Sec. 13b-1. Short title: State Transportation Act. This chapter shall be known
Sec. 13b-2. Definitions. The following terms, when used in this chapter shall have
the following meanings, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Aeronautics", "air navigation facility", "airport" and "restricted landing area"
shall have the meanings prescribed in section 15-34;
(2) "Bureau" means any of the operating bureaus established in the department
pursuant to the provisions of section 4-8;
(3) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Transportation appointed pursuant to this chapter;
(4) "Department" means the Department of Transportation established pursuant to
this chapter;
(5) "Highway", "state highway" and "limited access state highway" shall have the
meanings prescribed in section 13a-1;
(6) "Motor carrier" means any person who operates motor vehicles over the highways of this state, whether over regular or irregular routes, in the transportation of
passengers or property, or any class or classes thereof, for hire by the general public or
for hire under special and individual contracts;
(7) "Person" may include the United States, any state, or any agency, instrumentality, department or officer thereof;
(8) "State highway system" shall have the meaning prescribed in sections 13a-14
and 13a-15;
(9) "Transportation" means any form of transportation for people or goods within,
to or from the state, whether by highway, air, water, rail or any other means.
(1969, P.A. 768, S. 2; P.A. 75-247, S. 1, 4; P.A. 77-614, S. 549, 610; P.A. 03-115, S. 47.)
History: P.A. 75-247 substituted "public transportation" for "rail and motor carrier services" in Subsec. (b); P.A. 77-614 deleted recital of bureau names and added reference to Sec. 4-8, (qualifications, duties and powers of department
heads), effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 03-115 substituted numeric Subdiv. designators for alphabetic Subsec. designators.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |