Sec. 36a-645. (Formerly Sec. 36-243a). Definitions. As used in sections 36a-645
Sec. 36a-785. (Formerly Sec. 42-98). Foreclosure. (a) Repossession. When the
retail buyer is in default in the payment of any sum due under the retail installment
contract or installment loan contract, or in the performance of any other condition that
such contract requires him to perform, or in the performance of any promise, the breach
of which is by such contract expressly made a ground for the retaking of the goods, the
holder of the contract may retake possession thereof, provided the filing of a petition
in bankruptcy under 11 USC Chapter 7 by a retail buyer of a motor vehicle, or such
retail buyer's status as a debtor in bankruptcy, shall not be considered a default of a
retail installment contract or ground for repossession of such motor vehicle. Unless the
goods can be retaken without breach of the peace, it shall be retaken by legal process,
but nothing herein contained shall be construed to authorize a violation of the criminal
law. In the case of repossession of any motor vehicle without the knowledge of the retail
buyer, the local police department shall be notified of such repossession immediately
thereafter. In the absence of a local police department or if the local police department
cannot be reached for notification, the state police shall be promptly notified of such
repossession.
(b) Notice of intention to repossess. Not less than ten days prior to the retaking,
the holder of such contract, if he so desires, may serve upon the retail buyer, personally
or by registered or certified mail, a notice of intention to retake the goods on account
of the buyer's default. The notice shall state the default and the period at the end of
which such goods will be retaken, and shall briefly and clearly state what the retail
buyer's rights under this subsection will be in case such goods are retaken. If the notice
is so served and the buyer does not perform the conditions and provisions as to which
he is in default before the day set for retaking, the holder of the contract may retake said
goods and hold such subject to the provisions of subsections (d), (e), (f), (g) and (h) of
this section regarding resale, but without any right of redemption.
(c) Redemption. If the holder of such contract does not give the notice of intention
to retake, described in subsection (b), he shall retain such goods for fifteen days after
the retaking within the state in which they were located when retaken. During such
period the retail buyer, upon payment or tender of the unaccelerated amount due under
such contract at the time of retaking and interest, or upon performance or tender of
performance of such other condition as may be named in such contract as precedent to
the retail buyer's continued possession of such goods, or upon performance or tender
of performance of any other promise for the breach of which such goods were retaken,
and upon payment of the actual and reasonable expenses of any retaking and storing,
may redeem such goods and become entitled to take possession of the same and to
continue in the performance of such contract as if no default had occurred. The holder
of such contract shall within three days of the retaking furnish or mail, by registered or
certified mail, to the last known address of the buyer a written statement of the unaccelerated sum due under such contract and the actual and reasonable expense of any retaking
and storing. For failure to furnish or mail such statement as required by this section, the
holder of the contract shall forfeit the right to claim payment for the actual and reasonable
expenses of retaking and storage, and also shall be liable for the actual damages suffered
because of such failure. If such goods are perishable so that retention for fifteen days
as herein prescribed would result in their destruction or substantial injury, the provisions
of this subsection shall not apply and the holder of the contract may resell the goods
immediately upon such retaking.
(d) Compulsory resale. If the retail buyer does not redeem such goods within fifteen days after the holder of the contract has retaken possession, the holder of the contract
shall sell such goods at public or private sale which sale may be held not less than fifteen
days and shall be held not more than one hundred eighty days after the retaking. When
the holder of the contract retakes possession by legal process, and an answer is interposed, the holder of the contract may, at his election, hold such retaken goods for a
period not to exceed thirty days after the entry of final judgment by a court of competent
jurisdiction entitling the holder of the contract to possession of such goods before holding
such resale. The holder of the contract shall give the retail buyer not less than ten days'
written notice of the time and place of any public sale, or the time after which any private
sale or other intended disposition is to be made, either personally or by registered mail
or by certified mail receipted for on mailing directed to the retail buyer at his last-known
place of business or residence. The holder of the contract may bid for such goods at any
public sale. The proceeds of the resale shall be considered to be either the amount paid
for such goods at such sale or the fair cash retail market value of such goods at the time
of repossession, whichever is the greater, except as otherwise provided in subsection
(g) of this section.
(e) Proceeds of resale. Proceeds of the resale shall be applied (1) to the payment
of the actual and reasonable expenses thereof, (2) to the payment of the actual and
reasonable expenses of any retaking and storing of said goods, (3) to the satisfaction of
the balance due under the contract. Within thirty days of the resale, the holder of the
contract shall give the retail buyer a written statement itemizing the disposition of the
* * *