Sec. 38a-1. (Formerly Sec. 38-1). Definitions. Terms used in this title, unless it
Sec. 38a-26. Procedure for service of process. (a) Service of process on the commissioner as provided in section 38a-25 shall be made by delivering two copies thereof
to the commissioner, or to the office of the commissioner, or to an official or office of
an official designated by the commissioner to receive service. The person serving process shall pay to the office of the commissioner the fee set for that service by section
38a-11, for each person or insurer to be served.
(b) The commissioner shall immediately send by registered or certified mail one
copy of the process to the person to be served as follows: (1) To that person's last-known
principal place of business, residence, or post-office address, or (2) if a foreign insurance
company, to the secretary of the company or designee of the company, or (3) if an alien
insurance company, to the resident manager, if any, in this country, or (4) if a fraternal
benefit society, to the secretary or corresponding officer of the society.
(c) The commissioner shall retain the second copy of the process for his files. The
commissioner shall keep a record of all process served, showing the day and hour of
service.
(d) Proof of service shall be evidenced by a certificate signed by the commissioner
or by the official designated to receive service of process, showing the service made on
him and mailing by him, attached to the second copy of the process.
(e) No plaintiff or complainant shall be entitled to a judgment or determination by
default in any action or proceeding in which the process is served under this section
until the expiration of forty-five days from the date of service of process commencing
the action or proceeding.
(P.A. 90-243, S. 8; P.A. 92-60, S. 4; P.A. 93-239, S. 10; P.A. 01-139, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 92-60 amended Subsec. (a) by reducing the number of copies to be delivered to the commissioner for
service of process from "three" to "two"; P.A. 93-239 amended Subsec. (d) replacing reference to the third copy of the
service of process with second copy; P.A. 01-139 amended Subsec. (b)(2) to add reference to the designee of a foreign
insurance company.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |