Sec. 17a-450. (Formerly Sec. 17-207b). Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services. Functions and duties. (a) There shall be a Department of Mental
Sec. 17a-584. (Formerly Sec. 17-257e). Finding and action by board. Recommendation of discharge. Order of conditional release or confinement. At any hearing
before the board considering the discharge, conditional release or confinement of the
acquittee, except a hearing pursuant to section 17a-592 or subsection (d) of section 17a-593, the board shall make a finding as to the mental condition of the acquittee and,
considering that its primary concern is the protection of society, shall do one of the
following:
(1) If the board finds that the acquittee is a person who should be discharged, it
shall recommend such discharge to the court pursuant to section 17a-593.
(2) If the board finds that the acquittee is a person who should be conditionally
released, the board shall order the acquittee conditionally released subject to such conditions as are necessary to prevent the acquittee from constituting a danger to himself or
others.
(3) If the board finds that the acquittee is a person who should be confined, the
board shall order the person confined in a hospital for psychiatric disabilities or placed
with the Commissioner of Developmental Services for custody, care and treatment.
(P.A. 85-506, S. 5, 32; P.A. 87-486, S. 3; P.A. 95-257, S. 48, 58; P.A. 07-73, S. 2(b).)
History: P.A. 87-486 amended Subdiv. (1) to replace requirement that the board recommend discharge and file an
application for discharge with the court with requirement that the board recommend such discharge "to the court" and
amended Subdiv. (3) to authorize placement of the person with the commissioner of mental retardation; Sec. 17-257e
transferred to Sec. 17a-584 in 1991; P.A. 95-257 substituted "psychiatric disabilities" for "mental illness", effective July
1, 1995; pursuant to P.A. 07-73 "Commissioner of Mental Retardation" was changed editorially by the Revisors to "Commissioner of Developmental Services", effective October 1, 2007.
Annotations to former section 17-257e:
Cited. 211 C. 591. Cited. 215 C. 675.
Cited. 15 CA 74; judgment reversed, see 211 C. 591.
Annotation to present section:
Purpose of board is to manage, monitor and review status of each acquittee to ensure protection of general public. 269
C. 508.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |