Sec. 21a-175. (Formerly Sec. 19-323k). Short title: Solicitation of Charitable
Sec. 21a-190f. Paid solicitors. Registration. Fees. Bond. Filing of contracts.
Solicitation notice. Contract requirements. Disclosures at point of solicitation. Prohibited practices. Records. Deposit of funds. (a) No person shall act as a paid solicitor
unless such person has first registered with the department. Registration shall be in a
form prescribed by the commissioner, shall be certified by the paid solicitor as true and
correct to the best of the solicitor's knowledge and shall be accompanied by a fee in the
amount of five hundred dollars. The application shall contain such information as the
department shall require. Each registration shall be valid for one year and may be renewed for additional one-year periods.
(b) An applicant for registration or for a renewal of registration as a paid solicitor
shall, at the time of making such application, file with and have approved by the department a bond in a form prescribed by the commissioner, in which the applicant shall be
the principal obligor in the sum of twenty thousand dollars, with one or more responsible
sureties whose liability in the aggregate as such sureties shall be no less than such sum.
The paid solicitor shall maintain the bond in effect as long as the registration is in effect.
The bond shall run to the state and to any person who may have a cause of action against
the principal obligor of the bond for any liabilities resulting from the obligor's conduct
of any activities subject to sections 21a-190a to 21a-190l, inclusive, or arising out of a
violation of said sections or any regulation adopted pursuant to said sections.
(c) No less than twenty days prior to the commencement of each solicitation campaign, a paid solicitor shall file with the department a copy of the contract described in
subsection (d) of this section and shall complete a solicitation notice in a form prescribed
by the commissioner. A solicitation notice shall be certified by the paid solicitor as true
and correct to the best of the solicitor's knowledge and shall include a description of
the solicitation event or campaign, the location and telephone number from which the
solicitation is to be conducted, the names and residence addresses of all employees,
agents or other persons however styled who are to solicit during such campaign and the
account number and location of all bank accounts where receipts from such campaign
are to be deposited. Copies of campaign solicitation literature, including the text of any
solicitation to be made orally, shall be submitted to the department. The charitable
organization on whose behalf the paid solicitor is acting shall certify that the solicitation
notice and accompanying material are true and complete. Prior to the commencement
of such solicitation campaign, the commissioner shall publicize such solicitation by
posting on the department's web site information describing the terms of the contract
between the paid solicitor and the charitable organization, the dates of such solicitation
campaign and the percentage of the raised funds to be retained by the paid solicitor.
The commissioner may publicize such solicitation through any additional means the
commissioner deems appropriate.
(d) A contract between a paid solicitor and a charitable organization shall be in
writing, shall clearly state the respective obligations of the paid solicitor and the charitable organization and shall state the minimum amount that the charitable organization
shall receive as a result of the solicitation campaign, which minimum amount shall be
stated as a percentage of the gross revenue. Such minimum amount shall not include
any amount that the charitable organization is to pay as expenses of the solicitation
campaign.
(e) A paid solicitor shall, prior to orally requesting a contribution, and at the same
time at which a written request for a contribution is made, clearly and conspicuously
disclose at the point of solicitation such solicitor's name as on file with the department,
the fact that such solicitor is a paid solicitor and the percentage of the gross revenue
which the charitable organization shall receive as identified in subsection (d) of this
section.
(f) A paid solicitor shall, in the case of a solicitation campaign conducted orally,
whether by telephone or otherwise, send a written confirmation to each person who has
pledged to contribute, no more than five days after such person has been solicited,
which confirmation shall include a clear and conspicuous disclosure of the information
required by subsection (e) of this section.
(g) A paid solicitor shall not represent that any part of the contributions received
will be given or donated to any charitable organization unless such organization has
consented in writing to the use of its name, prior to the solicitation. Such written consent,
* * *
gross revenue and an itemization of all expenditures incurred. The report shall be completed on a form prescribed by the department. An authorized official of the paid solicitor
and two authorized officials of the charitable organization shall certify that such report
is true and complete to the best of their knowledge. The information contained in such
report shall be available to the public.
(k) A paid solicitor shall maintain during each solicitation campaign and for not
less than three years after the completion of each such campaign the following records,
which shall be available to the department for inspection upon request: (1) The name
and address of each contributor and the date and amount of the contribution, provided
the department shall not disclose this information except to the extent necessary for
investigative or law enforcement purposes; (2) the name and residence of each employee,
agent or other person involved in the solicitation; and (3) records of all income received
and expenses incurred in the course of the solicitation campaign.
(l) If a paid solicitor sells tickets to an event and represents that tickets will be
donated for use by another, the paid solicitor shall maintain, for not less than three years
after the completion of such event, the following records, which shall be available to
the department for inspection upon request: (1) The name and address of contributors
donating tickets and the number of tickets donated by each contributor; and (2) the name
and address of all organizations receiving donated tickets for use by others, including
* * *