Sec. 18-78. Composition of department. There is established a state Department
Sec. 18-101a. Furloughs. The Commissioner of Correction, at the commissioner's
discretion, may extend the limits of the place of confinement of an inmate as to whom
there is reasonable belief he or she will honor his or her trust, by authorizing the inmate
under prescribed conditions to visit a specifically designated place or places, within or
without the state, for periods not exceeding forty-five days and return to the same or
another institution or facility. Such periods may be renewed at the discretion of the
commissioner. Such furlough may be granted only to permit a visit to a dying relative,
attendance at the funeral of a relative, the obtaining of medical services not otherwise
available, the contacting of prospective employers or for any compelling reason consistent with rehabilitation. Any inmate who fails to return from furlough as provided in the
furlough agreement shall be guilty of the crime of escape in the first degree.
(1969, P.A. 272; P.A. 73-639, S. 13; P.A. 74-87; P.A. 04-234, S. 31; Jan. Sp. Sess. P.A. 08-1, S. 16; Sept. Sp. Sess.
P.A. 09-7, S. 35.)
History: P.A. 73-639 made failure to return from furlough the crime of escape in the first degree; P.A. 74-87 allowed
furloughs "within or without the state" and deleted penalty provision, i.e. the furlough violator is subject to penalty provided
in Sec. 53a-169; P.A. 04-234 increased the maximum period of a furlough from 15 days to 30 days, replaced "a prisoner"
with "an inmate" and made technical changes for purposes of gender neutrality, effective June 8, 2004; Jan. Sp. Sess. P.A.
08-1 deleted authority to grant a furlough "for any compelling reason consistent with rehabilitation" and, with respect to
authority to grant a furlough to contact prospective employers, added proviso that "the commissioner has confirmed that
an employment opportunity exists or an employment interview is scheduled", effective January 25, 2008; Sept. Sp. Sess.
P.A. 09-7 increased maximum period of furlough from 30 to 45 days, deleted proviso that, with respect to a furlough to
contact prospective employers, "the commissioner has confirmed that an employment opportunity exists or an employment
interview is scheduled" and restored authority to grant a furlough "for any compelling reason consistent with rehabilitation",
effective October 5, 2009.
Cited. 184 C. 222.
Furlough extends limit of confinement; equating failure to return from furlough with escape is not violation of constitutional rights to equal protection and due process. 36 CS 71.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |