Sec. 31-91. Membership of board; appointment; officers. There shall be, in the
Sec. 31-100. Annual report. Confidential information. Said board shall, as provided in section 4-60, make a report to the Governor and shall include therein statements
of such facts and explanations as will disclose the actual doings of the board and such
suggestions as to legislation as seem to it conducive to harmony in the relations between
employers and employees. The board shall hold confidential all information submitted to
it by any party to a labor dispute and shall not reveal such information unless specifically
authorized to do so by such party.
(1949 Rev., S. 7387; September, 1957, P.A. 11, S. 13; P.A. 75-32.)
History: P.A. 75-32 substituted "labor dispute" for "industrial dispute".
Cited. 163 C. 327. Cited. 171 C. 613. Section exempts grievance arbitration proceedings from open meetings requirements of Freedom of Information Act. 244 C. 487.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |