dies, or if there is no surviving spouse, any of the next of kin of such decedent, or if
Sec. 45a-354. (Formerly Sec. 45-230c). Notice to creditors. (a) The Court of
Probate shall cause newspaper notice to be published at least once notifying all persons
having claims to present their claims to the fiduciary. Newspaper notice shall be made
within fourteen days after the appointment of the first fiduciary. Such notice shall state:
(1) The name of the fiduciary and the address at which claims should be presented; (2)
that persons with claims should promptly present those claims to the fiduciary; and (3)
that failure to promptly present any such claim may result in the loss of rights to recover
on such claim.
(b) In the event of a failure of publication of such notice, a defective publication of
such notice, or the death, resignation or removal of the fiduciary, the Court of Probate
may, in its discretion, order such supplemental publication of notice as it shall determine.
(P.A. 87-384, S. 2.)
History: Sec. 45-230c transferred to Sec. 45a-354 in 1991.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |