Sec. 17a-90. (Formerly Sec. 17-32). Supervision over welfare of children. Portion of cost payable by parent, collection. (a) The Commissioner of Children and
Sec. 17a-101. (Formerly Sec. 17-38a). Protection of children from abuse. Mandated reporters. Educational and training programs. (a) The public policy of this
state is: To protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through
injury and neglect; to strengthen the family and to make the home safe for children by
enhancing the parental capacity for good child care; to provide a temporary or permanent
nurturing and safe environment for children when necessary; and for these purposes to
require the reporting of suspected child abuse or neglect, investigation of such reports
by a social agency, and provision of services, where needed, to such child and family.
(b) The following persons shall be mandated reporters: Any physician or surgeon
licensed under the provisions of chapter 370, any resident physician or intern in any
hospital in this state, whether or not so licensed, any registered nurse, licensed practical
nurse, medical examiner, dentist, dental hygienist, psychologist, coach of intramural or
interscholastic athletics, school superintendent, school teacher, school principal, school
guidance counselor, school paraprofessional, school coach, social worker, police officer, juvenile or adult probation officer, juvenile or adult parole officer, member of the
clergy, pharmacist, physical therapist, optometrist, chiropractor, podiatrist, mental
health professional or physician assistant, any person who is a licensed or certified
emergency medical services provider, any person who is a licensed or certified alcohol
and drug counselor, any person who is a licensed marital and family therapist, any person
who is a sexual assault counselor or a battered women's counselor as defined in section
52-146k, any person who is a licensed professional counselor, any person who is a
licensed foster parent, any person paid to care for a child in any public or private facility,
child day care center, group day care home or family day care home licensed by the
* * *