dies, or if there is no surviving spouse, any of the next of kin of such decedent, or if
Sec. 45a-400. (Formerly Sec. 45-213a). Procedure when fiduciary ignores presented claim. Period of limitation. Any claimant who has presented his claim in accordance with sections 45a-391 and 45a-395 to 45a-398, inclusive, who has not received
written notice of the disallowance of his claim from the fiduciary, wholly or in part,
within thirty days following the end of the limitation of time for presenting claims as
set by the Court of Probate under section 45a-395 or any extension thereof, may give
written notice to the fiduciary that he intends to bring suit upon said claim within four
months after the date of such notice. If such claimant fails to bring suit within four
months from the date of such notice, such claimant shall be barred from commencing
an action on his claim against the fiduciary. If such claimant dies within such four months
and before suit has been brought, a period of four months from the date of death shall
be allowed to his executor or administrator within which to commence such suit.
(P.A. 75-118; P.A. 80-476, S. 272.)
History: P.A. 80-476 substituted "fiduciary" for "executor or administrator" where occurring and made minor changes
in wording; Sec. 45-213a transferred to Sec. 45a-400 in 1991.
Annotation to former section 45-213a:
Cited. 3 CA 284.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |