Sec. 17a-90. (Formerly Sec. 17-32). Supervision over welfare of children. Portion of cost payable by parent, collection. (a) The Commissioner of Children and
Sec. 17a-101. (Formerly Sec. 17-38a). Protection of children from abuse. Mandated reporters. Educational and training programs. (a) The public policy of this
state is: To protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through
injury and neglect; to strengthen the family and to make the home safe for children by
enhancing the parental capacity for good child care; to provide a temporary or permanent
nurturing and safe environment for children when necessary; and for these purposes to
require the reporting of suspected child abuse or neglect, investigation of such reports
by a social agency, and provision of services, where needed, to such child and family.
(b) The following persons shall be mandated reporters: Any physician or surgeon
licensed under the provisions of chapter 370, any resident physician or intern in any
hospital in this state, whether or not so licensed, any registered nurse, licensed practical
nurse, medical examiner, dentist, dental hygienist, psychologist, coach of intramural or
interscholastic athletics, school superintendent, school teacher, school principal, school
guidance counselor, school paraprofessional, school coach, social worker, police officer, juvenile or adult probation officer, juvenile or adult parole officer, member of the
clergy, pharmacist, physical therapist, optometrist, chiropractor, podiatrist, mental
health professional or physician assistant, any person who is a licensed or certified
emergency medical services provider, any person who is a licensed or certified alcohol
and drug counselor, any person who is a licensed marital and family therapist, any person
who is a sexual assault counselor or a battered women's counselor as defined in section
52-146k, any person who is a licensed professional counselor, any person who is a
licensed foster parent, any person paid to care for a child in any public or private facility,
child day care center, group day care home or family day care home licensed by the
state, any employee of the Department of Children and Families, any employee of the
Department of Public Health who is responsible for the licensing of child day care
centers, group day care homes, family day care homes or youth camps, the Child Advocate and any employee of the Office of the Child Advocate and any family relations
counselor, family relations counselor trainee or family services supervisor employed
by the Judicial Department.
(c) The Commissioner of Children and Families shall develop an educational training program for the accurate and prompt identification and reporting of child abuse and
neglect. Such training program shall be made available to all persons mandated to report
child abuse and neglect at various times and locations throughout the state as determined
by the Commissioner of Children and Families.
(d) Any mandated reporter, as defined in subsection (b) of this section, who fails
to report to the Commissioner of Children and Families pursuant to section 17a-101a
shall be required to participate in an educational and training program established by
the commissioner. The program may be provided by one or more private organizations
approved by the commissioner, provided the entire costs of the program shall be paid
from fees charged to the participants, the amount of which shall be subject to the approval
of the commissioner.
(February, 1965, P.A. 580, S. 1-3; 1967, P.A. 317; 1969, P.A. 25; 1971, P.A. 216; P.A. 73-205, S. 1; P.A. 74-293, S.
1-3; P.A. 75-270; 75-384, S. 1-6, 9; 75-420, S. 4, 6; P.A. 76-27, S. 1, 2; 76-436, S. 586, 681; P.A. 77-308, S. 1, 4; 77-614, S. 486, 521, 587, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 79-631, S. 60, 111; P.A. 80-190, S. 4; P.A. 81-91, S. 2; 81-472,
* * *