Sec. 13b-1. Short title: State Transportation Act. This chapter shall be known
Sec. 13b-20h. Selection panel. Responsibilities. Meetings. (a) A selection panel
shall be responsible for the preparation of the evaluation of interested consultants and
for the development of a list of prospective consultants for each specific project.
(b) Meetings of a selection panel may be called any time during normal working
hours. All motions and decisions shall require for passage the affirmative vote of at least
three of the members.
(c) A selection panel shall screen all responses submitted in proper form for a project
and shall select five consultant firms for further consideration for appointment and award
of a contract. If fewer than five responses are received, all responses shall be considered
as eligible for further consideration.
(P.A. 83-521, S. 7, 13; P.A. 85-613, S. 150, 154; P.A. 89-152, S. 3; P.A. 91-124, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 85-613 made technical changes; P.A. 89-152 made technical change; P.A. 91-124 in Subsec. (c) changed
the number of firms the department shall interview for a project from seven to five.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |