days from
the date that it was presented to the fiduciary as provided by section 45a-358, the claimant
may give notice to the fiduciary to act upon the claim as provided by subsection (a) of
this section. If the fiduciary fails to reject, allow or pay the claim within thirty days from
the date of such notice, the claim shall be deemed to have been rejected on the expiration
of such thirty-day period.
(P.A. 87-384, S. 8.)
History: Sec. 45-230i transferred to Sec. 45a-360 in 1991.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 44 CS 477.
Subsec. (h):
Cited. 44 CS 477.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |