dies, or if there is no surviving spouse, any of the next of kin of such decedent, or if
Sec. 45a-401. (Formerly Sec. 45-213b). Hearing on disallowed claims by Probate Court or commissioners. Appeals. Costs. (a) Whenever a fiduciary of any estate
of a deceased person disallows, in whole or in part, the claim of any creditor against the
estate, which claim has been presented within the time limited for presenting claims
against the estate, such creditor may, in lieu of proceeding under section 45a-399, within
thirty days after notice of such disallowance apply to the Court of Probate to receive
and decide such claim or in the alternative may apply to said court for the appointment
of one or more disinterested persons, at least one of whom shall be an attorney at law,
admitted to practice in this state, to be a commissioner or commissioners to receive and
decide upon such claim. The court may, in its discretion, grant the application, hear such
claim if the application so requests or appoint such commissioner or commissioners, who
shall be sworn to faithfully discharge their duties and shall have all the powers and
duties concerning such claim that commissioners appointed under the provisions of
sections 45a-406 and 45a-408 have with respect to claims against insolvent estates. The
court shall notify the applicant and the fiduciary of the estate of its action on the granting
or denying of the application within fifteen days after receipt of the application.
(b) Upon application of such commissioner or commissioners or upon its own motion, the Court of Probate shall cause notice of the time and place of the hearing on said
matter to be served by regular mail or as the court otherwise directs to such persons as
the court may direct and the clerk of the Court of Probate shall mail such notices at least
ten days before the hearing date.
(c) If the application to receive and decide such claim by the court or for the appointment of a commissioner or commissioners is denied, the creditor may commence suit
upon such claim in the manner provided by law within four months after the denial of
the application.
(d) Any person aggrieved by the actions of such commissioner or commissioners
may appeal therefrom as provided in accordance with the provisions of section 45a-190
with respect to insolvent estates.
(e) Any person aggrieved by the decision of the Court of Probate under this section
may appeal therefrom as provided in section 45a-186.
(f) Such commissioner or commissioners may be allowed such reasonable compensation and expenses as the judge of probate shall determine, the cost of which may be
apportioned between the creditor and the estate as the judge shall direct. In the event
that the judge of probate shall receive and decide a claim, costs shall not be assessed
other than those permitted by sections 45a-105 and 45a-107.
(P.A. 75-181, S. 1-3; P.A. 77-251; P.A. 80-476, S. 273; P.A. 84-294, S. 13; P.A. 93-279, S. 13; P.A. 95-316, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 77-251 required that applicant and executor or administrator be notified of court action granting or
denying application within 15 days after application received in Subsec. (a); P.A. 80-476 reorganized Subsecs. and restated
provisions, substituting "fiduciary" for "executor or administrator" where appearing; P.A. 84-294 amended Subsec. (a)
by deleting "or as provided under section 45-213" and adding "in lieu of proceeding under section 45-213"; Sec. 45-213b
transferred to Sec. 45a-401 in 1991; P.A. 93-279 amended Subsec. (f) by adding reference to Sec. 45a-107; P.A. 95-316
amended Subsec. (b) by authorizing notice by regular mail rather than by registered or certified mail.
Cited. 27 CA 333.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |