Sec. 36a-645. (Formerly Sec. 36-243a). Definitions. As used in sections 36a-645
Sec. 36a-800. (Formerly Sec. 42-127). Consumer collection agency. Definitions. As used in sections 36a-800 to 36a-810, inclusive, unless the context otherwise
requires:
(1) "Consumer collection agency" means any person engaged in the business of
collecting or receiving for payment for others of any account, bill or other indebtedness
from a consumer debtor or engaged in the business of collecting or receiving for payment
property tax from a property tax debtor on behalf of a municipality, including any person
who, by any device, subterfuge or pretense, makes a pretended purchase or takes a
pretended assignment of accounts from any other person or municipality of such indebtedness for the purpose of evading the provisions of sections 36a-800 to 36a-810, inclusive. It includes persons who furnish collection systems carrying a name which simulates
the name of a consumer collection agency and who supply forms or form letters to be
used by the creditor, even though such forms direct the consumer debtor or property
tax debtor to make payments directly to the creditor rather than to such fictitious agency.
"Consumer collection agency" further includes any person who, in attempting to collect
or in collecting such person's own accounts or claims from a consumer debtor, uses a
fictitious name or any name other than such person's own name which would indicate
to the consumer debtor that a third person is collecting or attempting to collect such
account or claim. "Consumer collection agency" does not include (A) an individual
employed on the staff of a licensed consumer collection agency, or by a creditor who is
exempt from licensing, when attempting to collect on behalf of such consumer collection
agency, (B) persons not primarily engaged in the collection of debts from consumer
debtors who receive funds in escrow for subsequent distribution to others, including,
but not limited to, real estate brokers and lenders holding funds of borrowers for payment
of taxes or insurance, (C) any public officer or a person acting under the order of any
court, (D) any member of the bar of this state, and (E) a person who services loans or
accounts for the owners thereof when the arrangement includes, in addition to requesting
payment from delinquent consumer debtors, the providing of other services such as
receipt of payment, accounting, record-keeping, data processing services and remitting,
for loans or accounts which are current as well as those which are delinquent. Any person
not included in the definition contained in this subdivision is, for purposes of sections
36a-645 to 36a-647, inclusive, a "creditor", as defined in section 36a-645;
(2) "Consumer debtor" means any natural person, not an organization, who has
incurred indebtedness or owes a debt for personal, family or household purposes, including current or past due child support, or who has incurred indebtedness or owes a debt
to a municipality due to a levy by such municipality of a personal property tax;
* * *