Sec. 17a-90. (Formerly Sec. 17-32). Supervision over welfare of children. Portion of cost payable by parent, collection. (a) The Commissioner of Children and
Sec. 17a-111b. Commissioner of Children and Families' duties re reunification of child with parent. Court determination on motion that reunification efforts
are not required. Permanency plans. (a) The Commissioner of Children and Families
shall make reasonable efforts to reunify a parent with a child unless the court (1) determines that such efforts are not required pursuant to subsection (b) of this section or
subsection (j) of section 17a-112, or (2) has approved a permanency plan other than
reunification pursuant to subsection (k) of section 46b-129.
(b) The Commissioner of Children and Families or any other party may, at any time,
file a motion with the court for a determination that reasonable efforts to reunify the
parent with the child are not required. The court shall hold an evidentiary hearing on
the motion not later than thirty days after the filing of the motion or may consolidate
the hearing with a trial on a petition to terminate parental rights pursuant to section 17a-112. The court may determine that such efforts are not required if the court finds upon
clear and convincing evidence that: (1) The parent has subjected the child to the following aggravated circumstances: (A) The child has been abandoned, as defined in subsection (j) of section 17a-112; or (B) the parent has inflicted or knowingly permitted another
person to inflict sexual molestation or exploitation or severe physical abuse on the child
or engaged in a pattern of abuse of the child; (2) the parent has killed, through deliberate,
nonaccidental act, another child of the parent or a sibling of the child, or has requested,
commanded, importuned, attempted, conspired or solicited to commit or knowingly
permitted another person to commit the killing of the child, another child of the parent
or sibling of the child, or has committed or knowingly permitted another person to
commit an assault, through deliberate, nonaccidental act, that resulted in serious bodily
injury of the child, another child of the parent or a sibling of the child; (3) the parental
rights of the parent to a sibling have been terminated within three years of the filing of
a petition pursuant to this section, provided the commissioner has made reasonable
efforts to reunify the parent with the child during a period of at least ninety days; (4)
the parent was convicted by a court of competent jurisdiction of sexual assault, except
a conviction of a violation of section 53a-71 or 53a-73a resulting in the conception of
the child; or (5) the child was placed in the care and control of the commissioner pursuant
to the provisions of sections 17a-57 to 17a-61, inclusive.
(c) If the court determines that such efforts are not required, the court shall, at such
hearing or at a hearing held not later than thirty days after such determination, approve
a permanency plan for such child. The plan may include (1) adoption and a requirement
* * *