Sec. 36a-645. (Formerly Sec. 36-243a). Definitions. As used in sections 36a-645
Sec. 36a-746b. Disclosures. A lender making a high cost home loan shall disclose
to the prospective borrower:
(1) The following statement: "You are not required to complete this agreement
merely because you have received these disclosures or have signed a loan application.
If you obtain this loan, the lender will have a mortgage on your home. You could lose
your home, and any money you have put into it, if you do not meet your obligations
under the loan";
(2) The APR;
(3) The amount of the regular monthly or other periodic payment; and
(4) For variable-rate transactions, a statement that the interest rate and monthly
payment may increase, and the amount of the single maximum monthly payment, based
on the maximum interest rate that may be imposed during the term of the loan.
(P.A. 01-34, S. 4.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |