dies, or if there is no surviving spouse, any of the next of kin of such decedent, or if
Sec. 45a-355. (Formerly Sec. 45-230d). Notification to Departments of Administrative Services and Veterans' Affairs. The application for admission of a decedent's
will to probate or for administration of a decedent's estate shall state whether the decedent, or the spouse or children of the decedent received aid or care from the state, including aid or care from the former Veterans' Home and Hospital Commission or the Department of Veterans' Affairs. A copy of any application which states that the decedent, or
the spouse or children of the decedent did receive such aid or care shall be sent by
certified mail, return receipt requested, by the Court of Probate to the Department of
Administrative Services or the Department of Veterans' Affairs, or both, as the case
may be, and if the Department of Administrative Services or the Department of Veterans'
Affairs fails to present its claim to the fiduciary within ninety days from the date of
mailing of such notification or the date of the appointment of the fiduciary, whichever
is later, the Department of Administrative Services or the Department of Veterans'
Affairs, as the case may be, shall be forever barred from asserting or recovering on such
claim from the fiduciary, the estate of the decedent or any creditor or beneficiary of
the state.
(P.A. 87-384, S. 3; P.A. 93-435, S. 15, 95.)
History: Sec. 45-230d transferred to Sec. 45a-355 in 1991; P.A. 93-435 replaced reference to "veterans' home and
hospital commission" with reference to "department of veterans' affairs", effective June 28, 1993.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |