Sec. 17a-450. (Formerly Sec. 17-207b). Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services. Functions and duties. (a) There shall be a Department of Mental
Sec. 17a-548. (Formerly Sec. 17-206i). Patient's rights re clothing, possessions,
money and access to records. List of rights to be posted. (a) Any patient shall be
permitted to wear his or her own clothes; to keep and use personal possessions including
toilet articles; except for patients hospitalized in Whiting Forensic Division; to be present
during any search of his personal possessions; to have access to individual storage space
for such possessions; and in such manner as determined by the facility to spend a reasonable sum of his or her own money for canteen expenses and small purchases. These
rights shall be denied only if the superintendent, director, or his authorized representative
determines that it is medically harmful to the patient to exercise such rights. An explanation of such denial shall be placed in the patient's permanent clinical record.
(b) In connection with any litigation related to hospitalization, or at any time following discharge from the facility, any patient or his or her attorney shall have the right,
upon written request, to inspect all of such patient's hospital records, and to make copies
thereof. Unless the request is made in connection with any litigation related to hospitalization, a mental health facility, as defined in subdivision (5) of section 52-146d, may
refuse to disclose any portion of a patient's record which the mental health facility
determines: (1) Would create a substantial risk that the patient would inflict life-threatening injury to self or to others or experience a severe deterioration in mental state; (2)
would constitute an invasion of privacy of another person; or (3) would violate an assurance of confidentiality furnished to another person, provided only such portion of the
record the disclosure of which would not constitute an invasion of privacy of another
person or violate an assurance of confidentiality furnished to another person shall be
disclosed. Any patient aggrieved by a facility's refusal to disclose under this subsection
may petition the Superior Court for relief in the same manner as a patient proceeding
under section 4-105, except that in addition to notice and a hearing, the court may conduct
an in camera review of the record. The court shall order disclosure of the record by such
facility unless the court determines that the disclosure (A) would create a substantial
risk that the patient would inflict life-threatening injury to self or to others or experience
a severe deterioration in mental state, or (B) would constitute an invasion of privacy of
another person, or (C) would violate an assurance of confidentiality furnished to another
person, provided if the court orders disclosure of the record, only such portion of the
record the disclosure of which would not constitute an invasion of privacy of another
person or violate an assurance of confidentiality furnished to another person shall be
disclosed.
(c) A list of all in-hospital rights shall be prominently posted in each ward where
mental health services are provided. Such list shall include, but not be limited to, the
right to leave, as afforded by subsection (a) of section 17a-506, the right to a hearing,
as afforded by subsection (d) of section 17a-502, and the right to file a complaint, as
afforded by the hospital's complaint procedure.
(d) Nothing in subsection (b) of this section shall limit a patient's right of access
to his records under section 4-104.
(1971, P.A. 834, S. 9; P.A. 78-219, S. 4; P.A. 79-389, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-119; P.A. 95-257, S. 20, 58; June 18 Sp. Sess.
P.A. 97-8, S. 80, 88; P.A. 98-18.)
History: P.A. 78-219 wholly replaced previous provisions which had protected patients' communication rights, now
incorporated as Subsec. (f) of Sec. 17-206h; P.A. 79-389 added provisions in Subsec. (b) re valid reasons for nondisclosure
of record and court decision on validity of facility's refusal to disclose record and added Subsec. (d); Sec. 17-206i transferred
to Sec. 17a-548 in 1991; P.A. 93-119 amended Subsec. (a) to permit patients to be present during any search of personal
possessions except for patients in Whiting Forensic Institute; P.A. 95-257 substituted "Whiting Forensic Division" for
"Whiting Forensic Institute", effective July 1, 1995; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-8 amended Subsec. (b) to specify definition
of mental health facility, to replace medically harmful with substantial risk language and to limit disclosure of records,
effective July 1, 1997; P.A. 98-18 expanded Subsec. (c) to specifically include rights to leave, to a hearing and to file a
complaint.
Annotations to former section 17-206i:
Cited. 213 C. 548.
Cited. 17 CA 130.
Annotation to present section:
Subsec. (a):
By providing exception for patients hospitalized in Whiting Forensic Division and not providing similar exception for
correctional institutions, legislature expressed its understanding that patient's bill of rights did not apply to correctional
institutions operated by Department of Correction. 269 C. 802.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |