Sec. 17a-450. (Formerly Sec. 17-207b). Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services. Functions and duties. (a) There shall be a Department of Mental
Sec. 17a-549. (Formerly Sec. 17-206j). Denial of employment, housing, licenses, because of history of mental disorder restricted. (a) No person shall be denied
employment, housing, civil service rank, any license or permit, including a professional
license, or any other civil or legal right, solely because of a present or past history of
mental disorder, except as so provided by the general statutes.
(b) The burden shall be on the person or agency denying any such right to prove
that the person so denied is not suitable solely because of his present or past history of
mental disorder.
(1971, P.A. 834, S. 10.)
History: Sec. 17-206j transferred to Sec. 17a-549 in 1991.
Annotation to former section 17-206j:
Cited. 17 CA 130.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |