Sec. 42-110a. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 42-110c. Exceptions. (a) Nothing in this chapter shall apply to: (1) Transactions or actions otherwise permitted under law as administered by any regulatory board
or officer acting under statutory authority of the state or of the United States; or (2) acts
done by the publisher, owner, agent or employee of a newspaper, periodical or radio or
television station in the publication or dissemination of an advertisement, where the
publisher, owner, agent or employee did not have knowledge of the false, misleading,
unfair or deceptive character of the advertisement, and did not have direct financial
interest in the sale or distribution of the advertised product or service.
(b) The burden of proving exemption, as provided in this section, from the provisions of this chapter shall be upon the person claiming the exemption.
(P.A. 73-615, S. 3, 16; P.A. 75-618, S. 2, 11; P.A. 76-303, S. 2, 4.)
History: P.A. 75-618 referred to "unfair" character of advertisement in Subsec. (a); P.A. 76-303 specified transactions
or actions otherwise permitted "under law".
Cited. 186 C. 507. Cited. 190 C. 510. Cited. 192 C. 558. Cited. 200 C. 172. Municipal housing authority is exempt
from liability under CUTPA. 213 C. 354. Cited. 230 C. 486. Municipality is exempt from liability under CUTPA when
acting pursuant to a pervasive statutory scheme. 249 C. 1.
Cited. 42 CA 599.
Cited. 40 CS 336.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 199 C. 651.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 45 CS 11.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |