Sec. 36a-645. (Formerly Sec. 36-243a). Definitions. As used in sections 36a-645
Sec. 36a-805. (Formerly Sec. 42-131). Prohibited practices. Exception. (a) No
consumer collection agency shall: (1) Furnish legal advice or perform legal services or
represent that it is competent to do so, or institute judicial proceedings on behalf of
others; (2) communicate with consumer debtors or property tax debtors in the name of
an attorney or upon the stationery of an attorney, or prepare any forms or instruments
which only attorneys are authorized to prepare; (3) purchase or receive assignments of
claims for the purpose of collection or institute suit thereon in any court; (4) assume
authority on behalf of a creditor to employ or terminate the services of an attorney unless
such creditor has authorized such agency in writing to act as such creditor's agent in
the selection of an attorney to collect the creditor's accounts; (5) demand or obtain in
any manner a share of the proper compensation for services performed by an attorney
in collecting a claim, whether or not such agency has previously attempted collection
thereof; (6) solicit claims for collection under an ambiguous or deceptive contract; (7)
refuse to return any claim or claims upon written request of the creditor, claimant or
forwarder, which claims are not in the process of collection after the tender of such
amounts, if any, as may be due and owing to the agency; (8) advertise or threaten to
advertise for sale any claim as a means of forcing payment thereof, unless such agency
is acting as the assignee for the benefit of creditors; (9) refuse or fail to account for and
remit to its clients all money collected which is not in dispute within sixty days from
the last day of the month in which said money is collected; (10) refuse or intentionally
fail to return to the creditor all valuable papers deposited with a claim when such claim
is returned; (11) refuse or fail to furnish at intervals of not less than ninety days, upon
the written request of the creditor, claimant or forwarder, a written report upon claims
received from such creditor, claimant or forwarder; (12) commingle money collected
for a creditor, claimant or forwarder with its own funds or use any part of a creditor's,
claimant's or forwarder's money in the conduct of its business; (13) add any charge or
fee to the amount of any claim which it receives for collection or knowingly accept for
collection any claim to which any charge or fee has already been added to the amount
of the claim unless the consumer debtor is legally liable therefor, in which case, the
collection charge or fee may not be in excess of fifteen per cent of the amount actually
collected on the debt; (14) use or attempt to use or make reference to the term "bonded
by the state of Connecticut", "bonded" or "bonded collection agency" or any combination of such terms or words, except that the word "bonded" may be used on the stationery
of any such agency in type not larger than twelve-point; or (15) engage in any activities
prohibited by sections 36a-800 to 36a-810, inclusive.
(b) No consumer collection agency shall impose a charge or fee for any child support
payments collected through the efforts of a governmental agency. If the imposition of
a charge or fee is permitted under section 36a-801b, no consumer collection agency
shall impose a charge or fee for the collection of any child support overdue at the time
of the contract in excess of twenty-five per cent of overdue support actually collected.
(c) (1) No consumer collection agency shall receive any property tax on behalf of
a creditor that is a municipality, unless the consumer collection agency has procured
from an insurer authorized to transact business in this state an insurance policy providing
coverage against loss of money, securities or other property, including loss arising from
any fraudulent or dishonest act of any employee, officer or director of the consumer
collection agency, with limits of at least two million dollars. It shall be the obligation
of the municipality to ensure compliance with the requirements of this subdivision.
(2) A municipality that enters into an agreement with a consumer collection agency
to collect and receive for payment property tax on behalf of the municipality may also
require such consumer collection agency to file a bond with the municipality in an
amount not exceeding the total amount of the property tax to be collected on behalf of
the municipality. Such bond, the form of which shall be approved by the municipality,
shall be written by a surety authorized to write bonds in this state and shall contain a
provision requiring the surety to provide the municipality with written notice of cancellation of such bond. Such notice shall be sent by certified mail to the municipality at least
thirty days prior to the date of cancellation. The bond shall be conditioned that such
consumer collection agency shall well, truly and faithfully account for all funds collected
and received by the consumer collection agency for the municipality pursuant to such
agreement. If the municipality is damaged by the wrongful conversion of any property
tax debtor funds received by the consumer collection agency, the municipality may
proceed on such bond against the principal or surety on the bond, or both, to recover
damages. The proceeds of the bond, even if commingled with the other assets of the
consumer collection agency, shall be deemed by operation of law to be held in trust for
the benefit of the municipality in the event of bankruptcy of the consumer collection
agency and shall be immune from attachment by creditors and judgment creditors.
(1953, S. 3314d; 1971, P.A. 539, S. 8; P.A. 81-183; P.A. 84-61, S. 2, 3; P.A. 92-12, S. 104; P.A. 01-207, S. 6, 12; P.A.
02-111, S. 50; P.A. 03-262, S. 3.)
History: 1971 act specified applicability to "consumer" collection agencies, deleted provisions prohibiting use of slogans
* * *