Sec. 17a-450. (Formerly Sec. 17-207b). Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services. Functions and duties. (a) There shall be a Department of Mental
Sec. 17a-498. (Formerly Sec. 17-178). Hearing on commitment application.
* * *
and such appointments shall be made in accordance with regulations to be promulgated
by the Probate Court Administrator in accordance with section 45a-77. Each such physician shall make a report on a separate form provided for that purpose by the Department
of Mental Health and Addiction Services and shall answer such questions as may be set
forth on such form as fully and completely as reasonably possible. Such form shall
include, but not be limited to, questions relating to the specific psychiatric disabilities
alleged, whether or not the respondent is dangerous to himself or herself or others,
whether or not such illness has resulted or will result in serious disruption of the respondent's mental and behavioral functioning, whether or not hospital treatment is both
necessary and available, whether or not less restrictive placement is recommended and
available and whether or not respondent is incapable of understanding the need to accept
the recommended treatment on a voluntary basis. Any such physician shall state upon
the form the reasons for his or her opinions. Such respondent or his or her counsel shall
have the right to present evidence and cross-examine witnesses who testify at any hearing
on the application. If such respondent notifies the court not less than three days before
the hearing that he or she wishes to cross-examine the examining physicians, the court
shall order such physicians to appear. The court shall cause a recording of the testimony
of such hearing to be made, to be transcribed only in the event of an appeal from the
decree rendered hereunder. A copy of such transcript shall be furnished without charge
to any appellant whom the Court of Probate finds unable to pay for the same. The cost
of such transcript shall be paid from funds appropriated to the Judicial Department.
If, on such hearing, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person
complained of has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or herself or others
or gravely disabled, it shall make an order for his or her commitment, considering
whether or not a less restrictive placement is available, to a hospital for psychiatric
disabilities to be named in such order, there to be confined for the period of the duration
of such psychiatric disabilities or until he or she is discharged or converted to voluntary
status pursuant to section 17a-506 in due course of law. Such court order shall further
command some suitable person to convey such person to such hospital for psychiatric
disabilities and deliver him or her, with a copy of such order and of such certificates,
to the keeper thereof. In appointing a person to execute such order, the court shall give
preference to a near relative or friend of the person with psychiatric disabilities, so far
as it deems it practicable and judicious. Notice of any action taken by the court shall be
given to the respondent and his or her attorney, if any, in such manner as the court
concludes would be appropriate under the circumstances.
(d) If the respondent refuses to be examined by the court-appointed physicians as
herein provided, the court may issue a warrant for the apprehension of the respondent
and a police officer for the town in which such court is located or if there is no such
police officer then the state police shall deliver the respondent to a general hospital
where the respondent shall be examined by two physicians one of whom shall be a
psychiatrist, in accordance with subsection (c) of this section. If as a result of such
examination, the respondent is committed under section 17a-502, transportation of the
respondent to any such hospital, if such respondent is a female, shall be in accordance
with the provisions of section 17a-505. If the respondent is not committed under section
17a-502, he shall be released and the reports of such physicians shall be sent to the Court
of Probate to satisfy the requirement of examination of two physicians under subsection
(c) of this section.
(e) The respondent shall be given the opportunity to elect voluntary status under
section 17a-506 at any time prior to adjudication of the application, subject to the following provisions: (1) In the event that a patient is in the hospital, the patient shall be
informed by a member of the hospital staff within twenty-four hours prior to the time
an application is filed with the court, that he or she may continue in the hospital on a
voluntary basis under the provisions of section 17a-506, and any application for involuntary commitment by the hospital shall include a statement that such voluntary status has
been offered to the respondent and refused, and (2) in the event that a respondent is not
hospitalized the notice of hearing shall inform the respondent that he or she has the right
to enter the hospital on a voluntary basis under the provisions of section 17a-506, and
if the respondent enters the hospital under said section, the application for involuntary
commitment shall be withdrawn. When any patient who has elected voluntary status
following the filing of an application but prior to adjudication in any proceeding for
involuntary commitment thereafter notifies the hospital that he or she wants to be released, a new application for involuntary commitment may be filed. If such application
is filed within forty-five days after the patient's election of voluntary status on a prior
application, the application for involuntary commitment may, at the discretion of the
judge, be heard on the merits, notwithstanding the patient's subsequent request to remain
a voluntary patient under the provisions of section 17a-506. Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 17a-29, 17a-540, 17a-543, 17a-544, subsection (f) of section 17a-547
* * *