Sec. 42-110a. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 42-110k. Commissioner's enforcement powers. Court orders. If any person fails or refuses to file any statement or report, or obey any subpoena or investigative
demand issued by the commissioner or his authorized representatives, the commissioner
may, after notice, apply to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford, which
court, after a hearing thereon, may issue an order: (1) Granting injunctive relief to restrain
the person from engaging in the advertising or sale of any commodity or the conduct
of any trade or commerce that is involved in the alleged or suspected violation; (2)
vacating, annulling or suspending the corporate charter of a corporation created by or
under the laws of Connecticut or revoking or suspending the certificate of authority to
do business in this state of a foreign corporation or revoking or suspending any other
licenses, permits or certificates issued pursuant to law to such person which are used to
further the allegedly unlawful practice; and (3) granting such other relief as may be
required, until the person files the statement or report, or obeys the subpoenas or investigative demand. Any disobedience of any final order entered under this section by any
court shall be punished as a contempt thereof.
(P.A. 73-615, S. 11, 16; P.A. 75-618, S. 8, 11; P.A. 76-436, S. 281, 681; P.A. 78-280, S. 5, 127; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12;
P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6.)
History: P.A. 75-618 added reference to commissioner's authorized representatives; P.A. 76-436 replaced court of
common pleas with superior court, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 78-280 substituted "judicial district of Hartford-New
Britain" for "Hartford county"; P.A. 88-230 replaced "judicial district of Hartford-New Britain" with "judicial district of
Hartford", effective September 1, 1991; P.A. 90-98 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1991,
to September 1, 1993; P.A. 93-142 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1993, to September 1,
1996, effective June 14, 1993; P.A. 95-220 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1996, to September
1, 1998, effective July 1, 1995.
Cited. 186 C. 507. Cited. 190 C. 510. Cited. 238 C. 216.
Cited. 42 CS 198.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |