Sec. 17a-90. (Formerly Sec. 17-32). Supervision over welfare of children. Portion of cost payable by parent, collection. (a) The Commissioner of Children and
Sec. 17a-101g. Classification and evaluation of reports. Determination of
* * *
harm of a child; (4) the arrest of a person due to abuse or neglect of a child; (5) a petition
filed by the commissioner pursuant to section 17a-112 or 46b-129; or (6) sexual abuse
of a child, entry of the recommended finding may be made on the child abuse or neglect
registry and information concerning the finding may be disclosed by the commissioner
pursuant to a check of the child abuse or neglect registry or request for information by
a public or private entity for employment, licensure, or reimbursement for child care
purposes pursuant to programs administered by the Department of Social Services or
pursuant to any other general statute that requires a check of the child abuse or neglect
registry, prior to the exhaustion or waiver of all administrative appeals available to
the person suspected to be responsible for the abuse or neglect as provided in section
17a-101k.
(e) If the Commissioner of Children and Families, or the commissioner's designee,
has probable cause to believe that the child or any other child in the household is in
imminent risk of physical harm from the child's surroundings and that immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's safety, the commissioner, or the commissioner's designee, shall authorize any employee of the department
or any law enforcement officer to remove the child and any other child similarly situated
from such surroundings without the consent of the child's parent or guardian. The commissioner shall record in writing the reasons for such removal and include such record
with the report of the investigation conducted under subsection (b) of this section.
(f) The removal of a child pursuant to subsection (e) of this section shall not exceed
ninety-six hours. During the period of such removal, the commissioner, or the commissioner's designee, shall provide the child with all necessary care, including medical
care, which may include an examination by a physician or mental health professional
with or without the consent of the child's parents, guardian or other person responsible
for the child's care, provided reasonable attempts have been made to obtain consent of
the child's parents or guardian or other person responsible for the care of such child.
During the course of a medical examination, a physician may perform diagnostic tests
and procedures necessary for the detection of child abuse or neglect. If the child is not
returned home within such ninety-six-hour period, with or without protective services,
the department shall proceed in accordance with section 46b-129.
(P.A. 96-246, S. 9; P.A. 97-319, S. 13, 22; P.A. 02-138, S. 15; P.A. 05-35, S. 1; 05-207, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 97-319 amended Subsec. (a) by deleting reference to "section 17a-101b" and substituting reference to
reports made under Secs. 17a-101a to 17a-101c, inclusive, and Sec. 17a-103 and made technical changes, effective July
* * *