Sec. 38a-1. (Formerly Sec. 38-1). Definitions. Terms used in this title, unless it
Sec. 38a-8. (Formerly Sec. 38-4). Duties of commissioner. Regulations. Sharing and maintenance of confidential information. Use of outside experts. Plan re
medical malpractice industry. (a) The commissioner shall see that all laws respecting
insurance companies and health care centers are faithfully executed and shall administer
and enforce the provisions of this title. The commissioner has all powers specifically
granted, and all further powers that are reasonable and necessary to enable the commissioner to protect the public interest in accordance with the duties imposed by this title.
The commissioner shall pay to the Treasurer all the fees which he receives. The commissioner may administer oaths in the discharge of his duties.
(b) The commissioner shall recommend to the General Assembly changes which,
in his opinion, should be made in the laws relating to insurance.
(c) In addition to the specific regulations which the commissioner is required to
adopt, the commissioner may adopt such further regulations as are reasonable and necessary to implement the provisions of this title. Regulations shall be adopted in accordance
with the provisions of chapter 54.
(d) The commissioner shall develop a program of periodic review to ensure compliance by the Insurance Department with the minimum standards established by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners for effective financial surveillance and
regulation of insurance companies operating in this state. The commissioner shall adopt
regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, pertaining to the financial
surveillance and solvency regulation of insurance companies and health care centers as
are reasonable and necessary to obtain or maintain the accreditation of the Insurance
Department by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners. The commissioner shall maintain, as confidential, any confidential documents or information received from the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, or the International
Association of Insurance Supervisors, or any documents or information received from
state or federal insurance, banking or securities regulators or similar regulators in a
foreign country which are confidential in such jurisdictions. The commissioner may
share any information, including confidential information, with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, the International Association of Insurance Supervisors, or state or federal insurance, banking or securities regulators or similar regulators
in a foreign country so long as the commissioner determines that such entities agree to
maintain the same level of confidentiality in their jurisdiction as is available in this state.
The commissioner may engage the services of, at the expense of a domestic, alien or
foreign insurer, attorneys, actuaries, accountants and other experts not otherwise part of
the commissioner's staff as may be necessary to assist the commissioner in the financial
* * *