Sec. 17a-450. (Formerly Sec. 17-207b). Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services. Functions and duties. (a) There shall be a Department of Mental
Sec. 17a-543. (Formerly Sec. 17-206d). Procedures governing medication,
treatment, psychosurgery and shock therapy. (a) No patient shall receive medication
for the treatment of the psychiatric disabilities of such patient without the informed
consent of such patient, except in accordance with procedures set forth in subsections
(b), (d), (e) and (f) of this section or in accordance with section 17a-543a, 17a-566 or
54-56d.
(b) No medical or surgical procedures may be performed without the patient's written informed consent or, if the patient has been declared incapable of caring for himself
or herself pursuant to sections 45a-644 to 45a-662, inclusive, and a conservator of the
person has been appointed pursuant to section 45a-650, the written consent of such
conservator. If the head of the hospital, in consultation with a physician, determines
that the condition of an involuntary patient not declared incapable of caring for himself
or herself pursuant to said sections is of an extremely critical nature and the patient is
incapable of informed consent, medical or surgical procedures may be performed with
the written informed consent of: (1) The patient's health care representative; (2) the
patient's conservator or guardian, if he or she has one; (3) the patient's next of kin; (4)
a person designated by the patient pursuant to section 1-56r; or (5) a qualified physician
appointed by a judge of the Probate Court. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section,
if obtaining the consent provided for in this section would cause a medically harmful
delay to a voluntary or involuntary patient whose condition is of an extremely critical
nature, as determined by personal observation by a physician or the senior clinician on
duty, emergency treatment may be provided without consent.
(c) No psychosurgery or shock therapy shall be administered to any patient without
the patient's written informed consent, except as provided in this subsection. Such consent shall be for a maximum period of thirty days and may be revoked at any time. If it
is determined by the head of the hospital and two qualified physicians that the patient
has become incapable of giving informed consent, shock therapy may be administered
upon order of the Probate Court if, after hearing, such court finds that the patient is
incapable of informed consent and there is no other, less intrusive beneficial treatment.
An order of the Probate Court authorizing the administration of shock therapy pursuant
to this subsection shall be effective for not more than forty-five days.
(d) A facility may establish an internal procedure governing decisions concerning
involuntary medication treatment for inpatients. Such procedure shall provide (1) that
any decision concerning involuntary medication treatment shall be made by a person
who is not employed by the facility in which the patient is receiving treatment, provided
the selection of such person shall not be made until the patient's advocate has had
reasonable opportunity to discuss such selection with the facility, (2) written and oral
notification to the patient of available advocacy services, (3) notice to the patient and
the patient's advocate, if one has been chosen, of any proceeding for the determination
of the necessity for involuntary treatment not less than forty-eight hours prior to such
proceeding, (4) the right of the patient to representation during any such proceeding,
(5) questioning of any witness at any such proceeding including, if requested, one or
both of the physicians who made the determination pursuant to subsection (e) of this
section concerning the patient's capacity to give informed consent and the necessity of
medication for the patient's treatment, and (6) a written decision. If a decision is made
in accordance with the standards set forth in this section that a patient shall receive
involuntary medication, and there is substantial probability that without such medication
for the treatment of the psychiatric disabilities of the patient the condition of the patient
will rapidly deteriorate, such involuntary medication may be provided for a period not
to exceed thirty days or until a decision is made by the Probate Court under subsection
(e) or (f) of this section, whichever is sooner.
* * *