Sec. 38a-430. (Formerly Sec. 38-135a). Approval of form of life insurance and
Sec. 38a-446. (Formerly Sec. 38-149). Discrimination in favor of individuals
prohibited. No life insurance company doing business in this state shall make or permit
any distinction or discrimination in favor of individuals between insurants of the same
class and expectation of life in the amount or payment of premiums or rates charged for
policies of life or endowment insurance, or in the dividends or other benefits payable
thereon, or in any other of the terms and conditions of the contracts it makes; nor shall
any such company or any producer or other person make any contract of insurance or
agreement as to such contract other than is plainly expressed in the policy issued thereon.
(1949 Rev., S. 6139; P.A. 96-193, S. 13, 36.)
History: Sec. 38-149 transferred to Sec. 38a-446 in 1991; P.A. 96-193 substituted "producer" for "agent, subagent,
broker", effective June 3, 1996.
See Sec. 38a-488 re prohibition against discrimination between individuals of same class with respect to premiums or
rates charged.
See Sec. 38a-816 re unfair practices.
See Sec. 38a-825 re prohibition against premium rebate or other special favor.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |