dies, or if there is no surviving spouse, any of the next of kin of such decedent, or if
Sec. 45a-347. (Formerly Sec. 45-203c). Beneficiary designation exempt from
laws governing transfer by will. The designation in accordance with the terms of (1)
an insurance, annuity or endowment contract, or of any agreement issued or entered into
by an insurance company in connection therewith, supplemental thereto or in settlement
thereof, or (2) any thrift plan, savings plan, pension plan, profit-sharing plan, death
benefit plan, stock bonus plan, employee stock ownership plan, retirement plan including a self-employed retirement plan, qualified cash or deferred arrangement which is
part of a profit-sharing plan or stock bonus plan, individual retirement account, annuity
or bond or simplified employee pension plan, of any person to be a beneficiary or owner
of any right, title or interest thereunder upon the death of another, shall not be subject
to any statute or law governing the transfer of property by will, even though such designation is revocable by the person who made it, or the rights of such beneficiary or owner
are otherwise subject to defeasance.
(1955, S. 2931d; P.A. 80-476, S. 262; P.A. 89-202, S. 7.)
History: P.A. 80-476 deleted provisions specifying that provisions apply to designations made before or after July 8,
1955, by persons dying on or after that date; Sec. 45-194 transferred to Sec. 45-203c in 1981; P.A. 89-202 divided section
into Subsecs., adding references to thrift plan, savings plan, employee stock ownership plan, retirement plan, including a
self-employed retirement plan, qualified cash or deferred arrangement which is part of a profit-sharing plan or stock bonus
plan, individual retirement account, annuity or bond or simplified employee pension plan; Sec. 45-203c transferred to Sec.
45a-347 in 1991.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |
Secs. 45a-348 to 45a-352. Reserved for future use.