but the same shall not be so constructed as to incommode public travel or navigation
Sec. 16-244c. Standard offer. Transitional standard offer. Standard service.
Alternative transitional standard offer and standard service. Supplier of last resort. Back-up generation service. Participating electric suppliers. (a)(1) On and after
January 1, 2000, each electric distribution company shall make available to all customers
in its service area, the provision of electric generation and distribution services through
a standard offer. Under the standard offer, a customer shall receive electric services at
a rate established by the Department of Public Utility Control pursuant to subdivision (2)
of this subsection. Each electric distribution company shall provide electric generation
services in accordance with such option to any customer who affirmatively chooses to
receive electric generation services pursuant to the standard offer or does not or is unable
to arrange for or maintain electric generation services with an electric supplier. The
standard offer shall automatically terminate on January 1, 2004. While providing electric
generation services under the standard offer, an electric distribution company may provide electric generation services through any of its generation entities or affiliates, provided such entities or affiliates are licensed pursuant to section 16-245.
(2) Not later than October 1, 1999, the Department of Public Utility Control shall
establish the standard offer for each electric distribution company, effective January 1,
2000, which shall allocate the costs of such company among electric transmission and
distribution services, electric generation services, the competitive transition assessment
and the systems benefits charge. The department shall hold a hearing that shall be conducted as a contested case in accordance with chapter 54 to establish the standard offer.
The standard offer shall provide that the total rate charged under the standard offer,
including electric transmission and distribution services, the conservation and load management program charge described in section 16-245m, the renewable energy investment charge described in section 16-245n, electric generation services, the competitive
transition assessment and the systems benefits charge shall be at least ten per cent less
than the base rates, as defined in section 16-244a, in effect on December 31, 1996. The
standard offer shall be adjusted to the extent of any increase or decrease in state taxes
attributable to sections 12-264 and 12-265 and any other increase or decrease in state
or federal taxes resulting from a change in state or federal law and shall continue to be
adjusted during such period pursuant to section 16-19b. Notwithstanding the provisions
of section 16-19b, the provisions of said section 16-19b shall apply to electric distribution companies. The standard offer may be adjusted, by an increase or decrease, to the
extent approved by the department, in the event that (A) the revenue requirements of
the company are affected as the result of changes in (i) legislative enactments other
than public act 98-28*, (ii) administrative requirements, or (iii) accounting standards
occurring after July 1, 1998, provided such accounting standards are adopted by entities
independent of the company that have authority to issue such standards, or (B) an electric
distribution company incurs extraordinary and unanticipated expenses required for the
provision of safe and reliable electric service to the extent necessary to provide such
service. Savings attributable to a reduction in taxes shall not be shifted between customer
classes.
(3) The price reduction provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection shall not apply
to customers who, on or after July 1, 1998, are purchasing electric services from an
electric company or electric distribution company, as the case may be, under a special
contract or flexible rate tariff, and the company's filed standard offer tariffs shall reflect
that such customers shall not receive the standard offer price reduction.
(b) (1) (A) On and after January 1, 2004, each electric distribution company shall
make available to all customers in its service area, the provision of electric generation
and distribution services through a transitional standard offer. Under the transitional
standard offer, a customer shall receive electric services at a rate established by the
Department of Public Utility Control pursuant to subdivision (2) of this subsection. Each
electric distribution company shall provide electric generation services in accordance
with such option to any customer who affirmatively chooses to receive electric generation services pursuant to the transitional standard offer or does not or is unable to arrange
for or maintain electric generation services with an electric supplier. The transitional
standard offer shall terminate on December 31, 2006. While providing electric generation services under the transitional standard offer, an electric distribution company may
provide electric generation services through any of its generation entities or affiliates,
provided such entities or affiliates are licensed pursuant to section 16-245.
(B) The department shall conduct a proceeding to determine whether a practical,
effective, and cost-effective process exists under which an electric customer, when initiating electric service, may receive information regarding selecting electric generating
services from a qualified entity. The department shall complete such proceeding on or
before December 1, 2005, and shall implement the resulting decision on or before March
1, 2006, or on such later date that the department considers appropriate. An electric
distribution company's costs of participating in the proceeding and implementing the
results of the department's decision shall be recoverable by the company as generation
* * *