Sec. 20-500. Definitions. As used in sections 20-500 to 20-529e, inclusive, unless
Sec. 20-501. Licensing and certification. Expiration of certain licenses. (a) No
person shall act as a real estate appraiser or provisional appraiser or engage in the real
estate appraisal business without the appropriate certification, license, limited license
or provisional license issued by the commission, unless exempted by the provisions of
sections 20-500 to 20-528, inclusive.
(b) No person licensed as a limited appraiser shall perform an appraisal in connection with a federally related transaction, as defined in FIRREA. Notwithstanding any
provision of this chapter: (1) Limited appraiser licenses and renewals of such limited
appraiser licenses issued pursuant to this chapter shall expire no later than September
30, 2006; and (2) no limited appraiser licenses shall be issued or renewed on or after
October 1, 2006.
(c) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter: (1) Licenses and renewals for
licensed appraisers issued pursuant to this chapter shall expire no later than September
30, 2003; and (2) no such license shall be issued or renewed on or after October 1, 2003.
(P.A. 93-354, S. 26, 54; P.A. 94-36, S. 41, 42; P.A. 00-192, S. 55, 102; P.A. 01-100, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 93-354 effective in accordance with Sec. 20-528; P.A. 94-36 changed effective date of P.A. 93-354 but
without affecting this section; P.A. 00-192 amended Subsec. (a) to replace reference to "tenured license" with reference
to "limited license", and replaced former Subsec. (b) which had authorized partnerships, associations or corporation to be
granted certification or license to engage in real estate appraisal business with new Subsec. (b) re limited appraiser licenses,
effective May 26, 2000; P.A. 01-100 amended Subsec. (b) to add provision re notwithstanding any provision of chapter
and make technical change, and added Subsec. (c) re expiration, issuance and renewal of licenses for licensed appraisers.
Section is a licensing statute and does not preclude witness from testifying as to his opinion of the diminution in value
of plaintiff's property where trial court found that witness's education, training and experience qualified him to testify as
an expert and defendant pointed to no evidence showing that witness was engaged in the business of real estate appraising.
49 CA 781.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |