Sec. 36a-645. (Formerly Sec. 36-243a). Definitions. As used in sections 36a-645
Sec. 36a-671. Definitions. Debt negotiation. License application, requirements and fees. Authority of commissioner to deny application for license. Automatic suspension of license or renewal license. Notice. Opportunity for hearing.
(a) As used in this section and sections 36a-671a to 36a-671d, inclusive, (1) "debt negotiation" means, for or with the expectation of a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, assisting a debtor in negotiating or attempting to negotiate on behalf of a debtor
the terms of a debtor's obligations with one or more mortgagees or creditors of the
debtor, including the negotiation of short sales of residential property or foreclosure
rescue services; (2) "debtor" means any individual who has incurred indebtedness or
owes a debt for personal, family or household purposes; (3) "mortgagee" means the
original lender under a mortgage loan secured by residential property or its agents,
successors or assigns; (4) "mortgagor" means a debtor who is an owner of residential
property, including, but not limited to, a single-family unit in a common interest community, who is also the borrower under a mortgage encumbering such residential property;
(5) "short sale" means the sale of residential property by a mortgagor for an amount
less than the outstanding balance owed on the loan secured by such property where,
prior to the sale, the mortgagee or an assignee of the mortgagee agrees to accept less
than the outstanding loan balance in full or partial satisfaction of the mortgage debt and
the proceeds of the sale are paid to the mortgagee or an assignee of the mortgagee;
(6) "foreclosure rescue services" means services related to or promising assistance in
connection with (A) avoiding or delaying actual or anticipated foreclosure proceedings
concerning residential property, or (B) curing or otherwise addressing a default or failure
to timely pay with respect to a mortgage loan secured by residential property, and includes, but is not limited to, the offer, arrangement or placement of a mortgage loan
secured by residential property or other extension of credit when those services are
advertised, offered or promoted in the context of foreclosure related services; and (7)
"residential property" means one-to-four family owner-occupied real property.
(b) No person shall engage or offer to engage in debt negotiation in this state without
a license issued under this section for each location where debt negotiation will be
conducted. Any person desiring to obtain such a license shall file with the commissioner
an application under oath, setting forth such information as the commissioner may require. Each applicant for a license and each licensee shall notify the commissioner of
any change in the applicant's business from that stated in the application for the license.
A person is engaging in debt negotiation in this state if such person: (1) Has a place of
business located within this state; (2) has a place of business located outside of this state
and the debtor is a resident of this state who negotiates or agrees to the terms of the
services contract in person, by mail, by telephone or via the Internet while physically
present in this state; or (3) has its place of business located outside of this state and the
contract concerns a debt that is secured by property located within this state.
(c) An application for an original or renewal debt negotiation license shall be in
writing on a form provided by the commissioner and shall include (1) the history of
criminal convictions for the ten-year period prior to the date of the application of the
(A) applicant, (B) partners, if the applicant is a partnership, (C) members, if the applicant
is a limited liability company or association, or (D) officers, directors and principal
employees, if the applicant is a corporation; and (2) sufficient information pertaining
to the history of criminal convictions, in a form acceptable to the commissioner, on
such applicant, partners, members, officers, directors and principal employees as the
commissioner deems necessary to make the findings under subsection (d) of this section.
(d) If the commissioner finds, upon the filing of an application for a debt negotiation
license, that: (1) The financial responsibility, character, reputation, integrity and general
fitness of the (A) applicant, (B) partners thereof, if the applicant is a partnership, (C)
members, if the applicant is a limited liability company or association, and (D) officers,
directors and principal employees, if the applicant is a corporation, are such as to warrant
belief that the business will be operated soundly and efficiently, in the public interest
* * *