Sec. 17a-450. (Formerly Sec. 17-207b). Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services. Functions and duties. (a) There shall be a Department of Mental
Sec. 17a-515. (Formerly Sec. 17-194e). Commitment proceedings for inmates
of correctional institutions to hospitals for psychiatric disabilities. The provisions
of section 17a-498 shall apply to any person regarding whom proceedings for commitment are being instituted under section 17a-513 or 17a-514, and to any other person in
the custody of the Commissioner of Correction, except that if the court revokes the
order of commitment, the person shall be returned to any institution administered by
the Department of Correction as the Commissioner of Correction shall designate, unless
his custody in the Commissioner of Correction has terminated, in which case he shall
be discharged.
(P.A. 76-190, S. 4, 12.)
History: Sec. 17-194e transferred to Sec. 17a-515 in 1991.
Annotations to former section 17-194e:
Cited. 198 C. 397. Cited. 205 C. 27. Cited. 210 C. 519. Cited. 224 C. 168.
Cited. 21 CA 172.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 224 C. 168. Cited. 230 C. 400.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |