LICENSES. LOANS
Sec. 36a-534b. Participation in system. Authority of commissioner to establish
requirements. Reports. (a)(1) In addition to any other duties imposed upon the Banking
Commissioner by law, the commissioner shall require mortgage lenders, mortgage correspondent lenders, mortgage brokers and mortgage loan originators to be licensed and
* * *
(5) For the purposes of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, and to reduce the points of contact that the commissioner may have to maintain
for purposes of subsections (b) and (c) of section 36a-488, the commissioner may use
the system as a channeling agent for requesting and distributing information to and from
any source, as directed by the commissioner.
(6) The commissioner shall establish a process whereby mortgage lenders, mortgage correspondent lenders, mortgage brokers and mortgage loan originators may challenge information entered into the system by the commissioner.
(b) (1) Each first mortgage lender license and secondary mortgage lender license
in existence on June 30, 2008, shall be deemed on and after July 1, 2008, to be a mortgage
lender license, as defined in section 36a-485; (2) each first mortgage correspondent
lender license and secondary mortgage correspondent lender license in existence on
June 30, 2008, shall be deemed on and after July 1, 2008, to be a mortgage correspondent
lender license, as defined in section 36a-485; (3) each first mortgage broker license and
secondary mortgage broker license in existence on June 30, 2008, shall be deemed on
and after July 1, 2008, to be a mortgage broker license, as defined in section 36a-485;
and (4) each originator registration in existence on June 30, 2008, shall be deemed on
and after July 1, 2008, to be a mortgage loan originator license, as defined in section
36a-485.
(c) (1) Each person licensed on July 1, 2008, as a mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender, mortgage broker or mortgage loan originator shall, prior to October
1, 2008, transition on to the system by submitting all licensing and license-related information required by the system for this state.
(2) On and after July 1, 2008, any licensing or license-related filings shall be submitted exclusively through the system.
(3) Any person making any filing or submission of any information on the system
shall do so in accordance with the procedures and requirements of the system and pay the
applicable fees or charges to the system. Each mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent
lender, mortgage broker and mortgage loan originator licensee shall submit to the system
reports of condition that shall be in such form and shall contain such information as the
system may require.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, any initial application for a license submitted on the system between October 1, 2008, and December 31, 2008, shall
not be approved by the commissioner prior to January 1, 2009.
(P.A. 08-176, S. 39; P.A. 09-209, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 08-176 effective July 1, 2008; P.A. 09-209 amended Subsec. (a) by designating existing provisions as
Subdiv. (1) and amending same to add provisions re system licensing and participation requirements for mortgage lenders,
mortgage correspondent lenders, mortgage brokers and mortgage loan originators to be established by commissioner, and by
adding Subdivs. (2) to (6) re collecting and sharing information and establishing process by which to challenge information
entered into system, amended Subsec. (c)(3) by requiring lenders, brokers and loan originators to submit reports of condition
to system, and changed "Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System" to "system" in Subsecs. (a), (c) and (d), effective July
31, 2009.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |