LICENSES. LOANS
Sec. 36a-498f. Authority of commissioner re investigations and examinations.
Prohibited acts by subjects of investigation or examination. (a) In addition to any
authority provided under this title, the Banking Commissioner shall have the authority
to conduct investigations and examinations as follows:
(1) For purposes of initial licensing, license renewal, license suspension, license
conditioning, license revocation or termination, or general or specific inquiry or investigation to determine compliance with sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a
and 36a-534b, the commissioner may access, receive and use any books, accounts,
records, files, documents, information or evidence including, but not limited to: (A)
Criminal, civil and administrative history information; (B) personal history and experience information including independent credit reports obtained from a consumer reporting agency described in Section 603(p) of the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15
USC 1681a; and (C) any other documents, information or evidence the commissioner
deems relevant to the inquiry or investigation regardless of the location, possession,
control or custody of such documents, information or evidence.
(2) For the purposes of investigating violations or complaints arising under sections
36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a or 36a-534b or for the purposes of examination, the commissioner may review, investigate or examine any licensee, individual or
person subject to said sections as often as necessary in order to carry out the purposes
of said sections. The commissioner may direct, subpoena or order the attendance of and
examine under oath all persons whose testimony may be required about the loans or the
business or subject matter of any such examination or investigation, and may direct,
subpoena or order such person to produce books, accounts, records, files and any other
documents the commissioner deems relevant to the inquiry.
(b) Each licensee, individual or person subject to sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f,
inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b shall make or compile reports or prepare other information as directed by the commissioner in order to carry out the purposes of this section
including accounting compilations, information lists and data concerning loan transactions in a format prescribed by the commissioner or such other information the commissioner deems necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.
(c) In making any examination or investigation authorized by this section, the commissioner may control access to any documents and records of the licensee or person
under examination or investigation. The commissioner may take possession of the documents and records or place a person in exclusive charge of the documents and records
in the place where they are usually kept. During the period of control, no individual or
person shall remove or attempt to remove any of the documents and records except
pursuant to a court order or with the consent of the commissioner. Unless the commissioner has reasonable grounds to believe the documents or records of the licensee have
been, or are at risk of being, altered or destroyed for purposes of concealing a violation
of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a or 36a-534b, the licensee or owner
of the documents and records shall have access to the documents or records as necessary
to conduct its ordinary business affairs.
(d) In order to carry out the purposes of this section, the commissioner may:
(1) Retain attorneys, accountants or other professionals and specialists as examiners, auditors or investigators to conduct or assist in the conduct of examinations or
investigations;
(2) Enter into agreements or relationships with other government officials or regulatory associations in order to improve efficiencies and reduce regulatory burden by sharing resources, standardized or uniform methods or procedures, and documents, records,
information or evidence obtained under this section;
(3) Use, hire, contract or employ public or privately available analytical systems,
methods or software to examine or investigate the licensee, individual or person subject
to sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b;
(4) Accept and rely on examination or investigation reports made by other government officials, within or without this state; and
(5) Accept audit reports made by an independent certified public accountant for the
licensee, individual or person subject to sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b in the course of that part of the examination covering the same
general subject matter as the audit and may incorporate the audit report in the report of
the examination, report of investigation or other writing of the commissioner.
(e) The authority of this section shall remain in effect, whether such licensee, individual or person subject to sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b acts or claims to act under any licensing or registration law of this state, or claims
to act without such authority.
(f) No licensee, individual or person subject to investigation or examination under
this section may knowingly withhold, abstract, remove, mutilate, destroy or secrete any
books, records, computer records or other information.
(P.A. 09-209, S. 19.)
History: P.A. 09-209 effective July 31, 2009.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |