Sec. 20-500. Definitions. As used in sections 20-500 to 20-529e, inclusive, unless
Sec. 20-529a. Certification to commissioner. Audits. Disclosures to client. Appraisal management company not to prohibit inclusion of certain information in
appraisal report. (a) Each appraisal management company shall certify annually to
the commissioner that it maintains a detailed record of each appraisal request or order
it receives and of the appraiser who performs such appraisal.
(b) Each appraisal management company may audit the appraisals completed by
appraisers on its appraiser panel to ensure that such appraisals are being performed in
accordance with the USPAP.
(c) Each appraisal management company shall disclose to a client prior to providing,
or along with, the appraisal report (1) the dollar amount of the total compensation to be
paid by such company to the appraiser who performed the appraisal; and (2) the dollar
amount of the total compensation to be retained by such company from the appraisal
fee paid to such company for such appraisal.
(d) No appraisal management company shall prohibit or attempt to prohibit an appraiser from including or referencing in an appraisal report the appraisal fee, the name
of the appraisal management company or the client or lender's name or identity.
(P.A. 10-77, S. 3.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |