Sec. 22a-207. (Formerly Sec. 19-524a). Definitions. For the purposes of this
chapter and chapter 103b:
(1) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Environmental Protection or his
authorized agent;
(2) "Department" means the Department of Environmental Protection;
(3) "Solid waste" means unwanted or discarded solid, liquid, semisolid or contained
gaseous material, including, but not limited to, demolition debris, material burned or
otherwise processed at a resources recovery facility or incinerator, material processed
at a recycling facility and sludges or other residue from a water pollution abatement
facility, water supply treatment plant or air pollution control facility;
(4) "Solid waste facility" means any solid waste disposal area, volume reduction
plant, transfer station, wood-burning facility or biomedical waste treatment facility;
(5) "Volume reduction plant" means any location or structure, whether located on
land or water, where more than two thousand pounds per hour of solid waste generated
elsewhere may be reduced in volume, including but not limited to, resources recovery
facilities and other incinerators, recycling facilities, pulverizers, compactors, shredders,
balers and composting facilities;
(6) "Solid waste disposal area" means any location, including a landfill or other
land disposal site, used for the disposal of more than ten cubic yards of solid waste. For
purposes of this subdivision, "disposal" means the placement of material at a location
with the intent to leave it at such location indefinitely, or to fail to remove material from
a location within forty-five days, but does not mean the placement of material required
to be recycled under section 22a-241b in a location on the premises of a recycling facility,
provided such facility is in compliance with all requirements of state or federal law and
any permits required thereunder;
(7) "Recycling" means the processing of solid waste to reclaim material therefrom;
(8) "Recycling facility" or "recycling center" means land and appurtenances
thereon and structures where recycling is conducted, including but not limited to, an
intermediate processing center as defined in section 22a-260;
(9) "Resources recovery facility" means a facility utilizing processes to reclaim
energy from municipal solid waste;
(10) "Transfer station" means any location or structure, whether located on land or
water, where more than ten cubic yards of solid waste, generated elsewhere, may be
stored for transfer or transferred from transportation units and placed in other transportation units for movement to another location, whether or not such waste is stored at the
location prior to transfer;
(11) "Municipality" means any town, city or borough within the state;
(12) "Municipal authority" means the local governing body having legal jurisdiction over solid waste management within its corporate limits which shall be, in the case
of any municipality which adopts a charter provision or ordinance pursuant to section
7-273aa, the municipal resource recovery authority;
(13) "Regional authority" means the administrative body delegated the responsibility of solid waste management for two or more municipalities which have joined together
by creating a district or signing an interlocal agreement or signing a mutual contract for
a definitive period of time;
(14) "Region" means two or more municipalities which have joined together by
creating a district or signing an interlocal agreement or signing a mutual contract for a
definite period of time concerning solid waste management within such municipalities;
(15) "Solid waste management plan" means an administrative and financial plan
for an area which considers solid waste storage, collection, transportation, volume reduction, recycling, reclamation and disposal practices for a twenty-year period, or extensions thereof;
(16) "Municipal collection" means solid waste collection from all residents thereof
by a municipal authority;
(17) "Contract collection" means collection by a private collector under a formal
agreement with a municipal authority in which the rights and duties of the respective
parties are set forth;
(18) "Solid waste planning region" means those municipalities within the defined
boundaries of regional planning agencies or as prescribed in the state solid waste management plan;
(19) "Biomedical waste" means infectious waste, pathological waste and chemotherapy waste generated during the administration of medical care or the performance
of medical research involving humans or animals and which, because of its quantity,
character or composition, has been determined by the commissioner to require special
handling but excluding any solid waste which has been classified by the department as
a hazardous waste pursuant to section 22a-115 or is a radioactive material regulated
pursuant to section 22a-148;
(20) "Generator of biomedical waste" means any person who owns or operates a
facility that produces biomedical waste in any quantity, including, but not limited to
the following: General hospitals, skilled nursing facilities or convalescent hospitals,
intermediate care facilities, chronic dialysis clinics, free clinics, health maintenance
organizations, surgical clinics, acute psychiatric hospitals, laboratories, medical buildings, physicians' offices, veterinarians, dental offices and funeral homes. Where more
than one generator is located in the same building, each individual business entity shall
be considered a separate generator;
(21) "Biomedical waste treatment facility" means a solid waste facility capable of
storing, treating or disposing of any amount of biomedical waste, excluding any facility
where the only biomedical waste treated, stored or disposed of is biomedical waste
generated at the site and any licensed acute care facility or licensed regional household
hazardous waste collection facility accepting untreated solid waste generated during the
* * *