but the same shall not be so constructed as to incommode public travel or navigation
Sec. 16-245e. Stranded costs of electric companies. Definitions. Calculation
by department, procedures, adjustments. Mitigation. Defeasance or purchase of
* * *
a request for recovery through the competitive transition assessment and may include
a request for a financing order. The department shall hold a hearing for each electric
company and issue a finding of the calculation of stranded costs in a time frame that
allows for collection of the competitive transition assessment to begin on January 1,
2000. Any hearing shall be conducted as a contested case in accordance with chapter 54.
(e) The department shall calculate the stranded costs for generation-related regulatory assets to be their book value as of January 1, 2000. In calculating the value of
generation-related regulatory assets that are being provided in a lump sum as the result
of a funding with the proceeds of rate reduction bonds, the department shall adjust the
value of each such asset to reflect the time value of such lump sum, if any.
(f) (1) The department shall calculate the stranded costs for long-term contract
costs that have been reduced to a fixed present value through the buyout, buydown, or
renegotiation of independent power producer contracts and purchased power contracts
approved by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission as such present value. In making such calculation, the department shall net purchased power contracts approved by
the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission that are below market value against any
such contracts that are above-market value.
(2) The department shall calculate the stranded costs for any portion of a long-term
contract cost that has not been reduced to a fixed present value by comparing the contract
price to the market price at least annually. In making such calculation, the department
shall net purchased power contracts approved by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission that are below market value against any such contracts that are above-market
value. The costs described in this subdivision shall be included in the competitive transition assessment pursuant to section 16-245g but shall not be included in any funding
with the proceeds of rate reduction bonds.
(g) The department shall calculate the stranded cost for each generation asset described in subdivision (7) of subsection (b) of section 16-244f to be the difference between its book value and the market value of a prudently and efficiently managed nonnuclear generating facility of comparable size, age and technical characteristics in a
competitive market. In determining the market value of any such asset, the department
may consider (A) the dollars per kilowatt received from the sale of similar generation
facilities, if any, (B) income capitalization based on the operating history and capacity
of the facility, the market rates for power, and any existing long-term contracts for the
sale of power or capacity, (C) independent market appraisals, or (D) other relevant
factors. The department shall calculate the stranded costs for generation assets described
* * *
period between the initial finding and the adjustment date, provided the second and
subsequent adjustments shall reflect the difference during the time period since the most
recent true-up. The department shall calculate the value of each such asset in accordance
with the methodology provided in this subdivision. Any hearing shall be conducted as
a contested case in accordance with chapter 54.
(4) After the department has calculated the total value of stranded costs for all nuclear generation assets, the department shall (A) reduce such amount by the net proceeds
that are above book value realized by an electric company from the sale of nonnuclear
generation assets pursuant to subdivision (6) of subsection (b) of section 16-244f, (B)
reduce such valuation to reflect the total net proceeds that are above book value realized
by an electric distribution company from the sale of any nuclear generation assets pursuant to subsection (c) of section 16-244g, and (C) reduce such amount by the net proceeds
that are above book value received by an electric company for the sale or lease of any
real property after July 1, 1998.
(i) If any net proceeds described in subdivision (4) of subsection (h) of this section
remain after the reduction in the calculation of nuclear generation assets pursuant to
said subdivision (4) or are realized after said reduction is calculated, the additional
amount of such net proceeds shall be netted against long-term contract costs described
in subdivision (2) of subsection (f) of this section, and the competitive transition assessment shall be adjusted accordingly.
(j) (1) No electric company shall be eligible to claim any stranded costs for a nuclear
generation asset or for any generation-related regulatory asset related to such generation
asset, if the generation asset is not operating as a result of an order issued by the United
States Nuclear Regulatory Commission that applies specifically to such asset. Any such
asset that is not eligible to be claimed as a stranded cost shall be eligible after it is
permitted to and has resumed operation and is selling power.
(2) Any asset with a Nuclear Regulatory Commission capacity rating of 641 megawatts that does not resume operation after such order is no longer in effect shall not be
eligible to be claimed as a stranded cost. An electric company or electric distribution
company may apply to the department for retirement of such unit for economic reasons
pursuant to section 16-19. The department shall include any recovery ordered in such
proceeding in the competitive transition assessment but shall not include any costs relating to the decommissioning of any such facility or any costs which the department found
during a proceeding initiated before July 1, 1998, were incurred because of imprudent
management. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision, nothing herein shall
* * *