Sec. 18-78. Composition of department. There is established a state Department
Sec. 18-98. Confinement where bail unobtainable: Presentence confinement
credit prior to July 1, 1981. Any person who has been denied bail or who has been
unable to obtain bail and who is subsequently imprisoned for an offense committed
prior to July 1, 1981, is entitled to commutation of his sentence by the number of days
which he spent in a community correctional center from the time he was denied or was
unable to obtain bail to the time he was so imprisoned. The Commissioner of Correction
shall, if such person has conformed to the rules of the institution, credit such person
with the number of days to which the supervising officer of the correctional center
where such person was confined while awaiting trial certifies such person was confined
between the denial of bail to him or his inability to obtain bail and his imprisonment.
(1967, P.A. 869; 1969, P.A. 735, S. 2; P.A. 80-442, S. 6, 28.)
History: 1969 act replaced "jail" and "deputy jailer" with community correctional center and its supervising officer
and allowed credit be given if person has conformed to institution rules; P.A. 80-442 made provisions applicable for
offenses committed before July 1, 1981.
Cited. 168 C. 389. Section applies only to any person "who has been denied bail or who has been unable to obtain bail
and who is subsequently imprisoned." 169 C. 247. "Jailtime" credit given only for time served by detainee prior to sentencing. Id., 540. Cited. 173 C. 312. Section does not entitle petitioner to credit on Connecticut sentence for time he was
incarcerated in Florida awaiting extradition to Connecticut. 196 C. 309. Does not apply to time spent in confinement out
of state awaiting extradition. Id., 572. Cited. 198 C. 542. Cannot be applied with Sec. 18-97 cumulatively to the same
sentence. 201 C. 115. Cited. 202 C. 343. Cited. 215 C. 695. Cited. 217 C. 568.
Cited. 24 CA 612. Cited. 30 CA 190.
Cited. 41 CS 229.
Subsec. (d):
Allocation of credit under subsec. does not implicate fundamental right or burden a suspect class, and is rationally
related to legitimate public purpose of ensuring that convicted offenders serve the full term of their sentences. 90 CA 460.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |