Sec. 22a-207. (Formerly Sec. 19-524a). Definitions. For the purposes of this
Sec. 22a-208a. Permit for construction, alteration or operation of solid waste
facility. Application, fee. Unpermitted solid waste disposal areas. Modified permits. Hearing. General permits: Procedures, regulations. Approval for demonstration project. (a) The Commissioner of Environmental Protection may issue, deny, modify, renew, suspend, revoke or transfer a permit, under such conditions as he may
prescribe and upon submission of such information as he may require, for the construction, alteration and operation of solid waste facilities, in accordance with the provisions
of this chapter and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter. Notwithstanding the
provisions of this section, the commissioner shall not issue (1) a permit for a solid
waste land disposal facility on former railroad property until July 1, 1989, unless the
commissioner makes a written determination that such facility is necessary to meet the
solid waste disposal needs of the state and will not result in a substantial excess capacity
of solid waste land disposal areas or disrupt the orderly transportation of or disposal of
solid waste in the area affected by the facility, or (2) an operational permit for a resources
recovery facility unless the applicant has submitted a plan pursuant to section 22a-208g
for the disposal or recycling of ash residue expected to be generated at the facility in
the first five years of operation. In making a decision to grant or deny a permit to construct
a solid waste land disposal facility, including a vertical or horizontal landfill expansion,
the commissioner shall consider the character of the neighborhood in which such facility
is located and may impose requirements for hours and routes of truck traffic, security
and fencing and for measures to prevent the blowing of dust and debris and to minimize
insects, rodents and odors. In making a decision to grant or deny a permit to construct
or operate a new transfer station, the commissioner shall consider whether such transfer
station will result in disproportionately high adverse human health or environmental
effects. In making a decision to grant or deny a permit to construct an ash residue disposal
area, the commissioner shall consider any provision which the applicant shall make for
a double liner, a leachate collection or detection system and the cost of transportation
and disposal of ash residue at the site under consideration.
(b) No person or municipality shall establish, construct or operate a solid waste
facility without a permit issued by the commissioner under this section. An application
for such permit shall be submitted on a form prescribed by the commissioner, include
such information as the commissioner may require, including, but not limited to, a closure plan for such facility, and be accompanied by a fee prescribed in regulations adopted
in accordance with chapter 54. Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes
or any regulation adopted pursuant to said statutes, references to a permit to construct
or a permit to operate in a regulation adopted pursuant to section 22a-209 shall be deemed
to mean a permit as required by this subsection. The applicant shall send a written
notification of any application for such permit to the chief elected official of each municipality in which the proposed facility is to be located, within five business days of the
date on which any such application is filed.
(c) Upon written notice from the commissioner and in accordance with a schedule
specified by the commissioner in such written notice, any person or municipality that
owns an unpermitted solid waste disposal area shall (1) submit a closure plan for the
commissioner's review and written approval, provide public notice of such proposed
plan in a manner prescribed by regulations adopted pursuant to section 22a-133k and
close and maintain such area after closure in accordance with the approved closure plan,
or (2) remediate such disposal area in accordance with a remediation plan approved by
the commissioner or verified by a licensed environmental professional pursuant to section 22a-133x, 22a-133y or 22a-134a or pursuant to an order of the commissioner. A
fee of three thousand dollars shall accompany any closure plan submitted pursuant to
this subsection. The commissioner may require the owner of a solid waste disposal area
to post sufficient performance bond or other security to ensure compliance with the
approved closure plan. The commissioner may approve a modification to a closure plan
for a solid waste disposal area. A fee of five hundred dollars shall accompany the request
for such modification. The commissioner may reduce or waive the fees required by this
subsection in cases of financial hardship and may modify such fees in regulations
adopted in accordance with chapter 54. The commissioner may require a person or
municipality to provide public notice of a proposed modification of a closure plan if the
modification involves any activity that would disrupt the solid waste or change the use
of the solid waste disposal area. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, the
commissioner may order a person or municipality that establishes or constructs a solid
waste disposal area without first obtaining a permit as required by subsection (b) of this
section to remove any solid waste disposed at such area, to remediate any pollution
caused by such waste, and to properly dispose of such waste at a lawfully operated solid
waste facility.
(d) (1) No person or municipality that holds a permit issued under this section shall
alter the design or method of operation of the permitted facility without first obtaining
a modified permit. For the purposes of this section and sections 22a-208, 22a-208b,
22a-220a, 22a-225 and 22a-226, "alter" means to change to any substantive degree the
* * *