Sec. 17a-90. (Formerly Sec. 17-32). Supervision over welfare of children. Portion of cost payable by parent, collection. (a) The Commissioner of Children and
Sec. 17a-104. (Formerly Sec. 17-38d). Treatment by Christian Science practitioner. For the purposes of sections 17a-101 to 17a-103, inclusive, and section 46b-129a, the treatment of any child by a Christian Science practitioner in lieu of treatment
by a licensed practitioner of the healing arts shall not of itself constitute maltreatment.
(P.A. 73-205, S. 8; P.A. 96-246, S. 27.)
History: Sec. 17-38d transferred to Sec. 17a-104 in 1991; P.A. 96-246 added references to Secs. 17a-101a to 17a-101e,
inclusive, 17a-101f to 17a-101k, inclusive, and 46b-129a.
Cited. 26 CA 58.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |