Sec. 17a-450. (Formerly Sec. 17-207b). Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services. Functions and duties. (a) There shall be a Department of Mental
Sec. 17a-561. (Formerly Sec. 17-239). Persons to be treated at Whiting Forensic Division. The Whiting Forensic Division of the Connecticut Valley Hospital shall
exist for the care and treatment of (1) patients with psychiatric disabilities, confined in
facilities under the control of the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services,
who require care and treatment under maximum security conditions, (2) persons convicted of any offense enumerated in section 17a-566 who, after examination by the
staff of the diagnostic unit of the division as herein provided, are determined to have
psychiatric disabilities and be dangerous to themselves or others and to require custody,
care and treatment at the division and (3) inmates in the custody of the Commissioner
of Correction who are transferred in accordance with sections 17a-512 to 17a-517, inclusive, and who require custody, care and treatment at the division.
(1957, P.A. 650, S. 2; 1959, P.A. 426, S. 1; P.A. 73-245, S. 3; P.A. 80-470, S. 2, 11; P.A. 95-257, S. 18, 20, 58.)
History: 1959 act changed wording of Subdiv. (2) and deleted stipulation that persons convicted, etc., be mentally ill,
mentally deficient or emotionally unbalanced; P.A. 73-245 replaced "security treatment center" with "Whiting Forensic
Institute"; P.A. 80-470 reworded provisions; Sec. 17-239 transferred to Sec. 17a-561 in 1991; P.A. 95-257 replaced Whiting
Forensic Institute with Whiting Forensic Division of the Connecticut Valley Hospital, replaced references to mentally ill
persons with references to persons with psychiatric disabilities and replaced Department of Mental Health with Department
of Mental Health and Addiction Services, effective July 1, 1995.
Annotations to former section 17-239:
Cited. 224 C. 168.
Cited. 20 CA 737.
Cited. 41 CS 229.
Annotation to present section:
Cited. 224 C. 168.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |