LICENSES. LOANS
Sec. 36a-541. (Formerly Sec. 36-259a). Authority of commissioner to issue license or deny application for license. Withdrawal of application. If the commissioner finds, upon the filing of an application for a license as a sales finance company,
that the financial responsibility, character, reputation, integrity and general fitness of
the applicant and of the partners thereof if the applicant is a partnership, of the members
if the applicant is a limited liability company or association, and of the officers, directors
and principal employees if the applicant is a corporation, are such as to warrant belief
that the business will be operated soundly and efficiently, in the public interest and
consistent with the purposes of sections 36a-535 to 36a-546, inclusive, the commissioner
may thereupon issue the applicant the license. If the commissioner fails to make such
findings, or if the commissioner finds that the applicant has made any material misstatement in the application, the commissioner shall not issue a license, and shall notify the
applicant of the denial and the reasons for such denial. The commissioner may deny an
application if the commissioner finds that the applicant or any partner, member, officer,
director or principal employee of the applicant has been convicted, during the ten-year
period prior to the date of application, of any misdemeanor involving any aspect of the
sales finance business, or any felony. Any denial of an application by the commissioner
shall, when applicable, be subject to the provisions of section 46a-80. Withdrawal of
an application for a license shall become effective upon receipt by the commissioner
of a notice of intent to withdraw such application. The commissioner may deny a license
up to the date one year after the date the withdrawal became effective.
(1967, P.A. 631, S. 3; P.A. 94-122, S. 254, 340; P.A. 02-111, S. 31; P.A. 09-208, S. 7.)
History: P.A. 94-122 made technical changes, effective January 1, 1995; Sec. 36-259a transferred to Sec. 36a-541 in
1995; P.A. 02-111 replaced former Subsecs. (a) and (b) with provisions re findings, issuance of license and denial of
application; P.A. 09-208 authorized commissioner to deny application based on certain criminal convictions, specified
when withdrawal of application becomes effective, and provided that commissioner may deny license up to 1 year after
date the withdrawal became effective, effective July 7, 2009.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |