LICENSES. LOANS
Sec. 36a-494. (Formerly Sec. 36-440i). Suspension, revocation or refusal to
renew license or taking of other action. Removal from office and from employment
or retention. Temporary order to cease business. Hearings. (a)(1) The commissioner
may suspend, revoke or refuse to renew any mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent
lender or mortgage broker license or take any other action, in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for such license under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f,
inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, or if the commissioner finds that the licensee, any
control person of the licensee, the qualified individual or branch manager with supervisory authority, trustee, employee or agent of such licensee has done any of the following:
(A) Made any material misstatement in the application; (B) committed any fraud, misappropriated funds or misrepresented, concealed, suppressed, intentionally omitted or
otherwise intentionally failed to disclose any of the material particulars of any residential
mortgage loan transaction, including disclosures required by subdivision (6) of subsection (a) of section 36a-493, or part III of chapter 669 or regulations adopted pursuant
thereto, to anyone entitled to such information; (C) violated any of the provisions of
this title or of any regulations adopted pursuant thereto, or any other law or regulation
applicable to the conduct of its business; or (D) failed to perform any agreement with
a licensee or a borrower.
(2) The commissioner may suspend, revoke or refuse to renew any mortgage loan
originator license or take any other action, in accordance with the provisions of section
36a-51, for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny
an application for such license under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a
and 36a-534b, or if the commissioner finds that the licensee has committed any fraud,
misappropriated funds, misrepresented, concealed, suppressed, intentionally omitted or
otherwise intentionally failed to disclose any of the material particulars of any residential
mortgage loan transaction or has violated any of the provisions of this title or of any
regulations adopted pursuant to such title or any other law or regulation applicable to
the conduct of such licensee's business.
(b) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, or any regulation adopted pursuant thereto, or any licensee
has failed to perform any agreement with a borrower, committed any fraud, misappropriated funds or misrepresented, concealed, suppressed, intentionally omitted or otherwise
intentionally failed to disclose any of the material particulars of any residential mortgage
loan transaction, including disclosures required by subdivision (6) of subsection (a) of
section 36a-493, or part III of chapter 669 or regulations adopted pursuant thereto, to
anyone entitled to such information, the commissioner may take action against such
person or licensee in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.
(c) (1) The commissioner may remove any individual conducting business under
sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b from office and from
employment or retention as an independent contractor in the mortgage business in this
state whenever the commissioner finds as the result of an investigation that such person:
(A) Has violated any of said sections or any regulation or order issued thereunder; or
(B) for any reason that would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny a
license under section 36a-489, by sending a notice to such person by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by any express delivery carrier that provides a
dated delivery receipt. The notice shall be deemed received by such person on the earlier
of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending. Any such notice
shall include: (i) A statement of the time, place and nature of the hearing; (ii) a statement
of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held; (iii) a
reference to the particular sections of the general statutes, regulations or orders alleged
to have been violated; (iv) a short and plain statement of the matters asserted; and (v)
a statement indicating that such person may file a written request for a hearing on the
matters asserted not later than fourteen days after receipt of the notice. If the commissioner finds that the protection of borrowers requires immediate action, the commissioner may suspend any such person from office and require such person to take or
refrain from taking such action as in the opinion of the commissioner will effectuate
the purposes of this subsection, by incorporating a finding to that effect in such notice.
The suspension or prohibition shall become effective upon receipt of such notice and,
unless stayed by a court, shall remain in effect until the entry of a permanent order or
the dismissal of the matters asserted.
(2) If a hearing is requested within the time specified in the notice, the commissioner
shall hold a hearing upon the matters asserted in the notice unless such person fails to
appear at the hearing. After the hearing, if the commissioner finds that any of the grounds
set forth in subparagraph (A) or (B), of subdivision (1) of this subsection exist with
respect to such person, the commissioner may order the removal of such person from
office and from any employment in the mortgage business in this state. If such person
fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner may order the removal of such person
from office and from employment in the mortgage business in this state.
(d) The commissioner may issue a temporary order to cease business under a license
* * *