Sec. 12-650. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 12-660. Penalties. Exemption from limitation on prosecution. (a) Any
dealer who violates any provision of this chapter shall pay a penalty of one hundred per
cent of the tax in addition to the tax imposed pursuant to section 12-651.
(b) In addition to the penalty imposed pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, any
person who violates any provision of this chapter shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than six years or both.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of section 54-193, a person
may be prosecuted for a violation of any provision of this chapter more than five years
after such violation.
(P.A. 91-397, S. 11.)
Cited. 235 C. 539.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |
Secs. 12-661 to 12-664. Reserved for future use.