Sec. 17a-450. (Formerly Sec. 17-207b). Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services. Functions and duties. (a) There shall be a Department of Mental
Sec. 17a-599. (Formerly Sec. 17-257t). Confinement under conditions of maximum security. At any time the court or the board determines that the acquittee is a
person who should be confined, it shall make a further determination of whether the
acquittee is so violent as to require confinement under conditions of maximum security.
Any acquittee found so violent as to require confinement under conditions of maximum
security shall not be confined in any hospital for psychiatric disabilities or placed with
the Commissioner of Developmental Services unless such hospital or said commissioner
has the trained and equipped staff, facilities or security to accommodate such acquittee.
(P.A. 85-506, S. 20, 32; P.A. 87-486, S. 12; P.A. 95-257, S. 48, 58; P.A. 07-73, S. 2(b).)
History: P.A. 87-486 added reference to an acquittee placed with the commissioner of mental retardation; Sec. 17-257t
transferred to Sec. 17a-599 in 1991; P.A. 95-257 substituted "psychiatric disabilities" for "mental illness", effective July
1, 1995; pursuant to P.A. 07-73 "Commissioner of Mental Retardation" was changed editorially by the Revisors to "Commissioner of Developmental Services", effective October 1, 2007.
Nothing in section limits board's discretion re placement of acquittees who are not found to be so violent as to require
maximum security confinement, thus section does not contemplate that only "so violent" acquittees may be confined
under conditions of maximum security, and therefore regulation re maximum security confinement for acquittees does not
impermissibly conflict with section. 291 C. 307.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |