but the same shall not be so constructed as to incommode public travel or navigation
Sec. 16-243m. Measures to reduce federally mandated congestion charges. (a)
The Department of Public Utility Control shall, on or before November 1, 2005, identify
those measures that can reduce federally mandated congestion charges, as defined in
section 16-1, and that can be implemented, in whole or in part, on or before January 1,
2006. Such measures may include, but shall not be limited to, demand response programs, other distributed resources, and contracts between an electric distribution company, as defined in said section 16-1, and an owner of generation resources for the
capacity of such resources. The department shall order each electric distribution company to implement, in whole or in part, on or before January 1, 2006, such measures as
the department considers appropriate. The company's costs associated with complying
with the provisions of this section shall be recoverable through federally mandated
congestion charges.
(b) The department shall conduct a contested case, in accordance with chapter 54,
to establish the principles and standards to be used in developing and issuing a request
for proposals under this section. The department shall complete such contested case on
or before January 1, 2006.
(c) On or before February 1, 2006, the department shall conduct a proceeding to
develop and issue a request for proposals to solicit the development of long-term projects
designed to reduce federally mandated congestion charges for the period commencing
on May 1, 2006, and ending on December 31, 2010, or such later date specified by
the department. For purposes of this section, projects shall include (1) customer-side
distributed resources, (2) grid-side distributed resources, (3) new generation facilities,
including expanded or repowered generation, and (4) contracts for a term of no more
than fifteen years between a person and an electric distribution company for the purchase
of electric capacity rights. Such request for proposals shall encourage responses from
a variety of resource types and encourage diversity in the fuel mix used in generation.
An electric distribution company may submit proposals pursuant to this subsection on
the same basis as other respondents to the solicitation. A proposal submitted by an
electric distribution company shall include its full projected costs such that any project
costs recovered from or defrayed by ratepayers are included in the projected costs. An
electric distribution company submitting a bid under this subsection shall demonstrate
to the satisfaction of the department that its bid is not supported in any form of cross
subsidization by affiliated entities. If such electric distribution company's proposal is
approved pursuant to subsection (g) of this section, the costs and revenues of such
proposal shall not be included in calculating such company's earning for purposes of,
or in determining whether its rates are just and reasonable under, sections 16-19, 16-19a and 16-19e. Electric distribution companies may under no circumstances recover
more than the full costs identified in the proposals, as approved under subsection (g) of
this section and consistent with subsection (h) of this section. Affiliates of the electric
distribution company may submit proposals consistent with section 16-244h, regulations adopted under section 16-244h and other requirements the department may impose.
The department may request from a person submitting a proposal further information
that the department determines to be in the public interest to be used in evaluating the
proposal. The department shall determine whether costs associated with subsection (l)
of this section shall be considered in the evaluation or selection of bids.
(d) The department shall publish such request for proposals in one or more newspapers or periodicals, as selected by the department, and shall post such request for proposals on its web site. The department may retain the services of a third-party entity with
expertise in the area of energy procurement to oversee the development of the request
for proposals and to assist the department in its approval of proposals pursuant to this
section. The reasonable and proper expenses for retaining such third-party entity shall
be recoverable through federally mandated congestion charges, as defined in section
16-1, which charges the department shall allocate to electric distribution companies in
proportion to their revenue.
(e) Any person, other than an electric distribution company, submitting a proposal
pursuant to subdivision (2), (3) or (4) of subsection (c) of this section shall include with
its proposal a draft of a contract that includes the transfer to the electric distribution
company of all the rights to the installed capacity, including, but not limited to, forward
reserve capacity, locational forward reserve capacity and similar rights associated with
such proposal, provided such rights shall not include energy. No such draft of a contract
shall have a term exceeding fifteen years. Such draft contract shall include such provisions as the Department of Public Utility Control directs.
(f) Each person submitting a proposal pursuant to this section shall agree to forgo
or credit reliability must run payments, locational installed capacity payments or payments for similar purposes for any project approved pursuant to subsection (g) of this
section.
(g) The department shall, on or before May 1, 2006, evaluate such proposals received pursuant to subsection (c) of this section and may approve one or more of such
proposals. The department shall give preference to proposals that (1) result in the greatest
aggregate reduction of federally mandated congestion charges for the period commencing on May 1, 2006, and ending on December 31, 2010, or such later date specified by
* * *