Sec. 28-1. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 28-9. Civil preparedness or public health emergency; Governor's powers.
Modification or suspension of statutes, regulations or other requirements. (a) In
the event of serious disaster, enemy attack, sabotage or other hostile action or in the event
of the imminence thereof, the Governor may proclaim that a state of civil preparedness
emergency exists, in which event the Governor may personally take direct operational
control of any or all parts of the civil preparedness forces and functions in the state. Any
such proclamation shall be effective upon filing with the Secretary of the State. Any
such proclamation, or order issued pursuant thereto, issued by the Governor because of
a disaster resulting from man-made cause may be disapproved by majority vote of a
joint legislative committee consisting of the president pro tempore of the Senate, the
speaker of the House of Representatives and the majority and minority leaders of both
houses of the General Assembly, provided at least one of the minority leaders votes for
such disapproval. Such disapproval shall not be effective unless filed with the Secretary
of the State not later than seventy-two hours after the filing of the Governor's proclamation with the Secretary of the State. As soon as possible after such proclamation, if the
General Assembly is not then in session, the Governor shall meet with the president pro
tempore of the Senate, the speaker of the House of Representatives, and the majority
and minority leaders of both houses of the General Assembly and shall confer with them
on the advisability of calling a special session of the General Assembly.
(b) Upon such proclamation, the following provisions of this section and the provisions of section 28-11 shall immediately become effective and shall continue in effect
until the Governor proclaims the end of the civil preparedness emergency:
(1) Following the Governor's proclamation of a civil preparedness emergency pursuant to subsection (a) of this section or declaration of a public health emergency pursuant to section 19a-131a, the Governor may modify or suspend in whole or in part, by
order as hereinafter provided, any statute, regulation or requirement or part thereof
whenever the Governor finds such statute, regulation or requirement, or part thereof, is
in conflict with the efficient and expeditious execution of civil preparedness functions
or the protection of the public health. The Governor shall specify in such order the
reason or reasons therefor and any statute, regulation or requirement or part thereof to be
modified or suspended and the period, not exceeding six months unless sooner revoked,
during which such order shall be enforced. Any such order shall have the full force and
effect of law upon the filing of the full text of such order in the office of the Secretary
of the State. The Secretary of the State shall, not later than four days after receipt of the
order, cause such order to be printed and published in full in at least one issue of a
newspaper published in each county and having general circulation therein, but failure
to publish shall not impair the validity of such order. Any statute, regulation or requirement, or part thereof, inconsistent with such order shall be inoperative for the effective
period of such order. Any such order shall be communicated by the Governor at the
earliest date to both houses of the General Assembly.
(2) The Governor may order into action all or any part of the department or local
or joint organizations for civil preparedness mobile support units or any other civil
preparedness forces.
* * *