Sec. 36a-645. (Formerly Sec. 36-243a). Definitions. As used in sections 36a-645
Sec. 36a-683. (Formerly Sec. 36-407). Failure to disclose. (a) Liability of creditor. Except as otherwise provided in this section, any creditor who fails to comply with
* * *
(b) Adjustment of error. A creditor or assignee has no liability under this section
or section 36a-681 or 36a-684 for any failure to comply with any requirement imposed
under sections 36a-675 to 36a-685, inclusive, if within sixty days after discovering an
error, whether pursuant to a final written examination report or notice issued under
subsection (d) of section 36a-684, or through the creditor's or assignee's own procedures, and prior to the institution of an action under this section or the receipt of written
notice of the error from the obligor, the creditor or assignee notifies the person concerned
of the error and makes whatever adjustments in the appropriate account are necessary
to insure that the person will not be required to pay an amount in excess of the charge
actually disclosed, or the dollar equivalent of the annual percentage rate actually disclosed, whichever is lower.
(c) Bona fide errors. A creditor or assignee may not be held liable in any action
brought under this section for a violation of sections 36a-675 to 36a-685, inclusive, if
the creditor or assignee shows by a preponderance of evidence that the violation was
not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of
procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any such error. Examples of a bona fide error
include, but are not limited to, clerical, calculation, computer malfunction and programming, and printing errors, except that an error of legal judgment with respect to a person's
obligations under said sections is not a bona fide error.
(d) Multiple obligors. When there are multiple obligors in a consumer credit transaction or consumer lease, there shall be no more than one recovery of damages under
subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section for a violation of sections 36a-675 to
36a-685, inclusive.
(e) Time limit for bringing action. Any action under this section shall be brought
in any court of competent jurisdiction within one year from the date of the occurrence
of the violation. This subsection does not bar a person from asserting a violation of
sections 36a-675 to 36a-685, inclusive, in an action to collect the debt which was brought
more than one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation as a matter of defense
by recoupment or set-off in such action.
(f) Good faith conformance. No provision of this section, subsection (d) of section
36a-684 or section 36a-681 imposing any liability shall apply to any act done or omitted
in good faith in conformity with any provision of sections 36a-675 to 36a-685, inclusive,
or with any rule, regulation, approval or formal interpretation thereof by the commissioner, or in conformity with the Consumer Credit Protection Act (15 USC 1601 et seq.),
including any rule or regulation adopted by the Federal Reserve Board pursuant to said
act, or in conformity with any interpretation of said act by the Federal Reserve Board
or in conformity with any interpretation or approval by an official or employee of the
Federal Reserve System duly authorized by the Federal Reserve Board to issue such
interpretations or approvals under such procedures as said board may prescribe therefor,
notwithstanding that after such act or omission has occurred, such statute, rule, regulation, approval or interpretation is amended, rescinded or determined by judicial or other
authority to be invalid for any reason.
(g) Multiple failure to disclose. The multiple failure to disclose to any person any
information required under sections 36a-675 to 36a-685, inclusive, to be disclosed in
connection with a single account under an open-end consumer credit plan, other single
consumer credit sale, consumer loan, other extension of consumer credit or consumer
lease, shall entitle the person to a single recovery under this section but continued failure
to disclose after a recovery has been granted shall give rise to rights to additional recoveries. This subsection does not bar any remedy permitted by subsection (j) of this section.
(h) Offsets. A person may not take any action to offset any amount for which a
creditor or assignee is potentially liable to such person under subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section against any amount owed by such person, unless the amount of
the creditor's or assignee's liability under sections 36a-675 to 36a-685, inclusive, has
been determined by judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction in an action to which
such person was a party. This subsection does not bar a consumer then in default on the
obligation from asserting a violation of said sections as an original action, or as a defense
or counterclaim to an action to collect amounts owed by the consumer brought by a
person liable under said sections.
(i) Duplicate recovery prohibited. Notwithstanding any other provision of sections 36a-675 to 36a-685, inclusive, (1) no person shall be entitled in any action to a
recovery under this section for the failure to disclose any information required under
said sections if a recovery is awarded in the same action under Section 130 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (15 USC 1640) for the failure to disclose any information
required under said sections; and (2) no person shall be entitled in any action brought
under this section to a recovery if, prior to an award in any such action, a recovery has
been awarded to such person in any action brought under Section 130 of the Consumer
Credit Protection Act (15 USC 1640) in which the same act or omission was the basis
of that action.
(j) Rescission. (1) When an obligor exercises his right to rescind under Section
125 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (15 USC 1635), he is not liable for any
* * *