Sec. 17a-450. (Formerly Sec. 17-207b). Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services. Functions and duties. (a) There shall be a Department of Mental
Sec. 17a-541. (Formerly Sec. 17-206b). Deprivation of rights of patient prohibited. Exception. No patient hospitalized or treated in any public or private facility for
the treatment of persons with psychiatric disabilities shall be deprived of any personal,
property or civil rights, including the right to vote, hold or convey property, and enter
into contracts, except in accordance with due process of law, and unless such patient
has been declared incapable pursuant to sections 45a-644 to 45a-662, inclusive. Any
finding of incapability shall specifically state which civil or personal rights the patient
is incapable of exercising.
(1971, P.A. 834, S. 2; P.A. 93-369, S. 3; P.A. 95-257, S. 48, 58; P.A. 96-202, S. 1; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 98-1, S. 15, 121.)
History: Sec. 17-206b transferred to Sec. 17a-541 in 1991; P.A. 93-369 changed "the mentally disordered" to "persons
with a mental illness"; P.A. 95-257 substituted "psychiatric disabilities" for "mental illness", effective July 1, 1995; P.A.
96-202 changed "incompetent" to "incapable"; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 98-1 made a technical change, effective June 24, 1998.
See Sec. 9-159s re notice to certain guardians and conservators of voting opportunities presented to patients.
See Sec. 45a-703 re determinations of competency to vote.
Annotations to former section 17-206b:
Cited. 210 C. 806. Right to treatment and safe environment applies whether confinement voluntary or involuntary. 213
C. 548. Cited. 230 C. 828. Cited. 235 C. 426.
Cited. 17 CA 130.
A child 17 years of age may demand, on his own authority, release from a psychiatric institution to which he was
voluntarily admitted at 15 years of age upon written request of his parents. 30 CS 886.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 235 C. 426.
Cited. 44 CS 53.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |