Sec. 13a-1. Definitions. (a) As used in this title:
(1) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Transportation and includes each
successor in office or authority;
(2) "Highway" includes streets and roads;
(3) "Limited access state highway" means any state highway so designated under
the provisions of section 13b-27; and
(4) "State highway" means a highway, bridge or appurtenance to a highway or
bridge designated as part of the state highway system within the provisions of chapter
237, or a highway, bridge or appurtenance to a highway or bridge specifically included
in the state highway system by general statute.
(b) Wherever in the general statutes or special acts pertaining to highways the word
"town" is used, it shall include city or borough. The word "selectmen", wherever the
same occurs in the general statutes which relate to the care and maintenance of highways,
shall, in relation to towns having a consolidated town and city government and bound
to care for and maintain the highways in such towns, be construed to mean the board,
officer or commission having charge of the care and maintenance of such highways.
(1949 Rev., S. 2116; 1958 Rev., S. 13-1; 1961, P.A. 603, S. 1; 1963, P.A. 226, S. 1, 7(a), (b); 1969, P.A. 768, S. 68;
1971, P.A. 416, S. 1; P.A. 03-115, S. 25.)
History: 1961 act replaced previous provisions; 1963 act replaced previous provisions: See title history; 1969 act
substituted commissioner of transportation for state highway commissioner; 1971 act redefined "limited access highway"
as one so designated under Sec. 13b-27 rather than as one "to which access is permitted only at highway intersections or
other points designated by the commissioner"; P.A. 03-115 made technical changes.
Cited. 150 C. 374.
Cited. 14 CA 521.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |
Secs. 13a-2 to 13a-3a. Highway Commissioner: Appointment; oath of office;
powers and duties. Commuter parking facilities. Sections 13a-2 to 13a-3a, inclusive,
are repealed.
(1949 Rev., S. 2180-2182, 2196, 2197; November, 1949, S. 1196d; 1955, S. 1185d, 1186d, 1196d; November, 1955,
S. N157; 1957, P.A. 386; 1958 Rev., S. 13-67-13-69, 13-82, 13-83, 13-92, 13-94, 13-96; 1959, P.A. 60; 1961, P.A. 160;
605, S. 3, 4; 1963, P.A. 226, S. 2, 3; February, 1965, P.A. 378, S. 1; 1967, P.A. 700; 1969, P.A. 768, S. 263.)