Sec. 18-78. Composition of department. There is established a state Department
Sec. 18-100d. Supervision of persons convicted of a crime committed on or
after October 1, 1994, required until expiration of sentence. Notwithstanding any
other provision of the general statutes, any person convicted of a crime committed on
or after October 1, 1994, shall be subject to supervision by personnel of the Department
of Correction until the expiration of the maximum term or terms for which such person
was sentenced.
(P.A. 93-219, S. 10, 14; P.A. 04-257, S. 116.)
History: P.A. 93-219 effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 04-257 deleted provision re supervision by personnel of "the Board
of Parole" and made a technical change for purposes of gender neutrality, effective June 14, 2004.
Section may be harmonized with Sec. 53a-38(b)(1) re determining controlling sentence where prisoner serving concurrent sentences for crimes committed both on or after October 1, 1994 and before October 1, 1994, and where pre-October
1, 1994 sentence subject to good time credit under Sec. 18-7a(c). Determination of controlling sentence not a static concept.
261 C. 806. Where petitioner was convicted for offenses that occurred from 1993 to 1995, which therefore occurred both
before and after October 1, 1994, petitioner was not eligible for good time credits under section or Sec. 18-7a. 290 C. 653.
Habeas court found to have improperly determined that petitioner was not eligible for good time credits. Court's
interpretation of good time statutes has the potential of burdening defendant in such a manner so as to conclude that the
statutes are penal in nature. In resolving a latent ambiguity as to whether defendant was eligible for good time credits the
rule of lenity applied. 101 CA 52.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |