Sec. 36a-10. General regulation-making authority. The commissioner may
Sec. 36a-50. Enforcement action. Notice and hearing. Civil penalty. Injunction, restraining order and writ. Restitution. Costs. (a)(1) Whenever the commissioner finds as the result of an investigation that any person has violated any provision
of the general statutes within the jurisdiction of the commissioner, or any regulation,
rule or order adopted or issued thereunder, the commissioner may send a notice to such
person by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by any express delivery
carrier that provides a dated delivery receipt. The notice shall be deemed received by
the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or
sending. Any such notice shall include: (A) A statement of the time, place, and nature
of the hearing; (B) a statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the
hearing is to be held; (C) a reference to the particular sections of the general statutes,
regulations, rules or orders alleged to have been violated; (D) a short and plain statement
of the matters asserted; (E) the maximum penalty that may be imposed for such violation;
and (F) a statement indicating that such person may file a written request for a hearing
on the matters asserted within fourteen days of receipt of the notice.
(2) If a hearing is requested within the time specified in the notice, the commissioner
shall hold a hearing upon the matters asserted in the notice unless such person fails to
appear at the hearing. After the hearing, if the commissioner finds that the person has
violated any such provision, regulation, rule or order, the commissioner may, in the
commissioner's discretion and in addition to any other remedy authorized by law, order
that a civil penalty not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars per violation be imposed
upon such person. If such person does not request a hearing within the time specified
in the notice or fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner may, as the facts require,
order that a civil penalty not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars per violation be
imposed upon such person.
(3) Each action undertaken by the commissioner under this subsection shall be in
accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
(b) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any such person has violated, is
violating or is about to violate any such provision, regulation, rule or order, the commissioner may, in the commissioner's discretion and in addition to any other remedy authorized by law: (1) Bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford
to enjoin the acts or practices and to enforce compliance with any such provision, regulation, rule or order. Upon a proper showing, a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order or writ of mandamus shall be granted and a receiver or conservator may
be appointed for such person or such person's assets. The court shall not require the
commissioner to post a bond; (2) seek a court order imposing a penalty not to exceed
one hundred thousand dollars per violation against any such person found to have violated any such provision, regulation, rule or order; or (3) apply to the superior court for
the judicial district of Hartford for an order of restitution whereby such person shall be
ordered to make restitution of any sums shown by the commissioner to have been obtained by such person in violation of any such provision, regulation, rule or order, plus
interest at the rate set forth in section 37-3a. Such restitution shall, at the option of the
court, be payable to the receiver or conservator appointed pursuant to this subsection,
or directly to the person whose assets were obtained in violation of any such provision,
regulation, rule or order. Whenever the commissioner prevails in any action brought
under this subsection, the court may allow to the state its costs.
(c) The provisions of this section shall not apply to chapters 672a, 672b and 672c.
(P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; 93-194, S. 6, 7; P.A. 94-122, S. 26, 340; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6; P.A. 01-34, S. 10; 01-48, S. 8; P.A. 03-259, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 93-194 effective June 23, 1993 (Revisor's note: P.A. 88-230, P.A. 90-98 and P.A. 93-142 authorized
substitution of "judicial district of Hartford" for "judicial district of Hartford-New Britain" in public acts of the 1993
session of the general assembly, to take effect September 1, 1996); P.A. 94-122 gave the commissioner general authority
to enforce statutes within his jurisdiction and clarified what the notice and hearing must contain and when the notice is
deemed received in Subsec. (a)(1), deleted the requirement that the order be sent by registered or certified mail, return
receipt requested, to any person named in the order and allowed state court costs in Subsec. (b), and moved Subsec. (c) re
administrative procedures to new Subsec. (a)(3), effective January 1, 1995; P.A. 95-220 changed effective date of P.A.
88-230 from September 1, 1996, to September 1, 1998, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 01-34 amended Subsec. (a)(2) by
adding provisions re civil penalty for violation of Secs. 36a-746b to 36a-746g; P.A. 01-48 amended Subsec. (a)(1) by
adding provisions re express delivery; P.A. 03-259 amended Subsec. (a)(2) to increase civil penalties from $7,500 per
violation and $15,000 per violation of Secs. 36a-746b to 36a-746g, inclusive, to $100,000 per violation and amended
Subsec. (b)(2) to increase penalty that may be imposed by court order from $7,500 to $100,000 per violation and replace
"violated any order issued by the commissioner" with "violated any such provision, regulation, rule or order".
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |