Sec. 23-58. Tree wardens; appointment; compensation; supervision. The selectmen of each town, except those having cities with coextensive boundaries within
Sec. 23-65. Posting or distributing advertisements. Removing, pruning, injuring or defacing certain trees or shrubs. Restoration. Damages. Regulations. Permit
for cutting or removal. (a) Any person, firm or corporation which affixes to a telegraph,
telephone, electric light or power pole, or to a tree, shrub, rock or other natural object
in any public way or grounds, a playbill, picture, notice, advertisement or other similar
thing, or cuts, paints or marks such tree, shrub, rock or other natural object, except for
the purpose of protecting it or the public and under a written permit from the town tree
warden, the borough tree warden, city forester or Commissioner of Transportation, as
the case may be, or, without the consent of the tree warden or of the officer with similar
duties, uses climbing spurs for the purpose of climbing any ornamental or shade tree
within the limits of any public highway or grounds, shall be fined not more than fifty
dollars for each offense.
(b) Any person, firm or corporation, other than a tree warden or deputy tree warden,
who removes, prunes, injures or defaces any shrub or ornamental or shade tree, within
the limits of a public way or grounds, without the legal right or written permission of
the town tree warden, the borough tree warden, the city forester, the Commissioner
of Transportation, the Department of Public Utility Control or other authority having
jurisdiction, may be ordered by the court in any action brought by the property owner
or the authority having jurisdiction affected thereby to restore the land to its condition
as it existed prior to such violation or shall award the landowner the costs of such restoration, including reasonable management costs necessary to achieve such restoration,
reasonable attorney's fees and costs and such injunctive or equitable relief as the court
deems appropriate. In addition, the court may award damages of up to five times the
cost of restoration or statutory damages of up to five thousand dollars. In determining
the amount of the award, the court shall consider the willfulness of the violation, the
extent of damage done to natural resources, if any, the appraised value of the shrub or
ornamental or shade tree, any economic gain realized by the violator and any other
relevant factors. The appraised value shall be determined by the town tree warden,
the borough tree warden, the city forester, the Commissioner of Transportation, the
Department of Public Utility Control or other authority having jurisdiction and shall be
determined in accordance with regulations adopted by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection. The commissioner shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the
provisions of chapter 54, to develop guidelines for such plant appraisal. The regulations
may incorporate by reference the latest revision of The Guide for Plant Appraisal, as
published by the International Society of Arboriculture, Urbana, Illinois. Until such
time as regulations are adopted, appraisals may be made in accordance with said Guide
for Plant Appraisal.
(c) Any person, firm or corporation which deposits or throws any advertisement
within the limits of any public way or grounds, or upon private premises or property,
unless the same is left at the door of the residence or place of business of the occupant
of such premises or property, or deposits or throws any refuse paper, camp or picnic
refuse, junk or other material within the limits of any public way or grounds, except at
a place designated for that purpose by the authority having supervision and control of
such public way or grounds, or upon private premises or property without permission
of the owner thereof, or affixes to or maintains upon any tree, rock or other natural object
within the limits of a public way or grounds any paper or advertisement other than
notices posted in accordance with the provisions of the statutes, or affixes to or maintains,
upon the property of another without his consent, any word, letter, character or device
intended to advertise the sale of any article, shall be fined not more than fifty dollars or
imprisoned not more than six months or both for each offense.
(d) The removal, pruning or wilful injury of any shrub or ornamental or shade tree,
or the use of climbing spurs upon any ornamental or shade tree without the consent of
the tree warden or of the officer with similar duties or the affixing of any playbill, picture,
notice, advertisement or other similar thing concerning the business or affairs of any
person, firm or corporation, to a pole, shrub, tree, rock or other natural object, within
the limits of any public way or grounds in violation of the provisions of this section by
an agent or employee of such person, firm or corporation, shall be deemed to be the act
of such person, firm or corporation, and such person, or any member of such firm or
any officer of such corporation, as the case may be, shall be subject to the penalty herein
provided, unless such act is shown to have been done without his knowledge or consent.
(e) The affixing of each individual playbill, picture, notice, advertisement or other
similar thing to a pole, shrub, tree, rock or other natural object, or the wilful removing,
pruning, injuring or defacing of each shrub or tree, or the throwing of each individual
advertisement or lot of refuse paper or other material within the limits of any public
way or grounds or on private premises, shall constitute a separate violation of the provisions of this section. Nothing in this section shall affect the authority of a tree warden,
either by himself or by a person receiving a written permit from him, to remove, prune
or otherwise deal with a shrub or tree under his jurisdiction.
(f) Any person, firm or corporation, other than a tree warden or his deputy, who
* * *