dies, or if there is no surviving spouse, any of the next of kin of such decedent, or if
Sec. 45a-341. (Formerly Sec. 45-202). Inventory to be filed. Property included
in inventory. Appraisal. Time limits. Sale of personal property. Hearing. (a)(1) An
inventory of all the property of every deceased person and insolvent debtor, except
real property situated outside the state, duly appraised, shall be made and signed under
penalty of false statement by the fiduciary.
(2) When any personal property of a deceased person or insolvent debtor is outside
of this state the court may receive an inventory of such property, accompanied by such
evidence of its value as it deems sufficient and signed under penalty of false statement
by the fiduciary.
(3) The inventory and appraisal of the estate of any deceased nonresident shall
include only such interest as the decedent had at the time of his or her death in the real
property and tangible personal property situated in this state and intangible personal
property, provided intangible personal property shall not be included if the proceeding
in this state with regard to such estate is ancillary to a proceeding in another jurisdiction.
(4) The fiduciary shall appraise or cause to be appraised such inventoried property
at its fair market value.
(b) (1) The fiduciary shall file the inventory in the court of probate having jurisdiction of the estate of the deceased person or insolvent debtor within two months after the
acceptance of the bond or other qualification of the fiduciary.
(2) The court may, for cause shown, extend the time for the filing of such inventory
to not more than four months from the qualification of the fiduciary.
(c) If the court grants administration of a decedent's estate to a person other than
(1) the person designated in the will as executor or successor to such executor, (2) the
surviving spouse, (3) any child of the decedent or any guardian of such child as the court
shall determine, (4) any grandchild of the decedent or any guardian of such grandchild
as the court shall determine, (5) the decedent's parents, (6) any brother or sister of the
decedent, or (7) the next of kin entitled to share in the estate, the fiduciary appointed
by the court shall file an inventory as required by this section prior to the sale, either
under a power in the will or under the laws of this state, of any property other than real
estate; except that if the fiduciary appointed is a state bank and trust company or national
banking association authorized to do business in this state, such fiduciary shall not be
required to file such an inventory of intangible personal property prior to sale. The
fiduciary shall send a copy of such inventory to each person interested in the estate and
shall notify each such person by regular mail, that a sale of certain items in the inventory
is contemplated. Such notice shall inform the recipient that he or she may object to such
sale by filing a notice of objection in writing with the court of probate having jurisdiction
of the estate of the decedent within five days after receipt of such notice of sale. Upon
receipt of such notice of objection, the court shall set a time and place for a hearing,
with notice to all persons interested in the estate.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, upon application by the fiduciary, the court may order a sale of personal property without a hearing
prior to the filing of an inventory and notice of sale, provided the court finds that an
expeditious sale is necessary for the protection of the estate and a delay would cause
irreparable harm to the estate.
(e) The fiduciary shall file an inventory containing a legal description of any real
estate of the decedent prior to a sale pursuant to sections 45a-162 to 45a-169, inclusive,
and sections 45a-427 and 45a-428.
(1949, Rev., S. 6987; 1953, S. 2932d; 1967, P.A. 558, S. 47; 1971, P.A. 863, S. 13; P.A. 77-614, S. 139, 610; P.A. 78-167, S. 3, 4, 7; P.A. 80-476, S. 256; P.A. 82-2, S. 3; P.A. 83-23; 83-520, S. 7; P.A. 95-316, S. 3; P.A. 99-84, S. 20; P.A.
01-127, S. 1.)
History: 1967 act deleted references to section numbers of 1949 revision of general statutes, required that all property
shall be appraised at fair market value, replacing provisions which had required appraisal by two or more disinterested
persons appointed by court and that cash and deposits be entered in inventory, added provisions requiring appraisal by one
or more disinterested persons appointed by court of items whose value parties cannot agree upon, specifying that such
appraisal supersedes previous appraisal and detailing procedure for filing appraisal and notifying tax commissioner who
may then file objection and deleted provision whereby costs of proceedings on objections are taxed in favor of prevailing
party; 1971 act deleted detailed provisions re appraisal procedure and notice requirements, deleted requirement that copy
of objection be sent to executor, administrator and/or tax commissioner, dependent upon who files objection, deleted
requirement that tax commissioner be sent a copy of application for administrator or probate of will and copy of will, added
references to tax returns and taxability and deleted provision which stated that value of estate as set forth in the accepted
inventory is basis for computing succession or inheritance tax, effective January 1, 1972, and applicable to estates of
persons dying on and after that date (all estates of persons dying before that date are subject to applicable succession or
inheritance tax laws previously in effect and such laws are continued in force for that purpose); P.A. 77-614 replaced tax
commissioner with commissioner of revenue services, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 78-167 specified that property
discovered after court ruling must be valued at more than five hundred $500 to affect ruling that estate is not subject to
* * *