Sec. 42-110a. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 42-110m. Restraining orders or injunctions. Relief. (a) Whenever the commissioner has reason to believe that any person has been engaged or is engaged in an
alleged violation of any provision of this chapter said commissioner may proceed as
provided in sections 42-110d and 42-110e or may request the Attorney General to apply
in the name of the state of Connecticut to the Superior Court for an order temporarily
or permanently restraining and enjoining the continuance of such act or acts or for an
order directing restitution and the appointment of a receiver in appropriate instances,
or both. Proof of public interest or public injury shall not be required in any action
brought pursuant to section 42-110d, section 42-110e or this section. The court may
award the relief applied for or so much as it may deem proper including reasonable
attorney's fees, accounting and such other relief as may be granted in equity. In such
action the commissioner shall be responsible for all necessary investigative support.
(b) Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed as a limitation upon the
power or authority of the state, the attorney general or the commissioner to seek administrative, legal or equitable relief as provided by other statutes or at common law.
(P.A. 75-618, S. 4, 11; P.A. 84-468, S. 4, 10; P.A. 91-406, S. 12, 29; P.A. 94-15, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 84-468 amended Subsec. (a) by providing that proof of public interest or injury is not required in any
action brought pursuant to Sec. 42-110d, 42-110e or this section; P.A. 91-406 corrected a typographical error; P.A. 94-15
added a provision in Subsec. (a) allowing the court to award reasonable attorney fees.
Cited. 186 C. 507. Cited. 217 C. 404. Cited. 238 C. 216.
Cited. 4 CA 137. Cited. 13 CA 230. Cited. 15 CA 150.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |