dies, or if there is no surviving spouse, any of the next of kin of such decedent, or if
Sec. 45a-353. (Formerly Sec. 45-230b). Definitions. For the purposes of sections
45a-266, 45a-353 to 45a-384, inclusive, 45a-390 and 45a-436, the following terms shall
have the following meanings, unless otherwise specifically provided:
(a) "Fiduciary" means an ancillary or domiciliary executor, administrator, administrator c.t.a., administrator d.b.n., administrator c.t.a.d.b.n. and temporary administrator
of the estate of a decedent;
(b) "Assets" means all property and property interests, whether real or personal,
tangible or intangible, corporeal or incorporeal, and choate or inchoate, of a decedent
at the time of his death or of the estate of a decedent;
(c) "Beneficiary" means any person entitled to legal title to any assets (1) under the
statutes governing descent and distribution, (2) under the provisions of a will or codicil,
(3) by virtue of a right of election, (4) in settlement of a will contest, or (5) by mutual
distribution; but shall not include the recipient of assets pursuant to a widow's allowance
or family allowance paid by order of the Court of Probate;
(d) "Claim" means all claims against a decedent (1) existing at the time of the decedent's death or (2) arising after the decedent's death, including, but not limited to, claims
which are mature, unmatured, liquidated, unliquidated, contingent, founded in tort, or
in the nature of exoneration, specific performance or replevin;
(e) "Creditor" means any person having a claim;
(f) "Demonstrative disposition" means a testamentary disposition to be taken out
of specified or identified property;
(g) "Distributee" means a person who receives assets under the statutes governing
descent and distribution;
(h) "First fiduciary" means the fiduciary first appointed by the court of probate to
administer the estate of a decedent;
(i) "General disposition" means a testamentary disposition not amounting to a demonstrative, residuary or specific disposition;
(j) "Newspaper notice" means notice published in a newspaper having a substantial
general circulation in the probate district in which an estate is in settlement;
(k) "Notice" means a written instrument containing the required information sent
to the person to whom the notice is to be given by certified mail or registered mail and
the date on which such notice shall be deemed given shall be the date of mailing; provided
in the case of notice required to be given by a court of probate, the term "notice" shall
include such forms of notification in addition to certified or registered mail as the Court
of Probate shall in its discretion direct;
(l) "Person" means a natural person, association, board, corporation, limited liability company, partnership or other firm or entity;
(m) "Specific disposition" means a testamentary disposition of a specified or identified item;
(n) "Testamentary disposition" means a disposition of assets by will.
(P.A. 87-384, S. 1; P.A. 95-79, S. 166, 189.)
History: Sec. 45-230b transferred to Sec. 45a-353 in 1991; P.A. 95-79 redefined "person" to include a limited liability
company, effective May 31, 1995.
See Sec. 36a-292 re claims against surviving joint bank account owners.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |