dies, or if there is no surviving spouse, any of the next of kin of such decedent, or if
Sec. 45a-286. (Formerly Sec. 45-167). Hearing required before proving or rejecting a will. Notice. Any court of probate shall, before proving or disapproving any
last will and testament, or codicil thereto, hold a hearing thereon, of which notice, either
public or personal or both, as the court may deem best, has been given to all parties
known to be interested in the estate, unless all parties so interested sign and file in court
a written waiver of such notice, or unless the court, for cause shown, dispenses with
such notice. The finding by any such court that the estate is not more than sufficient to
pay the expenses of administration and of the funeral and last sickness shall be sufficient
cause to dispense with such notice.
(1949 Rev., S. 6960; P.A. 80-476, S. 244.)
History: P.A. 80-476 made minor changes in wording; Sec. 45-167 transferred to Sec. 45a-286 in 1991.
See Sec. 12-358 re reports to Revenue Services Commissioner by clerks of probate courts and re certified copies of
wills and papers.
See Sec. 52-60 re appointment of probate judge as attorney for nonresident.
Annotations to former section 45-167:
Issuance of order of notice alone not a taking of jurisdiction which will justify writ of prohibition. 86 C. 354. Notice
where administration applied for on ground of seven years' absence. 88 C. 425. What is a proper notice. 96 C. 323. Legal
notice is sufficient; actual notice not necessary. 107 C. 284. "Known" means known to the probate court. 129 C. 309.
Cited. 152 C. 530-532. Appeal period deemed thirty days following written waiver of notice. 162 C. 36. Cited. 169 C.
382. Cited. 178 C. 189. Cited. 185 C. 25.
"Interested person" must have pecuniary interest. 9 CS 21. "Known" means known to probate court; notice by registered
mail to those parties known by it to be interested is all the personal notice the court is authorized to give. 19 CS 104. Cited.
22 CS 233.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |