Sec. 36a-645. (Formerly Sec. 36-243a). Definitions. As used in sections 36a-645
Sec. 36a-716. (Formerly Sec. 36-442n). Escrow accounts. (a) Any mortgage servicing company which receives funds from a mortgagor to be held in escrow for payment
of taxes and insurance premiums shall pay the taxes and insurance premiums of the
mortgagor to the appropriate taxing authority and insurance company in the amount
required and at the time such taxes and insurance premiums are due provided (1) the
mortgage servicing company has been provided with the tax or insurance bills at least
fifteen days prior to the date such taxes and insurance premiums are due, and (2) the
mortgagor has paid to the mortgage servicing company the amounts required to be paid
into the escrow account, as determined by the mortgage servicing company, for all
amounts scheduled to be paid to the mortgage servicing company prior to the date such
taxes and insurance premiums are due.
(b) Each mortgage servicing company shall, through its own effort and expense,
determine and notify the mortgagor of the amounts necessary to be paid into the escrow
account to assure that sufficient funds will be available for the payment of such taxes
and insurance premiums as of the date such payment is due.
(c) If the amount held in the escrow account as of the date such taxes and insurance
premiums are due is insufficient to pay the taxes and insurance premiums despite compliance by the mortgagor with subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section, the mortgage
servicing company shall pay such taxes and insurance premiums from its own funds.
The mortgage servicing company shall then give the mortgagor the option of paying
the shortage over a period of not less than one year. The mortgage servicing company
shall not charge or collect interest on such shortage during the one-year period.
(P.A. 89-347, S. 4.)
History: Sec. 36-442n transferred to Sec. 36a-716 in 1995.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |