Sec. 17a-90. (Formerly Sec. 17-32). Supervision over welfare of children. Portion of cost payable by parent, collection. (a) The Commissioner of Children and
Sec. 17a-112. (Formerly Sec. 17-43a). Termination of parental rights of child
committed to commissioner. Cooperative postadoption agreements. Placement of
child from another state. Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children. (a) In
respect to any child in the custody of the Commissioner of Children and Families in
accordance with section 46b-129, either the commissioner, or the attorney who represented such child in a pending or prior proceeding, or an attorney appointed by the
Superior Court on its own motion, or an attorney retained by such child after attaining
the age of fourteen, may petition the court for the termination of parental rights with
reference to such child. The petition shall be in the form and contain the information
set forth in subsection (b) of section 45a-715, and be subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of said section. If a petition indicates that either or both parents consent to the
termination of their parental rights, or if at any time following the filing of a petition
and before the entry of a decree, a parent consents to the termination of the parent's
parental rights, each consenting parent shall acknowledge such consent on a form promulgated by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator evidencing that the parent has
voluntarily and knowingly consented to the termination of such parental rights. No
consent to termination by a mother shall be executed within forty-eight hours immediately after the birth of such mother's child. A parent who is a minor shall have the right
to consent to termination of parental rights and such consent shall not be voidable by
reason of such minority. A guardian ad litem shall be appointed by the court to assure
that such minor parent is giving an informed and voluntary consent.
(b) Either or both birth parents and an intended adoptive parent may enter into a
* * *
convincing evidence that (1) the Department of Children and Families has made reasonable efforts to locate the parent and to reunify the child with the parent in accordance
with subsection (a) of section 17a-111b, unless the court finds in this proceeding that
the parent is unable or unwilling to benefit from reunification efforts, except that such
finding is not required if the court has determined at a hearing pursuant to section 17a-111b, or determines at trial on the petition, that such efforts are not required, (2) termination is in the best interest of the child, and (3) (A) the child has been abandoned by the
parent in the sense that the parent has failed to maintain a reasonable degree of interest,
concern or responsibility as to the welfare of the child; (B) the child (i) has been found
by the Superior Court or the Probate Court to have been neglected or uncared for in a
prior proceeding, or (ii) is found to be neglected or uncared for and has been in the
custody of the commissioner for at least fifteen months and the parent of such child has
been provided specific steps to take to facilitate the return of the child to the parent
pursuant to section 46b-129 and has failed to achieve such degree of personal rehabilitation as would encourage the belief that within a reasonable time, considering the age
and needs of the child, such parent could assume a responsible position in the life of
the child; (C) the child has been denied, by reason of an act or acts of parental commission
or omission including, but not limited to, sexual molestation or exploitation, severe
* * *
parental rights; (D) there is no ongoing parent-child relationship, which means the relationship that ordinarily develops as a result of a parent having met on a day-to-day basis
the physical, emotional, moral and educational needs of the child and to allow further
time for the establishment or reestablishment of such parent-child relationship would
be detrimental to the best interest of the child; (E) the parent of a child under the age of
seven years who is neglected or uncared for, has failed, is unable or is unwilling to
achieve such degree of personal rehabilitation as would encourage the belief that within
a reasonable period of time, considering the age and needs of the child, such parent
could assume a responsible position in the life of the child and such parent's parental
rights of another child were previously terminated pursuant to a petition filed by the
Commissioner of Children and Families; (F) the parent has killed through deliberate,
nonaccidental act another child of the parent or has requested, commanded, importuned,
attempted, conspired or solicited such killing or has committed an assault, through deliberate, nonaccidental act that resulted in serious bodily injury of another child of the
parent; or (G) the parent was convicted as an adult or a delinquent by a court of competent
jurisdiction of a sexual assault resulting in the conception of the child, except a conviction for a violation of section 53a-71 or 53a-73a, provided the court may terminate such
* * *
or communication with the guardian or other custodian of the child; and (7) the extent
to which a parent has been prevented from maintaining a meaningful relationship with
the child by the unreasonable act or conduct of the other parent of the child, or the
unreasonable act of any other person or by the economic circumstances of the parent.
(l) Any petition brought by the Commissioner of Children and Families to the Superior Court, pursuant to subsection (a) of section 46b-129, may be accompanied by or,
upon motion by the petitioner, consolidated with a petition for termination of parental
rights filed in accordance with this section with respect to such child. Notice of the
hearing on such petitions shall be given in accordance with sections 45a-716 and 45a-717. The Superior Court, after hearing, in accordance with the provisions of subsection
(i) or (j) of this section, may, in lieu of granting the petition filed pursuant to section
46b-129, grant the petition for termination of parental rights as provided in section
45a-717.
(m) Nothing contained in this section and sections 17a-113, 45a-187, 45a-606, 45a-607, 45a-707 to 45a-709, inclusive, 45a-715 to 45a-718, inclusive, 45a-724, 45a-725,
45a-727, 45a-733, 45a-754 and 52-231a shall negate the right of the Commissioner of
Children and Families to subsequently petition the Superior Court for revocation of a
commitment of a child as to whom parental rights have been terminated in accordance
* * *