LICENSES. LOANS
Sec. 36a-486. (Formerly Sec. 36-440a). Licenses required. Exemptions. Prohibited advertisements. Violations. (a) No person shall engage in the business of making residential mortgage loans or act as a mortgage broker in this state unless such person
has first obtained the required license for its main office and each branch office where
such business is conducted in accordance with the provisions of sections 36a-485 to
36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b. Effective April 1, 2010, any such person
who is an individual shall also obtain a mortgage loan originator license prior to conducting such business unless such individual does not engage directly in the activities of a
mortgage loan originator. A person, other than a licensed mortgage loan originator acting
on behalf of a mortgage lender or mortgage correspondent lender, shall be deemed to be
engaged in the business of making residential mortgage loans if such person advertises,
causes to be advertised, solicits or offers to make residential mortgage loans, either
directly or indirectly. A person, other than a licensed mortgage loan originator acting
on behalf of a mortgage broker, shall be deemed to be acting as a mortgage broker if
such person advertises or causes to be advertised that such person will negotiate, solicit,
place or find a residential mortgage loan, either directly or indirectly. A mortgage correspondent lender shall not be deemed to be acting as a mortgage lender if such mortgage
correspondent lender makes a loan utilizing its own funds in a situation where another
person does not honor such person's commitment to fund the loan.
(b) (1) No person licensed as a mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender
or mortgage broker shall engage the services of a mortgage loan originator unless such
mortgage loan originator is licensed under section 36a-489. An individual, unless specifically exempted under subdivision (2) of this subsection, shall not engage in the business
of a mortgage loan originator with respect to any dwelling, as defined in Section 103
of the Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 USC 1602, located in this state without first
obtaining and maintaining annually a license as a mortgage loan originator under section
36a-489. Each licensed mortgage loan originator shall register with and maintain a valid
unique identifier issued by the system. No individual may act as a mortgage loan originator for more than one person at the same time. The license of a mortgage loan originator
is not effective during any period when such mortgage loan originator is not sponsored
by a licensed mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or mortgage broker, or
during any period in which the license of the mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent
lender or mortgage broker with whom such originator is associated has been suspended.
* * *