Sec. 31-91. Membership of board; appointment; officers. There shall be, in the
Labor Department, a Board of Mediation and Arbitration, consisting of two panels of
three members each. One member of each panel of said board shall represent employers
of labor, one shall represent employees and one shall represent the public in general.
No such public member shall have been the representative of any employer or employee
in a labor dispute during the five years immediately preceding the year of his appointment. One of the public members of said board shall be the chairman. Each member
representing employees shall be a member of a bona fide labor organization, which may
be either a national or an independent organization, but said two board members shall
not be members of the same labor organization. On or before July fifteenth in the odd-numbered years, the Governor shall appoint two members of said board to succeed the
members whose terms expire. The term of office for the members of said board shall
be six years. The members so appointed shall have power to complete any matter pending
at the expiration of the terms for which they were appointed. The board shall choose a
public member as deputy chairman to serve in case of the death, removal, incapacity or
absence of the chairman. Any vacancy in the membership of said board shall be filled
by the Governor for the unexpired portion of the term. Any member of the board may
be removed by the Governor for cause or for the good of the service, but only after
notice and public hearing upon charges preferred and subject to the right of appeal to
the Superior Court. A vacancy in the membership for any cause shall be filled by the
Governor within thirty days of the date of its occurrence.
(1949 Rev., S. 7379; 1949, S. 3022d; 1957, P.A. 427, S. 1; P.A. 75-230; P.A. 85-62, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 75-230 prohibited public members from serving on board if they have represented employers or employees
in a labor dispute within five years preceding their appointment; P.A. 85-62 provided that any member shall have the
authority to continue any matter pending at the time his term expires.
See Sec. 4-9a for definition of "public member".
Cited. 163 C. 327. Cited. 171 C. 613.
Cited. 9 CA 260.
Cited. 40 CS 365.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |