Sec. 42-110a. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 42-110d. Investigation. Hearing. Orders. Enforcement. Disclosure of information. (a) For the purposes of this chapter the commissioner shall have the power to
* * *
if the amount involved is less than five thousand dollars, an order directing restitution,
or both. The commissioner may apply for the enforcement of any cease and desist order,
order directing restitution or consent order issued under this chapter to the superior court
for the judicial district of Hartford, or to any judge thereof if the same is not in session,
for orders temporarily and permanently restraining and enjoining any person from continuing violations of such cease and desist order, order directing restitution or consent
order. Such application for a temporary restraining order, temporary and permanent
injunction, order directing restitution and for such other appropriate decree or process
shall be brought and the proceedings thereon conducted by the Attorney General.
(e) In addition to any injunction issued pursuant to subsection (d) of this section,
the court may make such additional orders or judgments as may be necessary to restore
to any person in interest any moneys or property, real or personal, which may have been
acquired by means of any practices prohibited by this chapter, including the appointment
of a receiver or the revocation of a license or certificate authorizing the person subject
to the order or injunction to engage in business in this state, or both.
(f) The commissioner or the Attorney General or their employees shall disclose, in
accordance with the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in section
1-200, all records concerning the investigation of any alleged violation of any provision
of this chapter, including, but not limited to, any complaint initiating an investigation
and all records of the disposition or settlement of a complaint. For purposes of this
section, "disposition" shall include the following action or nonaction with respect to
any complaints or investigations: (A) No action taken because of (i) a lack of jurisdiction;
(ii) unsubstantiated allegations or (iii) a lack of sufficient information to draw a conclusion, as determined by the commissioner, after investigation; (B) referral to another
state agency, or to a federal or local agency, or to law enforcement authorities; (C) an
acceptance of an assurance of voluntary compliance in accordance with the provisions of
section 42-110j; and (D) formal action taken, including the institution of administrative
proceedings pursuant to subsection (d) of this section or court proceedings pursuant to
section 42-110m, 42-110o or 42-110p. The commissioner may withhold such records
from disclosure during the pendency of an investigation or examination held in accordance with subsection (a) of this section, but in no event shall the commissioner withhold
any such records longer than a period of eighteen months after the date on which the
initial complaint was filed with the commissioner or after the date on which the investigation or examination was commenced, whichever is earlier. Nothing herein shall be
deemed to affect the rights of litigants, including parties to administrative proceedings,
under the laws of discovery of this state.
(P.A. 73-615, S. 4, 12, 13, 16; P.A. 75-618, S. 3, 11; P.A. 76-436, S. 279, 681; P.A. 78-280, S. 5, 127; P.A. 79-395, S.
1, 2; P.A. 81-356, S. 1; P.A. 84-468, S. 1, 10; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; 88-317, S. 91, 107; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-76;
93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6; P.A. 97-47, S. 40.)
* * *