Sec. 36a-645. (Formerly Sec. 36-243a). Definitions. As used in sections 36a-645
Sec. 36a-779. (Formerly Sec. 42-92). Assignment of contract. Any sales finance
company may purchase or acquire from the original holder thereof or from any other
sales finance company any retail installment contract or any installment loan contract
on such terms and conditions as may be mutually agreed upon not inconsistent with
the provisions of sections 36a-770 to 36a-788, inclusive, 42-100b and 42-100c. Such
contracts constitute chattel paper, as defined in subdivision (11) of subsection (a) of
section 42a-9-102, and are governed by article 9 of title 42a except as otherwise provided
in said sections.
(1949 Rev., S. 6699, (d); 1957, P.A. 361, S. 1 (e); 1961, P.A. 116, S. 21; P.A. 01-132, S. 171.)
History: 1961 act coordinated this section with the Uniform Commercial Code; Sec. 42-92 transferred to Sec. 36a-779
in 1995; P.A. 01-132 replaced reference to Sec. 42a-9-105(1)(b) with Sec. 42a-9-102(a)(11).
See Sec. 42a-9-203 re attachment and enforceability of security interests.
Annotation to former section 42-92:
Waiver of defense clause in consumer goods credit transaction void as against public policy in Connecticut. 158 C. 543.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |