LICENSES. LOANS
Sec. 36a-490. (Formerly Sec. 36-440e). License requirements. Requirements
for filing information with system. (a) A mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent
lender and mortgage broker license shall not be transferable or assignable. No licensee
may use any name other than its legal name or a fictitious name approved by the commissioner, provided such licensee may not use its legal name if the commissioner disapproves use of such name. Any licensee who intends to permanently cease engaging in
the business of making residential mortgage loans or acting as a mortgage broker at any
time during a license period for any cause, including, but not limited to, bankruptcy,
license revocation or voluntary dissolution, shall file a request to surrender the license
for each office at which the licensee intends to cease to do business, on the system, not
later than fifteen days after the date of such cessation, provided this requirement shall
not apply when a license has been suspended pursuant to section 36a-51. No surrender
shall be effective until accepted by the commissioner.
(b) A mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or mortgage broker licensee
may change the name of the licensee or address of the office specified on the most recent
filing with the system if (1) at least thirty calendar days prior to such change, the licensee
files such change with the system and provides, directly to the commissioner, a bond
rider or endorsement to the surety bond on file with the commissioner that reflects the
new name or address of the office, and (2) the commissioner does not disapprove such
change, in writing, or request further information within such thirty-day period. The
licensee shall promptly file any change in the information most recently submitted in
connection with the license with the system or, if the information cannot be filed on the
system, directly notify the commissioner, in writing, of such change in the information.
(c) The mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or mortgage broker licensee shall promptly file with the system or, if the information cannot be filed on the
system, directly notify the commissioner, in writing, of the occurrence of any of the
following developments:
(1) Filing for bankruptcy, or the consummation of a corporate restructuring, of the
licensee;
(2) Filing of a criminal indictment against the licensee in any way related to the
lending or brokerage activities of the licensee, or receiving notification of the filing of
any criminal felony indictment or felony conviction of any of the licensee's officers,
directors, members, partners or shareholders owning ten per cent or more of the outstanding stock;
(3) Receiving notification of the institution of license denial, cease and desist, suspension or revocation procedures, or other formal or informal regulatory action by any
governmental agency against the licensee and the reasons therefor;
(4) Receiving notification of the initiation of any action by the Attorney General
or the attorney general of any other state and the reasons therefor;
(5) Receiving notification of a material adverse action with respect to any existing
line of credit or warehouse credit agreement;
(6) Suspension or termination of the licensee's status as an approved seller or servicer by the Federal National Mortgage Association, Federal Home Loan Mortgage
Corporation or Government National Mortgage Association;
(7) Exercise of recourse rights by investors or subsequent assignees of residential
mortgage loans if such loans for which the recourse rights are being exercised, in the
aggregate, exceed the licensee's net worth exclusive of real property and fixed assets;
(8) Receiving notification of filing for bankruptcy of any of the licensee's officers,
directors, members, partners or shareholders owning ten per cent or more of the outstanding stock of the licensee; or
(9) A decrease in the net worth required by subsection (a) of section 36a-488.
(d) Each mortgage loan originator licensee shall promptly file with the system or,
if the information cannot be filed on the system, directly notify the commissioner, in
writing, of the occurrence of any of the following developments:
(1) Filing for bankruptcy of the mortgage loan originator licensee;
(2) Filing of a criminal indictment against the mortgage loan originator licensee;
(3) Receiving notification of the institution of license or registration denial, cease
and desist, suspension or revocation procedures, or other formal or informal regulatory
action by any governmental agency against the mortgage loan originator licensee and
the reasons therefor; or
(4) Receiving notification of the initiation of any action against the mortgage loan
originator licensee by the Attorney General or the attorney general of any other state
and the reasons therefor.
(e) Each mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender, mortgage broker and
mortgage loan originator license shall remain in force and effect until it has been surrendered, revoked or suspended, or until it expires or is no longer effective, in accordance
with the provisions of this title.
(P.A. 85-399, S. 6; P.A. 89-347, S. 13; P.A. 94-122, S. 234, 340; P.A. 97-22, S. 1; P.A. 02-111, S. 7; P.A. 04-69, S. 5;
P.A. 07-91, S. 3; 07-156, S. 8; P.A. 08-176, S. 31, 44; P.A. 09-208, S. 4; 09-209, S. 10; P.A. 10-32, S. 112.)
History: P.A. 89-347 amended Subsec. (a) by adding the reference to a licensee acting as a mortgage broker in more
than one location; P.A. 94-122 made technical changes, effective January 1, 1995; Sec. 36-440e transferred to Sec. 36a-490 in 1995; P.A. 97-22 made a technical change in Subsec. (a); P.A. 02-111 amended Subsec. (a) by changing requirement
re license from "prominently posted in each place of business of the licensee" to "maintained at the location for which the
license was issued and shall be available for public inspection", by changing requirement re change of location from
* * *