Sec. 17a-450. (Formerly Sec. 17-207b). Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services. Functions and duties. (a) There shall be a Department of Mental
Sec. 17a-542. (Formerly Sec. 17-206c). Humane and dignified treatment required. Formulation of discharge plan. Every patient treated in any facility for treatment of persons with psychiatric disabilities shall receive humane and dignified treatment at all times, with full respect for his personal dignity and right to privacy. Each
patient shall be treated in accordance with a specialized treatment plan suited to his
disorder. Such treatment plan shall include a discharge plan which shall include, but
not be limited to, (1) reasonable notice to the patient of his impending discharge, (2)
active participation by the patient in planning for his discharge and (3) planning for
appropriate aftercare to the patient upon his discharge.
(1971, P.A. 834, S. 3; P.A. 82-329, S. 1, 3; P.A. 93-369, S. 4; P.A. 95-257, S. 48, 58.)
History: P.A. 82-329 clarified that specialized treatment plans include a discharge plan; Sec. 17-206c transferred to
Sec. 17a-542 in 1991; P.A. 93-369 changed "the mentally disordered" to "persons with a mental illness"; P.A. 95-257
substituted "psychiatric disabilities" for "mental illness", effective July 1, 1995.
Annotations to former section 17-206c:
Cited. 210 C. 806. Issue is whether good faith efforts made to improve health. 213 C. 548. Cited. 221 C. 346.
Cited. 13 CA 493. Cited. 17 CA 130.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 233 C. 44.
Cited. 44 CS 53.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |