Sec. 18-78. Composition of department. There is established a state Department
Sec. 18-98d. Credit for presentence confinement. (a)(1) Any person who is confined to a community correctional center or a correctional institution for an offense
committed on or after July 1, 1981, under a mittimus or because such person is unable
to obtain bail or is denied bail shall, if subsequently imprisoned, earn a reduction of
such person's sentence equal to the number of days which such person spent in such
facility from the time such person was placed in presentence confinement to the time
such person began serving the term of imprisonment imposed; provided (A) each day
of presentence confinement shall be counted only once for the purpose of reducing all
sentences imposed after such presentence confinement; and (B) the provisions of this
section shall only apply to a person for whom the existence of a mittimus, an inability
to obtain bail or the denial of bail is the sole reason for such person's presentence confinement, except that if a person is serving a term of imprisonment at the same time such
person is in presentence confinement on another charge and the conviction for such
imprisonment is reversed on appeal, such person shall be entitled, in any sentence subsequently imposed, to a reduction based on such presentence confinement in accordance
with the provisions of this section. In the case of a fine, each day spent in such confinement prior to sentencing shall be credited against the sentence at a per diem rate equal to
the average daily cost of incarceration as determined by the Commissioner of Correction.
(2) (A) Any person convicted of any offense and sentenced on or after October 1,
* * *
the average daily cost of incarceration as determined by the Commissioner of Correction
or ten days, as the case may be, for each thirty days of presentence confinement; provided
any day spent in presentence confinement by a person who has more than one information pending against such person may not be counted more than once in computing a
good conduct reduction under this subsection.
(c) The Commissioner of Correction shall be responsible for ensuring that each
person to whom the provisions of this section apply receives the correct reduction in
such person's sentence; provided in no event shall credit be allowed under subsection
(a) of this section in excess of the sentence actually imposed.
(P.A. 80-442, S. 2, 28; P.A. 81-472, S. 41, 159; P.A. 01-78; P.A. 02-18, S. 2; P.A. 04-234, S. 13; P.A. 06-119, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 81-472 made technical changes; P.A. 01-78 amended Subsec. (a) to designate existing provisions as
Subdiv. (1), redesignate former Subdivs. (1) and (2) as Subparas. (A) and (B), respectively, and add new Subdiv. (2) re
credit for presentence confinement in a police station or courthouse lockup and made technical changes throughout section;
P.A. 02-18 amended Subsec. (a)(1) to increase from $10 to $50 the credit against a fine for each day spent in presentence
confinement and amended Subsec. (b) to increase from $100 to $500 the good conduct reduction in an unremitted fine for
* * *