but the same shall not be so constructed as to incommode public travel or navigation
Sec. 16-244e. Unbundling by electric companies of generation functions from
transmission and distribution functions. Plan. (a)(1) Not later than October 1, 1998,
each electric company shall submit an unbundling plan to the department to unbundle
and separate, by October 1, 1999, all the company's generation assets that (A) prior to
the date when the department approves a divestiture plan pursuant to section 16-244f
or 16-244g, are not sold in accordance with section 16-43, and (B) on and after the date
when the department approves such plan, will not be divested as of January 1, 2000, in
accordance with sections 16-244f and 16-244g.
(2) For any nonnuclear generation asset that will not be divested by January 1, 2000,
unbundling and separation shall occur by transfer on a functional basis to one or more
corporate affiliates that are legally separate from the company's transmission and distribution assets and all related operations and functions, in which case, no stranded costs
shall be recovered.
(3) For any nuclear generation asset that will not be sold by January 1, 2000, unbundling and separation shall occur by (A) divestiture pursuant to section 16-244g, (B)
transfer on a functional basis to one or more corporate affiliates that are legally separate
from the company's transmission and distribution assets and all related operations and
functions, or (C) if required to comply with rules, regulations or licensing requirements
of the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission, transfer on a functional basis
to one or more divisions that are structurally separate from the electric distribution
company.
(4) The unbundling plan and order shall provide for the allocation of the rights and
responsibilities pursuant to sections 16-245e to 16-245k, inclusive, between the electric
distribution company and any generation entities or affiliates and shall provide for the
allocation of revenue under a special contract among those components of a customer's
bill specified in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 16-245d. Such plan shall
include a proposed modification or elimination to the adjustment pursuant to section 16-19b. Such plan shall not allow the transfer of assets or liabilities allocable or belonging to
transmission or distribution functions or facilities to the generation entity or affiliate of
an electric company, nor allow the transfer of assets or liabilities, other than financial
assets or liabilities to be funded by the competitive transition assessment pursuant to
section 16-245g or the systems benefits charge pursuant to section 16-245l, allocable
or belonging to generation functions or facilities to the electric distribution company,
as defined in section 16-1, unless federal law or regulation requires such a transfer with
regard to nuclear generation assets. All entitlements and obligations from any purchased
power contract or independent power producer contract entered into before July 1, 1998,
by the predecessor electric company which are not bought out shall succeed to the
electric distribution company. Such plan shall include a discussion of the impacts of the
proposed plan on the company's employees and plans for mitigating such impact.
(5) The department shall hold a hearing and issue a final order approving or modifying the plan in a time frame that will allow unbundling to be accomplished by October
1, 1999. Any hearing shall be conducted as a contested case in accordance with chapter
54. Such plan shall be submitted and such order issued consistent with the determination
and implementation of the competitive transition assessment, as provided in section
16-245g.
(6) Once unbundling is completed to the satisfaction of the department and consistent with the provisions of section 16-244, (A) any corporate affiliate or separate division
that provides electric generation services as a result of unbundling pursuant to this subsection shall be considered a generation entity or affiliate of the electric company, and
the division or corporate affiliate of the electric company that provides transmission
and distribution services shall be considered an electric distribution company, and (B)
an electric distribution company shall not own or operate generation assets, except as
provided in this section and sections 16-43d, 16-243m, 16-243u, 16a-3b and 16a-3c.
(b) Not later than August 1, 1998, the Department of Public Utility Control shall
hold a hearing and issue a final order that unbundles prices or rates for electric generation
services for each electric company from all other charges. Any hearing shall be conducted as a contested case in accordance with chapter 54. On and after July 1, 1999,
each electric company or electric distribution company, as the case may be, shall provide
all customers with a bill that separates the electric generation services component of
those charges. Any unbundling of charges for electric generation services under this
subsection shall not affect the calculation of base rates under section 16-244a.
(P.A. 98-28, S. 5, 117; P.A. 03-135, S. 18; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-1, S. 4; P.A. 06-196, S. 234; P.A. 07-242, S. 63.)
History: P.A. 98-28 effective July 1, 1998; P.A. 03-135 amended Subsec. (a)(6) to designate existing provisions as
Subpara. (A) and to add Subpara. (B) re ownership or operation of generation assets by an electric distribution company,
effective July 1, 2003; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-1 amended Subsec. (a)(6) to add an exception re generation of electricity
by an electric distribution company, effective July 21, 2005; P.A. 06-196 made a technical change in Subsec. (a)(6),
effective June 7, 2006; P.A. 07-242 amended Subsec. (a)(6) to add exceptions re generation of electricity by electric
distribution company, effective July 1, 2007.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |