but the same shall not be so constructed as to incommode public travel or navigation
Sec. 16-245m. Assessment for conservation and load management programs.
Disbursement of funds raised pursuant to financing orders. Establishment of Energy Conservation and Load Management Fund. Energy Conservation Management Board. (a)(1) On and after January 1, 2000, the Department of Public Utility
Control shall assess or cause to be assessed a charge of three mills per kilowatt hour of
electricity sold to each end use customer of an electric distribution company to be used
to implement the program as provided in this section for conservation and load management programs but not for the amortization of costs incurred prior to July 1, 1997, for
such conservation and load management programs.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, receipts from such charge shall
be disbursed to the resources of the General Fund during the period from July 1, 2003,
to June 30, 2005, unless the department shall, on or before October 30, 2003, issue a
financing order for each affected electric distribution company in accordance with sections 16-245e to 16-245k, inclusive, to sustain funding of conservation and load management programs by substituting an equivalent amount, as determined by the department
in such financing order, of proceeds of rate reduction bonds for disbursement to the
resources of the General Fund during the period from July 1, 2003, to June 30, 2005.
The department may authorize in such financing order the issuance of rate reduction
bonds that substitute for disbursement to the General Fund for receipts of both the charge
under this subsection and under subsection (b) of section 16-245n and also may, in its
discretion, authorize the issuance of rate reduction bonds under this subsection and
subsection (b) of section 16-245n that relate to more than one electric distribution company. The department shall, in such financing order or other appropriate order, offset any
increase in the competitive transition assessment necessary to pay principal, premium, if
any, interest and expenses of the issuance of such rate reduction bonds by making an
equivalent reduction to the charge imposed under this subsection, provided any failure
to offset all or any portion of such increase in the competitive transition assessment
shall not affect the need to implement the full amount of such increase as required by
this subsection and by sections 16-245e to 16-245k, inclusive. Such financing order
shall also provide if the rate reduction bonds are not issued, any unrecovered funds
expended and committed by the electric distribution companies for conservation and
load management programs, provided such expenditures were approved by the department after August 20, 2003, and prior to the date of determination that the rate reduction
bonds cannot be issued, shall be recovered by the companies from their respective competitive transition assessment or systems benefits charge but such expenditures shall
not exceed four million dollars per month. All receipts from the remaining charge imposed under this subsection, after reduction of such charge to offset the increase in the
competitive transition assessment as provided in this subsection, shall be disbursed to
the Energy Conservation and Load Management Fund commencing as of July 1, 2003.
Any increase in the competitive transition assessment or decrease in the conservation
and load management component of an electric distribution company's rates resulting
from the issuance of or obligations under rate reduction bonds shall be included as rate
adjustments on customer bills.
(3) In the financing order authorizing the economic recovery revenue bonds, or
other appropriate order, the department shall reduce the charge assessed by subdivision
(1) of this subsection by thirty-five per cent. Such reduction shall become effective on
April 4, 2012, or such earlier date set by the department in the financing order. An
amount equivalent to such reduction shall constitute a portion of the competitive transition assessment in respect of the economic recovery revenue bonds, provided any failure
to offset all or any portion of such competitive transition assessment shall not affect the
requirement to implement the full amount of such competitive transition assessment,
as required by sections 16-245e to 16-245k, inclusive. All receipts from the remaining
charge, after reduction of such charge as provided in this subsection, shall be disbursed
to the Energy Conservation and Load Management Fund. The competitive transition
assessment in respect to the economic recovery revenue bonds or the decrease in the
conservation and load management component of an electric distribution company's
rates resulting from the issuance of or obligations under the economic recovery revenue
bonds shall be included as rate adjustments on customer bills.
(b) The electric distribution company shall establish an Energy Conservation and
Load Management Fund which shall be held separate and apart from all other funds or
accounts. Receipts from the charge imposed under subsection (a) of this section shall
be deposited into the fund. Any balance remaining in the fund at the end of any fiscal
year shall be carried forward in the fiscal year next succeeding. Disbursements from
the fund by electric distribution companies to carry out the plan developed under subsection (d) of this section shall be authorized by the Department of Public Utility Control
upon its approval of such plan.
(c) The Department of Public Utility Control shall appoint and convene an Energy
Conservation Management Board which shall include representatives of: (1) An environmental group knowledgeable in energy conservation program collaboratives; (2) the
* * *