Sec. 17a-450. (Formerly Sec. 17-207b). Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services. Functions and duties. (a) There shall be a Department of Mental
Sec. 17a-473. (Formerly Sec. 17-215b). Duties of superintendents and directors. (a) Each superintendent or director of a state-operated facility shall cooperate and
coordinate with community programs in establishing the facility's policies and procedures concerning program planning and development, patient admissions, rehabilitation
and follow-up services.
(b) Subject to the standards established by the Commissioner of Mental Health
and Addiction Services for the operation of state-operated facilities constituting the
Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services for the treatment of persons with
psychiatric disabilities or persons with substance use disorders, or both, each superintendent or director of such a facility shall be in charge of its day-to-day operations.
(c) Each superintendent or director of such a facility shall meet periodically with
the advisory board to the facility, if so established pursuant to section 17a-470, with
representatives from community programs receiving state funds and, at least annually,
with the commissioner and the Board of Mental Health and Addiction Services.
(1972, P.A. 145, S. 8; P.A. 77-25; P.A. 81-473, S. 9, 43; P.A. 95-257, S. 11, 13, 58; P.A. 99-234, S. 3; P.A. 07-148, S. 15.)
History: P.A. 77-25 deleted reference to "divisions" of mental health department and specified applicability of provisions
to superintendents or directors of state-operated facilities; P.A. 81-473 amended Subsec. (c) to reflect the change to optional
facility advisory boards; Sec. 17-215b transferred to Sec. 17a-473 in 1991; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner, Department
and Board of Mental Health with Commissioner, Department and Board of Mental Health and Addiction Services, effective
July 1, 1995; P.A. 99-234 replaced reference to "mentally disordered" persons with "persons with psychiatric disabilities
or persons with substance abuse disabilities, or both."; P.A. 07-148 amended Subsec. (b) by replacing "substance abuse
disabilities" with "substance use disorders".
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |