Sec. 17a-450. (Formerly Sec. 17-207b). Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services. Functions and duties. (a) There shall be a Department of Mental
Sec. 17a-545. (Formerly Sec. 17-206f). Physical and psychiatric examinations.
Every patient hospitalized under any of sections 17a-540 to 17a-550, inclusive, shall
receive a physical examination within five days of his hospitalization, and at least once
each year thereafter. Every patient shall be examined by a psychiatrist within forty-eight
hours of his hospitalization, and at least once each six months thereafter. Reports of all
physical and psychiatric examinations shall be completed and signed by the examining
physicians and made a part of the patient's permanent clinical record.
(1971, P.A. 834, S. 6.)
History: Sec. 17-206f transferred to Sec. 17a-545 in 1991.
Annotations to former section 17-206f:
Cited. 17 CA 130.
A child 17 years of age may demand, on his own authority, release from a psychiatric institution to which he was
voluntarily admitted at 15 years of age upon written request of his parents. 30 CS 886.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |