Sec. 13b-1. Short title: State Transportation Act. This chapter shall be known
Sec. 13b-24. Jurisdiction over state highway system. Responsibility for highways of state. (a) The commissioner shall have jurisdiction over the state highway
system with all the powers and duties prescribed in this chapter, in title 13a and as
otherwise provided by law.
(b) The Commissioner of Transportation shall have general responsibility for the
highways of the state, with all the powers and duties established under title 13a, this
chapter and as otherwise provided by law.
(1969, P.A. 768, S. 20, 69.)
Cited. 202 C. 158.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |