Sec. 32-1. Members. Section 32-1 is repealed.
Sec. 32-9n. Office of Small Business Affairs. (a) There is established within the
Department of Economic and Community Development an Office of Small Business
Affairs. Such office shall aid and encourage small business enterprises, particularly
those owned and operated by minorities and other socially or economically disadvantaged individuals in Connecticut. As used in this section, minority means: (1) Black
Americans, including all persons having origins in any of the Black African racial groups
not of Hispanic origin; (2) Hispanic Americans, including all persons of Mexican, Puerto
Rican, Cuban, Central or South American, or other Spanish culture or origin, regardless
of race; (3) all persons having origins in the Iberian Peninsula, including Portugal, regardless of race; (4) women; (5) Asian Pacific Americans and Pacific islanders; or (6)
American Indians and persons having origins in any of the original peoples of North
America and maintaining identifiable tribal affiliations through membership and participation or community identification.
(b) Said Office of Small Business Affairs shall: (1) Administer at least one regional
office of the small business development center program within the Department of Economic and Community Development; (2) coordinate, with the director of the small
business development center program, the flow of information within the technical and
management assistance program within the Department of Economic and Community
Development; (3) encourage the Connecticut Development Authority to grant loans to
small businesses, particularly those owned and operated by minorities and other socially
or economically disadvantaged individuals; (4) coordinate and serve as a liaison between
all federal, state, regional and municipal agencies and programs affecting small business
affairs; (5) administer any business management training program established under
section 32-352 or section 32-355 as the Commissioner of Economic and Community
Development may determine; (6) provide a single point of contact for small businesses
seeking financial and technical assistance from the state and quasi-public agencies; (7)
coordinate all state funded revolving loan funds used to assist small businesses; and (8)
establish, in cooperation with the Commissioner of Economic and Community Development, and within available appropriations, an informational web page with a list and
links to all small business resources available and post them in a conspicuous place on
the department's web site. The office shall update this information on its web site on at
least a quarterly basis.
(c) On or after February 1, 2011, the Office of Small Business Affairs shall compile
a summary of all small business activities and programs available and incorporate such
summary into the report required pursuant to section 32-1m.
(P.A. 77-508, S. 1, 2; 77-614, S. 284, 587, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 82-358, S. 4, 10; P.A. 87-577, S. 2; P.A.
94-152, S. 2, 3; P.A. 95-250, S. 1; P.A. 96-211, S. 1, 5, 6; P.A. 99-208, S. 7; 99-233, S. 3, 7; P.A. 10-145, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 77-614 and P.A. 78-303 replaced department of commerce with department of economic development,
effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 82-358 defined minority in Subsec. (a) and added reference to specific inclusion of minority
business enterprises in set-aside program in Subsec. (b); P.A. 87-577 amended Subsec. (a)(2) by adding all persons having
origins in the Iberian Peninsula, including Portugal; P.A. 94-152 transferred "all persons having origins in the Iberian
Peninsula, including Portugal" from Subdiv. (2) to new Subdiv. (3) and renumbered former Subdivs. (3), (4) and (5)
accordingly, effective July 1, 1994; P.A. 95-250 and P.A. 96-211 replaced Commissioner and Department of Economic
Development with Commissioner and Department of Economic and Community Development; P.A. 99-208 added Subsec.
(b)(6) re business management training programs; P.A. 99-233 deleted Subsec. (b)(1) re authority to administer the set-aside program and renumbering the remaining Subdivs. accordingly, effective June 29, 1999; P.A. 10-145 amended Subsec.
(b) to require administration of at least one regional office within department in Subdiv. (1), to require coordination with
director of small business development center program in Subdiv. (2), and to add Subdivs. (6), (7) and (8) re single point
of contact, coordinating all state revolving loan funds and establishing web page, and added Subsec. (c) re annual report,
effective June 7, 2010.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |