Sec. 20-417a. Definitions. As used in this section and sections 20-417b to 20-417j,
inclusive:
(1) "Certificate" means a certificate of registration issued under section 20-417b;
(2) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Consumer Protection or any person designated by the commissioner to administer and enforce this section and sections
20-417b to 20-417j, inclusive;
(3) "Contract" means any agreement between a new home construction contractor
and a consumer for the construction or sale of a new home or any portion of a new home
prior to occupancy;
(4) "Engage in the business" means that the person engages in the business for the
purpose of compensation or profit;
(5) "New home construction contractor" means any person who contracts with a
consumer to construct or sell a new home or any portion of a new home prior to occupancy;
(6) "New home" means any newly constructed (A) single-family dwelling unit, (B)
dwelling consisting of not more than two units, or (C) unit, common element or limited
common element in a condominium, as defined in section 47-68a, or in a common
interest community, as defined in section 47-202;
(7) "Person" means one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, limited liability companies, business trusts, legal representatives or any organized
group of persons;
(8) "Consumer" means the buyer or prospective buyer, or the buyer's or prospective
buyer's heirs or designated representatives, of any new home or the owner of property
on which a new home is being or will be constructed regardless of whether such owner
obtains a building permit as the owner of the premises affected pursuant to section 29-263; and
(9) "Completion" means the stage of construction of a new home in which the new
home construction contractor is in receipt of the certificate of occupancy for such new
home issued by the municipality in which such new home is constructed.
(P.A. 99-246, S. 1; P.A. 00-132, S. 1, 6; 00-196, S. 62, 66; P.A. 01-195, S. 83, 181; P.A. 03-167, S. 1; June 30 Sp. Sess.
P.A. 03-6, S. 146(c); P.A. 04-189, S. 1; 04-257, S. 94; P.A. 06-73, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 00-132 redefined "contract" in Subdiv. (3), added new Subdiv. (4) defining "engage in the business",
redesignated former Subdivs. (4) to (7) as Subdivs. (5) to (8), redefined "new home construction contractor" in Subdiv.
(5), "new home" in Subdiv. (6), and "consumer" in Subdiv. (8), and added new Subdiv. (9) defining "completion", effective
May 26, 2000; P.A. 00-196 made a technical change in Subdiv. (1), effective June 1, 2000; P.A. 01-195 made a technical
change in Subdiv. (6), effective July 11, 2001; P.A. 03-167 redefined "contract" in Subdiv. (3) and "consumer" in Subdiv.
(8); June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6 replaced Commissioner of Consumer Protection with Commissioner of Agriculture and
Consumer Protection, effective July 1, 2004; P.A. 04-189 repealed Sec. 146 of June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, thereby reversing
the merger of the Departments of Agriculture and Consumer Protection, effective June 1, 2004; P.A. 04-257 made a
technical change in Subdiv. (3), effective July 1, 2004; P.A. 06-73 replaced references to "sections 20-417b to 20-417i,
inclusive, and subsection (b) of section 20-421" with "sections 20-417b to 20-417j, inclusive", where appearing, and made
technical changes, effective May 30, 2006 (Revisor's note: In the introductory language and in Subdiv. (2), the comma
following the words "this section" was replaced editorially by the Revisors with the word "and" for grammatical accuracy).
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |