Sec. 18-78. Composition of department. There is established a state Department
Sec. 18-99a. Creation and administration of school district within the Department of Correction. Unified School District #1. (a) The Commissioner of Correction
may establish a school district within the Department of Correction for the education
or assistance of any person confined in any institution of the department. The school
district shall be known as State of Connecticut-Unified School District #1.
(b) The Commissioner of Correction shall administer, coordinate and control the
operations of the school district and shall be responsible for the overall supervision
and direction of all courses and activities of the school district and shall establish such
vocational and academic education, research and statistics, training and development
services and programs as he considers necessary or advisable in the best interests of the
persons benefiting therefrom.
(1969, P.A. 636, S. 1, 2; P.A. 77-614, S. 275, 610; P.A. 83-169, S. 2; P.A. 96-180, S. 54, 166; P.A. 98-263, S. 17, 21.)
History: P.A. 77-614 deleted reference to consultation with council of correction in Subsec. (b), effective January 1,
1979; P.A. 83-169 changed name designation of school district to State of Connecticut-Unified School District #1; P.A.
96-180 made technical change in Subsec. (a), effective June 3, 1996; P.A. 98-263 amended Subsec. (a) to replace reference
to persons sentenced or transferred to any institution of the department, including but not limited to any person on parole,
with reference to persons confined in any institution of the department, effective July 1, 1998.
See Sec. 10-15d re applicability of education general statutes to special school district.
Section places responsibility of tending to educational needs of those incarcerated with the special school district within
Department of Correction and requires that it identify students in need of special education. 64 CA 273.
Cited. 45 CS 57.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |