Sec. 18-78. Composition of department. There is established a state Department
Sec. 18-97. Confinement under a mittimus: Presentence confinement credit
prior to July 1, 1981. Any person receiving a fine or a sentence to a correctional institution or a community correctional center for an offense committed prior to July 1, 1981,
shall receive credit towards any portion of such fine as is not remitted or any portion of
such sentence as to which execution is not suspended for any days spent in custody
under a mittimus as a result of any court proceeding for the offense or acts for which
such fine or sentence is imposed, provided he shall conform to the rules of the institution.
Upon notification from the Commissioner of Correction, the clerk of the court shall
enter such credit upon the order in the case of a fine, and upon the mittimus in the case
of a sentence and it shall be the duty of the agency or person that held such person under
such mittimus to inform the clerk of the court of the proper amount of such credit. In
the case of a fine each credit day shall be computed at the rate of ten dollars. In no event
shall credit be allowed in excess of the fine or sentence actually imposed.
(1967, P.A. 549, S. 15; 1969, P.A. 735, S. 1; P.A. 75-355, S. 2, 3; P.A. 80-442, S. 5, 28.)
History: 1969 act replaced "prison or jail" with "correctional institution or community correctional center", allowed
credit for days in custody under mittimus if person conforms to institution rules and required commissioner's notification
for entering credit on order; P.A. 75-355 raised equivalency of credit day from $3 to $10; P.A. 80-442 specified that
provisions applicable to offenses committed before July 1, 1981.
Cited. 168 C. 389. Cited. 169 C. 247. "Jailtime" credit given only for time served by detainee prior to sentencing. Id.,
540. In order for inmate to be entitled to presentence credit for time served pursuant to this section, it must appear he was
being confined under mittimus which resulted from offense for which sentence was imposed. 173 C. 312. Cited. 184 C.
434. Cited. 196 C. 309. Cannot be applied with Sec. 18-98 cumulatively to the same sentence. 201 C. 115. Cited. 202 C.
343. Cited. 215 C. 695.
Cited. 30 CA 190.
Inapplicable to life sentences. 30 CS 20.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |