Sec. 20-330. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 20-340. Exemptions from licensing requirements. The provisions of this
chapter shall not apply to: (1) Persons employed by any federal, state or municipal
* * *
only if the work performed is in connection with the rendition of public utility service,
including the installation or maintenance of wire for community antenna television
service, or is in connection with the installation or maintenance of wire or telephone
sets for single-line telephone service located inside the premises of a consumer; (3)
employees of any municipal corporation specially chartered by this state; (4) employees
of any contractor while such contractor is performing electrical-line or emergency work
for any public service company; (5) persons engaged in the installation, maintenance,
repair and service of electrical or other appliances of a size customarily used for domestic
use where such installation commences at an outlet receptacle or connection previously
installed by persons licensed to do the same and maintenance, repair and service is
confined to the appliance itself and its internal operation; (6) employees of industrial
firms whose main duties concern the maintenance of the electrical work, plumbing
and piping work, solar thermal work, heating, piping, cooling work, sheet metal work,
elevator installation, repair and maintenance work, automotive glass work or flat glass
work of such firm on its own premises or on premises leased by it for its own use; (7)
employees of industrial firms when such employees' main duties concern the fabrication
of glass products or electrical, plumbing and piping, fire protection sprinkler systems,
solar, heating, piping, cooling, chemical piping, sheet metal or elevator installation,
repair and maintenance equipment used in the production of goods sold by industrial
firms, except for products, electrical, plumbing and piping systems and repair and maintenance equipment used directly in the production of a product for human consumption;
(8) persons performing work necessary to the manufacture or repair of any apparatus,
appliances, fixtures, equipment or devices produced by it for sale or lease; (9) employees
of stage and theatrical companies performing the operation, installation and maintenance
of electrical equipment if such installation commences at an outlet receptacle or connection previously installed by persons licensed to make such installation; (10) employees
of carnivals, circuses or similar transient amusement shows who install electrical work,
provided such installation shall be subject to the approval of the State Fire Marshal
prior to use as otherwise provided by law and shall comply with applicable municipal
ordinances and regulations; (11) persons engaged in the installation, maintenance, repair
and service of glass or electrical, plumbing, fire protection sprinkler systems, solar,
heating, piping, cooling and sheet metal equipment in and about single-family residences
owned and occupied or to be occupied by such persons; provided any such installation,
maintenance and repair shall be subject to inspection and approval by the building official of the municipality in which such residence is located and shall conform to the
requirements of the State Building Code; (12) persons who install, maintain or repair
* * *