Sec. 17a-90. (Formerly Sec. 17-32). Supervision over welfare of children. Portion of cost payable by parent, collection. (a) The Commissioner of Children and
Sec. 17a-112. (Formerly Sec. 17-43a). Termination of parental rights of child
* * *
(j) The Superior Court, upon notice and hearing as provided in sections 45a-716
and 45a-717, may grant a petition filed pursuant to this section if it finds by clear and
convincing evidence that (1) the Department of Children and Families has made reasonable efforts to locate the parent and to reunify the child with the parent in accordance
with subsection (a) of section 17a-111b, unless the court finds in this proceeding that
the parent is unable or unwilling to benefit from reunification efforts, except that such
finding is not required if the court has determined at a hearing pursuant to section 17a-111b, or determines at trial on the petition, that such efforts are not required, (2) termination is in the best interest of the child, and (3) (A) the child has been abandoned by the
parent in the sense that the parent has failed to maintain a reasonable degree of interest,
concern or responsibility as to the welfare of the child; (B) the child (i) has been found
by the Superior Court or the Probate Court to have been neglected or uncared for in a
prior proceeding, or (ii) is found to be neglected or uncared for and has been in the
custody of the commissioner for at least fifteen months and the parent of such child has
been provided specific steps to take to facilitate the return of the child to the parent
pursuant to section 46b-129 and has failed to achieve such degree of personal rehabilitation as would encourage the belief that within a reasonable time, considering the age
and needs of the child, such parent could assume a responsible position in the life of
the child; (C) the child has been denied, by reason of an act or acts of parental commission
or omission including, but not limited to, sexual molestation or exploitation, severe
physical abuse or a pattern of abuse, the care, guidance or control necessary for the
child's physical, educational, moral or emotional well-being, except that nonaccidental
or inadequately explained serious physical injury to a child shall constitute prima facie
evidence of acts of parental commission or omission sufficient for the termination of
parental rights; (D) there is no ongoing parent-child relationship, which means the relationship that ordinarily develops as a result of a parent having met on a day-to-day basis
the physical, emotional, moral and educational needs of the child and to allow further
time for the establishment or reestablishment of such parent-child relationship would
be detrimental to the best interest of the child; (E) the parent of a child under the age of
* * *
extent to which all parties have fulfilled their obligations under such order; (4) the
feelings and emotional ties of the child with respect to the child's parents, any guardian
of such child's person and any person who has exercised physical care, custody or control
of the child for at least one year and with whom the child has developed significant
emotional ties; (5) the age of the child; (6) the efforts the parent has made to adjust such
parent's circumstances, conduct, or conditions to make it in the best interest of the child
to return such child home in the foreseeable future, including, but not limited to, (A)
the extent to which the parent has maintained contact with the child as part of an effort
to reunite the child with the parent, provided the court may give weight to incidental
visitations, communications or contributions, and (B) the maintenance of regular contact
or communication with the guardian or other custodian of the child; and (7) the extent
to which a parent has been prevented from maintaining a meaningful relationship with
the child by the unreasonable act or conduct of the other parent of the child, or the
unreasonable act of any other person or by the economic circumstances of the parent.
(l) Any petition brought by the Commissioner of Children and Families to the Superior Court, pursuant to subsection (a) of section 46b-129, may be accompanied by or,
upon motion by the petitioner, consolidated with a petition for termination of parental
* * *
The department, as statutory parent, shall continue to provide care and services for the
child while a child-placing agency is arranging for the adoption of the child.
(p) The provisions of section 17a-152, regarding placement of a child from another
state, and the provisions of section 17a-175, regarding the Interstate Compact on the
Placement of Children, shall apply to placements pursuant to this section.
(q) The provisions of this section shall be liberally construed in the best interests
of any child for whom a petition under this section has been filed.
(1959, P.A. 184, S. 1; February, 1965, P.A. 488, S. 9; P.A. 73-156, S. 4; P.A. 74-164, S. 3, 20; P.A. 75-420, S. 4, 6;
P.A. 76-226; 76-436, S. 589, 681; P.A. 77-452, S. 7, 72; P.A. 82-202, S. 1; P.A. 83-355, S. 2; 83-387, S. 1; 83-478, S. 1;
P.A. 84-449, S. 1, 7; P.A. 87-555, S. 1; P.A. 93-91, S. 1, 2; 93-193, S. 1; P.A. 94-81, S. 1; P.A. 95-238, S. 3; P.A. 96-130,
S. 39; 96-246, S. 18; P.A. 98-241, S. 8, 18; P.A. 99-166, S. 4; P.A. 00-75, S. 1; 00-137, S. 1; 00-196, S. 15; P.A. 01-159,
S. 3; 01-195, S. 21, 22, 181; P.A. 03-243, S. 1; P.A. 06-102, S. 7, 8.)
History: 1965 act changed "no degree of interest" to "reasonable degree of interest" in Subdiv. (a), deleted "totally"
from before "failed" in Subdiv. (b) and added Subdiv. (c) and allowed waiver of requirement that one year expire before
termination of parental rights; P.A. 73-156 added provisions re transfer of contested case from probate court to juvenile
* * *