dies, or if there is no surviving spouse, any of the next of kin of such decedent, or if
Sec. 45a-448. (Formerly Sec. 45-280). Distribution of damages for causing
death. (a) All damages recovered for injuries resulting in death, which death occurred
before October 1, 1961, after payment of the costs and expenses of suit, all expenses of
last illness and all funeral bills, the expenses of administration and such amount for the
support of the surviving spouse or family of the deceased during the settlement of the
estate as the Court of Probate may allow, shall be distributed in accordance with the
law concerning the distribution of intestate personal estate.
(b) All damages recovered for injuries resulting in death, which death occurred on
or after October 1, 1961, after payment of the costs and expenses of suit, all expenses
of last illness and all funeral bills, the expenses of administration and claims against the
estate and such amount for the support of the surviving spouse or family of the deceased
during the settlement of the estate as the Court of Probate may allow, shall be distributed
as personal estate in accordance with the last will and testament of the deceased if there
is one or, if not, in accordance with the law concerning the distribution of intestate
personal estate. Such damages shall not be subject to taxation under the provisions of
chapter 216.
(1949 Rev., S. 7063; 1955, S. 2947d; 1961, P.A. 68; 458; 1969, P.A. 581, S. 1; P.A. 80-476, S. 331.)
History: 1961 acts specified distribution "as personal estate in accordance with the last will and testament of the deceased
if there is one", and clearly distinguished between cases where death occurred before October 1, 1961, and cases where
death occurred after that date; 1969 act required payment of claims against estate before recovered damages are distributed
as personal estate and specified that damages are not subject to taxation under Ch. 216; P.A. 80-476 divided section into
Subsecs. and made minor change in wording; Sec. 45-280 transferred to Sec. 45a-448 in 1991.
Annotations to former section 45-280:
In absence of averments to contrary, always presumed, if there is no widow or husband, or lineal descendants, that
there are heirs to whom distribution can be made. 64 C. 487. Complaint not insufficient if there is no allegation that deceased
left heirs. 69 C. 284. When death instantaneous, personal representatives not limited to recovery of nominal damages. 72
C. 623; 73 C. 616. Contributory negligence of persons entitled to receive damages will not bar recovery. 78 C. 284. What
elements of damage recoverable. 103 C. 529; 108 C. 647; 132 C. 467. Fact that heirs taking under this statute were defendants
who caused death is immaterial. 108 C. 647. Reimbursement of employer for workmen's compensation paid to decedent's
dependents. 116 C. 95. Former statute cited. 122 C. 90. Cited. 135 C. 252. Administrator holds fund as a trust to meet
charges to which statute explicitly subjects it. Creditors other than those expressly mentioned in statute are precluded from
asserting claims against fund. 137 C. 604. Cited. 144 C. 659. Such damages do not become general assets of the estate but
can only be used to meet the charges to which this section subjects them. 147 C. 233. Cited. 153 C. 362.
Cited. 1 CS 136.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 187 C. 53. Cited. 203 C. 187. Cited. 211 C. 121.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |