Sec. 29-1. Appointment of commissioner. Section 29-1 is repealed.
Sec. 29-1b. (Formerly Sec. 28e-1). Department of Public Safety. Commissioner. Deputy commissioners. Division of State Police. (a) There shall be a Department of Public Safety. The department head shall be the Commissioner of Public Safety,
who shall be appointed by the Governor in accordance with the provisions of sections
4-5, 4-6, 4-7 and 4-8 with the powers and duties therein prescribed. The commissioner
shall be the chief administrative officer of the department and shall have the responsibility for providing a coordinated, integrated program for the protection of life and property.
The commissioner may appoint not more than three deputy commissioners of public
safety, who shall, under the direction of the commissioner, assist in the administration
of the department.
(b) There shall be within the Department of Public Safety a Division of State Police.
The Commissioner of Public Safety shall serve as administrative head and commanding
officer of the State Police Division. In his capacity as administrative head said commanding officer of the Division of State Police may delegate his jurisdiction of the affairs of
the Division of State Police to a deputy commissioner who shall have the powers and
privileges conferred by statute upon a state policeman.
(c) Said department shall constitute a successor department to the Department of
State Police in accordance with the provisions of sections 4-38d and 4-39.
(P.A. 77-614, S. 485, 610; P.A. 90-337, S. 1, 8; P.A. 99-218, S. 2, 16.)
History: (Revisor's note: Sec. 29-1b was formerly published as Sec. 28e-1. In 1983 it was decided that a separate title
28e devoted to public safety was unnecessary and the title was abolished and this section transferred to its present number.
At the same time title 29 was expanded with the transfer from title 19 of several topics which were brought under the
jurisdiction of the department of public safety by public act 77-614, entitled An Act Concerning the Reorganization of the
Executive Branch of State Government, and subsequent legislation); P.A. 90-337 amended Subsec. (a) to permit commissioner to appoint not more than two deputy commissioners; P.A. 99-218 amended Subsec. (a) to permit the commissioner
to appoint not more than three deputy commissioners, effective July 1, 1999.
See chapter 529 (Sec. 29-1zz et seq.) re Division of State Police.
Cited. 14 CA 376.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 197 C. 698.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |