Sec. 20-330. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 20-334. License or card of registration. Requirements. Suspension or revocation. (a) No person shall engage in, practice or offer to perform the work of any
occupation subject to this chapter in this state unless such person has first obtained a
license as provided in section 20-333, or possesses a card of registration from the Labor
Department or the board and is subject to all of the regulations adopted under this chapter
for the purpose of governing apprenticeship training, or has been issued a license for
such particular work under this chapter prior to July 6, 1967.
(b) The Department of Consumer Protection shall furnish to each qualified applicant
a license certifying that the holder thereof is entitled to engage in the work or occupation
for which the person has been issued a license under this chapter, and the holder of such
license shall carry it on his person while engaging in such work or occupation. Such
license shall be shown to any properly interested person on request. No such license
shall be transferred to or used by any person other than the person to whom the license
was issued. Contractors shall display their state license number on all commercial vehicles used in their business and shall display such number in a conspicuous manner on
all printed advertisements, bid proposals, contracts, invoices and on all stationery used
in their business. The department shall keep a register in which shall be entered the
names of all persons to whom such licenses are issued. The register shall be at all times
open to public inspection.
(c) Each board established under section 20-331 may suspend or revoke any license
or certificate granted or issued by it under this chapter if the holder of such license or
certificate is convicted of a felony, is grossly incompetent, engages in malpractice or
unethical conduct or knowingly makes false, misleading or deceptive representations
regarding his work or violates the regulations adopted under this chapter. Before any
such license is suspended or revoked, such holder shall be given notice and opportunity
for hearing as provided in regulations adopted by the Commissioner of Consumer Protection. Any person whose license has been suspended or revoked may, after ninety
days, apply to the board to have such license reinstated.
(February, 1965, P.A. 493, S. 5; 1967, P.A. 789, S. 6; P.A. 77-614, S. 187, 610; P.A. 81-361, S. 24, 39; P.A. 82-419,
S. 24, 47; P.A. 87-588, S. 7, 8; P.A. 91-407, S. 25, 42; P.A. 98-3, S. 27; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(c), (d); P.A.
04-169, S. 17; 04-189, S. 1.)
History: 1967 act changed technical language of statute, extended its purview to persons offering to perform work
covered by chapter, changed designation of certificate of registration to certificate, provided for persons holding cards of
registration from state apprentice training division or issued licenses, changed references to cards furnished by boards to
licenses so furnished, added provisions re showing, transfer and display of licenses, added addiction to alcohol, barbiturates,
narcotics and hallucinatory drugs and violation of board's rules and regulations as grounds for revocation or suspension
and required notice of revocation or suspension to be mailed; P.A. 77-614 referred to regulations established under chapter
rather than to regulations of boards and replaced previous notice and hearing provision with statement that notice and
hearing shall be as provided in regulations of commissioner of consumer protection, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 81-361 amended section to provide for issuance of licenses by the department instead of the boards and for the keeping of a
register by the department instead of the boards, effective July 1, 1981, and deleted requirement that license bear board
seal and secretary's signature; P.A. 82-419 eliminated references to certificates and deleted substance addiction and immorality from list of disciplinary grounds; P.A. 87-588 required contractors to display their state license number in a conspicuous manner on all printed advertisements, bid proposals, contracts, invoices and on all stationery used in their business,
effective July 1, 1988; P.A. 91-407 deleted provision re reinstatement upon satisfactory showing that disqualification has
ceased; P.A. 98-3 divided section into Subsecs. and made technical changes; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6 and P.A. 04-169
replaced Commissioner and Department of Consumer Protection with Commissioner and Department of Agriculture and
Consumer Protection, effective July 1, 2004; P.A. 04-189 repealed Sec. 146 of June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, thereby reversing
the merger of the Departments of Agriculture and Consumer Protection, effective June 1, 2004.
Cited. 3 CA 707. Cited. 12 CA 251.
Cited. 26 CS 329. Cited. 30 CS 262.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |