Sec. 22a-207. (Formerly Sec. 19-524a). Definitions. For the purposes of this
Sec. 22a-208a. Permit for construction, alteration or operation of solid waste
facility. Application, fee. Unpermitted solid waste disposal areas. Modified permits. Hearing. General permits: Procedures, regulations. Approval for demonstration project. (a) The Commissioner of Environmental Protection may issue, deny, modify, renew, suspend, revoke or transfer a permit, under such conditions as he may
prescribe and upon submission of such information as he may require, for the construction, alteration and operation of solid waste facilities, in accordance with the provisions
of this chapter and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter. Notwithstanding the
provisions of this section, the commissioner shall not issue (1) a permit for a solid
waste land disposal facility on former railroad property until July 1, 1989, unless the
commissioner makes a written determination that such facility is necessary to meet the
solid waste disposal needs of the state and will not result in a substantial excess capacity
of solid waste land disposal areas or disrupt the orderly transportation of or disposal of
solid waste in the area affected by the facility, or (2) an operational permit for a resources
recovery facility unless the applicant has submitted a plan pursuant to section 22a-208g
for the disposal or recycling of ash residue expected to be generated at the facility in
the first five years of operation. In making a decision to grant or deny a permit to construct
a solid waste land disposal facility, including a vertical or horizontal landfill expansion,
the commissioner shall consider the character of the neighborhood in which such facility
is located and may impose requirements for hours and routes of truck traffic, security
and fencing and for measures to prevent the blowing of dust and debris and to minimize
insects, rodents and odors. In making a decision to grant or deny a permit to construct
or operate a new transfer station, the commissioner shall consider whether such transfer
station will result in disproportionately high adverse human health or environmental
effects. In making a decision to grant or deny a permit to construct an ash residue disposal
area, the commissioner shall consider any provision which the applicant shall make for
a double liner, a leachate collection or detection system and the cost of transportation
and disposal of ash residue at the site under consideration.
(b) No person or municipality shall establish, construct or operate a solid waste
facility without a permit issued by the commissioner under this section. An application
for such permit shall be submitted on a form prescribed by the commissioner, include
such information as the commissioner may require, including, but not limited to, a closure plan for such facility, and be accompanied by a fee prescribed in regulations adopted
in accordance with chapter 54. Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes
or any regulation adopted pursuant to said statutes, references to a permit to construct
or a permit to operate in a regulation adopted pursuant to section 22a-209 shall be deemed
* * *