dies, or if there is no surviving spouse, any of the next of kin of such decedent, or if
Sec. 45a-334a. Access to decedent's electronic mail account. (a) For the purposes of this section:
(1) "Electronic mail service provider" means any person who (A) is an intermediary
in sending or receiving electronic mail, and (B) provides to end-users of electronic mail
services the ability to send or receive electronic mail; and
(2) "Electronic mail account" means: (A) All electronic mail sent or received by
an end-user of electronic mail services provided by an electronic mail service provider
that is stored or recorded by such electronic mail service provider in the regular course
of providing such services; and (B) any other electronic information stored or recorded
by such electronic mail service provider that is directly related to the electronic mail
services provided to such end-user by such electronic mail service provider, including,
but not limited to, billing and payment information.
(b) An electronic mail service provider shall provide, to the executor or administrator of the estate of a deceased person who was domiciled in this state at the time of his
or her death, access to or copies of the contents of the electronic mail account of such
deceased person upon receipt by the electronic mail service provider of: (1) A written
request for such access or copies made by such executor or administrator, accompanied
by a copy of the death certificate and a certified copy of the certificate of appointment
as executor or administrator; or (2) an order of the court of probate that by law has
jurisdiction of the estate of such deceased person.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require an electronic mail service
provider to disclose any information in violation of any applicable federal law.
(P.A. 05-136, S. 1.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |
Secs. 45a-335 to 45a-339. Reserved for future use.