but the same shall not be so constructed as to incommode public travel or navigation
Sec. 16-243a. Private power producers. Purchase and sale of electricity.
Avoided costs. Small renewable power projects. Interconnectivity standards. (a)
As used in this section, "avoided costs" means the incremental costs to an electric public
service company, municipal electric energy cooperative organized under chapter 101a
or municipal electric utility organized under chapter 101, of electric energy or capacity
or both which, but for the purchase from a private power producer, as defined in section
16-243b, such company, cooperative or utility would generate itself or purchase from
another source.
(b) Each electric public service company, municipal electric energy cooperative
and municipal electric utility shall: (1) Purchase any electrical energy and capacity made
available, directly by a private power producer or indirectly under subdivision (4) of
this subsection; (2) sell backup electricity to any private power producer in its service
territory; (3) make such interconnections in accordance with the regulations adopted
pursuant to subsection (h) of this section necessary to accomplish such purchases and
sales; (4) upon approval by the Department of Public Utility Control of an application
filed by a willing private power producer, transmit energy or capacity from the private
power producer to any other such company, cooperative or utility or to another facility
operated by the private power producer; and (5) offer to operate in parallel with a private
power producer. In making a decision on an application filed under subdivision (4) of
this subsection, the department shall consider whether such transmission would (A)
adversely impact the customers of the company, cooperative or utility which would
transmit energy or capacity to the private power producer, (B) result in an uncompensated loss for, or unduly burden, such company, cooperative, utility or private power
producer, (C) impair the reliability of service of such company, cooperative or utility,
or (D) impair the ability of the company, cooperative or utility to provide adequate
service to its customers. The department shall issue a decision on such an application not
later than one hundred twenty days after the application is filed, provided, the department
may, before the end of such period and upon notifying all parties and intervenors to the
proceeding, extend the period by thirty days. If the department does not issue a decision
within one hundred twenty days after receiving such an application, or within one hundred fifty days if the department extends the period in accordance with the provisions
of this subsection, the application shall be deemed to have been approved. The requirements under subdivisions (3), (4) and (5) of this subsection shall be subject to reasonable
standards for operating safety and reliability and the nondiscriminatory assessment of
costs against private power producers, approved by the Department of Public Utility
Control with respect to electric public service companies or determined by municipal
electric energy cooperatives and municipal electric utilities.
(c) The Department of Public Utility Control, with respect to electric public service
companies, and each municipal electric energy cooperative and municipal electric utility
shall establish rates and conditions of service for: (1) The purchase of electrical energy
and capacity made available by a private power producer and (2) the sale of backup
electricity to a private power producer. The rates for electricity purchased from a private
power producer shall be based on the full avoided costs of the electric public service
company, municipal electric energy cooperative or municipal electric utility, regardless
of whether the purchaser is simultaneously making sales to the private power producer.
Payment for energy and capacity purchased from a private power producer by any such
company, cooperative or utility shall be pursuant to such rates and conditions or the
terms of a contract between the parties. The rates and conditions of service for the
purchase of energy and capacity established by the department pursuant to this subsection shall include specific schedules for pricing in long-term contracts for the sale of
electricity from small renewable power projects to electric public service companies
by private power producers. Such schedules shall not exceed the present worth of the
projected avoided costs of the electric public service company over the term of the
contract. The department shall apply to a proposed contract filed with the department
after January 1, 1992, by a private power producer for a small renewable power project
the rates and conditions of service, including the pricing schedule, in effect on the date
the private power producer submits its proposed contract to the department, regardless of
the subsequent creation of differing schedules or the subsequent amendment of existing
schedules.
(d) When any person, firm or corporation proposes to enter into a contract to sell
energy and capacity as a private power producer, an electric public service company,
municipal electric energy cooperative or municipal electric utility shall respond
promptly to all requests and offers and negotiate in good faith to arrive at a contract
which fairly reflects the provisions of this section and the anticipated avoided costs over
the life of the contract. Upon application by a private power producer, the department
* * *