Sec. 17a-90. (Formerly Sec. 17-32). Supervision over welfare of children. Portion of cost payable by parent, collection. (a) The Commissioner of Children and
Sec. 17a-112. (Formerly Sec. 17-43a). Termination of parental rights of child
* * *
finding is not required if the court has determined at a hearing pursuant to section 17a-111b, or determines at trial on the petition, that such efforts are not required, (2) termination is in the best interest of the child, and (3) (A) the child has been abandoned by the
parent in the sense that the parent has failed to maintain a reasonable degree of interest,
concern or responsibility as to the welfare of the child; (B) the child (i) has been found
by the Superior Court or the Probate Court to have been neglected or uncared for in a
prior proceeding, or (ii) is found to be neglected or uncared for and has been in the
custody of the commissioner for at least fifteen months and the parent of such child has
been provided specific steps to take to facilitate the return of the child to the parent
pursuant to section 46b-129 and has failed to achieve such degree of personal rehabilitation as would encourage the belief that within a reasonable time, considering the age
and needs of the child, such parent could assume a responsible position in the life of
the child; (C) the child has been denied, by reason of an act or acts of parental commission
or omission including, but not limited to, sexual molestation or exploitation, severe
physical abuse or a pattern of abuse, the care, guidance or control necessary for the
child's physical, educational, moral or emotional well-being, except that nonaccidental
or inadequately explained serious physical injury to a child shall constitute prima facie
evidence of acts of parental commission or omission sufficient for the termination of
* * *
attempted, conspired or solicited such killing or has committed an assault, through deliberate, nonaccidental act that resulted in serious bodily injury of another child of the
parent; or (G) the parent was convicted as an adult or a delinquent by a court of competent
jurisdiction of a sexual assault resulting in the conception of the child, except a conviction for a violation of section 53a-71 or 53a-73a, provided the court may terminate such
parent's parental rights to such child at any time after such conviction.
(k) Except in the case where termination is based on consent, in determining whether
to terminate parental rights under this section, the court shall consider and shall make
written findings regarding: (1) The timeliness, nature and extent of services offered,
provided and made available to the parent and the child by an agency to facilitate the
reunion of the child with the parent; (2) whether the Department of Children and Families
has made reasonable efforts to reunite the family pursuant to the federal Adoption Assistance and Child Welfare Act of 1980, as amended; (3) the terms of any applicable court
order entered into and agreed upon by any individual or agency and the parent, and the
extent to which all parties have fulfilled their obligations under such order; (4) the
feelings and emotional ties of the child with respect to the child's parents, any guardian
of such child's person and any person who has exercised physical care, custody or control
of the child for at least one year and with whom the child has developed significant
emotional ties; (5) the age of the child; (6) the efforts the parent has made to adjust such
* * *
or communication with the guardian or other custodian of the child; and (7) the extent
to which a parent has been prevented from maintaining a meaningful relationship with
the child by the unreasonable act or conduct of the other parent of the child, or the
unreasonable act of any other person or by the economic circumstances of the parent.
(l) Any petition brought by the Commissioner of Children and Families to the Superior Court, pursuant to subsection (a) of section 46b-129, may be accompanied by or,
upon motion by the petitioner, consolidated with a petition for termination of parental
rights filed in accordance with this section with respect to such child. Notice of the
hearing on such petitions shall be given in accordance with sections 45a-716 and 45a-717. The Superior Court, after hearing, in accordance with the provisions of subsection
(i) or (j) of this section, may, in lieu of granting the petition filed pursuant to section
46b-129, grant the petition for termination of parental rights as provided in section
45a-717.
(m) Nothing contained in this section and sections 17a-113, 45a-187, 45a-606, 45a-607, 45a-707 to 45a-709, inclusive, 45a-715 to 45a-718, inclusive, 45a-724, 45a-725,
45a-727, 45a-733, 45a-754 and 52-231a shall negate the right of the Commissioner of
Children and Families to subsequently petition the Superior Court for revocation of a
commitment of a child as to whom parental rights have been terminated in accordance
* * *
635. Subdiv. (3)(B)(ii): Issue is not whether parent has improved her ability to manage her life but whether she has gained
an ability to care for the specific needs of her children. Id., 744. Subdiv. (3)(B): In making the determination as to whether
the parent has achieved a sufficient degree of personal rehabilitation, the proper focus is on the parent's demonstrable
development in relation to the needs of the child. The critical issue in assessing rehabilitation is whether the parent has
gained the ability to care for the particular needs of the child at issue. 108 CA 839. In action for the termination of parental
rights, the court did not deny respondent her procedural due process rights when conducting a trial on the merits with only
her counsel present as the court still required petitioner to prove by clear and convincing evidence not only the grounds
for termination, but that it was in the child's best interest for respondent's parental rights to be terminated. 111 CA 210.
Trial court properly concluded that mother's denial of drug use and refusal to submit to drug testing supported adjudication
that she failed to achieve personal rehabilitation under Subdiv. (3)(B); court properly determined that mother failed to
achieve personal rehabilitation under section despite extensive use of support systems. 112 CA 69. Parental rights may be
terminated under Subdiv. (3)(B)(i) because a parent must be able to meet the needs of the child, which are paramount,
* * *