Sec. 17a-90. (Formerly Sec. 17-32). Supervision over welfare of children. Portion of cost payable by parent, collection. (a) The Commissioner of Children and
Sec. 17a-101k. Registry of findings of abuse or neglect of children maintained
by Commissioner of Children and Families. Notice of finding of abuse or neglect of
child. Appeal of finding. Hearing procedure. Appeal after hearing. Confidentiality.
Regulations. (a) The Commissioner of Children and Families shall maintain a registry
of the commissioner's findings of abuse or neglect of children pursuant to section 17a-101g that conforms to the requirements of this section. The regulations adopted pursuant
to subsection (i) of this section shall provide for the use of the registry on a twenty-four-hour daily basis to prevent or discover abuse of children and the establishment of a
hearing process for any appeal by a person of the commissioner's determination that
such person is responsible for the abuse or neglect of a child pursuant to subsection (b)
of section 17a-101g. The information contained in the registry and any other information
relative to child abuse, wherever located, shall be confidential, subject to such statutes
and regulations governing their use and access as shall conform to the requirements of
federal law or regulations. Any violation of this section or the regulations adopted by
the commissioner under this section shall be punishable by a fine of not more than one
thousand dollars or imprisonment for not more than one year.
(b) Upon the issuance of a recommended finding that an individual is responsible
for abuse or neglect of a child pursuant to subsection (b) of section 17a-101g, the commissioner shall provide notice of the finding, by first class mail, not later than five
business days after the issuance of such finding, to the individual who is alleged to be
responsible for the abuse or neglect. The notice shall:
(1) Contain a short and plain description of the finding that the individual is responsible for the abuse or neglect of a child;
(2) Inform the individual of the existence of the registry and of the commissioner's
intention to place the individual's name on the registry unless such individual exercises
his or her right to appeal the recommended finding as provided in this section;
(3) Inform the individual of the potential adverse consequences of being listed on
the registry, including, but not limited to, the potential effect on the individual obtaining
or retaining employment, licensure or engaging in activities involving direct contact
with children and inform the individual of the individual's right to administrative procedures as provided in this section to appeal the finding; and
(4) Include a written form for the individual to sign and return, indicating if the
individual will invoke the appeal procedures provided in this section.
(c) (1) Following a request for appeal, the commissioner or the commissioner's
designee shall conduct an internal review of the recommended finding to be completed
no later than thirty days after the request for appeal is received by the department. The
commissioner or the commissioner's designee shall review all relevant information
relating to the recommended finding, to determine whether the recommended finding
is factually or legally deficient and ought to be reversed. Prior to the review, the commissioner shall provide the individual access to all relevant documents in the possession
of the commissioner regarding the finding of responsibility for abuse or neglect of a
child, as provided in subsection (m) of section 17a-28.
(2) The individual or the individual's representative may submit any documentation
that is relevant to a determination of the issue and may, at the discretion of the commissioner or the commissioner's designee, participate in a telephone conference or face-to-face meeting to be conducted for the purpose of gathering additional information that
may be relevant to determining whether the recommended finding is factually or legally
deficient.
(3) If the commissioner or the commissioner's designee, as a result of the prehearing
review, determines that the recommended finding of abuse or neglect is factually or
legally deficient, the commissioner or the commissioner's designee shall so indicate,
in writing, and shall reverse the recommended finding. The commissioner shall send
notice to the individual by certified mail of the commissioner's decision to reverse or
maintain the finding not later than five business days after the decision is made. If the
finding is upheld, the notice shall be made in accordance with section 4-177 and shall
notify the individual of the right to request a hearing. The individual may request a
hearing not later than thirty days after receipt of the notice. The hearing shall be scheduled not later than thirty days after receipt by the commissioner of the request for a
hearing, except for good cause shown by either party.
(d) (1) The hearing procedure shall be conducted in accordance with the procedures
for contested cases pursuant to sections 4-177 to 4-181a, inclusive.
(2) At the hearing, the individual may be represented by legal counsel. The burden
of proof shall be on the commissioner to prove that the finding is supported by a fair
preponderance of the evidence submitted at the hearing.
(3) Not later than thirty days after the conclusion of the hearing, the hearing officer
shall issue a written decision to either reverse or uphold the finding. The decision shall
contain findings of fact and a conclusion of law on each issue raised at the hearing.
(e) Any individual aggrieved by the decision of the hearing officer may appeal the
* * *