Sec. 31-91. Membership of board; appointment; officers. There shall be, in the
Sec. 31-97. Submission of grievance or dispute; procedure. Claim of nonarbitrability of issue. (a) Whenever a grievance or dispute arises between an employer and
his employees, the parties may submit the same directly to said board and notify said
board or its clerk in writing and upon payment by each party of a filing fee of twenty-five dollars. Whenever a single public member of the board is chosen to arbitrate a
grievance or dispute, as provided in section 31-93, the parties shall each be refunded
the filing fee. Whenever such notification is given, a panel of said board, as directed by
its chairman, shall proceed with as little delay as possible to the locality of such grievance
or dispute and inquire into the causes thereof. The parties shall thereupon submit to said
panel in writing, succinctly, clearly and in detail, their grievances and complaints and
the causes thereof, and severally promise and agree to continue in business or at work
without a strike or lockout until the decision of the panel is rendered; but such agreement
shall not be binding unless such decision is rendered within ten days after the completion
of the investigation. The panel shall fully investigate and inquire into the matters in
controversy, take testimony under oath in relation thereto and may administer oaths and
issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and for the production of books and
papers.
(b) No panel of said board may consider any claim that one or more of the issues
before the panel are improper subjects for arbitration unless the party making such claim
has notified the opposing party and the chairman of the panel of such claim, in writing,
at least ten days prior to the date of hearing, except that the panel may consider such
claim if it determines there was reasonable cause for the failure of such party to comply
with said notice requirement.
(1949 Rev., S. 7384; 1949, S. 3028d; P.A. 79-610, S. 37; P.A. 80-447; P.A. 82-91, S. 32, 38.)
History: P.A. 79-610 imposed $25 filing fee payable by each party; P.A. 80-447 added Subsec. (b) re claims that issues
are improper subjects for arbitration; P.A. 82-91 required that whenever a single public member is chosen to arbitrate, the
parties will be refunded the filing fee.
Applies as against general provision of Sec. 52-416. 136 C. 205. Cited. 145 C. 53. Cited. 163 C. 327. Cited. 171 C.
613. Cited. 200 C. 91. Cited. 206 C. 465.
Cited. 9 CA 260.
Cited. 31 CS 88.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |