but the same shall not be so constructed as to incommode public travel or navigation
Sec. 16-245e. Stranded costs of electric companies. Definitions. Calculation
by department, procedures, adjustments. Mitigation. Defeasance or purchase of
* * *
related costs to be paid from the systems benefits charge provided in section 16-245l,
(D) independent market appraisals, or (E) other relevant factors. At least every four
years after the date when the department issues an initial finding of the calculation of
the stranded costs for such nondivested nuclear generation assets as provided in this
subdivision until the earlier of (i) the expiration of the collection of the competitive
transition assessment, or (ii) the date when such an asset is divested, the department
shall hold a hearing and issue a finding to adjust the stranded cost calculation of each
such asset and to adjust the competitive transition assessment accordingly to true up the
stranded cost recovery for the difference between the market value projected in such
initial finding and the actual market value of a prudently and efficiently managed nuclear
generating facility of comparable size, age and technical characteristics during the time
period between the initial finding and the adjustment date, provided the second and
subsequent adjustments shall reflect the difference during the time period since the most
recent true-up. The department shall calculate the value of each such asset in accordance
with the methodology provided in this subdivision. Any hearing shall be conducted as
a contested case in accordance with chapter 54.
(4) After the department has calculated the total value of stranded costs for all nuclear generation assets, the department shall (A) reduce such amount by the net proceeds
that are above book value realized by an electric company from the sale of nonnuclear
generation assets pursuant to subdivision (6) of subsection (b) of section 16-244f, (B)
reduce such valuation to reflect the total net proceeds that are above book value realized
by an electric distribution company from the sale of any nuclear generation assets pursuant to subsection (c) of section 16-244g, and (C) reduce such amount by the net proceeds
that are above book value received by an electric company for the sale or lease of any
real property after July 1, 1998.
(i) If any net proceeds described in subdivision (4) of subsection (h) of this section
remain after the reduction in the calculation of nuclear generation assets pursuant to
said subdivision (4) or are realized after said reduction is calculated, the additional
amount of such net proceeds shall be netted against long-term contract costs described
in subdivision (2) of subsection (f) of this section, and the competitive transition assessment shall be adjusted accordingly.
(j) (1) No electric company shall be eligible to claim any stranded costs for a nuclear
generation asset or for any generation-related regulatory asset related to such generation
asset, if the generation asset is not operating as a result of an order issued by the United
States Nuclear Regulatory Commission that applies specifically to such asset. Any such
asset that is not eligible to be claimed as a stranded cost shall be eligible after it is
permitted to and has resumed operation and is selling power.
(2) Any asset with a Nuclear Regulatory Commission capacity rating of 641 megawatts that does not resume operation after such order is no longer in effect shall not be
eligible to be claimed as a stranded cost. An electric company or electric distribution
company may apply to the department for retirement of such unit for economic reasons
pursuant to section 16-19. The department shall include any recovery ordered in such
proceeding in the competitive transition assessment but shall not include any costs relating to the decommissioning of any such facility or any costs which the department found
during a proceeding initiated before July 1, 1998, were incurred because of imprudent
management. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision, nothing herein shall
modify or supersede any statute or regulation in effect on July 1, 1998, pertaining to
applications for retirement of nuclear generating facilities.
(k) If an electric company elected to transfer any of its nuclear generation assets
and related operations and functions to a separate corporate affiliate or to a division that
is functionally separate from the electric distribution company pursuant to section 16-244g and subsequently sold any such assets in an arm's length transaction to an unrelated
entity prior to January 1, 2012, the net proceeds realized from such sale that exceed
book value for such assets shall be netted against the total amount of stranded costs,
and the competitive transition assessment shall be adjusted accordingly and, if appropriate, other reimbursement shall be ordered by the department.
(l) Funds appropriated to the Treasurer in section 21 of public act 07-1 of the June
special session* shall be used by the Treasurer for the purpose of (1) defeasing some
or all of the state rate reduction bonds maturing after December 30, 2007, by irrevocably
depositing with the bond trustee in trust such appropriation to be used for the scheduled
payments of principal and interest on the said state rate reduction bonds and paying
operating expenses, (2) purchasing state rate reduction bonds maturing after December
30, 2007, in the open market on such terms and conditions as the Treasurer determines
to be in the best interest of the state for purposes of satisfying such bonds, or (3) defeasing
or satisfying some or all of the state rate reduction bonds maturing after December 30,
2007, by a combination of the methods described in subdivisions (1) and (2) of this
subsection. Such appropriation is for the purpose of paying debt service on bonds or
other evidences of indebtedness and related costs and expenses provided for in the
* * *