Sec. 17a-90. (Formerly Sec. 17-32). Supervision over welfare of children. Portion of cost payable by parent, collection. (a) The Commissioner of Children and
Sec. 17a-151. (Formerly Sec. 17-50). Investigation. Provisional license. Investigations. Revocation, suspension or limitation of license. Appeal. Regulations. (a)
The Commissioner of Children and Families shall investigate the conditions stated in
each application made under the provisions of sections 17a-145 and 17a-149 and shall
require any person identified on the application under said sections to submit to state
and national criminal history records checks. The commissioner shall investigate the
conditions in each application under the provisions of sections 17a-145 and 17a-149
and, if the commissioner finds such conditions suitable for the proper care of children,
or for the placing out of children, under such standards for the promotion of the health,
safety, morality and well-being of such children as the commissioner prescribes, shall
issue such license as is required as promptly as possible, without expense to the licensee.
If, after such investigation, the commissioner finds that the applicant, notwithstanding
good faith efforts, is not able to fully comply with all the requirements the commissioner
prescribes, but compliance can be achieved with minimal efforts, the commissioner may
issue a provisional license for a period not to exceed sixty days. The provisional license
may be renewed for additional sixty-day periods, but in no event shall the total of such
periods be for longer than one year. Before issuing any license, the commissioner shall
give to the selectmen of the town wherein such licensee proposes to carry on the licensed
activity ten days' notice in writing that the issuance of such license is proposed, but such
notice shall not be required in case of intention to issue such license to any corporation
incorporated for the purpose of caring for or placing such children. Each license so
issued shall specify whether it is granted for child-caring or child-placing purposes,
shall state the number of children who may be cared for, shall be in force twenty-four
months from date of issue, and shall be renewed for the ensuing twenty-four months,
if conditions continue to be satisfactory to the commissioner. The commissioner shall
also provide such periodical inspections and review as shall safeguard the well-being,
health and morality of all children cared for or placed under a license issued by the
commissioner under this section and shall visit and consult with each such child and
with the licensee as often as the commissioner deems necessary but at intervals of not
more than ninety days. Each licensee under the provisions of this section shall file
annually with the commissioner a report containing such information concerning its
functions, services and operation, including financial data, as the commissioner requires.
Any license issued under this section may be revoked, suspended or limited by the
commissioner for cause, after notice given to the person or entity concerned and after
opportunity for a hearing thereon. Any party whose application is denied or whose
license is revoked, suspended or limited by the commissioner may appeal from such
adverse decision in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183. Appeals under this
section shall be privileged in respect to the order of trial assignment.
(b) The criminal history records checks required pursuant to subsection (a) of this
section shall be conducted in accordance with section 29-17a.
(c) The commissioner shall adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, to
establish a staggered schedule for the renewal of licenses issued pursuant to sections
17a-145 and 17a-149.
(1949 Rev., S. 2640; 1961, P.A. 601, S. 3; 1971, P.A. 179, S. 7; 870, S. 46; P.A. 73-62, S. 2, 3; P.A. 75-420, S. 4, 6;
P.A. 76-436, S. 364, 681; P.A. 77-603, S. 44, 125; 77-614, S. 521, 610; P.A. 78-209, S. 1, 3; P.A. 79-631, S. 74, 111; P.A.
81-91, S. 1; P.A. 93-91, S. 1, 2; P.A. 95-349, S. 1; P.A. 96-194, S. 11; P.A. 98-241, S. 4, 18; P.A. 01-175, S. 10, 32; June
Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-2, S. 35, 69; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-9, S. 129, 131; P.A. 03-243, S. 8.)
History: 1961 act added child-placing agencies to scope of section, changed requisite conditions for issuing license
from satisfactory to suitable for the proper care of children, etc., required notice to be given in town where licensee proposes
to carry on activity rather than where he resides, added provisions re review, visitation and consultation by commissioner
and required licensee to file annual report; 1971 acts replaced "next" or "next but one" return day with return day not less
than 12 or more than 30 days after decision and replaced superior court with court of common pleas, effective September
1, 1971, except that courts with cases pending retain jurisdiction unless pending matters deemed transferable; P.A. 73-62
included children and youth services commissioner in provisions except that welfare commissioner alone is to investigate
conditions in application under Sec. 17-49a; P.A. 75-420 replaced welfare commissioner with commissioner of social
services; P.A. 76-436 replaced court of common pleas with superior court, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-603 replaced
previous detailed appeal provisions with statement that appeals be made in accordance with Sec. 4-183 and deleted provision
re assessment of costs; P.A. 77-614 replaced social services commissioner with commissioner of human resources, effective
January 1, 1979; P.A. 78-209 added provisions re provisional license; P.A. 79-631 replaced human resources commissioner
with commissioner of children and youth services; P.A. 81-91 made technical changes; Sec. 17-50 transferred to Sec. 17a-151 in 1991; P.A. 93-91 substituted commissioner and department of children and families for commissioner and department
* * *