LICENSES. LOANS
Sec. 36a-543. (Formerly Sec. 36-260a). Suspension, revocation or refusal to
renew license or taking of other action. Enforcement powers of commissioner. (a)
The commissioner may suspend, revoke or refuse to renew any sales finance company
license or take any other action, in accordance with section 36a-51, if the commissioner
finds that: (1) The licensee, knowingly or without the exercise of due care to prevent
such violation, has violated any provision of sections 36a-535 to 36a-546, inclusive, or
of any other law regulating installment sales financing, or has failed to comply with any
demand or requirement, made by the commissioner under and within the authority of
sections 36a-535 to 36a-546, inclusive; or (2) there has been any material misstatement
or failure to give a true reply to a question in the application for the license; or (3) the
licensee has defrauded any retail buyer to the buyer's damage; or wilfully failed to
perform any written agreement with any retail buyer; or (4) any fact or condition exists
which, if it had existed at the time of the original application for such license, would
have warranted the commissioner's denial of such license originally; or (5) in the case
of a licensee other than a natural person, (A) any officer, director, trustee, member or
partner of such licensee has been guilty of any act or omission which would be cause
for revoking or suspending a license of such party as an individual; or (B) any other
agent or employee of such licensee has been guilty of such act or omission and the
licensee has approved or had knowledge thereof and, after such approval or knowledge,
has retained the benefit, proceeds, profit or advantage of such act or omission or otherwise ratified it.
(b) The commissioner in the commissioner's discretion may revoke or suspend only
the particular license with respect to which grounds for revocation or suspension are of
general application to all locations, or if to more than one location, operated by such
licensee, the commissioner shall revoke or suspend all of the licenses issued to such
licensee or those licenses to which the grounds for revocation or suspension apply, as
the case may be.
(c) No suspension, revocation or surrender of any license shall impair or affect the
obligation of any installment contract, obligation or credit agreement lawfully acquired
previously thereto by the licensee.
(d) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any provision of sections 36a-535 to 36a-546, inclusive, or
any regulation adopted under said sections, or that any licensee has defrauded any retail
buyer to the buyer's damage or wilfully failed to perform any written agreement with
any retail buyer, the commissioner may take action against such person or such licensee
in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.
(1967, P.A. 631, S. 5; 1971, P.A. 179, S. 22; 870, S. 93; P.A. 74-254, S. 11; P.A. 82-174, S. 4, 13, 14; P.A. 92-12, S.
75; P.A. 93-194, S. 3, 7; P.A. 94-122, S. 256, 340; P.A. 02-111, S. 33; P.A. 04-69, S. 18; P.A. 07-91, S. 19.)
History: 1971 acts required appeal to return day between 12 and 30 days after service rather than to "next" or "next but
one" return day after service and, effective September 1, 1971, replaced superior court with court of common pleas except
that courts with cases pending retain jurisdiction unless pending matters deemed transferable; P.A. 74-254 repealed Subsec.
(g) which had contained appeal provisions; P.A. 82-174 amended Subsec. (a) by authorizing the commissioner to "refuse
to renew" a license and providing that after 10 days' written notice and allowing the licensee a reasonable opportunity to
be heard the commissioner may suspend, revoke or refuse to renew a license repealing former Subsec. (b) re mandatory
hearing prior to revocation or suspension; P.A. 92-12 redesignated Subsecs. and made technical changes; P.A. 93-194
amended Subsec. (c) re effectiveness of a surrender of any license by a licensee when the commissioner has instituted a
proceeding to suspend, revoke or refuse to renew such license, effective June 23, 1993; P.A. 94-122 deleted Subsec. (c)
re surrender of licenses, relettered former Subsecs. (d) and (e) as Subsecs. (c) and (d), deleted Subsec. (f) re investigating
complaints of violations by licensees, added new Subsec. (e) re enforcement actions against violators and made technical
changes, effective January 1, 1995; Sec. 36-260a transferred to Sec. 36a-543 in 1995; P.A. 02-111 amended Subsec. (a)
by adding provision re "sales finance company" license, changing "refusal to issue" to "denial of" such license, and adding
"member" in Subdiv. (5)(A), amended Subsec. (b) to change "place of business" to "location", deleted former Subsec. (d)
re rules and redesignated existing Subsec. (e) as Subsec. (d); P.A. 04-69 amended Subsec. (d) to allow commissioner to
take action against violator or licensee in accordance with Sec. 36a-52 and added provision authorizing action whenever
it appears that any licensee has defrauded any retail buyer to the buyer's damage or wilfully failed to perform any written
agreement with any retail buyer; P.A. 07-91 amended Subsec. (a) to authorize commissioner to take any other action, in
accordance with Sec. 36a-51, effective June 5, 2007.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |