Sec. 36a-645. (Formerly Sec. 36-243a). Definitions. As used in sections 36a-645
Sec. 36a-646. (Formerly Sec. 36-243b). Prohibited acts. No creditor shall use
any abusive, harassing, fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation, device or
practice to collect or attempt to collect any debt.
(P.A. 77-418, S. 2.)
History: Sec. 36-243b transferred to Sec. 36a-646 in 1995.
Annotations to former section 36-243b:
Cited. 216 C. 458. Cited. 231 C. 707.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |