Sec. 17a-90. (Formerly Sec. 17-32). Supervision over welfare of children. Portion of cost payable by parent, collection. (a) The Commissioner of Children and
Sec. 17a-114a. Liability of persons for personal injury to children placed in
their care. A person licensed or certified pursuant to section 17a-114 shall be liable for
any act or omission resulting in personal injury to a child placed in his care by the
Commissioner of Children and Families to the same extent as a biological parent is
liable for any act or omission resulting in personal injury to a biological child in his care.
(P.A. 94-216, S. 1, 4; P.A. 96-194, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 94-216 effective June 7, 1994; P.A. 96-194 added reference to certification.
Cited. 238 C. 146.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |