LICENSES. LOANS
Sec. 36a-596. (Formerly Sec. 36-531). Definitions. As used in sections 36a-595
to 36a-610, inclusive:
(1) "Electronic payment instrument" means a card or other tangible object for the
transmission of money or monetary value or payment of money which contains a microprocessor chip, magnetic stripe, or other means for the storage of information, that is
* * *
blank. "Holder" does not include any person who is in possession of a lost, stolen or
forged Connecticut payment instrument.
(3) "Licensee" means any person licensed or required to be licensed pursuant to
sections 36a-595 to 36a-610, inclusive.
(4) "Material litigation" means any litigation that, according to generally accepted
accounting principles, is deemed significant to a person's financial health and would
be required to be referenced in a person's annual audited financial statements, report to
shareholders or similar documents.
(5) "Monetary value" means a medium of exchange, whether or not redeemable in
money.
(6) "Money order" means any check, draft, money order or other payment instrument. "Money order" does not include a travelers check or electronic payment instrument.
(7) "Money transmission" means engaging in the business of receiving money or
monetary value for current or future transmission or the business of transmitting money
or monetary value within the United States or to locations outside the United States by
any and all means including, but not limited to, payment instrument, wire, facsimile or
electronic transfer or issuing stored value.
(8) "Net worth" means the excess of assets over liabilities as determined by generally accepted accounting principles.
(9) "Outstanding" means, in the case of a money order, travelers check, electronic
payment instrument or stored value, that: (A) It is sold or issued in the United States;
(B) a report of it has been received by a licensee from its agents; and (C) it has not yet
been paid by the issuer.
(10) "Payment instrument" means a money order, travelers check or electronic payment instrument that evidences either an obligation for the transmission of money or
monetary value or payment of money, or the purchase or the deposit of funds for the
purchase of such money order, travelers check or electronic payment instrument. A
payment instrument is a "Connecticut payment instrument" if it is sold in this state.
(11) "Permissible investment" means: (A) Cash in United States currency; (B) time
deposits, as defined in section 36a-2, or other debt instruments of a bank; (C) bills of
exchange or bankers acceptances which are eligible for purchase by member banks of
the Federal Reserve System; (D) commercial paper of prime quality; (E) interest-bearing
bills, notes, bonds, debentures or other obligations issued or guaranteed by: (i) The
United States or any of its agencies or instrumentalities, or (ii) any state, or any agency,
instrumentality, political subdivision, school district or legally constituted authority of
any state if such investment is of prime quality; (F) interest-bearing bills or notes, or
bonds, debentures or preferred stocks, traded on any national securities exchange or on
a national over-the-counter market, if such debt or equity investments are of prime
* * *