LICENSES. LOANS
Sec. 36a-581. (Formerly Sec. 36-565). License required. Application. Authority of commissioner to deny application for license. (a) Except as provided for in
section 36a-580, no person shall engage in the business of cashing checks, drafts or
* * *
the officers, directors, authorized agent and each shareholder owning ten per cent or
more of the outstanding stock of the applicant, if the applicant is a corporation, and
(B) sufficient information pertaining to the history of criminal convictions in a form
acceptable to the commissioner on such applicant, members, officers, directors, authorized agent and shareholders as the commissioner deems necessary to make the findings
under subsection (e) of this section; (6) each location where the check cashing business
is to be conducted and the type of facility that will be operated at that location; (7) the
business plan, which shall include the proposed days and hours of operation; (8) the
amount of liquid assets available for each location which shall not be less than the
amount specified in subdivision (7) of subsection (e) of this section; (9) for each limited
facility, a copy of the executed contract evidencing the proposed arrangement between
the applicant and the employer; and (10) any other information the commissioner may
require.
(d) A licensee shall not change the name or the location specified on its license
unless, prior to such change in name or location, the licensee files an application with
the commissioner accompanied by the applicable name change fee or location transfer
fee specified in section 36a-582 and receives the approval of the commissioner. A licensee of a limited facility shall not change its approved days and hours of operation
unless, prior to any such change, the licensee files an application with and receives the
approval of the commissioner. No licensee shall use any name other than the name
specified on the license issued by the commissioner.
(e) Upon the filing of the required application and the applicable license and location
fees, the commissioner shall investigate the facts and may issue a license if the commissioner finds that (1) the applicant is in all respects properly qualified and of good character, (2) if the applicant is a firm or partnership, each member of the firm or partnership
is in all respects properly qualified and of good character, (3) if the applicant is a corporation, each officer, director, authorized agent and each shareholder owning ten per cent
or more of the outstanding stock of such corporation is in all respects properly qualified
and of good character, (4) if the applicant is a limited liability company, each member
and authorized agent is in all respects properly qualified and of good character, (5)
granting such license would not be against the public interest, (6) the applicant has
a feasible plan for conducting business, and (7) the applicant has available and shall
continuously maintain liquid assets of at least ten thousand dollars for each general
facility location and at least two thousand five hundred dollars for each limited facility
location specified in the application. The commissioner may deny an application if the
commissioner finds that the applicant or any member, officer, director or authorized
agent or shareholder owning ten per cent or more of the outstanding stock of the applicant
has been convicted, during the ten-year period prior to the date of application, of any
misdemeanor involving any aspect of the check cashing services business, or any felony.
Any denial of an application by the commissioner shall, when applicable, be subject to
the provisions of section 46a-80.
(f) An applicant or licensee shall promptly notify the commissioner, in writing, of
any change in the information provided in its initial or renewal application for licensure
or most recent renewal of such license.
(P.A. 88-200, S. 2; P.A. 89-178, S. 2, 8; P.A. 91-11, S. 1; P.A. 94-122, S. 270, 340; P.A. 95-253, S. 13, 19; P.A. 04-14, S. 1; P.A. 05-46, S. 8; 05-288, S. 223; P.A. 06-35, S. 4; P.A. 08-119, S. 8, 9; P.A. 09-208, S. 10, 12; 09-209, S. 40.)
History: P.A. 89-178 substituted the commissioner of banking for the commissioner of consumer protection in Subsec.
(a); Sec. 21-112 transferred to Sec. 36-565 in 1991; P.A. 91-11 amended Subsec. (c) to insert Subdiv. indicators, adding
provisions to require the commissioner, prior to issuing a license, to find a need in the community for the services to be
provided by the applicant and that the applicant has a feasible business plan; P.A. 94-122 made technical changes, effective
January 1, 1995; Sec. 36-565 transferred to Sec. 36a-581 in 1995; P.A. 95-253 amended Subsec. (a) to provide for separate
licenses for general and limited facilities, added a new Subsec. (b) to require a licensee of a limited facility to maintain at
least one general facility, relettered Subsec. (b) as (c) and amended Subsec. (c) by providing for the form of application
and by adding Subdivs. (4) to (7), inclusive, re the contents of the application, added a new Subsec. (d) re change in location,
in type of facility or in time of operation, relettered Subsec. (c) as (e) and amended Subsec. (e) by adding new Subdivs. (2)
and (3) re applications by firms, partnerships or corporations, deleting former Subdiv. (3) re need for services, renumbering
Subdivs. (4) and (5) as (5) and (6), respectively, and adding a fee for each limited facility in Subdiv. (6), effective July 6,
1995; P.A. 04-14 amended Subsec. (c) to insert new Subdiv. (4) requiring application to set forth the names and addresses
of each manager and authorized agent if applicant is a limited liability company and to redesignate existing Subdivs. (4)
to (8) as Subdivs. (5) to (9), respectively, amended Subsec. (d) to restate provisions and require approval of the commissioner
for application for change in location, to provide that licensee of limited facility shall not change approved days and hours
* * *