Sec. 18-78. Composition of department. There is established a state Department
Sec. 18-86. Transfers between institutions of department. The commissioner
may transfer any inmate of any of the institutions or facilities of the department to any
other such institution or facility, irrespective of the institution to which the inmate was
originally committed or the length of his sentence, when it appears to the commissioner
that the best interests of the inmate or the other inmates will be served by such action.
(1967, P.A. 152, S. 14.)
Transfer of inmate from state prison at Wethersfield to new prison at Somers and Enfield legitimized by former section