Sec. 36a-645. (Formerly Sec. 36-243a). Definitions. As used in sections 36a-645
Sec. 36a-657. (Formerly Sec. 36-369). Suspension, revocation or refusal to renew license or taking of other action. Enforcement powers of commissioner. (a)
The commissioner may suspend, revoke or refuse to renew any license or take any other
action, in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason which would
be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for a license under
sections 36a-655 to 36a-665, inclusive, or if the commissioner finds that the licensee
or any proprietor, director, officer, member, partner, shareholder, trustee, employee or
agent of such licensee has done any of the following: (1) Made any material misstatement
in the application; (2) committed any fraud or misappropriated funds; (3) violated any
of the provisions of sections 36a-655 to 36a-665, inclusive, or any other law or regulation
applicable to the conduct of its business; or (4) failed to perform any agreement with a
debtor.
(b) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate the provisions of sections 36a-655 to 36a-665, inclusive, or
any licensee or any proprietor, director, officer, member, partner, shareholder, trustee,
employee or agent of such licensee has committed any fraud, misappropriated funds or
failed to perform any agreement with a debtor, the commissioner may take action against
such person or licensee in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.
(1967, P.A. 882, S. 6; P.A. 79-160, S. 3; P.A. 82-174, S. 11, 14; P.A. 94-122, S. 297, 340; P.A. 02-111, S. 42; P.A. 05-46, S. 13; P.A. 07-91, S. 23.)
History: P.A. 79-160 rephrased provisions, added in Subdiv. (3) ground of material error if licensee was not at time of
application entitled to obtain license and remains unentitled to do so, inserted new Subdiv. (4) and renumbered former
Subdivs. (4) and (5) accordingly; P.A. 82-174 replaced the provision that the commissioner may revoke or suspend a license
after notice and hearing with provisions concerning the form and manner of the notice and authorizing the commissioner to
revoke or suspend a license "after allowing the licensee a reasonable opportunity to be heard"; P.A. 94-122 made technical
changes, effective January 1, 1995; Sec. 36-369 transferred to Sec. 36a-657 in 1995; P.A. 02-111 replaced former provisions
re denial, revocation or suspension of a license by the commissioner with new provisions re suspension, revocation or
refusal to renew license; P.A. 05-46 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and added Subsec. (b) re commissioner's
authority to impose civil penalty or issue cease and desist order against person or licensee; P.A. 07-91 amended Subsec.
(a) to authorize commissioner to take any other action, in accordance with Sec. 36a-51, effective June 5, 2007.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |