Sec. 17b-730. (Formerly Sec. 17-575). Child day care and economic opportunity acts. (a) The Commissioner of Social Services is authorized to take advantage of
Sec. 17b-739. (Formerly Sec. 17-597). Child care facilities in state buildings.
Whenever the state (1) constructs, acquires or receives as a gift any office building
which accommodates three hundred or more state employees or (2) alters, repairs or
makes additions to an existing state building which accommodates three hundred or
more employees and such alterations, repairs or additions affect at least twenty-five per
cent of the square footage of such building, the Department of Public Works shall notify
the Department of Social Services. The Department of Social Services, with the assistance of the Department of Administrative Services, shall determine the need for child
care services for the employees in such building and other potential participants. If a
demonstrated need for child care exists for thirty or more children of such employees
and other potential participants and such care is unavailable, the Department of Public
Works shall set aside adequate space for child care facilities in such building. If openings
occur for other potential participants in such a child care facility, priority for such openings shall be given to families at or below seventy-five per cent of the state's median
income. Such facilities shall meet all state licensure requirements. The provisions of
this section shall not apply to correctional institutions.
(P.A. 89-248; P.A. 93-262, S. 1, 87; P.A. 96-262, S. 6, 11.)
History: P.A. 93-262 authorized substitution of commissioner and department of social services for commissioner and
department of human resources, effective July 1, 1993; Sec. 17-597 transferred to Sec. 17b-739 in 1995; P.A. 96-262
required priority be given to families at or below 75% of the state's median income if openings occur for other potential
participants, effective July 1, 1996.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |
Secs. 17b-740 to 17b-742. (Formerly Secs. 17-613 to 17-615). Day care tax
credits: Definition, application; amount; approval, regulations, report. Sections
17b-740 to 17b-742, inclusive, are repealed, effective July 8, 1997, and applicable to
income years commencing on or after January 1, 1998.
(P.A. 89-364, S. 1-3, 7; P.A. 93-262, S. 1, 87; 93-381, S. 9, 39; May 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1, S. 20, 130; P.A. 95-257,
S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 96-262, S. 7, 11; P.A. 97-259, S. 27, 41; 97-295, S. 19, 24, 25; P.A. 98-262, S. 14, 22.)