Sec. 13b-1. Short title: State Transportation Act. This chapter shall be known
Sec. 13b-26. Alteration of state highway system. (a) The commissioner shall
make such alterations in the state highway system as he may from time to time deem
* * *
extent permitted by moneys and appropriations becoming available under sections 13a-184 to 13a-197, inclusive, or any other law but subject to approval by the Governor of
allotment thereof, forthwith to undertake and proceed with the projects prescribed in
section 13a-185 and, to that end, said commissioner with respect to any such project is
authorized to do and perform any act or thing regarding the projects which is mentioned
or referred to in said section 13a-185.
(e) Subject to the limitations referred to in subsection (d) of this section and in order
to effectuate the purposes of said subsection, said commissioner is authorized (1) to
plan, design, lay out, construct, reconstruct, relocate, improve, maintain and operate the
projects, and reconstruct and relocate existing highways, sections of highways, bridges
or structures and incorporate or use the same, whether or not so reconstructed or relocated
or otherwise changed or improved, as parts of such projects; (2) to retain and employ
consultants and assistants on a contract or other basis for rendering professional, legal,
fiscal, engineering, technical or other assistance and advice; and (3) to do all things
necessary or convenient to carry out the purposes and duties and exercise the powers
expressly given in said sections 13a-184 to 13a-197, inclusive. Except as otherwise
stated in subsection (d) of this section, nothing contained in said sections 13a-184 to
13a-197, inclusive, shall be construed to limit or restrict, with respect to the projects,
any power, right or authority of the commissioner existing under or pursuant to any
other law.
(f) (1) Whenever a state of emergency, as a result of a disaster, exists in the state
or any part of the state, and is so declared to be under the provisions of any federal law
or state statute, and the state highway system becomes damaged as a result of such
disaster, or (2) whenever the commissioner declares that an emergency condition exists
on any highway in the state which demands immediate attention to insure the safety of
the traveling public, whether or not such highway is damaged, the commissioner may,
notwithstanding any other provision of the statutes, employ, in any manner, such assistance as he may require to restore said highway system to a condition which will provide
safe travel or to correct the emergency condition so declared by the commissioner.
(1969, P.A. 118; 768, S. 22; P.A. 85-613, S. 114, 154; July Sp. Sess. P.A. 85-1, S. 10, 15; P.A. 87-300, S. 1, 3; P.A.
98-222, S. 3.)
History: 1969 P.A. 118, which in fact amended Sec. 13a-3(h), the prior statute addressing this subject matter and which
was repealed by 1969 P.A. 768, S. 243, added provisions which, among other things, authorized the commissioner to
declare emergency condition to exist whether or not the highway is damaged and also to correct the emergency condition;
1969 P.A. 768, S. 22 created present Sec. 13b-26 and the previously mentioned new provisions in 1969 P.A. 118 were
incorporated in Subsec. (f); P.A. 85-613 made technical changes, substituting references to Sec. 13a-197 for references to
Sec. 13a-198; July Sp. Sess. P.A. 85-1 amended Subsec. (f) by adding provisions re disapproval of declarations by board;
P.A. 87-300 amended Subsec. (f) by eliminating reference to the transportation accountability board's power to disapprove
declarations, in keeping with termination of board's existence; P.A. 98-222 amended Subsec. (a) by replacing the report
to the legislature with a requirement that the commissioner notify all members of the General Assembly that the plan is
available upon request in a written format or as electronic storage media.
Cited. 202 C. 158.
Subsec. (f):
Cited. 204 C. 212.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |