Sec. 17a-90. (Formerly Sec. 17-32). Supervision over welfare of children. Portion of cost payable by parent, collection. (a) The Commissioner of Children and
Sec. 17a-117. (Formerly Sec. 17-44b). Subsidies for adopting parents. Adoption Subsidy Review Board. (a) The Department of Children and Families may, and
is encouraged to contract with child-placing agencies to arrange for the adoption of
children who are free for adoption. If (1) a child for whom adoption is indicated, cannot,
after all reasonable efforts consistent with the best interests of the child, be placed in
adoption through existing sources because the child is a special needs child and (2) the
adopting family meets the standards for adoption which any other adopting family meets,
the Commissioner of Children and Families shall, before adoption of such child by such
family, certify such child as a special needs child and, after adoption, provide one or
more of the following subsidies for the adopting parents: (A) A special-need subsidy,
which is a lump sum payment paid directly to the person providing the required service,
to pay for an anticipated expense resulting from the adoption when no other resource
is available for such payment; or (B) a periodic subsidy which is a payment to the
adopting family; and (C) in addition to the subsidies granted under this subsection, any
medical benefits which are being provided prior to final approval of the adoption by the
Court of Probate in accordance with the fee schedule and payment procedures under
the state Medicaid program administered by the Department of Social Services shall
continue as long as the child qualifies as a dependent of the adoptive parent under the
provisions of the Internal Revenue Code. Such medical subsidy may continue only until
the child reaches age twenty-one. A special-need subsidy may only be granted until the
child reaches age eighteen. A periodic subsidy may continue only until the child reaches
age eighteen and is subject to biennial review as provided for in section 17a-118. The
amount of a periodic subsidy shall not exceed the current costs of foster maintenance
care.
(b) Requests for subsidies after a final approval of the adoption by the Court of
Probate may be considered at the discretion of the commissioner for conditions resulting
from or directly related to the totality of circumstances surrounding the child prior to
placement in adoption. A written certification of the need for a subsidy shall be made
by the Commissioner of Children and Families in each case and the type, amount and
duration of the subsidy shall be mutually agreed to by the commissioner and the adopting
parents prior to the entry of such decree. Any subsidy decision by the Commissioner
of Children and Families may be appealed by a licensed child-placing agency or the
adopting parent or parents to the Adoption Subsidy Review Board established under
subsection (c) of this section. The commissioner shall adopt regulations establishing
the procedures for determining the amount and the need for a subsidy.
(c) There is established an Adoption Subsidy Review Board to hear appeals under
this section, section 17a-118 and section 17a-120. The board shall consist of the Commissioner of Children and Families, or the commissioner's designee, and a licensed
representative of a child-placing agency and an adoptive parent appointed by the Governor. The Governor shall appoint an alternate licensed representative of a child-placing
agency and an alternate adoptive parent. Such alternative members shall, when seated,
have all the powers and duties set forth in this section and sections 17a-118 and 17a-120. Whenever an alternate member serves in place of a member of the board, such
alternate member shall represent the same interest as the member in whose place such
* * *