Sec. 28-1. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Attack" means any attack or series of attacks by an enemy of the United States
causing, or which may cause, substantial damage or injury to civilian property or persons
* * *
authorized civil preparedness duty or while assisting or engaging in authorized training
for the purpose of eligibility for immunity from liability as provided in section 28-13
and for death, disability and injury benefits as provided in section 28-14. Any member
of the civil preparedness forces who is called upon either by civil preparedness personnel
or state or municipal police personnel to assist in any emergency shall be deemed to be
engaging in civil preparedness duty while assisting in such emergency or while engaging
in training under the auspices of the Department of Emergency Management and Homeland Security, the Department of Public Safety, the Division of State Police within
the Department of Public Safety or a municipal police department, for the purpose of
eligibility for death, disability and injury benefits as provided in section 28-14.
(6) "Mobile support unit" means an organization of civil preparedness forces created in accordance with the provisions of this chapter to be dispatched by the Governor
or Commissioner of Emergency Management and Homeland Security to supplement
civil preparedness forces in a stricken or threatened area.
(7) "Civil preparedness emergency" or "disaster emergency" means an emergency
declared by the Governor under the provisions of this chapter in the event of serious
disaster or of enemy attack, sabotage or other hostile action within the state or a neighboring state, or in the event of the imminence thereof.
(8) "Local civil preparedness emergency" or "disaster emergency" means an emergency declared by the chief executive officer of any town or city in the event of serious
disaster affecting such town or city.
(9) "Governor" means the Governor or anyone legally administering the office of
Governor.
(10) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Emergency Management and
Homeland Security.
(11) "Department" means the Department of Emergency Management and Homeland Security.
(12) "Political subdivision" means any city, town, municipality, borough or other
unit of local government.
(June, 1951, 1953, S. 1905d; 1957, P.A. 469, S. 1; 1959, P.A. 65, S. 1; 135; 1961, P.A. 455; P.A. 73-544, S. 1; P.A.
74-296; P.A. 75-643, S. 1; P.A. 79-417, S. 1; P.A. 88-135, S. 4; P.A. 03-278, S. 89; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 166;
P.A. 04-219, S. 12; 04-257, S. 45; P.A. 05-259, S. 3; P.A. 06-15, S. 1; P.A. 07-11, S. 1.)
History: 1959 acts defined attack and governor, and redefined civil defense and civil defense forces; 1961 act further
defined civil defense forces to add provision re skindivers; P.A. 73-544 substituted "civil preparedness" for "civil defense"
where appearing; P.A. 74-296 deleted in Subsec. (c) references to skindiving and added "municipal" to references to "state
police"; P.A. 75-643 defined "disaster" in new Subsec. (b) and relettered the Subsecs. accordingly, added the unorganized
militia to civil preparedness forces defined in new Subsec. (d), added "disaster emergency" in new Subsec. (f) and added
new Subsec. (i) defining political subdivision; P.A. 79-417 deleted definition for "disaster" in Subsec. (b) and substituted
definition for "major disaster", added new Subsec. (c) defining "emergency", relettered Subsec. (c) as (d) and incorporated
references to major disaster or emergency in definition of "civil preparedness", relettered subsequent Subsecs. accordingly
in sequence and deleted reference to the unorganized militia in new Subsec. (e); P.A. 88-135 substituted "emergency
management" for "civil preparedness" in Subsecs. (e) and (f); P.A. 03-278 made a technical change in Subsecs. (g) and
(h), effective July 9, 2003; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6 made technical changes in Subsecs. (c) and (d) and amended Subsec.
(e) by adding provisions re the Connecticut Disaster Medical Assistance Team, the Medical Reserve Corps, the Connecticut
Urban Search and Rescue Team and the Connecticut behavioral health regional crisis response teams as part of the civil
preparedness forces, effective August 20, 2003; P.A. 04-219 substituted numerical Subdiv. designators for Subsec. designators, changing internal subdesignators accordingly, substituted Department of Emergency Management and Homeland
Security for Department of Public Safety and for Office of Emergency Management and added reference to Department
of Public Safety in Subdiv. (5), substituted Commissioner of Emergency Management and Homeland Security for state
director of emergency management in Subdiv. (6), and added definitions of "commissioner" and "department" in Subdivs.
(10) and (11), effective January 1, 2005; P.A. 04-257 made technical changes in definition of "civil preparedness forces",
effective June 14, 2004; P.A. 05-259 amended Subdiv. (5) by making a technical change and including emergency medical
service personnel licensed or certified pursuant to Sec. 19a-179 within the definition of "civil preparedness forces", effective
July 13, 2005; P.A. 06-15 redefined "major disaster" in Subdiv. (2) and "emergency" in Subdiv. (3); P.A. 07-11 redefined
"civil preparedness" to include the nonmilitary evacuation of pets and service animals in Subdiv. (4).
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |