LICENSES. LOANS
Sec. 36a-489. (Formerly Sec. 36-440d). Licenses: Issuance; denial; renewal;
financial responsibility; withdrawal or abandonment of application. (a)(1) The
commissioner shall not issue an initial license for a mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or mortgage broker unless the commissioner, at a minimum, finds that:
(A) The applicant meets the requirements of subsection (a) of section 36a-488; (B)
notwithstanding the provisions of section 46a-80, the applicant, the control persons of
the applicant and the qualified individual or branch manager with supervisory authority
at the office for which the license is sought have not been convicted of, or pled guilty
or nolo contendere to, a felony in a domestic, foreign or military court during the seven-year period preceding the date of the application for licensing or at any time preceding
the date of application if such felony involved an act of fraud, dishonesty, a breach of
trust or money laundering, provided any pardon of a conviction shall not be a conviction
for purposes of this subdivision; (C) the applicant demonstrates that the financial responsibility, character and general fitness of the applicant, the control persons of the applicant
and the qualified individual or branch manager having supervisory authority over the
office for which the license is sought are such as to command the confidence of the
community and to warrant a determination that the applicant will operate honestly, fairly
and efficiently within the purposes of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a
and 36a-534b; (D) the applicant has met the surety bond requirement under section 36a-492; and (E) the applicant has not made a material misstatement in the application. If
the commissioner fails to make such findings, the commissioner shall not issue a license,
and shall notify the applicant of the denial and the reasons for such denial.
(2) (A) The minimum standards for license renewal for a mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or mortgage broker shall include the following: (i) The applicant continues to meet the minimum standards under subdivision (1) of this subsection;
(ii) effective April 1, 2010, each qualified person and branch manager has completed
the prelicensing education requirement described in section 36a-489a and passed a written test that meets the test requirement described in section 36a-489a, or has satisfied
the annual continuing education requirements described in subsection (c) of section 36a-489a, as applicable; and (iii) the mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or
mortgage broker has paid all required fees for renewal of the license.
(B) The license of a mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or mortgage
broker failing to satisfy the minimum standards for license renewal shall expire. The
commissioner may adopt procedures for the reinstatement of expired licenses consistent
with the standards established by the system.
(b) (1) The commissioner shall not issue an initial license for a mortgage loan originator unless the commissioner, at a minimum, finds that the applicant has: (A) Never
had a mortgage loan originator license revoked in any governmental jurisdiction, except
* * *