Sec. 17a-90. (Formerly Sec. 17-32). Supervision over welfare of children. Portion of cost payable by parent, collection. (a) The Commissioner of Children and
Sec. 17a-112. (Formerly Sec. 17-43a). Termination of parental rights of child
* * *
(j) The Superior Court, upon notice and hearing as provided in sections 45a-716
and 45a-717, may grant a petition filed pursuant to this section if it finds by clear and
convincing evidence that (1) the Department of Children and Families has made reasonable efforts to locate the parent and to reunify the child with the parent in accordance
with subsection (a) of section 17a-111b, unless the court finds in this proceeding that
the parent is unable or unwilling to benefit from reunification efforts, except that such
finding is not required if the court has determined at a hearing pursuant to section 17a-111b, or determines at trial on the petition, that such efforts are not required, (2) termination is in the best interest of the child, and (3) (A) the child has been abandoned by the
parent in the sense that the parent has failed to maintain a reasonable degree of interest,
concern or responsibility as to the welfare of the child; (B) the child (i) has been found
by the Superior Court or the Probate Court to have been neglected or uncared for in a
prior proceeding, or (ii) is found to be neglected or uncared for and has been in the
custody of the commissioner for at least fifteen months and the parent of such child has
been provided specific steps to take to facilitate the return of the child to the parent
pursuant to section 46b-129 and has failed to achieve such degree of personal rehabilitation as would encourage the belief that within a reasonable time, considering the age
and needs of the child, such parent could assume a responsible position in the life of
the child; (C) the child has been denied, by reason of an act or acts of parental commission
or omission including, but not limited to, sexual molestation or exploitation, severe
physical abuse or a pattern of abuse, the care, guidance or control necessary for the
child's physical, educational, moral or emotional well-being, except that nonaccidental
or inadequately explained serious physical injury to a child shall constitute prima facie
evidence of acts of parental commission or omission sufficient for the termination of
parental rights; (D) there is no ongoing parent-child relationship, which means the relationship that ordinarily develops as a result of a parent having met on a day-to-day basis
the physical, emotional, moral and educational needs of the child and to allow further
time for the establishment or reestablishment of such parent-child relationship would
be detrimental to the best interest of the child; (E) the parent of a child under the age of
seven years who is neglected or uncared for, has failed, is unable or is unwilling to
achieve such degree of personal rehabilitation as would encourage the belief that within
a reasonable period of time, considering the age and needs of the child, such parent
could assume a responsible position in the life of the child and such parent's parental
rights of another child were previously terminated pursuant to a petition filed by the
Commissioner of Children and Families; (F) the parent has killed through deliberate,
nonaccidental act another child of the parent or has requested, commanded, importuned,
attempted, conspired or solicited such killing or has committed an assault, through deliberate, nonaccidental act that resulted in serious bodily injury of another child of the
parent; or (G) the parent was convicted as an adult or a delinquent by a court of competent
jurisdiction of a sexual assault resulting in the conception of the child, except a conviction for a violation of section 53a-71 or 53a-73a, provided the court may terminate such
parent's parental rights to such child at any time after such conviction.
(k) Except in the case where termination is based on consent, in determining whether
to terminate parental rights under this section, the court shall consider and shall make
written findings regarding: (1) The timeliness, nature and extent of services offered,
provided and made available to the parent and the child by an agency to facilitate the
reunion of the child with the parent; (2) whether the Department of Children and Families
has made reasonable efforts to reunite the family pursuant to the federal Adoption Assistance and Child Welfare Act of 1980, as amended; (3) the terms of any applicable court
order entered into and agreed upon by any individual or agency and the parent, and the
extent to which all parties have fulfilled their obligations under such order; (4) the
feelings and emotional ties of the child with respect to the child's parents, any guardian
of such child's person and any person who has exercised physical care, custody or control
of the child for at least one year and with whom the child has developed significant
emotional ties; (5) the age of the child; (6) the efforts the parent has made to adjust such
parent's circumstances, conduct, or conditions to make it in the best interest of the child
* * *