Sec. 20-417a. Definitions. As used in this section and sections 20-417b to 20-417j,
Sec. 20-417d. Copy of certificate and written disclosure notice to be provided
to consumers. Advertising requirements. Contact by prospective consumers. Prohibited acts. (a) A new home construction contractor shall (1) prior to entering into a
contract with a consumer for new home construction, provide to the consumer a copy
of the new home construction contractor's certificate of registration and a written notice
that (A) discloses that the certificate of registration does not represent in any manner
that such contractor's registration constitutes an endorsement of the quality of such
person's work or of such contractor's competency by the commissioner, (B) advises
the consumer to contact the Department of Consumer Protection to determine (i) if such
contractor is registered in this state as a new home construction contractor, (ii) if any
complaints have been filed against such contractor, and (iii) the disposition of any such
complaints, (C) advises the consumer to request from such contractor a list of consumers
of new homes constructed to completion by the contractor during the previous twenty-four months and to contact several individuals on the list to discuss the quality of such
contractor's new home construction work, and (D) discloses each corporation, limited
liability company, partnership, sole proprietorship or other legal entity, which is or has
been a new home construction contractor under the provisions of this chapter or a home
improvement contractor under the provisions of chapter 400, in which the owner or
owners of the new home construction contractor providing the written notice required
by this section are or have been a shareholder, member, partner or owner during the
previous five years, (2) state in any advertisement, including any advertisement in a
telephone directory, the fact that such contractor is registered, and (3) include such
contractor's registration number in any such advertisement. The new home construction
contractor, or his agent, shall also discuss with the consumer the installation of an automatic fire extinguishing system in a new home.
(b) A new home construction contractor shall include in every contract with a consumer a provision advising the consumer that the consumer may be contacted by such
contractor's prospective consumers concerning the quality and timeliness of such contractor's new home construction work, unless the consumer advises such contractor, in
writing, at the time the contract is executed, that the consumer prefers not to be contacted.
(c) The written notice required in subsection (a) of this section shall be in capital
letters not less than ten-point bold face type, and may include a statement in substantially
the following form:
"NEW HOME CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR
REGISTRATION NOTICE
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |