but the same shall not be so constructed as to incommode public travel or navigation
Sec. 16-262c. Termination of utility service for nonpayment, when prohibited.
Amortization agreements. Moneys allowed to be deducted from customers' accounts and moneys to be included in rates as an operating expense. Hardship cases.
* * *
part or all of the outstanding balance is written off as uncollectible during the preceding
year and the total amount of such uncollectibles.
(d) Nothing in this section shall (1) prohibit a public service company, electric
supplier or municipal utility from terminating residential utility service upon request of
the customer or in accordance with section 16-262d upon default by the customer on
an amortization agreement or collecting delinquent accounts through legal processes,
including the processes authorized by section 16-262f, or (2) relieve such company,
electric supplier or municipal utility of its responsibilities set forth in sections 16-262d
and 16-262e to occupants of residential dwellings or, with respect to a public service
company or electric supplier, the responsibilities set forth in section 19a-109.
(e) No provision of the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in section 1-200,
shall be construed to require or permit a municipal utility furnishing electric, gas or
water service, a municipality furnishing water or sewer service, a district established
by special act or pursuant to chapter 105 and furnishing water or sewer service or a
regional authority established by special act to furnish water or sewer service to disclose
records under the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in section 1-200, which identify or could lead to identification of the utility usage or billing information of individual
customers, to the extent such disclosure would constitute an invasion of privacy.
(f) If an electric supplier suffers a loss of revenue by operation of this section, the
supplier may make a claim for such revenue to the department. The electric distribution
company shall reimburse the electric supplier for such losses found to be reasonable by
the department at the lower of (1) the price of the contract between the supplier and the
customer, or (2) the electric distribution company's price to customers for default service, as determined by the department. The electric distribution company may recover
such reimbursement, along with transaction costs, through the systems benefits charge.
(1969, P.A. 194, S. 1; P.A. 75-625, S. 2, 8; P.A. 79-362, S. 1, 2; P.A. 83-505, S. 1, 3; P.A. 90-338; P.A. 91-150, S. 1,
2; P.A. 95-39, S. 1, 3; 95-274, S. 2; P.A. 96-46, S. 3; 96-204; P.A. 97-9, S. 1, 2; 97-20, S. 1, 2; 97-47, S. 32; P.A. 98-28,
S. 38, 117; P.A. 99-222, S. 14, 19; P.A. 03-47, S. 1; P.A. 07-242, S. 67.)
History: P.A. 75-625 included telephone companies and service and municipal utilities providing gas, electric, telephone
or water service in provisions and added "notwithstanding" phrase; P.A. 79-362 prohibited cessation of services to any
customer because of delinquent payment "within one hour before the closing" of business office and added Subsecs. (b)
* * *