Sec. 38a-702. (Formerly Sec. 38-69). Definitions. Section 38a-702 is repealed,
Sec. 38a-702k. Denial, nonrenewal or revocation of producers license. Hearings. Penalties. (a) The commissioner may place on probation, suspend, revoke or refuse
to issue or renew an insurance producer's license or may levy a civil penalty in accordance with the provisions of this title, or may take any combination of such actions, for
any one or more of the following causes: (1) Providing incorrect, misleading, incomplete
or materially untrue information in the license application; (2) violating any insurance
laws, or violating any regulation, subpoena or order of the commissioner or of another
state's commissioner; (3) obtaining or attempting to obtain a license through misrepresentation or fraud; (4) improperly withholding, misappropriating or converting any moneys or properties received in the course of doing an insurance business; (5) intentionally
misrepresenting the terms of an actual or proposed insurance contract or application for
insurance; (6) having been convicted of a felony; (7) having admitted or been found to
have committed any insurance unfair trade practice or fraud; (8) using fraudulent, coercive or dishonest practices, or demonstrating incompetence, untrustworthiness or financial irresponsibility in the conduct of business in this state or elsewhere; (9) having an
insurance producer license, or its equivalent, denied, suspended or revoked in any other
state, province, district or territory; (10) forging another's name to an application for
insurance or to any document related to an insurance transaction; (11) improperly using
notes or any other reference material to complete an examination for an insurance license; (12) knowingly accepting insurance business from an individual who is not licensed; (13) failing to comply with an administrative or court order imposing a child
support obligation; or (14) failing to pay state income tax or comply with any administrative or court order directing payment of state income tax.
(b) If the action by the commissioner is to nonrenew a license or to deny an application for a license, the commissioner shall notify the applicant or licensee and advise,
in writing, the applicant or licensee of the reason for the denial or nonrenewal of the
applicant's or licensee's license. The applicant or licensee may make written demand
upon the commissioner, not later than thirty days after the notice, for a hearing before
the commissioner to determine the reasonableness of the commissioner's action. The
hearing shall be held not later than twenty days after receipt of such request and shall
be held pursuant to section 38a-19.
(c) The license of a business entity may be suspended, revoked or refused if the
commissioner finds, after hearing, that an individual licensee's violation was known or
should have been known by one or more of the partners, officers or managers acting on
behalf of the partnership or corporation and the violation was neither reported to the
commissioner nor corrective action taken.
(d) In addition to or in lieu of any applicable denial, suspension or revocation of a
license, a person may, after hearing, be subject to a civil fine pursuant to section 38a-774.
(e) The commissioner shall retain the authority to enforce the provisions of, and
impose any penalty or remedy authorized by, this title against any person who is under
investigation for or charged with a violation of this title even if the person's license or
registration has been surrendered or has lapsed by operation of law.
(P.A. 01-113, S. 11, 42.)
History: P.A. 01-113 effective September 1, 2002.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |