Sec. 42-110a. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 42-110b. Unfair trade practices prohibited. Legislative intent. (a) No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.
(b) It is the intent of the legislature that in construing subsection (a) of this section,
the commissioner and the courts of this state shall be guided by interpretations given
by the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts to Section 5(a)(1) of the Federal
Trade Commission Act (15 USC 45(a)(1)), as from time to time amended.
(c) The commissioner may, in accordance with chapter 54, establish by regulation
acts, practices or methods which shall be deemed to be unfair or deceptive in violation
of subsection (a) of this section. Such regulations shall not be inconsistent with the rules,
regulations and decisions of the federal trade commission and the federal courts in
interpreting the provisions of the Federal Trade Commission Act.
(d) It is the intention of the legislature that this chapter be remedial and be so construed.
(P.A. 73-615, S. 2, 16; P.A. 75-618, S. 1, 11; P.A. 76-303, S. 1, 4.)
History; P.A. 75-618 rephrased provisions for clarity and consistency; P.A. 76-303 deleted provision in Subsec. (a)
which established unfair or deceptive acts and methods of competition as those in rules, regulations or decisions interpreting
Federal Trade Commission Act by Federal Trade Commission or federal courts and in regulations of commissioner and
state courts, inserting new Subsec. (b) in its stead, relettered former Subsec. (b) and added Subsec. (d).
Cited. 177 C. 304. Cited. 184 C. 607. Cited. 186 C. 507; Id., 507. Cited. 190 C. 510; Id., 528. Cited. 191 C. 484. Cited.
* * *
78 CA 760. Representing on numerous occasions that work will be performed by one subcontractor known to perform at
a certain master level while knowing that the work will be performed by a different subcontractor not of the same master
level constitutes a deceptive act. 113 CA 509. A practice may be unfair because of the degree to which it meets one of the
following criteria or because to a lesser extent it meets all three: (1) Whether the practice, without necessarily having been
previously considered unlawful, offends public policy as it has been established by statutes, common law or otherwise;
(2) whether it is immoral, unethical, oppressive or unscrupulous; or (3) whether it causes substantial injury to consumers,
competitors or other businesspersons. 114 CA 262. A CUTPA violation may not be alleged for activities that are incidental
to an entity's primary trade or commerce, and subject transaction was incidental to primary business and thus fell outside
purview of CUTPA. 116 CA 483. Contractor's failure to obtain certificate of registration under Sec. 20-417b and not
disclosing that fact to plaintiff was a CUTPA violation as a matter of law, but plaintiff failed to show that the violation
resulted in an ascertainable loss. 121 CA 165. Allegations involving purely intracorporate matters fail to satisfy CUTPA's
requirement that a defendant's conduct implicate trade or commerce. 123 CA 512. Defendant land owner's conduct, in
inducing plaintiff land purchaser to pursue design plans and the purchase of land after the original term of their reservation
* * *