Sec. 36a-645. (Formerly Sec. 36-243a). Definitions. As used in sections 36a-645
Sec. 36a-781. (Formerly Sec. 42-94). Statement of payments made. Receipts.
Upon written request from the retail buyer, the holder of the retail installment contract
or the installment loan contract shall give or forward to the retail buyer a written statement of the dates and amounts of payments and the total amount unpaid under such
contract. A retail buyer shall, upon written request, be entitled to a written receipt for
any cash payment.
(1949 Rev., S. 6699, (a) 6; 1957, P.A. 361, S. 1 (a) 6.)
History: Sec. 42-94 transferred to Sec. 36a-781 in 1995.
See Sec. 42a-9-203 re attachment and enforceability of security interests.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |