Sec. 36a-645. (Formerly Sec. 36-243a). Definitions. As used in sections 36a-645
Sec. 36a-804. (Formerly Sec. 42-129a). Suspension, revocation or refusal to
renew license or taking of other action. (a) The commissioner may suspend, revoke
or refuse to renew any license or take any other action, in accordance with the provisions
of section 36a-51, for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for a license under sections 36a-800 to 36a-810, inclusive,
or if the commissioner finds that the licensee or any proprietor, director, officer, member,
partner, shareholder, trustee, employee or agent of such licensee has done any of the
following: (1) Made any material misstatement in the application; (2) committed any
fraud or misrepresentation or misappropriated funds; or (3) violated any of the provisions
of sections 36a-800 to 36a-810, inclusive, or of any regulations adopted pursuant thereto,
or any other law or regulation applicable to the conduct of its business.
(b) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-800 to 36a-810, inclusive, or any regulation adopted pursuant thereto, or the licensee or any proprietor, director, officer, member, partner, shareholder, trustee, employee or agent of such licensee
has committed any fraud, made any misrepresentation or misappropriated funds, the
commissioner may take action against such person or licensee in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.
(1971, P.A. 539, S. 6; 1972, P.A. 108, S. 8; P.A. 74-254, S. 8; P.A. 94-122, S. 331, 340; P.A. 02-111, S. 49; P.A. 05-46, S. 16; P.A. 07-91, S. 24.)
History: 1972 act replaced superior court with court of common pleas, effective September 1, 1972, except that courts
with cases pending retain jurisdiction; P.A. 74-254 replaced detailed appeal provisions with statement requiring that appeals
be made in accordance with chapter 54; P.A. 94-122 replaced notice, hearing and appeal provisions with a reference to
Sec. 36a-51, effective January 1, 1995; Sec. 42-129a transferred to Sec. 36a-804 in 1995; P.A. 02-111 replaced former
provisions with new Subsecs. (a) and (b) re commissioner's authority to suspend, revoke or refuse to renew license and
the grounds for such action and commissioner's authority re violations of Secs. 36a-800 to 36a-810; P.A. 05-46 amended
Subsec. (b) to allow commissioner to impose civil penalty or issue cease and desist order against licensee or any proprietor,
director, officer, member, partner, shareholder, trustee, employee or agent of such licensee who has committed fraud, made
any misrepresentation or misappropriated funds; P.A. 07-91 amended Subsec. (a) to authorize commissioner to take any
other action, in accordance with Sec. 36a-51, effective June 5, 2007.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |