Sec. 18-78. Composition of department. There is established a state Department
Sec. 18-98b. Outstandingly meritorious performance award. In addition to any
commutation or diminution of sentence or any meritorious time service award which
may have been granted under section 18-7 or 18-7a any inmate committed to the custody
of the Commissioner of Correction for a definite term, or for a term with a minimum
sentence imposed, may have not more than one hundred and twenty days deducted from
any one continuous term of imprisonment as an outstandingly meritorious performance
award in the discretion of the Commissioner of Correction for exceptional personal
achievement, accomplishment and other outstandingly meritorious performance, provided any serious act of misconduct or insubordination or refusal to conform to institution regulations occurring at any time during his confinement shall subject the prisoner,
at the discretion of the warden and the commissioner, to the loss of all, or any portion,
of any time awarded under this section. When any prisoner is held under more than one
conviction the several terms of imprisonment imposed thereunder shall be construed
as one continuous term for purposes of determining eligibility for any outstandingly
meritorious performance award authorized by this section.
(1971, P.A. 162; P.A. 75-36; P.A. 88-244, S. 1; P.A. 91-406, S. 7, 29.)
History: P.A. 75-36 increased percentage of those awarded from maximum of 5% to maximum of 10%; P.A. 88-244
deleted provision re maximum number of inmates who may receive awards; P.A. 91-406 corrected an internal reference,
substituting Sec. 18-7a for Sec. 18-53.
Cited. 216 C. 220. Cited. 217 C. 568. Cited. 219 C. 269.
Cited. 24 CA 612. Cited. 34 CA 503. Cited. 36 CA 440. Cited. 39 CA 455.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |