Sec. 18-78. Composition of department. There is established a state Department
Sec. 18-84. "Inmate" and "prisoner" defined. The terms "inmate" and "prisoner", as used in this title and sections 54-125 to 54-129, inclusive, and 54-131, include
any person in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction or confined in any institution or facility of the Department of Correction until released from such custody or
control, including any person on parole.
(1967, P.A. 152, S. 12; P.A. 79-194; 79-631, S. 14, 111; P.A. 82-472, S. 154, 183.)
History: P.A. 79-194 deleted reference to Sec. 17-194a and replaced "sentenced or transferred to" with "in the custody
of the commissioner ... or confined in" any institution or facility; P.A. 79-631 made technical changes; P.A. 82-472 removed
the reference to Sec. 17-246.
Cited. 45 CS 57.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |