but the same shall not be so constructed as to incommode public travel or navigation
Sec. 16-262n. Definition. Economic viability of water companies. Reviews.
Failure to comply with orders. Hearings. (a) As used in this section, sections 16-262o to 16-262q, inclusive, and section 16-262s, "water company" means a corporation,
company, association, joint stock association, partnership, municipality, other entity or
person, or lessee thereof, owning, leasing, maintaining, operating, managing or controlling any pond, lake, reservoir, stream, well or distributing plant or system employed for
the purpose of supplying water to not less than two service connections or twenty-five
persons.
(b) The Department of Public Utility Control, in consultation with the Department
of Public Health and the Department of Environmental Protection, may review the economic viability of a water company, except a municipal water company, based upon
performance measures of the company's stability and financial condition, technical and
managerial expertise and efficiency, and physical condition and capacity of plant. The
Department of Public Utility Control shall make recommendations for improvement or
provide counseling to a reviewed water company to assist in improving the company's
economic viability.
(c) Whenever any water company fails to comply with an order issued pursuant to
section 16-11, 25-32, 25-33 or 25-34, concerning the availability or potability of water
or the provision of water at adequate volume and pressure, or if the Department of
Public Utility Control determines a water company does not possess economic viability
pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, the Department of Public Utility Control, the
Department of Public Health and, when its participation is required, the Department of
Environmental Protection, may, or following a request from a water company filed
pursuant to section 16-46, shall, after notice to public and private water companies,
municipal utilities furnishing water service, municipalities or other appropriate governmental agencies in the service area of the water company, conduct a hearing in accordance with the provisions of sections 4-176e, 4-177, 4-177c and 4-180 to determine the
actions that may be taken and the expenditures that may be required, including the
acquisition of the water company by a suitable public or private entity, to assure the
availability and potability of water and the provision of water at adequate volume and
pressure to the persons served by the water company at a reasonable cost.
(P.A. 84-330, S. 2; P.A. 88-317, S. 64, 107; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 94-219, S. 4; P.A. 95-118, S. 4; 95-174, S. 1;
95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 97-69, S. 1, 3.)
History: P.A. 88-317 added references to Secs. 4-176e, 4-177c and 4-180, effective July 1, 1989, and applicable to all
agency proceedings commencing on or after that date; P.A. 93-381 replaced department of health services with department
of public health and addiction services, effective July 1 1993; P.A. 94-219 made existing section Subsec. (b) and added
provisions as Subsec. (a) defining water company for purposes of Secs. 12-262n to 12-262q, inclusive; P.A. 95-118 in
Subsec. (a) changed the reference from "sections 12-262n to 12-262q" to "sections 12-262o to 12-262q" and added provision
in Subsec. (b) re request from a water company pursuant to Sec. 16-46; P.A. 95-174 amended Subsec. (a) by correcting
reference from "12-262n to 12-262q" to "16-262n to 16-262q" and changing fifteen service connections to two service
connections, inserted new Subsec. (b) re economic viability of water companies, relettered existing Subsec. (b) as (c),
adding provisions re economic viability and Department of Environmental Protection and inserting "at a reasonable cost";
P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and
Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 97-69 added reference to Sec. 16-262s in Subsec. (a) and
substituted "a suitable" for "the most suitable" in Subsec. (c), effective July 1, 1997.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |