but the same shall not be so constructed as to incommode public travel or navigation
Sec. 16-245e. Stranded costs of electric companies. Definitions. Calculation
by department, procedures, adjustments. Mitigation. Defeasance or purchase of
* * *
period between the initial finding and the adjustment date, provided the second and
subsequent adjustments shall reflect the difference during the time period since the most
recent true-up. The department shall calculate the value of each such asset in accordance
with the methodology provided in this subdivision. Any hearing shall be conducted as
a contested case in accordance with chapter 54.
(4) After the department has calculated the total value of stranded costs for all nuclear generation assets, the department shall (A) reduce such amount by the net proceeds
that are above book value realized by an electric company from the sale of nonnuclear
generation assets pursuant to subdivision (6) of subsection (b) of section 16-244f, (B)
reduce such valuation to reflect the total net proceeds that are above book value realized
by an electric distribution company from the sale of any nuclear generation assets pursuant to subsection (c) of section 16-244g, and (C) reduce such amount by the net proceeds
that are above book value received by an electric company for the sale or lease of any
real property after July 1, 1998.
(i) If any net proceeds described in subdivision (4) of subsection (h) of this section
remain after the reduction in the calculation of nuclear generation assets pursuant to
said subdivision (4) or are realized after said reduction is calculated, the additional
amount of such net proceeds shall be netted against long-term contract costs described
in subdivision (2) of subsection (f) of this section, and the competitive transition assessment shall be adjusted accordingly.
(j) (1) No electric company shall be eligible to claim any stranded costs for a nuclear
generation asset or for any generation-related regulatory asset related to such generation
asset, if the generation asset is not operating as a result of an order issued by the United
States Nuclear Regulatory Commission that applies specifically to such asset. Any such
asset that is not eligible to be claimed as a stranded cost shall be eligible after it is
permitted to and has resumed operation and is selling power.
(2) Any asset with a Nuclear Regulatory Commission capacity rating of 641 megawatts that does not resume operation after such order is no longer in effect shall not be
eligible to be claimed as a stranded cost. An electric company or electric distribution
company may apply to the department for retirement of such unit for economic reasons
pursuant to section 16-19. The department shall include any recovery ordered in such
proceeding in the competitive transition assessment but shall not include any costs relating to the decommissioning of any such facility or any costs which the department found
during a proceeding initiated before July 1, 1998, were incurred because of imprudent
management. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision, nothing herein shall
* * *