Sec. 42-110a. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 42-110o. Civil penalties. (a) Any person who violates the terms of a temporary restraining order or an injunction issued under subsection (d) of section 42-110d
or subsection (a) of section 42-110m shall forfeit and pay to the state a civil penalty of
not more than twenty-five thousand dollars per violation. For purposes of this section
the court issuing the injunction shall retain jurisdiction, and the cause shall be continued,
and in such cases the Attorney General acting in the name of the state may petition for
recovery of civil penalties.
(b) In any action brought under section 42-110m, if the court finds that a person is
wilfully using or has wilfully used a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, the Attorney General, upon petition to the court, may recover, on behalf of the
state, a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars for each violation. For
purposes of this subsection, a wilful violation occurs when the party committing the
violation knew or should have known that his conduct was a violation of section 42-110b.
(P.A. 75-618, S. 9, 11; P.A. 87-297; P.A. 94-15, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 87-297 amended Subsec. (a) by adding reference to temporary restraining orders or injunctions issued
under Sec. 42-110m(a); P.A. 94-15 increased the civil penalty in Subsec. (b) from $2,000 to $5,000.
Cited. 186 C. 507. Cited. 238 C. 216.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 217 C. 404. Court not required to consider whether defendant was easily accessible to the public or whether
anyone was actually harmed by the unfair or deceptive trade practice in determining whether to assess penalty; section
does not require the defendant have had actual knowledge that the practice was unfair or deceptive. 246 C. 721.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |