but the same shall not be so constructed as to incommode public travel or navigation
Sec. 16-245f. Funding of certain disbursements to the General Fund. Funding
of stranded costs through rate reduction bonds. Funding of economic recovery
transfer through economic recovery revenue bonds. Assessment. (a) An electric
company or electric distribution company shall submit to the department an application
for a financing order with respect to any proposal to sustain funding of conservation
and load management and renewable energy investment programs by substituting disbursements to the General Fund from proceeds of rate reduction bonds for such disbursements from the Energy Conservation and Load Management Fund established by section
16-245m and from the Renewable Energy Investment Fund established by section 16-245n, and may submit to the department an application for a financing order with respect
to the following stranded costs: (1) The cost of mitigation efforts, as calculated pursuant
to subsection (c) of section 16-245e; (2) generation-related regulatory assets, as calculated pursuant to subsection (e) of section 16-245e; and (3) those long-term contract
costs that have been reduced to a fixed present value through the buyout, buydown, or
renegotiation of such contracts, as calculated pursuant to subsection (f) of section 16-245e. No stranded costs shall be funded with the proceeds of rate reduction bonds unless
(A) the electric company or electric distribution company proves to the satisfaction of
the department that the savings attributable to such funding will be directly passed on
to customers through lower rates, and (B) the department determines such funding will
not result in giving the electric distribution company or any generation entities or affiliates an unfair competitive advantage. The department shall hold a hearing for each such
electric distribution company to determine the amount of disbursements to the General
Fund from proceeds of rate reduction bonds that may be substituted for such disbursements from the Energy Conservation and Load Management Fund established by section
16-245m and from the Renewable Energy Investment Fund established by section 16-245n, and thereby constitute transition property and the portion of stranded costs that
may be included in such funding and thereby constitute transition property. Any hearing
shall be conducted as a contested case in accordance with chapter 54, except that any
hearing with respect to a financing order or other order to sustain funding for conservation and load management and renewable energy investment programs by substituting
the disbursement to the General Fund from the Energy Conservation and Load Management Fund established by section 16-245m and from the Renewable Energy Investment
Fund established by section 16-245n shall not be a contested case, as defined in section