Sec. 42-110a. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 42-110g. Action for damages. Class actions. Costs and fees. Equitable relief. Jury trial. (a) Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property,
real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, may bring an action in the judicial district in which the plaintiff
or defendant resides or has his principal place of business or is doing business, to recover
actual damages. Proof of public interest or public injury shall not be required in any
action brought under this section. The court may, in its discretion, award punitive damages and may provide such equitable relief as it deems necessary or proper.
(b) Persons entitled to bring an action under subsection (a) of this section may,
pursuant to rules established by the judges of the Superior Court, bring a class action
on behalf of themselves and other persons similarly situated who are residents of this
state or injured in this state to recover damages.
(c) Upon commencement of any action brought under subsection (a) of this section,
the plaintiff shall mail a copy of the complaint to the Attorney General and the Commissioner of Consumer Protection and, upon entry of any judgment or decree in the action,
shall mail a copy of such judgment or decree to the Attorney General and the Commissioner of Consumer Protection.
(d) In any action brought by a person under this section, the court may award, to
the plaintiff, in addition to the relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorneys' fees based on the work reasonably performed by an attorney and not on the amount
* * *
(e) Any final order issued by the Department of Consumer Protection and any permanent injunction, final judgment or final order of the court made under section 42-110d, 42-110m, 42-110o or 42-110p shall be prima facie evidence in an action brought
under this section that the respondent or defendant used or employed a method, act or
practice prohibited by section 42-110b, provided this section shall not apply to consent
orders or judgments entered before any testimony has been taken.
(f) An action under this section may not be brought more than three years after the
occurrence of a violation of this chapter.
(g) In any action brought by a person under this section there shall be a right to a
jury trial except with respect to the award of punitive damages under subsection (a) of
this section or the award of costs, reasonable attorneys' fees and injunctive or other
equitable relief under subsection (d) of this section.
(P.A. 73-615, S. 7, 16; P.A. 74-183, S. 174, 291; P.A. 75-618, S. 5, 11; P.A. 76-303, S. 3, 4; P.A. 78-280, S. 2, 127;
78-346, S. 2; P.A. 79-210, S. 1; P.A. 84-468, S. 2, 10; P.A. 95-123, S. 1, 3; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(c), (d);
P.A. 04-169, S. 17; 04-189, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 74-183 deleted reference to bringing action in circuit court in Subsec. (a); P.A. 75-618 rephrased Subsec.
(a), rephrased Subsec. (d) re class actions, replacing proviso which had stated that in class action where there is monetary
recovery on behalf of class attorney fees are to be awarded out of the recovery, required that action be brought within three,
* * *
punitive damages. 32 CA 133. Cited. 39 CA 32. Cited. 42 CA 124; Id., 712. A party must establish that the conduct
constitutes an unfair or deceptive trade practice and must present evidence providing court with basis for a reasonable
estimate of the damages suffered. Once a violation of CUTPA has been established, evidence that defendant has acted
with reckless indifference to plaintiff's rights or has committed an intentional and wanton violation of those rights is a
necessary prerequisite to award of punitive damages. Such an award is discretionary and the exercise of such discretion
will not ordinarily be interfered with on appeal unless the abuse is manifest or injustice appears to have been done. 99 CA
719. With respect to CUTPA, clear and convincing evidence is not the appropriate standard of proof whenever claims of
tortious conduct require proof of willful, wrongful or unlawful acts. The ordinary preponderance of the evidence standard
is appropriate. Id. Court did not abuse its discretion in awarding attorney's fees under CUTPA, including fees for work
done on posttrial motions. 121 CA 105.
Cited. 39 CS 107. Cited. 40 CS 560. Cited. 41 CS 130; Id., 484.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 184 C. 607. Cited. 192 C. 591; Id., 747. Cited. 193 C. 208. Cited. 203 C. 342; Id., 616. Cited. 207 C. 204. Cited.
209 C. 579. Cited. 219 C. 644. Cited. 228 C. 42. Cited. 229 C. 213; Id., 479. Cited. 232 C. 666. Cited. 238 C. 183; Id.,
216; Id., 293. Cited. 240 C. 300. Cited. 241 C. 630. Cited. 243 C. 1; Id., 17. Defendant's attempted takeover of plaintiff,
* * *