Sec. 42-110a. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 42-110h. Class actions. As soon as practicable after the commencement of
an action brought as a class action, the court shall determine by order whether it is to
be so maintained. An order under this section may be conditional, and it may be amended
before decision on the merits. An order issued under this section shall be immediately
appealable by either party.
(P.A. 73-615, S. 8, 16; P.A. 84-468, S. 3, 10; P.A. 00-196, S. 59.)
History: P.A. 84-468 deleted former Subsecs. (a), (b) and (d) to (h), inclusive, detailing procedure for class actions;
P.A. 00-196 made a technical change.
Cited. 186 C. 507. Cited. 241 C. 278.
Cited. 23 CA 585.
Cited. 42 CS 198.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |