Sec. 17a-90. (Formerly Sec. 17-32). Supervision over welfare of children. Portion of cost payable by parent, collection. (a) The Commissioner of Children and
Sec. 17a-112. (Formerly Sec. 17-43a). Termination of parental rights of child
* * *
finding is not required if the court has determined at a hearing pursuant to section 17a-111b, or determines at trial on the petition, that such efforts are not required, (2) termination is in the best interest of the child, and (3) (A) the child has been abandoned by the
parent in the sense that the parent has failed to maintain a reasonable degree of interest,
concern or responsibility as to the welfare of the child; (B) the child (i) has been found
by the Superior Court or the Probate Court to have been neglected or uncared for in a
prior proceeding, or (ii) is found to be neglected or uncared for and has been in the
custody of the commissioner for at least fifteen months and the parent of such child has
been provided specific steps to take to facilitate the return of the child to the parent
pursuant to section 46b-129 and has failed to achieve such degree of personal rehabilitation as would encourage the belief that within a reasonable time, considering the age
and needs of the child, such parent could assume a responsible position in the life of
the child; (C) the child has been denied, by reason of an act or acts of parental commission
or omission including, but not limited to, sexual molestation or exploitation, severe
physical abuse or a pattern of abuse, the care, guidance or control necessary for the
child's physical, educational, moral or emotional well-being, except that nonaccidental
or inadequately explained serious physical injury to a child shall constitute prima facie
evidence of acts of parental commission or omission sufficient for the termination of
parental rights; (D) there is no ongoing parent-child relationship, which means the relationship that ordinarily develops as a result of a parent having met on a day-to-day basis
the physical, emotional, moral and educational needs of the child and to allow further
time for the establishment or reestablishment of such parent-child relationship would
be detrimental to the best interest of the child; (E) the parent of a child under the age of
seven years who is neglected or uncared for, has failed, is unable or is unwilling to
achieve such degree of personal rehabilitation as would encourage the belief that within
a reasonable period of time, considering the age and needs of the child, such parent
could assume a responsible position in the life of the child and such parent's parental
rights of another child were previously terminated pursuant to a petition filed by the
Commissioner of Children and Families; (F) the parent has killed through deliberate,
nonaccidental act another child of the parent or has requested, commanded, importuned,
attempted, conspired or solicited such killing or has committed an assault, through deliberate, nonaccidental act that resulted in serious bodily injury of another child of the
parent; or (G) the parent was convicted as an adult or a delinquent by a court of competent
jurisdiction of a sexual assault resulting in the conception of the child, except a conviction for a violation of section 53a-71 or 53a-73a, provided the court may terminate such
parent's parental rights to such child at any time after such conviction.
(k) Except in the case where termination is based on consent, in determining whether
* * *
CA 706. There is no statutory requirement that Dept. of Children and Families file a treatment plan as condition precedent
to filing of a termination petition. Id. In a termination proceeding, burden is on Dept. of Children and Families to prove
by clear and convincing evidence that sufficient grounds exist for termination and that termination would serve the best
interests of the child. Id. Section requires trial court to analyze respondent's rehabilitative status as it relates to the needs
of the particular child, and further, that such rehabilitation must be foreseeable within a reasonable time. Id., 763. Parent
failed to achieve personal rehabilitation when, as of date of the petition, parent is unrecovered, active alcoholic and substance
abuser, unable to provide for care and custody of the children, and termination of parental rights is in best interest of the
children where trial court made specific findings regarding the seven statutory factors in Subsec. (e). 51 CA 446. Trial
court did not err in finding the parent had not rehabilitated herself and could not assume a responsible position in the life
of the child within a reasonable time. Id., 829. Res judicata does not bar reliance on provision authorizing termination of
parental rights where a child has been found in prior proceeding to have been neglected. 52 CA 576. Burden of proof was
not shifted to respondent father as to whether Dept. of Children and Families made reasonable efforts to reunify him
* * *