Sec. 22a-207. (Formerly Sec. 19-524a). Definitions. For the purposes of this
Sec. 22a-243. (Formerly Sec. 22a-77). Definitions. For purposes of sections 22a-243 to 22a-245c, inclusive:
(1) "Carbonated beverage" means beer or other malt beverages, and mineral waters,
soda water and similar carbonated soft drinks in liquid form and intended for human
consumption;
(2) "Noncarbonated beverage" means water, including flavored water, nutritionally
enhanced water and any beverage that is identified through the use of letters, words or
symbols on such beverage's product label as a type of water, but excluding juice and
mineral water;
(3) "Beverage container" means the individual, separate, sealed glass, metal or plastic bottle, can, jar or carton containing a carbonated or noncarbonated beverage, but
does not include a bottle, can, jar or carton (A) three liters or more in size if containing
a noncarbonated beverage, or (B) made of high-density polyethylene;
(4) "Consumer" means every person who purchases a beverage in a beverage container for use or consumption;
(5) "Dealer" means every person who engages in the sale of beverages in beverage
containers to a consumer;
(6) "Distributor" means every person who engages in the sale of beverages in beverage containers to a dealer in this state including any manufacturer who engages in such
sale and includes a dealer who engages in the sale of beverages in beverage containers
on which no deposit has been collected prior to retail sale;
(7) "Manufacturer" means every person bottling, canning or otherwise filling beverage containers for sale to distributors or dealers or, in the case of private label brands,
the owner of the private label trademark;
(8) "Place of business of a dealer" means the fixed location at which a dealer sells
or offers for sale beverages in beverage containers to consumers;
(9) "Redemption center" means any facility established to redeem empty beverage
containers from consumers or to collect and sort empty beverage containers from dealers
and to prepare such containers for redemption by the appropriate distributors;
(10) "Use or consumption" includes the exercise of any right or power over a beverage incident to the ownership thereof, other than the sale or the keeping or retention of
a beverage for the purposes of sale;
(11) "Nonrefillable beverage container" means a beverage container which is not
designed to be refilled and reused in its original shape; and
(12) "Deposit initiator" means the first distributor to collect the deposit on a beverage container sold to any person within this state.
(P.A. 78-16, S. 1, 10; P.A. 80-95, S. 1; P.A. 84-121, S. 1; Nov. 24 Sp. Sess. P.A. 08-1, S. 10; P.A. 09-2, S. 17.)
History: P.A. 78-16 effective January 1, 1980; P.A. 80-95 added Subdiv. (i) defining "nonrefillable beverage container";
Sec. 22a-77 transferred to Sec. 22a-243 in 1983 and alphabetic Subdiv. indicators replaced editorially by the Revisors
with numeric indicators; P.A. 84-121 deleted reference to Sec. 31-11a as section to which definitions apply, redefined
"distributor" to include certain dealers and defined "redemption center"; Nov. 24 Sp. Sess. P.A. 08-1 applied definitions
to Sec. 22a-245a and added Subdiv. (11) defining "deposit initiator", effective November 25, 2008; P.A. 09-2 amended
Subdiv. (1) to change defined term from "beverage" to "carbonated beverage", added new Subdiv. (2) defining "noncarbonated beverage", redesignated existing Subdivs. (2) to (11) as Subdivs.(3) to (12), amended redesignated Subdiv. (3) to
redefine "beverage container", and amended redesignated Subdiv. (7) to redefine "manufacturer", effective April 1, 2009.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |