Sec. 17b-730. (Formerly Sec. 17-575). Child day care and economic opportunity acts. (a) The Commissioner of Social Services is authorized to take advantage of
Sec. 17b-745. (Formerly Sec. 17-324). Court order for support of persons supported by state. National Medical Support Notice. Income withholding orders.
* * *
in a state humane institution, or under any welfare program administered by the Department of Social Services, as the court or family support magistrate finds, in accordance
with the provisions of subsection (b) of section 17b-179, or section 17a-90, 17b-81,
17b-223, 46b-129 or 46b-130, to be reasonably commensurate with the financial ability
of any such relative. If such person is unmarried and a full-time high school student,
such support shall continue according to the parents' respective abilities, if such person
is in need of support, until such person completes the twelfth grade or attains the age
of nineteen, whichever occurs first. Any court or family support magistrate called upon
to make or enforce such an order, including an order based upon a determination consented to by the relative, shall ensure that such order is reasonable in light of the relative's
ability to pay.
(2) (A) The court or family support magistrate shall include in each support order
in a IV-D support case a provision for the health care coverage of the child. Such provision may include an order for either parent or both parents to provide such coverage
under any or all of clauses (i), (ii) or (iii) of this subparagraph.
(i) The provision for health care coverage may include an order for either parent to
name any child as a beneficiary of any medical or dental insurance or benefit plan carried
by such parent or available to such parent at a reasonable cost, as described in clause
(iv) of this subparagraph. If such order requires the parent to maintain insurance available
through an employer, the order shall be enforced using a National Medical Support
Notice as provided in section 46b-88.
(ii) The provision for health care coverage may include an order for either parent
to: (I) Apply for and maintain coverage on behalf of the child under the HUSKY Plan,
Part B; or (II) provide cash medical support, as described in clauses (v) and (vi) of this
subparagraph. An order under this clause shall be made only if the cost to the parent
obligated to maintain coverage under the HUSKY Plan, Part B, or provide cash medical
support is reasonable as described in clause (iv) of this subparagraph. An order under
subclause (I) of this clause shall be made only if insurance coverage as described in
clause (i) of this subparagraph is unavailable at reasonable cost to either parent, or
inaccessible to the child.
(iii) An order for payment of the child's medical and dental expenses, other than
those described in subclause (II) of clause (v) of this subparagraph, that are not covered
by insurance or reimbursed in any other manner shall be entered in accordance with the
child support guidelines established pursuant to section 46b-215a.
(iv) Health care coverage shall be deemed reasonable in cost if: (I) The parent obligated to maintain such coverage would qualify as a low-income obligor under the child
* * *
through the IV-D agency, in accordance with section 52-362, until such income withholding order and expenses are fully satisfied and paid, or until such income withholding
order is modified.
(10) No entry fee, judgment fee or any other court fee shall be charged by the court
to either party in actions under this section.
(11) Written statements from employers as to property, insurance, wages, indebtedness and other information obtained by the Commissioner of Social Services, or the
Commissioner of Administrative Services under authority of section 17b-137, shall be
admissible in evidence in actions under this section.
(b) Except as provided in sections 46b-212 to 46b-213v, inclusive, any court or
family support magistrate, called upon to enforce a support order, shall insure that such
order is reasonable in light of the obligor's ability to pay. Except as provided in sections
46b-212 to 46b-213v, inclusive, any support order entered pursuant to this section, or
any support order from another jurisdiction subject to enforcement by the state of Connecticut, may be modified by motion of the party seeking such modification, including
Support Enforcement Services in IV-D support cases, as defined in subdivision (13)
of subsection (b) of section 46b-231, upon a showing of a substantial change in the
circumstances of either party or upon a showing that the final order for child support
substantially deviates from the child support guidelines established pursuant to section
46b-215a, unless there was a specific finding on the record that the application of the
guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate, provided the court or family support
magistrate finds that the obligor or the obligee and any other interested party have received actual notice of the pendency of such motion and of the time and place of the
hearing on such motion. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that any deviation of
less than fifteen per cent from the child support guidelines is not substantial and any
deviation of fifteen per cent or more from the guidelines is substantial. Modification
may be made of such support order without regard to whether the order was issued
before, on or after May 9, 1991. In any hearing to modify any support order from another
jurisdiction the court or the family support magistrate shall conduct the proceedings in
accordance with the procedure set forth in sections 46b-213o to 46b-213q, inclusive.
No such support orders may be subject to retroactive modification except that the court
or family support magistrate may order modification with respect to any period during
which there is a pending motion for a modification of an existing support order from
the date of service of notice of such pending motion upon the opposing party pursuant
to section 52-50.
(c) In IV-D support cases, as defined in subdivision (13) of subsection (b) of section
46b-231, a copy of any support order established or modified pursuant to this section
* * *