Sec. 20-330. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 20-334a. Types of licenses. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section,
the following licenses may be issued by the Department of Consumer Protection, upon
* * *
later than July 1, 1984, (i) has been issued a P-1, P-3, S-1, S-3, S-5, S-7, D-1 or D-3
license under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section or installs at least six
fully operational solar hot water heating systems, and (ii) qualifies for a solar thermal
contractor's license under section 20-333, or (B) has served as a solar thermal journeyman for not less than two years.
(2) A solar thermal journeyman's license may be issued to any person who (A) not
later than July 1, 1984, (i) is issued a P-2, P-4, S-2, S-4, S-6, S-8, D-2 or D-4 license
under subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section, and (ii) qualifies for a solar thermal
journeyman's license under section 20-333, (B) after July 1, 1984, is issued a P-2, P-4,
S-2, S-4, S-6, S-8, D-2 or D-4 license under subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this
section and whose bona fide apprenticeship program includes instruction in solar thermal work, or (C) after July 1, 1984, completes a bona fide solar thermal work apprenticeship program and has not less than two years' experience in solar thermal work. A solar
thermal journeyman may work only under the supervision of a licensed solar thermal
contractor.
(3) A solar thermal apprentice's permit may be issued for the performance of solar
thermal work for the purpose of training. Such work may be performed only under the
supervision of a licensed solar thermal contractor or journeyman.
(c) The following licenses for fire protection sprinkler systems work may be issued
by the department: (1) A fire protection sprinkler contractor's license may be issued to a
person who provides satisfactory evidence of education and experience in fire protection
sprinkler systems work, as defined in subdivision (9) of section 20-330, and who has
passed an examination which has demonstrated competence in all aspects of such trade.
Applicants for such license shall complete a form provided by the commissioner; and
(2) a journeyman sprinkler fitter's license may be issued to a person who has completed
a bona fide apprenticeship program pursuant to section 20-334c, and who has not less
than four years experience in fire protection sprinkler systems work, as defined in subdivision (9) of section 20-330, or who has been licensed under this section, and has passed
an examination which has demonstrated competence in all aspects of such trade. Applicants for such license shall complete a form provided by the department.
(d) The following licenses for irrigation work may be issued by the department
upon authorization of the examining board for plumbing and piping work under the
provisions of section 20-333: (1) An irrigation contractor's license, and (2) an irrigation
journeyman's license.
(e) The following licenses for sheet metal work may be issued by the department
upon authorization of the examining board for heating, piping, cooling and sheet metal
work, under the provisions of section 20-333, in addition to any licenses or permits
issued for such work under subsection (a) of this section:
(1) Prior to January 1, 2002, a limited contractor's license for large commercial
sheet metal work may be issued to any person who has worked as a sheet metal contractor
or successfully worked in such trade in the capacity of a journeyman sheet metal worker
for not less than two years.
(2) On or after January 1, 2002, a limited contractor's license for large commercial
sheet metal work may be issued to any person who has (A) served as a journeyman in
the trade for which such person seeks a license for not less than two years, and (B) if
such service as a journeyman was outside this state, furnished evidence satisfactory to
the examining board for heating, piping, cooling and sheet metal work that such service
is comparable to similar service in this state.
(3) Prior to January 1, 2002, a limited journeyman's license for large commercial
sheet metal work may be issued to any person who has (A) successfully completed a
bona fide apprenticeship program, including not less than four years of experience in
the trade for which such person seeks a license, or (B) demonstrated such person's
competency to perform such work by furnishing proof of continuous employment in
such trade for not less than eight thousand hours within the previous five years, subject
to the approval of the examining board for heating, piping, cooling and sheet metal
work.
(4) On or after January 1, 2002, a limited journeyman's license for large commercial
sheet metal work may be issued to any person who has (A) successfully completed a
bona fide apprenticeship program, including not less than four years of experience in
the trade for which such person seeks a license, and (B) demonstrated such person's
competency to perform all services included in the trade for which a license is sought
by successfully completing the applicable state licensure examination.
(f) On and after January 1, 2002, the following licenses for automotive glass work
and flat glass work may be issued by the department upon authorization of the examining
board for automotive glass work and flat glass work, under the provisions of section
20-333:
(1) On and after January 1, 2002, but before January 1, 2003, an unlimited contractor's license for automotive glass work or flat glass work may be issued to any person
who has served as a journeyman in the trade for which such person seeks a license for
not less than three years. On and after January 1, 2002, an unlimited contractor's license
for automotive glass work or flat glass work may be issued to any person who (A) has
served as a journeyman in the trade for which such person seeks a license for not less
than three years and, if such service as a journeyman was outside this state, has furnished
evidence satisfactory to the examining board for automotive glass work and flat glass
* * *