but the same shall not be so constructed as to incommode public travel or navigation
Sec. 16-247a. Goals of the state. Definitions. (a) Due to the following: Affordable, high quality telecommunications services that meet the needs of individuals
and businesses in the state are necessary and vital to the welfare and development of
our society; the efficient provision of modern telecommunications services by multiple
providers will promote economic development in the state; expanded employment opportunities for residents of the state in the provision of telecommunications services
benefit the society and economy of the state; and advanced telecommunications services
enhance the delivery of services by public and not-for-profit institutions, it is, therefore,
the goal of the state to (1) ensure the universal availability and accessibility of high
quality, affordable telecommunications services to all residents and businesses in the
state, (2) promote the development of effective competition as a means of providing
customers with the widest possible choice of services, (3) utilize forms of regulation
commensurate with the level of competition in the relevant telecommunications service
market, (4) facilitate the efficient development and deployment of an advanced telecommunications infrastructure, including open networks with maximum interoperability
and interconnectivity, (5) encourage shared use of existing facilities and cooperative
development of new facilities where legally possible, and technically and economically
feasible, and (6) ensure that providers of telecommunications services in the state provide high quality customer service and high quality technical service. The department
shall implement the provisions of this section, sections 16-1, 16-18a, 16-19, 16-19e,
16-22, 16-247b, 16-247c, 16-247e to 16-247i, inclusive, and 16-247k and subsection
(e) of section 16-331 in accordance with these goals.
(b) As used in sections 16-247a to 16-247c, inclusive, 16-247e to 16-247i, inclusive,
16-247k, and sections 16-247m to 16-247r, inclusive:
(1) "Affiliate" means a person, firm or corporation which, with another person, firm
or corporation, is under the common control of the same parent firm or corporation.
(2) "Competitive service" means (A) a telecommunications service deemed competitive in accordance with the provisions of section 16-247f, (B) a telecommunications
service reclassified by the department as competitive in accordance with the provisions
of section 16-247f, or (C) a new telecommunications service provided under a competitive service tariff accepted by the department, in accordance with the provisions of
section 16-247f, provided the department has not subsequently reclassified the service
set forth in subparagraph (A), (B) or (C) of this subdivision as noncompetitive pursuant
to section 16-247f.
(3) "Emerging competitive service" means (A) a telecommunications service reclassified as emerging competitive in accordance with the provisions of section 16-247f, or (B) a new telecommunications service provided under an emerging competitive
* * *