but the same shall not be so constructed as to incommode public travel or navigation
Sec. 16-243u. Plan to build peaking generation. From January 1, 2008, until
February 1, 2008, any person may, and an electric distribution company shall, submit
a plan to build peaking generation, or the electric distribution companies may submit a
joint ownership plan to build peaking generation, to be heard in a contested case proceeding before the Department of Public Utility Control. An electric distribution company's
plan shall include its full projected costs and shall demonstrate to the department that
it is not supported in any form of cross subsidization by affiliated entities. Any plan
approved by the department shall (1) include a requirement that the owner of the peaking
generation is compensated at cost of service plus reasonable rate of return as determined
by the department, and (2) require that such peaking generation facility is operated at
such times and such capacity so as to reduce overall electricity rates for consumers. The
department may retain a consultant to help determine if projected costs included in the
plan are good faith preliminary estimates and may require modification of the plan as
necessary to protect the best interests of ratepayers. Not later than one hundred twenty
days after the plan is submitted, the department shall approve the plan unless it demonstrates in detail, pursuant to section 16-19e, that such plan is not in the best interests of
ratepayers. The department shall request that any person submitting a plan to submit
further information it deems to be in the public interest that the department shall use in
evaluating the proposal. Such person shall only recover the just and reasonable costs of
construction of the facility and, in an annual retail generation rate contested case, shall
be entitled to recover its prudently incurred costs of such project, including, but not
limited to, capital costs, operation and maintenance expenses, depreciation, fuel costs,
taxes and other governmental charges and a reasonable rate of return on equity. The
department shall review such recovery of costs consistent with the principles set forth
in sections 16-19, 16-19b and 16-19e, provided the return on equity associated with
such project shall be established in the initial annual contested case proceeding under
this subsection and updated at least once every four years. A person operating a peaking
generation unit pursuant to this section shall bid the unit into all regional independent
system operator markets, including the energy market, capacity market or forward reserve market, using cost-of-service principles and pursuant to guidelines established by
the department each year in the annual retail generation rate case pursuant to this section.
(P.A. 07-242, S. 50.)
History: P.A. 07-242 effective January 1, 2008.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |