dies, or if there is no surviving spouse, any of the next of kin of such decedent, or if
Sec. 45a-395. (Formerly Sec. 45-205). Effect of time for presenting claims to
fiduciary. Effect of failure to present claim. Orders re extension of time. Amount
of claim. Exceptions. (a) The Court of Probate may order the citation of the creditors
of the deceased whose estate is in settlement before it to bring in their claims against
such estate within such time, not more than twelve months or less than three months,
from the date of such order, as it limits, by publishing a notice to that effect in a newspaper
having a circulation in the probate district in which such estate is in settlement and by
such further notice as the court deems necessary.
(b) If any creditor fails to exhibit his claim to the fiduciary or his attorney as directed
in such order, within the time limited by such order, he shall be barred of his demand
against such estate; but, when a right of action accrues after the time limited for the
presentation of claims, it shall be exhibited within four months after such right of action
accrues and shall be paid out of the estate remaining after the payment of the debts
exhibited within the time limited.
(c) The court may, for cause shown upon hearing after public notice, limit a further
time for the presentation of claims not exceeding the period which it might have originally limited. The court may, if any creditor, through no default of his own, has failed
to present his claim within the time limited, for cause shown upon hearing after public
notice, extend the time for such creditor to present his claim not more than thirty days
beyond the period which it might have originally limited.
(d) Failure of a clerk of the Court of Probate to cause proper notice limiting the
time for presentation of claims against such estates to be published as required by the
probate order within ten days from the issuance of such order by the Court of Probate
shall be deemed a noncompliance with such order and shall be cause for a further order
of limitation to creditors.
(e) The amount of a claim may not be increased after the time for the presentation
of such claim has expired.
(f) A notice of claim shall not be required under this section of any claim founded
in tort or of any claim on which an action is pending in any court against the decedent
at the time of his death.
(g) If any person against whom a claim founded in tort exists dies on the day the
applicable statute of limitation expires or within thirty days prior to such day, a period
of thirty days from the appointment of his executor or administrator shall be allowed
within which to commence suit.
(1949 Rev., S. 6990; 1963, P.A. 217; February, 1965, P.A. 287; 1967, P.A. 558, S. 49; P.A. 77-26; P.A. 80-476, S.
268; P.A. 07-217, S. 163.)
History: 1963 act specified that amount of claim may not be increased after time for presentation of claim has expired;
1965 act specified that notice of claim is not required for claims on which court action was pending against decedent at
time of his death; 1967 act imposed three months rather than six months as opening time for bringing claims against estate,
applied notice of claim provision added in 1965 to claims "founded in tort" and added provision allowing 30-day period
for commencement of suit where person against whom claim founded in tort exists dies on day statute of limitation expires;
P.A. 77-26 clarified provisions, specifying that creditor must exhibit claim "to the fiduciary or his attorney ...", etc., required
that clerk of probate court rather than executor or administrator be responsible for notice publication or posting and reduced
deadline for notice from 30 to 10 days after order issued; P.A. 80-476 divided section into Subsecs. and reworded provisions;
Sec. 45-205 transferred to Sec. 45a-395 in 1991; P.A. 07-217 made a technical change in Subsec. (a), effective July 12, 2007.
See Sec. 3-53 re exhibition and notice of claims against estates.
Annotations to former section 45-205:
An existing debt the amount of which cannot be ascertained is not barred if not presented within time limited, but may
be recovered afterwards if administrator has estate in his hands. K. 36; 6 C. 264. Failure of collector to pay taxes in time
provided by bond a breach of condition by which right of action at once accrued and claim should have been presented
against estate of surety within time limited. K. 315. Claim for contribution on joint debt must be presented. K. 424.
Conditional claim barred unless exhibited. 2 R. 143; 10 C. 67. Failure to exhibit claim absolute bar. 2 R. 189. Claim
accruing against estate of partner because of insolvency of other partner not barred. 4 D. 480. No objection that claim has
been exhibited too soon. 10 C. 67; 49 C. 274. Time limited to be computed from date of order. 11 C. 298. How creditor
of solvent estate should prosecute his claim. 13 C. 505. In computing time, day of order should be excluded. 19 C. 381.
Presentation to one executor or administrator as effectual as if to all. 20 C. 400. Claim for trust funds need not be presented.
31 C. 260; 67 C. 443. This section simply limits preexisting right. 27 C. 260. Claim against sheriff for default of deputy
presentable against his estate. 33 C. 115. Note of decedent "accrues" to payee who has negotiated same when the payee
pays the same and may be presented within twelve months thereafter. 40 C. 168. Claims ought to be presented in writing.
44 C. 455; but see 56 C. 251. Method of collecting claim accruing after limitation. 45 C. 604. Cited. 48 C. 384; 63 C. 307;
70 C. 515. When claim "accrues". 50 C. 227; 66 C. 63. No provision for suspension of time during disability of claimant.
59 C. 161. Where no administrator, limitation does not begin to run until one is appointed. 61 C. 450. Complaint failing
to allege presentation is defective. 63 C. 546; see 98 C. 209. Claim barred after six years, though court never made order
* * *