Sec. 38a-1. (Formerly Sec. 38-1). Definitions. Terms used in this title, unless it
Sec. 38a-12. (Formerly Sec. 38-5). Annual reports. (a) The commissioner shall,
annually, submit to the Governor a report of the commissioner's official acts and of the
condition of all insurance companies doing business in this state, with a condensed
statement of their reports made to the commissioner or accepted by the commissioner,
together with an abstract of all accounts rendered to any court by any receiver of a
domestic insurance company, a statement of the fees received by the commissioner and
paid by the commissioner to the Treasurer and such other facts as are required by law.
(b) On or before January 15, 2001, and annually thereafter, the commissioner shall
submit to the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of
matters relating to insurance a report, in accordance with the provisions of section 11-4a, detailing all the information the commissioner received during the past year pursuant
to sections 29-311, 31-290d, 38a-356 and 53-445.
(1949 Rev., S. 6030; P.A. 00-211, S. 3; P.A. 09-74, S. 3.)
History: Sec. 38-5 transferred to Sec. 38a-12 in 1991; P.A. 00-211 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and
made provisions gender neutral, and added new Subsec. (b) re annual reports to the insurance committee of the General
Assembly re information received pursuant to Secs. 29-311, 31-290d, 38a-356 and 53-445; P.A. 09-74 made a technical
change in Subsec. (b), effective May 27, 2009.
See Sec. 4-60 re annual reports of budgeted agencies.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |