Sec. 22a-207. (Formerly Sec. 19-524a). Definitions. For the purposes of this
Sec. 22a-228. State-wide solid waste management plan. Regulations. Source
reduction component. (a) The Commissioner of Environmental Protection shall adopt
regulations in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 establishing procedures for
adopting and amending a state-wide solid waste management plan and for granting
temporary variances from the provisions of the plan. Such regulations shall require
notice to each affected municipality by certified mail, return receipt requested, and
an opportunity for public comment, including regional hearings, and shall assure full
consideration of and response to any comments received by the commissioner. The
state-wide solid waste management plan shall be adopted and amended in accordance
with such regulations, but shall not be deemed to be a regulation for purposes of chapter 54.
(b) On or after January 1, 1987, the Commissioner of Environmental Protection
shall adopt a state-wide solid waste management plan which shall incorporate each
municipal solid waste management plan approved pursuant to section 22a-227. The
plan shall establish specific goals for source reduction, bulky waste recycling and composting. The plan shall establish the following order of priority for managing solid waste:
Source reduction; recycling; composting of yard waste or vegetable matter; bulky waste
recycling; resource recovery or waste-to-energy plants; incineration and landfilling.
(c) The commissioner shall amend said plan to include an assessment of the amount
of landfill capacity needed in the state for landfills for residue from resources recovery
facilities, ash from municipal incinerators and for bulky waste. Such assessment shall
include (1) a projection of the annual capacity needed for the twenty-year period commencing on July 1, 1989, and (2) a minimum and maximum number of landfills in
simultaneous operation required to dispose of such residue, ash or waste. Such amendment shall be available to the public on or before January 1, 1989.
(d) On or before January 1, 1990, the Commissioner of Environmental Protection
shall revise the state-wide solid waste management plan to include a source reduction
component that outlines specific strategies to reduce the solid waste generated in this
state by an amount not less than the amount required to maintain until the year 2010 the
annual per capita solid waste generation rate at the rate estimated by the commissioner
in 1988. Such strategies shall include measures to reduce waste from packaging materials
and disposable products.
(P.A. 85-436, S. 2, 6; P.A. 88-352, S. 7, 8; P.A. 89-130, S. 1; 89-385, S. 1; P.A. 91-293, S. 2, 9; P.A. 96-163, S. 8.)
History: P.A. 88-352 amended Subsec. (b) by adding provision regarding an amendment to the plan assessing landfill
capacity necessary for residue from resources recovery facilities, ash from municipal incinerators and for bulky waste;
P.A. 89-130 amended Subsec. (b) to require the plan to establish specific goals for source reduction and inserted Subsec.
(c) indicator; P.A. 89-385 added new Subsec. re revision of plan to include source reduction component; P.A. 91-293 in
Subsec. (b) rephrased the language concerning the order of priority for managing solid waste; P.A. 96-163 amended Subsec.
(b) to delete composting of mixed municipal solid waste from the order of priority for managing solid waste.
See Sec. 22a-207a for definition of "composting", "mixed municipal solid waste" and "mixed municipal solid waste
composting facility" applicable to subsection (b) of this section.
See Sec. 22a-241a re recycling strategy.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |