Sec. 20-330. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 20-337. Ownership of businesses. Nothing in this chapter shall require that
the ownership or control of a business engaged in providing the work or services licensed
under the provisions of this chapter be vested in a person licensed under this chapter,
but all the work and services set forth in section 20-330 shall be performed by persons
licensed for such work or occupation under this chapter.
(February, 1965, P.A. 493, S. 8; 1967, P.A. 789, S. 9; P.A. 98-3, S. 32.)
History: 1967 act deleted specific designation of work or services licensed under chapter as being "either construction
or repair" and substituted general reference to work or services licensed "under the provisions of this chapter."; P.A. 98-3 made technical changes.
Cited. 12 CA 251. Cited. 40 CA 351.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |