Sec. 38a-430. (Formerly Sec. 38-135a). Approval of form of life insurance and
Sec. 38a-439. (Formerly Sec. 38-130c). Minimum nonforfeiture benefits for
life insurance policyholders who default in premium payments. Cash surrender
value. (a) In the case of policies issued on and after the effective date specified in
accordance with the provisions of subsection (g) of section 38-130c of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to 1981, no policy of life insurance, except as stated in
subsection (i) of this section, shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless
it contains in substance the following provisions, or corresponding provisions which in
the opinion of the commissioner are at least as favorable to the defaulting or surrendering
policyholder as are the minimum requirements hereinafter specified and are substantially in compliance with subsection (h) of this section: (1) A statement that, in the
event of default in any premium payment, the company will grant, upon request by the
policyholder made in accordance with the policy not later than sixty days after the due
date of the premium in default, a paid-up nonforfeiture benefit on a plan stipulated in
the policy, effective as of the due date, of such amount as may be hereinafter specified.
In lieu of the stipulated paid-up nonforfeiture benefit, the company may substitute, upon
request by the policyholder made in accordance with the policy not later than sixty days
after the due date of the premium in default, an actuarially equivalent alternative paid-up nonforfeiture benefit which provides a greater amount or longer period of death
benefits or, if applicable, a greater amount or earlier payment of endowment benefits;
(2) a statement that, upon surrender of the policy within sixty days after the due date of
any premium payment in default after premiums have been paid for at least three full
years in the case of ordinary insurance or five full years in the case of industrial insurance,
the company will pay, in lieu of any paid-up nonforfeiture benefit, a cash surrender
value of such amount as may be hereinafter specified; (3) a statement that a specified
paid-up nonforfeiture benefit shall become effective as specified in the policy unless
the person entitled to make such election elects another available option not later than
sixty days after the due date of the premium in default; (4) a statement that, if the policy
shall have become paid-up by completion of all premium payments or if it is continued
under any paid-up nonforfeiture benefit which became effective on or after the third
policy anniversary in the case of ordinary insurance or the fifth policy anniversary in
the case of industrial insurance, the company will pay, upon surrender of the policy
within thirty days after any policy anniversary, a cash surrender value of such amount
as may be hereinafter specified; (5) in the case of policies which, on a basis guaranteed
in the policy, provide for unscheduled changes in benefits or premiums, or which provide
an option for changes in benefits or premiums other than a change to a new policy, a
statement of the mortality table, interest rate, and method used in calculating the cash
surrender values and the paid-up nonforfeiture benefits available under the policy; in
the case of all other policies, a statement of the mortality table and interest rate used in
calculating the cash surrender values and the mortality table and interest rate used in
calculating the paid-up nonforfeiture benefits available under the policy, together with
a table showing the cash surrender value, if any, and paid-up nonforfeiture benefit, if
any, available under the policy on each policy anniversary either during the first twenty
policy years or during the term of the policy, whichever is shorter, such values and
benefits to be calculated upon the assumption that there are no dividends or paid-up
additions credited to the policy and that there is no indebtedness to the company on the
policy; (6) a statement that the cash surrender values and the paid-up nonforfeiture
benefits available under the policy are not less than the minimum values and benefits
required by or pursuant to the insurance law of the state in which the policy is delivered;
an explanation of the manner in which the cash surrender values and the paid-up nonforfeiture benefits are altered by the existence of any paid-up additions credited to the
policy or any indebtedness to the company on the policy; if a detailed statement of the
method of computation of the values and benefits shown in the policy is not stated
therein, a statement that such method of computation has been filed with the supervisory
official of the state in which the policy is delivered; and a statement of the method to be
used in calculating the cash surrender value and paid-up nonforfeiture benefit available
under the policy on any policy anniversary beyond the last anniversary for which such
values and benefits are consecutively shown in the policy. Any of the foregoing provisions or portions thereof not applicable by reason of the plan of insurance may, to the
extent inapplicable, be omitted from the policy. The company shall reserve the right to
defer the payment of any cash surrender value for a period of six months after demand
therefor with surrender of the policy.
(b) Any cash surrender value available under the policy in the event of default in a
premium payment due on any policy anniversary, whether or not required by subsection
(a) of this section, shall be an amount not less than the excess, if any, of the present
value, on such anniversary, of the future guaranteed benefits which would have been
provided for by the policy, including any existing paid-up additions, if there had been
no default, over the sum of: (1) The then present value of the adjusted premiums as
defined in subsections (d) and (e) of this section, corresponding to premiums which
* * *