Sec. 18-78. Composition of department. There is established a state Department
Sec. 18-90b. Pilot program for inmate labor in private industry. (a) The Commissioner of Correction is authorized to establish a pilot program involving the use of
inmate labor in private industry.
(b) The commissioner may enter into such contracts as may be necessary to fully
implement the pilot program. Such contractual agreements may include rental or lease
agreements for state buildings or portions thereof on the grounds of any institution or
facility of the Department of Correction and for any real property needed for reasonable
access to and egress from any such building for the purpose of establishing and operating
a factory for the manufacturing and processing of goods, wares or merchandise or the
provision of service or any other business or commercial enterprise deemed by the
commissioner to enhance the general welfare of the inmate population.
(c) An inmate may participate in the program established pursuant to this section
only on a voluntary basis and only after he has been informed of the conditions of his
employment.
(d) No inmate participating in the program shall be paid less than the prevailing
wage for work of similar nature in private industry.
(e) Inmate participation in the program shall not result in the displacement of employed workers and shall not impair existing contracts for services.
(f) Nothing contained in this section shall be deemed to restore in whole or in part
the civil rights of any inmate. No inmate compensated for participation in the program
shall be considered an employee of the state.
(g) The provisions of subsection (j) of section 18-88 shall not apply to any articles,
materials or products manufactured or produced by institutional inmates pursuant to
this section.
(P.A. 86-349; P.A. 88-300, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 88-300 amended Subsec. (f) by deleting "or any person, firm or corporation, and no such compensation
shall be considered wages for purposes of chapter 567".
Cited. 225 C. 528.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |