LICENSES. LOANS
Sec. 36a-587. (Formerly Sec. 36-571). Suspension, revocation or refusal to renew license or taking of other action. Hearings. Enforcement powers of commissioner. (a) The commissioner may suspend, revoke or refuse to renew any license issued
pursuant to section 36a-581 or take any other action, in accordance with the provisions
of section 36a-51, for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for a license under sections 36a-580 to 36a-589, inclusive,
or if the commissioner finds that the licensee or any owner, director, officer, member,
partner, shareholder, trustee, employee or agent of such licensee has done any of the
following: (1) Made any material misstatement in the application; (2) committed any
fraud, engaged in dishonest activities or made any misrepresentation; (3) violated any
provision of sections 36a-580 to 36a-589, inclusive, or any regulation promulgated
under said sections; or (4) demonstrated incompetency or untrustworthiness to act as a
licensed check cashing service.
(b) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-580 to 36a-589, inclusive, or any regulation adopted pursuant to said sections, or any licensee or any owner,
director, officer, member, partner, shareholder, trustee, employee or agent of such licensee has committed any fraud, engaged in dishonest activities or made any misrepresentation, the commissioner may take action against such person or licensee in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.
(P.A. 88-200, S. 7; 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 89-178, S. 7, 8; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 94-122, S.
275, 340; P.A. 05-46, S. 10; P.A. 06-35, S. 6; P.A. 07-91, S. 21.)
History: P.A. 88-230 replaced "judicial district of Hartford-New Britain" with "judicial district of Hartford", effective
September 1, 1991; P.A. 89-178 amended Subsec. (a) by substituting the commissioner of banking for the commissioner
of consumer protection; Sec. 21-117 transferred to Sec. 36-571 in 1991; P.A. 90-98 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1991, to September 1, 1993; P.A. 93-142 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September
1, 1993, to September 1, 1996, effective June 14, 1993; P.A. 94-122 deleted Subsec. (c) re cease and desist provisions and
made technical changes, effective January 1, 1995; Sec. 36-571 transferred to Sec. 36a-587 in 1995; P.A. 05-46 amended
Subsec. (b) to allow commissioner to impose civil penalty or issue cease and desist order against licensee or owner, director,
officer, member, partner, shareholder, trustee, employee or agent of such licensee who has committed fraud, engaged in
dishonest activities or made any misrepresentation; P.A. 06-35 amended Subsec. (b) to authorize commissioner to take
enforcement action under Secs. 36a-50 and 36a-52 for violation of "any of" the provisions of Secs. 36a-580 to 36a-589,
inclusive, or any regulation adopted pursuant to said Secs., effective May 8, 2006; P.A. 07-91 amended Subsec. (a) to
authorize commissioner to take any other action, in accordance with Sec. 36a-51, effective June 5, 2007.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |