but the same shall not be so constructed as to incommode public travel or navigation
Sec. 16-247e. Basic telecommunications services. Lifeline and telecommunications relay service programs. Universal service program. (a) In order to ensure
the universal availability of affordable, high quality telecommunications services to all
residents and businesses throughout the state regardless of income, disability or location,
the department shall (1) periodically investigate and determine, after notice and hearing,
local service options, including the definition and components of any basic telecommunications services, necessary to achieve universal service and meet customer needs;
and (2) establish lifeline and telecommunications relay service programs funded by
all telecommunications carriers that provide intrastate telecommunications services, as
such terms are defined in 47 USC 153, as amended from time to time, sufficient to
provide low-income households or individuals or speech and hearing impaired individuals with a level of telecommunications service or package of telecommunications services that supports participation in the economy and society of the state. The department
shall apportion the funding for the lifeline and telecommunications relay service programs among telecommunications carriers on an equitable basis based on the gross
revenues of each telecommunications carrier that are generated in Connecticut, both
interstate and intrastate. The lifeline and telecommunications relay service programs
shall be administered by an entity authorized, and subject to oversight, by the department. The department shall determine by order which customers qualify for the lifeline
program. Recipients of lifeline funds shall use such funds to pay for telecommunications
services provided by any telecommunications carrier.
(b) The department may, if necessary, establish a universal service program, funded
by all telecommunications companies or users in the state on an equitable basis, as
determined by the department, to ensure the universal availability of affordable, high
quality basic telecommunications services to all residents and businesses throughout
the state regardless of location. Any funds contributed to a universal service program
shall be used to support the availability of basic telecommunications services provided
by any telecommunications company in a manner to be determined by the department.
(P.A. 85-187, S. 5, 15; P.A. 94-83, S. 5, 16; P.A. 97-121, S. 1, 2; P.A. 99-11, S. 1, 3.)
History: P.A. 94-83 entirely replaced previously existing language re telephone company rates and revenue requirement
with new Subsec. (a) re basic service and lifeline program and new Subsec. (b) re universal service program, effective July 1,
1994; P.A. 97-121 amended Subsec. (a) to require telecommunications carriers that provide intrastate telecommunications
services to fund lifeline program, based on their gross revenues and substituted "telecommunications carriers" for "telecommunications companies", effective June 6, 1997; P.A. 99-11 amended Subsec. (a) by adding references to telecommunications relay service program and to speech and hearing impaired individuals, effective May 12, 1999.
Federal Communications Act does not preempt department from imposing universal service contribution assessments
on commercial radio service providers. 253 C. 453. State assessment does not violate federal funding mechanisms solely
because it taxes both intrastate and intrastate revenues. Id. Court rejected claim that statute had disparate effect on certain
commercial mobile radio service providers because complainant provided no evidence to show a discriminatory result. Id.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |