Sec. 17a-450. (Formerly Sec. 17-207b). Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services. Functions and duties. (a) There shall be a Department of Mental
4-183. The board shall give notice of the right to judicial review to the acquittee, counsel
for the acquittee and the state's attorney.
(b) A decision by the board that the acquittee is a person who should be discharged
made pursuant to subdivision (1) of section 17a-584, section 17a-592 or subsection (d)
of section 17a-593 shall not be subject to judicial review pursuant to section 4-183.
(P.A. 85-506, S. 18, 32.)
History: Sec. 17-257r transferred to Sec. 17a-597 in 1991.
Annotation to former section 17-257r:
Cited. 211 C. 591.
Annotation to present section:
Cited. 46 CA 486. Plaintiff's appeal does not fall within statutory framework and court has no subject matter jurisdiction
even though pure question of law. 100 CA 212; judgment reversed, see 291 C. 307.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |