Sec. 17a-450. (Formerly Sec. 17-207b). Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services. Functions and duties. (a) There shall be a Department of Mental
Sec. 17a-598. (Formerly Sec. 17-257s). Court hearing procedures. (a) At any
hearing before the court under section 17a-582 or 17a-593, the acquittee shall have the
right to appear and shall be represented by counsel. If the acquittee fails or refuses to
obtain counsel, the court shall appoint counsel to represent him. If the acquittee is indigent, counsel shall be provided, pursuant to the provisions of chapter 887, and the court
shall determine and allow, as provided in section 54-147, the cost of briefs, any other
necessary expenses, and compensation of the counsel for the acquittee. The costs, expenses and compensation so allowed shall be paid by the state.
(b) At any hearing before the court under section 17a-582 or 17a-593, documents
and reports considered by the court shall be available for examination by the acquittee,
counsel for the acquittee and the state's attorney.
(P.A. 85-506, S. 19, 32.)
History: Sec. 17-257s transferred to Sec. 17a-598 in 1991.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |