(P.A. 96-212, S. 1, 32.)
Sec. 12-817. Jurisdiction. (a) The Superior Court shall have jurisdiction to enter
judgment against the corporation founded upon any express contract between the corporation and any person or party thereto for the provision of goods, services or professional
advice to the corporation or the lottery.
(b) Any action brought under subsection (a) of this section shall be brought in the
superior court for the judicial district of Hartford. The jurisdiction conferred upon the
Superior Court by this section includes any set-off, claim or demand whatsoever on the
part of the corporation against any plaintiff commencing an action under this section.
Such action shall be tried to the court without a jury. All legal defenses, except governmental immunity, shall be reserved to the corporation. Any action brought under this
section shall be privileged in respect to assignment for trial upon matters of either party.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize any action against the state of
Connecticut or to abrogate any defense available to the state of Connecticut, including
governmental immunity.
(P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6; P.A. 96-212, S. 18, 32.)
History: P.A. 96-212 effective July 1, 1996 (Revisor's note: P.A. 88-230, 90-98, 93-142 and 95-220 authorized substitution of "judicial district of Hartford" for "judicial district of Hartford-New Britain" in public and special acts of the 1996
session of the General Assembly, effective September 1, 1998).
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |