Sec. 36a-10. General regulation-making authority. The commissioner may
Sec. 36a-65. (Formerly Sec. 36-12a). Assessment of expenses of Department
of Banking. State Banking Fund. Fees. (a) The commissioner shall annually, on or
after July first for the fiscal year commencing on said July first, collect pro rata based
on asset size from each Connecticut bank and each Connecticut credit union an amount
sufficient in the commissioner's judgment to meet the expenses of the Department of
Banking, including a reasonable reserve for contingencies, provided the commissioner
shall not collect such amount from a newly organized Connecticut credit union until
July first following the third full calendar year after issuance by the commissioner of
such credit union's certificate of authority. Such assessments and expenses shall not
exceed the budget estimates submitted in accordance with section 36a-13. Such assessments may be made more frequently than annually at the discretion of the commissioner.
Such assessments for any fiscal year shall be reduced pro rata by the amount of any
surplus from the assessments of prior fiscal years, which surplus shall be maintained in
accordance with subdivision (4) of subsection (b) of this section. The commissioner
may reduce any such assessment collected from a Connecticut bank up to the amount
of any assessment for the same fiscal year collected from such bank by another state
in which such bank has established a branch, limited branch or mobile branch. The
commissioner may reduce any such assessment collected from a Connecticut credit
union up to the amount of any assessment for the same fiscal year collected from such
credit union by another state in which such credit union has established a branch. Such
assessments for any fiscal year shall be a liability of such banks and credit unions as of
the assessment date. Except as provided in this subsection, such assessments shall not
be prorated for any reason.
(b) (1) Each such bank and credit union shall pay the commissioner the amount
allocated to it within twenty business days from the time the commissioner mails a
notice to it of the amount due, with an additional two hundred dollars if the amount
allocated is not paid in the time specified. The provisions of this subdivision shall not
apply to any person required to pay the commissioner any fee for license or registration
or the whole cost of all examinations made by the commissioner.
(2) The State Treasurer shall place all funds received from the commissioner and
all moneys received from any person for documents or reports sold by the commissioner
in a special fund to be known as the State Banking Fund. Amounts in the fund may be
expended only pursuant to appropriation by the General Assembly.
(3) The Comptroller shall determine for each fiscal year the expenses of the Department of Banking.
(4) The Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management shall examine the State
Banking Fund annually after the Comptroller has made his determination and shall direct
the Treasurer to set aside within the Banking Fund amounts in excess of a reasonable
reserve for contingencies, which excess amounts shall be considered a surplus for the
purposes of subsection (a) of this section.
(c) (1) The fee for an examination of a trust department of a Connecticut bank shall
be the actual cost of the examination, as such cost is determined by the commissioner.
(2) The fee for an examination of a trust bank shall be the actual cost of the examination, as such cost is determined by the commissioner.
(3) The fee for an examination of a Connecticut credit union service organization
is the actual cost of the examination, as such cost is determined by the commissioner.
(4) The fee for an examination of an out-of-state branch of a Connecticut bank or
a branch in this state of an out-of-state bank shall be the actual cost of the examination,
as such cost is determined by the commissioner, and the commissioner may share any
* * *
(5) The fee for an examination of an out-of-state branch of a Connecticut credit
union or a branch in this state of an out-of-state credit union shall be the actual cost of
the examination, as such cost is determined by the commissioner, and the commissioner
may share any such fee with other state or federal credit union regulators in accordance
with agreements entered into by the commissioner pursuant to subsection (f) of section
36a-462a and subsection (b) of section 36a-462b.
(6) A licensee under section 36a-489, 36a-541, 36a-556, 36a-581, 36a-600, 36a-628, 36a-656 or 36a-801 shall pay to the commissioner the actual cost of any examination
of the licensee, as such cost is determined by the commissioner. If the licensee fails to
pay such cost not later than sixty days after receipt of demand from the commissioner,
the commissioner may suspend the license until such costs are paid.
(d) (1) The fee for investigating and processing each application is as follows:
(A) Establishment of (i) a branch under subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of section
36a-145, two thousand dollars; (ii) a mobile branch under subdivision (1) of subsection
(d) of section 36a-145, one thousand five hundred dollars; (iii) a limited branch under
subdivision (1) of subsection (c) of section 36a-145, one thousand five hundred dollars;
(iv) a special need limited branch under subdivision (4) of subsection (c) of section 36a-145, five hundred dollars; (v) an out-of-state branch under subsection (j) of section 36a-145, a reasonable fee not to exceed two thousand dollars from which any fees paid to
a state other than this state or to a foreign country in connection with the establishment
shall be deducted; and (vi) an out-of-state limited or mobile branch under subsection
(j) of section 36a-145, a reasonable fee not to exceed one thousand five hundred dollars
* * *