Sec. 17a-90. (Formerly Sec. 17-32). Supervision over welfare of children. Portion of cost payable by parent, collection. (a) The Commissioner of Children and
Sec. 17a-101c. Written report by mandated reporter. Within forty-eight hours
of making an oral report, a mandated reporter shall submit a written report to the Commissioner of Children and Families or his representative. When a mandated reporter is
a member of the staff of a public or private institution or facility that provides care for
such child or public or private school he shall also submit a copy of the written report
to the person in charge of such institution, school or facility or the person's designee.
In the case of a report concerning a school employee holding a certificate, authorization
or permit issued by the State Board of Education under the provisions of sections 10-144o to 10-146b, inclusive, and 10-149, a copy of the written report shall also be sent
by the person in charge of such institution, school or facility to the Commissioner of
Education or his representative. In the case of an employee of a facility or institution
that provides care for a child which is licensed by the state, a copy of the written report
shall also be sent by the mandated reporter to the executive head of the state licensing
agency.
(P.A. 96-246, S. 4; P.A. 97-319, S. 11, 22; P.A. 98-239, S. 18; P.A. 03-168, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 97-319 deleted provision re oral information and added the words "copy of the" before each reference
to "written report", effective July 1, 1997; P.A. 98-239 required the mandated reporter to send a copy of the written report
to the executive head of the state licensing agency in the case of an employee of a facility or institution providing care for a
child; P.A. 03-168 replaced reference to "certified school employee" with provision re school employee holding certificate,
authorization or permit, effective July 1, 2003.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |