Sec. 17a-90. (Formerly Sec. 17-32). Supervision over welfare of children. Portion of cost payable by parent, collection. (a) The Commissioner of Children and
Sec. 17a-112. (Formerly Sec. 17-43a). Termination of parental rights of child
* * *
required to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that reasonable efforts were made to reunite parent with children as
a predicate to terminating parental rights. 250 C. 674. Provision requiring Commissioner of Children and Families to make
reasonable efforts to reunite parent and child does not apply retroactively. Id. In order to terminate a parent's parental
rights under section, petitioner required to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that department has made reasonable
efforts to reunify family, termination is in best interest of child, and there exists any of the seven grounds for termination
delineated in Subsec. (j)(3). 268 C. 614. A child has standing to appeal from termination of parental rights because the
rights of the child are inextricably intertwined with those of the parent. 290 C. 131.
Where statutory requirements are met a mother's prenatal conduct can be basis of a finding of neglect or termination
of parental rights. 25 CA 586; judgment reversed, see 223 C. 492. Cited. 26 CA 58; Id., 414. Cited. 28 CA 247. Cited. 29
CA 112; Id., 600. Cited. 35 CA 276; Id., 490. Cited. 46 CA 69. Jurisdiction for terminating parental rights lies either in
the Probate Court or the Superior Court pursuant to this section and Sec. 45a-715(a) and (g); administrative hearing officer
in the Dept. of Children and Families has no authority to hear or determine a petition for termination of parental rights. 49
CA 706. There is no statutory requirement that Dept. of Children and Families file a treatment plan as condition precedent
to filing of a termination petition. Id. In a termination proceeding, burden is on Dept. of Children and Families to prove
by clear and convincing evidence that sufficient grounds exist for termination and that termination would serve the best
interests of the child. Id. Section requires trial court to analyze respondent's rehabilitative status as it relates to the needs
of the particular child, and further, that such rehabilitation must be foreseeable within a reasonable time. Id., 763. Parent
failed to achieve personal rehabilitation when, as of date of the petition, parent is unrecovered, active alcoholic and substance
abuser, unable to provide for care and custody of the children, and termination of parental rights is in best interest of the
children where trial court made specific findings regarding the seven statutory factors in Subsec. (e). 51 CA 446. Trial
court did not err in finding the parent had not rehabilitated herself and could not assume a responsible position in the life
of the child within a reasonable time. Id., 829. Res judicata does not bar reliance on provision authorizing termination of
parental rights where a child has been found in prior proceeding to have been neglected. 52 CA 576. Burden of proof was
not shifted to respondent father as to whether Dept. of Children and Families made reasonable efforts to reunify him
with the child in accordance with former Subsec. (c) and current Subsec. (j) because department made reasonable efforts
specifically directed to respondent by offering him over the course of three years at least six services to facilitate reunification. 56 CA 776. Seven factors set forth in Sec. 17a-112 serve simply as guidelines to court and are not statutory prerequisites
that need to be proven by clear and convincing evidence before termination can be ordered. 60 CA 96. Use of clearly
erroneous standard of review on appeal from a termination of parental rights proceeding does not deny respondent adequate
procedural safeguards. 85 CA 528. Even when there is a finding of a bond between parent and a child, it still may be in
child's best interest to terminate parental rights. 104 CA 744. Court properly found parents had failed to achieve sufficient
rehabilitation. 105 CA 515.
Cited. 43 CS 108. Cited. 44 CS 101; Id., 169; Id., 551. Discussed. 45 CS 364.
Subsec. (a):
Authority to draft and sign petitions to terminate parental rights is not limited to attorneys. 247 C. 1.
Cited. 40 CA 366.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 221 C. 903. Cited. 226 C. 917. Cited. 229 C. 345.
Cited. 24 CA 338. Cited. 25 CA 536; Id., 741. Cited. 26 CA 58. Cited. 30 CA 839. Cited. 33 CA 12. Subdiv. (2) cited.
38 CA 214. Cited. 39 CA 353. Subdiv. (2) cited. 42 CA 664. Cited. 44 CA 80. Trial court properly found abandonment,
that Dept. of Children and Families did all it could to give respondent custody and did not shift the burden of permanency
planning. 47 CA 124. Grounds of failure to achieve personal rehabilitation and nonaccidental or inadequately explained
serious physical injury of child discussed. 49 CA 229. Cited. Id., 541. Subdiv. (2): Court properly granted coterminous
petitions on basis of failure to achieve personal rehabilitation and a new adjudication of neglect was not required because
court's reliance on prior adjudications of neglect was not improper. 63 CA 339.
Subsec. (c):
Cited. 229 C. 345.
Cited. 30 CA 839. Cited. 49 CA 510. Resolution of whether termination petitions are appropriate requires a trial court
to determine, inter alia, if termination of parental rights would serve best interests of the child. Id., 706. Subdiv. (3)(C):
Trial court's determination that grounds existed to terminate respondent's parental rights was not clearly erroneous where
trial court concluded that respondent's failure to believe child when confronted with child's account of incidents of abuse as
well as with abuser's admission of abuse, and respondent's failure to protect child from further abuse, to utilize reunification
services and to cooperate with police and Dept. of children and Families to ensure child's protection, constitute acts violative
of this Subpara. Id., 763. Moving out of state relevant circumstance to determination of reasonable effort to reunite family.
* * *