but the same shall not be so constructed as to incommode public travel or navigation
Sec. 16-262e. Notice furnished tenants re intended termination of utility service. Assumption by tenants of liability for future service. Liability of landlords
* * *
security deposit; provided, if it is not practicable for such occupants to receive service
in their own names, the company, electric supplier or municipal utility shall not terminate
service to such residential dwelling but may pursue the remedy provided in section
16-262f.
(b) Whenever a company, electric supplier or municipal utility has terminated service to a residential dwelling whose occupants are not the individuals to whom it usually
sends its bills, such company, electric supplier or municipal utility shall, upon obtaining
knowledge of such occupancy, immediately reinstate service and thereafter not effect
termination unless it first complies with the provisions of subsection (a) of this section.
(c) The owner, agent, lessor or manager of a residential dwelling shall be liable for
the costs of all electricity, gas, water or heating fuel furnished by a public service company, electric supplier, municipal utility or heating fuel dealer to the building, except
for any service furnished to any dwelling unit of the building on an individually metered
or billed basis for the exclusive use of the occupants of that dwelling unit, provided an
owner, agent, lessor or manager shall be liable for service provided on an individually
metered or billed basis pursuant to subsection (g) of this section from ten days after the
date of written request by the company, supplier, utility or dealer if the company, supplier, utility or dealer is denied access to its individual meters or other facilities located
on the premises of the building. Such owner, agent, lessor or manager shall only be
liable when such owner, agent, lessor or manager controls access to such individual
meters to which access is denied. If service is not provided on an individually metered
or billed basis and the owner, agent, lessor or manager fails to pay for such service, any
occupant who receives service in his own name may deduct, in accordance with the
provisions of subsection (d) of this section, a reasonable estimate of the cost of any
portion of such service which is for the use of occupants of dwelling units other than
such occupant's dwelling unit.
(d) Any payments made by the occupants of any residential dwelling pursuant to
subsection (a) or (c) of this section shall be deemed to be in lieu of an equal amount of
rent or payment for use and occupancy and each occupant shall be permitted to deduct
such amounts from any sum of rent or payment for use and occupancy due and owing
or to become due and owing to the owner, agent, lessor or manager.
(e) Wherever a company, electric supplier or municipal utility provides service
pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section, the company, electric supplier or municipal utility shall notify each occupant of such building in writing that
service will be provided in the occupant's own name. Such writing shall contain a conspicuous notice in boldface type stating,
"NOTICE TO OCCUPANT. YOU MAY DEDUCT THE FULL AMOUNT YOU
PAY (name of company or municipal utility) FOR (type of service) FROM THE
MONEY YOU PAY YOUR LANDLORD OR HIS AGENT."
(f) The owner, agent, lessor or manager shall not increase the amount paid by such
occupant for rent or for use and occupancy in order to collect all or part of that amount
lawfully deducted by the occupant pursuant to this section.
(g) The owner, agent, lessor or manager of a residential dwelling shall be responsible
for providing a public service company, electric supplier or municipal utility or heating
fuel dealer access to its meter or other facilities located on the premises of the residential
dwelling promptly upon written request of the public service company, electric supplier
or municipal utility or heating fuel dealer during reasonable hours. If such owner, agent,
lessor or manager fails to provide such access upon reasonable written request, the
* * *