Sec. 22a-207. (Formerly Sec. 19-524a). Definitions. For the purposes of this
Sec. 22a-208d. Written determination of need for resources recovery facility,
composting facility or ash residue disposal area. (a) On and after July 1, 1989, the
Commissioner of Environmental Protection shall not issue a permit under section 22a-208a to construct or expand a resources recovery facility or a mixed municipal solid
waste composting facility where any mixed municipal solid waste will be processed
or a disposal area for ash residue generated by resources recovery facilities or mixed
municipal solid waste unless said commissioner makes a written determination that such
facility or disposal area is necessary to meet the solid waste disposal needs of the state
and will not result in substantial excess capacity of resources recovery facilities, disposal
areas or mixed municipal solid waste composting facilities.
(b) The commissioner shall publish, at the expense of the applicant, notice of the
preliminary determination of need for the proposed facility or disposal area in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the area affected. Publication shall be within sixty
days of determination by the commissioner that the application is complete. Any person
may submit written comments on the preliminary determination of need in the same
manner as provided by the commissioner for the submission of comments on the application. The commissioner shall not make a final determination of need for the facility or
disposal area unless a permit is issued. A preliminary determination of need shall be
void if a permit is not issued. As used in this section, "preliminary determination of
need" means a statement by the commissioner of the need for a resources recovery
facility, a mixed municipal solid waste composting facility or disposal area during the
pendency of an application to construct such facility or area.
(c) (1) The applicant for a permit to construct or expand a resources recovery facility or a mixed municipal solid waste composting facility requiring a determination of
need under subsection (a) shall provide such information as the commissioner deems
necessary, including but not limited to:
(A) The design capacity of the proposed facility;
(B) The planned operating rate and throughput for the facility;
(C) An explanation of any difference between the information provided under subdivisions (A) and (B);
(D) The estimated amount of the following: (i) The mixed municipal solid waste
generated by and received from each municipality and other customers that will send
waste to the facility, in tons per day evidenced by contracts or letters of intent, (ii)
the mixed municipal solid waste to be recycled pursuant to regulations adopted by the
commissioner under section 22a-241b and (iii) change in the amount of mixed municipal
solid waste generated because of population growth, waste generation, source reduction
and industrial and commercial development over the design life of the facility. Information submitted under this subdivision shall include the methodology used to determine
* * *