Sec. 36a-645. (Formerly Sec. 36-243a). Definitions. As used in sections 36a-645
Sec. 36a-778. (Formerly Sec. 42-91). Delinquency and collection charges. The
holder of any retail installment contract or any installment loan contract shall not receive
or collect any charges or expenses for delinquency and collection except as follows:
The holder of a retail installment contract or installment loan contract, other than a
contract for the purchase of a commercial vehicle, may collect a delinquency and collection charge for default in the payment of any such contract or installment thereof, when
such default has continued for a period of ten days, such charge not to exceed five per
cent of the amount of the installments in default or the sum of ten dollars, whichever is
the lesser; provided this provision shall have no application to installment loan contracts
regulated by sections 36a-555 to 36a-573, inclusive. The holder of any retail installment
contract or any installment loan contract for the purchase of a commercial vehicle, as
defined in section 36a-770, may collect a delinquency and collection charge for default
in the payment of any such contract or installment thereof, when such default has continued for a period of ten days, such charge not to exceed five per cent of the amount of
the installments in default, provided this provision shall have no application to installment loan contracts regulated by sections 36a-555 to 36a-573, inclusive. In addition
to any such delinquency and collection charge, the retail installment contract or the
installment loan contract may provide for the payment of attorney's fees not exceeding
fifteen per cent of the amount due and payable under such contract when such contract
is referred to an attorney, not a salaried employee of the holder of the contract, for
collection, plus the court costs. The restriction on charges herein provided shall not
apply to any expenses permitted under section 36a-785.
(1949 Rev., S. 6699, (a) 4; 1957, P.A. 361, S. 1 (a) 4; P.A. 80-69, S. 2, 3; P.A. 89-210, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 80-69 raised flat fee charge allowed as alternative to 5% of amount in default from $5 to $10; P.A. 89-210 added provisions re commercial vehicles; Sec. 42-91 transferred to Sec. 36a-778 in 1995.
See Sec. 42a-9-203 re attachment and enforceability of security interests.
Annotation to former section 42-91:
Cited. 34 CS 154.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |