Sec. 17a-450. (Formerly Sec. 17-207b). Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services. Functions and duties. (a) There shall be a Department of Mental
Sec. 17a-593. (Formerly Sec. 17-257n). Court order to discharge acquittee
* * *
or others is a question of fact and is to be reviewed under the clearly erroneous standard; trial court's finding that defendant
suffered from a severe personality disorder and should therefore not be discharged did not violate defendant's substantive
due process rights. 265 C. 697. Appellate court's review of trial court's conclusions that subsec. violated defendant's due
process rights under Connecticut constitution and state and federal equal protection rights present question of law and
appellate court's review is plenary. 268 C. 508.
Statute found not to be unconstitutionally vague. Court rejected arguments that the lack of definition of "dangerous to
himself and others" and burden of predicting future conduct made statute vague. 69 CA 666. Court may properly credit
Psychiatric Security Review Board's opinions and rely on its findings; such findings are not inadmissible hearsay. 100
CA 407.
Subsec. (c):
Section impliedly imposes same burden on the state at a hearing for continued commitment of an acquittee beyond his
current definite period of commitment as is imposed in a civil commitment hearing under Sec. 17a-498(c). 230 C. 400.
Subsec. neither affects a suspect group nor implicates a fundamental right for purposes of federal equal protection clause,
and therefore must be analyzed under rational basis review. 268 C. 508.
Clearly erroneous standard applies to review of court's findings as to whether an acquittee is currently mentally ill to
the point of posing a danger to himself or community if discharged. 77 CA 564. Does not violate defendant's constitutional
rights to due process and equal protection of the laws. 92 CA 206.
Subsec. (f):
Cited. 43 CA 592.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |