Sec. 17a-450. (Formerly Sec. 17-207b). Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services. Functions and duties. (a) There shall be a Department of Mental
Sec. 17a-498. (Formerly Sec. 17-178). Hearing on commitment application.
* * *
shall order such physicians to appear. The court shall cause a recording of the testimony
of such hearing to be made, to be transcribed only in the event of an appeal from the
decree rendered hereunder. A copy of such transcript shall be furnished without charge
to any appellant whom the Court of Probate finds unable to pay for the same. The cost
of such transcript shall be paid from funds appropriated to the Judicial Department.
If, on such hearing, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person
complained of has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or herself or others
or gravely disabled, it shall make an order for his or her commitment, considering
whether or not a less restrictive placement is available, to a hospital for psychiatric
disabilities to be named in such order, there to be confined for the period of the duration
of such psychiatric disabilities or until he or she is discharged or converted to voluntary
status pursuant to section 17a-506 in due course of law. Such court order shall further
command some suitable person to convey such person to such hospital for psychiatric
disabilities and deliver him or her, with a copy of such order and of such certificates,
to the keeper thereof. In appointing a person to execute such order, the court shall give
preference to a near relative or friend of the person with psychiatric disabilities, so far
as it deems it practicable and judicious. Notice of any action taken by the court shall be
given to the respondent and his or her attorney, if any, in such manner as the court
concludes would be appropriate under the circumstances.
(d) If the respondent refuses to be examined by the court-appointed physicians as
herein provided, the court may issue a warrant for the apprehension of the respondent
and a police officer for the town in which such court is located or if there is no such
* * *
examine each such patient within fifteen business days after his appointment and make
a report forthwith to such court of the condition of the patient on forms provided by the
Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services. If the Court of Probate concludes
that the confinement of any such patient should be reviewed by such court for possible
release of the patient, the court, on its own motion, shall proceed in the manner provided
in subsections (a), (b), (c) and (f) of this section, except that the examining physician
shall be considered one of the physicians required by subsection (c) of this section. If
the patient's last annual review did not result in a hearing, and in any event at least every
two years, the probate court notified shall, within fifteen business days, proceed with a
hearing in the manner provided in subsections (a), (b), (c) and (f) of this section. All costs
and expenses, including Probate Court entry fees provided by statute, in conjunction with
the annual psychiatric review and the judicial review under this subsection, except costs
for physicians appointed pursuant to this subsection, shall be established by, and paid
from funds appropriated to, the Judicial Department, however, if funds have not been
included in the budget of the Judicial Department for such costs and expenses, such
payment shall be made from the Probate Court Administration Fund. Compensation of
any physician appointed to conduct the annual psychiatric review, to examine a patient
for any hearing held as a result of such annual review or for any other biennial hearing
required pursuant to sections 17a-75 to 17a-83, inclusive, 17a-450 to 17a-484, inclusive,
17a-495 to 17a-528, inclusive, 17a-540 to 17a-550, inclusive, 17a-560 to 17a-576, inclusive, and 17a-615 to 17a-618, inclusive, shall be paid by the state from funds appropriated to the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services in accordance with
* * *