Sec. 17a-450. (Formerly Sec. 17-207b). Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services. Functions and duties. (a) There shall be a Department of Mental
Sec. 17a-594. (Formerly Sec. 17-257o). Summary modification or termination
of conditional release upon violation of terms or change in mental health. (a) If at
any time while an acquittee is under the jurisdiction of the board, it appears to the
board or its chairman that a conditionally released acquittee has violated the terms of a
conditional release or that the mental health of the acquittee has changed, the board or
its chairman may order the modification of the conditional release of the acquittee or
may order the termination of the conditional release of the acquittee and his return to a
hospital for psychiatric disabilities or to the Commissioner of Developmental Services
for examination or treatment. The state's attorney may, at any time, notify the board or
its chairman of facts that the state's attorney believes indicate that the conditionally
released acquittee has violated the terms of a conditional release, that the mental health
of the acquittee has changed or that the conditions of release should be modified. A
written order of the board, or its chairman on behalf of the board, is sufficient warrant
for any peace officer to take the acquittee into custody and transport him to a hospital
for psychiatric disabilities or to the Commissioner of Developmental Services.
(b) Any peace officer or any person or agency providing treatment or responsible
for the supervision of a conditionally released acquittee may take the acquittee into
custody or request that the acquittee be taken into custody if there is reasonable cause
to believe that the acquittee is a person with psychiatric disabilities or mentally retarded
to the extent that his continued release would constitute a danger to himself or others
and that the acquittee is in need of immediate care, custody or treatment. The acquittee
shall be immediately transported to a hospital for psychiatric disabilities or to the Commissioner of Developmental Services.
(c) Within thirty days of the acquittee being taken into custody pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of this section, the board shall commence a hearing to determine the mental
condition of the acquittee and shall make a finding and act pursuant to section 17a-584.
(P.A. 85-506, S. 15, 32; P.A. 87-486, S. 10; P.A. 95-257, S. 48, 58; P.A. 07-73, S. 2(b).)
History: P.A. 87-486 amended Subsec. (a) to authorize the board or its chairman to order an acquittee's return to the
commissioner of mental retardation and a peace officer to transport an acquittee to said commissioner, amended Subsec.
(b) to add reference to an acquittee who is mentally retarded and authorize the immediate transportation of an acquittee to
the commissioner of mental retardation, and amended Subsec. (c) to increase from 20 to 30 days the period within which
a hearing must be commenced; Sec. 17-257o transferred to Sec. 17a-594 in 1991; P.A. 95-257 replaced "mentally ill" and
"mental illness" with varying phrases containing the words "psychiatric disabilities", effective July 1, 1995; pursuant to P.A.