Sec. 20-195m. Definitions. As used in subsection (c) of section 19a-14, section
19a-18, sections 20-195n to 20-195q, inclusive, sections 20-195s to 20-195u, inclusive,
and this section:
(1) "Licensed clinical social worker" means a person who has been licensed as a
clinical social worker pursuant to this chapter;
(2) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Public Health;
(3) "Department" means the Department of Public Health;
(4) "Clinical social work" means the application, by persons trained in social work,
of established principles of psychosocial development, behavior, psychopathology, unconscious motivation, interpersonal relationships and environmental stress to the evaluation, assessment, diagnosis and treatment of biopsychosocial dysfunction, disability
and impairment, including mental, emotional, behavioral, developmental and addictive
disorders, of individuals, couples, families or groups. Clinical social work includes, but
is not limited to, counseling, psychotherapy, behavior modification and mental health
consultation;
(5) "Licensed master social worker" means a person who has been licensed as a
master social worker pursuant to this chapter;
(6) "Independent practice" means the practice of clinical social work without supervision;
(7) "Under professional supervision" means the practice of clinical social work
under the supervision of a physician licensed pursuant to chapter 370, an advanced
practice registered nurse licensed pursuant to chapter 378, a psychologist licensed pursuant to chapter 383, a marital and family therapist licensed pursuant to chapter 383a, a
clinical social worker licensed pursuant to this chapter or a professional counselor licensed pursuant to chapter 383c; and
(8) "Professional supervision" means face-to-face consultation between one supervisor, who is a person described in subdivision (7) of this section, and one person receiving supervision that consists of not less than a monthly review, a written evaluation and
assessment by the supervisor of such person's practice of clinical social work.
(P.A. 85-531, S. 1; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-116, S. 1; 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 10-38, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 93-381 replaced department and commissioner of health services with department and commissioner of
public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-116 changed "certified independent" to "licensed
clinical" social worker and defined "clinical social work"; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public
Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 10-38
applied definitions to Secs. 20-195s to 20-195u, redefined "licensed clinical social worker" in Subdiv. (1) and added
Subdivs. (5) to (8) defining "licensed master social worker", "independent practice", "under professional supervision" and
"professional supervision".
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |