but the same shall not be so constructed as to incommode public travel or navigation
Sec. 16-237. No prescriptive right. No person or corporation building and maintaining telegraph, telephone or electric light or power wires or fixtures, or electrical
wires, conductors or fixtures of any kind shall, by reason of any occupation or use of
any buildings or lands for the support of the wires of such person or corporation, or by
reason of such wires passing over or through any buildings or lands, acquire by the
continuance of such use or occupation any prescriptive right to so occupy or use the
same. No length of possession, user or occupancy of any buildings or land, or adverse
to any easement therein or right thereto belonging to a telegraph, telephone or electric
light or power corporation, and used or acquired for use for its corporate purposes, shall
create or continue any right in or to such land, or adverse to any such easement.
(1949 Rev., S. 5648.)
Trial court properly determined that statute precluded defendants from invoking the law of adverse possession to justify
their continued unauthorized use of plainitff utility company's property; defendants' claim that statute was inapplicable
because waters of lake were not "buildings or land" was unavailing given that dock was attached to land owned by plaintiff.
92 CA 753.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |