dies, or if there is no surviving spouse, any of the next of kin of such decedent, or if
Sec. 45a-318. (Formerly Sec. 45-253). Document directing or designating individual to have custody and control of disposition of deceased person's body. Funeral director's reliance on document. Individuals entitled to custody and control
of disposition. Revocation. Form. Petition to court of probate. (a) Any person eighteen years of age or older, and of sound mind, may execute in advance of such person's
death a written document, subscribed by such person and attested by two witnesses,
either: (1) Directing the disposition of such person's body upon the death of such person,
which document may also designate an individual to have custody and control of such
person's body and to act as agent to carry out such directions; or (2) if there are no
directions for disposition, designating an individual to have custody and control of the
disposition of such person's body upon the death of such person. Such disposition shall
include, but not be limited to, cremation, incineration, disposition of cremains, burial,
method of interment and cryogenic preservation. Any such document may designate an
alternate to an individual designated under subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection.
(b) No person may challenge a funeral director's decision to carry out the directions
for disposition contained in a document executed for the purposes of subsection (a) of
this section if the funeral director's decision and conduct in carrying out such directions
for disposition in reliance on such document was reasonable and warranted under the
circumstances.
(c) In the absence of a written designation of an individual pursuant to subsection
(a) of this section, or in the event that an individual and any alternate designated pursuant
to subsection (a) of this section decline to act or cannot be located within forty-eight
hours after the time of death or the discovery of the body, the following individuals, in
the priority listed, shall have the right to custody and control of the disposition of a
person's body upon the death of such person, subject to any directions for disposition
made by such person pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section:
(1) The deceased person's spouse, unless such spouse abandoned the deceased person prior to the deceased person's death or has been adjudged incapable by a court of
competent jurisdiction;
(2) The deceased person's surviving adult children;
(3) The deceased person's surviving parents;
(4) The deceased person's surviving siblings;
(5) Any adult person in the next degree of kinship in the order named by law to
inherit the deceased person's estate, provided such adult person shall be of the third
degree of kinship or higher;
(6) Such adult person as the Probate Court shall determine.
(d) A document executed by a person for the purposes of subsection (a) of this
section shall revoke any document previously executed by such person for the purposes
of said subsection or any prior cremation authorization or other authorization for the
disposition of remains executed by such person and may be in substantially the following
form, but the use of such form shall not preclude the use of any other form:
DISPOSITION OF REMAINS AND
APPOINTMENT OF AGENT
(Insert desired disposition directions)
I appoint ...., having an address and telephone number of ...., to have custody and control of my body to act as my agent to carry out the disposition directions expressed in this document, and in the absence of disposition directions, to have custody and control of my body and to determine the disposition of my body. If .... shall decline to act or cannot be located within forty-eight hours of my death or the discovery of my body, then ...., having an address and telephone number of ...., shall act in that person's place and stead.....
(Signature)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |