Sec. 36a-645. (Formerly Sec. 36-243a). Definitions. As used in sections 36a-645
Sec. 36a-648. Abusive, harassing, fraudulent, deceptive or misleading debt
collection practices. Liability. Exemptions. Limitations on actions. (a) A creditor,
as defined in section 36a-645, who uses any abusive, harassing, fraudulent, deceptive
or misleading representation, device or practice to collect or attempt to collect a debt
in violation of section 36a-646 or the regulations adopted pursuant to section 36a-647
shall be liable to a person who is harmed by such conduct in an amount equal to the
sum of: (1) Any actual damages sustained by such person, (2) if such person is an
individual, such additional damages as the court may award, not to exceed one thousand
dollars, and (3) in the case of any successful action to enforce liability under the provisions of this subsection, the costs of the action and, in the discretion of the court, a
reasonable attorney's fee.
(b) In determining the amount of liability in an action brought pursuant to subsection
(a) of this section, the trier of fact shall consider, among other relevant factors, the
frequency and persistence of noncompliance by the creditor, the nature of such noncompliance and the extent to which such noncompliance was intentional.
(c) A creditor may not be held liable in an action brought under this section if the
creditor shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the violation was not intentional
and resulted from a bona fide error, notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures
reasonably adopted by the creditor to avoid any such error.
(d) An action to enforce liability under this section may be brought in any court of
competent jurisdiction not later than one year after the date on which the violation occurs.
(P.A. 07-176, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 07-176 effective July 1, 2007, and applicable to any cause of action accruing on or after that date.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |