Sec. 37-1. Legal rate. Accrual as addition to debt. (a) The compensation for
Sec. 37-9. Loans to which prohibitions do not apply. The provisions of sections
37-4, 37-5 and 37-6 shall not affect: (1) Any loan made prior to September 12, 1911;
(2) any loan made by (A) any bank, as defined in section 36a-2, or any out-of-state bank,
as defined in section 36a-2, that maintains in this state a branch, as defined in section
36a-410, (B) any wholly-owned subsidiary of such bank or out-of-state bank, except a
loan for consumer purposes, or (C) any Connecticut credit union, as defined in section
36a-2, or federal credit union, as defined in section 36a-2; (3) any bona fide mortgage
of real property for a sum in excess of five thousand dollars; (4) (A) any loan, carrying
an annual interest rate of not more than the deposit index determined pursuant to subsection (c) of section 49-2a for the calendar year in which the loan is made plus seventeen
per cent, made to a foreign or domestic corporation, statutory trust, limited liability
company, general, limited or limited liability partnership or association organized for
a profit or any individual, provided such corporation, trust, company, partnership, association or individual is engaged primarily in commercial, manufacturing, industrial or
nonconsumer pursuits and provided further that the funds received by such corporation,
trust, company, partnership, association or individual are utilized in such entity's business or investment activities and are not utilized for consumer purposes and provided
further that the original indebtedness to be repaid is in excess of ten thousand dollars
but less than or equal to two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or, in the case of one or
more advances of money of less than ten thousand dollars made pursuant to a revolving
loan agreement or similar agreement or a loan agreement providing for the making of
advances to the borrower from time to time up to an aggregate maximum amount, the
total principal amount of all loans owing by the borrower to the lender at the time of
any such advance is in excess of ten thousand dollars but less than or equal to two
hundred fifty thousand dollars, or (B) any loan made to a foreign or domestic corporation,
statutory trust, limited liability company, general, limited or limited liability partnership
or association organized for a profit or any individual, provided such corporation, trust,
company, partnership, association or individual is engaged primarily in commercial,
manufacturing, industrial or nonconsumer pursuits and provided further that the funds
received by such corporation, trust, company, partnership, association or individual are
utilized in such entity's business or investment activities and are not utilized for consumer purposes and provided further that the original indebtedness to be repaid is in
excess of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or, in the case of one or more advances
of money of less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars made pursuant to a revolving
* * *