Sec. 17a-90. (Formerly Sec. 17-32). Supervision over welfare of children. Portion of cost payable by parent, collection. (a) The Commissioner of Children and
Sec. 17a-101a. Report of abuse, neglect or injury of child or imminent risk of
serious harm to child. Penalty for failure to report. Any mandated reporter, as defined
in section 17a-101, who in the ordinary course of such person's employment or profession has reasonable cause to suspect or believe that any child under the age of eighteen
years (1) has been abused or neglected, as defined in section 46b-120, (2) has had nonaccidental physical injury, or injury which is at variance with the history given of such
injury, inflicted upon such child, or (3) is placed at imminent risk of serious harm, shall
report or cause a report to be made in accordance with the provisions of sections 17a-101b to 17a-101d, inclusive. Any person required to report under the provisions of this
section who fails to make such report shall be fined not less than five hundred dollars
nor more than two thousand five hundred dollars and shall be required to participate in
an educational and training program pursuant to subsection (d) of section 17a-101.
(P.A. 96-246, S. 2; P.A. 97-319, S. 9, 22; P.A. 98-241, S. 3, 18; P.A. 02-106, S. 4; 02-138, S. 13.)
History: P.A. 97-319 added provision requiring report for any child that has been abused rather than for any child in
danger of being abused, effective July 1, 1997; P.A. 98-241 added "or is placed at imminent risk of serious harm by an
act or failure to act on the part of such responsible person", effective July 1, 1998; P.A. 02-106 increased the penalty for
failing to report from not more than $500 to not less than $500 nor more than $2,500 and made technical changes for
purposes of gender neutrality; P.A. 02-138 inserted Subdiv. indicators, repositioned language re reporting of neglect,
required reporting by a mandated reporter when reasonable suspicion or belief arose "in the ordinary course of such person's
employment or profession" rather than "in his professional capacity", amended Subdiv. (2) to delete provision that limited
reporting to injuries inflicted "by a person responsible for such child's health, welfare or care or by a person given access
to such child by such responsible person", amended Subdiv. (3) to delete provision that limited reporting to when a child
is placed at imminent risk of harm "by an act or failure to act on the part of such responsible person" and added requirement
that a mandated reporter who fails to report participate in an educational and training program pursuant to Sec. 17a-101(d).
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |