Sec. 17a-450. (Formerly Sec. 17-207b). Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services. Functions and duties. (a) There shall be a Department of Mental
Sec. 17a-502. (Formerly Sec. 17-183). Commitment under emergency certificate. Examination of patient. Explanation of rights. Hearing. Private hospitals'
notification to commissioner. Immediate discharge of patient. Notification of next
of kin. Prohibited commitments to chronic disease hospitals. (a) Any person who a
physician concludes has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or others
or gravely disabled, and is in need of immediate care and treatment in a hospital for
psychiatric disabilities, may be confined in such a hospital, either public or private,
under an emergency certificate as hereinafter provided for not more than fifteen days
without order of any court, unless a written application for commitment of such person
has been filed in a probate court prior to the expiration of the fifteen days, in which
event such commitment is continued under the emergency certificate for an additional
fifteen days or until the completion of probate proceedings, whichever occurs first. In
no event shall such person be admitted to or detained at any hospital, either public or
private, for more than fifteen days after the execution of the original emergency certificate, on the basis of a new emergency certificate executed at any time during the person's
confinement pursuant to the original emergency certificate; and in no event shall more
than one subsequent emergency certificate be issued within fifteen days of the execution
of the original certificate. If at the expiration of the fifteen days a written application
for commitment of such person has not been filed, such person shall be discharged from
the hospital. At the time of delivery of such person to such hospital, there shall be left,
with the person in charge thereof, a certificate, signed by a physician licensed to practice
medicine or surgery in Connecticut and dated not more than three days prior to its
delivery to the person in charge of the hospital. Such certificate shall state the date of
personal examination of the person to be confined, which shall be not more than three
days prior to the date of signature of the certificate, shall state the findings of the physician relative to the physical and mental condition of the person and the history of the
case, if known, and shall state that it is the opinion of the physician that the person
examined has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or herself or others or
gravely disabled and is in need of immediate care and treatment in a hospital for psychiatric disabilities. Such physician shall state on such certificate the reasons for his or her
opinion.
(b) Any person admitted and detained under this section shall be examined by a
physician specializing in psychiatry not later than forty-eight hours after admission as
provided in section 17a-545, except that any person admitted and detained under this
section at a chronic disease hospital shall be so examined not later than thirty-six hours
* * *