by breaking away or otherwise, might endanger life or property, shall be subject to the
Sec. 22a-406. (Formerly Sec. 25-115). Liability of owner or operator. Nothing
in this chapter, and no order, approval or advice of the commissioner, shall relieve any
owner or operator of such a structure from his legal duties, obligations and liabilities
resulting from such ownership or operation. No action for damages sustained through the
partial or total failure of any structure or its maintenance shall be brought or maintained
against the state, the Commissioner of Environmental Protection, or his employees or
agents.
(1949 Rev., S. 4734; 1957, P.A. 364, S. 23; 1971, P.A. 872, S. 135; P.A. 96-145, S. 7.)
History: 1971 act replaced references to water resources commission and its members with references to environmental
protection commissioner; Sec. 25-115 transferred to Sec. 22a-406 in 1983; P.A. 96-145 deleted a provision which limited
the state's immunity from suit under this section for damages sustained through the partial or total failure of any structure
or its maintenance by reason of the commissioner's supervision of a structure.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |