but the same shall not be so constructed as to incommode public travel or navigation
Sec. 16-245r. Discrimination by electric suppliers prohibited. No electric supplier, as defined in section 16-1, shall refuse to provide electric generation services to,
or refuse to negotiate to provide such services to any customer because of age, race,
creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, lawful
source of income, disability or familial status. No electric supplier shall decline to provide electric generation services to a customer for the sole reason that the customer is
located in an economically distressed geographic area or the customer qualifies for
hardship status under section 16-262c. No electric supplier shall terminate or refuse
to reinstate electric generation services except in accordance with the provisions of
this title.
(P.A. 98-28, S. 29, 117.)
History: P.A. 98-28 effective July 1, 1998.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |