Sec. 17a-90. (Formerly Sec. 17-32). Supervision over welfare of children. Portion of cost payable by parent, collection. (a) The Commissioner of Children and
Sec. 17a-101e. Employers prohibited from discrimination against witness in
child abuse proceeding. Penalty. Immunity for making report of child abuse in
good faith. False report of child abuse. Penalty. (a) No employer shall discharge, or
in any manner discriminate or retaliate against, any employee who in good faith makes
a report pursuant to sections 17a-101a to 17a-101d, inclusive, and 17a-103, testifies or
is about to testify in any proceeding involving child abuse or neglect. The Attorney
General may bring an action in Superior Court against an employer who violates this
subsection. The court may assess a civil penalty of not more than two thousand five
hundred dollars and may order such other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate.
(b) Any person, institution or agency which, in good faith, makes, or in good faith
does not make, the report pursuant to sections 17a-101a to 17a-101d, inclusive, and
17a-103 shall be immune from any liability, civil or criminal, which might otherwise
be incurred or imposed and shall have the same immunity with respect to any judicial
proceeding which results from such report provided such person did not perpetrate or
cause such abuse or neglect.
(c) Any person who knowingly makes a false report of child abuse or neglect pursuant to sections 17a-101a to 17a-101d, inclusive, and 17a-103, shall be fined not more
than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or both.
(P.A. 96-246, S. 6; P.A. 97-319, S. 12, 22.)
History: P.A. 97-319 amended Subsec. (b) by adding provision re immunity for persons who in good faith do not make
a report, effective July 1, 1997.
Subsec. (b):
Physician who performs medical examination at department's request to determine whether reasonable cause exists to
suspect child abuse is entitled to immunity under Subsec. for claims arising from that determination, but not for diagnosis
or treatment of any underlying injuries. 272 C. 410. Good faith immunity does not apply where trial court found that
defendant acted with malice and without probable cause. 287 C. 397.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |