Sec. 17a-450. (Formerly Sec. 17-207b). Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services. Functions and duties. (a) There shall be a Department of Mental
Sec. 17a-550. (Formerly Sec. 17-206k). Remedies of aggrieved persons. Any
person aggrieved by a violation of sections 17a-540 to 17a-549, inclusive, may petition
the superior court within whose jurisdiction the person is or resides for appropriate relief,
including temporary and permanent injunctions, or may bring a civil action for damages.
(1971, P.A. 834, S. 11; P.A. 76-436, S. 365, 681.)
History: P.A. 76-436 replaced court of common pleas with superior court, effective July 1, 1978; Sec. 17-206k transferred to Sec. 17a-550 in 1991.
Annotations to former section 17-206k:
Cited. 210 C. 806. Abrogates state's sovereign immunity. 213 C. 548.
Authorizes "direct civil actions" against the state or its commissioners by patients of state mental health facilities
aggrieved by violation of sections 17-206b and 17-206c. 17 CA 130.
A child 17 years of age may demand, on his own authority, release from a psychiatric institution to which he was
voluntarily admitted at 15 years of age upon written request of his parents. 30 CS 886.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |
Secs. 17a-551 to 17a-559. Reserved for future use.