Sec. 25-69. Declaration of policy. It is hereby found and declared that, because
Sec. 25-94. Agreements concerning navigation and flood or erosion control.
Any flood and erosion control board established under section 25-84, any such board
or commission established by special act or any district having as one of its powers and
purposes the right to construct or maintain a flood and erosion control system under
chapter 105, acting through its officers, is authorized to negotiate, cooperate and enter
into agreements with (1) the United States, (2) the United States and the state of Connecticut or (3) the state of Connecticut in order to satisfy the conditions imposed by the
United States or the state of Connecticut in authorizing any system for the improvement
of navigation of any harbor or river and for protection of property against damage by
floods or by erosion, provided such system shall have been approved by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection.
(1949 Rev., S. 4770; 1955, S. 2393d; 1957, P.A. 364, S. 26; 1971, P.A. 872, S. 117.)
History: 1971 act replaced water resources commission with environmental protection commissioner.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |