Sec. 38a-175. (Formerly Sec. 33-179a). Definitions. As used in sections 38a-175
to 38a-194:
(1) "Healing arts" means the professions and occupations licensed under the provisions of chapters 370, 372, 373, 375, 378, 379, 380, 381 and 383.
* * *
(3) "Commissioner" means the Insurance Commissioner, except when explicitly
stated otherwise.
(4) "Evidence of coverage" means a statement of essential features and services of
the health care center coverage which is given to the subscriber by the health care center
or by the group contract holder.
(5) "Federal Health Maintenance Organization Act" means Title XIII of the Public
Health Service Act, 42 USC Subchapter XI, as from time to time amended, or any
successor thereto relating to qualified health maintenance organizations.
(6) "Group contract" means a contract for health care services which by its terms
limits eligibility to members of a specified group. The group contract may include coverage for dependents.
(7) "Group contract holder" means the person to which a group contract has been
issued.
(8) "Health care" includes, but shall not be limited to, the following: Medical, surgical and dental care provided through licensed practitioners, including any supporting and
ancillary personnel, services and supplies; physical therapy service provided through
licensed physical therapists upon the prescription of a physician; psychological examinations provided by registered psychologists; optometric service provided by licensed
optometrists; hospital service, both inpatient and outpatient; convalescent institution
care and nursing home care; nursing service provided by a registered nurse or by a
licensed practical nurse; home care service of all types required for the health of a person;
rehabilitation service required or desirable for the health of a person; preventive medical
services of all and any types; furnishing necessary appliances, drugs, medicines and
supplies; educational services for the health and well-being of a person; ambulance
service; and any other care, service or treatment related to the prevention or treatment
of disease, the correction of defects and the maintenance of the physical and mental
well-being of human beings. Any diagnosis and treatment of diseases of human beings
required for health care as defined in this section, if rendered, shall be under the supervision and control of the providers.
(9) "Health care center" means either: (A) A person, including a profit or a nonprofit
corporation organized under the laws of this state for the purpose of carrying out the
activities and purposes set forth in subsection (b) of section 38a-176, at the expense of
the health care center, including the providing of health care, as herein defined, to members of the community, including subscribers to one or more plans under an agreement
entitling such subscribers to health care in consideration of a basic advance or periodic
charge and shall include a health maintenance organization, or (B) a line of business
conducted by an organization that is formed, pursuant to the laws of this state for the
purposes of, but not limited to, carrying out the activities and purposes set forth in
subsection (b) of section 38a-176.
(10) "Individual contract" means a contract for health care services issued to and
covering an individual. The individual contract may include dependents of the subscriber.
(11) "Individual practice association" means a partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity which has entered into a services arrangement with health care
professionals licensed in this state to provide services to enrollees of a health care center.
(12) "Insolvent" or "insolvency" means that the organization has been declared
insolvent and placed under an order of liquidation by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(13) "Net worth" means the excess of total admitted assets over total liabilities, but
the liabilities shall not include fully subordinated debt as defined in section 38a-193.
(14) "Member" or "enrollee" means an individual who is enrolled in a health care
center.
(15) "Person" means an individual, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, association, trust or any other legal entity.
(16) "Uncovered expenditures" means the cost of health care services that are covered by a health care center, for which an enrollee would also be liable in the event of
the center's insolvency, and for which no alternative arrangements have been made that
are acceptable to the commissioner. Uncovered expenditures shall not include expenditures for services when a provider has agreed not to bill the enrollee even though the
provider is not paid by the health care center or for services that are guaranteed, insured
or assumed by a person other than the health care center.
(17) "Enrolled population" means a group of persons, defined as to probable age,
sex and family composition, which receives health care from a health care center in
consideration of a basic advance or periodic charge.
(18) "Participating provider" means a provider who, under an express or implied
contract with the health care center or with its contractor or subcontractor, has agreed
* * *