LICENSES. LOANS
Sec. 36a-489. (Formerly Sec. 36-440d). Licenses: Issuance; denial; renewal;
financial responsibility; withdrawal or abandonment of application. (a)(1) The
commissioner shall not issue an initial license for a mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or mortgage broker unless the commissioner, at a minimum, finds that:
* * *
the date of application if such felony involved an act of fraud, dishonesty, a breach of
trust or money laundering, provided any pardon of a conviction shall not be a conviction
for purposes of this subdivision; (C) the applicant demonstrates that the financial responsibility, character and general fitness of the applicant, the control persons of the applicant
and the qualified individual or branch manager having supervisory authority over the
office for which the license is sought are such as to command the confidence of the
community and to warrant a determination that the applicant will operate honestly, fairly
and efficiently within the purposes of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a
and 36a-534b; (D) the applicant has met the surety bond requirement under section 36a-492; and (E) the applicant has not made a material misstatement in the application. If
the commissioner fails to make such findings, the commissioner shall not issue a license,
and shall notify the applicant of the denial and the reasons for such denial.
(2) (A) The minimum standards for license renewal for a mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or mortgage broker shall include the following: (i) The applicant continues to meet the minimum standards under subdivision (1) of this subsection;
(ii) effective April 1, 2010, each qualified person and branch manager has completed
the prelicensing education requirement described in section 36a-489a and passed a written test that meets the test requirement described in section 36a-489a, or has satisfied
the annual continuing education requirements described in subsection (c) of section 36a-489a, as applicable; and (iii) the mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or
mortgage broker has paid all required fees for renewal of the license.
(B) The license of a mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or mortgage
broker failing to satisfy the minimum standards for license renewal shall expire. The
commissioner may adopt procedures for the reinstatement of expired licenses consistent
with the standards established by the system.
(b) (1) The commissioner shall not issue an initial license for a mortgage loan originator unless the commissioner, at a minimum, finds that the applicant has: (A) Never
had a mortgage loan originator license revoked in any governmental jurisdiction, except
that a subsequent formal vacating of such revocation shall not be deemed a revocation;
(B) notwithstanding the provisions of section 46a-80, not been convicted of, or pled
guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony in a domestic, foreign or military court during the
seven-year period preceding the date of the application for licensing or at any time
preceding such date of application if such felony involved an act of fraud, dishonesty,
a breach of trust, or money laundering, provided any pardon of a conviction shall not be
a conviction for purposes of this subdivision; (C) demonstrated financial responsibility,
character and general fitness so as to command the confidence of the community and
to warrant a determination that the mortgage loan originator will operate honestly, fairly
* * *
and 36a-534b; (D) effective April 1, 2010, completed the prelicensing education requirement described in section 36a-489a and passed a written test that meets the test requirement described in section 36a-489a; (E) effective July 31, 2010, met the surety bond
requirement under section 36a-492; and (F) not made a material misstatement in the
application. If the commissioner denies an application for a mortgage loan originator
license, the commissioner shall notify the applicant and may notify the sponsor or any
other person the commissioner deems appropriate of the denial and the reasons for such
denial.
(2) (A) The minimum standards for license renewal for a mortgage loan originator
shall include the following: (i) The mortgage loan originator continues to meet the
minimum standards for license issuance under subdivision (1) of this subsection; (ii)
the mortgage loan originator has satisfied the annual continuing education requirements
described in subsection (c) of section 36a-489a; and (iii) the mortgage loan originator
has paid all required fees for renewal of the license.
(B) The license of a mortgage loan originator that fails to satisfy the minimum
standards for license renewal shall expire. The commissioner may adopt procedures for
the reinstatement of expired licenses consistent with the standards established by the
system.
(3) No later than April 1, 2010, each mortgage loan originator licensee shall have
completed the prelicensing education requirement described in section 36a-489a and
passed a written test that meets the test requirement described in section 36a-489a,
provided a mortgage loan originator licensee who was licensed as of the enactment of
* * *
responsibility may include, but is not limited to: (1) Current outstanding judgments,
except judgments solely as a result of medical expenses; (2) current outstanding tax
liens or other government liens and filings; (3) foreclosures during the three years preceding the date of application for an initial license or renewal of a license; or (4) a pattern
of seriously delinquent accounts within the past three years.
(d) Withdrawal of an application for a license filed under subsection (a) or (b) of
this section shall become effective upon receipt by the commissioner of a notice of intent
to withdraw such application. The commissioner may deny a license up to the date one
year after the effective date of withdrawal.
(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the commissioner may deem an
application for a license as a mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender, mortgage
broker or mortgage loan originator abandoned if the applicant fails to respond to any
request for information required under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498a, inclusive, or the
regulations adopted pursuant to said sections. The commissioner shall notify the applicant in writing that if such information is not submitted within sixty days the application
shall be deemed abandoned. An application filing fee paid prior to the date an application
is deemed abandoned pursuant to this subsection shall not be refunded. Abandonment
* * *