Sec. 17a-450. (Formerly Sec. 17-207b). Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services. Functions and duties. (a) There shall be a Department of Mental
Sec. 17a-495. (Formerly Sec. 17-176). Definitions. (a) For the purposes of sections 17a-75 to 17a-83, inclusive, and 17a-615 to 17a-618, inclusive, the following terms
* * *
substantial risk that physical harm will be inflicted by an individual upon his or her own
person or upon another person; "gravely disabled" means that a person, as a result of
mental or emotional impairment, is in danger of serious harm as a result of an inability
or failure to provide for his or her own basic human needs such as essential food, clothing,
shelter or safety and that hospital treatment is necessary and available and that such
person is mentally incapable of determining whether or not to accept such treatment
because his judgment is impaired by his psychiatric disabilities; "respondent" means a
person who is alleged to have psychiatric disabilities and for whom an application for
commitment to a hospital for persons with psychiatric disabilities has been filed; "voluntary patient" means any patient sixteen years of age or older who applies in writing to
and is admitted to a hospital for persons with psychiatric disabilities as a person with
psychiatric disabilities or any patient under sixteen years of age whose parent or legal
guardian applies in writing to such hospital for admission of such patient; and "involuntary patient" means any patient hospitalized pursuant to an order of a judge of the Probate
Court after an appropriate hearing or a patient hospitalized for emergency diagnosis,
observation or treatment upon certification of a qualified physician.
(c) For the purposes of sections 17a-495 to 17a-528, inclusive, "person with psychiatric disabilities" means any person who has a mental or emotional condition which has
substantial adverse effects on his or her ability to function and who requires care and
treatment, and specifically excludes a person who is an alcohol-dependent person or a
drug-dependent person, as defined in section 17a-680.
(d) For the purposes of sections 17a-452 to 17a-454, inclusive, 17a-456, 17a-458
to 17a-464, inclusive, 17a-466 to 17a-469, inclusive, 17a-471, 17a-474, 17a-476 to 17a-484, inclusive, 17a-540 to 17a-550, inclusive, 17a-560 to 17a-576, inclusive, and 17a-615 to 17a-618, inclusive, "person with psychiatric disabilities" means any person who
has a mental or emotional condition which has substantial adverse effects on his or her
ability to function and who requires care and treatment, and specifically includes a
person who is an alcohol-dependent person or a drug-dependent person, as defined in
section 17a-680.
(1949 Rev., S. 2643; 1955, S. 1487d; 1957, P.A. 408; 1963, P.A. 642, S. 13; 1967, P.A. 555, S. 66; 656, S. 13; P.A.
76-227, S. 1, 7; P.A. 77-4, S. 1, 2; 77-595, S. 1, 9; P.A. 79-515, S. 1; P.A. 80-483, S. 74, 186; P.A. 82-347, S. 1; P.A. 90-209, S. 15; P.A. 94-27, S. 1, 17; P.A. 95-257, S. 48, 51, 58; P.A. 09-145, S. 5.)
History: 1963 act substituted "state" for "county" jail; 1967 acts removed terms "state jail, prison," "public reformatory
or penal" and substituted word "correctional," added "drug dependence" to definitions and to state institutions, and excluded
drug-dependent persons from the definition of "mentally ill persons"; P.A. 76-227 redefined "mentally ill person" and
excluded those whose sole disorder is alcoholism and defined "dangerous to himself or herself or others" and "gravely
disabled"; P.A. 77-4 changed effective date of P.A. 76-227 from March 1, 1977, to October 1, 1977; P.A. 77-595 redefined
"indigent person", "dangerous to himself or herself or others" and "gravely disabled" and defined "respondent"; P.A.
* * *