Sec. 17a-450. (Formerly Sec. 17-207b). Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services. Functions and duties. (a) There shall be a Department of Mental
Sec. 17a-543. (Formerly Sec. 17-206d). Procedures governing medication,
* * *
of the necessity for involuntary treatment not less than forty-eight hours prior to such
proceeding, (4) the right of the patient to representation during any such proceeding,
(5) questioning of any witness at any such proceeding including, if requested, one or
both of the physicians who made the determination pursuant to subsection (e) of this
section concerning the patient's capacity to give informed consent and the necessity of
medication for the patient's treatment, and (6) a written decision. If a decision is made
in accordance with the standards set forth in this section that a patient shall receive
involuntary medication, and there is substantial probability that without such medication
for the treatment of the psychiatric disabilities of the patient the condition of the patient
will rapidly deteriorate, such involuntary medication may be provided for a period not
to exceed thirty days or until a decision is made by the Probate Court under subsection
(e) or (f) of this section, whichever is sooner.
(e) (1) (A) If it is determined by the head of the hospital and two qualified physicians that a patient is incapable of giving informed consent to medication for the treatment of the patient's psychiatric disabilities and such medication is deemed to be necessary for the patient's treatment, a facility may utilize the procedures established in
subsection (d) of this section and may apply to the Probate Court for appointment of a
conservator of the person with specific authority to consent to the administration of
medication or, in a case where a conservator of the person has previously been appointed
under section 45a-650, the facility or the conservator may petition the Probate Court
to grant such specific authority to the conservator. The Probate Court may appoint a
conservator with such specific authority pursuant to this subparagraph if the court finds
by clear and convincing evidence that the patient is incapable of giving informed consent
to medication for the treatment of the patient's psychiatric disability and such medication
is necessary for the patient's treatment.
(B) The conservator shall meet with the patient and the physician, review the patient's written record and consider the risks and benefits from the medication, the likelihood and seriousness of adverse side effects, the preferences of the patient, the patient's
religious views, and the prognosis with and without medication. After consideration of
such information, the conservator shall either consent to the patient receiving medication
for the treatment of the patient's psychiatric disabilities or refuse to consent to the patient
receiving such medication.
(2) The authority of a conservator to consent to the administration of medication
under subdivision (1) of this subsection shall be effective for not more than one hundred
twenty days. In the case of continuous hospitalization of the patient beyond such one
hundred twenty days, if the head of the hospital and two qualified physicians determine
that the patient continues to be incapable of giving informed consent to medication for
the treatment of the patient's psychiatric disabilities and such medication is deemed to
be necessary for the patient's treatment, the authority of the conservator to consent to
the administration of medication may be extended for a period not to exceed one hundred
twenty days by order of the Probate Court without a hearing upon application by the
head of the hospital. Prompt notice of the order shall be given to the patient, conservator
and facility.
(f) (1) If it is determined by the head of the hospital and two qualified physicians
that (A) a patient is capable of giving informed consent but refuses to consent to medication for treatment of the patient's psychiatric disabilities, (B) there is no less intrusive
beneficial treatment, and (C) without medication, the psychiatric disabilities with which
the patient has been diagnosed will continue unabated and place the patient or others
in direct threat of harm, the facility may utilize the procedures established in subsection
(d) of this section and may apply to the Probate Court to authorize the administration
to the patient of medication for the treatment of the patient's psychiatric disabilities,
despite the refusal of the patient to consent to such medication. The Probate Court may
authorize the administration of medication to the patient pursuant to this subdivision if
the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that (i) the patient is capable of giving
informed consent but refuses to consent to medication for treatment of the patient's
psychiatric disabilities, (ii) there is no less intrusive beneficial treatment, and (iii) without medication, the psychiatric disabilities with which the patient has been diagnosed
will continue unabated and place the patient or others in direct threat of harm.
(2) An order authorizing the administration of medication under subdivision (1) of
this subsection shall be effective for not more than one hundred twenty days. In the case
of continuous hospitalization of the patient beyond such one hundred twenty days, if
the head of the hospital and two qualified physicians determine that (A) the patient
continues to be capable of giving informed consent but refuses to consent to medication
for treatment of the patient's psychiatric disabilities, (B) there is no less intrusive beneficial treatment, and (C) without medication, the psychiatric disabilities with which the
patient has been diagnosed will continue unabated and place the patient or others in
direct threat of harm, the order may be extended for a period not to exceed one hundred
twenty days by order of the Probate Court without a hearing. Prompt notice of the order
* * *