Sec. 42-110a. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 42-110e. Appeals. Any person required by an order of the commissioner to
cease and desist from using any method, act or practice declared unlawful by section
42-110b or to make restitution may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions
of section 4-183. Appeals under this section shall be privileged cases to be heard by the
court as soon after the return day as shall be practicable.
(P.A. 73-615, S. 5, 16; P.A. 76-436, S. 280, 681; P.A. 77-603, S. 122, 125; P.A. 81-356, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 76-436 replaced court of common pleas with superior court, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-603 replaced
detailed appeal provisions with requirement that appeals be made in accordance with Sec. 4-183 but retained provision re
privileged status of cases; P.A. 81-356 allowed appeals by persons required to make restitution.
Cited. 186 C. 507. Cited. 192 C. 558. Cited. 217 C. 404.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |