Sec. 17a-450. (Formerly Sec. 17-207b). Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services. Functions and duties. (a) There shall be a Department of Mental
Sec. 17a-502. (Formerly Sec. 17-183). Commitment under emergency certificate. Examination of patient. Explanation of rights. Hearing. Private hospitals'
notification to commissioner. Immediate discharge of patient. Notification of next
of kin. Prohibited commitments to chronic disease hospitals. (a) Any person who a
physician concludes has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or others
or gravely disabled, and is in need of immediate care and treatment in a hospital for
psychiatric disabilities, may be confined in such a hospital, either public or private,
under an emergency certificate as hereinafter provided for not more than fifteen days
without order of any court, unless a written application for commitment of such person
has been filed in a probate court prior to the expiration of the fifteen days, in which
event such commitment is continued under the emergency certificate for an additional
fifteen days or until the completion of probate proceedings, whichever occurs first. In
no event shall such person be admitted to or detained at any hospital, either public or
private, for more than fifteen days after the execution of the original emergency certificate, on the basis of a new emergency certificate executed at any time during the person's
confinement pursuant to the original emergency certificate; and in no event shall more
than one subsequent emergency certificate be issued within fifteen days of the execution
of the original certificate. If at the expiration of the fifteen days a written application
for commitment of such person has not been filed, such person shall be discharged from
the hospital. At the time of delivery of such person to such hospital, there shall be left,
with the person in charge thereof, a certificate, signed by a physician licensed to practice
medicine or surgery in Connecticut and dated not more than three days prior to its
delivery to the person in charge of the hospital. Such certificate shall state the date of
personal examination of the person to be confined, which shall be not more than three
days prior to the date of signature of the certificate, shall state the findings of the physician relative to the physical and mental condition of the person and the history of the
case, if known, and shall state that it is the opinion of the physician that the person
examined has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or herself or others or
gravely disabled and is in need of immediate care and treatment in a hospital for psychiatric disabilities. Such physician shall state on such certificate the reasons for his or her
opinion.
(b) Any person admitted and detained under this section shall be examined by a
physician specializing in psychiatry not later than forty-eight hours after admission as
provided in section 17a-545, except that any person admitted and detained under this
section at a chronic disease hospital shall be so examined not later than thirty-six hours
after admission. If such physician is of the opinion that the person does not meet the
criteria for emergency detention and treatment, such person shall be immediately discharged. The physician shall enter the physician's findings in the patient's record.
(c) Any person admitted and detained under this section shall be promptly informed
by the admitting facility that such person has the right to consult an attorney, the right
to a hearing under subsection (d) of this section, and that if such a hearing is requested
or a probate application is filed, such person has the right to be represented by counsel,
and that counsel will be provided at the state's expense if the person is unable to pay
for such counsel. The reasonable compensation for counsel provided to persons unable
to pay shall be established by, and paid from funds appropriated to, the Judicial Department, however, if funds have not been included in the budget of the Judicial Department
for such purposes, such compensation shall be established by the Probate Court Administrator and paid from the Probate Court Administration Fund.
(d) If any person detained under this section, or his or her representative, requests
a hearing, in writing, such hearing shall be held within seventy-two hours of receipt of
such request, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays. At such hearing, the person
shall have the right to be present, to cross-examine all witnesses testifying, and to be
represented by counsel as provided in section 17a-498. The hearing may be requested
at any time prior to the initiation of proceedings under section 17a-498. The hearing
shall be held by the court of probate having jurisdiction for commitment as provided in
section 17a-497, and the hospital shall immediately notify such court of any request for
a hearing by a person detained under this section. At the conclusion of the hearing, if
the court finds that there is probable cause to conclude that the person is subject to
involuntary confinement under this section, considering the condition of the respondent
at the time of the admission and at the time of the hearing, and the effects of medication,
if any, and the advisability of continued treatment based on testimony from the hospital
staff, the court shall order that such person's detention continue for the remaining time
provided for emergency certificates or until the completion of probate proceedings under
section 17a-498.
(e) The person in charge of every private hospital for psychiatric disabilities in the
state shall, on a quarterly basis, supply the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services, in writing with statistics that state for the preceding quarter, the number
of admissions of type and the number of discharges for that facility. Said commissioner
may adopt regulations to carry out the provisions of this subsection.
* * *