Sec. 36a-645. (Formerly Sec. 36-243a). Definitions. As used in sections 36a-645
Sec. 36a-785. (Formerly Sec. 42-98). Foreclosure. (a) Repossession. When the
retail buyer is in default in the payment of any sum due under the retail installment
* * *
but nothing herein contained shall be construed to authorize a violation of the criminal
law. In the case of repossession of any motor vehicle without the knowledge of the retail
buyer, the local police department shall be notified of such repossession immediately
thereafter. In the absence of a local police department or if the local police department
cannot be reached for notification, the state police shall be promptly notified of such
repossession.
(b) Notice of intention to repossess. Not less than ten days prior to the retaking,
the holder of such contract, if he so desires, may serve upon the retail buyer, personally
or by registered or certified mail, a notice of intention to retake the goods on account
of the buyer's default. The notice shall state the default and the period at the end of
which such goods will be retaken, and shall briefly and clearly state what the retail
buyer's rights under this subsection will be in case such goods are retaken. If the notice
is so served and the buyer does not perform the conditions and provisions as to which
he is in default before the day set for retaking, the holder of the contract may retake said
goods and hold such subject to the provisions of subsections (d), (e), (f), (g) and (h) of
this section regarding resale, but without any right of redemption.
(c) Redemption. If the holder of such contract does not give the notice of intention
to retake, described in subsection (b), he shall retain such goods for fifteen days after
the retaking within the state in which they were located when retaken. During such
period the retail buyer, upon payment or tender of the unaccelerated amount due under
such contract at the time of retaking and interest, or upon performance or tender of
performance of such other condition as may be named in such contract as precedent to
the retail buyer's continued possession of such goods, or upon performance or tender
of performance of any other promise for the breach of which such goods were retaken,
and upon payment of the actual and reasonable expenses of any retaking and storing,
may redeem such goods and become entitled to take possession of the same and to
continue in the performance of such contract as if no default had occurred. The holder
of such contract shall within three days of the retaking furnish or mail, by registered or
* * *
place of business or residence. The holder of the contract may bid for such goods at any
public sale. The proceeds of the resale shall be considered to be either the amount paid
for such goods at such sale or the fair cash retail market value of such goods at the time
of repossession, whichever is the greater, except as otherwise provided in subsection
(g) of this section.
(e) Proceeds of resale. Proceeds of the resale shall be applied (1) to the payment
of the actual and reasonable expenses thereof, (2) to the payment of the actual and
reasonable expenses of any retaking and storing of said goods, (3) to the satisfaction of
the balance due under the contract. Within thirty days of the resale, the holder of the
contract shall give the retail buyer a written statement itemizing the disposition of the
proceeds. Any sum remaining after the satisfaction of such claims shall be paid to the
retail buyer.
(f) Deficiency on resale. Notwithstanding that the proceeds of the resale are not
sufficient to defray the actual and reasonable expenses thereof, and also such actual and
reasonable expenses of any retaking and storing of such goods and the balance due under
the contract, the holder of the contract may not recover the deficiency from the retail
buyer or any surety or guarantor for him, or from any one who has succeeded to the
obligations of such retail buyer, except as provided in subsection (g) of this section.
(g) Fair market value. If the goods retaken consist of a motor vehicle the aggregate
cash price of which was more than two thousand dollars, the prima facie fair market
value of such motor vehicle shall be calculated by adding together the average trade-in
value for that motor vehicle and the average retail value for that motor vehicle and
dividing that sum by two. Such average trade-in value and average retail value shall be
determined by the values as stated in the National Automobile Dealers Association Used
Car Guide, Eastern Edition, as of the date of repossession. If the goods retaken consist
of a boat the aggregate cash price of which was more than two thousand dollars, the
prima facie fair market value of such boat shall be calculated by adding together the
average trade-in value for that boat and the average retail value for that boat and dividing
that sum by two. Such average trade-in value and average retail value shall be determined
by the values as stated in the National Automobile Dealers Association Appraisal Guide
for Boats, Eastern Edition, as of the date of repossession. In the event that the value of
such motor vehicle or boat is not stated in such publication, then the fair market value
* * *