but the same shall not be so constructed as to incommode public travel or navigation
Sec. 16-247f. Regulation of telecommunications services: Initial classifications, reclassifications, tariffs. (a) The department shall regulate the provision of telecommunications services in the state in a manner designed to foster competition and
protect the public interest.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 16-19, the following telecommunications services shall be deemed competitive services: (1) A telecommunications service
offered on or before July 1, 1994, by a certified telecommunications provider and a wide
area telephone service, "800" service, centrex service or digital centrex service offered
by a telephone company, (2) a telecommunications service offered to business customers
by a telephone company, (3) a home office service offered by a telephone company,
and (4) a telecommunications service provided by a telephone company to a residential
customer who subscribes to two or more telephone company services, including basic
local exchange service, any vertical feature or interstate toll provided by a telephone
company affiliate. Unless reclassified pursuant to this section, any other service offered
by a telephone company on or before July 1, 1994, shall be deemed a noncompetitive
service, provided such initial classification shall not be a factual finding that such service
is noncompetitive. Notwithstanding subdivision (3) of subsection (c) of section 16-247b, prior to January 1, 2010, a telephone company shall not obtain a waiver from the
department of the pricing standard set forth in subdivision (1) of subsection (c) of section
16-247b for any service reclassified as competitive pursuant to subdivision (2), (3) or
(4) of this subsection.
(c) On petition, on its own motion, or in conjunction with a tariff investigation
conducted pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, after notice and hearing, and within
ninety days of receipt of a petition or its motion or within the time period set forth in
subsection (f) of this section, as applicable, the department may reclassify a telecommunications service as competitive, emerging competitive or noncompetitive, in accordance with the degree of competition which exists for that service in the marketplace,
provided (1) a competitive service shall not be reclassified as an emerging competitive
service and (2) the department may extend the period (A) before the end of the ninety-day period and upon notifying all parties to the proceedings by thirty days, or (B) in
accordance with the provisions of subsection (f) of this section, as applicable.
(d) In determining whether to reclassify a telecommunications service, the department shall consider:
(1) The number, size and geographic distribution of certified telecommunications
providers of the service, provided the department shall not reclassify any service as
competitive if such service is available only from a telephone company or an affiliate
of a telephone company that is a certified telecommunications provider;
(2) The availability of functionally equivalent services in the relevant geographic
* * *