Sec. 25-200. Short title: Protected Rivers Act. Sections 25-200 to 25-210, inclusive, shall be known and may be cited as the "Protected Rivers Act".
Sec. 25-201. Definitions. For the purposes of sections 25-200 to 25-210, inclusive:
(1) "Approved map" means a map approved by the commissioner pursuant to section 25-205;
(2) "Approved river corridor protection plan" means a river corridor protection plan
approved by the commissioner pursuant to section 25-205;
(3) "Clear cutting" means removal of all standing woody vegetation greater than
one inch diameter at breast height within a designated river corridor;
(4) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Environmental Protection or his
agent;
(5) "Designation" means designation, by act of the General Assembly, of a river
corridor for protection and preservation in accordance with an approved river corridor
protection plan and the provisions of sections 25-200 to 25-210, inclusive;
(6) "Designated river corridor" means that portion of a river corridor defined on a
map prepared in accordance with section 25-204 and which has been designated by the
General Assembly pursuant to sections 25-200 to 25-210, inclusive;
(7) "Eligible river corridor" means a river corridor which is included on the list
adopted by the commissioner pursuant to section 25-202;
(8) "Local drainage basin" means a local drainage basin referenced on a map entitled
"Natural Drainage Basins of Connecticut", published by the Department of Environmental Protection, 1981;
(9) "Member municipality" means a municipality which is a member of a river
committee established pursuant to section 25-203;
(10) "Major state plan" means the master transportation plan adopted pursuant to
section 13b-15, the plan for development of outdoor recreation adopted pursuant to
section 22a-21, the solid waste management plan adopted pursuant to section 22a-211,
the state-wide plan for the management of water resources adopted pursuant to section
22a-352, the state-wide environmental plan adopted pursuant to section 22a-8, the plan
for the disposal of dredged material for Long Island Sound, the historic preservation
plan adopted under the National Historic Preservation Act, as amended, the state-wide
facility and capital plan adopted pursuant to section 4b-23, the water quality management
plan adopted under the federal Clean Water Act, the marine resources management plan,
the plan for managing forest resources, the wildlife management plans and the salmon
restoration plan;
(11) "Person" means "person" as defined in section 22a-2;
(12) "River corridor" means any river, river segment or river system, together with
its floodplains, wetlands and uplands, contributing overland runoff to such river, river
segment or river system;
(13) "River committee" means a river committee established pursuant to section
25-203;
(14) "River system" means a river, its tributaries and any lands draining into such
river or its tributaries;
(15) "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management or
his agent;
(16) "State rivers assessment data base" means the state-wide assessment of the
state's rivers prepared by the commissioner pursuant to subdivision (3) of subsection
(d) of section 25-102qq;
(17) "State plan for conservation and development" means the state plan for conservation and development prepared pursuant to part I of chapter 297;
(18) "Subregional drainage basin" means a subregional drainage basin as depicted
on a map entitled "Natural Drainage Basins of Connecticut", published by the Department of Environmental Protection, 1981; and
(19) "Water-dependent use" means a use which, by its nature or function, requires
direct access to, or location in or immediately adjacent to, water and which therefore
cannot be located upland and shall include such recreational uses as riverside trails and
bicycle paths.
(P.A. 94-150, S. 2; P.A. 06-76, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 06-76 amended Subdiv. (10) to delete reference to the Connecticut hazardous waste management plan.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |