LICENSES. LOANS
Sec. 36a-496. (Formerly Sec. 36-440k). Applications and referrals from unlicensed mortgage brokers or mortgage loan originators. No person engaged in the
business of making residential mortgage loans in this state, whether licensed in accordance with the provisions of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498a, inclusive, or exempt from
licensing, shall accept applications or referral of applicants from, or pay a fee to, any
mortgage broker or mortgage loan originator who is required to be licensed under said
sections but was not, as of the time of the performance of such mortgage broker's or
mortgage loan originator's services in connection with loans made or to be made by
the mortgage lender or mortgage correspondent lender, licensed to act as such by the
commissioner, if the mortgage lender or mortgage correspondent lender has actual
knowledge that the mortgage broker or mortgage loan originator was not licensed by
the commissioner.
(P.A. 91-306, S. 2; P.A. 02-111, S. 12; P.A. 04-69, S. 9; P.A. 07-156, S. 13; P.A. 08-176, S. 31, 51; P.A. 09-209, S. 15.)
History: Sec. 36-440k transferred to Sec. 36a-496 in 1995; P.A. 02-111 extended prohibition to include accepting
applications or referrals of applications from, or payment of fees to, unregistered originators and replaced references to
"mortgage broker" with references to "first mortgage broker"; P.A. 04-69 substituted "36a-498a" for "36a-498"; P.A. 07-156 deleted references to "registered", effective September 30, 2008; P.A. 08-176 changed effective date of P.A. 07-156,
S. 13, from September 30, 2008, to July 1, 2008, added language re person not licensed at the time of performance of
services, added references to "mortgage correspondent lender" and made conforming changes, effective July 1, 2008; P.A.
09-209 changed "mortgage loans" to "residential mortgage loans", effective July 31, 2009.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |