Sec. 17a-450. (Formerly Sec. 17-207b). Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services. Functions and duties. (a) There shall be a Department of Mental
Sec. 17a-566. (Formerly Sec. 17-244). Certain convicted persons to be examined. Report and recommendation. (a) Except as provided in section 17a-574 any
court prior to sentencing a person convicted of an offense for which the penalty may be
imprisonment in the Connecticut Correctional Institution at Somers, or of a sex offense
involving (1) physical force or violence, (2) disparity of age between an adult and a
minor or (3) a sexual act of a compulsive or repetitive nature, may if it appears to the
court that such person has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or others,
upon its own motion or upon request of any of the persons enumerated in subsection
(b) of this section and a subsequent finding that such request is justified, order the
commissioner to conduct an examination of the convicted defendant by qualified personnel of the division. Upon completion of such examination the examiner shall report in
writing to the court. Such report shall indicate whether the convicted defendant should
be committed to the diagnostic unit of the division for additional examination or should
be sentenced in accordance with the conviction. Such examination shall be conducted
and the report made to the court not later than fifteen days after the order for the examination. Such examination may be conducted at a correctional facility if the defendant is
confined or it may be conducted on an outpatient basis at the division or other appropriate
location. If the report recommends additional examination at the diagnostic unit, the
court may, after a hearing, order the convicted defendant committed to the diagnostic
unit of the division for a period not to exceed sixty days, except as provided in section
17a-567 provided the hearing may be waived by the defendant. Such commitment shall
not be effective until the director certifies to the court that space is available at the
diagnostic unit. While confined in said diagnostic unit, the defendant shall be given a
complete physical and psychiatric examination by the staff of the unit and may receive
medication and treatment without his consent. The director shall have authority to procure all court records, institutional records and probation or other reports which provide
information about the defendant.
(b) The request for such examination may be made by the state's attorney or assistant
state's attorney who prosecuted the defendant for an offense specified in this section,
or by the defendant or his attorney in his behalf. If the court orders such examination,
a copy of the examination order shall be served upon the defendant to be examined.
(c) Upon completion of the physical and psychiatric examination of the defendant,
but not later than sixty days after admission to the diagnostic unit, a written report of
the results thereof shall be filed in quadruplicate with the clerk of the court before which
he was convicted, and such clerk shall cause copies to be delivered to the state's attorney,
* * *