dies, or if there is no surviving spouse, any of the next of kin of such decedent, or if
Sec. 45a-363. (Formerly Sec. 45-230l). Suit against estate on rejected claim;
time within which to commence suit or file application. (a) No person who has presented a claim shall be entitled to commence suit unless and until such claim has been
rejected, in whole or in part, as provided in section 45a-360.
(b) Unless a person whose claim has been rejected (1) commences suit within one
hundred twenty days from the date of the rejection of his claim, in whole or in part, or (2)
files a timely application pursuant to section 45a-364, he shall be barred from asserting or
recovering on such claim from the fiduciary, the estate of the decedent or any creditor
or beneficiary of the estate, except for such part as has not been rejected. If such person
dies within thirty days from the date of the rejection of his claim and before suit is
commenced or an application is filed, his fiduciary shall be allowed a period of one
hundred twenty days from the date of his death within which to commence such suit or
to file the application provided for in section 45a-364. If such person dies more than
thirty days but within one hundred twenty days from and including the date of the
rejection of his claim and before suit is commenced, his fiduciary shall be allowed a
period of one hundred twenty days from the date of his death within which to commence
such suit.
(P.A. 87-384, S. 11.)
History: Sec. 45-230l transferred to Sec. 45a-363 in 1991.
Cited. 42 CA 59. Section does not apply to an action where no estate is party to the suit. 61 CA 608.
Section is purely procedural and purpose is to encourage timely settlement of decedents' estates; an estate's rejection
of a party's claim does not create a cause of action on which a plaintiff may proceed in Superior Court, and Subsec. (b)
simply limits period of time in which plaintiff may pursue cause of action over which court otherwise has jurisdiction. 122
CA 438.
Cited. 44 CS 477.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |