but the same shall not be so constructed as to incommode public travel or navigation
Sec. 16-245. Licensing of electric suppliers. Procedures. Penalties. Registration of electric aggregators. Procedures. Penalties. (a) No person shall execute any
contract relating to the sale of electric generation services to be rendered after January
1, 2000, to end use customers located in the state unless such person has been issued a
license by the department in accordance with the provisions of this section. No license
shall be valid before July 1, 1999.
(b) On and after January 1, 2000, no person, no municipality and no regional water
authority shall sell or attempt to sell electric generation services to end use customers
located in the state using the transmission or distribution facilities of an electric distribution company unless the person has been issued a license by the Department of Public
Utility Control in accordance with the provisions of this section, provided an electric
distribution company is not required to be licensed pursuant to this section to provide
electric generation services pursuant to section 16-244c. On and after April 30, 2002,
the Connecticut Resources Recovery Authority shall not sell or attempt to sell electric
generation services to end use customers located in the state using the transmission or
distribution facilities of an electric distribution company unless the authority has been
issued a license by the Department of Public Utility Control in accordance with the
provisions of this section. Not later than January 1, 1999, the department shall, by regulations adopted pursuant to chapter 54, develop licensing procedures. The licensing process shall begin not later than April 1, 1999.
(c) To ensure the safety and reliability of the supply of electricity in this state, the
Department of Public Utility Control shall not issue a license unless the applicant can
demonstrate to the satisfaction of the department that the applicant has the technical,
managerial and financial capability to provide electric generation services and provides
and maintains a bond or other security in amount and form approved by the department,
to ensure its financial responsibility and its supply of electricity to end use customers
in accordance with contracts, agreements or arrangements. A license shall be subject
to periodic review on a schedule to be established by the department.
(d) An application for a license shall be filed with the Department of Public Utility
Control, accompanied by a fee pursuant to subsection (e) of this section. The application
shall contain such information as the department may deem relevant, including, but not
limited to, the following: (1) The address of the applicant's headquarters and the articles
of incorporation, as filed with the state in which the applicant is incorporated; (2) the
address of the applicant's principal office in the state, if any, or the address of the applicant's agent for service in the state; (3) the toll-free telephone number for customer
service; (4) information about the applicant's corporate structure, including names and
financial statements, as appropriate, concerning corporate affiliates; (5) a disclosure of
whether the applicant or any of the applicant's corporate affiliates or officers have been
or are currently under investigation for violation of any consumer protection law or
regulation to which it is subject, either in this state or in another state; (6) a copy of its
standard service contract; and (7) a scope of service plan which sets forth, among other
things, a description of the geographic area the applicant plans to serve.
(e) The application fee shall include the costs to investigate and administer the
licensing procedure and shall be commensurate with the level of investigation necessary,
as determined by regulations adopted by the Department of Public Utility Control.
(f) Not more than thirty days after receiving an application, the Department of Public
Utility Control shall notify the applicant whether the application is complete or whether
the applicant must submit additional information. The department shall grant or deny
a license application not more than ninety days after receiving all information required
of an applicant. The department shall hold a public hearing on an application upon the
request of any interested party.
(g) As conditions of continued licensure, in addition to the requirements of subsection (c) of this section: (1) The licensee shall comply with the National Labor Relations
Act and regulations, if applicable; (2) the licensee shall comply with the Connecticut
Unfair Trade Practices Act and applicable regulations; (3) each generating facility operated by or under long-term contract to the licensee shall comply with regulations adopted
by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection, pursuant to section 22a-174j; (4)
the licensee shall comply with the portfolio standards, pursuant to section 16-245a; (5)
the licensee shall be a member of the New England Power Pool or its successor or have
a contractual relationship with one or more entities who are members of the New England
Power Pool or its successor and the licensee shall comply with the rules of the regional
independent system operator and standards and any other reliability guidelines of the
regional independent systems operator; (6) the licensee shall agree to cooperate with
the department and other electric suppliers in the event of an emergency condition that
may jeopardize the safety and reliability of electric service; (7) the licensee shall comply
with the code of conduct established pursuant to section 16-244h; (8) for a license to a
participating municipal electric utility, the licensee shall provide open and nondiscriminatory access to its distribution facilities to other licensed electric suppliers; (9) the
licensee or the entity or entities with whom the licensee has a contractual relationship
* * *