Sec. 13b-1. Short title: State Transportation Act. This chapter shall be known
Sec. 13b-30. Maintenance of roads on state property. From funds appropriated
to the Department of Transportation for general operations, the Commissioner of Transportation shall, on request of the state agency having jurisdiction over the property
involved, maintain and improve the roads and drives on the grounds of state institutions,
state parks, state forests and other state agencies, including the Connecticut Marketing
Authority, such maintenance to include the removal of snow.
(1969, P.A. 768, S. 70; P.A. 73-675, S. 41, 44; P.A. 75-568, S. 34, 45.)
History: P.A. 73-675 changed "highway" to "transportation" fund, effective July 1, 1974; P.A. 75-568 deleted "out of
the transportation fund" following "from funds appropriated".
Cited. 186 C. 300. Cited. 228 C. 358. Cited. 239 C. 265.
Cited. 26 CA 74. Cited. 29 CA 565; judgment reversed, see 228 C. 358. Cited. 44 CA 651.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |