Sec. 20-330. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 20-331. Examining boards. (a) There shall be in the Department of Consumer
Protection separate examining boards for each of the following occupations: (1) Electrical work; (2) plumbing and piping work; (3) heating, piping, cooling and sheet metal
* * *
shall be members of a trade union and four of whom shall be public members.
(c) The Heating, Piping, Cooling and Sheet Metal Work Board shall consist of
twelve members who shall be residents of this state and, except as otherwise provided in
this subsection, (1) one of whom shall be a general contractor or an unlimited contractor
licensed to perform heating, piping and cooling work under this chapter, (2) two of
whom shall be unlimited contractors licensed to perform heating, piping and cooling
work under this chapter, neither of whom at the time of appointment shall be a member
or an employee of a member of a trade union or a party or an employee of a party to a
contract with a trade union, (3) one of whom shall be a limited contractor licensed to
perform sheet metal work under this chapter, provided such member's powers and duties
on the board shall be limited to matters concerning sheet metal work, as defined in
subdivision (13) of section 20-330, (4) three of whom shall be unlimited journeymen
licensed to perform heating, piping and cooling work under this chapter, who at the time
of appointment shall be members of a trade union, (5) one of whom shall be a journeyman
sheet metal worker, who at the time of appointment shall be a member of a trade union,
provided such member's powers and duties shall be limited to matters concerning sheet
metal work, as defined in subdivision (13) of section 20-330, and (6) four of whom shall
be public members. Each person who is a member of the board on October 1, 1999,
shall continue to serve at the pleasure of the Governor. Only the members appointed
pursuant to subdivisions (1), (3), (5) and (6) of this subsection may consider and act
upon matters concerning sheet metal work, as defined in subdivision (13) of section
20-330.
(d) The Plumbing and Piping Work Board shall consist of twelve members who
shall be residents of this state, one of whom shall be a general contractor or an unlimited
contractor licensed for such occupations under this chapter, two of whom shall be unlimited contractors licensed for such occupations under this chapter, neither of whom at
the time of appointment shall be a member or an employee of a member of a trade union
or a party or an employee of a party to a contract with a trade union, one of whom shall
be a well drilling contractor licensed pursuant to section 25-129, four of whom shall be
unlimited journeymen licensed for such occupations under this chapter, who at the time
of appointment shall be members of a trade union, and four of whom shall be public
members.
(e) The Elevator Installation, Repair and Maintenance Board shall consist of eight
members who shall be residents of this state, three of whom shall be unlimited contractors, two of whom shall be elevator craftsmen, licensed for such occupation under this
chapter, and three of whom shall be public members, provided at least one of the unlimited contractors shall be a member of either the National Association of Elevator Contractors or the National Elevator Industries, Incorporated.
(f) The Fire Protection Sprinkler Systems Board shall consist of nine members who
shall be residents of this state, two of whom shall be journeymen sprinkler fitters, two
of whom shall be fire protection sprinkler contractors, three of whom shall be public
members, one of whom shall be a representative of the State Fire Marshal and one of
whom shall be a local fire marshal.
(g) The Automotive Glass Work and Flat Glass Work Board shall consist of eight
members who shall be residents of this state, one of whom shall be a general contractor
or an unlimited contractor licensed to perform automotive glass work under this chapter,
one of whom shall be a general contractor or an unlimited contractor licensed to perform
flat glass work under this chapter, one of whom shall be an unlimited contractor licensed
to perform automotive glass work under this chapter, one of whom shall be an unlimited
contractor licensed to perform flat glass work under this chapter, one of whom shall be
an unlimited journeyman licensed to perform flat glass work under this chapter and
three of whom shall be public members. The initial members appointed under this subsection need not be licensed to perform such work under this chapter before January 1,
2001, provided such initial members shall satisfy the applicable criteria set forth in
subsection (e) of section 20-334a. On and after January 1, 2001, each member appointed
under this subsection shall be licensed as provided in this subsection.
(h) The contractor and journeymen or elevator craftsmen members of each board
established under this section shall be appointed by the Governor from a list of names
submitted by employers' and employees' associations in the respective occupations.
The Governor may fill any vacancy occurring in the membership of any such board,
may remove any member for cause, after notice and hearing, and shall remove any
licensed member whose license is not renewed or whose license has become void, revoked or suspended. Each member of such boards shall, before entering upon the duties
of such member's office, take the oath provided by law for public officers. Members
shall not be compensated for their services but shall be reimbursed for necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their duties.
(February, 1965, P.A. 493, S. 2; 1967, P.A. 789, S. 2; P.A. 77-614, S. 184, 610; Nov. Sp. Sess. P.A. 81-11, S. 11, 19;
P.A. 82-404, S. 2, 4; P.A. 85-352; P.A. 86-293; P.A. 87-588, S. 3, 8; P.A. 89-25, S. 1, 3; 89-164, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-151, S.
* * *