Sec. 36a-645. (Formerly Sec. 36-243a). Definitions. As used in sections 36a-645
Sec. 36a-785. (Formerly Sec. 42-98). Foreclosure. (a) Repossession. When the
retail buyer is in default in the payment of any sum due under the retail installment
* * *
for Boats, Eastern Edition, as of the date of repossession. In the event that the value of
such motor vehicle or boat is not stated in such publication, then the fair market value
at retail minus the reasonable costs of resale shall be determined by the court. The prima
facie evidence of fair market value of such motor vehicle or boat so determined may be
rebutted only by direct in-court testimony. If such value of the motor vehicle or boat is
less than the balance due under the contract, plus the actual and reasonable expenses of
the retaking of possession, the holder of the contract may recover from the retail buyer,
or from anyone who has succeeded to his obligations, as a deficiency, the amount by
which such liability exceeds such fair market value, as defined in this subsection. If the
actual resale price received by the holder exceeds such fair market value, as defined in
this subsection, the actual resale price shall govern.
(h) Election of remedies. After the holder retakes possession as provided in subsection (a), or if the holder obtains a prejudgment remedy against the goods under chapter
903a, the retail buyer or anyone who has succeeded to his obligations shall not be liable
for any balance due, except to the extent permitted by subsection (g) of this section.
The holder may seek a monetary judgment on the contract against the buyer unless the
goods have been repossessed, with or without judicial process. Goods purchased under
the contract shall not be executed upon to satisfy such judgment. When such judgment
becomes final, the holder's security interest in the goods shall be extinguished. If the
contract covers a retail sale of a motor vehicle required to be registered, the holder shall
comply with section 14-188.
(i) Recovery of part payments. If the holder of the contract fails to comply with
the provisions of subsections (c), (d), (e), (f), (g) and (h), after retaking the goods, the
retail buyer may recover from the holder of the contract his actual damages, if any, and
in no event less than one-fourth of the sum of all payments which have been made under
the contract.
(j) Waiver of statutory protection. No act or agreement of the retail buyer before
or at the time of the making of a retail installment contract or installment loan contract
nor any agreement or statement by the retail buyer in such contract shall constitute a
valid waiver of the provisions of subsections (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h) and (i).
(k) Loss. After the delivery of the goods to the retail buyer and prior to any retaking
thereof by the holder of the contract, the risk of injury and loss shall rest upon the retail
buyer.
(1949 Rev., S. 6700; 1957, P.A. 357, S. 2, 3; 1959, P.A. 301; 1961, P.A. 116, S. 22, 23; P.A. 76-258, S. 1, 2; P.A. 77-506; 77-614, S. 486, 587, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 94-134, S. 2, 3; May 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1, S. 61, 130; P.A.
09-189, S. 1.)
History: 1959 act added provisions re notification of police where vehicle is repossessed without its buyer's knowledge
in Subsec. (a); 1961 act amended Subsecs. (d) and (e) for conformity with Uniform Commercial Code; P.A. 76-258 amended
Subsec. (d) to require that sale be held within 180, rather than 90 days, to require that buyer be notified of "the time after
which any private sale or other intended disposition is to be made", deleted Subsec. (e) re procedure where contract holder
not required to resell repossessed goods, relettering as necessary, required that contract holder notify buyer of disposition
of proceeds in new Subsec. (e), formerly (f), changed force of Subsec. (f), formerly (g), so that deficiency is not recoverable
from buyer ("except as provided in subsection (g)") where previously deficiency was recoverable, added new Subsecs.
(g) and (h), deleted former Subsecs. (h) and (i), and relettered former Subsecs. (j) to (l) as (i) to (k); P.A. 77-506 substituted
"retail" buyer for "installment" buyer in Subsec. (a), referred to "unaccelerated" amounts due, required that buyer be
notified of amount due within 3 days of retaking rather than "immediately" upon buyer's written demand and stated that
failure to meet notice requirement resulted in forfeiture of right to claim payment for retaking and storage expenses rather
than in forfeiture of $10 to the buyer, specified that Subsec. (h) is applicable where holder obtains a prejudgment remedy
and made minor language changes in Subsecs. (e) and (g); P.A. 77-614 and P.A. 78-303 placed state police within the
department of public safety, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 94-134 amended Subsec. (g) to include a boat the aggregate
price of which was more than $2,000 and reworded for clarity the formula for calculating a motor vehicle's fair market
value, effective October 1, 1994, and applicable to retail installment contracts and installment loan contracts executed on
or after that date; May 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1 amended Subsec. (g) by making a technical change, effective July 1, 1994;
Sec. 42-98 transferred to Sec. 36a-785 in 1995; P.A. 09-189 amended Subsec. (a) by adding proviso re "the filing of a
petition in bankruptcy under 11 USC Chapter 7 by a retail buyer of a motor vehicle, or such retail buyer's status as a debtor
in bankruptcy, shall not be considered a default of a retail installment contract or ground for repossession of such motor
vehicle" and by making a technical change.
Annotations to former section 42-98:
Actual receipt of notice to resell repossessed automobile not necessary. 150 C. 631. Cited. 198 C. 34. Notification
requirements mandatory. 209 C. 163. Cited. 216 C. 458. Cited. 231 C. 707.
Cited. 7 CA 613.
Compliance with section mandatory under act. 30 CS 604. Cited. 31 CS 152.
* * *