by breaking away or otherwise, might endanger life or property, shall be subject to the
Sec. 22a-402. (Formerly Sec. 25-111). Inspection of dams and other structures.
Repair or removal. Notification to owner. Inspection by municipal chief elected
* * *
licensed by Federal Energy Regulatory Commission. (a) The Commissioner of Environmental Protection shall investigate and inspect or cause to be investigated and inspected all dams or other structures which, in his or her judgment, would, by breaking
away, cause loss of life or property damage. Said commissioner may require any person
owning or having the care and control of any such structure to furnish him or her with
such surveys, plans, descriptions, drawings and other data relating thereto and in such
form and to such reasonable extent as he or she directs. Any person in possession of
such pertinent information shall afford the owner and the commissioner access thereto.
The commissioner shall make or cause to be made such periodic inspections of all such
structures as may be necessary to reasonably insure that they are maintained in a safe
condition. If, after any inspection described herein, the commissioner finds any such
structure to be in an unsafe condition, he or she shall order the person owning or having
control thereof to place it in a safe condition or to remove it and shall fix the time within
which such order shall be carried out. The respondent to such an order shall not be
required to obtain a permit under this chapter or chapter 440 or section 22a-342 or 22a-368 for any action necessary to comply with such order. If such order is not carried out
within the time specified, the commissioner may carry out the actions required by the
order provided the commissioner has determined that an emergency exists which presents a clear and present danger to the public safety and said commissioner shall assess
the costs of such action against the person owning or having care and control of the
structure. When the commissioner in his or her investigation finds that a dam or other
structure should be inspected periodically in order to reduce a potential hazard to life
and property, the owner of such structure shall cause such inspection to be made by a
registered engineer at such intervals as are deemed necessary by the commissioner and
shall submit a copy of the engineer's finding and report to the commissioner for his or
her action. If the commissioner determines as a result of an inspection that maintenance
or repairs to a dam are needed to maintain the dam in a safe condition, the commissioner
shall notify the owner, in writing, of such maintenance or repairs as are necessary and
request the owner to undertake such repairs within the time period specified in the notice.
If the owner does not undertake the necessary maintenance or repairs within the time
period indicated in the notice, the commissioner may proceed to order the owner to
undertake the necessary maintenance or repairs. As used in this chapter, "person" shall
have the same meaning as defined in subsection (c) of section 22a-2 and "water company" shall have the same meaning as defined in section 25-32a. The commissioner
* * *