but the same shall not be so constructed as to incommode public travel or navigation
Sec. 16-247b. Unbundling of telephone company's network, services and functions. Access to telephone company's telecommunications services, functions and
unbundled network elements. Rates for competitive or emerging competitive service. Subsidization prohibited. (a) On petition or its own motion, the department shall
initiate a proceeding to unbundle a telephone company's network, services and functions
that are used to provide telecommunications services and which the department determines, after notice and hearing, are in the public interest, are consistent with federal
law and are technically feasible of being tariffed and offered separately or in combinations. Any telecommunications services, functions and unbundled network elements
and any combination thereof shall be offered under tariff at rates, terms and conditions
that do not unreasonably discriminate among actual and potential users and actual and
potential providers of such local network services.
(b) Each telephone company shall provide reasonable nondiscriminatory access and
pricing to all telecommunications services, functions and unbundled network elements
and any combination thereof necessary to provide telecommunications services to customers. The department shall determine the rates that a telephone company charges
for telecommunications services, functions and unbundled network elements and any
combination thereof, that are necessary for the provision of telecommunications services. The rates for interconnection and unbundled network elements and any combination thereof shall be based on their respective forward looking long-run incremental
costs, and shall be consistent with the provisions of 47 USC 252(d).
(c) (1) The rate that a telephone company charges for a competitive or emerging
competitive telecommunications service shall not be less than the sum of (A) the rate
charged to another telecommunications company for a noncompetitive or emerging
competitive local network service function used by that company to provide a competing
telecommunications service, and (B) the applicable incremental costs of the telephone
company.
(2) On and after the date the department certifies a telephone company's operations
support systems interface pursuant to section 16-247n, the department shall, upon petition, conduct a contested case proceeding to consider whether modification or removal
of the pricing standard set forth in subdivision (1) of this subsection for a telecommunications service deemed competitive pursuant to section 16-247f is appropriate. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection, if the department determines that such a modification or removal is appropriate and is consistent with the goals
set forth in section 16-247a, the department shall so modify or remove said pricing
standard for such telecommunications service.
(3) Prior to the date that the department certifies a telephone company's operations
support systems interface pursuant to section 16-247n, the department may, upon petition, conduct a contested case proceeding to consider whether modification or removal
of the pricing standard set forth in subdivision (1) of this subsection for a telecommunications service deemed competitive pursuant to section 16-247f is appropriate. Any petition filed pursuant to this subdivision shall specify the geographic area in which the
* * *