Sec. 13b-1. Short title: State Transportation Act. This chapter shall be known
Sec. 13b-20j. Procedure for selection of consultants. Memorandum re application of evaluation criteria. (a) A selection panel shall conduct interviews with the five
consultant firms selected, or if fewer than five responses are received, the panel shall
conduct interviews with all such firms and present the names of all the consultant firms
responding to the commissioner.
(b) A selection panel shall proceed to furnish a list of the most qualified consultant
firms to the commissioner, or the names of all the consultant firms responding if fewer
than five respond. A panel shall prepare a memorandum of the selection process, indicating how the evaluation criteria were applied to determine the most qualified firms, which
shall be available to the public after execution of the contract with the selected consultant.
The commissioner shall select a consultant from among the list of firms submitted by
a selection panel. After the commissioner has made his selection, the names of the
consultant firms submitted to the commissioner shall be available to the public upon
request. The commissioner shall also prepare a memorandum of the final phase of the
selection process, indicating how he applied the evaluation criteria to determine the
most qualified firm. Such memorandum shall be available to the public after execution
of the contract with the selected consultant.
(P.A. 83-521, S. 9, 13; P.A. 85-613, S. 151, 154; P.A. 91-124, S. 7.)
History: P.A. 85-613 made technical changes; P.A. 91-124 in Subsecs. (a) and (b) changed the number of firms the
department shall interview for a project from seven to five.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |