dies, or if there is no surviving spouse, any of the next of kin of such decedent, or if
Sec. 45a-438b. Distribution of intestate estate of child to father where paternity established after death. For the purposes of this chapter, the father of a child born
out of wedlock shall be considered a parent, provided paternity is established (1) prior
to the death of such father by a court of competent jurisdiction or (2) after the death of
such father by the Probate Court, provided paternity established after death is ineffective
to qualify the father or his kindred to inherit from or through the child unless it is demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that the father has acknowledged in writing
that he is the father of the child and has openly treated the child as his.
(P.A. 91-109, S. 2.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |