dies, or if there is no surviving spouse, any of the next of kin of such decedent, or if
Sec. 45a-391. (Formerly Sec. 45-204b). Claims to be in writing and sworn to
if required. All claims presented against the estate of any deceased person shall be in
writing, and, if required by the fiduciary of the estate or by the Court of Probate, any
such claim shall be sworn to by the party presenting it.
(1949 Rev., S. 6991; P.A. 80-476, S. 264.)
History: P.A. 80-476 substituted "fiduciary" for "administrator or executor" and "the" for "such" estate; Sec. 45-206
transferred to Sec. 45-204b in 1981; Sec. 45-204b transferred to Sec. 45a-391 in 1991.
Annotations to former section 45-206:
Necessity of alleging presentation of claim within time limited. 98 C. 209. Written statement of claim need not necessarily measure up to strict standards of pleading in an action at law. 124 C. 48. Cited. 134 C. 538. Presentation of claim is
neither formal nor technical proceeding. 170 C. 212.
Cited. 11 CS 67; 15 CS 432.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |