dies, or if there is no surviving spouse, any of the next of kin of such decedent, or if
Sec. 45a-356. (Formerly Sec. 45-230e). Effect of failure to present claim; exoneration of fiduciary. (a) If any claim is not presented on or before the day which is one
hundred fifty days from the date of the appointment of the first fiduciary, no fiduciary
shall be chargeable for any assets that a fiduciary may have paid or distributed in good
faith in satisfaction of any lawful claims, expenses or taxes or to any beneficiary before
such claim was presented. A payment or distribution of assets by a fiduciary shall be
deemed to have been made in good faith unless the creditor can prove that the fiduciary
had actual knowledge of such claim at the time of such payment or distribution. Such
one-hundred-fifty-day period shall not be interrupted or affected by (1) failure of publication or defective publication of the newspaper notice required by section 45a-354 or
(2) the death, resignation or removal of a fiduciary, except that the time during which
there is no fiduciary in office shall not be counted as part of such period.
(b) No fiduciary shall be chargeable for any assets that a fiduciary may have paid
or distributed at any time pursuant to a widow's allowance or family allowance ordered
by the Court of Probate.
(P.A. 87-384, S. 4; P.A. 89-202, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 89-202 amended Subsec. (a) by reducing time to present claim from 210 to 150 days from date of
appointment of fiduciary and deleted requirement that fiduciary notify creditor as requested by beneficiary pursuant to
Sec. 45-230f(b); Sec. 45-230e transferred to Sec. 45a-356 in 1991.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |