Sec. 13b-1. Short title: State Transportation Act. This chapter shall be known
Sec. 13b-43. Municipal airports. Any municipality, or any two or more municipalities jointly, may establish, maintain and operate an airport at any location within
the state approved by the commissioner and by the municipality or municipalities within
which such airport is to be established, and may take any land or interest therein necessary for such establishment at such location upon paying just compensation to the owner
of such land or interest therein. The approval of the municipality shall be by vote of a
town or borough and by vote of the city council of a city. Any municipality, or any two
or more municipalities jointly, may expand or improve an airport, and may take any land
or interest therein necessary for such expansion or improvement when, in the opinion of
the commissioner, public convenience or safety requires, and when the approval of the
municipality or municipalities in which such land is located has been legally obtained,
upon paying just compensation to the owner of such land or interest therein. In case
such municipality or municipalities cannot agree with such owner upon the amount of
such compensation, the amount shall be determined in the manner prescribed in section