but the same shall not be so constructed as to incommode public travel or navigation
Sec. 16-258a. Registration of natural gas sellers. Procedures. Penalties. (a)
Each person that sells natural gas to an end user in the state and is not (1) a gas company,
as defined in section 16-1, (2) a municipal gas utility established under chapter 101 or
any other gas utility owned, leased, maintained, operated, managed or controlled by any
unit of local government under any general statute or any public or special act, or (3) a
gas pipeline or gas transmission company subject to the provisions of chapter 208, shall
register with the Department of Public Utility Control prior to making any such sale by
filing a form supplied by said department. The registration period shall be for a one-year term from October first to September thirtieth of the following year.
(b) Each person registered with the department shall: (1) Maintain a bond or other
security for at least the registration period or longer in amount and form approved by
the department, to ensure the person's financial responsibility and its supply of natural
gas to end-use customers in accordance with contracts, agreements or arrangements;
(2) have a contractual relationship with an entity or entities to purchase natural gas
supply; (3) comply with the National Labor Relations Act and regulations, if applicable;
(4) comply with the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act and applicable regulations;
and (5) agree to cooperate with (A) each gas company, (B) each municipal gas utility
established under chapter 101 or any other gas utility owned, leased, maintained, operated, managed or controlled by any unit of local government under any general statute
or special act, (C) each gas pipeline or gas transmission company subject to the provisions of chapter 208, (D) the department, and (E) all other gas suppliers in the event of
an emergency condition that may jeopardize the safety and reliability of the state's
natural gas system.
(c) Each person registered with the department shall submit to the department by
July fifteenth of each year, on a form prescribed by the department, an update of information the department deems relevant. Each registered person shall pay an annual registration fee to be determined by the department which shall not exceed the actual administrative costs of the department and provide a bond or other security as described in
subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section. If the department determines that a
person registered with the department has not complied with the requirements of subsection (b) or (c) of this section, the department shall notify such person that such person's
registration expires on September thirtieth of that year and such person shall no longer
be authorized to sell natural gas to an end user in the state.
(d) A registered person shall notify the department at least ten days before a change
in corporate structure that affects the person. No registration may be transferred without
the prior approval of the department. The department may assess additional registration
fees to pay the administrative costs of reviewing a request for such transfer.
(e) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be subject to sanctions by the department in accordance with section 16-41, which may include, but are
not limited to, the suspension or revocation of such registration or a prohibition on
accepting new customers.
(P.A. 95-114, S. 1, 5; P.A. 98-218, S. 1, 3; P.A. 00-91, S. 1; P.A. 01-49, S. 10; P.A. 03-27, S. 1; P.A. 04-236, S. 14.)
History: P.A. 95-114 effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 98-218 moved "in the state", effective July 1, 1998; P.A. 00-91 made
technical changes in existing provisions, designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and inserted new Subsecs. (b) to
(e), inclusive, re gas registrant requirements and penalties; P.A. 01-49 amended Subsec. (a) to make a technical change;
P.A. 03-27 amended Subsec. (a) to designate the registration period as a one-year term from October first to September
thirtieth, amended Subsec. (b) to add "for at least the registration period or longer", amended Subsec. (c) to replace provision
re not less than annual submission with provision re submission "by July fifteenth of each year", to delete provision re
notice of change in corporate structure, to add provision requiring a bond or other security, and to add provision re failure
to comply with Subsecs. (b) or (c), and amended Subsec. (d) to add provision re notification ten days before a change in
corporate structure, effective July 1, 2003; P.A. 04-236 amended Subsec. (c) to make a technical change, effective June
8, 2004.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |