LICENSES. LOANS
Sec. 36a-494. (Formerly Sec. 36-440i). Suspension, revocation or refusal to
renew license or taking of other action. Removal from office and from employment
or retention. Temporary order to cease business. Hearings. (a)(1) The commissioner
* * *
control person of the licensee, the qualified individual or branch manager with supervisory authority, trustee, employee or agent of such licensee has done any of the following:
(A) Made any material misstatement in the application; (B) committed any fraud, misappropriated funds or misrepresented, concealed, suppressed, intentionally omitted or
otherwise intentionally failed to disclose any of the material particulars of any residential
mortgage loan transaction, including disclosures required by subdivision (6) of subsection (a) of section 36a-493, or part III of chapter 669 or regulations adopted pursuant
thereto, to anyone entitled to such information; (C) violated any of the provisions of
this title or of any regulations adopted pursuant thereto, or any other law or regulation
applicable to the conduct of its business; or (D) failed to perform any agreement with
a licensee or a borrower.
(2) The commissioner may suspend, revoke or refuse to renew any mortgage loan
originator license or take any other action, in accordance with the provisions of section
36a-51, for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny
an application for such license under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a
and 36a-534b, or if the commissioner finds that the licensee has committed any fraud,
misappropriated funds, misrepresented, concealed, suppressed, intentionally omitted or
otherwise intentionally failed to disclose any of the material particulars of any residential
mortgage loan transaction or has violated any of the provisions of this title or of any
regulations adopted pursuant to such title or any other law or regulation applicable to
the conduct of such licensee's business.
(b) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, or any regulation adopted pursuant thereto, or any licensee
has failed to perform any agreement with a borrower, committed any fraud, misappropriated funds or misrepresented, concealed, suppressed, intentionally omitted or otherwise
intentionally failed to disclose any of the material particulars of any residential mortgage
loan transaction, including disclosures required by subdivision (6) of subsection (a) of
section 36a-493, or part III of chapter 669 or regulations adopted pursuant thereto, to
anyone entitled to such information, the commissioner may take action against such
person or licensee in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.
(c) (1) The commissioner may remove any individual conducting business under
sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b from office and from
employment or retention as an independent contractor in the mortgage business in this
state whenever the commissioner finds as the result of an investigation that such person:
* * *