Sec. 38a-1. (Formerly Sec. 38-1). Definitions. Terms used in this title, unless it
appears from the context to the contrary, shall have a scope and meaning as set forth in
this section.
(1) "Affiliate" or "affiliated" means a person that directly, or indirectly through one
* * *
plus the greater of: (A) Capital and surplus required by law for its organization and
continued operation; or (B) the total par or stated value of its authorized and issued
capital stock. For purposes of this subdivision "liabilities" shall include but not be limited
to reserves required by statute or by regulations adopted by the commissioner in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 or specific requirements imposed by the commissioner upon a subject company at the time of admission or subsequent thereto.
(10) "Insurance" means any agreement to pay a sum of money, provide services or
any other thing of value on the happening of a particular event or contingency or to
provide indemnity for loss in respect to a specified subject by specified perils in return
for a consideration. In any contract of insurance, an insured shall have an interest which
is subject to a risk of loss through destruction or impairment of that interest, which risk
is assumed by the insurer and such assumption shall be part of a general scheme to
distribute losses among a large group of persons bearing similar risks in return for a
ratable contribution or other consideration.
(11) "Insurer" or "insurance company" includes any person or combination of persons doing any kind or form of insurance business other than a fraternal benefit society,
and shall include a receiver of any insurer when the context reasonably permits. When
modified as follows, the term has the following meanings:
(A) "Alien insurer" means any insurer that has been chartered by or organized or
constituted within or under the laws of any state or country without the United States.
(B) "Domestic insurer" means any insurer that has been chartered by, incorporated,
organized or constituted within or under the laws of this state.
(C) "Foreign insurer" means any insurer that has been chartered by or organized or
constituted within or under the laws of another state or a territory of the United States.
(D) "Mutual insurer" means any insurance company without capital stock, the managing directors or officers of which are elected by its members.
(E) "Unauthorized insurer" or "nonadmitted insurer" means an insurer that has not
* * *