Sec. 38a-430. (Formerly Sec. 38-135a). Approval of form of life insurance and
Sec. 38a-465j. Fraudulent life settlement acts prohibited. Confidentiality of
documents and evidence. Antifraud plans. (a)(1) A person shall not commit a fraudulent life settlement act.
* * *
(3) A person identified in subdivision (1) of this subsection shall be entitled to an
award of attorney's fees and costs if such person is the prevailing party in a civil cause
of action for libel, slander or any other relevant tort arising out of activities in carrying
out the provisions of this part and the party bringing the action was not substantially
justified in doing so. For the purpose of this section, a proceeding is "substantially
justified" if it had a reasonable basis in law or fact at the time that it was initiated.
(4) This section does not abrogate or modify common law or statutory privileges
or immunities enjoyed by a person described in subdivision (1) of this subsection.
(g) (1) The documents and evidence provided pursuant to subsection (f) of this
section or obtained by the commissioner in an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent life settlement acts shall be privileged and confidential and shall not be a public
record or subject to discovery or subpoena in a civil or criminal action.
(2) Subdivision (1) of this subsection does not prohibit release by the commissioner
of documents and evidence obtained in an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent
life settlement acts: (A) In administrative or judicial proceedings to enforce laws administered by the commissioner; (B) to federal, state or local law enforcement or regulatory
agencies, to an organization established for the purpose of detecting and preventing
fraudulent life settlement acts or to the National Association of Insurance Commissioners; or (C) at the discretion of the commissioner, to a person in the business of life
settlements that is aggrieved by a fraudulent life settlement act.
(3) Release of documents and evidence under subdivision (2) of this subsection
does not abrogate or modify the privilege granted in subdivision (1) of this subsection.
(h) Nothing in this part shall be construed to:
(1) Preempt the authority or relieve the duty of other law enforcement or regulatory
agencies to investigate, examine and prosecute suspected violations of law;
(2) Preempt, supersede, or limit any provision of any state securities law or any
rule, order or notice issued thereunder;
(3) Prevent or prohibit a person from voluntarily disclosing information concerning
life settlement fraud to a law enforcement or regulatory agency other than the Insurance
Department; or
(4) Limit the powers granted elsewhere by the laws of this state to the commissioner
or an insurance fraud unit to investigate and examine possible violations of law and to
take appropriate action against wrongdoers.
(i) (1) Providers and brokers shall have in place antifraud initiatives reasonably
calculated to detect, prosecute and prevent fraudulent life settlement acts. The commissioner may order, or a licensee may request and the commissioner may grant, such
modifications of the following required initiatives as necessary to ensure an effective
antifraud program. The modifications may be more or less restrictive than the required
initiatives as long as the modifications may reasonably be expected to accomplish the
purpose of this section. Antifraud initiatives shall include: (A) Fraud investigators, who
may be provider or broker employees or independent contractors; and (B) an antifraud
plan that shall be submitted to the commissioner.
(2) The antifraud plan specified in subparagraph (B) of subdivision (1) of this subsection shall include, but not be limited to:
(A) A description of the procedures for detecting and investigating possible fraudulent life settlement acts and procedures for resolving material inconsistencies between
medical records and insurance applications;
(B) A description of the procedures for reporting possible fraudulent life settlement
acts to the commissioner;
(C) A description of the plan for antifraud education and training of underwriters
and other personnel; and
(D) A description or chart outlining the organizational arrangement of the antifraud
personnel responsible for the investigation and reporting of possible fraudulent life settlement acts and investigating unresolved material inconsistencies between medical records and insurance applications.
(3) Antifraud plans submitted to the commissioner shall be privileged and confidential and shall not be a public record or subject to discovery or subpoena in a civil or
criminal action.
(P.A. 97-202, S. 12, 18; P.A. 99-145, S. 11, 23; P.A. 08-175, S. 11; P.A. 09-74, S. 23.)
History: P.A. 97-202 effective January 1, 1998; P.A. 99-145 deleted references to Secs. 38a-11(a) and 38a-816(19),
effective June 8, 1999; P.A. 08-175 replaced former Subsecs. (a) to (c) with new Subsecs. (a) to (h) re fraudulent life
settlement acts and new Subsec. (i) re antifraud initiatives and plans; P.A. 09-74 made technical changes in Subsec.
(a)(2)(A)(i), effective May 27, 2009.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |