Sec. 36a-645. (Formerly Sec. 36-243a). Definitions. As used in sections 36a-645
Sec. 36a-771. (Formerly Sec. 42-84). General contract requirements. (a) Every
retail installment contract shall be in writing, shall contain all the agreements of the
parties and shall be completed as to all essential provisions prior to the signing of the
contract by the retail buyer. No installment contract shall be signed by the retail buyer
when such contract contains blank spaces to be filled in except that this provision shall
not apply to serial number or other identifying marks which are not available for description at the time of execution of such contract. The retail seller shall deliver to the retail
buyer a true and complete executed copy of the retail installment contract at the time
the retail buyer signs such contract.
(b) Every retail installment contract for the purchase of consumer goods subject to
section 36a-774 and this section shall set forth the information required to be disclosed
under sections 36a-675 to 36a-685, inclusive, and the regulations thereunder, using the
form, content and terminology provided therein.
(c) Retail installment contracts shall contain the following statements, printed in a
size equal to at least ten-point bold type: (1) At the top of the contract, the words "RETAIL INSTALLMENT CONTRACT" or "RETAIL INSTALMENT CONTRACT";
(2) a definite statement that the insurance, if any, included in the retail installment sale
provides or does not provide coverage for personal liability and property damage caused
to others, as the case may be; (3) the following notice directly above the space reserved
for the signature of the buyer: "NOTICE TO THE BUYER: 1. Do not sign this contract
before you read it or if it contains any blank space. 2. You are entitled to a completely
filled-in copy of the contract when you sign it. 3. Under the law, you have the following
rights, among others: (a) To pay off in advance the full amount due and obtain a partial
refund of any unearned finance charge; (b) to redeem the property if repossessed for a
default; (c) to require, under certain conditions, a resale of the property if repossessed."
(d) Each retail installment contract for the sale of merchandise on a deferred payment schedule shall also contain an explanation of the consequences of the failure of
the retail buyer to make the first or future deferred installment payments under the
contract in a timely manner, including a clear statement of whether or not interest would
be charged for the entire period of deferment under the contract and, if so, the rate of
such interest. Such explanation shall be printed in a size equal to at least ten-point bold
type. Such deferred payment schedule shall not be effective unless the contract contains
such provisions and the retail buyer acknowledges in writing on the contract that he or
she has been informed of the consequences of failing to make the first or future deferred
installment payments in a timely manner.
(1949 Rev., S. 6699, (a)(1), (b); 1949, S. 2863d; 2864d; 1957, P.A. 361, S. 1 (a)1, (b), (c); 1969, P.A. 454, S. 29; 1971,
P.A. 698; P.A. 77-324, S. 1; P.A. 81-163, S. 1, 4; P.A. 82-18, S. 3, 4; 82-472, S. 161, 183; P.A. 03-19, S. 86; 03-105, S. 1.)
History: 1969 act rewrote Subsec. (b) re contract contents; 1971 act clarified Subsec. (b), specifying required terminology, inserted new Subdivs. (8), (9), (11) and (14) re total of payments, deferred payment price, date when finance charge
begins to accrue and method of computing unearned portion of finance charge, etc., respectively; P.A. 77-324 replaced
Subsec. (b) which had detailed required contents of contracts with new provision requiring that contracts conform to
requirements of Ch. 657; P.A. 81-163 amended Subsec. (c) to provide that the partial refund would be of "any unearned"
finance charge and that until April 1, 1982, a retail seller could use the notice required prior to May 18, 1981; P.A. 82-18
amended Subsec. (c) to extend from April 1, 1982, until the effective date of certain statute sections amended by P.A. 81-158, i.e. October 1, 1982, the date on which a retail seller must use the revised notice concerning refund of unearned finance
charges; P.A. 82-472 made technical change in Subsec. (c); Sec. 42-84 transferred to Sec. 36a-771 in 1995; P.A. 03-19,
effective May 12, 2003, and P.A. 03-105, effective October 1, 2003, both amended Subsec. (c) by inserting "or "RETAIL
INSTALMENT CONTRACT`" in Subdiv. (1) and deleting obsolete provision re notices until October 1, 1982, and P.A.
03-105 further amended section to add Subsec. (d) re retail installment contracts for sale of merchandise on deferred
payment schedule.
See Sec. 36a-676 re definitions applicable to Truth-in-Lending Act and this part.
See Sec. 42a-9-203 re attachment and enforceability of security interest.
Annotations to former section 42-84:
Retail installment contract not completed in conformity with this section is voidable at option of retail buyer, but, as
condition precedent to rescission, he must restore seller to his former condition as nearly as possible. 155 C. 469. Cited.
209 C. 163.
Cited. 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 745.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |