Sec. 17a-90. (Formerly Sec. 17-32). Supervision over welfare of children. Portion of cost payable by parent, collection. (a) The Commissioner of Children and
Sec. 17a-98. (Formerly Sec. 17-37). Supervision of children under guardianship or care of commissioner. The Commissioner of Children and Families, or any
agent appointed by him, shall exercise careful supervision of each child under his guardianship or care and shall maintain such contact with the child and his foster family
as is necessary to promote the child's safety and his physical, educational, moral and
emotional development. The commissioner shall maintain such records and accounts
as may be necessary for the proper supervision of all children under his guardianship
or care.
(1949 Rev., S. 2632; 1955, S. 1467d; 1961, P.A. 341; February, 1965, P.A. 488, S. 8; P.A. 75-420, S. 4, 6; P.A. 77-614, S. 521, 610; P.A. 79-631, S. 57, 111; P.A. 93-91, S. 1, 2; P.A. 96-194, S. 2.)
History: 1961 act added specifications re supervision of and visitation and consultation with each child and written
report requirement detailing status, vital statistics and conclusions from visits and deleted written report requirement re
home condition and child care; 1965 act deleted material added in 1961 and added guardianship or care characterization,
contact maintenance requirement and requirement that records and accounts necessary for proper supervision of child be
kept; P.A. 75-420 replaced welfare commissioner with social services commissioner; P.A. 77-614 replaced social services
commissioner with commissioner of human resources, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 79-631 replaced human resources
commissioner with commissioner of children and youth services; Sec. 17-37 transferred to Sec. 17a-98 in 1991; P.A. 93-91 substituted commissioner and department of children and families for commissioner and department of children and
youth services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 96-194 changed "foster parents" to "foster family" and made a technical
correction.
Annotation to former section 17-37:
Cited. 215 C. 31.
Annotation to present section:
Cited. 238 C. 146.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |