Sec. 18-78. Composition of department. There is established a state Department
Sec. 18-98d. Credit for presentence confinement. (a)(1) Any person who is confined to a community correctional center or a correctional institution for an offense
* * *
of any portion of a fine not remitted or sentence not suspended at the rate of ten times
the average daily cost of incarceration as determined by the Commissioner of Correction
or ten days, as the case may be, for each thirty days of presentence confinement; provided
any day spent in presentence confinement by a person who has more than one information pending against such person may not be counted more than once in computing a
good conduct reduction under this subsection.
(c) The Commissioner of Correction shall be responsible for ensuring that each
person to whom the provisions of this section apply receives the correct reduction in
such person's sentence; provided in no event shall credit be allowed under subsection
(a) of this section in excess of the sentence actually imposed.
(P.A. 80-442, S. 2, 28; P.A. 81-472, S. 41, 159; P.A. 01-78; P.A. 02-18, S. 2; P.A. 04-234, S. 13; P.A. 06-119, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 81-472 made technical changes; P.A. 01-78 amended Subsec. (a) to designate existing provisions as
Subdiv. (1), redesignate former Subdivs. (1) and (2) as Subparas. (A) and (B), respectively, and add new Subdiv. (2) re
credit for presentence confinement in a police station or courthouse lockup and made technical changes throughout section;
P.A. 02-18 amended Subsec. (a)(1) to increase from $10 to $50 the credit against a fine for each day spent in presentence
confinement and amended Subsec. (b) to increase from $100 to $500 the good conduct reduction in an unremitted fine for
* * *