but the same shall not be so constructed as to incommode public travel or navigation
Sec. 16-244g. Divestiture of nuclear electric generation facilities. Plan. Approval of sale by department. (a) As used in this section, "generation assets" means
* * *
determines the bidder meets all applicable qualifications established by federal law and
regulation, (C) the sale is conducted in accordance with the divestiture plan as approved
by the department, (D) the bidder proves to the satisfaction of the department that the
bidder will preserve labor agreements in effect at the time of the sale, and (E) the sale
will result in a net benefit to ratepayers, as determined by the department. Transfer in
ownership of any asset shall not occur until the department determines the purchaser is
fully qualified to provide electric generation services pursuant to section 16-245 or
pursuant to applicable federal law and regulation. If the department approves a sale in
accordance with the provisions of this section, no further proceedings under section 16-43 shall be required.
(3) The department shall determine the minimum bid price for each nuclear generation asset by determining the future net cash flow that a nuclear generation asset of
comparable size, age and technical characteristics that is prudently and efficiently managed would be expected to produce over its expected remaining useful life, discounted
to a present value.
(4) A generation entity or affiliate of an electric distribution company may bid on
any nuclear generation asset, provided such entity or affiliate is qualified to bid, as
provided in this subsection.
(5) If a final bid is less than book value for an asset, the electric distribution company
shall be entitled to recover the difference between the bid price and the book value as
stranded costs pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection (h) of section 16-245e. If a final
bid exceeds book value for an asset, the net proceeds realized by the electric distribution
company that are above book value shall be netted against the amount of stranded costs
as provided in subdivision (4) of subsection (h) of section 16-245e.
(d) (1) If an electric distribution company elects to sell all its remaining nuclear
generation assets by public auction and complies with the provisions of subsection (c)
of this section but does not receive any bids for an asset by a qualified bidder that equal
or exceed the minimum bid price, as determined by the department in accordance with
the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, the department shall calculate the value
of stranded costs for each such asset in accordance with subdivision (3) of subsection
(h) of section 16-245e.
(2) Not later than January 1, 2004, the electric distribution company shall transfer
the nuclear generation assets described in subdivision (1) of this subsection to one or
more legally separate corporate affiliates. If in order to comply with rules, regulations or
licensing requirements of the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission an electric
distribution company is unable to legally separate its nuclear assets to one or more
* * *