Sec. 18-78. Composition of department. There is established a state Department
Sec. 18-98c. Good conduct credit for presentence confinement prior to July
1, 1981. In addition to the time credits provided for in sections 18-97 and 18-98, any
person who has been denied bail or who has been unable to obtain bail and who subsequently is fined or sentenced to a correctional institution or a community correctional
center shall receive a good conduct credit towards any portion of such fine as is not
remitted or any portion of such sentence as to which execution is not suspended, such
credit to be at the rate of ten days for each month of presentence confinement and such
credits to be awarded only for prompt obedience to the rules of the correctional institution
or community correctional center wherein the person is confined. The provisions of this
section allowing credit at the rate of ten days for each month of presentence confinement
shall apply to those periods of time spent in presentence confinement pursuant to sections
18-97 and 18-98, which occur after October 1, 1976, for an offense committed prior to
July 1, 1981.
(P.A. 75-222; P.A. 76-358, S. 3; P.A. 80-442, S. 7, 28.)
History: P.A. 76-358 changed credit from 5 to 10 days per month of presentence confinement and added provision
specifying applicability of 10-day credit rate; P.A. 80-442 stated that credit rate applies to offenses committed before July
1, 1981.
Cited. 196 C. 309.
Cited. 24 CA 612. Cited. 30 CA 190.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |