dies, or if there is no surviving spouse, any of the next of kin of such decedent, or if
Sec. 45a-375. (Formerly Sec. 45-230x). Statutes of limitation; suspension.
Maximum periods applicable to claims. After-accruing claims. Claims shall be subject to the following provisions:
(a) If any person against whom a claim exists dies within thirty days prior to the
date the applicable statute of limitations on such claim would otherwise expire, a period
of thirty days from the date of the appointment of his fiduciary shall be allowed within
which to present such claim.
(b) The running of any limitation period applicable to the claim of any person, shall,
provided such claim was presented to the fiduciary prior to expiration of the applicable
period of limitations, be suspended from the time of presentation of such claim until
such claim has been rejected, in whole or in part, as provided in section 45a-360, provided
upon such rejection, such person may commence suit or file an application as provided
in section 45a-363.
(c) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (d) of this section, no claim may be
presented and no suit on such claim may be commenced against the fiduciary, the estate
of the decedent, or any creditor or beneficiary of such estate but within (1) two years
from the date of the decedent's death or (2) the date upon which the statute of limitations
applicable to such claim, including any period of limitation established pursuant to
section 45a-357, would otherwise have expired, whichever shall first occur.
(d) With respect to any claim arising after the death of a decedent, no claim may
be presented and no suit on such claim may be commenced against the fiduciary, the
estate of the decedent, or any creditor or beneficiary of the estate but within (1) two
years from the date the claim arose or (2) the date upon which the statute of limitations
applicable to such claim, including any period of limitation established pursuant to
section 45a-357, would otherwise have expired, whichever shall first occur.
(P.A. 87-384, S. 23; P.A. 89-202, S. 5; P.A. 93-189, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 89-202 amended Subsec. (a)(1) by changing last date for presenting claim from two years from date of
appointment of first fiduciary to date of decedent's death; Sec. 45-230x transferred to Sec. 45a-375 in 1991; P.A. 93-189
amended Subsec. (c) by adding reference to Subsec. (b).
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |