Sec. 18-78. Composition of department. There is established a state Department
Sec. 18-81s. Pilot program for debit account telephone system. The Commissioner of Correction shall establish a pilot program to allow an option, to be made
available to inmates of a unit under said commissioner's control, for payment of telephone service by use of a debit account system or other similar system, in lieu of collect
calls, under which funds may be deposited into an inmate's account in order to pay for
station-to-station telephone service for such inmate. Said commissioner shall post notice
of such option to the inmates and their families. The commissioner, in consultation with
the Chief Information Officer of the state, shall make every effort to have a pilot program
for a debit account system, or similar system, in place not later than June 3, 2004.
(P.A. 02-104, S. 1; P.A. 03-106, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 02-104 effective June 3, 2002; P.A. 03-106 extended the date by which the pilot program should be in
place from "within one year of June 3, 2002" to "not later than June 3, 2004", effective June 18, 2003.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |