Sec. 36a-10. General regulation-making authority. The commissioner may
Sec. 36a-53a. False or misleading statements prohibited. No person shall make
or cause to be made orally or in any document filed with the commissioner or in any
proceeding, investigation or examination under this title, any statement which is, at the
time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, false or misleading
in any material respect.
(P.A. 99-158, S. 3; P.A. 00-61, S. 8, 9.)
History: P.A. 00-61 prohibited false or misleading oral statements, effective July 1, 2000.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |