Sec. 17a-90. (Formerly Sec. 17-32). Supervision over welfare of children. Portion of cost payable by parent, collection. (a) The Commissioner of Children and
Sec. 17a-129. Department not required to seek custody of certain children and
youths. There shall be no requirement for the Department of Children and Families to
seek custody of any child or youth with mental illness, emotional disturbance, a behavioral disorder or developmental or physical disability if such child is voluntarily placed
with the department by a parent or guardian of the child for the purpose of accessing
an out-of-home placement or intensive outpatient service, including, but not limited
to, residential treatment programs, therapeutic foster care programs and extended day
treatment programs, except as permitted pursuant to sections 17a-101g and 46b-129.
Commitment to or protective supervision or protection by the department shall not be
a condition for receipt of services or benefits delivered or funded by the department.
(P.A. 97-272, S. 4.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |