dies, or if there is no surviving spouse, any of the next of kin of such decedent, or if
Sec. 45a-343. (Formerly Sec. 45-203a). Objections to inventory or appraisal.
Notice and hearing. (a) Any interested party may file with the probate court having
jurisdiction a written objection to the inventory or appraisal, which shall set forth the
basis of the objection. Such objection may be filed at any time between the filing of the
inventory and the hearing on the fiduciary's final account.
(b) Upon the filing of the objections, the court shall order a hearing on the acceptance
of the inventory and appraisal to be had within sixty days and not less than fifteen days
after the filing of the objections. The court shall cause notice of the time and place of
the hearing to be forthwith given to the fiduciary of the estate and to each party in interest.
(c) The court, upon such hearing, shall hear the objections and may order the fiduciary to amend the inventory or appraisal in any way that it finds proper, and may accept
the same as amended.
(P.A. 80-476, S. 258; P.A. 85-193, S. 2; P.A. 98-219, S. 26.)
History: P.A. 85-193 deleted Subsec. (d) which had permitted acceptance of inventory and appraisal if no objection
was filed; Sec. 45-203a transferred to Sec. 45a-343 in 1991; P.A. 98-219 replaced former Subsec. (a) with provision re
written objection by any interested party to inventory or appraisal, filed at any time between filing of inventory and hearing
on final account.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |