Sec. 28-1. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 28-9. Civil preparedness or public health emergency; Governor's powers.
Modification or suspension of statutes, regulations or other requirements. (a) In
* * *
joint legislative committee consisting of the president pro tempore of the Senate, the
speaker of the House of Representatives and the majority and minority leaders of both
houses of the General Assembly, provided at least one of the minority leaders votes for
such disapproval. Such disapproval shall not be effective unless filed with the Secretary
of the State not later than seventy-two hours after the filing of the Governor's proclamation with the Secretary of the State. As soon as possible after such proclamation, if the
General Assembly is not then in session, the Governor shall meet with the president pro
tempore of the Senate, the speaker of the House of Representatives, and the majority
and minority leaders of both houses of the General Assembly and shall confer with them
on the advisability of calling a special session of the General Assembly.
(b) Upon such proclamation, the following provisions of this section and the provisions of section 28-11 shall immediately become effective and shall continue in effect
until the Governor proclaims the end of the civil preparedness emergency:
(1) Following the Governor's proclamation of a civil preparedness emergency pursuant to subsection (a) of this section or declaration of a public health emergency pursuant to section 19a-131a, the Governor may modify or suspend in whole or in part, by
order as hereinafter provided, any statute, regulation or requirement or part thereof
whenever the Governor finds such statute, regulation or requirement, or part thereof, is
in conflict with the efficient and expeditious execution of civil preparedness functions
or the protection of the public health. The Governor shall specify in such order the
reason or reasons therefor and any statute, regulation or requirement or part thereof to be
modified or suspended and the period, not exceeding six months unless sooner revoked,
during which such order shall be enforced. Any such order shall have the full force and
effect of law upon the filing of the full text of such order in the office of the Secretary
of the State. The Secretary of the State shall, not later than four days after receipt of the
order, cause such order to be printed and published in full in at least one issue of a
newspaper published in each county and having general circulation therein, but failure
to publish shall not impair the validity of such order. Any statute, regulation or requirement, or part thereof, inconsistent with such order shall be inoperative for the effective
period of such order. Any such order shall be communicated by the Governor at the
earliest date to both houses of the General Assembly.
(2) The Governor may order into action all or any part of the department or local
or joint organizations for civil preparedness mobile support units or any other civil
preparedness forces.
(3) The Governor shall order and enforce such blackouts and radio silences as are
authorized by the United States Army or its duly designated agency and may take any
other precautionary measures reasonably necessary in the light of the emergency.
(4) The Governor may designate such vehicles and persons as shall be permitted
to move and the routes which they shall follow.
(5) The Governor shall take appropriate measures for protecting the health and
safety of inmates of state institutions and children in schools.
(6) The Governor may order the evacuation of all or part of the population of stricken
or threatened areas and may take such steps as are necessary for the receipt and care of
such evacuees.
(7) The Governor may take such other steps as are reasonably necessary in the light
of the emergency to protect the health, safety and welfare of the people of the state, to
prevent or minimize loss or destruction of property and to minimize the effects of hostile
action.
(8) In order to insure the automatic and effective operation of civil preparedness in
the event of enemy attack, sabotage or other hostile action, or in the event of the imminence thereof, the Governor may, at the Governor's discretion, at any time prior to actual
development of such conditions, issue such proclamations and executive orders as the
Governor deems necessary, such proclamations and orders to become effective only
under such conditions.
(June, 1951, 1953, S. 1913d; 1959, P.A. 120; 333, S. 2; P.A. 73-544, S. 9; P.A. 75-643, S. 2; P.A. 81-472, S. 58, 159;
P.A. 88-135, S. 7; P.A. 04-219, S. 19; P.A. 10-50, S. 1.)
History: 1959 acts added new Subsec. (h) authorizing prior issuance of proclamations and executive orders by the
governor which would become effective only in the event of enemy action or imminence thereof and substituted in Subsec.
(b) "the civil defense branch of the military department" for "state civil defense agency"; P.A. 73-544 substituted "civil
preparedness" for "civil defense" throughout; P.A. 75-643 provided for the proclamation to be effective upon filing with
the secretary of the state and that proclamation of disaster from a man-made cause may be disapproved by a majority vote
of a joint legislative committee specially created; P.A. 81-472 made technical changes; P.A. 88-135 substituted office of
"emergency management" for office of "civil preparedness" in Subsec. (b); P.A. 04-219 amended Subsec. (b) to substitute
department for Office of Emergency Management, effective January 1, 2005; P.A. 10-50 divided existing provisions into
Subsecs. (a) and (b) and, in Subsec. (b), redesignated existing Subdivs. (a) to (h) as Subdivs. (1) to (8) and amended
redesignated Subdiv. (1) to add provisions re declaration of public health emergency, and made technical changes
throughout.
See Sec. 28-8a re powers of chief executive officers of municipalities during major disasters or emergencies.
* * *