Sec. 20-417a. Definitions. As used in this section and sections 20-417b to 20-417j,
Sec. 20-417b. Registration of contractors required. Application. Fees. Renewal. (a) No person shall engage in the business of new home construction or hold
himself or herself out as a new home construction contractor unless such person has
been issued a certificate of registration by the commissioner in accordance with the
provisions of sections 20-417a to 20-417j, inclusive. No new home construction contractor shall be relieved of responsibility for the conduct and acts of its agents, employees
or officers by reason of such new home construction contractor's compliance with the
provisions of sections 20-417a to 20-417j, inclusive.
(b) Any person seeking a certificate of registration shall apply to the commissioner,
in writing, on a form provided by the commissioner. The application shall include (1)
the applicant's name, business street address and business telephone number, (2) the
identity of the insurer that provides the applicant with insurance coverage for liability,
(3) if such applicant is required by any provision of the general statutes to have workers'
compensation coverage, the identity of the insurer that provides the applicant with such
workers' compensation coverage, and (4) if such applicant is required by any provision
of the general statutes to have an agent for service of process, the name and address of
such agent. Each such application shall be accompanied by a fee of two hundred forty
dollars, except that no such application fee shall be required if such person has paid the
registration fee required under section 20-421 during any year in which such person's
registration as a new home construction contractor would be valid.
(c) Certificates issued to new home construction contractors shall not be transferable or assignable.
(d) All certificates issued under the provisions of sections 20-417a to 20-417j, inclusive, shall expire biennially. The fee for renewal of a certificate shall be the same as the
fee charged for an original application, except that no renewal fee is due if a person
seeking renewal of a certificate has paid the registration fee under section 20-427 during
any year in which such person's registration as a new home construction contractor
would be valid.
(e) A certificate shall not be restored unless it is renewed not later than one year
after its expiration.
(f) Failure to receive a notice of expiration or a renewal application shall not exempt
a new home construction contractor from the obligation to renew.
(P.A. 99-246, S. 2; P.A. 00-132, S. 3, 6; P.A. 01-195, S. 84, 181; P.A. 03-19, S. 54; P.A. 06-73, S. 2-4; June Sp. Sess.
P.A. 09-3, S. 258.)
History: P.A. 00-132 amended Subsec. (b) to change "residence or business address" to "business street address", to
delete provision re errors and omissions and to add application requirements re workers' compensation coverage and agent
for service of process, and amended Subsec. (d) to add provision re when renewal fee is not due, effective May 26, 2000;
P.A. 01-195 made technical changes in Subsecs. (a) and (d), effective July 11, 2001; P.A. 03-19 made a technical change
in Subsec. (b)(1), effective May 12, 2003; P.A. 06-73 replaced references to "sections 20-417a to 20-417i, inclusive, and
subsection (b) of section 20-421" with "sections 20-417a to 20-417j, inclusive", where appearing, amended Subsec. (d)
to delete exception under Sec. 20-417i(c) to amount of renewal fee and amended Subsec. (f) to replace "contractor" with
"new home construction contractor", effective May 30, 2006; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-3 amended Subsec. (b) to increase
application fee from $120 to $240.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |