Sec. 20-330. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Contractor" means any person regularly offering to the general public services
of such person or such person's employees in the field of electrical work, plumbing and
piping work, solar work, heating, piping, cooling and sheet metal work, fire protection
sprinkler systems work, elevator installation, repair and maintenance work, irrigation
work, automotive glass work or flat glass work, as defined in this section;
(2) "Electrical work" means the installation, erection, maintenance, alteration or
repair of any wire, cable, conduit, busway, raceway, support, insulator, conductor, appliance, apparatus, fixture or equipment that generates, transforms, transmits or uses electrical energy for light, heat, power or other purposes, but does not include low voltage
wiring, not exceeding twenty-four volts, used within a lawn sprinkler system;
(3) "Plumbing and piping work" means the installation, repair, replacement, alteration or maintenance of gas, water and associated fixtures, tubing and piping mains and
branch lines up to and including the closest valve to a machine or equipment used in
the manufacturing process, laboratory equipment, sanitary equipment, other than subsurface sewage disposal systems, fire prevention apparatus, all water systems for human
usage, sewage treatment facilities and all associated fittings within a building and includes lateral storm and sanitary lines from buildings to the mains, process piping,
swimming pools and pumping equipment, and includes making connections to back
flow prevention devices, and includes low voltage wiring, not exceeding twenty-four
volts, used within a lawn sprinkler system, but does not include (A) solar thermal work
performed pursuant to a certificate held as provided in section 20-334g, except for the
repair of those portions of a solar hot water heating system that include the basic domestic
hot water tank and the tie-in to the potable water system, (B) the installation, repair,
replacement, alteration or maintenance of fire prevention apparatus within a structure,
except for standpipes that are not connected to sprinkler systems, (C) medical gas and
vacuum systems work, and (D) millwright work. For the purposes of this subdivision,
"process piping" means piping or tubing that conveys liquid or gas that is used directly
in the production of a chemical or a product for human consumption;
(4) "Solar thermal work" means the installation, erection, repair, replacement, alteration, or maintenance of active, passive and hybrid solar systems that directly convert
ambient energy into heat or convey, store or distribute such ambient energy;
(5) "Heating, piping and cooling work" means (A) the installation, repair, replacement, maintenance or alteration of any apparatus for piping, appliances, devices or accessories for heating systems, including sheet metal work, (B) the installation, repair,
replacement, maintenance or alteration of air conditioning and refrigeration systems,
* * *